LanzaTech (LNZA) 2026 年第二季法說會:成本下降,財測指引回歸
LanzaTech公布截至2026年6月30日止三個月財報,營運成本大幅下降推動調整後EBITDA虧損收窄。公司正轉型專案開發與商業化,中國工廠正申請ISCC EU認證以拓展受監管歐洲與英國燃料市場。管理層預期全年營收達5,000萬至5,500萬美元,虧損預估介於2,200萬至2,600萬美元。
LanzaTech Global, Inc. (NASDAQ: LNZA) 公布截至 2026 年 6 月 30 日止三個月的季度營收大致保持穩定,同時營運成本基數大幅下降。隨著公司從研發主導模式轉向專案開發與商業化,管理層也重新提出全年財務預測。
重點摘要
- 2026 年第 2 季營收為 900 萬美元,去年同期則為 910 萬美元。上半年營收年增 13% 至 2,100 萬美元。
- 營運費用年減 67% 至 1,170 萬美元,反映出裁員、外部研發支出減少,以及人事、承包商與設施成本下降。
- 調整後 EBITDA 虧損從 2025 年第 2 季的 2,970 萬美元收窄至 760 萬美元。上半年虧損從 6,020 萬美元改善至 1,550 萬美元。
- 管理層預計 2026 年營收為 5,000 萬至 5,500 萬美元,調整後 EBITDA 虧損為 2,200 萬至 2,600 萬美元。
- LanzaTech 正為其中國工廠的回收碳燃料申請 ISCC EU 認證。管理層將此認證視為進入受監管的歐洲與英國燃料市場的關鍵。
- 截至 2026 年 6 月 30 日,現金、現金等價物與受限制現金總計 4,890 萬美元,高於 2025 年底的 1,710 萬美元,主因是發行普通股收益所致。
核心財務數據
| 指標 | 2026 年第 2 季 | 2025 年第 2 季 | 說明 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 總營收 | 900 萬美元 | 910 萬美元 | 年增率大致保持穩定 |
| 生物精煉營收 | 390 萬美元 | 290 萬美元 | 受工程及其他服務營收增加帶動而成長 |
| 聯合開發與委託研究營收 | 130 萬美元 | 230 萬美元 | 因既有客戶專案完工而下滑 |
| CarbonSmart 產品營收 | 380 萬美元 | 380 萬美元 | 同比基本持平 |
| 毛利 | 180 萬美元 | 290 萬美元 | 2026 年第 2 季毛利率約為 20% |
| 銷貨成本 | 720 萬美元 | 620 萬美元 | 工程、服務及 CarbonSmart 產品成本上升 |
| 營運費用 | 1,170 萬美元 | 3,510 萬美元 | 同比下降 67% |
| 研發費用 | 200 萬美元 | 1,490 萬美元 | 因成本最佳化及組織精簡而降低 |
| 銷售、一般及管理費用 (SG&A) | 880 萬美元 | 1,910 萬美元 | 因法律、人事、承包商及設施成本降低而下降 54% |
| 調整後 EBITDA 虧損 | 760 萬美元 | 2,970 萬美元 | 因重組及成本最佳化而改善 |
2026 年上半年,毛利為 560 萬美元,營收為 2,100 萬美元,毛利率約為 26%。營運費用下降 63% 至 2,520 萬美元。
業務與營運表現
獲得認證或可擴大進入受監管燃料市場的機會
LanzaTech 正為其中國工廠進行管理層所稱的回收碳燃料首個 ISCC EU 認證途徑。該認證將核實是否符合歐盟可再生能源指令 (EU Renewable Energy Directive) 的永續性與溫室氣體標準,並同時獲得英國交通部的認可。
管理層表示,認證可提供進入受監管的航空、公路運輸與海運燃料市場的機會。該公司正就預期的首筆 ISCC EU 認證乙醇銷售進行談判,時間點將配合認證流程的完成。
LanzaTech 預計歐洲公路運輸將是最直接的商業機會。公司認為,認證乙醇可自第 4 季起支撐更強勁的需求並提升價格,而更在地化的客戶與更佳的物流隨時間推移將有助於改善利潤率。
營收組合反映商業化轉型
生物精煉是第 2 季營收貢獻最大的業務,達到 390 萬美元,主要由工程及其他服務支撐。聯合開發與委託研究營收則因既有客戶專案結束而下滑。
CarbonSmart 產品營收維持在 380 萬美元,保持持平。管理層指出,近期業務活動仍取決於產品供應量、認證要求以及客戶需求的時間點。
SAF 及乙醇專案取得進展
今年 5 月,LanzaTech 選擇比利時根特的北海港 (North Sea Port) 作為採用 LanzaJet 製程的商業化 Alcohol-to-Jet 永續航空燃料設施的永久預定地。該專案目標為年產約 79,000 噸 SAF 和 9,000 噸可再生柴油。
管理層還表示,Dragon Humber 與 Flite 專案預計各自每年可生產約 2,300 萬加侖 SAF,並帶來約 1.5 億美元的潛在年度承購營收。
除了 SAF 之外,LanzaTech 還在拓展乙醇在公路與海運燃料、化學品及生物製造方面的應用。公司表示,這些市場可提供額外的營收管道,而無需新建 Alcohol-to-Jet 轉化廠。
LanzaTech 還保留了 LanzaJet 46% 的股權,以及首鋼朗澤 (Shougang LanzaTech) 合資公司 8.3% 的股權;後者已於 6 月完成在香港交易所的首次公開發行 (IPO)。
管理層財務預測
| 2026 全年財務預測 | 預期範圍 |
|---|---|
| 營收 | 5,000 萬美元至 5,500 萬美元 |
| 調整後 EBITDA 虧損 | 2,200 萬美元至 2,600 萬美元 |
| 營運費用 | 5,100 萬美元至 5,500 萬美元 |
管理層表示,該財務預測反映了目前對專案時程、合作夥伴活動、成本紀律及商業化里程碑的預期。公司計劃在支援認證與專案開發工作的同時,維持精簡後的成本結構。
風險與關注焦點
- 管理層提醒,隨著 LanzaTech 轉向專案開發經濟模式,各期間之間的營收分布可能會較不平均。
- ISCC EU 認證花費的時間長於管理層最初的預期,因為公司是在協助建立全新的認證途徑,而非在現有框架下申請。
- CarbonSmart 的銷售對認證產品的供貨情況、客戶需求時間點及供應鏈物流依然敏感。
- 全年財務預測部分取決於專案進度、合作夥伴活動以及商業化里程碑的時間點。
- 第 2 季毛利從 290 萬美元降至 180 萬美元,主因是儘管營收大致持平,但銷貨成本有所增加。
完整法說會逐字稿
完整財報電話會議逐字稿
管理層陳述
Operator
Good day, everyone, and welcome to LanzaTech Global, Inc. Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Also, today's call is being recorded, and I'll be standing by should you need any assistance.
Now at this time, I will turn things over to Joseph Caminiti, LanzaTech Global, Inc.'s Investor Relations team. Please go ahead.
Joseph Caminiti
Thank you, Operator. Good morning, everyone, and thanks for joining us. I'm Joseph Caminiti with LanzaTech Global, Inc.'s Investor Relations team, and I'd like to thank you for attending today's earnings call and business update. Earlier this morning, we issued a press release announcing our financial and operating results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026, which has been posted to the investor relations section of our website, lanzatech.com. If anyone needs a copy of the press release, you may contact Alpha IR Group at LNZA@alpha-ir.com.
Joining us from LanzaTech's management today are Jennifer Holmgren, Chief Executive Officer, and Sushmita Koyanagi, Chief Financial Officer. Before we begin, I'd ask that you take note of the cautionary language regarding forward-looking statements contained in today's press release and in the risk factors section in the company's annual report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal second quarter ended June 30, 2026. The same language applies to comments made on today's conference call, including the Q&A session as well as the live webcast.
Please note that the company's actual results may differ from those anticipated by such forward-looking statements for a variety of reasons, many of which are beyond our control. Please see our recent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, which identify the principal risks and uncertainties that could affect our business prospects and future results. Unless required by law, we assume no obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statements. In addition, we will be discussing and providing certain non-GAAP financial measures today, including Adjusted EBITDA. Please see our earnings release and our filings for a reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to their most directly comparable GAAP measures. With that, I'll turn the call over to Jennifer.
Jennifer Holmgren
Thank you, and good morning, everyone. Before Sushmita walks you through the numbers in detail, I want to take a few minutes to put our second quarter in context. As you can see on slide three, Q2 reflects a meaningful transformation in the business with the clearest signs of progress showing up in our revenue stability, lower operating expense base, and improved Adjusted EBITDA. Q2 reflects real progress against the actions we've been taking to reshape LanzaTech for the current market.
Over the past year, we've made deliberate, sometimes difficult decisions to restructure our business as we transition from an R&D-led model towards project development, ownership, and commercialization. Part of this restructuring, we reduced headcount, we negotiated key contracts, and we focused spending towards areas most critical to commercialization. You'll see this discipline show up in our year-over-year operating results.
Revenue of $9 million in the quarter was generally consistent with last year, despite the organizational changes we implemented throughout 2025. Importantly, operating expenses declined by approximately $23 million year-over-year from $35.1 million to $11.7 million, while Adjusted EBITDA improved from a loss of $29.7 million to a loss of $7.5 million. We believe this is a good time to start. These results demonstrate that the actions we've taken have fundamentally reset our cost structure and significantly improved the economics of the business.
Sush will walk you through the financial results in more detail and discuss our outlook for the balance of the year. It is worth reiterating that as we pivot towards development-focused economics, our revenue generation is going to be less even over periods, particularly in the early stages of this transition. While we are in the earlier stages of this pivot, we have advanced against some meaningful milestones since the last time we held an earnings call, and continuing to execute against this strategy will see a conversion of our technology into revenue and long-term value capture. Getting our cost structure right was necessary. Converting our pipeline into commercial reality is what we believe will actually re-rate this business, and that's where I want to spend the rest of my time.
First, I'll spend a few moments walking through some project updates and certification progress. The single most important development this quarter is our progress towards certification of our first plant for mandated European fuel markets. As you can see on slide four, certification is the gateway to turning customer interest into monetizable demand across regulated fuel markets. We are currently undergoing the world's first ISCC EU certification pathway for recycled carbon fuels at our facility in China.
ISCC EU certification verifies compliance with the EU's Renewable Energy Directive, RED, sustainability and greenhouse gas criteria. And it's also recognized by the UK's Department of Transport. Thus, the single certification represents a potential gateway to accessing both markets. Critically, in the EU, one certification can cover aviation, road transportation fuels, and marine fuels simultaneously. Without it, producers cannot sell into these regulated markets at all. However, with this certification in hand, our CarbonSmart ethanol production becomes eligible to satisfy underlying demand across all three.
We have applied significant focus here given its importance, as achieving ISCC EU certification will be critical to our end market diversification and ultimately our economics in the near term. Indeed, we are in active negotiations for what we expect to be our first sale of ISCC EU certified ethanol, timed with completion of the certification process. So this is not yet another certificate. It is a near-term pathway to monetizing recycled carbon and generating revenue in regulated fuel markets where verified carbon intensity carries real value.
Certified fuel should create margin-accretive revenue opportunities because they solve a regulated compliance need for large industry players with significant volumes, not just the commodity fuel need. The constraint in our commercial demand has never been customer interest in our technology. Granted, it has been the absence of this certification. Major market participants across these value chains already understand that using LanzaTech ethanol helps them meet their regulatory obligations. We have simply been waiting for the product to be certified.
This process has taken longer than we would have liked, but that is because we're not simply applying under an existing pathway. We are helping to create one. These are new fuel categories, and the regulatory and certification frameworks required to recognize them are only now coming into place. Credible certification requires robust methodology, transparent carbon accounting, and traceability that regulators, customers, and investors can rely on. We've been working closely with policymakers, certifying bodies, and other stakeholders to build that foundation for over a decade.
Our first China plant is effectively the pilot for getting this right. Once certified, this process will serve as a template for future certifications, reinforcing LanzaTech's role as a first mover and a leader in helping to establish recycled carbon fuels as a new category in mandated markets. We expect future plant certifications to move faster, expanding market access and strengthening our business case.
Now, on to project milestones. As you can see on slide five, we are advancing multiple proof points of commercial progress and embedded value across projects, partnerships, and platforms. On the SAF side specifically, we continue to advance site-level milestones in the UK and Belgium. In May, we selected North Sea Port, Ghent, Belgium as the permanent site for Europe's first commercial-scale Alcohol-to-Jet SAF facility using the LanzaJet ATJ process. We are targeting production of roughly 79,000 tons of SAF and 9,000 tons of renewable diesel annually.
That site selection, together with the [ client ] environmental impact assessment scoping notification, is a meaningful de-risking step on our path to FID. We have already demonstrated that our platform can process carbon from municipal solid waste and industrial gases. We are now expanding that capability farther with biomass and agricultural residues in India and CO2-rich gases in China. Taken together, these projects reinforce the breadth of carbon sources that the LanzaTech platform can address and the progress we are making across multiple geographies and feedstock pathways.
I want to highlight two additional proof points of how this technology is proving to have commercial value, a value that's not fully reflected by looking only at near-term revenue. Firstly, LanzaTech holds an 8.3% ownership stake in our Shougang LanzaTech joint venture, which completed its IPO in the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in June. Driven by strong initial trading volume, the JV's market capitalization escalated to roughly $1.32 billion as of August 12, at which point LanzaTech's retained equity held an estimated market value of around $110 million.
We believe our ownership represents real embedded value as well as public market validation that companies built on our technology can attract investor support and scale in commercially demanding sectors, including steel and ferroalloy. Second, we entered a multi-year partnership with [ BRIDE ] at the Technical University of Denmark to build a next-generation biofoundry, extending our innovation pipeline in carbon-to-value biotechnology. This shows how LanzaTech can create value beyond our current core markets by applying synthetic biology, AI technology, and the technology we use to create value-enabled analytics, automation, and carbon conversion expertise to new carbon-to-value opportunities. And because this is being advanced through a model fully supported by our partner, it allows us to pursue these opportunities in a capital-efficient way.
Now, I want to spend a moment on how we're thinking about our ethanol platform more broadly. As we show on slide six, ethanol gives us multiple routes to value across markets and time horizons through both direct use into road, marine, and CarbonSmart ethanol products, and with downstream processing for SAF and CarbonSmart applications. SAF remains an important strategic market. Our Dragon Humber and Flite projects will each represent roughly 23 million gallons of SAF production per year and approximately $150 million of potential offtake revenue annually.
That is why Alcohol-to-Jet (ATJ) matters commercially. It's not just a technology pathway. It is a commercial platform with the potential to generate profitable revenue and value. LanzaJet was recently valued at approximately $650 million through its most recent funding round. As a reminder, we hold a 46% ownership stake in LanzaJet. And ATJ gives LanzaTech a way to convert ethanol into higher value SAF as well as participate in upfront project development, recurring licensing and service revenue, and future fuel offtake tied to one of the strongest demand and highest value markets in the energy transition.
We are not, however, narrowly viewing the value of our ethanol platform through a single end use. Ethanol is a versatile platform molecule with relevance across multiple large markets, including fuels and chemicals. That is why we are so excited to be able to share with you today. That optionality has value, particularly given how policy, infrastructure, and customer demand are evolving uniquely across sectors and geographies. We see several ethanol pathways where we can create value faster and without the need for ATJ conversion facilities.
In chemicals and biomanufacturing, our ethanol serves as a platform molecule for ethylene, acetate, solvents, and other intermediates, supporting customers who want low-carbon or resilient domestic supply chains. In marine fuels, ethanol is emerging as a credible low-carbon option with real advantages in infrastructure, handling, and scalability. The EU's FuelEU Maritime regulation creates a real compliance market today, covering roughly 26 million tons of marine fuel used by global ships calling at European ports.
As the regulation tightens toward 2030, that compliance need should increase, strengthening the case for scalable low-carbon marine fuel pathways like ethanol. We are pursuing immediate ethanol offtake opportunities in existing markets, creating near-term revenue and customer demand. ISCC EU certification will provide access to regulated markets where carbon intensity has economic value today. This supports the deliberate strategy to monetize our ethanol platform across multiple markets and time horizons.
While SAF remains a key growth opportunity, our exposure to marine chemicals and other applications provides flexibility, resilience, and multiple revenue pathways, including opportunities that do not rely on new conversion plant construction. And with that, I'll turn it over to Sush for the financials.
Sushmita Koyanagi
Thank you, Jennifer. Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us on the call. I'm going to provide additional details associated with our second quarter and year-to-date financial results, including the impact of the cost actions we have taken across the business, and then I'll discuss our updated outlook. As Jennifer mentioned, and as you can see on slide 7, our second quarter results reflect meaningful progress in reshaping LanzaTech's operating model.
For the second quarter, we reported total revenue of $9 million compared with $9.1 million in the second quarter of 2025. For the first half of 2026, total revenue was $21 million, compared with $18.6 million in the first half of 2025, an increase of 13% year-over-year. While revenue remained relatively consistent with the prior year quarter, our transformation efforts over the past year drove a significant improvement in our cost structure and operating performance. Before discussing those improvements in more detail, let me first walk through the composition of our revenue.
In the second quarter, revenue included $3.9 million of biorefining revenue, $1.3 million of joint development and contract research revenue, and $3.8 million of CarbonSmart product revenue. For the first half of 2026, revenue included $10.8 million of biorefining revenue compared with $5.8 million in the first half of 2025, $2.3 million of joint development and contract research revenue compared with $4.7 million in the first half of 2025, and $7.9 million of CarbonSmart product revenue compared with $8 million in the prior year period.
Biorefining revenue increased from $2.9 million in the second quarter of 2025, driven by higher engineering and other services revenue. Joint development and contract research revenue decreased from $2.3 million in the prior year period, reflecting the completion of projects with existing customers. CarbonSmart product revenue was essentially flat year-over-year at $3.8 million. For CarbonSmart, near-term activity continues to be influenced by product availability, certification requirements, and the timing of customer demand.
We believe the certification work we have underway is an important step toward expanding market access. Once certified product is available, customers in these markets would be able to use our ethanol to meet regulatory obligations. We believe this could support both increased demand and improved pricing for higher value ethanol sales beginning in Q4. At certified sales scale, we also expect to benefit from improved supply chain logistics and a more localized customer base, which should help reduce costs and support margin improvement over time.
Turning now to cost of revenue. Cost of revenue was $7.2 million in the second quarter of 2026, compared with $6.2 million in the second quarter of 2025. That increase was primarily attributable to higher engineering and other services costs associated with existing and new customers, as well as a modest increase in costs associated with CarbonSmart product sales, partially offset by lower contract research costs. For the first half of 2026, cost of revenue was $15.5 million compared with $13.7 million in the first half of 2025.
Gross profit was $1.8 million for the quarter, representing gross margin of approximately 20%, compared with $2.9 million in the prior year period. For the first half of 2026, gross profit was $5.6 million, representing gross margin of approximately 26%, compared with gross profit of $4.8 million in the first half of 2025. Compared with the prior year period, we are operating with a meaningfully leaner cost structure. Over the past year, we have reduced headcount, reviewed and renegotiated contracts, and reduced our R&D cost base as we continue to move from being viewed primarily as an R&D-led company toward a more cost-effective, commercially oriented business model.
These actions contributed to lowered operating expenses and improved underlying operating performance during the quarter. As you can see on slide 8, on the operating cost front, second quarter of 2026 operating expenses were $11.7 million, compared with $35.1 million in the second quarter of 2025, a decrease of 67%. For the first half of 2026, operating expenses were $25.2 million, compared with $68.1 million in the first half of 2025, a decrease of 63%.
This improvement reflects the restructuring actions we have taken across the business in including headcount reductions, lower personnel and contractor expenses, reduced external R&D services, and lowered facilities and consumables expenses. These actions represent a structural reset of our operating model and establish a significantly lower ongoing cost base. R&D expense was $2 million in the second quarter of 2026, compared with $14.9 million in the second quarter of 2025.
For the first half of 2026, R&D expense was $6 million, compared with $31.4 million in the first half of 2025. The decrease reflects the impact of cost optimization and organizational streamlining initiatives, including headcount reductions implemented during 2025. These reductions reflect a more focused approach to R&D investment, prioritizing highest-value technology and commercialization initiatives. SG&A expense was $8.8 million in the second quarter of 2026 compared with $19.1 million in the second quarter of 2025, a decrease of 54%.
For the first half of 2026, SG&A expense was $17.3 million, compared with $34.9 million in the first half of 2025, a decrease of 50%. The second quarter decrease was primarily attributable to lower legal fees, lower personnel and contractor costs, and lower facilities-related expenses. Decrease was primarily driven by lower professional fees associated with restructuring efforts and initiatives to realign business priorities, as well as lower facilities and consumables expenses.
And as for Adjusted EBITDA, a second quarter of 2026 Adjusted EBITDA loss was $7.6 million, compared with an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $29.7 million in the second quarter of 2025. For the first half of 2026, Adjusted EBITDA loss was $15.5 million compared with an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $60.2 million in the first half of 2025. This improvement reflects the benefit of the transformation and cost optimization initiatives implemented during 2025. As a reminder, Adjusted EBITDA excludes the non-cash unrealized gain recognized on our SGLT investment and therefore provides a clearer view of the progress we have made in improving the underlying operating performance of the business.
Wrapping up my remarks related to the second quarter of 2026, I'll give an update on our cash position. At the end of June, we had $48.9 million of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, compared with $17.1 million at December 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to proceeds from issuing common stock. Cash and cash equivalents were $45 million at June 30, 2026. Importantly, the progress we have made over the last year in simplifying the organization and reducing our cost structure has improved our visibility into the business and positioned us to reintroduce financial guidance.
Now turning to guidance. On slide 9, you can see we are taking a disciplined approach that reflects both the progress we have made on costs and the expected level of investment required to support the business going forward. For full year 2026, we expect revenue of $50 to $55 million, Adjusted EBITDA loss of $22 to $26 million, and operating expenses of $51 to $55 million. These ranges reflect our current expectations for project timing, partner activity, cost discipline, and the commercialization milestones Jennifer discussed earlier.
As we think about the balance of the year, our focus remains on executing on our commercial opportunities while maintaining the cost discipline that has driven the significant improvement in our operating performance. With that, I will turn the call back to Jennifer for some closing remarks before we open the call for Q&A. Jennifer.
Jennifer Holmgren
Thank you, Sush. I want to close by reiterating a few key points. This was a quarter of continued progress in reshaping LanzaTech for commercialization. The cost actions, restructuring and operating discipline we've discussed in prior periods are now showing through consistently in our results, and they reflect the company that is moving decisively from an R&D-led model towards project development and commercial execution. Notably, we're executing this while still advancing the core technology priorities that got us here.
Further, the certifications we're pursuing should serve as a near-term catalyst to unlock additional commercial opportunities and support improved ethanol margins. To date, our demand and margins have been constrained by our ability to supply certified products rather than a lack of customer interest. We expect European road transport to be our most immediate commercial opportunity for EU certified ethanol, while we continue to view SAF and Marine as important near-term markets. We remain committed to executing our strategy, maintaining cost discipline, advancing our certification and key project milestones.
From there, we will convert our technical progress into commercial and financial results and long-term value creation. Taken together, this is the LanzaTech story. We have significant embedded value in scaled platforms, real industrial deployment, and innovation that has proven resilient through long technology, policy, and market cycles. Thank you. This reflects a team that has not just envisioned a new industrial carbon economy, but has stayed in the fight long enough to help build it. We appreciate your continued support and we look forward to updating you on our progress next quarter. Thank you.
Operator
With that, let's open up the call for questions. [Operator Instructions] And at this time, I'm showing no questions in queue.
I will now turn the meeting back to Dr. Jennifer Holmgren for additional or closing remarks.
Jennifer Holmgren
Thank you. I want to thank everybody for joining us today as we continue our journey. It's been a year of transformation and quarter of progress, and we look forward to working with you for the rest of the year. Thank you.
Operator
Thank you. This brings us to the end of today's meeting. We appreciate your time and participation.











