tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
検索

バックブレイズ(BLZE)2026年第3四半期決算説明会:B2の成長が47%に加速

Nov 3, 2026 8:02 AM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
すべてのコメントを見る(0)

Backblazeの2026年第3四半期決算は、総売上高が前年同期比26%増の4,700万ドルと過去最高を更新した。B2 Cloud Storageの売上高は47%増、ARRは53%増の1億2,700万ドルに拡大し、調整後EBITDAマージンは33%へ改善した。AI需要の増加や大口契約の獲得が成長を牽引しており、経営陣は通期の売上高および調整後EBITDAマージンの見通しを上方修正した。設備投資の増加に伴う一時的な利益率低下のリスクやインフラ調達の必要性が挙げられる一方、堅調な受注残と需要の多角化が今後の成長を支えると見込む。

AI生成要約

Backblazeの2026年第3四半期決算は、B2 Cloud Storageの成長加速、営業レバレッジの改善、およびAIインフラプロバイダーやAIビルダーからの需要増大を示しました。また、同社は通期の売上高および調整後EBITDAマージンの見通しを上方修正しました。

主な要点

  • 総売上高は前年同期比26%増の過去最高となる4,700万ドルとなり、経営陣のガイダンス上限を200万ドル上回りました。
  • B2 Cloud Storageの売上高は47%増加し、第2四半期の34%から加速しました。5月1日の価格引き上げの影響を除いた実質的な(オーガニック)B2の成長率は35%でした。
  • B2のARR(年間経常収益)は前年同期比53%増、前四半期比1,400万ドル増の1億2,700万ドルに達しました。B2の売上維持率(ネット・レベニュー・リテンション)は、第2四半期の113%から115%に改善しました。
  • 調整後EBITDAマージンは前年同期比で1,000ベーシスポイント(10パーセントポイント)拡大して33%となりました。GAAP基準の純損失は200万ドルに縮小し、非GAAP基準の純利益は670万ドルと3倍以上に増加しました。
  • 経営陣は、第4四半期の売上高を4,980万ドル〜5,020万ドル、その中央値においてB2売上高の前年同期比成長率を約60%と予想しています。
  • Backblazeは通期の売上高ガイダンスを1億7,780万ドル〜1億7,820万ドルに、調整後EBITDAマージンのガイダンスを30%〜31%にそれぞれ上方修正しました。

主要財務データ

指標2026年第3四半期変化または背景
総売上高4,700万ドル前年同期比26%増
B2売上高成長率47%第2四半期の34%、前年同期の28%から加速
B2オーガニック売上高成長率35%5月1日の値上げによる約12パーセントポイントの寄与を除く
B2 ARR1億2,700万ドル前年同期比53%増、第2四半期比1,400万ドル増
B2売上維持率115%第2四半期の113%から上昇
コンピュータバックアップ売上高1,600万ドル前年同期比2%減、前四半期比では増加
売上総利益率64%前年同期の62%から上昇
営業費用売上高比67%前年同期の72%から改善
調整後EBITDAマージン33%前年同期比1,000ベーシスポイント拡大
GAAP純損失200万ドルGAAP基準での黒字化に向けて損失が縮小
非GAAP純利益670万ドル前年同期の190万ドルから3倍以上に増加
年初来の営業キャッシュフロー2,300万ドル前年同期の1,400万ドルから増加
年初来の調整後フリーキャッシュフロー200万ドルマイナス1,000万ドルから改善
現金および有価証券2億3,000万ドル四半期末残高

事業および業績ハイライト

B2の成長加速は、直販、セルフサービスによる顧客獲得、および予想を下回る解約率(チャーン)と全般にわたって見られました。Backblazeが獲得したB2セルフサービスの新規顧客純増数は、前年同期の約4倍に達しました。

同社はARRが5万ドルを超える顧客を新たに19社獲得し、合計で254社となりました。この顧客層からのARRは前年同期比109%増の5,000万ドルに急増しました。

Backblazeは当四半期中に、ARRが50万ドルを超える契約を4件締結しました。うち3件は既存のAIビルダーとの契約拡張であり、それぞれが1年以内に総コミットメント額を当初の2倍以上に引き上げました。残り1件は学習データプロバイダーによる新規B2ワークロード向けの追加契約で、ARRは400万ドルを超えています。

4件目の大口契約は、同社のホワイトレーベル型ストレージ製品「Powered by Backblaze」に関してグローバルなネットワーク技術企業と締結した、ARR約50万ドルの契約です。

AIビルダー市場の勢いも強まりました。パイプライン(見込み案件)に参入した新規AIビルダーの数は第2四半期から倍増しましたが、経営陣はパイプラインの案件がまだ確定契約ではないことを強調しました。AI検索エンジンからの訪問数は前年同期比で230%増加し、これらの訪問者がセルフサービス口座を開設するか営業窓口に問い合わせる割合は、オーガニック検索訪問者の2倍以上でした。

CoreWeaveおよび以前発表されたもう1社のNeoCloud顧客の第3四半期成長への寄与は限定的でしたが、立ち上げ(ランプアップ)が始まっています。Backblazeは2社目のNeoCloud顧客向けの開発を予定より早く完了し、当初同社が予想していた2027年年初よりも数ヶ月早くデータのロードを開始できるようになりました。

コンピュータバックアップの売上高は前年同期比2%減の1,600万ドルとなりましたが、前四半期比では増加しました。経営陣はこの下げ止まりについて、顧客獲得および維持に向けた施策の成果であると説明しました。

業績予想(ガイダンス)

ガイダンス指標見通し
2026年第4四半期売上高4,980万ドル〜5,020万ドル
第4四半期 B2売上高成長率売上高ガイダンスの中央値で前年同期比約60%増
第4四半期 調整後EBITDAマージン32%〜34%
2026年通期売上高1億7,780万ドル〜1億7,820万ドル
通期 調整後EBITDAマージン30%〜31%
通期の有形固定資産(PP&E)設備投資額売上高の55%〜65%
2027年 B2売上高成長率見通し40%超

改定された通期売上高の中央値は、前回の見通しを500万ドル上回っています。調整後EBITDAマージンのガイダンスは、従来の27%〜29%から上方修正されました。

経営陣によると、この見通しには、ARRが50万ドルを超える可能性のある新規契約や、契約上の最低利用量を超える従量課金分は含まれていません。

売上高ガイダンスの中央値に基づき、同社は納入時期に依存するものの、第4四半期に6,500万ドル〜8,300万ドルの有形固定資産設備投資を見込んでいます。この支出の大部分は転換社債による調達資金から充当され、フリーキャッシュフローに反映される見込みです。

リスクおよび注力分野

Backblazeは顧客の利用が本格化する前にインフラの導入を進めています。経営陣は、それに伴う減価償却費の発生により、GAAP売上総利益率が一時的に3〜6パーセントポイント低下すると予想しており、その影響は2027年第1四半期および第2四半期に最も大きくなると見込んでいます。顧客の利用増加に伴い、売上総利益率は回復する見通しです。

同社はCoreWeave、その他のNeoCloudプロバイダー、およびAIビルダーからの契約需要に対応するため、今後4〜5四半期にわたって資本を投下する計画です。経営陣は、ARRが1ドル増加するごとに約2ドルの設備投資が必要となり、投資回収期間は約2年と見込まれることを示しました。

事業の遂行は、ハードウェア、データセンター、および電力の適時調達にかかっています。Backblazeはハードウェアの割り当てを確保しており、保守的な計画前提である9ヶ月に対し、現在の発注から納品までの期間(リードタイム)は約4〜5ヶ月となっています。

顧客の本格稼働(ランプアップ)の時期も不確実要素として残っています。CoreWeaveとの5年契約は総額3億3,500万ドルであり、容量コミットメントは2027年7月まで毎月段階的に拡大します。経営陣はタイムラインについて問題ないとの認識を示しており、コミットされた立ち上げ計画を揺るがすような兆候は見られないと述べています。

アナリスト質疑応答のハイライト

  • NeoCloud戦略:経営陣は、新規NeoCloud顧客の開拓の手を緩めていないと述べました。現在の最優先事項は、締結済み契約を確実に履行し、マルチエクサバイト規模の容量を順調に提供することです。
  • CoreWeaveの立ち上げ時期:第3四半期の47%に達したB2成長に対するCoreWeaveの寄与度は僅かでした。同社の寄与は第4四半期から拡大し始め、2027年第1・第2四半期に本格化し、2027年第3四半期には初期容量部分の最低ランレートに達する予定です。
  • 需要の多様化:経営陣は、セルフサービスユーザー、ARR 5万ドル超の顧客、大口AIビルダー、NeoCloudプロバイダーに至る広範な需要を指摘しました。同社は、この幅広い需要基盤により顧客や収益の質を厳選することが可能になると述べています。
  • 資本効率(キャピタル・エコノミクス):CoreWeaveとの契約の約70%は、Backblazeの設備投資によって賄われる自社データセンター内の容量に関するものです。残りの30%は、CoreWeaveが投資するデータセンター内でBackblazeのプラットフォームを使用するマネージド・ストレージであり、より高い売上総利益率を伴います。
  • AI市場へのアプローチ:Backblazeは、AIインフラプロバイダーをより規模が大きく商談サイクルの長い機会と見なす一方、AIビルダーを即座のストレージニーズを持つより広範な顧客層と捉えています。

決算説明会トランスクリプト全文


決算説明会の完全なトランスクリプト

経営陣による説明

Operator

Hello, everyone. Thank you for joining us, and welcome to the Backblaze Third Quarter 2026 Financial Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] I will now hand the conference over to Mimi Kong, Director of Investor Relations and Corporate Development.

Mimi, please go ahead.

Mimi Kong

Thank you. Good afternoon, and welcome to Backblaze's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. On the call with me today are Gleb Budman, Co-Founder, CEO and Chairperson of the Board; and Marc Suidan, Chief Financial Officer. Today, Backblaze will discuss the financial results that were distributed earlier.

Statements on this call include forward-looking statements about our future financial results, the impact of our sales and marketing initiatives, cost-saving initiatives, results from new features, the impact of price changes, supply volatility and pricing, our ability to compete effectively and manage our growth, and our strategy to acquire new customers, retain and expand our business with existing customers. These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially, including those described in our risk factors that are included in our most recent quarterly report on Form 10-Q and our other financial filings. You should not rely on our forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. All forward-looking statements that we make on this call are based on assumptions and beliefs as of today, and we undertake no obligation to update them, except as required by law. Our discussion today will include non-GAAP financial measures. These non-GAAP measures should be considered in addition to and not as a substitute for our GAAP results. Reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP results may be found in our earnings release, which was furnished with our Form 8-K filed today with the SEC.

You can also find a slide presentation related to our comments in the webcast, which will also be posted to our Investor Relations page after the call. Please also see our press release or presentation for definitions of additional metrics such as NRR, gross customer retention rate, and adjusted free cash flows.

We will be participating in the Craig-Hallum Alpha Select Conference on November 17 in New York, and the Needham Virtual Tech Week on November 18 and 19. We look forward to connecting with you all.

Thank you for joining us, and I would now like to turn the call over to Gleb.

Gleb Budman

Thank you, Mimi, and thank you, everyone, for joining us today. We had a strong third quarter as we continued to deliver on our strategy of being the high-performance capacity storage layer for AI. Revenue reached $47 million and B2 revenue growth accelerated again to 47% year-over-year. What stands out to me is also the breadth of that acceleration, ranging from our smallest self-serve customers to our largest sales-led customers.

We added roughly 4x the number of net new B2 self-serve customers versus the same period last year. Customers over $50,000 in ARR grew by 19 to 254, showing our upmarket momentum is repeatable. And we again closed 4 deals over $500,000 in ARR, a sign of the value we deliver to the largest data users. All of that reflects the value of our platform, along with the progress we're making on our AI strategy and go-to-market execution.

Now let me share what I'm seeing in the market. In conversations with customers, AI founders and infrastructure providers, I'm hearing two consistent themes. First, data growth keeps exceeding expectations. Our early AI customer storage needs consistently outpace even their own aggressive forecast. Playing models continue to require ever larger data sets and AI applications and agents are generating more data and giving companies new reasons to retain and reuse existing data sets.

And second, companies are increasingly focused on getting more efficiency and ROI from AI. They're leaning into open models using routers to select the optimal model for each task and working across multiple AI clouds to improve economics. Storage tiering is one of the important ways to improve that ROI also. If you have a router to select the right model, why wouldn't you apply that same discipline to selecting the right storage location.

Together, those trends create a growing opportunity for Backblaze. Customers need to collect, retain and use more data while getting a better ROI from their infrastructure spending. Our high-performance capacity tier helps them do both.

As we've discussed, we serve 2 groups: AI infrastructure companies to whom we provide a capacity storage tier for their customers, and AI builders who need capacity storage for themselves. Let me start with the progress we're making with our AI infrastructure customers.

While we're continuing to progress in conversations with multiple leading AI infrastructure companies, we believe the best way to build on this opportunity is to deliver for the customers who have already chosen us, bring their capacity online and give them a great experience as they scale. We've secured the necessary hardware allocations to fulfill our requirements and shipments are tracking ahead of schedule.

Our team also finished development ahead of plan for the large NeoCloud customer we announced at the start of the year, and that customer began loading data several months ahead of our early 2027 expectation. Additionally, CoreWeave continues to be a great partner and has begun to ramp on our platform. Thus, both agreements are moving into execution and each carries a multiyear minimum commitment, so revenue is underpinned by contract and the ramp follows our customers loading data into capacity we deploy.

Turning to AI builders, which use Backblaze directly. We're building a repeatable, scalable way to reach these customers, help them get started and support them as they grow. These builders work across areas like foundation models, physical AI and generative media. Their products differ, but many share the same need, a capacity tier that grows with them as they train and tune models and generate new inference data.

We're seeing strong momentum here. The number of new AI builders entering our pipeline doubled in Q3 compared with Q2. This is pipeline, not closed deals, but we're encouraged in driving it three ways.

First, helping builders discover Backblaze. Years of trusted original content, including nearly 13 years of Drive Stats have established Backblaze as an authority on storage. AI search tools draw on content like this to answer storage questions for people and agents, giving Backblaze more opportunities to appear in those answers. This visibility resulted in visits from AI search engines growing 230% year-over-year, roughly double the market rate. And those visitors create a self-serve account or contact sales at more than twice the rate of visitors from organic search, which traditionally had been the gold standard. We believe this is strengthening customer acquisition across our broader business through both self-serve and direct sales.

Second, deeper ecosystem relationships. Through Flamethrower, we reach builders via VCs, start-up communities and events like TechCrunch and coast-to-coast start-up lab. Hundreds of start-ups now participate in the program, letting us build relationships early and support their storage needs as they develop their businesses.

Third, making it easier for developers and their AI agents to build with Backblaze. We've published reference architectures for B2 and AI workflows and expanded the tools developers use to integrate our storage. For example, our new open-source B2 MCP server lets AI agents use B2 storage directly with governance through customer-defined permissions. This growing pipeline and engagement across the ecosystem reinforce our confidence in our product market fit for AI builders, and we're focused on turning that interest into lasting customer relationships and long term growth.

Now on to the 4 agreements over $500,000 ARR signed this quarter. We had 3 expansions with existing AI builders, showing how customers often start small and grow, and won brand-new agreement for a core workload. First, the training data provider we highlighted earlier this year that signed a nearly $1 million agreement in just 11 days and then expanded by more than $1 million just a couple of months later. This quarter, they signed a separate incremental agreement worth more than $4 million in ARR for a new workload on B2. Second, a generative AI media company expanded as its AI training workloads and data grew. Third, an AI voice company is connecting its GPU providers compute directly to Backblaze, allowing it to store more of its data with us.

Each of those 3 increased their total commitment to more than double its original level within a year. Across these examples, customers are bringing more workloads to Backblaze and making us a deeper part of their architecture.

The fourth agreement highlights continued demand for core workloads, a market we estimate at $26 billion for 2026. A global networking technology company signed a new agreement worth approximately $500,000 in ARR for Powered by Backblaze, our white label offering, replacing the varied storage setups its customers bring with one simpler experience and creating a new revenue stream. Our track record brought them to us. Our economics and ease of integration made the offering work.

Q3 was a great quarter. More customers chose Backblaze, existing customers expanded, and large AI infrastructure customers began to ramp. Together with accelerating B2 growth, that reinforces our role in AI and our ability to deliver on the opportunity ahead.

As we look forward, training, checkpoints, logs, and inferencing are all part of the AI workflow that's generating data. Foundation models, generative AI, multimodal, physical AI and many more are categories of AI organizations and use cases generating data and agents are excelling how all of that is being accessed and used. The net of that is companies seeing massive growth in their needs for storage while also aiming to drive clear ROI from their investments. That makes for an exciting time for Backblaze.

With that, I'll turn it over to Marc. Marc?

Marc Suidan

Thanks, Gleb, and good afternoon, everyone. Q3 was another quarter of accelerating growth and improving operating leverage. Total revenue grew 26% year-over-year to reach a new record quarterly high of $47 million, led by B2 Cloud Storage, where revenue growth accelerated to 47%, up from 34% in Q2, and 28% a year ago. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 1,000 basis points year-over-year to 33%. Both revenue and adjusted EBITDA exceeded the high end of our guidance, and we are again raising our full year guidance.

Let me walk through the quarter, starting with revenues. Total revenue was $47 million, up 26% year-over-year and $2 million above the high end of our guidance. The outperformance was broad-based, driven by strength in our B2 direct sales bookings, higher B2 self-serve customer growth and less-than-expected churn. B2 revenue grew 47% year-over-year, our strongest growth rate in 10 quarters.

The May 1 price increase contributed approximately 12 percentage points to B2's growth. Excluding it, B2 organic revenue grew 35% compared with 26% on the same basis in Q2. B2 ARR reached $127 million, up $14 million from Q2 and 53% year-over-year.

We also continue to move upmarket. ARR from our $50,000-plus customers grew 109% year-over-year to $50 million. As expected in their large committed contracts, CoreWeave and the other previously announced NeoCloud deal did not contribute significantly to Q3's growth acceleration. Both have now started to ramp, and we expect meaningful contributions from both of them to grow in the coming quarters. B2 net revenue retention was 115%, up from 113% in Q2. Computer Backup revenue was $16 million, down 2% year-over-year, but up sequentially as our growth and retention initiatives stabilize revenue.

Moving on to gross margin. Total company gross margin was 64%, up from 62% in the prior year with the pricing update continuing to help. Operating expenses were 67% of revenue, improving from 72% a year ago as revenue grew faster than our expense base.

Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 33%, exceeding guidance on stronger-than-expected revenue results. Our GAAP net loss narrowed to $2 million as we continue to make progress towards GAAP profitability. Non-GAAP net income was $6.7 million, more than 3x the $1.9 million reported a year ago. Cash flow from operations was $23 million year-to-date compared to $14 million a year ago.

Adjusted free cash flow was $2 million year-to-date compared to negative $10 million last year. Year-to-date PP&E additions, net of dispositions, totaled $33 million. We continue to expect full year PP&E capital expenditures of 55% to 65% of revenue. Based on the midpoint of our revenue guidance, this implies $65 million to $83 million in Q4, subject to delivery timing.

We expect to fund most of these expenditures with cash from our convertible debt proceeds, and those cash outlays will be reflected in free cash flow. Over the next 4 to 5 quarters, we expect to deploy capital to support contracted demand, including the CoreWeave, other Neo clouds, and AI builders commitments.

We are adding capacity ahead of customer ramps, which means depreciation will begin before the associated revenue, temporarily reducing GAAP gross margins by 3 to 6 percentage points. As customer usage ramps, we expect cash generation to strengthen and gross margin to recover.

Turning to the balance sheet. We ended Q3 with $230 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities. Our 0 coupon convertible financing funds this build-out without the cash interest expense associated with financing the same equipment through capital leases.

We also purchased cap calls to mitigate potential equity dilution. Assuming the debt principal is repaid in cash, the cap call completely offsets dilution up to $33.76 per share. Our earnings presentation includes a table detailing net dilution at various stock prices above that threshold.

Turning to guidance. For Q4, we expect revenue of $49.8 million to $50.2 million. At the midpoint, we expect B2 revenue growth to accelerate to approximately 60% year-over-year in Q4. This strong exit rate gives us confidence in our 40% plus growth outlook for B2 in 2027.

For adjusted EBITDA margin in Q4, we expect a margin of 32% to 34%. For the full year, we are raising revenue guidance to $177.8 million to $178.2 million, a $5 million increase at the midpoint. For full year adjusted EBITDA, we are raising our 2026 fiscal year margin outlook to 30% to 31% from 27% to 29%. Consistent with our guidance philosophy, this outlook excludes potential new deals greater than $500,000 in ARR in variable usage above contracted minimums.

Q3 demonstrated continued progress against our objectives, accelerating B2 growth and translating that growth into operating leverage. We are investing against committed demand while maintaining operating discipline, positioning the business for the next phase of growth across a diversified set of customers.

With that, operator, please open it up for questions.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Your first question comes from the line of Ittai Kidron with Oppenheimer & Co.

質疑応答

Ittai Kidron

Congrats on good numbers here. One question for you. I guess, Gleb, I'll start with you. I just want to make sure I understand your comments on the AI infrastructure customers. If I interpret that correctly, you said something to the effect of focus on current customers and make sure that you ship and ramp up them appropriately. Am I interpreting this to mean that you're -- I don't know, temporarily or permanently, you tell me -- are kind of slowing your chase of new Neo clouds and you're more focused on ramping existing ones? Is this a change in strategy? Am I interpreting that correctly?

Gleb Budman

Thanks for the question. It's not a change in strategy. We still are going after the Neo clouds. We have a team that's working on it, and we're in discussions with a number of them. It's more a statement that the ones that we have signed, both CoreWeave, but also the other large one in particular that we announced at the beginning of the year, these are significant scale-up opportunities for us.

And we want to make sure that we do a really good job. And so it's a lot of organizational focus on just executing relentlessly on that. And we think that by doing that, that's going to be the best path we have to really take advantage of the overall opportunity with the broader set of Neo clouds. So not a change in strategy.

We still believe that there's a big opportunity for us to service the broader NeoCloud landscape, just a recognition that there's a lot of work to be done to make sure that we hit the full multi-exabyte deliverability that we're doing for them. And then separate from that is, obviously, the AI builders opportunity for us is also very large. And so it's just executing on both in parallel.

Ittai Kidron

Okay. Very good. And then, Marc, I just want to make sure I understand the numbers and your guide for the next quarter. Again, just to clarify, it doesn't sound like CoreWeave contributed much, if any, to the third quarter. Your guidance to the fourth quarter, if you take into account the beat that you had in the quarter now, I would have to think that CoreWeave needs to and should contribute more in 4Q. So is it fair to say that there's -- just the step-up there hasn't been a substantial one relative to the beat and how you roll numbers? So am I interpreting that to mean that you're being extra conservative here still on CoreWeave itself? Or is CoreWeave more of a '27 ramp? Help me think about the timing here around this.

Marc Suidan

Ittai, CoreWeave ramps all the way through middle of next year. They're on-track for that. You are correct that in Q3, it was not that meaningful to the 47% growth. That was more broad-based across everything else. As it relates to the 60% B2 growth we guided for Q4, there's definitely a bit of CoreWeave there, and there's also the overperformance of Q3 as it relates to the 4 large deals greater than $0.5 million we announced in there. And then CoreWeave and the NeoCloud really start kicking-in in higher gear in Q1 and then Q2 of next year and then full ramp Q3 of next year.

Operator

Your next question comes from the line of Jason Ader with William Blair.

Jason Ader

I guess, Marc, just on the fourth quarter gross margin. So you didn't give specific guidance for that. You talked about kind of a 3- to 6-point impact from all the CapEx depreciation. But is it right to think that it won't be that big an impact in Q4 just because the CapEx is coming online in the quarter, and therefore, it's more of a next year or Q1 event?

Marc Suidan

Yes. That's correct, Jason. A lot of it starts arriving in Q4, right, because we signed our big deal in June. We started placing all our orders. If it comes at the tail end of Q4, there's a bit of an impact on depreciation in Q4, thus gross margin, but it really picks up more in Q1 and Q2 of next year. And then thereafter, it starts recovering for the 4 quarters after that.

Jason Ader

Okay. And just to be clear, you're still comfortable with the time line on the CoreWeave ramp, even though there's a lot of concern in the market right now?

Gleb Budman

Jason, this is Gleb. So the short answer is yes. We've been a great partner. We're working closely with them. We don't see any signs of any risk or any concern. It's a committed contract with committed minimum ramps. We're building toward that. It's obviously on us to make sure that we execute well on delivering everything that we need to deliver to them. And I think that there's clearly a lot of demand for storage out in the market. And there's nothing that we see that would jeopardize that at this point.

Marc Suidan

Yes. And Jason, this is Marc again. What I would add to that is we're very well capitalized. I mean, between the convertible debt offering we did, the cash balance we had and the capital lease lines, we have access to over $400 million to be able to fund whatever we need. We're not going to spend $400 million, but we have access to it. So we're well capitalized to continue down this route, both for CoreWeave as well as the broad-based demand we're getting and the additional signals we're seeing.

Jason Ader

Let me ask you this final question then. If for some reason, something went wrong with CoreWeave, how confident are you that you could find the demand for that additional capacity that you're bringing online?

Gleb Budman

I think, Jason, kind of just broadly, kind of as I was saying in the prepared remarks, I think we're seeing overperformance across all of our segments, everything from Flamethrower, which had a record month in new sign-ups. We had 100 -- over 100 companies sign up for Flamethrower this month alone, which is down at the very beginning at the start-up side of the market to the full self-serve customers to the over $50,000 ARR customers and then over $500,000 ones.

So I think we're seeing broad successful demand across the whole business. So if there's hiccups and bumps in demand from some parts, the overall demand that we're seeing is very strong. And it's actually allowing us to be more judicious with the customers that we're bringing on to the platform at this point, which has been nice. It's allowed us to be somewhat picky a little bit on quality of customers and revenue that we accept onto the platform.

And so obviously, CoreWeave was a really great partner. We're working closely with them. We expect to work well with them in delivering for them. They're a big deal for us, and we would -- but we do have a lot of demand coming from a lot of parts across the spectrum.

Operator

Your next question comes from the line of Mike Cikos with Needham.

Michael Cikos

Congratulations on a successful quarter. For Gleb or Marc, I just wanted to see, and I don't want to -- I'm trying to get a sense of the individual factors here when I'm thinking about the increased guide for 4Q, which is great to see, right? We're talking about the strength of the B2 self-serve customers. We're talking about these 4 large agreements. We're talking about CoreWeave, which I think you had said actually started loading their data several months ahead of what was expected.

And really, the question is, can you help us tease apart those various factors if we're trying to figure out what is the core 3Q outperformance that is benefiting 4Q here versus maybe some of these larger like a CoreWeave or that other NeoCloud scaling faster than anticipated?

Gleb Budman

Mike, this is Gleb. So first of all, just to clarify, it wasn't CoreWeave that started a few months before their plan. It was the other NeoCloud that we announced at the beginning of the year that where we had development work that we talked about that we needed to do in order for them to start being able to utilize the platform. We finished that development work early, which is a great testament to our team and the way that the team has been able to execute on an engineering and operations side. And then that customer has started loading data earlier by a few months. We had originally said we expected it to start at the beginning of 2027. So that's my take to it. I'll let Marc maybe touch on more of the individual components for the guide.

Marc Suidan

Yes. Mike, good to be talking to you. When you think about the -- we've announced 11 deals so far this year, of greater than $0.5 million ARR. That all fits into why this guide is getting to 60% year-over-year growth. And of course, there's CoreWeave and the other NeoCloud in there, but the acceleration that's been happening this year is really strong.

And a lot of these customers, as Gleb noted, they're -- I would say they're what we consider AI builders, companies with about $0.5 billion to $1 billion in market value. So pretty mid- to late-stage start-ups growing well. We already -- I mean, typically, we see ARR in them of $100 million to $200 million. So all that seems to be running well. So we feel pretty comfortable with what we're seeing, pretty well-diversified and kind of very healthy business models.

Michael Cikos

Okay. And I know you had commented as well on CapEx for Q4 and potential impact and headwinds on gross margin until the revenue ramps behind it. Are we at a point where you can help us think about CapEx next year, just given the market's interest or appetite for data points surrounding capital efficiency and returns on those capital requirements?

Marc Suidan

Yes. So we previously shared at the Investor Day that we got about a 2-year payback to recover our CapEx spend, right? So if you were to think about where ARR ended at the end of '25 and where it could potentially end at the end of '27, let's hypothetically say that's about $150 million. That would require $300 million of CapEx, right? And for the lifetime of that CapEx, that would generate $1 billion of revenue in aggregate, not per year. So that's the economics there. So you're seeing the CapEx ramp now really accelerated. Any CapEx acceleration from our side is predominantly tied to revenue growth because for every dollar of ARR we're adding, we need to fund $2 of CapEx. And so that's where you're seeing that pick up in Q4.

Like we said at the Investor Day also, we will probably pay for most of those in Q4 in cash. So you'll see that in the free cash flows. And then afterwards, we'll step back and see how much we want to re-blend in the capital lease model back into that. So we're continuously evaluating those options.

Operator

Your next question comes from the line of Erik Suppiger with B. Riley Securities.

Erik Suppiger

Congrats on a good quarter. Can you talk a little bit about how you would compare the market opportunity as you see it today between the AI builders and the AI infrastructure providers? It sounds like maybe with interest rates going higher, you're placing your bet more broadly on the AI builders. Is that a reasonable assumption?

Secondly, just on CoreWeave, can you describe the trajectory of how that business is going to ramp between now and third quarter of next year? Is it going to be -- is it going to ramp up right as you get into the middle of the year? Or how should we think of that trajectory?

Gleb Budman

Thanks for the question. So first of all, on the AI infra versus the AI builders. So one of the things we had talked about before is that AI infra companies, there's a couple of hundred of those companies out there. And they're at different stages of their maturity curve. And so what we found is that ones that are just at the earlier stages, all that they're focused on is building up their...

Lost my thought.

Marc Suidan

Somebody is typing hard, so.

Gleb Budman

Yes, the AI infra companies, like the ones that are earlier in their maturity curve, they're very focused on just being able to stand up data center, power, and GPUs. The ones that are further along in their maturity curve, they're actually thinking about the broader customer workflows and helping them solve those.

Those that are further along are the ones that are starting to lean into the realization that they need to provide storage as a part of their services. And as they do that, they realize that capacity tier of storage is critical to serving the actual required workflows of their customers.

So in part, it's -- some of these couple of hundred are further along. Many of them are still on the earlier stage. So we think that over the next couple of years, many of these AI infra companies are going to get to this place where they come to that step in their journey where they really are serving the broader workflows and they're going to need Backblaze as a core piece of that. In the meantime, we're working closely with a number of them to start further down that path.

On the AI builder side, part of the reason that we're talking about that side is there's so many of these companies out there. They have large storage needs and they have them today. So I was looking at some of our companies that are AI builders on our platform. We have a frontier lab that's focused on the radiology space. We have a frontier lab focused on biotech research. We have a frontier lab focused on quantitative modeling for financial services firms.

We have an AI data provider that's focused on providing a variety of data sets for enterprises. We have a surveillance platform company that's focused on leveraging AI to enable all their surveillance functionality. We have a company that's doing AI applications delivery for enterprises.

So these are all a variety of AI builders and there's 33,000 venture-funded start-ups that are in this kind of grouping. And that's just the AI start-ups, not including the midsized scale-ups and other enterprises that are doing building in the AI space.

So it's an area where we see a lot of opportunity to have scalability, repeatability, and the ability to service them today while we work on these individual larger opportunities on the AI infra.

Marc Suidan

Yes. And Eric, I can dive to the other part of your question, and then I'll start off with a data point we previously shared, right?

The NeoCloud capacity storage market is expected to be $14 billion by 2031. So whether it's CoreWeave or other players, I mean, that's them selling to these similar AI builders and AI start-ups. So that market, right, when they -- these companies raise money, unlike their predecessor start-ups pre-AI, right? They have a P&L line item, data storage, right? We got a report that says 15% of their spend is on data storage. And that's obviously varying types of data storage. So it's suddenly a much bigger part of what a start-up is today than what it was before because it's a key asset for them.

Now you asked about the CoreWeave ramp. So if you remember, the CoreWeave contract is $335 million over 5 years. About 70% of that is them operating in our data centers and our CapEx and about 30% of that is using our platform, but they fund the CapEx in their data centers. So that 30% is the managed storage part. It's obviously a much higher gross margin. That kicks in a bit later.

For the first part, the 70%, that's the ramp now that you're seeing. And there's a two-way minimum commitment, right? We got to deliver a certain capacity, ramps up every month all the way through July of 2027 next year, and that's their commitment to us as that ramps up as well. So it's a two-way commitment. So once we get to July 2027, that 70% of the contract reaches its minimum run rate for the remainder of the contract.

Operator

Your next question comes from the line of Eric Martinuzzi with Lake Street Capital Markets.

Eric Martinuzzi

Shifting over to the Computer Backup side of the business. Those numbers in Q3 outperformed certainly versus what I was modeling. I'm curious to know, I think you had talked last quarter about kind of a down mid-single digits range or maybe it was low to mid-single digits, but what's implied in the 2026 for CBU?

Marc Suidan

So for Q4, we're still implying that low single-digit decline year-over-year. That's what's in the guide. And what you saw in Q3 was the initiatives we've taken to retain or grow customer acquisitions have stabilized the revenues. So that's why sequentially, there was a slight increase. But as it relates to the guide, we're still guiding the same way we did in the previous quarter until we see that pattern solidify.

Operator

Your next question comes from the line of Jeff Van Rhee with Craig-Hallum Capital Group.

Unknown Analyst

This is Daniel on for Jeff. Congrats on the quarter, great quarter. In terms of maybe you can walk us through a little bit -- we've talked about the build-out that's going to be happening for CoreWeave starting in Q4 here. Maybe when we look to the rest of the business, you could just walk us through some of the key items you're looking at, hurdles, long lead items, sort of what are the things you need to get in place? How responsive is the build-out? If you see a surge in demand, how long does it take to build out to meet that? And I don't know any other thoughts in terms of building obviously, the rest of the B2 business has been accelerating.

Gleb Budman

Daniel, thanks. I appreciate the comments. So the short of it is it's a huge step-up, right? We're basically increasing the CapEx by something like a factor of 10 over the course of the next year-ish. So it's definitely a large increase across all the aspects of the business. The good news, I would say, and Marc can touch more on this, but the supply is something that we have allocated from the vendors. We work closely with them.

And we don't -- allocated does not mean that we have them in our possession, and we've paid for them. It means that we have the allocation and we pay for them once we actually get them. But it does allow us to have confidence in being able to deliver on our commitments for our partners.

Marc Suidan

Yes. And there's two aspects. One is the hardware. I mean, we used to plan -- to be conservative, we plan on 9 months to fulfill from order to fulfillment. It's coming in closer, I'd say, between 4 and 5 months. So we're doing well there. Things are on schedule as it relates to the hardware side. The data center, I mean, no secret, it is a top election issue. We actively monitor that to make sure we're expanding at the right rate because at the rate of growth we are growing -- we've had quite a few expansions, and we're actively making sure we have enough capacity there to sustain our growth.

Those are the two aspects we got to look into because as you noted, Daniel, right, you've got the CoreWeave commitment, you've got the other NeoCloud commitment. You've got these 11 deals greater than $0.5 million. You've got the self-serve sign-ups of more than quadruple. And there's been one consistent trend since B2 launched in 2016, which is every year, the data from the existing customer grows, and that's before even AI hit the scene. And now with AI, we're just seeing the velocity of growth of that data really accelerate.

So with that, those are the elements we look for. It's the data center and the hardware. The power comes with the data center. So they go hand-in-hand in the hardware. We are predominantly on high-capacity drives from the main vendors. There's also some -- a bit of compute and networking that fits into there as well.

Unknown Analyst

And then just in regards to Computer Backup and multiple exabytes that you have on the more traditional business, is there a potential over time for some of that capacity to potentially shift or be allocated toward B2 as you see more opportunities there?

Gleb Budman

Yes. It's an interesting question, Daniel. I mean, I think the short of it is that the Computer Backup business itself is kind of roughly a flattish business. So it becomes a smaller and smaller percentage of the overall infrastructure. We do look continuously at ways to optimize that business. Some of the optimizations are churn reduction and growth, which is optimizing on stabilizing the revenue like we did this quarter, which was an exciting moment. And some of it is about optimizing the data footprint.

And so we do have initiatives underway to look at how to do that further. To the extent that we do that, that space can be repurposed for some of the B2 use cases. It's not the, I would say, the core focus for the way we do it, but it is an opportunity for it.

Operator

We have reached the end of the Q&A session. I will now turn the call back to Gleb Budman for closing remarks.

Gleb Budman

Great. And thank you, everybody, for joining us. This was a great quarter. We showed broad-based momentum across our business, 53% year-on-year growth in B2 ARR. We see AI being a year's long tailwind for our business as we provide the capacity tier that AI desperately needs. Our mission is to make customers unstoppable by solving their toughest storage challenges and the pace of AI innovation is making those challenges dramatically more urgent and greater.

I want to thank our customers for trusting us to support your businesses and innovation, our partners and investors and our team for doing all the hard work to make all of this happen. Thank you for joining us, and we look forward to talking with you again next time. Operator, you can end the call.

Operator

This concludes today's call. Thank you for attending. You may now disconnect.

この記事の一部はAIによって生成・翻訳され、人間によるレビューを経ています。これは一般的な情報提供の目的でのみ使用されており、投資アドバイスを構成するものではありません。

免責事項:本サイトで提供する情報は教育・情報提供を目的としたものであり、金融・投資アドバイスとして解釈されるべきではありません。

コメント (0)

$ボタンをクリックし、シンボルを入力して、株式、ETF、またはその他のティッカーシンボルをリンクします。

0/500
コメントガイドライン
読み込み中...

おすすめ記事

tradingkey.logo
リスク告知:当社ウェブサイト及びモバイルアプリは特定の投資商品に関する一般的な情報のみを提供しており、Finsightsは金融アドバイスや投資商品の推奨を行うものではありません。本情報の提供をもってFinsightsが投資助言を行っていると解釈されることはありません。
投資商品には元本割れを含む重大なリスクが伴い、全ての投資家に適するものではありません。なお、過去の運用実績は将来の成果を保証するものではありません。
Finsightsは、第三者広告主または提携先が当社ウェブサイト・モバイルアプリ上に広告を掲載することを許可する場合があり、これら広告主から広告への反応に基づく報酬を受けることがあります。
© 著作権: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. 無断複写・転載を禁じます。