tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
検索

コルセア・ゲーミング(CRSR)2026年第3四半期決算説明会:メモリー売上高43%急増で見通しを引き上げ

Nov 6, 2026 9:44 PM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
すべてのコメントを見る(0)

米コルセア・ゲーミングの2026年第3四半期決算は、売上高が前年同期比6%増の3億6,700万ドル、調整後EBITDAが38%増の2,240万ドルとなり、予想レンジの上限を上回った。メモリー部門が過去最高の売上を記録し、自作PC向け部品の低迷を補った一方、周辺機器部門は物流遅延等により売上の一部が第4四半期へ期ずれした。こうした好調な業績やホリデーシーズンの需要見込みを背景に、経営陣は2026年通期の業績予想を引き上げた。主要リスクとしては、メモリー価格の高止まりによる需要先送りや、AI関連半導体の供給制約が挙げられている。

AI生成要約

米コルセア・ゲーミング(NASDAQ: CRSR)が発表した2026年第3四半期決算は、売上高が前年同期比6%増の3億6,700万ドルとなり、同社予想レンジの上限を1,700万ドル上回った。経費節減の徹底に加え、メモリーおよび完成品システム部門の好調が自作(DIY)PC向けコンポーネントの継続的な低迷を補い、調整後EBITDAは38%増の2,240万ドルとなった。

主要なポイント

  • 2026年第3四半期の売上高は前年同期比6%増の3億6,700万ドル、調整後EBITDAは38%増の2,240万ドルとなった。
  • GAAP純損失は前年同期の1,040万ドルから240万ドルに縮小した。Non-GAAP希薄化後EPSは0.06ドルから0.13ドルへと2倍以上に拡大した。
  • メモリー部門の売上高は、堅調な需要、販売価格の上昇、および前四半期比での市場シェア拡大に支えられ、第3四半期として過去最高の1億6,730万ドル(前年同期比43%増)に達した。
  • ゲーマー&クリエイター向け周辺機器部門の売上高は3%増の1億1,650万ドルとなった。物流の遅延、物流ハブの移転作業、新製品投入の遅れにより、約600万〜800万ドルの売上が第4四半期に期ずれした。
  • コルセアは2026年通期の業績予想を引き上げ、売上高を14億5,600万〜14億8,600万ドル、調整後EBITDAを1億2,700万〜1億3,100万ドルとした。
  • 経営陣は第4四半期の周辺機器売上高が2桁成長を遂げると見込む一方、主としてメモリーの売上総利益率の正常化に伴い、調整後EBITDAは前年同期比で減少すると予想している。

主要財務データ

項目2026年第3四半期前年同期比の増減 / 背景
売上高3億6,700万ドル6%増、会社予想レンジの上限を1,700万ドル超過
売上総利益9,780万ドル5%増
売上総利益率26.7%前年同期の26.9%から低下
GAAP営業損失160万ドル前年同期の560万ドルから改善
GAAP純損失240万ドル前年同期の1,040万ドルから改善
GAAP希薄化後1株当たり損失0.02ドル前年同期の0.09ドルから改善
調整後EBITDA2,240万ドル前年同期の1,620万ドルから38%増
調整後EBITDAマージン6.1%前年同期の4.7%から上昇
Non-GAAP希薄化後EPS0.13ドル前年同期の0.06ドルから上昇
現金および使途制限付き現金1億3,620万ドル前年同期比7,020万ドル増
棚卸資産3億4,460万ドル前四半期比8,000万ドル増

2026年第1〜第3四半期(9カ月間)の累計売上高は10億3,600万ドルとほぼ横ばいだった。売上総利益は13%増の3億1,810万ドル、売上総利益率は前年同期の27.2%から30.7%へ拡大し、調整後EBITDAは4,700万ドルから8,900万ドルへとほぼ倍増した。

事業および業績の動向

ゲーミングコンポーネント&システム部門

同セグメントの売上高は7%増の2億5,050万ドルとなった。売上総利益は8%増の5,280万ドルとなり、売上総利益率は前年同期の20.9%から21.1%へ改善した。

主な成長牽引役はメモリー事業だった。需要の拡大、販売価格の上昇、前四半期比でのシェア拡大により、売上高は43%増の1億6,730万ドルに達した。コルセアはホリデーシーズンの需要見込みに対応するため、当四半期中にメモリー在庫を3,700万ドル積み増した。メモリーの供給余力は依然として逼迫し価格も高止まりしているものの、経営陣は今後4〜5カ月間の供給確保に懸念はないとの認識を示した。

完成品システムは、高度なゲームやAIコンピューティング向けのアップグレード需要を背景に、全カテゴリーで成長した。これに対し、メモリー価格の高騰により自作PCの組み立て需要は引き続き先送りされた。経営陣はこの需要について、消失したのではなく延期されたものだと説明している。

「Corsair Pro AI」ワークステーションは引き続き好調な滑り出しを見せているものの、経営陣は同事業がまだ初期段階にあり、CPU、GPU、メモリーの不足に直面していると述べた。半導体の供給が正常化することを前提に、本格的な売上貢献が見込まれるのは2027年後半以降となる見通しだ。

ゲーマー&クリエイター向け周辺機器部門

売上高は3%増の1億1,650万ドルとなった。売上総利益は2%増の4,500万ドルとなった一方、売上総利益率は前年同期の39.3%から38.7%へと低下した。

物流の遅延、完了したハブ移行作業、および第4四半期初頭にずれ込んだ製品投入が成長を抑制した。コルセアの第3四半期末時点における周辺機器の受注残は前四半期比で600万〜700万ドル増加したほか、さらに100万〜200万ドル分の新製品投入が第4四半期へ期ずれした。

経営陣は、第4四半期の成長をSim Racing、Elgato、SCUFが牽引すると見込んでいる。また、近く発売が予定される『GTA 6』関連の需要見込みに伴い、特にSCUFのコントローラーやElgato製品の受注(ブッキング)が堅調に推移していることも報告された。

同社は、FanatecおよびTrak Racerの買収・統合効果が第4四半期から発現し始めると見込んでいる。第3四半期におけるTrak Racerの業績寄与は軽微だった。同社のシミュレーター用バイクは2027年第1四半期に出荷開始予定であり、経営陣は事前予約の反響が強いと説明した。

「Elgato Marketplace」のアカウント数は前年同期比で100万件以上増加した。また、同社初のノイズキャンセリング搭載ワイヤレスマイク「Wave Go」や、コルセアのゲーミングマイクとElgatoの「Wave Link」ソフトウェアを組み合わせた「VOXARA」を投入した。経営陣によると、直販(D2C)の売上高構成比率は約13%から20%近くまで上昇しているという。

業績予想(ガイダンス)

予想項目2026年第4四半期2026年通期
純売上高4億2,000万〜4億5,000万ドル14億5,600万〜14億8,600万ドル
調整後EBITDA3,800万〜4,200万ドル1億2,700万〜1億3,100万ドル
Non-GAAP希薄化後EPS0.26〜0.31ドル0.89〜0.94ドル

通期売上高予想の中央値は、従来の14億〜14億7,000万ドルのレンジから約3,600万ドル引き上げられた。調整後EBITDAの中央値は、従来の1億2,100万〜1億3,100万ドルのレンジから300万ドル引き上げられた。

経営陣は、新製品、受注残の売上化、およびD2C展開の進展に支えられ、第4四半期のゲーマー&クリエイター向け周辺機器部門が前年同期比で2桁成長を達成すると予想している。希薄化後EPS予想は、希薄化後株式数を約1億1,200万株と想定している。

メモリーの供給量は十分な水準を維持する見通しだが、コルセアは第4四半期のメモリー売上総利益率を前年同期の約35%から約18〜20%に低下すると予測している。経営陣は前年同期の高いマージンについて、在庫コストの上昇に先行して異例の急激な価格高騰が生じたためだと説明し、2026年第4四半期の予想レンジは過去平均である10%台半ばを依然として上回っていると述べた。

リスク要因と注視すべきポイント

  • メモリー供給が需要を下回り続けるなか、メモリー価格の高止まりが自作PCの組み立て需要の先送りを招いている。
  • 第4四半期の調整後EBITDAは前年同期比で減少する見通し。これは主に、メモリーの売上総利益率が前年同期の異例の高水準から正常化することによる。
  • AIワークステーションの成長は、市場全体のCPU、GPU、メモリー不足によって制約を受けている。
  • 第3四半期の周辺機器部門の下振れは、物流の遅延、一過性のハブ移行作業、および製品投入延期を反映したものであり、第4四半期における計画遂行と受注残の売上化の重要性が高まっている。
  • 棚卸資産は前四半期比で8,000万ドル増の3億4,460万ドルとなった。これには計画的なメモリー在庫の積み増しや、Trak Racer買収に伴う約1,300万ドルの増加が含まれる。

アナリスト質疑応答(Q&A)のハイライト

  • 周辺機器の売上期ずれ:経営陣は、第3四半期に生じた予期せぬ売上の期ずれを約600万〜800万ドルと試算した。この問題は最終顧客の需要悪化ではなく、業務遂行および物流面の問題に起因するものだと説明した。
  • ホリデー需要:コルセアによると、流通在庫は適正水準にあり、ブラックフライデーやサイバーマンデーを控えて受注は想定通りに推移している。一部の販売パートナーでは計画を上回るペースで進捗している。
  • メモリーの供給状況:経営陣は、メモリー売上高の43%増と3,700万ドルの在庫積み増し実績を挙げ、サプライチェーン管理の実行力に基づき、今後の供給枠の確保に自信を示した。
  • メモリーの収益性:経営陣は、第4四半期の予想売上総利益率である18〜20%のレンジ近辺から当面大きな変動はないと見込む一方、メモリーの価格上昇ペースが鈍化するにつれて小幅な下押し圧力が生じる可能性があるとしている。
  • 直販(D2C)戦略:直販の売上高構成比率は約13%から20%近くまで上昇しており、経営陣は今後さらに拡大する方針を示した。
  • 2027年のカタリスト:経営陣は、新製品投入、Trak Racerのシミュレーター用バイク、Elgatoエコシステムの拡大、および『GTA 6』関連の需要をゲーミング部門の売上の追い風として挙げた一方、『GTA 6』のPC版発売時期には不透明感が残ると指摘した。

決算説明会(アーニングスコール)全文トランスクリプト


決算説明会の完全なトランスクリプト

経営陣による説明

Operator

Good afternoon, and welcome to the Corsair Gaming's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] I would now like to turn the call over to David Pasquale with Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

David Pasquale

Thank you, operator. Good afternoon, everyone, and thank you for joining us today.

With me on the call are Thi La, our Chief Executive Officer; and Gordon Mattingly, our Chief Financial Officer. Before we begin, I'd like to remind you that today's discussion contains forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, our guidance for the fourth quarter and full year 2026, potential future growth in certain product categories and other statements that are not historical in nature, are predictive in nature or depend upon or refer to future events or conditions.

These forward-looking statements are based on our current assumptions and expectations. Actual results could differ materially. Please refer to the risk factors in our most recent annual report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC, our subsequent SEC filings and today's earnings press release for a full discussion of the factors that could cause our actual results to differ.

We undertake no obligation to update these forward-looking statements. Additionally, we will discuss certain non-GAAP financial measures today. Definitions and reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP measures are included in our earnings press release and the investor presentation posted to our Investor Relations website at ir.corsair.com. With that, I'd like to now turn the call over to Corsair's CEO, Thi La. Thi, please go ahead.

Thi La

Thank you, David, and good afternoon, everyone. We delivered third quarter results above the high end of our guidance in a dynamic market.

Revenue was $367 million, up 6% from a year ago. Operating expenses increased by less than $1 million year-over-year, including the recently acquired Trak Racer, and decreased slightly excluding it.

That discipline, along with our diversified portfolio helped adjusted EBITDA grow 38% to $22.4 million. Non-GAAP earnings per share was $0.13, more than double the $0.06 a year ago. Memory led the quarter, while the built systems grew in every category.

Together, they more than offset continued industry-wide weakness in DIY components. We also maintained a disciplined approach to managing our balance sheet. We ended the quarter with $136.2 million in cash and restricted cash, which is nearly double the year ago cash balance. That is after funding the Trak Racer acquisition and partnership investments and strategically building inventory to support expected holiday season demand.

Let me now give you color on our segments. I will start with the Gaming Components and Systems segment where revenue grew 7%, led by memory. Memory revenue was a record for third quarter at $167.3 million, up 43% year-over-year.

Demand was strong. Prices were higher and we gained market share sequentially. Our supply chain execution made that possible. It reflects our operational know-how and the strength of our product portfolio.

During the quarter, we built memory inventory by $37 million. We did that deliberately to be well positioned for the demand we expect in the fourth quarter. We feel good about our inventory position heading into the holiday season.

Moving on to prebuilt systems. We benefited from growth across all categories. Consumers are upgrading their platforms. They want to run more advanced games and AI compute. DIY components remain soft. Higher memory prices continue to delay builds. We believe that demand is deferred, not lost.

AI workstations under Corsair Pro family continue to gain momentum since their introduction in the second half of last year. These customers want local computing, protection of their data and lower cloud token consumption.

The enhanced security and lower token consumption cost of local computing are a big focus for businesses of all sizes. We expect these catalysts to help drive Corsair demand as we move forward.

To calibrate expectations, please note that the business is still in its early phase and is dealing with market-wide CPU, GPU and memory shortages. We expect a more meaningful revenue contribution in the latter part of 2027 and beyond when semiconductor availability normalizes.

Now turning to Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment. Revenue grew 3% to $116.5 million. Growth in the quarter was affected by timing. Several new product launches moved from the third quarter into the beginning of the fourth, logistics delays and the hub transition also led to a higher-than-planned backlog at quarter end.

Those products are now arriving. Our hub transition is completed, and we entered the fourth quarter with a healthy backlog. Accordingly, we expect double-digit growth in peripherals in the fourth quarter. Momentum also built ahead of the upcoming GTA 6 launch. We are seeing console gaming hardware demand reflected in sales of both SCUF controllers and Elgato products.

We expect more than that through the holiday season based on pent-up demand for the Evergreen GTA franchise. The SCUF Omega licensed controller also gives us broader premium offering for PlayStation 5. With Fanatec and Trak Racer, we can now outfit a sim Racer's complete setup. Fanatec supplies electronics, Trak Racer adds cockpits, seats and accessories, and we expect to begin seeing the benefit of integration in Q4.

Both of our brands have direct-to-consumer businesses, which will help us access even more sim drivers. At October SimRacing Expo, Fanatec and Trak Racer showed their products together and customers responded well.

Fanatec launched Podium Pedals Sport, which brings its premium pedal technology to a wider group of racers. Trak Racer also showed its sim motorbike, which we expect to ship in the first quarter of 2027. It is a new category for us. It opens another popular sim sport to esports enthusiasts and gives our customer a new way to race.

We were also very active on new product introductions, which we expect will drive growth over the coming quarters. We launched PureVector in its SABRE v3 PRO mouse in October. This is a very exciting technology with a lot of potential. Developed with our partner, Aimlabs, on a patented algorithm and billions of proprietary data points, PureVector personalizes mouse sensitivity to each player's own biomechanics.

In testing, it improved accuracy and aim speed by up to 33%. Pro players are already putting it to the test. Raptor of BNK FEARX recently played on PureVector at the Demacia Cup Global Invitational. This team went on to win the event and Raptor was also named MVP.

Elgato separately entered mobile streaming and recording in October with the introduction of Wave Go. It's our first noise-canceling wireless microphone, and it converts between clip-on and handheld use, so creators get Elgato audio quality away from their desk.

Social apps and short-form video have made remote recording the default for a growing share of creators. Wave Go gives us a strong product to win share in this important growth market. Reflecting our momentum, Elgato Marketplace added more than 1 million new accounts year-over-year.

New hardware launches brought many of those users in, and the wider Corsair ecosystem is pulling more of them onto the platform. Makers in our community are also using AI tools to ship digital products at an accelerating pace.

This is the important flywheel model we have discussed in prior quarters and demonstrates both our progress and long-term potential for Corsair. We are also continuing to connect capabilities across our brands.

You will recall, we outlined this as a priority a few quarters back, and we continue to execute on this initiative. In September, we launched VOXARA. It pairs a premium Corsair USB RGB gaming microphone with Elgato's Wave Link software.

This is a visually stunning device with high fidelity performance to match. Corsair's gamers get more control over their audio and Elgato software reaches a wider audience. Looking ahead, given the strong demand and catalysts I just detailed, we are raising our full year outlook.

The midpoint of our revenue guidance is increasing $36 million and the midpoint of adjusted EBITDA is moving up $3 million. Gordon will take you through the details. For the fourth quarter, we expect double-digit growth in gaming peripherals and creator segment.

In Components and Systems, we expect DIY demand to stay soft while memory prices remain high. We believe memory supply should remain adequate, and we expect to gain further share. Fourth quarter's adjusted EBITDA is anticipated to be below last year, mainly because we expect memory gross margin to return to a more normal level, but still above our historical average.

As you will recall, last year's fourth quarter memory gross margin was unusually high. Memory prices rose very quickly ahead of inventory cost, resulting in rapid margin expansion.

Overall, our priorities remain focused on expanding in Sim Racing, extending the Elgato and Stream Deck ecosystem, expanding Corsair Pro product lines, and deepening our direct-to-consumer relationships.

We will also consider acquisitions that add to our existing businesses, provided the valuation, earnings contribution and integration requirements fit our model. With that, I will turn it over to Gordon to take you through the financials. Gordon?

Gordon Mattingly

Thank you, Thi, and good afternoon, everyone. Third quarter revenue grew 6% year-over-year to $367 million, gross profit grew 5% and adjusted EBITDA grew 38% to $22.4 million.

We held expense growth below gross profit growth, which is what drove that operating leverage, and we narrowed our GAAP net loss to $2.4 million, an $8 million improvement. We also exceeded the high end of our guidance for revenue, adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP earnings per share. As Thi noted, we are raising our full year outlook, and we used our cash position to build inventory ahead of our seasonally strongest fourth quarter.

We enter Q4 with confidence, and I'll now walk you through the details. Revenue for the third quarter was $367 million, up 6% year-over-year and $17 million above the high end of our guidance range of $320 million to $350 million. Gross profit increased 5% year-over-year to $97.8 million.

Gross margin was 26.7% compared with 26.9% a year ago. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $1.6 million from $5.6 million a year ago. GAAP net loss narrowed to $2.4 million from $10.4 million in the prior year quarter. GAAP diluted loss per share was $0.02 compared with a loss of $0.09 a year ago.

Adjusted EBITDA increased 38% to $22.4 million from $16.2 million a year ago, and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 6.1% from 4.7%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS increased to $0.13 from $0.06.

Both adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP diluted EPS exceeded the high end of our guided ranges of $21 million and $0.12, respectively. For the first 9 months of 2026, while revenue was essentially flat at $1.036 billion, gross profit grew 13% to $318.1 million. Gross margin improved to 30.7% from 27.2% and adjusted EBITDA nearly doubled to $89 million from $47 million.

Turning to our segment performance. Gaming Components and Systems revenue grew 7% to $250.5 million. Gross profit increased 8% to $52.8 million, and gross margin rose to 21.1% from 20.9%. Memory revenue grew 43% to $167.3 million on strong demand, higher selling prices and sequential share gains supported by our supply chain execution.

Systems grew across every category. Together, these businesses more than offset continued market weakness in DIY builds and stand-alone components. Gamer and creator peripherals revenue grew 3% year-over-year to $116.5 million. Timing held back growth in the quarter as several new product introductions shifted into the fourth quarter. Logistics delays and the hub transition also led to a higher-than-planned backlog at quarter end.

Gross profit increased 2% to $45 million and gross margin was 38.7% compared with 39.3% a year ago. With those product launches now arriving and the backlog we carried out of the quarter, we expect double-digit growth in the fourth quarter.

Operating expenses were $99.5 million, up less than $1 million from $98.7 million a year ago. Excluding the recently acquired Trak Racer, operating expenses decreased slightly year-over-year. Because gross profit grew $4.7 million ahead of expense growth, we narrowed our GAAP operating loss by $4 million.

As Thi noted, we built inventory ahead of our seasonally strongest fourth quarter. Inventory grew $80 million sequentially to $344.6 million, including a $37 million increase in memory and approximately $13 million added through Trak Racer.

We will continue to manage inventory, collections and vendor terms closely. We ended the quarter with cash and restricted cash of $136.2 million, up $70.2 million year-over-year. That is down $57.6 million from $193.9 million at the end of the second quarter.

The decline reflects approximately $37 million used for the M&A transactions that closed during the quarter and our inventory build, partly offset by cash from operations and higher payables. Our first priority remains funding growth at attractive returns, including smaller acquisitions that fit our existing businesses.

We will also remain opportunistic on share repurchases and keep our balance sheet flexible. Now turning to our outlook. For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect net revenue of $420 million to $450 million, adjusted EBITDA of $38 million to $42 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.26 to $0.31.

The fourth quarter outlook assumes double-digit year-over-year growth in gamer and creator peripherals, led by Sim Racing, Elgato and SCUF and supported by new product launches and the backlog we carried out of the third quarter.

We expect a higher margin mix and continued progress in direct-to-consumer sales to support consolidated gross margin. Gaming Components and Systems is expected to remain pressured by softness in DIY PC demand as elevated memory prices continue to delay builds across the industry.

Memory supply availability is expected to remain adequate. On memory margin, last year's fourth quarter was unusually high at about 35% due to average selling prices rising rapidly.

We expect memory gross margin of approximately 18% to 20% this year, which is still above our historical average. That decline is a primary factor in the estimated year-over-year change in fourth quarter adjusted EBITDA. The fourth quarter outlook for non-GAAP diluted EPS assumes approximately 112 million diluted shares outstanding.

For the full year 2026, we are raising our outlook. We now expect net revenue of $1.456 billion to $1.486 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $127 million to $131 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.89 to $0.94 compared with $0.85 to $0.94 previously.

The midpoint of our full year net revenue outlook is up approximately $36 million compared with our prior guidance range of $1.4 billion to $1.47 billion. The midpoint of our adjusted EBITDA outlook is up $3 million compared with our prior range of $121 million to $131 million.

To summarize, we again delivered results above expectations, narrowed our GAAP net loss and grew adjusted EBITDA 38% on revenue growth of 6%, a clear demonstration of our operating leverage. Our diversified product portfolio underpins that performance and combined with our strong cash position, it gives us the confidence to raise our full year outlook.

We remain focused on disciplined expense and working capital management and converting earnings into cash. Thank you for joining us today. Operator, we're ready to open the line for questions.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our first question is from Sean McGowan with ROTH Capital Partners.

質疑応答

Sean McGowan

The first one is about the shift in revenue that you described. So how much of the timing shift was expected versus unexpected? And what specific products were affected by the logistics delays and hub transition? Was it general or did it affect a couple of products in particular?

Gordon Mattingly

Sean, it's Gordon here. Great to speak to you. Thanks for the question. The unexpected amount of the miss is around about probably $6 million to $8 million.

We exited Q3 with specifically peripherals-related backlog elevated by $6 million to $7 million sequentially. And that was associated with the logistics delays and the onetime hub transition. The hub transition is now complete.

The other thing on top of that was about $1 million to $2 million of new product introduction delays. It was not specific to any particular peripherals category.

It was kind of across the board, but that's the magnitude of it. And obviously, if you do the math, we guided double-digit peripherals growth year-over-year for Q3. And if you add back the kind of $6 million to $8 million I just mentioned, we would have been a double-digit growth. So it gives us confidence heading into Q4.

Sean McGowan

Right. And my follow-up is, can you talk a little bit about how the Trak Racer integration is going?

Thi La

Yes. The Trak Racer integration is going quite well. This is Thi. We are expecting to see contribution from the integration starting from Q4. Q3 contribution was nonmaterial, and we're pleased with the progress that we're making from the Trak Racer side, and we feel like right now, we're on track, no [indiscernible] Intended. So Q4 is looking...

Operator

Our next question is from Katherine Murphy with Goldman Sachs.

Katherine Campagna

Following up on your outlook for double-digit growth in the gamer and peripherals category for next quarter.

You just provided some helpful details thinking about some of the moving parts as we head into 4Q and the elevated backlog. But my question is, excluding some of those timing impacts, is there any change in your outlook or your expectations from an underlying demand perspective, thinking specifically around the environment or peripherals opportunity related to GTA 6 as well as some of these combined Sim Racing benefits that you highlighted on the call?

Gordon Mattingly

I'll start out and then hand it over to Thi. But no, nothing changed in our outlook of the underlying because we had the orders.

We had the backlog at the end of Q3. It was $6 million to $7 million more than we actually recognized in revenue. And on top of that, we had, as mentioned, $1 million to $2 million of NPI on top of that, that slipped into Q4.

So none of that is demand -- end customer demand related. That's more internal execution, coupled with some exogenous factors that we actually couldn't control. So nothing related to underlying consumer demand.

Thi La

I think that we did see an extended lead time from some of the logistic partners, and we made the adjustment for it.

So if we looked at Q4 right now, towards the end of Q3, we already saw elevated booking for GTA 6 related demand, meaning our console part of the business, such as SCUF controllers, PS5, Xbox, as well as the Elgato product family is already seeing some benefit from that. And we are expecting Q4, we will see more benefit from it.

Katherine Campagna

Okay. And just as a quick follow-up, I recognize that it's still only the heading into the calendar fourth quarter, but any preliminary thoughts you could share just on the demand outlook for the broader gamer and creator peripherals category as we look to '27, especially as you look to enter new categories like sim motorbike and continue to invest behind Elgato with the 1 million new adds to the platform this quarter.

Thi La

So I would say, if we look at where we are in terms of Q4 booking pace, it's on target. In a way, some of the numbers are even a little bit better than target.

We have some really nice product launch coming in Q1, and those are on preorder, for example, the motorbike, the preorder and the excitement around that is strong. And it's the high ASP product. We're just happy to see that there is still an appetite for a lot of enthusiasts to embrace new product categories. So from a GTA 6 and then if you look at the rumble around whether or not a PC version is becoming available earlier than planned. Some of the site comments were even talking about Q1 being available in terms of a PC version.

So all these things are pretty positive momentum. Whether or not that will come earlier than later is yet to be seen. But for us, 2027 has a lot of really good tailwind in order to drive more gaming sales.

Operator

Our next question is from Aaron Lee with Macquarie.

Aaron Lee

So you mentioned you're heading into 4Q with confidence. As we think about the holiday season, can you just provide some more detail on what you're seeing with channel inventory promotions and the competitive environment, please?

Thi La

With regards to our channel inventory, we would say that we're comfortable with where we are. So we're coming into October, looking at November as the Black Friday, Cyber Monday, channel partners are definitely feeling pretty optimistic about the sales coming up, and we're seeing order coming through as expected.

As I mentioned, if not, some of the channel partners are even moving ahead with a more positive momentum than planned. So right now, again, there's no really key concerns from our side with regards to holiday sales.

Aaron Lee

Okay. Great. And then just on the memory picture, nice to see you were able to increase your inventory there. Can you just talk about looking ahead, your confidence levels in continuing to get allocation from your partners going forward, just given all the moving pieces in that space?

Thi La

Yes. So we believe that we have demonstrated after so many quarters now in 2026 that we're able to manage the availability of memory chips and run our business in a way that we can stay ahead of the market and even demonstrated growth in Q3.

And for the holiday season, with the additional inventory that we invested in, we feel pretty good about the next 4 to 5 months and continue to use the same methodology to manage 2027. We still see that semiconductor, especially memory capacity to be short. There is really no change in pricing.

And you also heard that the big 4 are still staying with the same CapEx. So there is no shift in terms of the supply-demand situation on memory, right? Supply is still behind demand.

And if we look at some of the data center consumption and growth, they're all seeing triple-digit growth in terms of capacity consumption. So for us, the memory chip price will continue to be elevated. And we will continue to use the same operational excellence that we have on DRAM operation, something that we've been practicing and been driving for the past 30 years, we are not concerned that we cannot stay ahead of that game.

Gordon Mattingly

And just to -- Aaron, thanks for the question. This is Gordon. Just to add to that. We feel that growing memory 43% year-over-year in the quarter and growing the ending inventory by $37 million speaks pretty loudly to our ability to execute in this area.

Operator

Our next question is from Drew Crum with B. Riley.

Andrew Crum

Maybe one for Thi and one for Gordon. Thi, last year, when you started as CEO, you outlined a list of strategic priorities, one being channel expansion in underserved markets, including Asia.

I peeked at the Q and that business was up 30% year-on-year. Can you talk about what has worked thus far and where you see opportunities for further growth with the business? And then, Gordon, just on the Performance Memory gross margin, it's moved around quite a bit. I know you and I have discussed this in the past. There are several puts and takes here. But the 18% to 20% range that you shared for 4Q is above the historical trend. Is that where we should expect it to kind of settle out at going forward? Or is it going to continue to be volatile going forward?

Thi La

Drew, so with regards to your question on what is working, as outlined when I stepped into the role, we are focusing on controlling OpEx and improving cash flow and drive growth in the growth area, also really focusing on growing direct-to-consumers.

And since then, we've done a really good job from our perspective in terms of growing our cash flow, as you can see in the numbers. And we also are really controlling OpEx so that any additional revenue that we generated or margin that we generated would be additive and again, we demonstrated that the OpEx number is well under control even with acquisition.

We also continue to expand our direct-to-consumer business. We went from roughly 13% as a mix to now almost 20%, and our plan is to continue to grow that. So I think everything is working out the way we intended. The gaming segment is growing as well as the M&A activities is going to add to that in Q4 as well as 2027 and beyond.

And we will continue to investigate opportunities to either grow organically or bolt-on additional companies to service our business better. And I'm going to hand over to Gordon to talk about your other question.

Gordon Mattingly

Thanks, Thi. Yes. On the memory gross margin, we've always said that when prices are rising, we will benefit in terms of the gross margin. We saw that probably most acutely a year ago in Q4, where we saw roughly [ 67% ] increase in the price -- 67% increase in the price from the beginning of Q4 last year to the end, peaking out at kind of a 60% price range in a very short period of time towards the end of November last year.

Accordingly, we saw roughly 35% gross margin on memory in Q4 a year ago. And obviously, you've seen the recent trend, Q1 was still in the 30s, Q2 in mid-20s, Q3 most recently, 21.3%.

The guide for Q4, 18% to 20%. I think that's realistic for Q4 in terms of the long-term margin profile and where it's going to shake out in the kind of short to medium term. I don't think there's going to be a lot of movement.

I think it's probably more trended on the slight downside to the upside just because that speed of price changes slowed down somewhat on the memory side. But our long-term average is kind of mid-teens. We're guiding 18% to 20% for Q4. So we're kind of getting back to more normalized margin levels at this point. But I think Thi has got some additional color she can add to that.

Thi La

Yes. And I would say that we already mentioned as of last Q4, the acceleration was not norm because we are seeing as much as 60% to 70% ASP acceleration within the same quarter.

And naturally, when you have inventory in the quarter, you're going to benefit a lot more than not. And as that inventory normalizes, we now see what we consider as, I would say, an elevated inventory comparing to before, but it's something that is more sustainable at this time.

And the number that we forecasted for the full year since last year is basically coming in as what we said. So even if maybe the number seems like it's changing, but it was not unexpected.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] We have reached the end of the question-and-answer session. I would like to turn the floor back over to Thi La for closing comments. Please proceed.

Thi La

Thank you for joining us today's call and on your continued support. We entered the important holiday season with new products arriving in a clear plan. We have an opportunity to build on our Q3 results and our attention is on executing our growth strategy.

We look forward to sharing our progress when we report our fourth quarter results. Have a good evening, everyone.

Operator

This now concludes today's teleconference. You may now disconnect.

この記事の一部はAIによって生成・翻訳され、人間によるレビューを経ています。これは一般的な情報提供の目的でのみ使用されており、投資アドバイスを構成するものではありません。

免責事項:本サイトで提供する情報は教育・情報提供を目的としたものであり、金融・投資アドバイスとして解釈されるべきではありません。

コメント (0)

$ボタンをクリックし、シンボルを入力して、株式、ETF、またはその他のティッカーシンボルをリンクします。

0/500
コメントガイドライン
読み込み中...

おすすめ記事

tradingkey.logo
リスク告知:当社ウェブサイト及びモバイルアプリは特定の投資商品に関する一般的な情報のみを提供しており、Finsightsは金融アドバイスや投資商品の推奨を行うものではありません。本情報の提供をもってFinsightsが投資助言を行っていると解釈されることはありません。
投資商品には元本割れを含む重大なリスクが伴い、全ての投資家に適するものではありません。なお、過去の運用実績は将来の成果を保証するものではありません。
Finsightsは、第三者広告主または提携先が当社ウェブサイト・モバイルアプリ上に広告を掲載することを許可する場合があり、これら広告主から広告への反応に基づく報酬を受けることがあります。
© 著作権: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. 無断複写・転載を禁じます。