tradingkey.logo
搜尋

Camtek (CAMT) 2026 年第三季法說會:AI 需求帶動營收創新高

2026年11月4日 21:46
facebooktwitterlinkedin

Camtek 2026年第三季營收達1.613億美元、營業利潤4,750萬美元,雙創歷史新高,主要受惠於AI先進封裝強勁需求。管理層預估第四季營收約1.8億美元,2027年營收初步展望突破8億美元,並設定三年內達12億美元之長期營收目標。儘管面臨零組件成本上漲與匯率壓力,公司預期透過產品定價調整、成本優化及軟體服務貢獻,毛利率將自2027年第一季起逐漸改善。

該摘要由AI生成

Camtek (NASDAQ: CAMT) 在 AI 相關先進封裝需求的推動下,公布 2026 年第三季營收與營業利潤均創下歷史新高。管理層亦發表 2027 年初步營收展望,預計將突破 8 億美元,並指出強勁的訂單與交貨能見度已延伸約一年。

重點摘要

  • 2026 年第三季營收達到創紀錄的 1.613 億美元,年增 28%,季增 21%。管理層表示營收超越原先提供的財測指引。
  • Non-GAAP 營業利潤升至創紀錄的 4,750 萬美元,營業利益率則從 2026 年第二季的 27.0% 擴增至 29.5%。
  • 大約 80% 的營收來自先進封裝應用,且大部分需求與 AI 相關。Eagle G5 與 Hawk 約占系統營收的 57%。
  • 從 2026 年初至 10 月的投資人活動期間,Camtek 已收到超過 8 億美元的訂單,管理層表示隨後的訂單動能依然強勁。
  • 管理層預計 2026 年第四季營收約為 1.8 億美元,全年營收約為 5.95 億美元。對 2027 年的初步展望則預期營收將超過 8 億美元。
  • 毛利率面臨零組件與材料成本上漲的壓力。管理層預期自 2027 年第一季起,透過產品定價、降低成本、優化產品組合以及軟體與服務的貢獻,毛利率將逐漸改善。

關鍵財務數據

除非另有說明,管理層所討論的業績結果均按 Non-GAAP 基準呈現。

財務指標2026 年第三季變動 / 背景
營收1.613 億美元年增 28%,季增 21%
毛利8,230 萬美元毛利率為 51.1%
營業費用3,480 萬美元高於 2026 年第二季的 3,250 萬美元
營業利潤4,750 萬美元高於 2026 年第二季的 3,600 萬美元與 2025 年第三季的 3,760 萬美元
營業利益率29.5%高於 2026 年第二季的 27.0%
淨利5,030 萬美元高於 2026 年第二季的 3,940 萬美元
稀釋後每股盈餘0.99 美元高於 2026 年第二季的 0.78 美元
營運現金流7,110 萬美元2026 年第三季期間產生
現金、存款與可轉讓證券8.771 億美元截至 2026 年 9 月 30 日
應收帳款1.662 億美元應收帳款週轉天數 (DSO) 維持在 90 天左右

亞洲市場占單季營收的 95%,全球其他地區則占 5%。

業務與營運表現

先進封裝仍是 Camtek 的主要成長引擎,約占第三季營收的 80% 及近期訂單的 80% 左右。管理層表示,幾乎所有先進封裝訂單均用於 AI 需求驅動的高端應用。

外包半導體組裝與測試 (OSAT) 客戶占總訂單量的 50% 以上。Camtek 表示,包括中國在內的所有地區客戶一直在預訂延伸至 2027 年的交貨時程。一般設備交期為三到六個月,不過部分客戶提前大約一年下單以預留產能。

Eagle G5 與 Hawk 約占系統營收的 57%。管理層預計其所占比例在 2027 年將進一步上升,不過並未預測這些產品能否達到 80%,因為部分客戶在快速量產階段可能會避免驗證新設備。

Camtek 的服務業務預計在 2026 年產生約 4,000 萬美元的營收,且每年以 35% 至 40% 的速度成長。管理層表示,隨著裝機量的擴大,服務營收可在三年內達到約 1 億美元。全新軟體產品預計將於 2027 年第一季開始貢獻營收,預期該年度軟體營收將實現雙位數成長。

管理層指引

期間 / 目標管理層展望
2026 年第四季營收約 1.8 億美元,年增 40%
2026 財年營收約 5.95 億美元,較 2025 年成長約 20%
2027 財年營收初步展望突破 8 億美元
長期營收目標約三年內年營收達到 12 億美元
長期營業利益率目標34% 至 36%

管理層表示,長期營收目標預計主要透過有機成長實現,並未假設潛在併購 (M&A) 會帶來大幅貢獻。該展望取決於持續的產業趨勢,以及 Camtek 擴充產能與按時交貨的能力。

公司預計毛利率將自 2027 年第一季起逐漸改善。具體推動因素包括產品漲價、降低成本措施、先進系統產品組合比例提高、供應瓶頸緩解以及軟體和服務營收的成長。

風險與觀察重點

  • 全產業在記憶體、CPU 及其他通用零組件上的短缺,推升了投入成本並使營運更加複雜。
  • 管理層預計供應問題將在大約三至六個月內緩解,但坦承該時間點仍存在不確定性。
  • 以色列新謝克爾對美元升值,對 Camtek 的成本結構產生了負面影響。
  • 第三季毛利率為 51.1%,略低於管理層預期,主因是零組件與材料成本上漲抵銷了成本降低與有利的產品組合效益。
  • 混合鍵合 (Hybrid bonding) 預計不會在 2027 年帶來大幅營收貢獻。管理層認為更顯著的商業化將從 2028 年及以後開始。

分析師問答集錦

訂單能見度:管理層形容積壓訂單相當龐大,但未量化 2027 年展望已有多少部分被涵蓋。目前已排至 2027 年下半年的訂單,為約一年的能見度提供支撐。

定價與利潤率:因應零組件價格上漲,Camtek 已開始提高平均售價。公司亦計劃對額外的系統功能收取更高的費用。管理層未透露調漲幅度,亦未說明這是否代表 2027 年初步展望有上修空間。

軟體商機:Camtek 目前幾乎沒有軟體營收。利用 Visual Layer 技術所開發的產品預計將於 2027 年第一季開始產生營收。三年模型預計新軟體產品將帶來約 4,000 萬美元營收,管理層補充指出這具備潛在的上修空間。

HBM 與混合鍵合:管理層預計 HBM 檢測與 3D 計量將在 2027 年扮演重要角色,但未提供營收預估。混合鍵合在該年度的營收貢獻預計仍相對較小。

潛在上行空間:管理層認為額外的 2D 檢測步驟是超越當前訂單最有可能帶來增量業務的來源。預計任何進一步的上行空間將在 2027 年期間變得更加清晰。

競爭優勢:Camtek 表示目前並未看到來自規模較小的中國競爭對手的顯著威脅。管理層列舉其先進封裝產品組合、計量技術地位、彈性處理能力、螢光檢測、約 4,000 台系統的裝機量以及客戶關係作為其競爭優勢。

法說會完整逐字稿


完整財報電話會議逐字稿

管理層陳述

Kenny Green

Ladies and gentlemen, thank you for standing by. I would like to welcome all of you to Camtek's results Zoom webinar. My name is Kenny Green, and I'm part of the Investor Relations team at Camtek. [Operator Instructions] Following the formal presentation, I will provide some instructions for participating in the live question-and-answer session. I would like to remind everyone that this conference call is being recorded, and the recording will be available from the link in the earnings press release and on Camtek's website from tomorrow. You should have all received by now the company's press release. If not, please view it on the company's website. With me today on the call, we have Mr. Rafi Amit, CEO; Mr. Moshe Eisenberg, CFO; and Mr. Ramy Langer, COO.

Before we begin, I'd like to remind you that the statements made by management on this call will contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Those statements are subject to a range of changes, risks and uncertainties that can cause actual results to vary materially.

For more information regarding the risk factors that may impact Camtek's results, please review Camtek's earnings release and SEC filings and specifically the forward-looking statements and risk factors identified in the results press release issued earlier today and such other factors discussed in Camtek's most recent annual report on SEC Form 20-F. Camtek does not undertake the obligation to update these forward-looking statements in light of new information or future events.

Today's discussion of the financial results will be presented on a non-GAAP financial basis unless otherwise specified. As a reminder, a detailed reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP financial results can be found in today's earnings release.

And now I'd like to hand the call over to Mr. Rafi Amit, Camtek's CEO. Rafi, please go ahead.

Rafi Amit

Hello, everyone, and thank you for joining us today. Just 3 weeks ago, many of you joined us at our investors and analyst breakfast event at SEMICON West, where we shared our growth strategy, technology road map and new financial targets. With that in mind, I will keep my remarks brief today.

I will start with a review of our third quarter results, followed by a brief recap of the key messages from this event.

The third quarter marked another record quarter for Camtek with revenue reaching $161.3 million, exceeding our guidance and representing 28% year-over-year growth and 21% sequential growth. Operating income also reached a record $47.5 million with operating margin expanding to 29.5% compared with 27% in second quarter. These results highlight the strong operating leverage of our business model as robust revenue growth translated into even greater growth in operating profitability.

Approximately 80% of our revenue was generated from advanced packaging applications. The majority of which were driven by AI-related demand. Our new generation platform, the Eagle G5 and Hawk accounted for approximately 57% of our system's revenue, and we expect their contribution to continue growing as customer adoption expands. Order momentum remained exceptionally strong. As we shared at our recent investor and analyst breakfast event less than a month ago, we had received more than $800 million in order since the beginning of year until that date. And the strong order momentum has continued since then. Approximately 80% of this order were related to advanced packaging applications, nearly all of which are high-end applications driven by AI demand.

OSATs accounted for slightly more than 50% of total orders, reflecting their increasingly important role in the advanced packaging ecosystem. Importantly, for the past several months, many of our customers have been securing delivery slots through 2027, providing us with strong visibility into sustained demand and continued growth. We have seen this trend in all territories, including China, and we expect this strength in all regions to continue in 2027.

For the first time in Camtek history, we have visibility extending approximately 1 year ahead. This gives us greater confidence in our growth outlook. Looking ahead, we expect fourth quarter revenue of approximately $180 million, bringing our full year 2026 revenue to approximately $595 million. For 2027, we expect revenue to exceed $800 million, supported by our strong order backlog and sales pipeline. Moshe will provide more details on our financial outlook in a few minutes.

Let us briefly recap the key messages from our Investor and Analyst Day. First, we operate in an exceptionally strong growth market, advanced packaging, which is our core business, this market is growing faster than the overall semiconductor industry, while high-end advanced packaging for AI application is growing at an even faster pace. Second, increasing complexity creates new opportunities for Camtek. AI as advanced packaging becomes more complex, it requires more inspection and metrology steps as well as new tools with more advanced capabilities.

Third, we have a clear competitive advantages. Our advanced technology, combined with an installed base of approximately 4,000 systems and strong long-standing relationships with all leading customers put us in excellent position to continue gaining market share. Looking ahead to 2027, we plan to introduce new AI-based software products, creating an additional revenue stream for Camtek and further strengthening our competitive advantages. Fourth, we are ready to scale. Together with our manufacturing partner, who have already expanded their production capacity, we have strengthened our operational infrastructure to support significantly higher revenue level.

In the near term, like the rest of the industry, we are experiencing certain supply chain challenges involving a limited number of suppliers. We are working closely with this supplier to address the challenges and expect to meet our customer delivery schedule. All of this supports our new long-term target to double our 2026 revenue and reach $1.2 billion in annual revenue within approximately 3 years. Importantly, this target is based on organic growth without factoring in new potential contribution from substantial M&A. We recognize that this is an ambitious target, but we believe we have the right strategy, strong market opportunities and the capability to achieve it, assuming the continued trend of our industry. We are fully committed to this goal and are working hard to turn it into reality.

And now Moshe will review the financial results. Moshe?

Moshe Eisenberg

Thanks, Rafi. In my financial summary, I will provide the results on a non-GAAP basis. A reconciliation between the GAAP results and the non-GAAP results appear in the table at the end of the press release issued earlier today. Third quarter revenues came in at a record level of $161.3 million, a 28% increase year-over-year and 21% increase compared with the second quarter of 2026.

The geographic revenue split for the quarter was as follows: Asia accounted for 95% and the rest of the world, 5%. Gross profit for the quarter was $82.3 million. The gross margin for the quarter was 51.1%, similar to the 51.4% in the previous quarter.

Gross margin came in a bit lower than our expectations. As Rafi mentioned, there is an industry-wide supply chain demand, which has not only created operational challenges, but also resulted in price pressure on parts, components and material used in our system, affecting our COGS. We have already started to increase our ASPs, and we expect this to positively impact our gross margin already in 2027. Further improvement is expected by higher share of our more advanced offering and by offering new software products.

Operating expenses in the quarter were $34.8 million compared with $32.5 million in the previous quarter. Most of the increase in operating expenses was in selling and marketing, in line with the higher revenue level. Our operating profit in the quarter reached a record $47.5 million compared with $36 million in the second quarter and $37.6 million in the third quarter of last year. Operating margin was 29.5%, up from 27% in the second quarter, reflecting the leverage we have in our model.

Financial income for the quarter was $7.1 million compared with $7 million in the previous quarter. Net income for the third quarter of 2026 was a record $50.3 million or $0.99 per diluted share. This is compared with net income of $39.4 million or $0.78 per diluted share in the previous quarter. The total diluted number of shares as of the end of the third quarter was $51.5 million.

Turning to some high-level balance sheet and cash flow metrics. Cash and cash equivalents, including short and long-term deposits and marketable securities as of September 30, 2026, were $877.1 million. We generated $71.1 million in cash from operations in the quarter. Accounts receivable increased to $166.2 million compared to $153.9 million in the previous quarter. DSO remained at similar levels of around 90 days.

Now to the outlook. For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect revenues of approximately $180 million, up 40% year-over-year. This will bring our full year 2026 revenues to approximately $595 million, representing growth of about 20% over 2025.

For 2027, based on our backlog pipeline and strong order momentum, our initial revenue outlook is more than $800 million. Let me briefly remind you of our new target model. We are targeting $1.2 billion of revenues within about 3 years, substantially organic with operating margin of 34% to 36%. And with that, Rafi, Ramy and I will be open to take your questions. Kenny?

Kenny Green

Thank you, Moshe. We'll now open the line for question and answers. [Operator Instructions] And we will take our first question from Matt Prisco of Cantor Fitzgerald.

分析師問答

Matthew Prisco

I guess first on gross margins. I'd just love to hear where we're tracking in 4Q. And then as we move into '27, can you perhaps walk us through the levers as we just think about those cost increases, the pricing increases, the new product mix, higher volumes, a lot of moving parts there. So can you help us just kind of walk through those?

Moshe Eisenberg

Absolutely, Matt. So first of all, indeed, we were a bit disappointed by the gross margin level, although we did implement cost reduction initiatives during the quarter, which will benefit us in the future as well. On the same time, the product mix is also working in our benefit and our favor, and this will continue to favor us in the future as well. What happened this quarter was slightly higher parts and material costs that offset some of these benefits that will remain with us in the future. Now our plan is, obviously, and this is already in motion is to increase overall ASPs in the market. And with -- together with the software offering that brings to the table, and we plan to improve the gross margin already in 2027.

Keep in mind also that over the last few quarters, the exchange rate also was not benefiting our business activities. The shekel got much stronger against the U.S. dollar, which was slightly an overhang on the COGS cost structure overall and also in the COGS level. So this is not something that this is definitely beyond our control, and we hope that next year, this will balance out. Did I answer your question, Matt?

Matthew Prisco

That's perfect. And then as a follow-up, just can you give us an update on where orders stand today? Any particular areas of strength across markets or systems you would highlight? And then as we think about that '27 outlook, how much of that is supported by backlog today? And how much upside is there given supply and component issues and all those things?

Ramy Langer

So Matt, this is Ramy. So first of all, we are talking about an initial outlook of over $800 million and definitely, I think we cannot give more information at this stage. We said in our prepared notes and when we met in October that the backlog is significant. And I think this is as far as we can go. From the color, to give you some color on the backlog and what we see in those $800 million, definitely, we see a very strong, as we said, over 50% came from the OSATs, an area that we have a very strong position. About 80% is coming from advanced packaging. So all in all, our main segment is healthy, and we maintain a good market position. And I think all in all, all the trajectories are up, and we feel very comfortable with these numbers.

Kenny Green

Our next question will be from Brian Chin of Stifel.

Brian Chin

Maybe first, just a follow-up on the order commentary. I guess, one, to clarify, it seemed based on that last comment from Ramy, a little bit more of a skew towards AI logic relative to HBM in terms of the booking. And also, as you look into Q4 and really in the second half, based on sort of where lead times are for equipment, are you booking more towards maybe kind of midyear next year, maybe even second half '27?

Ramy Langer

So first of all, we are booking already the second half. And as we said, we have a very good visibility 1 year ahead of us. So this is indeed the case. And I would say, as a follow-up from where our discussion, definitely, the business is strong across the different regions, including China.

Brian Chin

Okay. Great. I had a question about software. I know that was one of the interesting topics from the Analyst Day a few weeks ago. I believe you mentioned this revenue stream could increase from sort of tens of millions per year to well over $100 million in that kind of 3-year target model. A few questions there. When you think about your 35% initial revenue growth outlook for '27, do you attribute maybe a few percentage points of that growth to software in terms of some of these new products? And then just kind of thinking forward, is the idea here that you envision some of this AI-related and defect classification software to be effectively bundled with future shipments of Hawk or Gen 5 Eagles?

Ramy Langer

So let me, first of all, correct you. When we talked about the figure, it included software and service. Service is growing very fast at a rate of about 35% a year and has been growing in this respect at this rate for the past few years, and we see it continuing to grow as a result of the much larger installed base and our customers requiring more and more support as the machines are becoming more and more complex. And this is one leg of the growth.

The second growth will come from software. And I think we have said in the past and the acquisition of Visual Layer, which brought us a lot of capabilities on AI, but in parallel, it is a platform to develop products that we expect to start to sell in '27. And I hope that even we'll see initial revenues in the first quarter of '27. So definitely, combination of the software and the service is going to start to be significant already in '27, and we expect to reach the numbers, as we said, in the 3-year target.

Kenny Green

Our next question will be from Charles Shi of Needham.

Charles Shi

I want to follow up on the supply chain challenges. We obviously have seen some of that impact in the reported quarter gross margin. But can you provide a little bit of background on what specific components are in shortage and is it something more specific to, let's say, your tools, optics, light sources or maybe it's just some simple things like PCBs or even memory components, et cetera. So I want to get some thoughts on what exactly is in short right now and for us to get some sense on for how long do you think the shortage situation will last and when the supply can catch up and no longer being an issue going forward?

Ramy Langer

So thank you, Charles. So let me try and elaborate a little bit more. So first of all, these are not specific parts that are made for Camtek. These are general wide industry components. I think you mentioned memories and CPUs that's definitely today in shortage and the prices are higher. This is not something new to anyone. And there are other general purpose components that are in shortage mainly on the handling part of the machine -- and we are working, one, with our vendors. In most cases, we have dual sources. So this is really a question how to balance between the different sources, make the first source less and bring in the second source. These are things that are in motion. And I expect these topics to be resolved, I would say, within 3 to 6 months, I think it will balance off. But this is really my feeling. We're not sure about it. But I think we said in the prepared notes that we will not miss any delivery schedules. We are doing every effort and working very closely with the vendors to keep our plan in place.

Charles Shi

Got it. Maybe a second question. Maybe more on the advanced packaging, especially AI-related advanced packaging outlook between 2.5D and the HBM. We know there are some unique situation on the 2.5D side, maybe just a '27 issue, maybe going to '28, not really an issue. But on the HBM side, what are you seeing today? Because since the SEMICON West event, a few of the packaging, especially the foundry companies reported at least there's one thermal compression bonding company saying they are seeing some TCB delays for HBM packaging build-out. Wondering what you're seeing there? Maybe you are seeing some offsetting factor, maybe that's not that good to read through to Camtek, but I wonder if you can address those issues that have been -- that has been discussed for a couple of weeks among the investment community.

Ramy Langer

So we -- I'm trying to think about your question, but we do not see any change to our plans or predictions. I think we are on track with all the customers in the HBM area. So I cannot bring you any more information or anything new based on your question.

Kenny Green

Our next question will come from Michael Mani from Bank of America.

Michael Mani

To start, nice to see that Hawk and Eagle G5 are more than 55% of sales at this point of the year. If you were to kind of reflect back on the last couple of quarters, were there any areas where maybe your share gain or traction in those new categories progressed faster or better than expected? And what does that tell you about where -- about your confidence level in where you can potentially gain share next year in 2027 to deliver upside to that $800 million full view that you gave a couple of weeks ago?

Ramy Langer

So first of all, indeed, the position in the market continues to be strong. Talking about share in '27 and gaining share, it's a little bit too early. As I said previously, it's really an initial outlook when we talk about '27. And I think it's too early to talk about gains. I think that we are performing very well with our customers as we see it. I think we will definitely maintain position. I also hope that we will gain share, but it's too early to say in which areas.

Michael Mani

Got it. And for my follow-up, I just wanted to ask about the OSAT market. I know this has come up repeatedly, but in the last few months, we've heard your peers become more vocal about being able to enter the space. Obviously, Camtek has had a very established position there for a long time and has seemed to defend that for the most part, pretty well. But when you were to look at each of the different players that are sort of like participating now, whether it is the local Chinese suppliers who are looking to displace incumbents to take share, whether it's the smaller process control peers in your ecosystem, whether it's KLA, what do you think is the Camtek value prop against each of those different competitors? Like why do you think your moat is intact from each of those players?

And when you think about why more competition is coming to the space, do you think it's more of a fact that your customers are looking for multi-sourcing away from Camtek or is it more just secure a very sort of temporary shortage situation in that market because there simply isn't enough capacity out there to address all the demand?

Ramy Langer

All right. So let me, first of all, address the competitive situation of many Chinese players. We do not see any competitive threat from those small competitors in China. We maintain a very strong position, and we expect -- if we talk about share gain, we definitely think that China is a place that we can continue and gain share. So this, I would say, about the lower end competition. And I think when you talk about from the other side that you see the bigger players that are trying to enter the market. And I think this is something that we have seen. I think the market is becoming lucrative and growing. So definitely, people are thinking of maybe we can get some share. This is natural. We never expect that it will be different. But I think when I look at our products, the competitiveness our responsiveness as a company. The products were designed for customization for the dynamic advanced packaging market that is very, very important. We hold a dominant position at the OSAT market, and I think will be very difficult for the larger players to enter.

And I think what is very important is that we have a proven portfolio with dedicated solutions for the advanced packaging. This includes our metrology where we hold a phenomenal market share, includes things like flexible handling, fluorescence inspection, and we can continue and talk about it. And when you think about it, the larger players do not necessarily have all of these capabilities, and it takes a lot of time to develop it while we are developing new and other capabilities that are required. And all in all, when you talk about the larger players, I think we discussed it in previous meeting, they are bigger than us. But in the specific market that we play, we are significantly larger.

Moshe Eisenberg

I just want to add one point, Michael, regarding the Chinese market and the potential domestic competition. I would say that in the last few months, we received -- we enjoyed a nice order momentum across the board and specifically in China. When I look today in our backlog for '27, China will represent a meaningful piece of our business, at least as high as this year. So I think that the competition in China does not play a major role in our business at the moment.

Kenny Green

Our next question will be from Jim Schneider of Goldman Sachs.

James Schneider

I just wonder if you could maybe, as we think about 2027, help us with how you see the linearity of 2027 playing out. Obviously, you have much better visibility into the first half than the second, as you mentioned. But should we think about sort of like sequential step-up in revenue in the first couple of quarters of the first half and then flattening out in the back half or maybe any help on that would be helpful.

Ramy Langer

So trying to look at and as I said, it's really an initial outlook. And I think the business will be stable. We are starting to fill the shipments, the capacity as we speak. And as I said, we're already booking a lot of orders for the second half of '27. So at least when I look at it, I think it will be stable. But it's initially, I would say, balanced capacity growth over the fourth quarter. But definitely, we are in a very good situation, which we're actually seeing already slots in the second half.

James Schneider

And then can you maybe talk about the gross margin profile? I mean, obviously, you have mix in your favor. At the same time, you talked about the input cost headwinds. So can gross margins start to improve further as we get into the back half or is it too early to call on that?

Moshe Eisenberg

Yes. So the expectation is that gross margin will gradually improve starting from the first quarter of '27. And again, as I said before, it's a combination of the cost reduction initiatives that are already in place, the favorable product mix that we have, as you saw, already 55% -- over 55% of our revenues are related to the high-end products, which carry higher gross margin. And I believe that this short-term supply chain constraints will be balanced out off.

So starting from Q1, we will see a gradual improvement. Together, by the way, with the contribution of the software and the service business that is starting to pick up. And Ramy mentioned that we are already looking to see some initial software business in the first quarter. So gross margin bottom line is expected to gradually improve starting from Q1 '27.

Kenny Green

Our next question is from Ed Yang of Oppenheimer.

Ed Yang

The first one is, can you size the ASP increase you're contemplating? And maybe talk about the initial customer receptivity to that? And was that always embedded in your $800 million revenue view or is that incremental?

Ramy Langer

So I don't think we can say now whether it will be incremental or included. It's really too early. But let me talk about resin prices. So there are 2 aspects here. First of all, we understand and I think our customers understand that due to the increase in prices of components, there will be some increase in the ASPs. So I think this is understood and this is starting -- we're starting to implement it. And this will, I think, will gain momentum in the next quarter.

Second aspect is implementing new capabilities into our machines. And definitely, this is the area where we can explain to our customers and our customers are receptive to pay more for more capabilities on our machines. So we are working on both fronts, raising some due to the increase in prices, our own prices, but I think on a greater scale, adding the new capabilities, the new developments that we are implementing in our machines, a reason for additional price increase. And these are the 2 things that we are going to do during 2027. And actually, we've already started it this year, but it will gain momentum in 2027. And whether this will be in the 800 initial outlook or not, it's too early to say. I do hope that there is some upside to these numbers as we go more into next year, but this is something that still yet to be seen.

Ed Yang

Okay. And for my follow-up, we're starting to see some demand headwinds in consumer and non-AI electronics. And could you just remind us, do you have any exposure there? I know in the advanced packaging bucket of your business, there is a piece, primarily mobile, I think, that's not high-performance computing related. But are you seeing any similar softness in that line item?

Ramy Langer

No, we do not see any softening. Yes, there is some piece when we talk about the conventional advanced packaging, which is anywhere in the range of, I would say, 15% in average per quarter. But no, no, we don't see any headwinds not at this stage.

Kenny Green

Our next question will be from Craig Ellis of B. Riley.

Craig Ellis

I wanted to ask a few to better understand what we're seeing in our calendar year 2027 outlook. I know at our analyst breakfast at SEMICON West, we talked a lot about hybrid bonding. The question, is hybrid bonding material in that $800 million outlook for '27 or is it really an opportunity that the company sees filling in 3 years down the road when we're looking for $1.2 billion?

Ramy Langer

So the hybrid bonding, there is a lot of development today being done -- so yes, we are seeing some business, but really on a low magnitude at this stage. I believe that this is business that will start to materialize more in the '28 and onwards. I think in '27, I don't expect to see any substantial business coming from hybrid bonding. But as we said in the previous meeting, definitely, we have a road map to address this market, and we believe that this is an opportunity for us.

Craig Ellis

Got it. And sticking with what's potentially in '27 and where there's additional opportunity beyond the orders that you have in hand now, if we were to categorize potential incremental business as either A; custom ASICs or XPUs, B; work from semiconductor companies with specific GPU and similar programs or 3, HBM, where do you think there's the most opportunity from what you have in hand today to add to orders for next year?

Ramy Langer

I think the main opportunity for us is to gain market share in 2D for additional steps. So this is not really specific that I can tell you whether it's a GPU or HBM or it's very hard for me from the top of my head to try and assess it. But definitely, I think that we discussed it, we have a strong portfolio for 2D inspection, but still, I think there is a lot more business that we can gain there, and we are putting a lot of focus in this area. And I believe if there is upside potential, it will probably come from this area.

Craig Ellis

And when do you think you might be able to convert that pipeline activity to orders? Is that something that you see progressing through the fourth quarter or are these longer-term engagements that might convert 1 half or midyear next year?

Ramy Langer

So first of all, I think we said in the prepared notes, and Moshe also mentioned that the order momentum continues. So at this stage, what we are seeing from our customers are ordering and really securing deliveries next year. And I think this is -- if I would try to put some color on the kind of business that we are, it's really getting and securing slots in 2027. And I think this we will see until the end of this year. And I think new upsides, if there will be, I think this we will see in the first and second half of 2027.

Kenny Green

Our next question will be from Shane Brett of Morgan Stanley.

Shane Brett

My first question is on services. I want to ask Brian's early question on software in a different way. If I think about the bridge from your service revenue this year of about $40 million to your $140 million target in 3 years, just how much new software revenue are we adding into the model? And apologies if you've mentioned this previously, but how much software revenue do we have this year?

Moshe Eisenberg

Let me start, Ramy. So our service business, as you indicated, is around $40 million this year. It's growing at a rate of 35% to 40% annually. So within 3 years, we will be able to reach around $100 million of service revenues from the existing business together with obviously with the installed base that will get bigger. Additional $40 million was assumed with new software offering. At this point, we have pretty much 0 software offerings. This will start in next year in 2027 already in the first quarter and should gain momentum. We believe that there is potential upside to the $40 million that we've mentioned.

Ramy Langer

And I would like to add that we see the software business is going to already be significant next year and expecting double-digit revenues in 2027, and this business has the potential to grow. We have the platform, the capabilities. We already have some products in the pipeline that we started to introduce to customers, and I expect to gain momentum in this area starting in the first quarter of 2027.

Shane Brett

Got it. That's really encouraging to hear. For my follow-up, so your comments on your 3D bump metrology inspection, 3D bump metrology portfolio for HBM from your investor breakfast, is very convincing. But just could you help us quantify how much of your HPC revenue will be coming from HBM this year? And is that mix within HPC, sorry, HBM mix within HPC going to go higher or lower for you next year?

Ramy Langer

I'm telling what the last numbers that we mentioned. I think at the time that we mentioned and it was 2 quarters ago that we said that we received $600 million in orders since the beginning of the year. And we said that the HBM was over 20%. So it's going to be significant, and we didn't continue to add it because the order flow on what we call the high-performance computing, OS and CoWoS-related applications, we -- they don't come together. It's different streams of orders. I expect that the HBM business, both for inspection and 3D metrology will be significant in 2027. I cannot comment at this stage on exactly the magnitude.

Kenny Green

Our next question will be from Vedvati Shrotre of Evercore.

Vedvati Shrotre

So the first one I had was, as we go into 2027, you're seeing the order momentum. But at the same time, you're seeing some of the component supply chain constraints creep in. Can you talk about the lead times and how the lead times for your tools have changed? Have they started to stretch now versus last quarter?

Ramy Langer

I think these are 2 separate issues. First of all, the components issue, it's more, I would say, of a tactical issue that some of our vendors are just -- don't have enough capacity, and we need to use second sources and to overcome, and this is a short term. I expect this will be for 1 or 2 quarters, maybe it will be longer, but I'm expecting us to resolve this situation specifically. And I think Rafi said it in his prepared notes. And I think in general, because of the level of orders intake, definitely, our lead times are increasing. And typically, they are 3 to 6 months. But in some cases, customers are willing to give us today orders a year ahead. And this is not that they necessarily need the machines today. They just want to secure capacity on our floor for the time that there are clean rooms or whatever they need, they want to secure this capacity, and that's the reason that they are already placing orders today.

Vedvati Shrotre

Understand. And then for my second question, you mentioned Eagle and Hawk is more -- the Eagle G5 and Hawk is more than 55% of revenues this year. What happens next year? Does that become a majority? Like is that 80% and up? Is that a good estimate on the contribution from these tools next year?

Ramy Langer

So definitely, this will be more than 55% next year. And whether it will reach 80%, it's a question that's very hard to answer. And the reason for us that certain customers do not want to change the machine in production if they have a very quick ramp and they don't want to qualify a new machine. So this is really something that is also related to customers. I do expect an increase in the percentage of these products and -- but I don't know if they will get to 80%. Eventually, they will, but I'm not sure that it will happen in '27.

Kenny Green

Thanks Vedvati. That brings us to the end of our question-and-answer session. I just would like to remind everybody that a recording of this call will be available from Camtek's Investor Relations website in the coming hours. Also the Zoom link will also have a link and I hand back to Rafi for his closing statement.

Rafi Amit

Okay. I want to express my gratitude to all of you for your ongoing interest in our business. I look forward to our next conversation in the upcoming quarter. Thank you, and goodbye.

Kenny Green

That ends our call. You may disconnect. Thank you very much.

本文部分內容由 AI 生成和翻譯,並經人工審核,僅供參考且做為一般資訊用途,不構成投資建議。

免責聲明:本網站提供的資訊僅供教育和參考之用,不應視為財務或投資建議。

推薦文章

tradingkey.logo
風險提示:我們的網站和行動應用程式僅提供關於某些投資產品的一般資訊。Finsights 不提供財務建議或對任何投資產品的推薦,且提供此類資訊不應被解釋為 Finsights 提供財務建議或推薦。
投資產品存在重大投資風險,包括可能損失投資的本金,且可能並不適合所有人。投資產品的過去表現並不代表其未來表現。
Finsights 可能允許第三方廣告商或關聯公司在我們的網站或行動應用程式的任何部分放置或投放廣告,並可能根據您與廣告的互動情況獲得報酬。
© 版權所有: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. 版權所有