tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

Grupo Financiero Galicia SA

GGAL
Add to Watchlist
49.710USD
-1.190-2.34%
Market hours ETQuotes delayed by 15 min
6.59BMarket Cap
8.49P/E TTM

TradingKey Stock Score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA

Currency: USD Updated: 2026-06-29

Key Insights

Grupo Financiero Galicia SA's fundamentals are relatively very healthy, and its growth potential is high.Its valuation is considered fairly valued, ranking 172 out of 398 in the Banking Services industry.Institutional ownership is very high.Over the past month, multiple analysts have rated it as Buy, with the highest price target at 65.88.In the medium term, the stock price is expected to remain stable.Despite an average stock market performance over the past month, the company shows strong technicals.The stock price is trading sideways between the support and resistance levels, making it suitable for range-bound swing trading.

Grupo Financiero Galicia SA's Score

Industry at a Glance

Industry Ranking
172 / 398
Overall Ranking
267 / 4570
Industry
Banking Services

Support & Resistance

Relevant data have not been disclosed by the company yet.

Score Analysis

Current score
Previous score

Media Coverage

Last 24 hours
Coverage Level

Very Low
Very High
Neutral

Grupo Financiero Galicia SA Highlights

StrengthsRisks
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA is an Argentina-based financial services holding company. The Company does not have operations of its own and conduct its business through its subsidiaries. Banco Galicia is the Company's main subsidiary and one of Argentina’s service banks. The Company's goal is to consolidate its position as one of Argentina’s comprehensive financial services providers while continuing to strengthen Banco Galicia’s position as one of Argentina’s banks. The Company seeks to broaden and complement the operations and businesses of Banco Galicia, through holdings in companies and undertakings whose objectives are related to and/or can produce synergies with financial activities. The Company's non-banking subsidiaries operate in financial and related activities.
High Dividend
The company is a high dividend payer, with the latest dividend payout ratio of 45.15%.
Stable Dividend
The company has regularly paid dividends over the past 5 years, with the latest dividend payout ratio of 45.15%.
Overvalued
The company’s latest PB is 1.59, at a high 3-year percentile range.
Institutional Selling
The latest institutional holdings are 33.30M shares, decreasing 17.35% quarter-over-quarter.
Held by Matthews International Capital Management
Star Investor Matthews International Capital Management holds 159.19K shares of this stock.

Analyst Rating

Based on 9 analysts
Buy
Current Rating
65.875
Target Price
+31.83%
Upside Space
Data disclaimer: Analyst ratings and target prices are provided by LSEG for informational purposes only and do not constitute investment advice.

FAQs

How does TradingKey generate the Stock Score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA?

The TradingKey Stock Score provides a comprehensive assessment of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA based on 34 indicators derived from over 100 underlying data points.
These indicators are categorised into six key dimensions: financial health, company profile, earnings forecasts, price momentum, institutional confidence, and risk assessment, collectively providing investors with a thorough analysis of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA’s performance and outlook.

How do we generate the financial health score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA?

To generate the financial health score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA, we analyse various key financial indicators across several core dimensions, including financial fundamentals, earnings quality, operational efficiency, growth potential, and shareholder returns.
By integrating these comprehensive data, the financial health score not only reflects Grupo Financiero Galicia SA's overall stability, operational efficiency, and growth potential but also captures the investment returns delivered to shareholders. This score aims to support rational decision-making for investors and other stakeholders. A higher score indicates a better financial health of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA.

How do we generate the company valuation score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA?

To generate the company valuation score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA, we use several key financial ratios, including P/E, P/B, P/S, and P/CF. These metrics compare Grupo Financiero Galicia SA’s market value to its earnings, assets, sales, and cash flow, serving as core indicators for assessing company value.
By analysing these ratios in an all-round manner, the valuation score reflects not only the market’s current perception of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA’s value but also its future profitability and growth potential, thereby supporting more informed investment decisions. A higher score indicates a fairer valuation of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA.

How do we generate the earnings forecast score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA?

To calculate the earnings forecast score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA, we consider various key indicators such as analyst ratings, financial forecasts, support and resistance levels, and peer comparisons:
Current ratings and price targets directly reflect analysts’ expectations, while the upside space indicates their views on the stock’s growth potential.
Financial metrics like earnings per share (EPS), revenue, net income, and earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) are core measures for assessing profitability.
By analysing the high, median, and low ranges of the target price, we can identify price trends and determine key support and resistance levels.
Comparing these indicators against peers provides context for the stock’s performance and helps anchor more realistic expectations.
These factors together form a comprehensive earnings forecast score that accurately reflects the stock’s expected financial performance and growth potential. A higher score suggests that analysts have a more optimistic outlook on Grupo Financiero Galicia SA’s future.

How do we generate the price momentum score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA?

When generating the price momentum score for Grupo Financiero Galicia SA, we examine momentum indicators including support and resistance levels as well as volume metrics.
Support levels represent price points where buying interest is strong enough to prevent further declines, while resistance levels indicate prices where selling pressure may hinder upward movement. By analysing typical price volume alongside total volume, we assess overall market activity and liquidity. These indicators help identify price trends and potential shifts, enabling more accurate predictions of future earnings.
This comprehensive approach can reflect market sentiment and enable rational forecasts of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA’s prices. A higher score indicates a more stable short-term price trend for Grupo Financiero Galicia SA.

How do we generate the institutional confidence score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA?

To generate the institutional confidence score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA, we analyse both the proportion of shares held by institutions and the number of shares they own. A higher institutional ownership percentage indicates strong confidence of professional investors, which is generally a positive signal about Grupo Financiero Galicia SA’s potential. By examining the number of shares held, we gain deeper insight into institutions’ commitment and attitude toward the stock, as institutional investors typically conduct thorough analysis before making investment decisions. Understanding institutional confidence helps us refine earnings forecasts and provides a more reliable perspective on the company’s future performance and market stability. A higher score indicates greater institutional endorsement of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA.

How do we generate the risk management score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA?

To assess the risk management score of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA, we examine multiple key indicators related to returns, risk, volatility, and liquidity.
The highest and lowest daily returns reflect the potential size of gains and losses, while the Sharpe ratio measures risk-adjusted return performance. On the risk side, we analyse maximum drawdown and the return-to-drawdown ratio to identify extreme loss scenarios. Skewness helps assess the distribution of returns and whether performance may be biased. Volatility indicators—such as realised volatility and standardised true range—reveal price fluctuations. Downside risk-adjusted returns provide insight into potential losses and gains. Lastly, liquidity metrics like average turnover rate and turnover deviation indicate how actively the stock is traded.
These indicators together provide a multi-dimensional understanding of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA’s risk-return profile, serving as core factors of the risk management score. A higher score indicates lower risk on the side of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA.
KeyAI