tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Pesquisar

Teleconferência de Resultados do 3T26 da BayFirst Financial (BAFN): Prejuízo Diminui com a Melhoria das Métricas de Crédito

30 de out de 2026 às 20:02
facebooktwitterlinkedin
Ver todos os comentários(0)

A BayFirst Financial Corp. relatou um prejuízo líquido de US$ 677.000 no terceiro trimestre de 2026, uma melhora significativa em relação ao trimestre anterior. Os empréstimos totais cresceram 2,3% e os depósitos aumentaram 2,6%. A margem de juros líquida subiu para 4,07%. As métricas de crédito apresentaram avanços, com queda nas baixas líquidas e redução nos empréstimos inadimplentes, embora a carteira SBA 7(a) não garantida continue a exigir atenção da administração. A transição contínua para um modelo de banco comunitário e ações de capital visam sustentar a recuperação operacional e impulsionar o crescimento futuro.

Resumo gerado por IA

Destaques Principais

  • A BayFirst Financial Corp. (NASDAQ: BAFN) relatou um prejuízo líquido no 3º trimestre de 2026 de US$ 677.000, reduzindo a perda em comparação ao prejuízo de US$ 32,7 milhões no 2º trimestre de 2026. A administração afirmou que o trimestre não apresentou receitas ou despesas não recorrentes.
  • Os empréstimos mantidos para investimento aumentaram US$ 20,1 milhões, ou 2,3% na comparação sequencial, para US$ 903 milhões. Os empréstimos do Community Bank cresceram 25%, ou US$ 41 milhões, durante o trimestre.
  • Os depósitos subiram US$ 25,3 milhões, ou 2,6%, para US$ 1,01 bilhão, superando o crescimento líquido dos empréstimos. Os depósitos segurados pelo FDIC representaram 79% do total de depósitos, e o banco não registrou empréstimos no mercado atacadista.
  • A margem de juros líquida relatada aumentou 59 pontos-base na comparação trimestral, atingindo 4,07%. A receita de juros líquida avançou US$ 1,2 milhão sequencialmente, para US$ 10,6 milhões, embora a margem normalizada do 2º trimestre, excluindo os impactos de resolução de ativos, tenha sido de 4,70%.
  • As métricas de crédito melhoraram com a queda das baixas líquidas para US$ 3,2 milhões e a redução dos empréstimos inadimplentes (excluindo saldos com garantia governamental) para US$ 13,4 milhões. A provisão para perdas com crédito foi um benefício de US$ 69.000, em comparação com uma despesa de US$ 29 milhões no 2º trimestre.
  • A oferta de direitos de subscrição captou mais de US$ 14 milhões em capital incremental. O índice de alavancagem Tier 1 melhorou para 8,79%, enquanto o valor patrimonial tangível por ação recuou para US$ 3,64, em comparação aos US$ 4,82 registrados ao final do 2º trimestre.

Dados Financeiros Principais

Métrica3º trimestre de 2026Comparação e contexto
Prejuízo líquidoUS$ 677.000Prejuízo líquido de US$ 32,7 milhões no 2º trimestre de 2026
Empréstimos mantidos para investimentoUS$ 903 milhõesAlta de US$ 20,1 milhões, ou 2,3%, T/T; queda de US$ 90,1 milhões, ou 9,1%, A/A
Crescimento de empréstimos do Community BankUS$ 41 milhõesAlta de 25% durante o trimestre
Total de depósitosUS$ 1,01 bilhãoAlta de US$ 25,3 milhões, ou 2,6%, T/T; queda de US$ 157,3 milhões, ou 13%, A/A
Margem de juros líquida4,07%Alta de 59 pontos-base em relação ao nível relatado no 2º trimestre; a margem normalizada do 2º trimestre foi de 4,70%
Receita de juros líquidaUS$ 10,6 milhõesAlta de US$ 1,2 milhão T/T; queda de US$ 700.000 A/A
Receitas não decorrentes de jurosUS$ 1,1 milhãoMelhora de US$ 7,9 milhões T/T e de US$ 2,2 milhões A/A
Despesas não decorrentes de jurosUS$ 12,8 milhõesQueda de US$ 4,8 milhões T/T, incluindo uma redução de US$ 2,8 milhões em encargos de resolução de ativos
Provisão para perdas com créditoUS$ (69.000)Em comparação com US$ 29 milhões no 2º trimestre de 2026 e US$ 11,2 milhões no 3º trimestre de 2025
Baixas líquidas para prejuízoUS$ 3,2 milhõesQueda de US$ 1,3 milhão T/T; índice anualizado de 1,52%
Empréstimos inadimplentes, excluindo saldos garantidosUS$ 13,4 milhõesQueda em relação aos US$ 14,4 milhões no final do 2º trimestre
Provisão para perdas com crédito acumuladaMais de US$ 41,5 milhõesMais de US$ 30 milhões alocados para a carteira SBA 7(a) não garantida
Patrimônio líquidoUS$ 104,5 milhõesQueda de US$ 11,4 milhões em relação ao 2º trimestre, principalmente devido ao resgate de ações preferenciais Série A e B
Valor patrimonial tangível por açãoUS$ 3,64Queda em relação aos US$ 4,82 no final do 2º trimestre
Índice de alavancagem Tier 18,79%Alta em relação a 8,30% no 2º trimestre e 6,14% no 3º trimestre de 2025
Capital total em relação aos ativos ponderados pelo risco12,44%Em comparação a 12,77% no 2º trimestre e 9,08% no 3º trimestre de 2025

Desempenho Operacional e dos Negócios

A BayFirst deu continuidade à sua transição para um modelo de banco comunitário após concluir sua saída dos empréstimos SBA 7(a) no 4º trimestre de 2025. As quedas ano a ano nos empréstimos e depósitos refletem em grande parte essa mudança estratégica, incluindo vendas de carteiras de empréstimos e a descontinuação da operação de crédito SBA.

Muitos novos empréstimos foram registrados em setembro. Como resultado, o saldo de empréstimos no final do trimestre aumentou, embora o saldo médio de empréstimos tenha ficado US$ 17 milhões abaixo do registrado no 2º trimestre. A administração afirmou que a demanda por empréstimos comerciais permaneceu forte e que está contratando profissionais experientes em bancos comerciais e de varejo para apoiar o crescimento de depósitos e empréstimos baseados no relacionamento com clientes.

O banco abriu uma agência temporária em South Tampa, na Dale Mabry Highway, em 9 de setembro de 2026, e adquiriu um imóvel próximo para uma localização permanente. A administração afirmou que a agência superou as expectativas de crescimento de depósitos para todo o ano de 2026 já em seu primeiro mês de funcionamento.

A BayFirst concluiu diversas ações de capital durante o trimestre. Todas as 4.000 ações preferenciais Série D e 4.000 Série E foram convertidas em 22.856.000 ações ordinárias e canceladas. As ações preferenciais Série A e B foram totalmente resgatadas, enquanto a oferta de direitos de subscrição gerou mais de US$ 14 milhões em capital incremental.

Perspectivas da Administração

A administração declarou que o saldo de empréstimos mais elevado ao final do trimestre, combinado com a margem de juros líquida, deve sustentar uma receita de juros líquida maior e melhores resultados nos próximos períodos. No entanto, a empresa reconheceu que são necessários trabalhos adicionais para alcançar lucros positivos no curto prazo.

A BayFirst espera que a carteira SBA 7(a) não garantida continue sua trajetória de redução (run-off). A administração indicou que o ritmo recente se estabilizou em aproximadamente US$ 10 milhões por trimestre, ao mesmo tempo em que expressou otimismo de que as baixas para prejuízo (charge-offs) diminuam à medida que a carteira encolhe e os tomadores de empréstimo amadurecem.

O conselho de administração votou pelo resgate das ações preferenciais Série C após o término do período de carência para resgate (no-call) no 4º trimestre de 2026. A administração espera que muitos detentores optem pela conversão em ações ordinárias em vez do resgate.

Riscos e Pontos de Atenção

A carteira SBA 7(a) não garantida continua sendo a principal preocupação de crédito. Seu saldo diminuiu para US$ 132,4 milhões, vindo de US$ 142 milhões no final do 2º trimestre e de US$ 171,6 milhões no final de 2025. Dos US$ 3,2 milhões em baixas líquidas no 3º trimestre, US$ 2,9 milhões referem-se a essa carteira.

Os empréstimos inadimplentes, excluindo saldos garantidos pelo governo, somaram US$ 13,4 milhões, o equivalente a 1,56% dos empréstimos mantidos para investimento. A administração destacou que US$ 2,9 milhões desse montante estavam em dia e sendo pagos conforme acordado, enquanto 68% dos empréstimos classificados permaneciam em dia e adimplentes.

O índice da provisão sobre os empréstimos caiu para 4,85%, ante 5,37% no 2º trimestre, mas permaneceu acima dos 2,36% registrados um ano antes. Excluindo saldos com garantia governamental, o índice foi de 5,20%. O valor patrimonial tangível por ação também apresentou queda relevante no trimestre.

Destaques da Sessão de Perguntas e Respostas com Analistas

A administração confirmou que o 3º trimestre não contou com itens não recorrentes de receita ou despesa.

A carteira SBA 7(a) não garantida recuou cerca de US$ 10 milhões durante o trimestre. A administração concordou que um ritmo de redução próximo a US$ 40 milhões por ano seria razoável com base nas tendências recentes, ressaltando que o ritmo se estabilizou após reduções mais aceleradas no início do ano.

A BayFirst manteve mais de US$ 30 milhões em reservas contra a carteira SBA 7(a) não garantida de US$ 132,4 milhões, representando de 22% a 23% desse saldo. A administração afirmou esperar uma moderação nas baixas para prejuízo (charge-offs), mas não forneceu uma projeção definitiva.

Transcrição Completa da Teleconferência de Resultados


Transcrição completa da teleconferência de resultados

Comentários da administração

Operator

Hello, everyone. Thank you for joining us, and welcome to the BayFirst Financial Corp. Q3 2026 Conference Call and Webcast.

[Operator Instructions] I will now hand the conference over to Al Rogers, President and CEO. Al, please go ahead.

Alfred Rogers

Thank you. Good morning, and thank you for joining our call today. With me is Scott McKim, our Chief Financial Officer; and Robin Oliver, our Chief Operating Officer. Remember, today's call will include forward-looking statements and non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to our cautionary statement on forward-looking statements contained on Page 2 of the investor presentation.

I'm excited to share the progress we've made over the past 3 months. BayFirst is being transformed into the strong community bank that I've spoken about. Here are some key accomplishments. Community Bank loans grew 25% during the quarter. That's an increase of $41 million. Total loans for investment increased by $20 million or 2.3%. Total deposits increased by $25.3 million or 2.6%. I want to point out that deposit growth outpaced net loan growth for the quarter. Our net interest margin for the quarter improved to 4.07%.

We held a special meeting of shareholders on July 14, where the company obtained shareholder approval to amend the BayFirst Financial Corporation Articles of Incorporation. This meeting increased the number of authorized common stock from 50 million shares to 100 million shares and exchanged all 4,000 outstanding mandatorily convertible cumulative perpetual preferred stock Series D and all 4,000 outstanding shares of mandatorily convertible cumulative perpetual preferred stock Series E for a total of 22,856,000 shares of common stock. Upon conversion, all Series D and E preferred stock were retired. The company's Series A and Series B preferred shares were fully redeemed during the quarter as well. The rights offering was completed on September 30, and raised over $14 million of incremental capital as well. Scott will be discussing all of these accomplishments here in a few minutes.

Our asset resolution plan contributed to significant improvements in the credit quality during the quarter. We've had meaningful improvements in all credit metrics, including an immaterial provision expense, lower charge-offs, a reduction in non-performing loans. Robin is going to provide additional details later in the call as it relates to our asset quality.

During the quarter, we opened a new temporary branch in South Tampa on Dale Mabry Highway and purchased what will be a permanent branch less than a mile away. This branch opened on September 9, 2026, and has exceeded the 2026 expectations for deposit growth in the first month. I am pleased with our operational performance to-date. While we still have work to do to deliver positive earnings in the short-term, these accomplishments set the stage for that success. The earnings loss we report for the quarter is not indicative of what we will do going forward.

Now I want to turn the call over to Scott, to provide some comments on our financial performance for the quarter. Scott?

Scott McKim

Thank you, Al. Good morning, everyone. We are reporting a net loss of $677,000 for the third quarter. This compares to the net loss of $32.7 million that we reported in the second quarter. Other key results include loans held for investment increased by $20.1 million or 2.3% during the third quarter of 2026 to $903 million in total. This is also a decrease of $90.1 million or 9.1% over the past 12 months. Most of this decrease year-over-year reflects the sale of loans and the exit from SBA 7(a) lending, which we completed in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Total deposits increased $25.3 million or 2.6% during the third quarter of 2026 and also decreased $157.3 million or 13% over the past year to $1.01 billion. 79% of the bank's deposits were insured by FDIC on September 30, 2026, and the bank's on-balance sheet liquidity ratio as of September 30, 2026, was 13.5%. The bank did not have any wholesale borrowings.

Shareholders' equity at quarter-end was $104.5 million, which is $11.4 million lower than it was at the end of Q2. The decrease is primarily from the redemption of the company's Series A and B preferred shares, which Al already mentioned. Net accumulated other comprehensive loss increased by $600,000 during the quarter, ending at $2.7 million in total. Tangible book value per share decreased to $3.64 per share, down from $4.82 per share at the end of the second quarter.

Our net interest margin, as Al stated, is 4.07%. That's a 59 basis point increase from the reported number in the second quarter. Net interest income was $10.6 million in the third quarter, an increase of $1.2 million from the quarter prior and down $700,000 from the year-ago quarter. Also, please recall, as I mentioned last quarter, the normalized net interest margin for Q2, excluding one-time impacts related to the asset resolution plan was also 4.70%.

As I noted, net loan growth for the quarter was up $20.1 million. Many of the new loans that we originated during the quarter were booked in September and our average loan balances in the third quarter were actually down $17 million from the second quarter. I mentioned this as the higher loan balances at the end of the quarter, combined with our strong net interest margin, will provide higher net interest income in future periods, also contributing to better earnings as we go forward.

Non-interest income was $1.1 million in the third quarter of 2026, which is $7.9 million better than what we reported in the second quarter and an increase of $2.2 million from the third quarter of 2025. Please recall that the second quarter non-interest income included $8 million of one-time negative impacts related to the Board-approved asset resolution plan. Additionally, the year-over-year decrease was heavily impacted by our exit from the SBA 7(a) lending business and no additional gains on sale of government-guaranteed loans is being booked.

Non-interest expense was $12.8 million, a decrease of $4.8 million compared to the second quarter. $2.8 million of this decrease is related to, once again, one-time charges driven by the asset resolution plan. The remaining decrease is from lower salaries and benefits, data processing, and loan servicing expenses as well. Provision for credit losses was negative $69,000 in the third quarter compared to $29 million in the second quarter and $11.2 million in the third quarter of 2025. Both of the prior periods had elevated provision expense to address risk in the unguaranteed 7(a) portfolio, including the amount quantified for the asset resolution plan that we announced last quarter.

Net charge-offs in the quarter were $3.2 million, down $1.3 million compared to last quarter. Total unguaranteed SBA 7(a) loan balances ended the quarter at $132.4 million as of the end of September. In comparison, the bank had $142 million of unguaranteed SBA 7(a) loan balances on June 30 and $171.6 million on December 31, 2025. Total annualized net charge-offs as a percentage of average loans held for investment at amortized cost were 1.52% in the third quarter. That was down from 2.08% in the second quarter and 2.14% in the first quarter of this year.

The ratio of allowance to credit losses on loans to total loans held for investment at amortized cost was 4.85% at September 30, 5.37% as of the end of the second quarter, and 2.36% as of the third quarter of last year. The ratio of allowance to credit losses to total loans held for investment at amortized cost, excluding government-guaranteed loan balances, was 5.2% as of September 30, 2026, 5.82% at June 30, 2026, and 2.55% as of September 30, 2025.

The bank's Tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.79% at the end of the third quarter compared to 8.30% at the end of the second quarter and 6.14% as of the end of the third quarter of last year. Total capital to risk-weighted assets ratio was 12.44% as of the end of the third quarter. That compares to 12.77% at the end of the second quarter and 9.08% at the end of the third quarter last year.

Finally, I want to note that the no call period on the company's Series C preferred shares will expire in the fourth quarter of this year. The Board has voted to redeem the class and notification has been sent to those holders. These preferred shares have a conversion option priced at the company's last reported tangible book value per share, and we do expect many of those holders to select the conversion option versus seeking redemption.

Now I will turn the call over to Robin, to talk about some other impacts on credit as well as the business. Robin?

Robin Oliver

Thank you, Scott. Good morning, everyone. I want to start with some further follow-up on the asset resolution plan, which I spoke about last quarter. And I want to highlight that the $3.2 million of net charge-offs during this quarter were absorbed within the plan. The change in the loan portfolio mix accounted for the remaining negative provision expense during the quarter. Furthermore, $2.9 million of the $3.2 million of net charge-offs were related to the unguaranteed SBA 7(a) portfolio, a decrease of nearly $1 million in net charge-offs from both the first and second quarter of this year. Net charge-offs in non-SBA 7(a) categories were also lower in the third quarter at $286,000 compared to $580,000 last quarter and $977,000 in the first quarter. While the plan is working to address the risk we discussed previously, we are seeing improvement across all loan types as we remain diligent in collecting and resolving problem assets. Other progress is being made as well.

And at the end of the third quarter, total non-performing loans, excluding government guaranteed balances were $13.4 million, down from $14.4 million at the end of the second quarter. The percentage of non-performing loans, excluding government guaranteed balances compared to total loans held for investment, was 1.56%, down 16 basis points from June 30, '26, and down 14 basis points from a year ago. Of the $13.4 million in non-performing loans, I want to note that $2.9 million of these balances were current and paying as agreed. In addition, as I noted last quarter, 68% of the bank's classified loans remain current and performing loans, whereby we are working with the borrowers towards resolution.

Switching gears to credit for a moment. As we continue our efforts to transition the bank to focus solely on community banking, we are working to ensure we have the right talent in the right positions to effectively grow our bank while still improving efficiency and providing the best overall customer experience. As such, we have added a great deal of talent throughout the bank in both retail and commercial banking, some of which are replacements and other positions have been added to support our growth, particularly in commercial lending. Additional commercial bankers will be critical as loan demand is currently very strong and commercial loan demand also helps grow deposits. With 6 of our 12 banking center locations having been open for 5 years or less, we will aggressively work to grow the deposits in those banking centers to ensure every location we have is providing appropriate profitability to the organization.

At this time, I will turn the call over to Al, to make some final comments.

Alfred Rogers

Thank you, Robin. These improvements reinforce my belief that we have a significant opportunity ahead. The focus remains: we are building a high-performing community bank centered on relationship banking, disciplined execution, sound credit practices and exceptional service. We believe local businesses and consumers are best served when decisions are made close to home by bankers who know the market, understand their customers and are invested in the success of the communities in which they serve. That community banking model starts with strong local customer relationships.

Our deposit mix and cost of funds remains the top priority. We're working to deepen existing relationships and improve our deposit mix from higher cost transactional accounts to relationships that value service, responsiveness, and long-term partnerships. Our lending philosophy is similar. We're hyper-focused on building and deepening relationships with borrowers in our markets. These relationships are sourced by our bankers inside our footprint, not from brokers.

We are adding talented, experienced bankers and are evaluating technology investments and process improvements that will enhance efficiency, improve customer experience and position us to scale responsibly as we grow. We are also looking at other areas where we can reduce expenses and improve profitability.

There's still work to do, however, and this quarter's momentum is measurable and supports our priorities. Grow core relationships, strengthen performance, expand our presence in the Tampa Bay, Sarasota, and Bradenton markets, which will deliver consistent long-term value for our shareholders. I want to thank our employees for their dedication, our customers for their trust, and our shareholders for their continued support. I'm optimistic about the future and excited about what lies ahead.

Operator, I'll turn the call over to you, and we'll take some questions. Thank you so much.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Your first question comes from the line of Ross Haberman with RLH Investments.

Perguntas e respostas

Ross Haberman

Nice news and it's nice to see that things are slowly begin to turn around here. Can I ask just two quick questions about the income statement. Could you address how much in the quarter were non-recurring, either income or expenses in the quarter, please?

Alfred Rogers

In the third quarter, there was nothing that was non-recurring.

Ross Haberman

Okay. And just one follow-up question. In terms of the unguaranteed portion of the loans, you said it was $132 million. Did I understand it that $10 million was paid down in the quarter. Is that correct?

Alfred Rogers

Yes, that's just on the unguaranteed side of it. So that is why we're actually paying either. Yes, are we expecting that trend to continue? And the short answer is yes.

Ross Haberman

Correct. Yes, a quarter. So you're talking close to $40 million a year?

Alfred Rogers

I would say yes. Let me put a little bit more context around it for you, Ross, because all things being equal, what we are seeing is some degree of stability in that portfolio and what I will characterize as some better predicting components and the runoff is one of the things that we are seeing kind of stabilize. Earlier in the year, it was running off a little bit quicker than that, but we did notice in the second quarter that it had slowed down and it's kind of stabilized at this level over the past 6 months, give or take.

Ross Haberman

And just related to that, you talked about $2.9 million of charge-offs. Was that strictly related to the unguaranteed portion? And do you see that rate continuing quarterly?

Alfred Rogers

Yes, it's only related to the unguaranteed 7(a) loans, the [ $2 point million ] it is. My -- okay, as far as the outlook on that, again, this is the area that really has challenged the bank over the past few years. My hope is that that trend moderates, especially as the portfolio rolls down, but also at this point, these borrowers within the portfolio has become quite seasoned and they've weathered the storm of high interest rates, inflation, expensive fuel costs, so on and so forth. And my hope would be that they continue to perform at better levels going forward. So that's about the best way I can characterize it for you.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Your next question comes from the line of Ross Haberman with RLH Investments.

Ross Haberman

I don't mean to monopolize this, guys. I apologize. But just one last question. Against the $132 million of unguaranteed loans, what was your total allowance or reserve today?

Alfred Rogers

The total ACL on the books at the end of the quarter was just over $41.5 million, and over $30 million of that is against the unguaranteed portfolio, Ross.

Ross Haberman

So you're saying about 22%, 23%?

Alfred Rogers

Yes.

Operator

There are no further questions at this time. This concludes today's call. Thank you for attending. You may now disconnect.

Este artigo pode conter conteúdo gerado ou traduzido por IA, revisado por humanos, destinado apenas para referência e informações gerais, não constituindo recomendação de investimento.

Aviso legal: as informações fornecidas neste site são apenas para fins educacionais e informativos e não devem ser consideradas consultoria financeira ou de investimento.

Comentários (0)

Clique no botão $, digite o código do ativo e selecione para vincular uma ação, ETF ou outro ticker.

0/500
Diretrizes de comentários
Carregando...

Artigos recomendados

tradingkey.logo
Aviso de risco: Nosso site e aplicativo móvel fornecem apenas informações gerais sobre determinados produtos de investimento. A Finsights não oferece, e o fornecimento de tais informações não deve ser interpretado como se a Finsights estivesse oferecendo, aconselhamento financeiro ou recomendação para qualquer produto de investimento.
Os produtos de investimento estão sujeitos a riscos significativos, incluindo a possível perda do valor investido e podem não ser adequados para todos. O desempenho passado dos produtos de investimento não é indicativo de seu desempenho futuro.
A Finsights pode permitir que anunciantes ou afiliados realizem, ou forneçam anúncios em nosso site, ou aplicativo móvel, ou em qualquer parte deles e pode ser compensada por eles com base em sua interação com os anúncios.
 © Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. Todos os direitos reservados.