アーチロック(AROC)2026年第3四半期決算説明会:受注増、ガイダンス維持
Archrockの2026年第3四半期決算は、契約オペレーションの好調な業績や高いフリート稼働率(94.3%)を背景に増益となり、純利益は8,450万ドル、調整後EBITDAは2億2,840万ドルに増加した。新規受注は2023年第2四半期以来の高水準を記録し、通期および長期の財務見通しは維持された。一方で、アフターマーケット・サービスの需要鈍化や潤滑油価格の上昇などが短期的コスト圧迫要因となっている。キャタピラー製エンジンのリードタイム長期化がリスクとして挙げられるものの、LNGやデータセンター向けの天然ガスおよび圧縮需要を背景に、強固なファンダメンタルズが維持されている。
Archrock(NYSE:AROC)は、強い契約オペレーションの業績、高いフリート稼働率、およびコスト規律がアフターマーケット・サービスの需要鈍化を相殺し、2026年第3四半期の増益を発表しました。
主なポイント
- 純利益は、前年同期(2025年第3四半期)の7,120万ドル(1株当たり0.40ドル)から8,450万ドル(1株当たり0.48ドル)に増加しました。調整後EBITDAは2億2,090万ドルから2億2,840万ドルに増加しました。
- 契約オペレーションの稼働率は当四半期末時点で94.3%となり、調整後売上総利益率は72%に達し、8四半期連続で70%以上を記録しました。
- 第3四半期の新規受注額(ブッキング)は、2023年第2四半期以来の最高水準となりました。年初来の新規受注額は13%増加し、パーミアン、ロッキー、ヘインズビル、ミッドコンチネントの各地域で需要が拡大しました。
- 同社は、2026年通期の調整後EBITDA見通し(8億6,500万ドル〜8億8,500万ドル)および総設備投資見通し(4億ドル〜4億4,500万ドル)を再確認しました。
- Archrockは5,000万ドルの調整後フリー・キャッシュ・フローを創出し、4,100万ドルの配当を支払いました。四半期末のレバレッジ比率は2.5倍となり、同社の長期目標レンジである3倍〜3.5倍を下回りました。
- 経営陣は、主に約100万馬力の大馬力および電動モータドライブコンプレッション機器を取得するため、2027年〜2030年の成長投資見通し(14億ドル〜16億ドル)を維持しました。
主要財務データ
| 指標 | 2026年第3四半期 | 2025年第3四半期 | 概要 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 純利益 | 8,450万ドル | 7,120万ドル | 前年同期比増加 |
| 希薄化後1株当たり利益(EPS) | 0.48ドル | 0.40ドル | 前年同期比増加 |
| 調整後純利益 | 8,470万ドル | 7,320万ドル | 取引関連費用、リストラ費用および関連税効果を除く |
| 調整後EPS | 0.49ドル | 0.42ドル | 前年同期比増加 |
| 調整後EBITDA | 2億2,840万ドル | 2億2,090万ドル | 販管費の減少が、セグメント売上総利益および資産売却益の減少を相殺 |
| 契約オペレーション売上高 | 3億3,100万ドル | — | 前年同期比1.5%増 |
| 契約オペレーション調整後売上総利益率 | 72% | 73% | 前年同期には990万ドルの税務調査益が含まれていた |
| アフターマーケット・サービス売上高 | 4,000万ドル | 5,600万ドル | 大規模メンテナンス活動および部品販売の減少 |
| アフターマーケット・サービス調整後売上総利益率 | 23% | 23% | 減収にもかかわらず安定 |
| 調整後フリー・キャッシュ・フロー | 5,000万ドル | — | 2026年第3四半期 |
| 総設備投資額 | 1億1,790万ドル | — | 7,840万ドルの成長投資(CapEx)を含む |
| 長期負債 | 23億ドル | — | 2026年9月30日時点 |
| レバレッジ比率 | 2.5倍 | 3.1倍 | 経営陣が提供した前年同期との比較 |
事業および営業業績
契約オペレーションは引き続きArchrockの収益の主な牽引役でした。稼働馬力は前四半期比で約21,000馬力増加し、1馬力あたりの月間売上高は前年同期比4%増の24.38ドルとなりました。前年同期以降に約112,000馬力の非戦略的稼働馬力を売却したにもかかわらず、売上高は増加しました。
潤滑油価格の上昇や遊休機器の再稼働に向けた整備費用(メイクリディ費用)がコスト圧迫要因となりました。Archrockは、潤滑油の購入量の削減、部品費用および人件費の抑制、ならびにコストの高い外部労働力の代わりに社内のアフターマーケット・サービスの人員を契約オペレーションへ再配置することにより、その影響の一部を相殺しました。
同社は年初来で約125,000馬力の機器を受領しており、第4四半期にはさらに約50,000馬力を受け取る見込みです。経営陣によると、一部の機器は第4四半期に収益寄与を開始する見通しで、2027年第1四半期にはさらなる売上貢献が見込まれています。
新規受注額は前四半期比で増加し、年初来では13%増加しました。パーミアン地域は過去1年で最高の新規受注額を記録したものの、四半期成長の約30%〜40%を占めるにとどまりました。ロッキー地域がArchrockの最大の成長分野であり、ヘインズビルおよびミッドコンチネント地域でもさらなる拡大が見られました。
顧客が大規模メンテナンスの延期や部品購入の削減を行ったため、アフターマーケット・サービスは引き続き圧迫されました。経営陣は数量よりも収益性を重視し、売上減少にもかかわらず、同セグメントの調整後売上総利益率を23%に維持しました。
経営陣は、米国の天然ガス生産量の増加、パーミアン地域での新たなパイプライン輸送能力(テイクアウェイ・キャパシティ)、およびLNG需要を、圧縮事業の長期的な成長要因として挙げました。決算説明会で引用された業界予測では、LNG関連の天然ガス需要は2026年の日量約180億立方フィート(Bcf)から、2030年までに日量340億立方フィート、2035年までに日量400億立方フィートへ増加すると見込まれています。また経営陣は、データセンターやその他の産業用電力需要家も潜在的な追加需要源として特定しました。
業績見通し(ガイダンス)
Archrockは、2026年通期の調整後EBITDA見通し(8億6,500万ドル〜8億8,500万ドル)を再確認しました。経営陣は、アフターマーケットにおけるメンテナンス延期や、足元の潤滑油および整備コストの圧迫を織り込みつつも、契約オペレーションの業績とコスト管理がこの見通しを支えていると述べました。
同社はまた、以下の内訳を含む2026年の総設備投資見通し(4億ドル〜4億4,500万ドル)を再確認しました。
- 成長投資(CapEx):2億5,000万ドル〜2億7,500万ドル
- メンテナンス投資(CapEx):1億2,500万ドル〜1億3,500万ドル
- その他の設備投資:主に新車両向けに2,500万ドル〜3,500万ドル
経営陣は、営業キャッシュ・フローおよび非戦略的資産の売却収入によって成長投資を賄う見込みです。
2027年から2030年までに、Archrockは引き続き約100万馬力を購入するために累計14億ドル〜16億ドルの成長投資を見込んでいます。同社は、配当および機動的な自社株買いを通じて、営業キャッシュ・フローの25%〜35%を還元する計画です。
四半期配当は1株当たり0.23ドル(年換算0.92ドル)に維持され、前年同期を約10%上回りました。配当カバー率は3.8倍でした。Archrockの四半期末時点における自社株買い承認残高は1億1,320万ドルでした。
リスクと注視点
- キャタピラー製エンジンのリードタイムは180週間を超えたままであり、Archrockは十分な余裕をもって機器を発注する必要があります。経営陣によると、リードタイムは2029年まで長期化しており、受注から最初の売上発生までの期間が延びています。
- 顧客によるアフターマーケット・メンテナンスの延期が続いており、経営陣は回復時期の予測は引き続き困難であると述べています。
- 潤滑油価格および遊休機器の再稼働コストは引き続き短期的オペレーションの逆風となっていますが、整備費用は時間の経過とともに落ち着く見込みです。
- 第3四半期の販管費(SG&A)は、株価上昇に伴う長期インセンティブ報酬の変動による恩恵を受けました。経営陣は、第3四半期の数値を継続的なランレート(巡航速度)として扱うべきではないと注意を促し、大幅な株価変動がない限り、第4四半期の販管費は前四半期比で増加すると予想しています。
- 経営陣は、より広範なエネルギーおよび電力インフラ投資サイクルの進展に伴いボラティリティが生じると予想していますが、基調的な天然ガスおよび圧縮需要のファンダメンタルズに重大な変化はないと述べています。
アナリスト質疑応答のハイライト
受注および収益化のタイミング:経営陣は、受注の堅調さはパイプライン、LNG、電力関連の需要増加に向けた顧客の準備を反映していると述べました。通常の52週間の機器リードタイムであれば、受注から収益化までの期間は約15ヶ月となります。現在の長期化したリードタイムにより収益化までの期間は大幅に長くなっていますが、機器は通常、納入後速やかに運用が開始されます。
圧縮市場の需給バランス:経営陣は、市場について供給過剰よりも圧縮機器の不足に直面する可能性が高いとの見方を継続していると述べました。高い稼働率と長期化する機器リードタイムがその見方を裏付けています。
テクノロジーと利益率:Archrockのフリート全体がテレメトリーを通じて接続されています。同社はまた、現場のオペレーション全体に自動化および人工知能(AI)を導入しています。経営陣はこの導入が初期段階にあるとし、顧客の稼働時間(アップタイム)、社内効率、およびさらなる売上総利益率の改善を支えると期待しています。
資本配分:Archrockは成長投資、配当、機動的な自社株買い、および財務健全性のバランスを取り続けています。2023年4月に自社株買いプログラムを開始して以来、同社は平均価格20.91ドルで約460万株を購入し、総額は9,690万ドルに達しました。
直接的な需要源:経営陣は、自社の圧縮事業が大馬力の集中集荷システム(ギャザリング・システム)およびガスリフトに集中していると述べました。ガスリフトは事業の約35%〜40%を占め、原油生産を支えています。
決算説明会文字起こし全文
決算説明会の完全なトランスクリプト
経営陣による説明
Operator
Good morning. Welcome to the Archrock Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call. Your host for today's call is Megan Repine, Vice President of Investor Relations at Archrock.
I will now turn the call over to Ms. Repine. You may begin.
Megan Repine
Thank you, Jill. Hello, and we appreciate you joining us on today's call.
With me today are Brad Childers, President and Chief Executive Officer of Archrock; and Mohit Singh, Chief Financial Officer of Archrock.
Yesterday, we released our financial and operating results for the third quarter of 2026. If you have not received a copy, you can find the information on the company's website at www.archrock.com.
During this call, we will make forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 based on our beliefs and expectations, as well as assumptions made by and information currently available to Archrock's management team. Although management believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, it can give no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Please refer to our latest filings with the SEC for a list of factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements made during this call.
In addition, our discussion today will reference certain non-GAAP financial measures, including adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS, adjusted net income, adjusted free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow after dividend. For reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to our GAAP financial results, please see yesterday's press release and our Form 8-K furnished to the SEC.
I'll now turn the call over to Brad to discuss Archrock's third quarter results and to provide an update on our business.
D. Childers
Thank you, Megan, and good morning, everyone.
Turning to the quarter. Our strong performance reflected the quality of our operating platform and disciplined execution. The results reinforce our confidence in the business and our ability to invest for growth while returning capital to shareholders.
Before getting into the financial highlights, I want to recognize what matters most; the safety of our employees. Safety remains our first priority, and we're proud to have recorded 0 reportable injuries in the first 3 quarters of the year. That performance reflects the focus and discipline of our employees across the organization, and I want to thank them for continuing to look out for one another and operating the right way every day.
A few highlights from the quarter. We delivered robust net income of $84.5 million, or $0.48 per share and adjusted EBITDA of $228.4 million, supported by strong contract operations fundamentals and strong operating performance across the business. Contract operations utilization remained above 94%, and contract operations adjusted gross margin reached 72%, our eighth consecutive quarter at 70% or higher.
The third quarter was our highest bookings quarter since the second quarter of 2023, with year-to-date bookings 13% above the prior year period. We generated $50 million of adjusted free cash flow and returned $41 million to shareholders through dividends. We ended the quarter with leverage of 2.5x and dividend coverage of 3.8x, underscoring our financial strength and capacity to invest in growth while returning capital to shareholders. Overall, our third quarter results reinforce our confidence in the core business and our outlook for the remainder of the year.
Geopolitical volatility continues to underscore the criticality of secure and reliable energy supplies from stable regions and the long-term strategic value of U.S. natural gas. Domestic production is reaching record levels, with 2026 volumes expected to grow approximately 2% or 2.3 Bcf per day and Permian volumes approximately 6% or 1.4 Bcf per day, both from 2025 levels as associated gas production outpaces oil growth.
At the same time, new Permian takeaway capacity is coming online. Hugh Brinson Phase 1 entered service in the third quarter and Blackcomb is currently ramping. Together, these projects add approximately 4 Bcf per day of additional capacity, with another 11 Bcf per day planned by 2030.
On the demand side, LNG remains the largest and most visible source of long-term growth. Industry forecasts point to LNG-related natural gas demand increasing from approximately 18 Bcf per day in 2026 to 34 Bcf per day by 2030 and 40 Bcf per day by 2035. Beyond LNG, growing power demand from data centers and other industrial users represents another meaningful source of potential upside.
Together, these supply and demand trends are driving the need for additional compression capacity. Our customers are preparing to serve growth across LNG, power generation and other end markets, and we're supporting them through reliable service and disciplined investment in the capacity they need. That opportunity is evident in contract operations where healthy customer demand is translating into stronger bookings, high utilization and continued requirements for compression equipment.
Bookings increased sequentially, making the third quarter our highest bookings quarter since the second quarter of 2023 and bringing year-to-date bookings 13% above the prior year period. Permian bookings were the highest in a year as rising gas-to-oil ratios and an improving production outlook continued to drive compression demand. We exited the quarter at a strong 94.3% utilization, reflecting healthy customer demand and the quality of our fleet.
Operating horsepower increased approximately 21,000 sequentially. We expect to put additional idle equipment back to work by year-end as we continue to meet customer demand. Contract operations revenue increased approximately 1.5% year-over-year to $331 million despite the sale of approximately 112,000 non-strategic operating horsepower since the prior year period.
Revenue per horsepower per month increased 4% year-over-year to $24.38. Adjusted gross margin remained excellent at 72%. Higher lube oil prices and make-ready costs associated with returning idle equipment to service created near-term cost pressure, but through disciplined cost management and our relentless pursuit of operating efficiencies, our operations team was able to offset these headwinds and sustain strong third quarter margins.
Cat engine lead times remain extended at over 180 weeks, reinforcing the importance of securing equipment to support our customers' growth. Our financial strength and market position allow us to plan for these requirements and deploy new horsepower through a disciplined returns-based investment program.
Moving to our aftermarket services segment. We continue to see customers defer major maintenance activity during the quarter. The timing of this work can be lumpy and difficult to predict and our near-term visibility remains limited. Against that backdrop, profitability was a strong point in the quarter, however, reflecting disciplined execution and our continued focus on higher quality, higher-margin work.
Turning to capital allocation. We remain disciplined and returns focused, balancing high-return growth investment, durable shareholder returns and balance sheet strength. For 2026, we are reaffirming growth capital expenditures of $250 million to $275 million to meet customer demand.
Looking further ahead, the outlook we outlined last quarter continues to support $1.4 billion to $1.6 billion of cumulative growth capital investment from 2027 through 2030 to fund the purchase of approximately 1 million horsepower, predominantly in large horsepower and electric motor drive newbuild compression.
Strong demand fundamentals and attractive returns reinforce our confidence in this investment outlook. We plan to return 25% to 35% of operating cash flow to shareholders through continued dividend growth and opportunistic share repurchases. Our quarterly dividend of $0.23 per share is approximately 10% higher year-over-year, supported by strong dividend coverage. We also retain approximately $113 million of share repurchase authorization, providing flexibility to act opportunistically when we see attractive value in our shares.
After funding these growth investments and shareholder returns, we expect to continue to generate free cash flow. Together with leverage of 2.5x, comfortably below our long-term target of 3x to 3.5x, that cash flow gives us capacity to selectively pursue inorganic opportunities that complement our core business, strengthen our platform and meet our disciplined return criteria.
In summary, bookings momentum and high utilization reflect durable demand for compression capacity. Our cash flow and balance sheet give us the flexibility to invest alongside our customers while maintaining meaningful shareholder returns. We remain focused on deploying capital at attractive returns, supporting long-term customer growth and creating sustainable value for shareholders.
With that, I'll turn the call over to Mohit to walk through our third quarter results and 2026 outlook.
Mohit Singh
Thanks, Brad, and good morning, everyone. Thank you for joining us.
Let's review our third quarter results and then discuss our current financial outlook for the balance of 2026. Third quarter net income was $84.5 million, or $0.48 per share, up from $71.2 million, or $0.40 per share in the third quarter of 2025. Excluding transaction-related costs and restructuring charges and adjusting for the associated tax impact, adjusted net income was $84.7 million, or $0.49 per share, up from $73.2 million, or $0.42 per share in the third quarter of 2025.
We delivered adjusted EBITDA of $228.4 million for the third quarter of 2026, up from $220.9 million in the third quarter of 2025. This year-over-year increase was driven by lower SG&A expense, which more than offset lower gross margin dollars in contract operations and AMS and a lower net gain on the sale of non-strategic compression and other assets.
The comparison also includes a $9.9 million sales and use tax audit benefit recorded in contract operations cost of sales in the prior year quarter that did not recur. In the third quarter, total capital expenditure was $117.9 million, including $78.4 million of growth CapEx, $33.3 million of maintenance CapEx and $6.2 million of other CapEx.
Turning to our business segments. Contract operations revenue came in at $331 million in the third quarter, up 1.5% compared to the third quarter of 2025. This year-over-year increase further reflected higher rates, partially offset by active horsepower sales to high-grade our fleet. Contract operations adjusted gross margin percentage was 72% in the third quarter compared with 73% in the year ago quarter.
The year-over-year decline primarily reflected the previously mentioned absence of the $9.9 million net benefit from certain sales and use tax audit settlements recorded in the prior year period, along with higher make-ready costs to return idle compression equipment to service and lube oil cost headwinds. Through disciplined cost management and our continued pursuit of operating efficiencies, we offset those headwinds with a lower lube oil purchase volume, parts expense, employee compensation and benefits expense.
In our aftermarket services segment, third quarter 2026 revenue was $40 million compared to $56 million in the third quarter of 2025. The decline was driven primarily by reduced customer demand for major maintenance activity as some customers continued to defer work and the timing of planned maintenance remained difficult to predict as well as lower parts sales.
Adjusted gross margin percentage was 23% in the quarter, unchanged from 23% in the year ago period, reflecting disciplined execution and our continued focus on higher quality, higher-margin work even in a challenging market.
Turning to the balance sheet. We ended the quarter in a strong financial position with long-term debt of $2.3 billion as of September 30. Our leverage ratio was 2.5x at quarter end, down from 3.1x a year ago and comfortably below our long-term target range. That improvement reflects the strength of our earnings growth and cash flow profile, giving us financial flexibility as we continue to invest in the fleet and explore strategic opportunities.
On shareholder returns, our Board recently declared a quarterly dividend of $0.23 per share, or $0.92 per share annualized, consistent with our prior quarterly dividend and up approximately 10% from the third quarter of last year. Dividend coverage remained strong at 3.8x in the third quarter, demonstrating the sustainability of our return of capital framework.
The third quarter dividend is payable November 10 to stockholders of record at the close of business on November 3. We ended September with $113.2 million of remaining capacity under our authorization, which gives us meaningful flexibility to be disciplined and opportunistic using buybacks alongside the dividend and growth investments to enhance long-term shareholder returns when market conditions are attractive.
Since the inception of the share repurchase program in April 2023, we have repurchased approximately 4.6 million shares at an average price of $20.91 per share for a total of $96.9 million. Based on our third quarter performance and expectations for the fourth quarter, we are reaffirming our full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $865 million to $885 million.
Strong contract operations performance and disciplined cost management support this outlook, while we continue to make -- to manage customer maintenance deferrals in AMS and near-term lube oil and make-ready cost pressures. We are also reaffirming our 2026 total capital expenditure guidance of $400 million to $445 million, including $250 million to $275 million of growth capital to meet customer demand, $125 million to $135 million of maintenance capital and $25 million to $35 million of other capital, primarily for new vehicles. We expect to fund growth investment through operating cash flow, supplemented by proceeds from non-strategic asset sales as we continue to high-grade our fleet.
With that, I'll turn the call back to Jill to begin the Q&A.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from the line of Eli Jossen with JPMorgan.
質疑応答
Elias Jossen
Maybe to start on the bookings commentary, which stood as a bit of a departure from your typical demand framing, can you walk us through the conversion time line from bookings to revenue and how these are trending on pricing and margin relative to the existing contracted fleet?
D. Childers
There's a lot in that question. Let me address the bookings first and then talk about margins second. So on the bookings side, what we've seen overall in this most recent 12- to 18-month period environment has been relatively stable but flat utilization and overall somewhat flat horsepower growth.
And that has, I think, reflected a bit of some of the external factors, including export transport capacity coming out of the Permian, pent-up activity from some of the customers. And what we're seeing with pipelines coming online, LNG projects coming online is our customers starting to ramp up to address what is going to be a period of, we expect, future growth. So that's, I think, some of what we're seeing in the business. It's reflected in our bookings activity, and that's what we wanted to share.
On margin, you can still see a strong pricing environment, close to record revenue per horsepower, dollars per horsepower on the revenue side per month and really strong overall margins and profitability in the business. So it's just a really solid environment to see both growth and of a really good margin, high-return business.
Elias Jossen
Got it. That's helpful. And then, obviously, some tailwinds in SG&A this quarter. Just want to get a sense of where we kind of bridge from 3Q to 4Q within the guide and think about what SG&A might look like sequentially? And then broader, any kind of key items we should think about going into year-end?
Mohit Singh
Yes. Thanks, Eli. This is Mohit. I'll take that. So when you look at SG&A, that decline was primarily related to the stock price-driven changes in the long-term incentive program expense. So, there was a large sequential swing as we went from Q2 to Q3, with the Q3 LTI reflecting a credit rather than an expense as opposed to what happened in Q2. So, absent a significant move in the stock price in Q4, we expect SG&A to increase sequentially and get back to more normal long-term incentive compensation expense range. So the last takeaway I'll leave you with is just Q3 SG&A should not be taken as the ongoing run rate because there were some one-off things that happened there.
Operator
The next question comes from Jim Rollyson with Raymond James.
James Rollyson
Great job on the margin front, especially given the cost headwinds you have. Brad, given all the noise kind of going on around data centers going into elections today and obviously, the recent retreat in your share price, maybe coupled with the capital program you unveiled a quarter ago, just from a high level, as you look out through 2030 and beyond, anything in your mind changed in any material way in the past 90 days?
D. Childers
In short, no. I do think -- we can't address the macro market or all the drivers of the macro market. But as we are engaged as a country in what is going to be just an amazingly large infrastructure build-out, volatility ahead, we should expect. There's going to be more volatility as we are figuring out this investment cycle, working through this investment cycle. And we are on the strong power driving end of the whip a bit when we think about these macro factors. But none of the fundamentals have changed.
The largest uptake for natural gas remains LNG. I outlined those -- that growth profile in my prepared remarks, so I won't repeat it here. And very secondarily, the amount of gas that's going to be required to power data centers is less than 1/3 of that LNG equivalent. So, what we see is strong demand ahead for power, strong demand ahead for natural gas and really strong demand ahead for natural gas compression. If I were to take the over-under, I still believe the market is more likely to be short of compression equipment than long on compression equipment.
James Rollyson
Appreciate that. And as a follow-up, AMS, I think last quarter, you made a mention as it was kind of underwhelming with deferred maintenance that it's a pay me now or pay me later type of business. And obviously, not a material change sequentially as you kind of head into 4Q and maybe 1Q where seasonally, you normally are a little bit softer. Just curious if conversations or if you guys have done any analysis to kind of figure out how long can they kind of defer things until they actually have to come back and pay you later?
D. Childers
Jim, it's a really fair question and really hard. I'll just admit very hard to answer. There's not really analysis that we can do on the customers' equipment to figure that out. But what I'll give you the analogy for is that like refineries and other businesses where pricing can make an impact as to how different operators think about their business, it's a time when the run-to-failure mode in the compression space by some of our customers is preferable so they can maximize their current near-term revenue, knowing that the future oil price is -- especially if we have a cessation of hostilities in the Middle East is likely to return to a lower level. And because of that, they're maximizing now and deferring maintenance. So we don't -- I don't really have a clock or a calendar that is going to give us that insight. But it is what we have experienced historically, and we expect to see that come back again.
Mohit Singh
And Jim, maybe let me build on what Brad said is, I mean, the focus for us just remains on disciplined execution and profitability rather than just chasing volumes. And as you see from the numbers, profitability remains solid and we are well positioned to capture the maintenance activity as and when it returns.
Operator
The next question comes from the line of Doug Irwin with Citi.
Douglas Irwin
Maybe another one on margins, just on the OpEx side. Could you just talk a bit more about where you were able to offset some of the higher costs that you've talked about, maybe how durable some of those efforts might be and what that can mean for your gross margin trajectory kind of into 2027 and beyond?
D. Childers
Yes, we can share. We can share some. Number one, on the lube oil side, we were able to moderate and we're working very aggressively to moderate lube oil volumes in the face of these cost pressures. That's one opportunity. Another opportunity that we've exercised is, as you've seen the decline in the AMS business, we've been able to repurpose some of our internal labor to work in our contract operations segment, and that displaces some higher cost external labor that we were bringing in.
Those are 2 of the more substantial opportunities that we've taken advantage of. And I'm just going to say to the operating team listening right now, they just did a great job of responding to the pressures in this environment. It's really just an example of great execution across the board, maximizing every opportunity to offset that lube oil cost headwind that we encountered.
Douglas Irwin
Got it. That's helpful. And maybe a follow-up on horsepower additions. Could you maybe just give an update on where you're trending relative to that 170,000 horsepower target that you talked about back when you gave initial guidance? Feels like maybe fourth quarter is trending to be a pretty strong quarter here in that regard. So, just curious kind of how you're thinking about fleet additions in the context of your annual guide and what might be some pretty strong momentum into next year here?
D. Childers
Doug, you're right. We do expect that the fourth quarter is going to be a strong quarter for deliveries. We've taken delivery of about 125,000 horsepower year-to-date, leaving approximately 50,000 that we'll take delivery of in Q4. Now, we'll start as much as that as this contract start in the quarter, but some of that obviously is going to impact Q1 in addition to Q4. But we are expecting a strong Q4 for equipment deliveries.
Operator
The next question comes from the line of Nate Pendleton with Texas Capital.
Nathaniel Pendleton
Congrats on the quarter. Perhaps for Mohit, can you provide an update on how your team is looking at capital allocation here, given the dividend repurchase authorization and growth outlook, acknowledging that you didn't lean into the repurchase this quarter?
Mohit Singh
Yes. Thanks, Nate. You're right. When we think of capital allocation, it's essentially balancing 3 things. One is looking at growth investments that we can reinvest back into acquiring more horsepower, generating more free cash flow and then balancing it in a prudent way with shareholder returns. In our prepared remarks, you heard the Board authorized $0.23 per share quarterly dividend, which annualizes to $0.92 per share for the full year.
Overall, our strategy is to return 25% to 35% of operating cash flow back to the shareholders through a combination of repeatable dividends, but also complemented by opportunistic buybacks. With buybacks, as you very well will appreciate, it's about trying to buy back stocks when the market conditions are favorable, and then we are also in an open window. It just did not happen in Q3.
And as a result, we did not do much buybacks. But if you look at our overall track record since the inception of the program, we have bought about 4.6 million shares at $20.91 per share. We remain overall very committed to shareholder returns. And as and when the conditions are right, you'll see us stand and be ready to buy back when the stock represents an attractive buyback opportunity.
Nathaniel Pendleton
Great. And perhaps as my follow-up, I wanted to circle back to the bookings. Can you talk about if those bookings were primarily with existing customers? Or are there any noteworthy wins within those deals?
D. Childers
Given the breadth of our customer base, it's almost always going to be the case that they are primarily with existing customers. And so without going down the list of customers live, I believe that, that's still going to be the right assumption that it's predominantly with our existing customer base.
Operator
The next question comes from the line of Steve Ferazani with Sidoti.
Michael Mathison
This is Michael Mathison sitting in for Steve. I want to come back to the question of bookings. Do you see demand growth growing outside the Permian? Or is all the growth still concentrated in the Permian? Do you see growth in other basins is, I guess, what I'm asking?
D. Childers
We do see growth outside the Permian. I mean, the Permian is going to remain the attractor of CapEx for the industry for a while. It's just -- it's a monster basin in size, and it's the most cost-effective basin from a production perspective on cost. But fortunately, we saw more growth outside the Permian than we saw in the Permian, including the Rockies, which was our largest growth area in the quarter. But we also saw incremental growth in the Haynesville and in the Mid-Continent area. So right now, the Permian accounted for between 30% to 40% of the growth we saw in the quarter, more growth outside the Permian in this period.
Michael Mathison
Excellent. That's very helpful. Just a follow-up question on bookings. Your bookings are up 13% year-to-date, and you're effectively running at maximum utilization. Do you see customers starting to book further into the future as a result to sort of guarantee access to equipment?
D. Childers
Yes and no. We see a mix of customers that are very driven to secure equipment well in advance, and it's balanced by other customers that don't. So it's -- I can't generalize across the board to say that all the customers are actually behaving that way, but we do see a mix of some that are very good planners and others that are candidly less planful and depending upon us to be there for them when they place their orders.
Operator
The next question comes from the line of Elvira Scotto with RBC Capital Markets.
Elvira Scotto
You highlighted that one of the cost headwinds was make-ready costs as you kind of bring idle capacity kind of back online. Where are you in that process? And where can we see those cost headwinds subside?
D. Childers
At 94% utilization, those costs are -- they spike up a bit this year because we have to have a period of time where we're putting more of our existing fleet back to work than the newbuild. But they will moderate a bit in the future. I'm going to say, however, that among the dollars I like investing the most is dollars to put that equipment back to work. It just shows the strength of this business continues to improve our overall return on invested capital and returns to our investors.
Mohit Singh
The one thing I'll add to what Brad said, Elvira, is I mean, if you look at our overall operating expense per horsepower trend on a quarterly basis, it trended down. So, despite having higher lube oil headwinds and higher make-ready expense through prudent management of exposure and through efficient efforts on net labor expenditure, overall, when you roll it up, we were able to trend it down. So, a lot of credit goes to our teams for working towards that very prudently.
Elvira Scotto
That's helpful. And then my next question is, I mean, I know you talked about margins and what's driving margins. But I'm curious, you've made investments in technology initiatives. You talk about telemetry, potentially AI. How much of that is playing into margin improvement? And where are we sort of in that process there in terms of like -- I don't know if you want to talk in like what inning are we in, in realizing benefits from these initiatives that you've undertaken over the years?
D. Childers
Great question and a fun question to be able to address, Elvira. Thank you. When we look at the overall gross margin and the improvement you've seen consistently on a year-over-year basis now for several years, it reflects a few dynamics, one of which you cited and I'm going to come back to. Fundamentally, it reflects the transformation of our fleet to focus on large horsepower and electric motor drive, 2 significant drivers in our overall profitability. But the technology investments we've made are absolutely a part of this continuous improvement that we're seeing in our operations, in our customer service and in our gross margin performance.
We do expect to continue to invest in technology. We have deployed both automation. We've deployed telemetry. We're deploying artificial intelligence in various components of our field organization today. And I'd say that we are probably still in the very early innings of that deployment, which is going to be really beneficial for our customers and for the service quality we offer. And I think it's going to continue to put us in the position of driving improvement in gross margin. And it should have 2 impacts.
One, the more service we can offer our customers, the more we can help them maintain their production and total downtime, I believe the larger revenue share we can earn. And then secondly, it drives great efficiencies for us internally. So for both of those reasons, I remain optimistic as I have been now for years that we can continue to drive improving profitability in this business as we improve the overall uptime and throughput and gas compression activities for our customers.
Operator
The next question comes from the line of Joshua Jayne with Daniel Energy Partners.
Joshua Jayne
First one is just on the Caterpillar lead times. You cited 180 weeks, and it sounds like it's getting better, not worse. Maybe if you could just discuss how things are unfolding and maybe how your scale and relationship might be helping with that and just what you're seeing and hearing from them would be helpful to start.
D. Childers
Lead times have come down. Caterpillar has communicated that -- number one, I never speak for Caterpillar, but I'll say they've invested in improving their throughput and addressing this high demand market. And candidly, they're addressing it really well. We've been in the position to be able to obtain equipment that we need, though we have ordered equipment in advance.
Lead times are out there, but Caterpillar is making deliveries and we're receiving them. We do think that the high-demand market that we're in, I think lead times are going to remain extended. But if you place orders and plan your business prudently, you can get equipment, and that's the position that we are in.
Joshua Jayne
And my second one. You unpacked a little bit on -- in answering your last question, but I just wanted to follow up on the commentary about investing in automation, AI, et cetera. Could you maybe discuss what percentage of the fleet do you think is upgradable to some of those components? And just how you're thinking about that over the next couple of years and how the response is and like the economics that make sense for the customers would be just helpful to go into a little bit more detail, and then I'll turn it back.
D. Childers
Starting off with the fleet, 100% of our fleet is connected with telemetry that brings us lots of data on a daily basis that comes in, in a more centralized system into a large data engine that allows us to sort through, see the activity, prioritize the activity and respond to the activity. So it's -- the entire fleet is connected, communicating and giving us good data and better information around which to assess, diagnose, troubleshoot and respond to our customers.
Similarly, we have good automation around how we manage our parts business to part up both our locations and our techs before they hit location. And then we also have good communication technology for our mechanics to access the information regarding that unit. And so all of that is working together. It's not just about kind of what the individual units can do. It's what the overall process and systems that we've invested in can accomplish and do. So it's a high percentage.
What we're seeing, however, is just the opportunity to continue to implement and get coordination in the field with that data so that we are constantly smarter because the unit is making it smarter and the mechanic has access to the information parts that the mechanic needs to respond more timely and more fully to address customer downtime. So it's not just the units, it's the entire system, and it's working actually really well.
Operator
Our last question comes from the line of Nick Amicucci with Evercore.
Nicholas Amicucci
Just wanted to kind of touch upon if we could to -- just if we could distinguish kind of the direct awards from the broader market. So, you guys have kind of cited LNG exports and power generation as the long-term natural gas demand drivers. Just kind of thinking through like where are those awards kind of going to be identifiable for you guys? Like is it going to be gathering, processing, transmission on that side of the house, if you could just kind of parse that out?
D. Childers
Nick, I want to make sure I understand the question. You're wanting to get a take on what part of the demand impacts us directly? Is it gathering? Is it gas lift? Is it transportation on larger pipelines? Am I understanding your question?
Nicholas Amicucci
Yes.
D. Childers
Okay. So yes, look, our business really comes into 2 primary segments. One is gathering in the oilfield with centralized gathering systems that's dominated by large horsepower of the equipment that we're primarily investing in, and that includes both gas drive as well as electric motor drive.
And then the second part of our business, like 35% to -- between 35% and 40% of our business is directly on gas lift to assist with oil production. So, those are the 2 segments where we see the awards very directly and the activity with our customers very directly that are going to continue to support growth in our business.
Nicholas Amicucci
Perfect. That makes sense. And then if I could, just like given you guys are somewhat more of the picks-and-shovels type of play here, just as we think about kind of the bookings and the strong bookings within this quarter, just -- if we wanted to kind of get the -- get an idea of just kind of the visibility into 2027 and just kind of how those bookings then translate into revenue and kind of the margin accretion behind it. So, basically just the timing from bookings to revenue.
D. Childers
Well, we haven't guided 2027. We're not yet guiding 2027. We will do that in our fourth quarter call. But when you look ahead at the year and the CapEx spend that we've projected, the primary variables you'll want to think about are going to be our utilization and then the incremental horsepower that gets added because of the investment in newbuild horsepower. And both of those are going to indicate, I think, the opportunity for us to grow and to have a very strong delivery of horsepower growth in 2027.
As far as the timing of the cycle, typically between booking -- I'm sorry, let me back up and say that right now, it's almost impossible to gauge because of the extended lead times that we have for equipment. Normally speaking, if we had a 52-week lead time, the timing from booking to revenue would be something like instead of 1 year, it would be a year and a quarter. As soon as we receive equipment, it usually goes to work very promptly. It's a very capital-efficient business in that regard. But with lead times out through 2029, the time frame for bookings -- that booking cycle to first revenue is way extended.
Operator
There are no more questions. And so now I'd like to turn the call back over to Mr. Childers for final remarks.
D. Childers
Thank you for joining us today, everyone, and for your continued interest in Archrock. We look forward to updating you following our next quarter's results.
Thanks, everyone.
Operator
Thank you for your participation in today's conference. This does conclude the program. You may now disconnect.
この記事の一部はAIによって生成・翻訳され、人間によるレビューを経ています。これは一般的な情報提供の目的でのみ使用されており、投資アドバイスを構成するものではありません。









コメント (0)
$ボタンをクリックし、シンボルを入力して、株式、ETF、またはその他のティッカーシンボルをリンクします。