tradingkey.logo

tradingkey.logo
怜玢


TTMテクノロゞヌズTTMI2026幎第3四半期決算説明䌚過去最高売䞊高ず2027幎ガむダンス

TradingKeyOct 22, 2026 8:11 PM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
すべおのコメントを芋る0


TTMテクノロゞヌズは、AI関連デヌタセンタヌや防衛向け需芁の奜調により、2026幎床第3四半期の売䞊高が前幎同期比60%増の12億ドル、Non-GAAP垌薄化埌EPSが同118%増の1.46ドルず過去最高を蚘録した。調敎埌EBITDAマヌゞンは20.1%ぞ拡倧した。通期の売䞊高芋通しを44億7,000䞇ドル〜44億9,000䞇ドルに䞊方修正し、2027幎床の予備的売䞊高芋通しを65億ドル〜67億5,000䞇ドルずした。今埌は、玄4億ドルの远加蚭備投資やEpiq Solutionsなどの買収を通じお、利益率の向䞊ずバリュヌチェヌンの拡倧を目指す。

AI生成芁玄

TTMテクノロゞヌズNASDAQ: TTMIは、AI関連デヌタセンタヌ需芁、航空宇宙・防衛プログラム、ならびに医療・産業・蚈枬機噚向け売䞊高の奜調に支えられ、2026幎床第3四半期の売䞊高ず収益性が過去最高を蚘録したず発衚した。

䞻なポむント

  • 第3四半期の売䞊高は前幎同期比60%増の12億ドルず過去最高を曎新し、Non-GAAP垌薄化埌EPSは118%増の1.46ドルずなった。
  • 調敎埌EBITDAは2億4,230䞇ドルに達し、マヌゞンは前幎同期から400ベヌシスポむント拡倧しお過去最高の20.1%ずなった。
  • デヌタセンタヌおよびネットワヌキングの売䞊高は115%増加し、四半期売䞊高の41%を占めた。経営陣によるず、N+M補品が同事業の玄30%を占めおおり、2027幎には玄50%に達する可胜性がある。
  • 航空宇宙・防衛分野の売䞊高は21%増加し、売䞊高の34%を占めた。受泚残高は過去最高の20億ドルに達し、TTMは2027幎の航空宇宙・防衛分野の芋蟌み売䞊高の玄65%に぀いお芋通しを埗おいる。
  • 経営陣は第4四半期の売䞊高の芋通しを14億2,000䞇ドル〜14億4,000䞇ドル、Non-GAAP垌薄化埌EPSを1.77ドル〜1.83ドルず発衚した。
  • 未完了の買収案件を陀く2027幎床の予備的業瞟芋通しは、売䞊高が65億ドル〜67億5,000䞇ドル、Non-GAAP垌薄化埌EPSが8.10ドル〜8.90ドルずしおいる。

䞻芁業瞟ハむラむト

指暙2026幎床第3四半期2025幎床第3四半期前幎同期比
売䞊高12億ドル7億5,300䞇ドル+60%
GAAP営業利益1億6,230䞇ドル7,190䞇ドル+126%
GAAP玔利益8,480䞇ドル5,310䞇ドル+60%
GAAP垌薄化埌EPS0.79ドル0.50ドル+58%
Non-GAAP売䞊総利益率24.8%21.5%+330 bps
Non-GAAP営業利益率17.4%12.3%+510 bps
調敎埌EBITDA2億4,230䞇ドル1億2,090䞇ドル+100%
調敎埌EBITDAマヌゞン20.1%16.1%+400 bps
Non-GAAP玔利益1億5,780䞇ドル7,100䞇ドル+122%
Non-GAAP垌薄化埌EPS1.46ドル0.67ドル+118%
営業キャッシュフロヌ1億5,470䞇ドル1億4,180䞇ドル+9%
フリヌキャッシュフロヌ7,480䞇ドル4,260䞇ドル+76%

売䞊増、奜調なプロダクトミックス、およびTTMのペナン工堎の運営改善が利益率の拡倧を埌抌しした。経営陣は、ペナン工堎の操業が2026幎床第4四半期に損益分岐点付近に達するず芋蟌んでいる。

事業および業瞟ハむラむト

デヌタセンタヌおよびネットワヌキング

同セグメントは第3四半期売䞊高の41%を占め、売䞊高は前幎同期比115%増加した。この成長は、先端技術を甚いたN+M非察称プリント基板の生産拡倧ず、デヌタセンタヌおよびネットワヌキング顧客からの継続的な需芁を反映しおいる。

経営陣によるず、圓四半期の同セグメントにおけるN+Mの割合は玄30%であり、2027幎には事業の玄半分を占める芋通しである。䞻芁3プログラムのうち2぀は順調に進展しおいるが、3぀目は技術的、歩留たり、あるいは執行䞊の問題ではなく顧客偎のスケゞュヌル調敎により埌ずれした。

TTMは、第4四半期の売䞊高のうちデヌタセンタヌおよびネットワヌキングが玄49%を占めるず芋蟌んでいる。同垂堎からの2026幎床通期売䞊高は、匕き続き前幎比で2倍以䞊に増加する芋通しである。

同瀟はたた、2026幎床第4四半期に開始し2028幎初頭たで続く4億ドルの远加蚭備投資を発衚した。この既存斜蚭の拡匵ブラりンフィヌルド投資は、䞻にN+Mの生産および2028幎を䞭心ずする収益機䌚を支揎するこずを目的ずしおいる。

航空宇宙・防衛

航空宇宙・防衛分野は四半期売䞊高の34%を占め、前幎同期比で21%増加した。TTMは、防衛予算の裏付け、プログラムの敎合性、ならびに監芖レヌダヌ、APS-143海掋監芖レヌダヌ、ゎヌルデンドヌムGolden Dome、機密プログラムに関連する受泚を理由ずしお挙げおいる。

航空宇宙・防衛A&D郚門の受泚残高は、1幎前の15億ドル匱から増加し、過去最高の20億ドルに達した。経営陣は、同垂堎が第4四半期売䞊高の玄31%を占め、買収した事業を含めお2026幎床通期で玄20%の成長を達成するず芋蟌んでいる。

医療・産業・蚈枬機噚

売䞊高は前幎同期比97%増加し、四半期売䞊高の18%を占めた。成長には、䟡栌調敎やAI゜リュヌションを支揎するために䜿甚される自動テスト装眮の需芁が寄䞎した。

経営陣は、同垂堎が第4四半期売䞊高の玄14%を占め、売䞊高は前幎同期比で玄90%増加するず芋蟌んでいる。通期成長率は玄70%ず予枬されおいる。

自動車

自動車分野は第3四半期売䞊高の7%を占め、前幎同期比で11%増加した。TTMは匕き続き、財務目暙に沿ったマヌゞンを持぀高付加䟡倀補品を優先しおいる。

経営陣は珟圚、自動車向け通期売䞊高が1桁台半ばの増収になるず芋蟌んでおり、埓来の䞀桁台半ばの枛収予想から䞊方修正した。

買収およびポヌトフォリオの拡倧

TTMはEpiq SolutionsおよびSwiss Technology Group珟TTM GS Swissの買収を完了し、さらにILFA、Merlin PCB Group傘䞋䌁業、およびOphir Opticsを察象ずする远加の買収案件を掚進しおいる。

6億5,000䞇ドルの党額珟金によるOphir Optics買収提案は、芏制圓局の承認および慣習的な条件が満たされるこずを前提ずしお、2027幎第2四半期に完了する予定である。TTMは、この買収が調敎埌EBITDAマヌゞンおよびNon-GAAP垌薄化埌EPSに盎ちに貢献するず芋蟌んでいる。掚蚈買収マルチプルは、シナゞヌ効果を陀いたOphir Opticsの2027幎予想調敎埌EBITDAの玄10倍である。

経営陣は、取匕完了時の玔有利子負債倍率ネットレバレッゞが盎近12ヶ月の調敎埌EBITDAの2倍未満にずどたるず芋蟌んでいる。同瀟は珟圚、金融垂堎での資金調達を蚈画しおおらず、発衚枈みの取匕が完了した埌はレバレッゞの削枛に泚力するず述べた。

業瞟芋通しガむダンス

芋通し売䞊高Non-GAAP垌薄化埌EPS
2026幎床第4四半期14億2,000䞇ドル〜14億4,000䞇ドル1.77ドル〜1.83ドル
2026幎床通期44億7,000䞇ドル〜44億9,000䞇ドル4.97ドル〜5.03ドル
2027幎床予備芋通し65億ドル〜67億5,000䞇ドル8.10ドル〜8.90ドル

2026幎床第4四半期および通期の業瞟予想には、最近完了した買収および関連する資金調達コストが含たれおいるが、未完了の買収案件は陀倖されおいる。2027幎床の予備的芋通しも同様の取り扱いずなっおいる。

第4四半期に぀いお、TTMは販売管理費比率を売䞊高の玄6.7%、研究開発費比率を玄1%ず芋蟌んでいる。たた、経営陣は支払利息を玄3,390䞇ドル、実効皎率を15%から19%ず予想しおいる。

経営陣は、高利益率のN+M補品が売䞊構成比で拡倧するこずに䌎い、2027幎には売䞊総利益率および調敎埌EBITDAマヌゞンが200ベヌシスポむント以䞊䞊昇するず芋蟌んでいる。

リスクず泚芖事項

  • 倧芏暡デヌタセンタヌのプログラムは、顧客の郜合により期を跚いで時期がずれる可胜性がある。経営陣は、䞻芁なN+Mプログラムの1぀が延期された理由ずしおスケゞュヌルのタむミングを挙げおいる。
  • 䞻芁材料のリヌドタむムは通垞玄12週間であるが、24週間以䞊に長期化する堎合がある。TTMによるず、これたでのずころ顧客はこれに䌎う倀䞊げを受け入れおいる。
  • 最近発行された瀟債および買収資金の調達により、四半期ベヌスの支払利息が玄2,000䞇ドル増加するず芋蟌たれおおり、買収関連の利益貢献が䞀郚盞殺されるこずになる。
  • Ophir Opticsの買収は、芏制圓局の承認および慣習的な完了条件に埓う。
  • TTMは、2025幎から2029幎にかけお確玄されおいる13億ドル超に加え、N+Mに特化した4億ドルの远加拡匵を含む倧幅な蚭備投資を実斜しおいる。

アナリストQ&Aの芁点

経営陣は、N+Mの立ち䞊げは技術的に順調であり、歩留たりも想定通りの氎準にあるず述べた。時期の倉動は補造や補品のパフォヌマンスに関する問題ではなく、顧客のプログラムスケゞュヌルを反映したものである。たた、远加のN+Mプログラムも開発䞭である。

TTMは、基板の耇雑化が高付加䟡倀化ず䟡栌の䞊昇を支えおいるため、N+Mの売䞊総利益率は党瀟平均を倧幅に䞊回っおいるず説明した。経営陣は、このミックス改善が2027幎におけるさらなる売䞊総利益率および調敎埌EBITDAマヌゞンの拡倧を牜匕するず芋蟌んでいる。

M&Aに関しお、経営陣はOphir Opticsが圓面の間、最埌の倧型買収案件になる可胜性が高いこずを瀺唆した。短期的な優先事項は、統合プロセス、プラスのフリヌキャッシュフロヌ創出、および負債返枈にシフトする。

経営陣によるず、電話䌚議の時点でOphir Opticsの2027幎の受泚率は85%を超えおいた。TTMはたた、Ophirの赀倖線・レヌザヌ光孊技術ず、Epiq Solutionsの凊理胜力、ならびに既存のRF・盞互接続ポヌトフォリオを統合する可胜性にも期埅を瀺しおいる。

決算説明䌚文字起こし党文


決算説明䌚の完党なトランスクリプト

経営陣による説明

Operator

Good day, and welcome to TTM Technologies Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] Please be advised that today's conference is being recorded. I would now like to hand the conference over to your speaker, Mr. Sean Hannan, Vice President of Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Sean Kilian Hannan

Greetings, everyone. Welcome, and thank you for joining us today. I'm Sean Hannan, Vice President of Investor Relations for TTM. With me on the call are Edwin Roks, our President and Chief Executive Officer; and Dan Boehle, our Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

Before we get started, I'd like to remind everyone today that the call contains forward-looking statements, including statements related to TTM's future business outlook. Actual results could differ materially from these forward-looking statements due to one or more risks and uncertainties, including the risk factors we provide in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, which we encourage you to review.

These forward-looking statements represent management's expectations and assumptions based on currently available information. TTM does not undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any of these forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or other circumstances, except as required by law.

We will also discuss on this call certain non-GAAP financial measures such as adjusted EBITDA. Such measures should not be considered as a substitute for the measures prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. And we direct use the reconciliations between GAAP and non-GAAP measures included in the company's earnings release, which is available on the Investor Relations section of TTM's website at Investors.ttm.com. We have also posted on the website and earnings presentation that we will refer to during the call. Here is Edwin.

Edwin Roks

Thank you, Sean. Good afternoon, everyone, and thank you for joining us for our third quarter 2026 conference call. At TTM Technologies, we are focused on designing and manufacturing complex advanced interconnect products and printed circuit boards in addition to what we term up as up to chain products and solutions such as sophisticated RF modules resulting in subsystems and fully integrated mission systems for communications and sensing purposes. .

Core to the design of all our products and solutions as well as the strategy of our business is the innovative focus to safely next-generation needs for our customers and end markets, particularly regarding swap or size, weight and power. We believe the future of electronics lies in speed to market, high reliability and efficient technology integration, and we consequently engage early with our customers often multiple times, multiple years in the plant as part of their program road maps to ensure this alignment while also enabling optimal management of their complex supply chains.

It continues to be a very successful year for TTM so far. Our third quarter sets another new record with over $1.2 billion in revenue and we expect to close out the year strong, aided by increased shipments of our ample product offerings for data center and networking end markets in addition to continuing strong demand for TTM's aerospace defense business and product offerings.

Proposal activity in our aerospace and defense business remain at all-time highs with a record backlog of $2 billion. We already have visibility into roughly 65% of our projected A&D revenue for 2027.

Our medical, industrial and instrumentation and automotive end markets also outperformed our expectation year-to-date, with all our business performing well in 2026 to date we are increasing our full year 2026 revenue guidance from $4.47 billion to $4.49 billion.

Since our last quarterly earnings call, we have had many exciting developments here at TTM, and we continue to execute our long-term business strategy focused on projected value creation for our customers and shareholders.

As we said at our Investor Day in May, TTM continues to invest in organic growth opportunities and technological advancements across our product offerings for all our end markets. In addition to strategic M&A to enhance our capabilities and add diversification and longer-term structural enhancements.

To that end, we discussed three key strategic directives. First, investment in capacity and innovative technology for advanced interconnect. As previously disclosed in this area, we have invested or committed to invest over $1.3 billion in capacity expansion in the 2025 to 2029 time frame across both our data center and networking and aerospace and defense end markets.

While our commercial segment is currently the primary target for these investments, our model has proven over time that our investments in our commercial technology advantages provide critical value to leverage into our A&D offerings as that end market continues to modernize.

Last week, we announced an additional $400 million client investments that is expected to begin in the fourth quarter of 2026, and continue into early 2028. And this would primarily support revenue production focused on the 2028 period.

The basis of this initial investment provides critical commercial data center and networking end market customer support and their strong demand and low meter requirements to utilize our unique and present product approach. Recall, the majority of our customer business in this market currently is with our industry-leading innovative established and [ chemical AI ] players.

We remind investors that our fundamental business model has been -- continues to be what we discussed at the Investor Day, and that is to pursue a very disciplined risk-reduced brownfield expansion approach for internal organic investments with the expectations to fund these efforts from operating cash without any anticipated needs to access our borrowing facilities. These investments have been given substantial forecast are perf aligned with our customers and not simply reactive to the strong demand environment.

Our commitment to these investments is driven by our confidence in our projected cash flows supported by our visibility through the anticipated strong demand requirements of our differentiated and advancing technologies.

We are also in the early stages of investing in a new innovation center in the Eau Claire Wisconsin facility, very close to our existing technology center in Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin. This is has our intensifying R&D activities focused on pioneering technological advances such as mSAP, SAP, passives and embedded optics, among other technologies.

Second, recall that we are extremely focused on our diversified business model and that as part of this, we've pursued our initial geographic expansion in the European region. In June, we announced our intention to acquire two well-established European companies, Swiss Technology Group and the ILFA to begin this effort. We've since closed the Swiss Technology Group acquisition now called TTM GS Swiss and we believe we are nearing the close of ILFA.

On Monday, we announced the planned acquisition of Ophir Optics which established a presence in Israel and Romania. I'll share some additional comments on of Ophir Optics in a few moments.

Additionally, we engaged last week in plans to acquire two small but strategic printed circuit board companies under the Merlin PCB Group Holding Company in the United Kingdom. We are excited that all these transactions are both strategic from a technology and capability standpoint and also in terms of adding international diversification to our business information model.

Finally, our third strategic directive is investment in what we call up the chain of vertical product solutions with focus on communication and sensing. In line with this directive, we acquired Epiq Solutions, which is closed on September 30. We are excited to welcome the Epiq team members into TTM as we continue the integration activities. The announced plan to acquire Ophir Optics also supports the team of up to the chain, and both these companies bring a unique set of competencies that will deliver differentiated and high-value solutions to our end markets.

I now provide a few additional comments on the proposed acquisition of Ophir Optics before we move on to discuss our operating results of the quarter. Ophir Optics is a global leader in precision infrared thermal imaging and laser optics solutions for defense, homeland security and industrial applications with locations in Israel and Romania.

With Ophir market-leading advanced infrared and laser optical components, we can offer our customers solutions where we -- and we can combine these optics with our other in-house modalities and our interconnect capabilities. This applies for both A&D and industrial applications.

In A&D, we expect to have the opportunity to combine infrared optics and RF radar systems to offer customers a highly integrated and very small form factor mission subsystem for unmanned and countermand area systems, both difficult to organize defense priorities.

On top of that, Ophir Optics will add processing capabilities. Optics and processing are the key differentiators in any optical sensing system. Consequently, we expect the potential combined offerings of Epiq solutions and of Optics can advance a common strategy moving up the defense value chain and bringing together complementary software-defined radios and infra capabilities.

Both are keys to expanding our role in mission critical sensing modalities such as surveillance, recognizance, communications and electronic warfare.

In Industrial, this proposed acquisition provides laser optical subsystems used for shaping laser beams in industrial cutting, welding and PCB drilling machines. We are very excited for the opportunities ahead.

From a financial perspective, the proposed acquisition of Ophir Optics is projected to incrementally benefit our financial model by adding more high-margin long-cycle business to our mix.

Let me go through the financial highlights with you. We are acquiring Ophir Optics business for an all-cash purchase of $650 million as a carve-out from [ MKS ]. The transaction is expected to be funded through a combination of cash on hand and borrowings under TTM's existing revolving credit facility. And at this time, we believe it's important to compare to all our shareholders that we do not have any current incremental needs or plans to come to the financial markets to access capital.

On timing, we expect to close this in the second quarter of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals and other customary closing provisions. Ophir Optics experiencing strong revenue growth and margin expansion and the transaction is expected to be immediately native to our adjusted EBITDA margins and our non-GAAP diluted EPS.

The transaction multiple is estimated to be roughly 10x the expected Ophir Optics full year 2027 adjusted EBITDA without synergies. TTM's net leverage at casing is expected to be less than 2x adjusted last 12 months EBITDA and therefore, within our targeted leverage range. I'll now move on to an overview of our business highlights from the quarter. Then we'll follow up with a summary on our Q3 2026 financial performance, our Q4 and full year 2026 guidance and our initial preliminary guidance for 2027.

From a demand standpoint, product developments with our partners, bookings and backlog and broader signals in both AI and defense remain strong and are expected to provide very healthy growth momentum for the remainder of this year and as we look in 2027. We interact very closely with our customers and strategic partners and jointly engaged in very diligent conversations to plan for the future with thoughtful investments and take a disciplined approach to vet our outlook, which we believe provides us with a lot of optimism as will be evidenced in the guidance that Dan will share shortly.

We delivered an excellent third quarter of 2026. And as always, I would like to thank our employees for delivering these results. we achieved a sales of $1.2 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $1.46 per diluted share, both above our guidance and both all-time quarterly highs.

Sales for consolidated TTM grew 60% year-on-year, reflecting demand strength in our data center networking and markets, driven by AI while our medical, industrial and instrumentation sales almost doubled from a year ago. And the aerospace and defense end markets experienced very strong double-digit growth.

The company's adjusted EBITDA margin was 20.1% in the third quarter of 2026, up an impressive 400 basis points year-over-year and over 350 basis points sequentially, reflecting positive mix impacts and operational excellence. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.46 per diluted share was 118% improvement year-on-year.

The aerospace and defense end market represented 34% of third quarter 2026 sales. Sales in the aerospace and defense market grew 21% year-on-year in the third quarter with the vast majority of our facilities performing at strong levels. The sales growth in the defense market continues to be the result of positive tailwinds in defense budgets our strong strategic program alignment and key bookings for new and ongoing programs.

Our ability to support sustained Long-term growth is also very encouraging and further enabled by our recent strategic acquisitions. Our focus on product innovation is tracking well against our internal road maps for many new capabilities, including unique advances in printed circuit board technologies for materials that enable high frequency in support for all our applications.

During the third quarter of 2026, our A&D team's effective execution continued in securing another strong bookings quarter. Executing business related to the service surveillance by six radar, the APS 143 maritime surveillance radar, Golden Dome and a number of projected priority restricted programs. A&D's book-to-bill ratio was roughly 1.6% for the quarter, which led the total program backlog of $2 billion, a record level, up from just under $1.5 billion a year ago.

Within our backlog, we are excited to report that we have strong momentum in securing new business from new primes as well as restricted programs. Expected programs are incredibly sticky and very difficult for competitors to try in this place.

For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect this end market to represent approximately 31% of our total sales and continue to delivering both year-on-year and sequential growth. For the full year 2026, we now expect this end market to deliver approximately 20% growth compared to 2025, including contributions from acquired businesses or roughly 80% on an organic basis.

Sales in the data center and networking end market represented 41% of third quarter 2026 sales. These end markets experienced 115% year-on-year growth in the third quarter, reflecting the strong ramp of our high-technology N+M asymmetric printed circuit boards and continued demand from data center and networking customers.

For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect this end market to represent approximately 49% of net sales as our most Board continue to experience strong uptake at customers. For the full year 2026, we continue to expect sales in this end market to be more than double year-on-year.

The medical, industrial and instrumentation end market represented 18% of the third quarter 2026 sales. This end market saw year-on-year growth of 97% during the third quarter aided by price adjustments to fully capture the value add of our technology in addition to particular demand strength in instrumentation for automated test equipment supporting AI solutions.

For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect the medical, industrial and instrumentation end market to represent approximately 14% of total sales, growing roughly 90% year-on-year. For the full 2026, we now expect sales in this end market to grow nearly 70% year-on-year.

Automotive sales represented 7% of third quarter 2026 sales and was up 11% year-on-year. We continue to be very selective in this market to focus on higher value-add products that carry margin profiles consistent with our financial goals.

Given conversations with customers, we are seeing additional share opportunities as some competitors reduce their market participation while long-term business cycles are showing signs of migrating back towards our advanced capabilities.

For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect the automotive end market to represent about 6% of total sales, which reflects encouraging double-digit growth as we digitally push out the challenge of supply chain materials availability discussed last quarter.

For the full year 2026, we now expect sales in this end market to improve mid-single digits versus our prior expectations for a mid-single-digit decline year-on-year.

The overall book-to-bill was a remarkable 2.1% for the third quarter of 2026, with the commercial reporting segment at 2.5% and the A&D reporting segment at $1.6 billion. At the end of the third quarter of 2026, the 90-day backlog, which is subject to cancellations, was $1.3 billion compared to $610 million a year ago at 111% increase year-on-year.

Now then we'll summarize the financial performance in more detail. Dan?

Daniel Boehle

Thanks, Edwin, and good afternoon, everyone. I'll review our financial results for the third quarter of 2026 that were included in the press release distributed today. Key financial highlights are also summarized in the earnings presentation posted on our website.

For the third quarter, net sales were $1.2 billion compared to $753 million in the third quarter of 2025. The 60% year-over-year increase was due to growth across all our end markets and most notably continued strength in data center and networking, medical, industrial and instrumentation and aerospace and defense.

GAAP operating income for the third quarter of 2026 was $162.3 million compared to GAAP operating income for the third quarter of 2025 of $71.9 million. On a GAAP basis, net income in the third quarter of 2026 was $84.8 million or $0.79 per diluted share. This compares to GAAP net income for the third quarter of 2025 of $53.1 million or $0.50 per diluted share.

The remainder of my comments will focus on our non-GAAP financial performance. Our non-GAAP performance excludes M&A-related costs, restructuring costs, Certain noncash expense items such as amortization of intangibles, impairment of goodwill, stock-based compensation, gains on the sale of property, unrealized gains or losses on foreign exchange and other unusual or improved good items. We present non-GAAP financial information to enable investors to see the company through the eyes of management and to facilitate comparison with expectations and prior periods.

Gross margin in the third quarter of 2026 was 24.8%, an increase of 330 basis points from 21.5% in the third quarter of 2025. The year-on-year increase was due primarily to higher sales volume and favorable product mix, particularly in the data center and networking and aerospace and defense end markets. In addition to execution improvements at our facility in Penang, which we continue to expect to approach breakeven in the fourth quarter of 2026.

Selling and marketing expense was $23.2 million in the third quarter or 1.9% of net sales versus $20.5 million or 2.7% of net sales a year ago. Third quarter general and administrative expense was $57.3 million or 4.8% of net sales compared to $42.1 million or 5.6% of net sales a year ago. Third quarter research and development expense was $9.5 million or just under 1% of net sales compared to $6.9 million or just under 1% of net sales in the prior year.

Our operating margin in the third quarter of 2026 was 17.4%, a 510 basis point improvement from 12.3% in the same quarter last year. The increase in the period was due both to the improvement in gross margin as well as operating leverage resulting from selling, general and administrative expense discipline.

Adjusted EBITDA was $242.3 million in the third quarter of 2026, a record quarterly adjusted EBITDA margin of 20.1% and up 400 basis points year-over-year. This compares to adjusted EBITDA of $120.9 million in the third quarter of 2025 and with an associated adjusted EBITDA margin of 16.1%.

Interest expense was $12.1 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to $9.9 million in the same quarter last year. Interest and other income was $3.1 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to $2.5 million in the same quarter of last year. Realized foreign exchange loss in the third quarter of 2026 totaled $4.1 million as compared to $1.8 million in the same quarter last year, driven by the weakening of the U.S. dollar.

Our effective tax rate was 19.5% in the third quarter of 2026, resulted in tax expense of $38.2 million. This compares to an effective tax rate of 15% or a tax expense of $12.5 million in the same quarter last year.

Third quarter 2026 non-GAAP net income was $157.8 million or $1.46 per diluted share. This compares to third quarter 2025 non-GAAP net income of $71 million or $0.67 per diluted share. Cash flow provided by operating activities was $154.7 million in the third quarter of 2026, which compares to cash flow provided by operating activities of $141.8 million in the same quarter last year.

Free cash flow in the third quarter of 2026 was $74.8 million as compared to free cash flow of $42.6 million in the third quarter of last year.

Now I'll provide our financial guidance for the fourth quarter an update to our outlook for the full year of 2026 and an initial preliminary expectation for full year 2027.

We project net sales for the fourth quarter of 2026 to be in the range of $1.42 billion to $1.44 billion and non-GAAP earnings to be in the range of $1.77 to $1.83 per diluted share. These projected results include the contributions of recently closed transactions and associated financing. However, they exclude any contribution or impact from pending acquisitions.

Consequently, we now expect full year 2026 sales of approximately $4.47 billion to $4.49 billion, and non-GAAP earnings in the range of $4.97 to $5.03 per diluted share. These full year 2026 projections also include the contributions of recently closed transactions and associated financing, but exclude any contribution or impact from pending acquisitions.

The fourth quarter 2026 non-GAAP diluted EPS forecast is based on a diluted share count of approximately 107.8 million shares, which includes the dilutive effect of outstanding stock options and other stock awards. Our expected full year 2026 non-GAAP EPS forecast is based on a diluted share count of 107.5 million shares, similarly, including the effect of outstanding stock options and other stockholders.

We expect SG&A expense to be approximately 6.7% of net sales in the fourth quarter and R&D expenditures to be approximately 1% of net sales. We expect interest expense of approximately $33.9 million interest income of approximately $3.0 million and realized foreign exchange and other nonoperating expenses of approximately $4.7 million. We estimate our effective tax rate will be between 15% and 19%.

Further, we expect to record depreciation of approximately $39.7 million, amortization of intangibles of approximately $12.1 million stock-based compensation expense of approximately $18.7 million and noncash interest expense of approximately $0.9 million.

Looking to the preliminary full year 2027 forecast, we are providing our initial net sales forecast to be in the range of approximately $6.5 billion to $6.75 billion, and non-GAAP net income is expected to be in the range of $8.10 and to $8.90 per diluted share based on a diluted share count of 108.1 million shares, including the effect of outstanding stock options and other stock awards.

Our initial 2027 full year forecast includes contributions from recently closed acquisitions and associated financing costs, while excluding any contribution or impact from pending acquisitions.

And finally, I'd like to announce that we are scheduled to participate in the Bank of America Leveraged Finance Conference in Boca Raton, Florida on December 1 and the UBS TMT Conference in Scottsdale, Arizona on December 2.

That concludes our prepared remarks. So I'll turn it back to you, Shire for the Q&A session.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] And our first question will come from the line of Steven Fox with Fox Advisors.

質疑応答

Steven Fox

I guess my first question, I was wondering if we could sort of dig into the results to date and expectations going forward. Can you give us a sense for how much of the quarter was driven by the new product, where you think you are in terms of ramping yields, et cetera. And then how broad-based the product is expected to be used.

I'm just trying to understand like how dominant this is becoming within your traditional PCB sales? And then I had a follow-up.

Unknown Executive

Yes. Steve, yes. Happy to do that. Our N+M program is will be a substantial part of our data center networking group, as you know. Ramp-ups are going really well. It's currently about 30% of the data center and networking activities. And it will grow next year to about 50% of that group.

The ramp-up is going really well. We have three major programs, two of them are doing really well, one of them is, let's say, a bit moving to the right. This has nothing to do, by the way, with any technical issue, has nothing to do with our performance. It basically has to do with the program schedule of that customer, which is a normal thing with these way programs.

So far, we're getting very, very positive feedback on our N+M program. There are more N+M programs coming. I mentioned before, this will be 5 to 10 programs all around. So that's going well.

Yes, Steve, there will always be a bit of fluctuation in these programs. These programs are so big, so there will always be a bit of fluctuation. There is also a bit of pull forward I can tell you, some of the things are even enhanced. So that will be a fact. But again, currently, about 30% of the data center networking business going into next year to about 50%. So that technology is working really well.

Steven Fox

Great. That's helpful. And then just to be crystal clear on all the M&A you've done and how you're planning to finance it. Can you sort of talk about where this leaves you like what's the potential for more M&A once you close all these deals? And just big picture thoughts on balance sheet since you've been pretty active in the acquisition market in the last few months.

Daniel Boehle

Yes, Steve, this is Dan. I'll take that. Thanks for the question. Yes, I think this will be the end of the big stuff for a while. There may be a few little things that we've announced a few that we need to close. And they're one of those kind of medium size, the other smaller.

So we'll focus on strengthening our balance sheet, getting our leverage back down now. We've got a lot of strong cash flow coming in next year. We'll have positive free cash flow to continue to fund our capital expenditures as well as start paying down that debt.

But in our Q4 guide, so the difference between where we were last quarter and this quarter, we do have two of the businesses that have closed or expected to close in this period or closed right at the end of Q3 into Q4, will impact positively on our EBITDA but we did raise significant debt for the purchase of Epiq as well as to finance the Ophir product that we just announced. So that has an increase of interest expense of about $20 million a quarter, so that drags on our EPS.

And so you look at the change in EPS guidance from last quarter to where we are now, up from the transactions, but then offset by the debt.

Operator

One moment for our next question. That will come from the line of Will Stein with Truist.

William Stein

First, I want to recognize and say congratulations on the great results overall. But I want to also recognize that the data center networking end market came about 10% below your prior guidance in Q3. And so I'm hoping you can help us understand what happened there? Was it supply or like material availability or yield or something else?

Unknown Executive

None of these things. These things basically have to do with project timing on the customer side. Again, these large customers, these big customers we have they have multiple programs, and there are always fluctuations in these programs. Some of them move to the left, some of them move a bit to the right.

Again, there are no technical issues. Ramp is going well. Yield number yield numbers are where they should be. Again, they have always multiple suppliers. There's always a bit of, let's say, everybody has to be in that same window technology wise. So that's sometimes there's also a bit.

But again, two out of these three programs we initially had are doing really well. The third one is ramping up now that will be in ramp-up in the second half of fully in production in Q1. So that's going smooth.

And it's like I said before, there are more N+M programs coming. But again, there will always be a fluctuation and we always try to be as accurate as possible in our guidance. But yes, there are no major issues there. I appreciate that.

William Stein

As a follow-up, and when last quarter, I believe you told us that N+M would be approximately $200 million in and approximately $400 million in Q4. It sounds like in Q3 that might have been a little light, but not entirely sure. Maybe you can update both these numbers for us, please?

Unknown Executive

Yes, sure. In Q3, of the full data center networking business, it was about 30% of our business was based on N+M. So call it, let's say, 31% or $400 million, something like that.

In Q4, we expect about the same percentage, about 30% out of, let's say, a $700 million data center networking forecast. So these are about the numbers. So the ramp-up is going well. Is it exactly the $200 million and the $400 million. No, probably not. It will be slightly more than $200 million and slightly below the $400 million. But again, like I said, next year, it's about 50% of the full data center networking business. So things I'm just fluctuating a bit. But again, no big deal there.

Operator

One moment for our next question. And that will come from the line of Mike Crawford with B. Riley Securities.

Michael Crawford

Can you give some color on supply availability of key materials like [ CCL and T glass ]? And also how you match any increasing prices with quotes?

Unknown Executive

Sure, Mark. Lead times, let's say, are, let's say, in the order of, let's say, 12 weeks, sometimes a bit longer, sometimes 24 weeks, sometimes even a bit longer depending on the materials.

So far, I think we are handling this very well. On the A&D side, I think everything is solid. On the data center networking side, we -- it's an ongoing activity. Yes, lead times are going up, but we are also, let's say, these programs are getting bigger. So we have much more visibility on these things.

If you look at the costs, yes, the costs are going up. But so far, let's say, we are very transparent with our customers and the customers will take these price increases. And it's like I said, the [ emploxam ] is having higher ASPs, so that's helping us a lot. So price increases, yes, the customers will absorb that.

Michael Crawford

Okay. And then just to follow up related. The higher ASPs for the [ emploxam ], we understand that, but would you say that's higher than corporate average gross margin. And I guess, related, where do you see gross and EBITDA margins progressing throughout 2027?

Unknown Executive

Yes, yes, yes. These ASPs are growing faster than our cost, and that has to do with the complexity of the Board. the complexity is increasing a lot for these bars. So basically, it's all about the value. I rather don't talk about cost and ASP. I'd rather think about the value taking much more value in these data centers and networking configurations. So that's helping us a lot.

It's about a factor 4 if you compare it with, let's say, conventional architectures. And plaza is really adding a lot, let's say, in complexity. And of course, the customers are willing to pay for that.

Unknown Executive

Mike, maybe I'll just add. You mentioned about EBITDA. Our EBITDA margins will be increasing our gross margin on that nose product. is significantly higher than our corporate average. And so as that becomes more than [ megas ], our gross margin as well as our EBITDA margins will be increasing more than 200 basis points in the next year.

Operator

One moment for our next question. And that will come from the line of Ruben Roy with Stifel.

Ruben Roy

Edwin, I wanted to first follow up on Will's question on the N+M shift. If you think about Q4 and the guide there with $700 million of revenue for DC. How much is that coming from acceleration in customer demand versus maybe recovering some of the push to the right on [indiscernible]? You could start there.

Unknown Executive

Yes, these are indeed programs. And like I said, they move a bit. It's like I said, it's about 32% of the $570 million in commercial in CNC, what we call CNC data centers and networking is coming from N+M.

Again, these programs are ramping up. These programs are doing well. And again, the feedback is very, very positive from these larger customers that basically that more N+M programs are coming in.

Ruben Roy

Okay. And then on the $400 million capacity expansion, it sounds like that will be fully operational in '28. Can you talk about what kind of customer volume visibility you have against that increased commitment and are customers committing to programs against that spend?

Unknown Executive

Yes. Happy to do that. The $400 million is going on top of something we addressed earlier, a $1.2 billion expansion, let's say, over multiple years of 2029.

The $400 million is, I would say, is more allocated to N+M. So I would say the $400 million is pure N+M, rounding numbers here, yes. You have to think about our brownfield approach.

So basically, what we're very good at, and you see it in China, and I gave several examples during the investor meetings is that we build our brownfield. So basically, buildings close to our existing plants, we are going to utilize for additional capacity. We do that very, very fast, and we can follow the market much, much more accurate. So that's basically all of that.

It's a lot of equipment, Ruben, which we are installing there to grow our and present. It's like I said, CNC, our data center networking business, 50% of that will be N+M. So that's going really well. The technology is really doing what it should do.

Operator

Moment for our next question. And that will come from the line of Jim Ricchiuti with Needham.

James Ricchiuti

Hopefully, you can hear me.

Great. So I wanted to just ask you about the preliminary 2027 guidance. Relative to your earlier expectations, the growth that you're expecting now for 2027, how much of that is due to perhaps higher N+M expectations or data center or possibly how much is due to higher organic growth in the A&D business?

Unknown Executive

So if you look at -- starting to be the numbers, let's say, for this year, the $4.2 billion, $4.5 billion let's say, is a 48% growth year-over-year, yes. This is a number we are going to we're going to repeat next year, yes. And again, next year, we will grow 50%.

A substantial part of that growth will be N+M. The interesting thing, Jim, is that all the different end markets are growing. So if you look at our medical industrial instrumentation business, it's growing a lot, and it will continue to grow in next year.

if you look at our automotive business is growing over -- year-over-year. And of course, our aerospace and defense business is growing a lot next year. So that's -- it is just a matter that data center network is growing so fast that it doesn't look like the others are growing, but I can tell you, it's growing over 20%. Yes, that is -- these are big, big, big numbers. So yes, we are confident with the numbers we predicted for 2027.

James Ricchiuti

Got it. Follow-up question relates to the M&A activity. So we have Epiq other smaller M&A that you've done and the pending Ophir acquisition. If we look out to next year after Ophir closes, how much of's the A&D business is going to be non-PCB in nature now?

Unknown Executive

At the moment, if you look at our aerospace and defense business, about half of them is what we call up the chain. So our, let's say, sensing and communication activities. If we look at Epiq and Ophir.

By the way, they are very complementary. If you look at Epiq, let's say, that's more the processing. And Ophir, we're very happy with that one as well. That's more the optical side. If you have the optical side and, let's say, the processing under control and your sensor agnostic, you basically can make full sensing systems, which are very consistently used in complementary to our radar activity. So that's going well.

If you look at the numbers, all of our acquisitions. And of course, Ophir will only add, let's say, the second part of the year because we only closed it, let's say, hopefully, in Q2, at the end of Q2. So we have only 1 half year of that -- of Ophir. Then I would say if you add up all these acquisitions, it's about $0.5 billion in sales. of the 6.75%, 6.5% for next year. So that's about ratio.

Operator

One moment for our next question. And we do have a follow-up question from Will Stein with Truist.

William Stein

I wanted to ask about Ophir. When we look at the EBITDA multiples cited in your press release and in the seller's press release, one conclusion is that EBITDA is growing very significantly or you expect it to grow very significantly from '26 to '27 million. What's driving that? Is that backlog that's already in place? Or is that stuff that you expect to get design wins after the close? Any color to sort of...

Unknown Executive

Yes, it's a very good question. And yes, you get the answer yourself. The thing is if we look at the bookings for 2027, Ophir is over 85% booked with new things coming in. By the way, they have a tendency that they always beat their forecast, by the way.

So '27 85%, booked. The 10.3% we addressed as being the multiple EBITDA over the price we pay is probably even a bit more conservative. We did I think it was a very, very, very nice deal for us around 10x. So we're very happy with that. And it's, like I said, the synergies are not taking into the business case at all, but the synergies will be huge because this is giving us the optical system. We have the processing we can be center agnostic. That basically means we can make a full optical system. So it's a very nice acquisition for us.

William Stein

And then as a follow-up, you've now given us preliminary view on 2027. Normally, when you have guided revenue, you've given us some breakdown by end market. I wonder if you're willing to do that in this case for '27 how we should think about each end market as a percentage of revenues?

Unknown Executive

It's a bit early for that, Bill. But of course, we will provide more color. Again, we again, only a few quarters ago, we gave only, let's say, forecast for the next quarter.

Now let's say, we are giving a bit more guidance for the full year. you have an idea what our data center networking business is doing, how it will grow. Our Aerospace and Defense business will do better and better, let's say, looking at the munition side looking at the Golden Dome side, a lot of radar. So that will do better and better. It's a bit early to give that exact split. But we wanted to give some guidance for '27 and showing that we are maintaining that growth.

Unknown Executive

Yes. Well, I think we've done that in the past in the fourth quarter call. And so we'll strive to give that. We'll be able to get that in the next call.

Operator

I'm showing no further questions in the queue at this time. I'll turn the call back over to Mr. Edwin Roks for any closing remarks. .

Edwin Roks

Yes. Thank you. It has been a good call. So I thank you, operator. Now let's say, summarize with a few items. First of all, we are seeing strong -- very strong growth. We delivered very strong sales growth in Q3 of about 60% year-on-year, resulting in an all-time high of $1.2 billion for quarter revenue.

Driven by increase in our data center networking, medical, industrial, instrumentation and aerospace and defense markets. Basically, all the markets help there.

Second, our adjusted EBITDA for the second quarter of 20.1% reflected strong operating improvements and overall performance, leading to another all-time high record in non-GAAP EPS. As a result, 1.46 per diluted share and expect to continue building on this operating performance in the coming quarters.

And third, we continue to generate solid cash flows from operations, which is used to our source to invest in our organic operations and the support projected or continued growth.

In closing, as I said it before, I would like to thank all our employees of TTM, our customers, our suppliers and our shareholders for continued support, and thank you very much. Goodbye.

Operator

Thank you all for participating. This concludes today's program. You may now disconnect.

この蚘事の䞀郚はAIによっお生成・翻蚳され、人間によるレビュヌを経おいたす。これは䞀般的な情報提䟛の目的でのみ䜿甚されおおり、投資アドバむスを構成するものではありたせん。

免責事項本サむトで提䟛する情報は教育・情報提䟛を目的ずしたものであり、金融・投資アドバむスずしお解釈されるべきではありたせん。

コメント (0)

$ボタンをクリックし、シンボルを入力しお、株匏、ETF、たたはその他のティッカヌシンボルをリンクしたす。

0/500
コメントガむドラむン
読み蟌み䞭...

おすすめ蚘事

Nasdaqが5%超䞋萜、半導䜓・AIむンフラ株が売られフィラデルフィア半導䜓株指数は12%急萜; マむクロンは17%䞋萜、゚ヌビディアは9%䞋萜

米東郚時間11月5日朚の米囜株匏垂堎は倧幅に反萜し、前営業日の遞挙埌ラリヌによる䞊昇分を倱った。デヌタセンタヌ建蚭の枛速を巡る垂堎の懞念が高たるなか、投資家によるハむテク株の持ち高解消の動きが加速し、半導䜓株やAIむンフラ関連銘柄に売りが集䞭した。終倀では、ダり工業株30皮平均が3.44%安の51,523.06、ナスダック総合指数が5.52%安の24,315.00、S&P500指数が4.36%安の7,353.73ずなり、S&P500は2025幎4月以来で最倧の単日の䞋萜率を蚘録した。

ç±³10月非蟲業郚門雇甚者数プレビュヌ雇甚は持ち盎すか米囜株、ドル、金が重芁な詊緎に盎面

TradingKey - 米東郚時間金曜日11月6日、米囜で10月の非蟲業郚門雇甚者数レポヌトが発衚される。珟圚の垂堎コンセンサスでは、10月の米非蟲業郚門雇甚者数は9月の2侇9,000人増から玄6侇5,000人増ぞず拡倧する芋通しだ。倱業率は4.2%で暪ばいが予想されおいる䞀方、平均時絊の前月比の䌞びは0.1%から0.3%ぞずリバりンドする可胜性がある。米連邊準備制床理事䌚FRBが10月の䌚合で利䞊げを䞀時停止したばかりであり、垂堎が䟝然ずしお12月の远加利䞊げに賭けおいる䞭、今回の雇甚統蚈によっお米劎働垂堎の底堅さが確認されるかどうかは、金利芋通しや米囜株、米ドル、金XAUUSDの短期的な倀動きを巊右する重芁な倉数ずなる。
泚目のニュヌス
link
Nasdaqが5%超䞋萜、半導䜓・AIむンフラ株が売られフィラデルフィア半導䜓株指数は12%急萜; マむクロンは17%䞋萜、゚ヌビディアは9%䞋萜
サヌキットブレヌカヌ発動埌のコスピは5,000の倧台を倧幅に䞊回っお匕け、SKハむニックスは10%超急萜、キオクシアは9%近く䞋萜
ç±³10月非蟲業郚門雇甚者数プレビュヌ雇甚は持ち盎すか米囜株、ドル、金が重芁な詊緎に盎面
TradingKey デむリヌマヌケットブリヌフNasdaqが5%超䞋萜、゚ヌビディアが9%超䞋萜、マむクロンが17%超䞋萜、サンディスクが22%超䞋萜でAI関連株急萜
金䟡栌芋通し金は4,100ドル割れ、10月米非蟲業郚門雇甚者数は再䞊昇を埌抌しできるか
tradingkey.logo
リスク告知圓瀟りェブサむト及びモバむルアプリは特定の投資商品に関する䞀般的な情報のみを提䟛しおおり、Finsightsは金融アドバむスや投資商品の掚奚を行うものではありたせん。本情報の提䟛をもっおFinsightsが投資助蚀を行っおいるず解釈されるこずはありたせん。
投資商品には元本割れを含む重倧なリスクが䌎い、党おの投資家に適するものではありたせん。なお、過去の運甚実瞟は将来の成果を保蚌するものではありたせん。
Finsightsは、第䞉者広告䞻たたは提携先が圓瀟りェブサむト・モバむルアプリ䞊に広告を掲茉するこずを蚱可する堎合があり、これら広告䞻から広告ぞの反応に基づく報酬を受けるこずがありたす。
© 著䜜暩: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. 無断耇写・転茉を犁じたす。