tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
검색

페더럴 시그널(FSS) 2026년 3분기 실적 발표: 수주 33% 증가, EPS 가이던스 상향

Oct 30, 2026 8:03 AM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
모든 코멘트 보기(0)

페더럴 시그널(Federal Signal)은 2026년 3분기 매출액 6억 5,600만 달러, 조정 주당순이익(EPS) 1.34달러를 기록해 분기 역대 최고 실적을 달성했습니다. 조정 EBITDA는 21% 증가한 1억 4,040만 달러, 신규 수주는 33% 증가한 6억 2,000만 달러로 집계되었습니다. 경영진은 제3자 청소차 인도 지연 예상치를 반영하여 연간 매출액 가이던스를 하단과 상단을 축소한 26억 1,000만~26억 4,000만 달러로 조정했으나, 연간 조정 EPS 가이던스는 5.20~5.32달러로 상향 조정했습니다. 또한 진공 흡입차 포트폴리오 확장을 위해 글로벌 백큠 시스템스(Global Vacuum Systems)를 인수했습니다.

AI 생성 요약

핵심 요약

  • 페더럴 시그널(NYSE: FSS)은 2026년 3분기 매출액이 전년 동기 대비 18% 증가한 6억 5,600만 달러로 분기 역대 최고치를 기록했으며, 조정 주당순이익(EPS)은 18% 늘어난 1.34달러를 기록했다고 발표했다.
  • 조정 EBITDA는 전년 동기 대비 21% 증가한 1억 4,040만 달러를 기록했다. 조정 EBITDA 마진율은 50베이시스포인트(bp) 확대된 21.4%로 사상 최고치를 경신했다.
  • 신규 수주는 33% 증가한 6억 2,000만 달러를 기록했다. 환경 솔루션 그룹(ESG) 수주는 10%대 후반의 자체 성장을 포함해 43% 급증했으며, 분기 말 연결 수주잔고는 9억 6,700만 달러로 집계됐다.
  • 영업활동 현금흐름은 50% 늘어난 9,100만 달러를 기록했다. 올해 첫 9개월간 창출된 영업 현금흐름은 전년 동기 대비 94% 증가한 3억 6,000만 달러에 달했다.
  • 경영진은 연간 조정 EPS 가이던스를 5.20~5.32달러로 상향 조정하고 매출액 가이던스를 26억 1,000만~26억 4,000만 달러로 상하단을 축소했는데, 이는 주로 제3자 청소차 인도 지연 예상치를 반영한 결과다.
  • 회사는 진공 흡입차 포트폴리오와 생산 능력을 확장하기 위해 글로벌 백큠 시스템스(Global Vacuum Systems)를 인수하며 2년 만에 5번째 인수를 완료했다.

핵심 재무 데이터

지표2026년 3분기전년 동기 대비 변동설명
매출액6억 5,600만 달러+18%분기 역대 최고 매출액
영업이익1억 1,140만 달러+19%매출 증가가 이익 성장을 견인
조정 EBITDA1억 4,040만 달러+21%분기 역대 최고 조정 EBITDA
조정 EBITDA 마진율21.4%+50 bps매출액 대비 판관비 및 기술개발비 비중 감소
GAAP 희석 EPS$1.29+16%전년 동기 1.11달러 대비 증가
조정 EPS$1.34+18%전년 동기 1.14달러 대비 증가
수주액6억 2,000만 달러+33%ESG 제품군 전반의 호조
수주잔고9억 6,700만 달러약 2,500만 달러 감소제3자 라브리(Labrie) 청소차 잔고 관련 7,100만 달러 감소 포함
영업활동 현금흐름9,100만 달러+50%9개월 누적 영업 현금흐름 3억 6,000만 달러 달성
순부채3억 4,700만 달러—분기 말 기준 신용공여 한도 잔액은 10억 4,000만 달러

사업 및 영업 실적

환경 솔루션 그룹(ESG)은 전년 동기 대비 21% 증가한 5억 6,400만 달러의 매출을 기록했다. 조정 EBITDA는 20% 늘어난 1억 2,640만 달러를 기록했고, 마진율 22.4%는 사업부 목표 범위인 18%~24%의 상단 수준을 유지했다. 페더럴 시그널이 뉴웨이(New Way) 및 기타 사업에 대한 투자를 지속함에 따라 최근 인수한 사업은 마진에 소폭 희석 요인으로 작용했다.

제3자 청소차를 제외한 ESG의 자체 매출은 4~6% 증가했다. 경영진은 분기 제품 가격 인상이 약 3%~3.5% 기여했으며, 나머지 자체 성장은 판매량 증가와 제품 조합(믹스) 개선에서 비롯되었다고 설명했다.

ESG 수주액은 10%대 후반의 자체 성장을 포함해 전년 동기 대비 43% 증가한 5억 3,000만 달러를 기록했다. 안전 굴착 차량, 하수구 준설차, 차선 도색 차, 금속 채굴 지원 장비 및 애프터마켓 제품 수요가 가장 강력했다. 덤프트럭 수주는 전년 동기 대비 소폭 감소했으나 연초 대비(YTD) 기준으로는 높은 수준을 유지했다.

애프터마켓 매출은 부품, 중고 장비 및 렌탈 부문의 성장에 힘입어 21% 증가했다. 렌탈 수익은 안전 굴착 차량과 복합 하수구 준설차가 견인하며 24% 늘어났다. 애프터마켓은 ESG 매출의 약 26%를 차지했다. 또한 페더럴 시그널은 2019년 이후 20번째 신규 서비스 센터인 퀘벡시티 지점을 개설했으며, 경영진은 추가적인 지리적 확장 기회가 여전히 존재한다고 밝혔다.

안전 및 보안 시스템 그룹(SSG) 매출은 2% 증가한 9,200만 달러를 기록했다. 조정 EBITDA는 4% 증가한 2,390만 달러를 기록했으며, 마진율은 50베이시스포인트 확대된 26.1%로 목표 범위인 22%~28%의 상단에 위치했다. 다만 전년 동기 스페인에서의 대규모 공공 안전 장비 수주에 따른 기저효과로 수주액은 전년 동기 대비 6% 감소한 9,000만 달러를 기록했다. 경영진은 4분기에 SSG 자체 수주 성장이 이뤄질 것으로 전망하고 있다.

페더럴 시그널은 약 2,900만 달러의 초기 지급금을 통해 글로벌 백큠 시스템스를 인수했다. 경영진은 이 사업을 자사 진공 흡입차 포트폴리오의 확장으로 보고 있으며, 교차 판매, 애프터마켓, 영업 및 제품 개발 부문에서의 시너지를 기대하고 있다. 또한 인수된 텍사스 제조 시설을 통해 진공 흡입차 사업부의 생산 능력을 추가로 확보하게 되었다.

경영진 가이던스

가이던스 항목수정 전망치이전 전망치 또는 맥락
연간 조정 EPS$5.20-$5.32기존 $5.12-$5.30에서 상향
연간 매출액26억 1,000만~26억 4,000만 달러기존 25억 8,000만~26억 7,000만 달러에서 상하단 축소
연간 설비투자(CAPEX)4,500만~5,500만 달러유지
4분기 실효 세율약 25%일회성 세금 항목 제외

수정된 매출 전망치 범위는 주로 제3자 청소차 인도 지연 예상치를 반영한 것이다. 경영진은 연간 전망치가 여전히 7~9% 수준의 자체 성장을 시사한다고 밝혔다.

연간 가이던스에 비추어 볼 때 4분기 매출은 전년 동기 대비 10%~15% 성장한 6억 5,900만~6억 8,900만 달러로 추정된다. 회사는 이 성장분의 대략 절반이 자체 성장일 것으로 예상하고 있다.

페더럴 시그널은 공식적인 2027년 가이던스를 제공하지 않았다. 그러나 경영진은 자체 성장 추진 과제, 인수 통합, 잠재적인 추가 M&A에 힘입어 또다시 역대 최고 실적을 달성할 수 있는 입지를 구축했다고 판단하고 있다. 또한 경영진은 청소차 산업이 2027년에 정상화되고 이후 성장세를 이어갈 것으로 기대하고 있다.

리스크 및 주요 점검 사항

  • 인도 지연이 제3자 라브리 청소차 제품에 영향을 미쳤다. 약 3,300만 달러의 수주잔고가 남아 있으며, 경영진은 이 중 일부가 2027년으로 이월될 것으로 예상하고 있다.
  • 중단된 제3자 라브리 사업은 2027년 자체 성장률 비교에 영향을 미칠 전망이다.
  • 페더럴 시그널은 4분기 및 2027년까지 철강 가격 상승(인플레이션)이 나타날 것으로 예상하고 있다. 회사는 일반적으로 6개월 동안 철강 가격을 고정하고 예상 비용을 제품 가격에 반영한다.
  • 인수 통합 및 성장을 위한 투자가 지속되면서 최근 인수한 사업들이 ESG의 분기 마진에 소폭 희석 요인으로 작용했다.
  • SSG 수주는 2025년 3분기의 대규모 스페인 차량 장비 수주로 인해 역기저 효과에 직면했다.
  • 경영진은 제시된 섀시 규제와 관련해 불확실성이 남아 있으나, 회사 차원에서 실질적인 사전 구매 활동은 관측되지 않았다고 전했다.

애널리스트 Q&A 주요 내용

경영진은 ESG의 수주 호조 배경으로 우호적인 최종 시장의 펀더멘털과 점유율 확대를 위한 자체 노력을 꼽았다. 정부 및 공공 재정 지원 수주와 산업용 수주가 호조를 보였으며, 진공 흡입차, 애프터마켓 제품, 특수 장비 전반에서 고른 성장을 이뤄냈다.

뉴웨이(New Way)의 실적은 2026년 매 분기마다 내부 마진 및 이익 기여도 예상치를 상회했다. 경영진은 3분기 중 청소차 수주가 전분기 대비 증가세를 보였으며, 캐나다 시장 확장은 초기 고객 주문 및 신제품 개발이 진행 중인 수 분기 규모의 초기 단계라고 밝혔다.

페더럴 시그널은 글로벌 백큠 시스템스 인수를 제외한 가동률을 70%대 중반 수준으로 추정했다. 경영진은 기존 생산 능력, 신규 창고, 글로벌 백큠 시스템스의 텍사스 시설을 통해 2027년과 2028년까지의 성장을 충분히 뒷받침할 수 있을 것으로 보고 있다.

현금 전환율은 100% 이상을 유지할 것으로 예상되지만, 경영진은 2026년 현금흐름 혜택의 일부를 이례적인 것으로 평가했다. 뉴웨이는 올해 높아진 운전자본으로 시작했으며, 매출채권 및 재고자산 감소가 현금흐름에 의미 있는 긍정적 요인으로 작용했다.

회사는 3분기 중 주당 평균 약 114달러에 약 500만 달러 규모의 자사주를 매입했다. 경영진은 자본 배분의 우선순위가 자체 투자와 M&A이며, 그 다음이 배당금 지급과 기회주의적 자사주 매입이라는 점을 재확인했다.

실적발표 컨퍼런스 콜 전문


전체 실적 발표 컨퍼런스 콜 녹취록

경영진 발표

Operator

Greetings. Welcome to the Federal Signal Corporation Third Quarter Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note this conference is being recorded. I will now turn the conference over to Felix Boeschen, Vice President of Strategy and Investor Relations. Thank you, Felix. You may begin.

Felix Boeschen

Good morning, and welcome to Federal Signal's Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call. I'm Felix Boeschen, the company's Vice President of Corporate Strategy and Investor Relations. Also with me on the call today is Jennifer Sherman, our President and Chief Executive Officer; and Ian Hudson, our Chief Financial Officer.

We will refer to some presentation slides today as well as to the earnings release, which we issued this morning. The slides can be followed online by going to our website, federalsignal.com, clicking on the Investor Call icon and signing into the webcast. We've also posted the slide presentation and the earnings release under the Investor tab on our website. Before we begin, I'd like to remind you that some of our comments made today may contain forward-looking statements that are subject to the safe harbor language found in today's news release and in Federal Signal's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. These documents are available on our website.

Our presentation also contains some measures that are not in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. In our earnings release and filings, we reconcile these non-GAAP measures to GAAP measures. In addition, we will file our Form 10-Q later today. Ian will start today by providing details on our third quarter financial results. Jennifer will then provide her perspective on our performance, provide an update on our multiyear growth initiatives and reflect on our updated guidance for 2026. After our prepared comments, we will open the line for any questions. With that, I would now like to turn the call over to Ian.

Ian Hudson

Thank you, Felix. Our consolidated third quarter financial results are provided in today's earnings release. In summary, we delivered strong financial results for the quarter with 18% year-over-year net sales growth, 19% operating income improvement, a 33% increase in orders and a 50 basis point improvement in adjusted EBITDA margin during the record-setting third quarter. Consolidated net sales for the quarter were $656 million, an increase of $101 million or 18% compared to last year. Consolidated operating income for the quarter was $111.4 million, up $17.4 million or 19% compared to last year.

Consolidated adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $140.4 million, up $24.2 million or 21% compared to last year. That translates to a margin of 21.4% in Q3 this year, up 50 basis points compared to last year. GAAP diluted EPS for the quarter was $1.29 per share, up $0.18 per share or 16% from last year. On an adjusted basis, EPS for the quarter was $1.34 per share, up $0.20 per share or 18% from last year. Order intake was again strong with Q3 orders of $620 million, representing an increase of $153 million or 33% compared to last year. Backlog at the end of the quarter stood at $967 million.

In terms of our group results, ESG's net sales for the quarter were $564 million, an increase of $98 million or 21% compared to last year. ESG's operating income for the quarter was $101.4 million, up $16.1 million or 19% compared to last year. ESG's adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $126.4 million, up $21.5 million or 20% compared to last year. That translates to an adjusted EBITDA margin of 22.4% in Q3 this year compared to 22.5% in Q3 last year. ESG reported total orders of $530 million in Q3 this year, an increase of $159 million or 43% compared to last year.

SSG's net sales for the quarter were $92 million this year, up $2 million or 2% compared to last year. SSG's operating income for the quarter was $22.8 million, up $900,000 or 4% from last year. SSG's adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $23.9 million, up $1 million or 4% from last year. That translates to an adjusted EBITDA margin for the quarter of 26.1%, an increase of 50 basis points compared to last year.

SSG's orders for the quarter were $90 million, up 2% sequentially, but down 6% compared to Q3 last year. Corporate operating expenses for the quarter were $12.8 million compared to $13.2 million last year.

Turning now to the consolidated income statement, where the increase in sales contributed to a $27.7 million improvement in gross profit. Consolidated gross margin for the quarter was 28.9% compared to 29.1% in Q3 last year. As a percentage of net sales, our selling, engineering, general and administrative expenses for the quarter were down 50 basis points from Q3 last year. Other items affecting the quarterly results included a $2.3 million increase in amortization expense, a $400,000 reduction in acquisition and integration-related expenses, a $2.5 million increase in interest expense and a $300,000 increase in other expense. Tax expense for the quarter was $25.5 million, up $3.1 million from the prior year, with the increase primarily due to higher pretax income levels.

Our effective tax rate for the quarter was 24.3% compared to 24.8% last year. At this time, we expect our fourth quarter effective tax rate to be approximately 25%, excluding any discrete tax items. On an overall GAAP basis, we, therefore, earned $1.29 per diluted share in Q3 this year compared with $1.11 per share in Q3 last year. To facilitate earnings comparisons, we typically adjust our GAAP earnings per share for unusual items recorded in the current or prior quarters. In the current year quarter, we made adjustments to GAAP earnings per share to exclude acquisition-related expenses, charges associated with previously discontinued operations and purchase accounting expense effects. On this basis, our adjusted earnings for the quarter were $1.34 per share compared with $1.14 per share last year.

Looking now at cash flow. We generated $91 million of cash from operations during the quarter, an increase of $30 million or 50% from Q3 last year. That brings the total cash generated from operations in the first 9 months of this year to $306 million, an increase of 94% over the same time period last year. The increase in cash generation is primarily due to higher net income levels and working capital management, including a meaningful benefit from New Way.

During the quarter, we completed the acquisition of Western Technology for approximately $9 million and paid approximately $13 million to finalize the purchase price closing adjustments related to the New Way acquisition. We also paid down around $34 million of debt, ending the quarter with $347 million of net debt and availability under our credit facility of $1.04 billion.

Our current net debt leverage remains low even after accounting for the acquisition of Global Vacuum Systems, which we completed yesterday for an initial payment of approximately $29 million. With our financial position remaining strong, we have significant flexibility to invest in organic growth initiatives, pursue additional strategic acquisitions and return cash to stockholders through dividends and opportunistic share repurchases.

On that note, we paid dividends of $9.2 million during the quarter, reflecting a dividend of $0.15 per share, and we recently announced a similar $0.15 per share dividend for the fourth quarter. During the quarter, we also repurchased approximately $5 million of shares, buying back around 44,000 shares at an average price of approximately $114 per share. That concludes my comments, and I would now like to turn the call back to Jennifer.

Jennifer Sherman

Thank you, Ian. As I reflect on the quarter, I am most pleased with the agility and resilience that our business has exhibited as our teams are executing on our pipeline of strategic initiatives, which helped drive high teens organic order growth within our ESG group. I will update you on several of these strategic growth initiatives throughout my remarks.

Our third quarter results includes records across consolidated net sales, adjusted EPS, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin, thanks to outstanding contributions from both of our groups. Within our Environmental Solutions Group, we delivered 21% year-over-year net sales growth and a 20% increase in adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA margin of 22.4% was in the upper half of our ESG target margin range of 18% to 24% despite a slightly dilutive impact from recent acquisitions, including the impact of investments we are making at New Way and other businesses to drive long-term profitable growth.

Acquisitions were a material contributor to net sales in the quarter with New Way and MEGA driving notable increases in sales of refuse trucks and mineral extraction support equipment. Organically, excluding the impact of third-party refuse trucks, ESG net sales grew mid-single digits year-over-year. Growth in our aftermarket business, leveraging the power of our platform to drive internal profit growth initiatives and proactive management of price/cost dynamics were meaningful organic contributors.

Demand for our aftermarket offerings remained strong, aided by contributions from recent acquisitions. For the quarter, aftermarket revenue increased 21% year-over-year, primarily driven by higher demand for aftermarket parts, higher used equipment sales and rental income growth. We continue to experience strong rental demand with rental income up 24% year-over-year, led by growth in rentals of our safe digging trucks and combination sewer cleaners. As a reminder, our aftermarket ecosystem, which spans parts and services, rental, rent-to-own and used equipment offerings continues to unlock previously underserved customer cohorts for Federal Signal.

As we have previously noted, our teams are executing on a multiyear growth strategy to drive higher aftermarket revenue across the enterprise. As part of this multipronged strategy, we are further scaling and investing in our build more parts initiative, whereby we are vertically integrating certain parts production. We are also expanding our geographic footprint of aftermarket parts and service center locations to better serve our customers and capture more parts opportunities.

As an example, during the third quarter, we opened a new branch in Quebec City, Canada. This represents the 20th new service center location we have added since 2019. While just one of many examples of our broader aftermarket strategy, this branch will also allow us to better serve the local Quebec region across our vehicle-based businesses like Vactor, Elgin, TRUVAC, Trackless, New Way, and Switch-N-Go, by increasing equipment uptime to parts and service proximity.

For Federal Signal, this drives higher aftermarket parts penetration rates across existing customers while offering a higher value proposition to drive additional conquest customer sales. We see additional service center footprint opportunities in the coming years. Through cycles, this strategy aims to further mute cyclicality of our earnings streams. In the aggregate, aftermarket represented approximately 26% of ESG revenue in Q3 this year.

From a capacity perspective, the combination of large-scale capacity expansions that we completed between 2019 and 2022, good access to labor and continued investments in several productivity-enhancing projects position us well to absorb more volume into our existing footprint. Through cycles, we continue to expect approximately half of our annual capital expenditures to be focused on growth initiatives, while the other half focused on maintenance investments. Shifting to our Safety and Security Systems Group, where the team delivered another quarter of solid results with 2% top line growth, a 4% increase in adjusted EBITDA and a 50 basis point increase in adjusted EBITDA margin.

At just over 26%, SSG's adjusted EBITDA margin for the quarter was in the upper half of our recently raised target range of 22% to 28%. Lastly, we had another outstanding quarter of cash generation with $91 million of operating cash flow, up 50% year-over-year. Our cash generation is the fuel for our compounding model, acquire, integrate, delever and then repeat.

On an annual basis, we continue to target 100% cash conversion. Shifting now to current market conditions. The underlying fundamentals across our end markets remain favorable and supportive of strong demand for our equipment and services. As an example, within our vacuum truck end market, we are seeing increased adoption of safe digging trucks in the United States as use cases for the technology proliferate across various applications and demand for investment across North American utility infrastructure projects remaining strong. Within metal extraction support, we are seeing tailwinds from North American Mega projects and high commodity prices.

Across our diversified mix of publicly funded end markets, we see stable funding mechanisms supportive of replacement demand for our specialty vehicles and public safety equipment. Within aftermarkets, as our installed base of equipment has grown, we are experiencing strong underlying demand for our aftermarket parts and services. A higher interest rate environment has also historically increased the value proposition of our rental and used equipment offering and remains an important part of our strategy to mute cyclicality of earnings streams. With that in mind, on an underlying basis, excluding the impact of third-party Labrie refuse orders received in Q3 last year, our orders this quarter increased by $158 million or 34% year-over-year.

Within our Environmental Solutions Group, orders were up 43% year-over-year, including high teens organic growth. Within product lines, we experienced particular strength in organic orders for vacuum trucks, other specialty equipment and aftermarket offerings led by strong increases in orders for safe digging trucks, road marking trucks, sewer cleaners and metal extraction support equipment. We are also pleased with the progress we've made this year reducing lead times for street sweepers and are encouraged with the sequential improvement in street sweeper orders we have seen across each quarter this year. Somewhat offsetting these increases was a slight year-over-year reduction in SSG orders driven by lower international orders for public safety equipment compared to Q3 last year when we received a large fleet order in Spain.

Despite this year-over-year order decline, demand within SSG remains strong with the Q3 order intake of $90 million, representing its third highest quarterly orders on record surpassed only by Q2 and Q3 of last year. Looking ahead, we expect SSG to report organic year-over-year order growth in Q4. In aggregate, across the enterprise, we believe our various strategic growth initiatives are resulting in market share gains.

Lastly, our backlog stood at $967 million at the end of third quarter, down approximately $25 million compared to Q3 last year, with $71 million of this reduction associated with the planned decline in third-party Labrie refuse backlog, which was discontinued in the fourth quarter of 2025. At the end of the quarter, our third-party Labrie refuse truck backlog stood at approximately $33 million, about $5 million higher than we had anticipated at the beginning of the quarter due to delays in the timing of deliveries. As a reminder, net sales of our backlog-intensive products represented approximately 45% of our net sales last year.

With that said, given the size of our backlog, we continue to enjoy strong forward visibility for our backlog-driven product lines. Shifting now to an update on our multiyear growth strategy. Through cycles, we target annual low double-digit top line growth split roughly evenly between inorganic and organic growth. At the same time, we are committed to growing profitably and have implemented associated EBITDA margin targets for our groups that we have increased several times over the past years.

Starting with our M&A strategy. As Ian just noted, yesterday, we announced the acquisition of Global Vacuum Systems, a Texas-based manufacturer of custom liquid vacuum paint or LVT trucks. Code LVTs are equipped with vacuum systems designed to collect and transport regulated or hazardous materials such as liquid waste, sludge and contaminated debris in compliance with Department of Transportation regulations. The customer base in this market is primarily comprised of commercial customers such as national environmental service providers and waste haulers that serve a broad range of end markets, including industrial, oil and gas, environmental services, municipal construction and utilities.

We see the acquisition as a logical extension of our existing vacuum truck product lines as we identified Code LVT offerings as a gap within our current product portfolio in an attractive niche subsector of vacuum trucks with high barriers to entry. From a synergy perspective, by leveraging our existing sales channel across our Vactor, TRUVAC, Guzzler, Westech and New Way brands, we see significant cross-selling opportunities.

Additionally, we plan to leverage the power of our platform to drive synergies across aftermarket parts and service support, operations and new product development. Lastly, the transaction includes the acquisition of Global's 87,000 square foot manufacturing facility in Texas for approximately $15 million, which also provides us with an attractive incremental manufacturing capacity and access to talent given its proximity to Texas A&M University as we grow our vacuum truck portfolio long term.

Taking a step back, following the acquisitions of Hog, New Way, MEGA and Western Technology, Global marks our fifth acquisition completed within the last 2 years. While all 5 of the transactions have varied in size, they are all excellent examples of our M&A growth strategy.

Going forward, we continue to expect our acquisitions to vary in size, but we remain committed to achieving mid-single-digit annual net sales growth contribution from M&A on average over a multiyear period going forward. This is consistent with our annual track record dating back to 2016. Shifting to an update on our various integration efforts. We are excited about the continued progress our teams are making at New Way, MEGA and Western Technology.

We are still in the early stages of our multiyear integration plans for many of these transactions. But so far, both New Way and Mega have exceeded our internal margin and profit contribution expectations every quarter of 2026. Recall in September of last year, when we announced the New Way transaction, we outlined $15 million to $20 million of annual synergies to be achieved by the end of 2028 with synergies split roughly between cost and revenue. We are pleased with the integration progress at Mega, our third acquisition as part of our metal extraction support vertical alongside Ground Force and TowHaul.

At this point, we have successfully merged our Mega and Ground Force sales channel, and we are actively pursuing a host of efficiency improvement opportunities across the combined vertical, including manufacturing, operations, freight, procurement spend and aftermarket parts.

Lastly, one frequent investor question we received is to dissect our targeted annual mid- to high single-digit organic net sales goal through cycles. Through cycles, we think about our organic growth in 3 buckets: one, pricing; two, end market volume growth; and three, execution of various share strategic initiatives, including integration plans aimed at gaining market share and outgrowing our end markets. In any given year, we expect each bucket to contribute 1 to 3 percentage points of net sales growth. The last bucket, execution on strategic initiatives is comprised of numerous bottom-up initiatives across each individual product line and each manufacturing facility across the broader Federal Signal family. To use a baseball analogy, as a team, we are focused on ensuring that each individual product line and each individual facility has enough singles and doubles within their strategic growth pipeline to support our long-term organic growth algorithm. What is exciting and different today compared to just a few years ago is 2 items.

First, we have grown our specialty vehicle platform over the last decade. We are identifying incremental opportunities to leverage our scale across brands. Secondly, our increased scale is allowing us to build out centers of excellence, spanning procurement, our Federal Signal operational systems, supply chain optimization, aftermarket dealer development, sales channel alignment, data analytics and new product development. These centers of excellence are structural drivers that accelerate certain enterprise-wide strategies, providing opportunities for revenue growth and margin expansion.

Turning now to our outlook for the rest of the year. Demand for our products and our aftermarket offerings remains strong overall with our third quarter orders up 33% year-over-year. Within our third quarter performance, our current backlog and continued execution against our strategic growth initiatives, we are raising our full year adjusted EPS outlook to a new range of $5.20 to $5.32, up from the prior range of $5.12 to $5.30. Primarily due to anticipated delays in deliveries of third-party refuse trucks, we are also narrowing our full year net sales outlook to a new range of between $2.61 billion and $2.64 billion from the prior range of between $2.58 billion and $2.67 billion. Lastly, we are maintaining our CapEx outlook of $45 million to $55 million for the year.

In closing, given that this is our last earnings call this year, as I sit here today, I believe we are well positioned to achieve another record year in 2027 with the pipeline of our strategic growth initiatives, further integration progress across our recently completed acquisitions and additional M&A opportunities. Federal Signal continues to strengthen its resilient operating model, underpinned by durable through-cycle earnings growth. At this time, I think we're ready for questions. Operator?

Operator

Our first question comes from Tim Thein with Raymond James.

질의응답

Timothy Thein

Apologies, I missed it a little bit in the beginning. So please forgive me if this is redundant. But maybe, Jennifer, if you could just give more color to the extent, again, that I didn't miss it. In terms of the order activity within ESG, any notable standouts whether as you think about maybe you segmented between your contractor versus your governmental customer base? Just any kind of high-level comments, again, just in terms of underlying order trends? And then part B question 2 is, as you think about not asking for '27 guidance, but as you think about that, the construct of organic growth, and I guess I'm specifically curious about pricing kind of that 1% to 3% range that we think about historically.

On the one hand, you do have the world is contending with higher costs pretty much across the board. So presumably a little bit more pressure as you go into next year. But I also know there's a balance there just given how much pricing has been taken in some of the product categories in recent years. So just thinking about how you kind of balance that equation.

Jennifer Sherman

Yes, sure. I'll start with both our publicly funded and our industrial orders were strong in the quarter. From a product perspective within ESG, out of our big product categories, vacuum trucks, aftermarket and other specialty equipment orders were up pretty nicely year-over-year in the quarter. If you double-click into the products, outside of aftermarket, we really saw strength across safe digging trucks, sewer cleaners, metal extraction and road marking.

So what was encouraging again is, again, another great quarter for our aftermarket business. And then it was a number of product categories within ESG that saw a nice organic growth. Offsetting some of that strength was slightly lower orders for dump trucks on a year-over-year basis, although year-to-date, those orders were up nicely. So pretty pleased with the overall progress.

With respect to '27, I think we're -- as I sit here right now, we're well positioned to have another year of growth in '27. As you know, through the cycles, we target low-digit annual growth, but low digit -- I'm sorry, top line annual growth, split 50-50 between M&A and organic. As I talked about in the prepared remarks, we feel pretty good about the fundamentals of our end markets. And we're pretty excited about the pipeline that currently exists of internal initiatives we have underway with particular emphasis on the power of the platform. And what I'm continuing to see is the scale of that power of the platform provides opportunities for both revenue growth and EBITDA margin growth.

The only other thing I would note that we've talked about a lot in the past is as you look at the organic growth algorithm in '27, you have to factor in the discontinued of that Labrie business. We originally thought we were going to deliver about $80 million of trucks in '26. We've delivered about $50 million. We have about $33 million to go. And as we kind of look at Q4, we think some of that $33 million is going to slip into 2027. We saw about $5 million move from Q3 out of Q3, and that was really kind of the primary driver of the basis for our revised revenue guide for Q3 -- Q4, sorry.

Operator

Our next question comes from Chris Moore with CJS Securities.

Christopher Moore

So understanding the role that Labrie had, so ESG organic growth would have been mid-single digits. I guess, what was it actually? And the midpoint of revenue guide $2.625 million, what would that roughly imply from an organic growth level for the year?

Ian Hudson

Yes. The... Guide, Chris, I think the guide would imply I think for Q4, particularly, the range is $659 million to $689 million. That's what's implied in the guide. So we're implying year-over-year Q4 growth of 10% to 15%, of which we'd expect about half to be organic, similar to what we've experienced over the last few years. During -- I think the other part of your question was during the quarter, it was -- we're probably in the 5% to 6% range, a little lower than what we've experienced at the beginning of the year. That was embedded in the guidance, and it was really mostly a function of our higher build rates during Q1 of '26, really a is a result of the comparison in Q1 of 2025 because we had a sizable step-up in production in Q1 and Q2 of many of our factories in order to reduce some of the lead times.

So the organic growth rates were a little higher in the first half of the year than we experienced in Q3. But still on a full year basis, I still think we're expecting that high single-digit organic growth as we've experienced in the last couple of years.

Christopher Moore

Perfect. That sounds good. And obviously, generating a lot of cash. Just maybe from a -- I think 9 months, $305 million cash flow from operations. What are the puts and takes that '27 could be in the same range? I'm just trying to understand if '26 is an anomaly or if this strong cash flow is something that can stay at a reasonably close level moving forward.

Ian Hudson

Yes. I think, Chris, we continue to target that cash conversion of 100% for the last -- I think the average for the last 5 years has been a little higher than that, closer to 105%. We're certainly higher than that this year. And one of the factors that has contributed to the really strong cash flow in the first 9 months of the year is the impact of the New Way acquisition, which at the time of acquisition, they had more elevated levels of working capital than we would typically see in the rest of our businesses. And the teams have just done an outstanding job reducing some of those working capital metrics, focusing on collection of receivables, working down some of the inventory levels, and that's been a really nice tailwind to cash generation. So that's something that probably is more of a more abnormal, I would say, in 2026. But with that said, we -- our businesses continue to generate strong cash flow, and we'd expect -- continue to expect cash conversion north of 100%.

Operator

Our next question comes from Ross Sparenblek with William Blair.

Ross Sparenblek

For a seasonally weak quarter, that was your strongest in a couple of years, especially for ESG. I mean, do you get the sense it's more macro driven or some of your internal efforts? And just on the back of that, I mean, where are you kind of seeing the strongest visibility as we look out to '27 and beyond as we think about some of the product categories like metals, road, safe digging?

Jennifer Sherman

Yes. I think both were strong. But what I was particularly encouraged was the success that we're making on these internal growth initiatives. particularly around the power of the platform. And again, I would say we're in early days there with a lot of opportunity. And again, it was the year-over-year pretty dramatic improvement in growth in orders within ESG across many of our product categories, sewer cleaners, mineral extraction, aftermarket, road marking, hydros that I think gives us confidence that 2027 will be another record year at Federal Signal.

Ross Sparenblek

Okay. Got a couple down this morning. Any chance you can help us put a little bit more precision on bridging the gap to the high teens organic ESG orders in the mid-single digit, just some of the moving parts there.

Jennifer Sherman

I'm sorry. You broke up on the first part of the question.

Ross Sparenblek

Yes. No, we've had several inbounds this morning asking if you can help us bridge the gap on the high teens organic ESG orders and the mid-single-digit sales, just the bits and parts on how we get there.

Ian Hudson

Sure. So when we think about kind of the mid-single-digit organic growth, price was about 3% during the quarter. Then we had -- the remainder would be a combination of volumes and mix. So that's the breakdown of the organic sales component. On the order front, that was just -- as I think Jennifer alluded to, it was really strength across many different product lines that we saw the organic order growth. And so within ESG, I think our orders were up 43% -- and then if you break down kind of if you're looking at the orders, then they would be in the kind of the high teens. Yes. And Ross, obviously, most of that would be New Way contribution. Western on the SSG side really had nominal contributions to orders.

Ross Sparenblek

Okay. That makes sense. And then just maybe one more. With the parts build-out in the service centers, you noted that this is your 20th since 2019. Can you just give us a sense of when that penetration stands today? Are we halfway through that process? Do you feel pretty good on where we're sitting on service centers?

Jennifer Sherman

I think it's -- the service centers that I referenced support our sales of direct products. And we have quite a bit of white space, both in Canada and in certain regions of the U.S. And I think the other thing that's really important to understand is as we add new products, both organically and through M&A, there's opportunities to leverage those service centers for those products where we sell to us.

Ross Sparenblek

Okay. So it sounds like there's still some room to go here.

Jennifer Sherman

Absolutely.

Operator

Our next question comes from Steve Barger with KeyBanc Capital Markets.

Jacob Moore

This is Jacob on for Steve. So first one on refuse yesterday and then also just this morning, both of your largest refuse competitors indicated that order patterns are shaping up pretty nicely ahead of a potential recovery in '27. So I mean, hopefully, you're seeing a similar trend at New Way. So I guess the question is, is that true? And if so, could you provide any insight that you have into the timing of an inflection and maybe what the growth setup is looking like there?

Jennifer Sherman

Yes. As -- I'll start with when we announced the acquisition last September, we were pretty clear that we thought the industry would be down double digits this year, and that was something we factored into our deal model for New Way. We've been -- and it's really been tracking the first couple of quarters. We were pleased with the order patterns. We're pleased with the traction that we're getting on the strategic initiatives. I think as we talked about the synergies, we said that we expected to achieve the cost synergies first, the revenue synergies later during that 3-year period.

And we expect the industry consistent with what you said to normalize in 2027 and then grow from there. We're really encouraged by the progress we're making. We like the stability of the refuse industry long term, which is similar to some of our other ESG specialty vehicle businesses with respect to consistent replacement demand, heavy usage and significant opportunities, we believe, for further aftermarket growth. Finally, we saw a nice sequential pickup in orders in Q3 from Q2, consistent with what you said.

Jacob Moore

Understood. That is helpful. And then the second one from us is, I know you talked in the prepared remarks about having capacity to grow into with the current footprint. Could you maybe provide any insight into the utilization rate of that current capacity? Or maybe differently, if you prefer what sort of revenue levels just roughly you could support if you fill that out? And then the final one here is just where do you want or need more capacity to support your medium-term growth goals?

Jennifer Sherman

Yes. So right now, I'll say a couple of things. We announced yesterday the acquisition of Global -- we picked up an 80,000-plus manufacturing facility we bought as part of that transaction. Our intention is to leverage that capacity for -- to support the growth of our vacuum truck businesses. So we're very encouraged about that. As we talked about previously, we also have additional excess capacity as part of the New Way transaction.

And then we continue to build out capacity by this year, we're building 2 different warehouses on the property of current existing facilities, so building out more capacity. With all that being said, excluding the Global transaction, we're running around mid-70s. And I think that sets us up for -- we have the capacity we need, particularly with the addition of Global. And once we complete those warehouses, to support the year-over-year growth for '27, '28. And we'll continue to look at through acquisitions and through this kind of warehousing model and some small additions at existing facilities. I think we've got a pretty good plan to support the growth. We also can leverage those service centers, too.

Operator

Our next question comes from Walt Liptak with Seaport Research.

Walter Liptak

I wanted to ask about the selling price increases. You've got inflationary pressure in the first half and in the second half accelerating. I wonder if you could talk a little bit about how you're dealing with that, especially in the ESG part of the business. I'd just point out to me, it looks like the operating leverage was really good, but maybe a step down from the first half?

Ian Hudson

Yes. So Walt, just maybe taking a step back and just in terms of our raw materials and our major exposure is really steel. And so we tend to lock our pricing on steel on a 6-month basis. So typically, that's to align with our lead times. So we typically will experience some inflation on this during Q4. We factored some of that into the guidance. We've also -- we expect that to continue into '27. And that is something that we are contemplating when we set the pricing of our products today. So as it relates to other cost increases, we're monitoring, I think like most companies, we are monitoring the freight market. For us, that's a low single-digit percentage of our overall cost set and often that's a pass-through to the customer.

Overall, for the quarter, pricing was about 3%, 3.5%. We were net price cost positive in both absolute dollars and it was also slightly margin accretive on a year-over-year basis. So the other thing I would say is that where we probably have a higher concentration of steel in some of our dump truck products. That's where the lead times are a little shorter than some of the other ESG businesses, so we can react a lot quicker to inflationary pressures through pricing as we've demonstrated in previous years as well. So I think that's the approach. The locking of the steel gives us some pretty good visibility to the cost, and that's something we can consider into the pricing of our products.

Walter Liptak

Okay. Great. And just switching gears to a comment, Jennifer, that you made. You talked about, I think, within ESG, something called conquest customers. I think that's a new term. I wonder, is that just something that you brought up for the first time on the call. I wonder if you can talk a little bit about what that means?

Jennifer Sherman

Particularly with some of our AI initiatives and as we leverage channel across the enterprise, we've identified certain customers with -- particularly on the direct side with either our new equipment offerings, our used offerings or our rental offerings and that we can really provide a complete package to them. And our teams are aggressively working to gain market share. And where I'm pleased is we have -- if you look at the orders for ESG, some of that growth was with customers that we define as conquest that we haven't done business with before. So just very solid execution on the market growth initiatives and part of that's represented by these conquest sales -- and we are encouraged by what we saw and how that sets us up for 2027.

Walter Liptak

Okay. Great. It makes sense. Maybe a last one for me. The stock hasn't been doing great, but you've got $152 million of buyback authorization left. I wonder about the timing? Like are you trying to be opportunistic with this? How should we think about your buyback?

Ian Hudson

Yes. Well, I think as you may have seen during the quarter, we had about $5 million of buybacks during the quarter. There is, obviously, in terms of our allocation priorities, we have organic growth and M&A and then the dividends and opportunistic share buybacks. And I think as we've demonstrated in the past, when we feel it's the right time to be opportunistic, we'll certainly look into that.

Jennifer Sherman

And as you referenced, the strong cash generation, we're in an excellent position to be able to execute against those buybacks.

Operator

Our next question comes from Kyle Menges with Citigroup.

Kyle Menges

I wanted to follow up on the dump truck orders. It sounds like they were down a little bit year-over-year. Is that -- maybe it's a tough comp? And then also perhaps, is that really where uncertainty around EPA '27 and chassis going into '27? Is that really where that's showing up? And just would love to hear some color on what you're seeing and hearing from customers in that market as we approach year-end and start to look into 2027.

Jennifer Sherman

Yes. So I guess I would note that they were down year-over-year, but up year-to-date. With respect, we really haven't seen a material prebuy activity and we would typically see it in one of the areas, as you noted, is dump trucks. And frankly, there's still uncertainty around some of the chassis regulations for this year. I think it's important to understand we're chassis agnostic. We understand that there are a variety of different chassis OEM strategies in response to some of the proposed regulations, and we're happy to work with all them. And our objective always is to meet our customer needs. With that in mind, we are looking forward to the finalization of those regulations as we think that it will give our customers more clarity on their desired chassis choices.

Kyle Menges

Got it. That's helpful, Jen. And then a follow-up on New Way. Just would love to hear any early feedback on reception, I guess, in Canada. And then I think from my understanding, you've got a couple of new products that you might be fast tracking development of in New Way to maybe more effectively compete in that market. And would just love to hear an update on that and maybe time line of when those products could move from development into commercialization?

Jennifer Sherman

Yes. Let me just start with kind of a general shout out to the New Way team because they've just done -- we've had 3 full quarters in a partial quarter and just really off to a strong start. in terms of building a team, just really an outstanding base that we started with. We've added some people, particularly in the second half of this year. We're aggressively, as you referenced, looking fast tracking some new product development. I was down at our Booneville plant a couple of weeks ago, an opportunity to meet that team, actually see some of the new products in action and just encouraged by what I saw. These are demo-intensive products. So we're in the middle of our multi-quarter Canadian penetration strategy. We've seen some early customer success with some initial orders, but it's probably a bit too early to give a defined update. But the customer reception is good.

And we're excited to introduce these new products to them. and really leverage the service centers and teams that we have in place in both Canada and the States. And we are encouraged by really starting to work with those existing New Way dealers. In fact, they're in our offices today and planning for 2027. So just overall, a very positive report.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our next question comes from Greg Burns with Sidoti & Company,.

Gregory Burns

A lot of talk about your organic or market share kind of growth initiatives this quarter and obviously, some strong order growth across a lot of product lines. But maybe looking back year-to-date and maybe prospectively, where have you been gaining the most share? And where do you see the most opportunities? What markets do you see the most opportunities in for you to gain share going forward?

Jennifer Sherman

Yes. Again, I'll repeat where I'm always encouraged is just the broad-based share gain across several Federal Signal businesses. Aftermarket had a particularly strong quarter with parts, rental and used equipment all being up very meaningfully. We talked about sewer cleaners Hydro, just a lot of opportunity there in terms of some of these Mega projects in both utility and some of the data center work that's going on, and we see those as multiyear opportunities.

The mineral extraction, that Ground Force and Mega team has just done a super job in terms of integration and pursuing new end markets, particularly some of the success they've had with water trucks. Road marking, we put those 3 companies together, Hog, MRM, Blasters. And this year, the teams, they've really aligned those sales teams, and we've seen some good positive momentum there while maintaining that business has got a really nice aftermarket tail also. And SSG, I look -- they're outstanding in terms of new product development. As I mentioned in my prepared remarks, we expect our fourth quarter to be up year-over-year. And I see some good momentum there.

So overall, it's the strength of the results across several business units. And again, supplying equipment to a diversity of end markets.

Operator

And we have reached the end of the question-and-answer session. I would now like to turn the floor back over to Jennifer Sherman, President and Chief Executive Officer, for closing remarks.

Jennifer Sherman

Thank you. In closing, as we enter this Thanksgiving season, I want to take a moment to thank our dedicated employees and loyal customers and dealers and distributors and shareholders. Thank you for joining us today, and we will talk to you soon.

Operator

This does conclude today's teleconference. You may now disconnect your lines. Thank you for your participation.

이 문서에는 사람이 검토한 AI 생성 콘텐츠 또는 AI 번역 콘텐츠가 포함될 수 있습니다. 이는 참고용 및 전반적인 정보를 제공용으로만 제공되며 투자 조언에 해당하지 않습니다.

면책 조항: 이 웹사이트에서 제공되는 정보는 교육적이고 정보 제공을 위한 목적으로만 사용되며, 금융 또는 투자 조언으로 간주되어서는 안 됩니다.

코멘트 (0)

$ 버튼을 클릭하고, 종목 코드를 입력한 후 주식, ETF 또는 기타 티커를 연결합니다.

0/500
코멘트 가이드라인
로딩 중...

추천 기사

tradingkey.logo
위험 경고: 저희 웹사이트와 모바일 앱은 특정 투자 상품에 대한 일반적인 정보만을 제공합니다. Finsights는 재정적 조언이나 투자 상품에 대한 추천을 제공하지 않으며, 이러한 정보 제공이 Finsights가 금융 조언이나 추천을 제공하는 것으로 해석되어서는 안 됩니다.
투자 상품은 투자 원금 손실을 포함한 상당한 투자 위험에 노출되어 있으며, 모든 사람에게 적합하지 않을 수 있습니다. 투자 상품의 과거 성과는 미래 성과를 보장하지 않습니다.
Finsights는 제3자 광고주나 제휴사가 저희 웹사이트나 모바일 앱 또는 그 일부에 광고를 게재하거나 전달할 수 있도록 허용할 수 있으며, 사용자가 광고와 상호작용하는 방식에 따라 이들로부터 보상을 받을 수 있습니다.
© 저작권: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. 모든 권리 보유