tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

Boise Cascade Co

BCC
Add to Watchlist
75.930USD
+0.395+0.52%
Close 07/02, 13:00ETQuotes delayed by 15 min
2.75BMarket Cap
25.48P/E TTM

TradingKey Stock Score of Boise Cascade Co

Currency: USD Updated: 2026-07-02

Key Insights

Boise Cascade Co's fundamentals are relatively healthy, and its growth potential is high.Its valuation is considered fairly valued, ranking 19 out of 56 in the Homebuilding & Construction Supplies industry.Institutional ownership is very high.Over the past month, multiple analysts have rated it as Hold, with the highest price target at 92.00.In the medium term, the stock price is expected to remain stable.The company has been performing well in the stock market over the past month, which is supported by its strong fundamentals and technicals.The stock price is trading sideways between the support and resistance levels, making it suitable for range-bound swing trading.

Boise Cascade Co's Score

Industry at a Glance

Industry Ranking
19 / 56
Overall Ranking
123 / 4565
Industry
Homebuilding & Construction Supplies

Support & Resistance

Relevant data have not been disclosed by the company yet.

Score Analysis

Current score
Previous score

Media Coverage

Last 24 hours
Coverage Level

Very Low
Very High
Negative

Boise Cascade Co Highlights

StrengthsRisks
Boise Cascade Company is a producer of engineered wood products (EWP) and plywood in North America and a wholesale distributor of building products in the United States. Its segments include Wood Products and Building Materials Distribution. The Wood Products segment manufactures laminated veneer lumber (LVL), I-joists, and laminated beams. In addition, it manufactures structural, appearance, and industrial plywood panels, and ponderosa pine lumber. The Building Materials Distribution segment operates a network of distribution facilities that sell a broad line of building materials, including oriented strand board (OSB), plywood, and lumber, and general line items, such as siding, composite decking, doors and millwork, metal products, roofing, and insulation. Its products are used in the construction of new residential housing, including single-family, multi-family, and manufactured homes, the construction of light industrial and commercial buildings, and industrial applications.
High Dividend
The company is a high dividend payer, with the latest dividend payout ratio of 60.72%.
Stable Dividend
The company has regularly paid dividends over the past 5 years, with the latest dividend payout ratio of 60.72%.
Overvalued
The company’s latest PE is 25.48, at a high 3-year percentile range.
Institutional Selling
The latest institutional holdings are 36.19M shares, decreasing 4.24% quarter-over-quarter.
Held by Third Avenue Management
Star Investor Third Avenue Management holds 606.49K shares of this stock.

Analyst Rating

Based on 7 analysts
Hold
Current Rating
92.000
Target Price
+21.89%
Upside Space

FAQs

How does TradingKey generate the Stock Score of Boise Cascade Co?

The TradingKey Stock Score provides a comprehensive assessment of Boise Cascade Co based on 34 indicators derived from over 100 underlying data points.
These indicators are categorised into six key dimensions: financial health, company profile, earnings forecasts, price momentum, institutional confidence, and risk assessment, collectively providing investors with a thorough analysis of Boise Cascade Co’s performance and outlook.

How do we generate the financial health score of Boise Cascade Co?

To generate the financial health score of Boise Cascade Co, we analyse various key financial indicators across several core dimensions, including financial fundamentals, earnings quality, operational efficiency, growth potential, and shareholder returns.
By integrating these comprehensive data, the financial health score not only reflects Boise Cascade Co's overall stability, operational efficiency, and growth potential but also captures the investment returns delivered to shareholders. This score aims to support rational decision-making for investors and other stakeholders. A higher score indicates a better financial health of Boise Cascade Co.

How do we generate the company valuation score of Boise Cascade Co?

To generate the company valuation score of Boise Cascade Co, we use several key financial ratios, including P/E, P/B, P/S, and P/CF. These metrics compare Boise Cascade Co’s market value to its earnings, assets, sales, and cash flow, serving as core indicators for assessing company value.
By analysing these ratios in an all-round manner, the valuation score reflects not only the market’s current perception of Boise Cascade Co’s value but also its future profitability and growth potential, thereby supporting more informed investment decisions. A higher score indicates a fairer valuation of Boise Cascade Co.

How do we generate the earnings forecast score of Boise Cascade Co?

To calculate the earnings forecast score of Boise Cascade Co, we consider various key indicators such as analyst ratings, financial forecasts, support and resistance levels, and peer comparisons:
Current ratings and price targets directly reflect analysts’ expectations, while the upside space indicates their views on the stock’s growth potential.
Financial metrics like earnings per share (EPS), revenue, net income, and earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) are core measures for assessing profitability.
By analysing the high, median, and low ranges of the target price, we can identify price trends and determine key support and resistance levels.
Comparing these indicators against peers provides context for the stock’s performance and helps anchor more realistic expectations.
These factors together form a comprehensive earnings forecast score that accurately reflects the stock’s expected financial performance and growth potential. A higher score suggests that analysts have a more optimistic outlook on Boise Cascade Co’s future.

How do we generate the price momentum score of Boise Cascade Co?

When generating the price momentum score for Boise Cascade Co, we examine momentum indicators including support and resistance levels as well as volume metrics.
Support levels represent price points where buying interest is strong enough to prevent further declines, while resistance levels indicate prices where selling pressure may hinder upward movement. By analysing typical price volume alongside total volume, we assess overall market activity and liquidity. These indicators help identify price trends and potential shifts, enabling more accurate predictions of future earnings.
This comprehensive approach can reflect market sentiment and enable rational forecasts of Boise Cascade Co’s prices. A higher score indicates a more stable short-term price trend for Boise Cascade Co.

How do we generate the institutional confidence score of Boise Cascade Co?

To generate the institutional confidence score of Boise Cascade Co, we analyse both the proportion of shares held by institutions and the number of shares they own. A higher institutional ownership percentage indicates strong confidence of professional investors, which is generally a positive signal about Boise Cascade Co’s potential. By examining the number of shares held, we gain deeper insight into institutions’ commitment and attitude toward the stock, as institutional investors typically conduct thorough analysis before making investment decisions. Understanding institutional confidence helps us refine earnings forecasts and provides a more reliable perspective on the company’s future performance and market stability. A higher score indicates greater institutional endorsement of Boise Cascade Co.

How do we generate the risk management score of Boise Cascade Co?

To assess the risk management score of Boise Cascade Co, we examine multiple key indicators related to returns, risk, volatility, and liquidity.
The highest and lowest daily returns reflect the potential size of gains and losses, while the Sharpe ratio measures risk-adjusted return performance. On the risk side, we analyse maximum drawdown and the return-to-drawdown ratio to identify extreme loss scenarios. Skewness helps assess the distribution of returns and whether performance may be biased. Volatility indicators—such as realised volatility and standardised true range—reveal price fluctuations. Downside risk-adjusted returns provide insight into potential losses and gains. Lastly, liquidity metrics like average turnover rate and turnover deviation indicate how actively the stock is traded.
These indicators together provide a multi-dimensional understanding of Boise Cascade Co’s risk-return profile, serving as core factors of the risk management score. A higher score indicates lower risk on the side of Boise Cascade Co.