tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Pesquisar

Teleconferência de Resultados do 3T 2026 da Nova (NVMI): Receita Recorde e Guidance para o 4T

5 de nov de 2026 às 21:38
facebooktwitterlinkedin
Ver todos os comentários(0)

A Nova Limited (NASDAQ: NVMI) reportou receita recorde de US$ 287,8 milhões no terceiro trimestre de 2026, alta anual de 28% e trimestral de 13%, impulsionada por forte demanda em memória e encapsulamento avançado. A margem operacional não-GAAP atingiu 35,5% e o LPA diluído não-GAAP foi de US$ 2,86, superando o teto do guidance. Para o quarto trimestre, a empresa projeta receita entre US$ 305 milhões e US$ 315 milhões e segue no caminho para superar US$ 1 bilhão em receita anual em 2026. A gestão aponta um mix favorável para 2027 com investimentos em gate-all-around e DRAM, embora monitore pressões na cadeia de suprimentos e nova concorrência.

Resumo gerado por IA

Principais destaques

  • A Nova Limited (NASDAQ: NVMI) reportou receita recorde no terceiro trimestre de 2026 de US$ 287,8 milhões, uma alta de 13% em relação ao trimestre anterior e de 28% na comparação anual, superando o teto do seu guidance.
  • A margem operacional não-GAAP atingiu 35,5%, acima do modelo-alvo de 28% a 33% da empresa. O LPA diluído não-GAAP foi de US$ 2,86.
  • A receita e as encomendas (bookings) do segmento de memória atingiram níveis recordes, impulsionadas principalmente pela expansão da capacidade de DRAM, maiores taxas de amostragem em metrologia de materiais e uma adoção mais ampla de aplicações.
  • O segmento de encapsulamento avançado apresentou resultados recordes em metrologia dimensional independente. Mais de 10 clientes encomendaram ou concluíram o processo de aceitação da plataforma Nova WMC, com avaliações adicionais em andamento.
  • A administração projeta para o 4T uma receita de US$ 305 milhões a US$ 315 milhões e LPA diluído não-GAAP de US$ 3,03 a US$ 3,18. A empresa segue no caminho para superar US$ 1 bilhão em receita anual em 2026.
  • A administração espera que o segundo semestre de 2026 cresça mais de 33% em relação ao segundo semestre de 2025 e projeta um mix de investimentos mais favorável para 2027, incluindo gastos com gate-all-around, DRAM avançada e tecnologias relacionadas a HBM.

Principais dados financeiros

MétricaResultado do 3T26Variação ou contexto
ReceitaUS$ 287,8 milhõesAlta de 13% em relação ao trimestre anterior e de 28% na comparação anual; terceiro recorde trimestral consecutivo
Mix de receita de produtos61% lógica e fundição (foundry); 39% memória e outrosQuatro clientes e quatro regiões representaram, cada um, pelo menos 10% da receita de produtos
Margem bruta GAAP57,7%Sustentada pelo valor e mix dos produtos entregues
Margem bruta não-GAAP59,1%A perspectiva para o ponto médio do 4T é de aproximadamente 59%
Despesas operacionais GAAPUS$ 73,3 milhõesAumentaram principalmente devido aos custos com P&D e avaliações estratégicas
Despesas operacionais não-GAAPUS$ 68,0 milhõesReflete o investimento contínuo no desenvolvimento de produtos
Margem operacional GAAP32,0%Dentro do modelo-alvo de 28% a 33% da empresa
Margem operacional não-GAAP35,5%Acima do teto do modelo-alvo
LPA diluído GAAPUS$ 2,64—
LPA diluído não-GAAPUS$ 2,86Acima do limite superior do guidance da empresa
Caixa e investimentosUS$ 1,8 bilhãoInclui caixa, equivalentes de caixa, depósitos bancários e títulos e valores mobiliários negociáveis
Fluxo de caixa livreUS$ 132 milhõesAproximadamente US$ 206 milhões nos primeiros nove meses de 2026
Recompra de açõesAproximadamente US$ 38,5 milhõesSob a autorização de US$ 200 milhões anunciada em setembro

Desempenho operacional e de negócios

O segmento de memória foi um dos principais motores de crescimento. A receita e os pedidos (bookings) atingiram patamares recordes, impulsionados sobretudo pela forte demanda por DRAM. A metrologia integrada beneficiou-se da expansão da capacidade de DRAM avançada, enquanto a demanda por XPS aumentou com a elevação das taxas de amostragem e a adição de novas aplicações pelos clientes. A administração destacou que o número de ferramentas por fábrica (fab) chegou a até nove nos principais clientes.

O encapsulamento avançado também atingiu níveis recordes em metrologia dimensional independente. A Nova reportou vendas mais fortes para clientes terceirizados de montagem e teste de semicondutores (OSAT) e a adoção contínua da plataforma Nova WMC em aplicações de lógica e memória de alta largura de banda (HBM). A metrologia química e de materiais também vem ganhando espaço em processos relacionados a HBM.

A demanda por lógica avançada permaneceu sólida. A administração afirmou que a produção de gate-all-around requer uma intensidade de metrologia cerca de 30% maior do que a FinFET e que a participação da Nova é mais alta em aplicações gate-all-around entre os clientes. A companhia segue no caminho certo para alcançar uma receita acumulada de US$ 500 milhões com gate-all-around de 2024 a 2026.

Na metrologia química de front-end, o AncoScene concluiu a etapa de aceitação e foi liberado para fabricação em alto volume por uma fundição (foundry) líder. A Nova afirmou que a plataforma está avançando em etapas adicionais de penetração de clientes em diversas regiões.

A receita de serviços estabeleceu outro recorde com a expansão da base instalada. A receita de serviços de valor agregado cresceu cerca de 50% em relação ao ano anterior, impulsionada por upgrades voltados à fabricação em nós avançados.

A Nova está expandindo a capacidade de fabricação para atender à demanda. Uma nova sala limpa na Ásia deve entrar em operação até o fim do ano, aumentando a capacidade e aproximando a produção dos clientes e fornecedores locais.

Guidance da administração

Para o 4T26, a administração apresentou as seguintes projeções:

MétricaGuidance para o 4T26
ReceitaUS$ 305 milhões a US$ 315 milhões
LPA diluído GAAPUS$ 2,78 a US$ 2,93
LPA diluído não-GAAPUS$ 3,03 a US$ 3,18
Margem bruta GAAP no ponto médioAproximadamente 57%
Margem bruta não-GAAP no ponto médioAproximadamente 59%
Despesas operacionais GAAP no ponto médioAproximadamente US$ 78 milhões
Despesas operacionais não-GAAP no ponto médioAproximadamente US$ 72 milhões
Receita financeira não-GAAP no ponto médioAproximadamente US$ 18,7 milhões
Alíquota efetiva de impostosAproximadamente 17%

Com base no ponto médio dessa perspectiva, a Nova projeta mais um ano de receita recorde. A administração afirmou que a receita anual deve superar US$ 1 bilhão em 2026, atingindo essa marca um ano antes do previsto em seu plano estratégico de cinco anos. A companhia já havia superado US$ 1 bilhão em receita nos últimos 12 meses durante o 3T.

Para 2027, a gestão prevê a continuidade do ritmo positivo impulsionado pelos investimentos em gate-all-around, pelo crescimento contínuo de dois dígitos nos gastos com DRAM, pelas transições para DRAM avançada (incluindo 1c e 1d), pela expansão da capacidade de HBM e por uma maior adesão dos clientes. A administração também espera crescimento sequencial ao longo do ano, mas não divulgou um guidance financeiro formal para 2027.

Riscos e pontos de atenção

  • A rápida expansão do setor está sobrecarregando a cadeia de suprimentos. A Nova vem trabalhando com os fornecedores atuais no planejamento de capacidade de longo prazo, ampliando sua base de fornecedores e investindo em infraestrutura interna de manufatura.
  • A administração destacou que o crescimento da Nova em relação aos gastos com equipamentos de fabricação de wafers (WFE) pode variar de acordo com o mix de investimentos entre diferentes nós e arquiteturas.
  • Novos concorrentes podem ingressar no mercado de metrologia de materiais por XPS no segundo semestre de 2027. A Nova está investindo em produtos de maior desempenho e em um menor custo total de propriedade para preservar sua posição competitiva.
  • O Metrion apresenta prazos de entrega mais longos, embora quatro dos cinco principais clientes já estejam utilizando a plataforma em produção em alta escala, programas de expansão ou avaliações.
  • A administração antecipa elevação de custos após o 4T, mas avalia que volumes maiores, ganhos de eficiência operacional, aprimoramentos de produtos e reajustes de preços poderão compensá-los.

Destaques da sessão de perguntas e respostas com analistas

A administração descreveu o mix de investimentos para 2027 como cada vez mais favorável para a Nova. A intensidade de metrologia em gate-all-around é cerca de 30% superior à do FinFET, enquanto DRAM avançada, HBM e novos entrantes de mercado podem ampliar a penetração de aplicações e o alcance de clientes.

Sobre o segmento de memória, a administração atribuiu o forte crescimento à expansão de capacidade e ao uso ampliado do portfólio de metrologia dimensional, química e de materiais da Nova. Espera-se que projetos-piloto iniciais ligados à transição para 4F-Square ocorram em 2027, o que pode aumentar ainda mais a intensidade do controle de processos.

A Nova prevê que uma potencial concorrência em XPS surja por volta do segundo semestre de 2027, mas não em todo o seu portfólio de metrologia de materiais. A empresa está desenvolvendo novos produtos de XPS com maior desempenho e melhor custo de propriedade.

A administração afirmou que quatro dos cinco principais clientes-alvo adotaram o Metrion por meio de fabricação em alto volume, implementação ampliada ou avaliações. A Nova tem como meta conquistar o quinto cliente em 2027.

Em relação à rentabilidade, a administração manteve sua projeção de margem bruta não-GAAP para o 4T em aproximadamente 59% e afirmou que, no momento, não vê nenhum vento contrário específico para a margem bruta. As margens trimestrais podem oscilar em torno de um ponto percentual.

Transcrição completa da teleconferência de resultados


Transcrição completa da teleconferência de resultados

Comentários da administração

Operator

Good day, and welcome to the Nova Limited Third Quarter 2026 Results Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note this event is being recorded.

I would now like to turn the conference over to Miri Segal, CEO of MS-IR. Please go ahead.

Miri Segal-Scharia

Thanks, operator, and good day, everyone. Welcome to Nova's Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call. With us on the line today are Gaby Waisman, President and CEO; and Guy Kizner, CFO.

Before we begin, I would like to remind our listeners that certain information provided on this call may contain forward-looking statements, and the safe harbor statement outlined in today's earnings release also pertains to this call. If you have not received a copy of the release, please view it in the Investor Relations section of the company's website.

Gaby will begin the call with a business update, followed by Guy with a financial overview. We will then open the call for the question-and-answer session.

I will now turn the call over to Gaby Waisman, Nova's President and CEO. Gaby, please go ahead.

Gabriel Waisman

Thank you, Miri, and thank you all for joining us today. I will start the call by summarizing our third quarter performance highlights. Following my commentary, Guy will review the quarterly financial results in detail. We delivered another record quarter, exceeding the top end of our guidance with revenue reaching approximately $288 million and growing 28% year-over-year as well as record profitability. This performance was driven in part by record revenue from memory and advanced packaging segments. The strength of the quarter was reflected in outstanding performance in multiple product lines. We achieved record results across integrated metrology, stand-alone dimensional metrology and chemical metrology solutions, coupled with record service revenue.

These results manifest the continued industry momentum as well as the proliferation of our portfolios across regions, customers, market segments and critical applications. Our healthy pipeline continues to provide solid visibility into customer demand. Furthermore, we now guide the second half of 2026 to grow more than 33% compared to the second half of 2025, demonstrating an accelerating momentum of our business into 2027. The semiconductor industry's investment momentum is substantial. The mounting requirements for computing power, memory and connectivity are driving increased investments in advanced logic, memory and packaging nodes. We see this reflected in robust demand across our customer base as our industry continues to expand capacity and transitions to more advanced manufacturing technologies. These trends reinforce our confidence in demand durability.

For Nova, the opportunity is shaped not only by the overall level of industry investment, but also by the split to specific nodes and architectures. As spending shifts towards more complex designs and applications, including gate-all-around, the need for advanced process control and the intensity of metrology keep climbing. While we grow at a fast pace, our growth relative to WFE may vary from time to time depending on the investment mix. Our objective remains to outperform the market over time while continuing to leverage opportunities created by capacity expansions and unique value offerings.

Memory was an important growth engine this quarter, reaching record levels of both revenue and bookings, primarily driven by strong DRAM demand. This performance was supported equally by our dimensional and materials metrology solutions. Our integrated metrology products benefited from capacity expansions in advanced DRAM manufacturing. In materials metrology, demand for our XPS solution continued to grow as customers increased sampling rates and expanded the platform's use into new applications, increasing tool utilization. This translates into a growing number of tools per fab at leading memory customers, including a significant order from a major customer that further solidified the demand profile in 2027.

Advanced packaging was another significant contributor during the quarter with record performance of our stand-alone dimensional metrology solutions and continued strong momentum across the portfolio. Our sales to OSAT customers picked up significantly, and we see multiple opportunities to expand our presence in this market. We are particularly pleased with the continued adoption of the Nova WMC platform across both logic and HBM applications and across a broad geographic footprint with more than 10 customers having placed orders or completing acceptance of the platform and additional evaluations underway.

Alongside growing application content in dimensional metrology, we see adoption of our materials metrology solutions in HBM-related applications, complemented by strong performance from our chemical metrology portfolio. Together, these developments are expanding Nova's participation across the evolving advanced packaging ecosystem. Advanced logic sustained its robust momentum during the quarter, driven by healthy demand. Looking ahead, as investment mix increasingly shifts towards gate-all-around devices, we expect a step function in the number of tools needed to support process complexity and metrology requirements and in the value provided by our Nova PRISM platform.

The logic segment also represents an opportunity for our front-end chemical metrology. During the quarter, the AncoScene platform successfully completed acceptance and release for high-volume manufacturing by a leading foundry, and it continues to grow in both market share and customer base. These developments broaden our opportunity in advanced logic and reinforce the increasing relevance of our portfolio. Nova's growing installed base continued to drive record service revenue with strong performance in every region. Customers remain focused on maximizing production capacity, which increases the importance of tool availability, productivity and robustness. These dynamics drove approximately 50% year-over-year growth in value-added services revenue, led by strong demand for upgrades supporting advanced node production.

As our installed base expands, we see further opportunities to deliver value throughout the life cycle of our solutions. As our business continues to scale alongside industry demand, we remain focused on ensuring that our operational infrastructure and supply chain can support our growth and meet our customer commitments. We are working closely with our suppliers to align capacity and planning with our needs while continuing to strengthen the resilience and breadth of our supply base. At the same time, we're expanding our own manufacturing capacity, including the new cleanroom in Asia, which is expected to become operational by year-end.

Our outstanding execution this quarter, combined with a robust outlook for the fourth quarter, puts us on track to exceed $1 billion in annual revenue, reaching this important milestone a year ahead of our current 5-year strategic plan. With a strong pipeline, extended customer visibility and an increasingly favorable industry investment mix, we believe Nova is well positioned to carry this momentum into 2027. We look forward to discussing the next chapter of Nova's journey at our Investor Day on March 9, 2027, in New York City, where we will present our future strategy and provide greater insight into the market and technology transitions ahead, the opportunities they create and how we are aligning our portfolio and investments to drive Nova's next phase of growth.

Now for some more details on our financials, let me hand over the call to Guy.

Guy Kizner

Thanks, Gaby. Good day, everyone. I will begin by reviewing our third quarter financial achievements and then provide guidance for the fourth quarter. We delivered another quarter of record results, generating $287.8 million in revenue, our third consecutive quarter of all-time high. Revenue exceeded our guidance and increased 13% quarter-over-quarter and 28% year-over-year. This achievement is a testament to the strength of our core offerings as well as our ability to capture and respond to the continued demand in the market. Product revenue distribution was approximately 61% from logic and foundry and 39% from memory and others. Product revenues included 4 customers and 4 territories, which contributed each 10% or more to product revenues.

In the third quarter, gross margin was 57.7% on a GAAP basis and 59.1% on a non-GAAP basis. These strong margin levels reflect the high value of our product delivered to customers. Combined with record revenue, they enable us to generate another quarter of strong profitability. As expected, operating expense increased to $73.3 million on a GAAP basis and $68 million on a non-GAAP basis as we continue to invest in innovation and future growth opportunities. The increase was driven primarily by higher R&D spending to support our product road map and technology leadership as well as costs related to ongoing strategic evaluations.

Operating margins in the third quarter reached 32% on a GAAP basis and 35.5% on a non-GAAP basis, surpassing the upper range of our target model of 28% to 33%. These results highlight our ability to translate revenue growth into profitable expansion. The effective tax rate in the third quarter was approximately 18%. Earnings per diluted share in the third quarter on a GAAP basis were $2.64 per diluted share, and earnings per share on a non-GAAP basis were $2.86 per diluted share, exceeding the high end of our third quarter guidance.

Turning to the balance sheet. We ended the third quarter with $1.8 billion in cash, cash equivalents, bank deposits, and marketable securities. Our free cash flow for the third quarter reached $132 million, bringing total positive free cash flow for the first 3 quarters of 2026 to approximately $206 million. This performance highlights the strong cash-generating capability of the business and the quality of earnings. In addition, consistent with our balanced capital allocation strategy, we repurchased approximately $38.5 million of shares during the quarter, following the $200 million share repurchase authorization announced in September.

Next, I'd like to outline our guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026. We currently expect revenues for the quarter to be between $305 million and $315 million. GAAP earnings per diluted share to range from $2.78 to $2.94 (sic) [ $2.93 ]. Non-GAAP earnings per diluted share to range from $3.03 to $3.18. At the midpoint of our fourth quarter 2026 estimates, we anticipate the following: Gross margins of approximately 57% on a GAAP basis and approximately 59% on a non-GAAP basis. Operating expense on a GAAP basis to increase to approximately $78 million. Operating expense on a non-GAAP basis to increase to approximately $72 million. Financial income on a non-GAAP basis is expected to increase to approximately $18.7 million in the fourth quarter, reflecting the higher cash balance on hand. Effective tax rate is expected to be approximately 17%.

Before I conclude my remarks, I would like to highlight that based on the midpoint of our fourth quarter guidance, we expect to finish 2026 with another year of record revenues. Moreover, in the third quarter, we surpassed our long-term milestone of $1 billion in revenue on the last 12-month basis and delivered profitability at the high end of our target range, both achieved a full year ahead of our original plan. Reaching these milestones ahead of schedule is a testament to the strength of our business model, the disciplined execution of our strategy and the significant value our process control portfolio creates for customers. Most importantly, it reflects our ability to consistently generate attractive returns and long-term value for our shareholders.

With that, we will be pleased to take your questions. Operator?

Operator

[Operator Instructions]

Our first question comes from Atif Malik with Citi.

Perguntas e respostas

Atif Malik

Gaby, you talked about objectives to outperform WFE, which is a function of spending mix. So when you look at DRAM versus foundry logic mix next year with higher gate-all-around mix and new logic project, do you think that spending mix closes the gap from this year and helps Nova outperform?

Gabriel Waisman

Thank you, Atif, for the question. So let me perhaps give some color to what makes the 2027 investment mix more favorable for us, for Nova. So I'll start with gate-all-around. First, we see some shift towards incremental investments in gate-all-around where intensity of metrology increases by about 30% compared to FinFET. And our Nova share in gate-all-around across all players is higher as well. So that also supports the increase. In memory, we do expect continued strong double-digit growth in DRAM investments and moving to some more advanced DRAM nodes moving to such as 1c, 1d, whereas we will see some additional intensity, including in materials metrology, where we see increased sampling, new applications and higher tool utilization, which drives an increase in numbers of tools per fab, which reached up to 9. Obviously, process control intensity in memory is lower than logic as a whole, but we do see some positive trend in that vector.

And the advanced packaging and specifically in HBM, we continue to see the capacity expansion, the process complexity driving our business. And we see some -- as I mentioned during the transcript, I do see some adoption in OSATs of some of our tools as a result of those players capitalizing on leading manufacturers' advanced packaging tool selections that were already made. And last but not least, we do see some new customers and entrants into the market. And those participants create additional opportunities for us to broaden our customer base and footprint.

So overall, what I see is that 2027 combines both the WFE growth with an investment mix favorable for Nova and some opportunities for increased application penetration and expansion of our market share. So I do anticipate this momentum to drive into next year. I would also say that we do see some linearity in the business in the quarter-over-quarter growth next year in that respect.

Atif Malik

Very helpful. And Guy, on the topic of supply chain, there are some concerns in the market that shortages of components like gas delivery and optical could limit the ability to ship more. Are you seeing any issues with Nova or your ability to ship more products or the bottlenecks elsewhere?

Gabriel Waisman

We are seeing -- we're definitely seeing this rapid industry ramp, stretching our supply chain, and we're taking steps to ensure that we keep delivering and maintaining our commitment to customers in spite of it. Supply chain resilience remains an area that requires active management attention and mitigation. We're working very closely with both existing suppliers on long-term capacity initiatives while also striving to broaden our supply chain and investing in Nova's own manufacturing infrastructure. I did mention our new cleanroom in Asia, and that supports our operational agility, provides us more capacity as part of our long-term plan. It's closer to customers, by the way, and definitely broadens the local supply chain ecosystem for us.

Operator

The next question comes from Shane Brett with Morgan Stanley.

Shane Brett

My first question is on memory. Even if I assume your memory revenue is flat quarter-over-quarter into December, it would imply your memory revenue is up north of 60%, which is seriously impressive, especially given we've not necessarily had a huge technology inflection in the front end this year. Just what is driving this really impressive memory growth for Nova? And how do you think about just kind of inflections into next year for memory that could drive even more outperformance?

Gabriel Waisman

Thank you, Shane. So we did indicate the fact that this quarter, we had about 39% of our business coming from memory and others. And we do forecast that our memory revenue this year to have a strong double-digit growth. And we do see some similar trends into next year as well. It's coming mostly from capacity expansions. You mentioned some transitions, and there are definitely some transitions that are providing some gradual increase in intensity as a result of architectural changes. And we definitely see some initial pilots next year with the transition to 4F-Square that will further increase the process control intensity for those customers.

So the opportunity in general is diverse and comes from our entire product portfolio. For the dimensional metrology, it's both the capacity expansion and an increasing intensity in HBM. In the materials metrology, we see increased sampling rates, new applications and all of that is driving additional tools per fab. I mentioned reaching the bar of 9 with leading customers. And in chemical metrology, it's definitely the growing adoption of our front-end solutions.

Shane Brett

Got it. That's great to hear. And for my follow-up, I'd love to hear about the competitive environment in material metrology. You pioneered this market have driven adoption with customers. If we do see competition emerge, how do you think this market will change for you?

Gabriel Waisman

So we anticipated the competition in material metrology. I indicated that a few times in the past. And it's a testament to the fact that this is becoming a meaningful process control area for both customers and obviously, for peers and competitors. We see new entrants that will come and compete probably towards the second half of next year. And we are investing considerably in order to maintain a very significant competitive gap to make it very challenging for new entrants. But we do welcome the competition. And again, it indicates the importance of this market and the fact that it will continue to grow and be very attractive in terms of the importance it possesses with our customers.

Operator

And the next question comes from Michael Mani with Bank of America.

Michael Mani

To start, could you give us a sense of where foundry and logic and memory end up for Q4? And the basis for that question is, when I look at your -- where your foundry and logic growth is tracking overall for this year, it seems to be maybe a little bit more muted, especially relative to memory, trailing behind overall foundry logic as we see it. What -- how should we interpret that? Is that more of a digestion sort of period after multiple years of very strong growth in that segment? Is it more of a mix factor or a timing factor? And is it really just gate-all-around coming back next year that could help return that part of your business to growth?

Gabriel Waisman

Thank you, Michael. So I wouldn't say it's muted. We do see meaningful growth for us in logic -- logic and foundry. In both advanced and mature nodes, by the way, and I'll speak to it a bit later. In the advanced logic nodes, the transition to gate-all-around is definitely increasing intensity overall. And I believe that it will also help our growth in that respect, both the intensity as well as our share with the customers. And talking about logic, I would indicate the mature nodes, especially China, whereas in the third quarter, we did see an increase in both revenue and in share of sales. But overall, this year, we expect China's share to be lower than 2025, but still nominally grow.

Michael Mani

Got it. And for my follow-up, I think on Metrion, you've mentioned before [indiscernible] that all 5 major customers by end of next year. I think qualifications are still progressing. So how many of the 5 are fully manufactured today versus still in qualification? What do you see as the time line and the gating factors for the remaining ones to get to that milestone?

Gabriel Waisman

So we currently -- it's a great question. Thank you, Michael. We do see right now 4 out of the 5 already adopting the Metrion either in high-volume manufacturing proliferation or evaluations. I do hope to conclude the fifth next year. And we see strong demand for the Metrion. There are longer lead times for this tool, but we're very encouraged by the market demand.

Operator

And the next question comes from Charles Shi with Needham.

Yu Shi

Maybe first, I want to clarify and maybe help us unpack the Q3 results and Q4 guidance a little bit. I think that roughly 90 days ago, we were under the impression that half-over-half growth for this year is probably in the high-teens range. And obviously, I think it's going to beat and raise quarter-to-quarter. That's what Nova does. But now based on your guidance, it seems like it's going to be half-over-half, 22%. Wonder if relative to the expectation, what has changed and what's driving the upside? That's the first question.

Gabriel Waisman

So thank you, Charles. I believe that it's more or less in line with our initial expectations. So I don't think that we deviate from the previous forecast and expectation of having a stronger second half to the first one. It might be a bit higher in terms of the strength, but it's still in line with the expectation. But we are doing -- we are encouraged, as I mentioned before, by the momentum, and we expect it to continue next year as well.

Yu Shi

Maybe a follow-up question on material, the competition new entrants you mentioned about and we know you have X-ray, you have Raman, you have SIMS, and these are all material technologies. But where exactly -- which technology you are seeing new entrants, especially if it's X-ray, can you be a little bit more specific because there are all kinds of X-ray technology, XRF/XPS is where you play, but there is X-ray CT, there's X-ray SDD. So kind of unpack a little bit for us what the new entrants you are seeing and that -- how you intend to maintain your competitive lead?

Gabriel Waisman

Thank you, Charles. So definitely, thank you for the question. The competition we are seeing or we will see, it's not here yet, and we need to be a bit more cautious about it. We'll probably see something initial. I'm not sure that it will be meaningful, but towards the second half of next year, but it's centered around XPS only. So we don't see this across the board in our material metrology portfolio, but XPS only. Nova does have a very extensive XPS plus XRF portfolio. We are not selling, by the way, XRF as a stand-alone tool. It's a part or an addition to the XPS capabilities, augmenting the overall application space and value of the tool.

The investment, as always, is on the 2-pronged approach on both technology and cost of ownership. So we are investing significantly, and we're releasing new products, new XPS products that are providing higher performance and better cost of ownership. And we've doubled down on investments in order to make sure that future generations of tools will have a very significant gap in offering value to customers.

Operator

And the next question comes from Tom O'Malley with Barclays.

Robert Smith

This is Trip Smith on for Tom O'Malley. I was just curious if you could expand on the qualification and completed acceptance of the AncoScene product. I was just curious if there was like a timing on that after the high-volume manufacturing by the leading foundry. And then any kind of color on the competitive space in the front-end chemicals metrology area versus like the larger incumbent and how you're gaining share there?

Gabriel Waisman

Definitely. So first of all, I'll start with saying that front-end chemical metrology extends our chemical metrology presence beyond our historical strength in back-end application. And the first quarter was a record quarter for chemical metrology in general, where specifically the AncoScene completed acceptance and was released into HBM as a leading foundry. And we're currently at additional customer penetration stages, and we gained market share, which is occurring across several geographies. We have one competitor in the chemical metrology front-end space, which is KLA, and we are offering very unique value to our customers in that -- with that tool.

Robert Smith

And then maybe just as a follow-up. I think we've heard a little bit about this in the industry, but based on your guide, it kind of implies a flattish to down gross margin. I was just curious if that's coming from continued memory headwinds or broader supply constraints and how you guys are managing those.

Guy Kizner

Yes. So we -- our gross margin this quarter was 59%, and we guided next quarter also 59%. So we don't see a reduction. Obviously, the gross margin for the next quarter can fluctuate plus/minus 1%, but we don't see currently any headwinds on the gross margin side.

Operator

And the next question comes from Vedvati Shrotre with Evercore ISI.

Vedvati Shrotre

So you've previously outlined $500 million revenue opportunity with -- cumulative revenue opportunity through '26, right? Where do we stand against that today? And with TSMC expecting N2 or their -- N2 capacity almost doubling in 2027, like how should we think about your annual gate-all-around revenues next year? Could they scale similarly? Like could you see them double?

Gabriel Waisman

So thank you, Vedvati, for the question. We are on track with the accumulated revenue from '24 to '26 of a total of $500 million. And we are very encouraged by the shift towards increasing investments in gate-all-around. I definitely believe that this is providing a tailwind for the company. I think it's a bit early to assess or provide some color on the number, but we do see growth year-over-year in our gate-all-around process control revenue.

Vedvati Shrotre

Understand. And for my follow-up question on gross margins, I understand you'll be flat in December quarter. But as we go through the year, could you talk about the headwinds you're seeing or the tailwinds you're seeing? Like one aspect is you're also expanding your manufacturing facilities in Asia. So what would be the impact of that to the gross margins?

Guy Kizner

Yes. So when we are looking beyond fourth quarter, we do see cost increase, but the cost increase is being offset by better operational efficiency and higher volumes. We also typically adjust pricing when we introduce new capabilities that add value for our customers, whether through unique metrology capabilities or productivity improvements. And as we mentioned on the last earnings call, we do have several initiatives already in the pipeline that we expect to announce in the future, which should further support this trend.

Operator

This concludes our question-and-answer session. I would like to turn the conference back over to Gaby Waisman, Nova's President and CEO, for any closing remarks.

Gabriel Waisman

Thank you, operator, and thank you all for joining our call today.

Operator

The conference has concluded. Thank you for attending today's presentation. You may now disconnect.

Este artigo pode conter conteúdo gerado ou traduzido por IA, revisado por humanos, destinado apenas para referência e informações gerais, não constituindo recomendação de investimento.

Aviso legal: as informações fornecidas neste site são apenas para fins educacionais e informativos e não devem ser consideradas consultoria financeira ou de investimento.

Comentários (0)

Clique no botão $, digite o código do ativo e selecione para vincular uma ação, ETF ou outro ticker.

0/500
Diretrizes de comentários
Carregando...

Artigos recomendados

tradingkey.logo
Aviso de risco: Nosso site e aplicativo móvel fornecem apenas informações gerais sobre determinados produtos de investimento. A Finsights não oferece, e o fornecimento de tais informações não deve ser interpretado como se a Finsights estivesse oferecendo, aconselhamento financeiro ou recomendação para qualquer produto de investimento.
Os produtos de investimento estão sujeitos a riscos significativos, incluindo a possível perda do valor investido e podem não ser adequados para todos. O desempenho passado dos produtos de investimento não é indicativo de seu desempenho futuro.
A Finsights pode permitir que anunciantes ou afiliados realizem, ou forneçam anúncios em nosso site, ou aplicativo móvel, ou em qualquer parte deles e pode ser compensada por eles com base em sua interação com os anúncios.
 © Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. Todos os direitos reservados.