tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
ค้นหา

การประชุมแถลงผลประกอบการไตรมาส 3 ปี 2026 ของ L.B. Foster (FSTR): ยอดขายเพิ่มขึ้น 21.5%, ปรับเพิ่มแนวโน้มผลประกอบการ

4 พ.ย. 2026 เวลา 21:53
facebooktwitterlinkedin
ดูความคิดเห็นทั้งหมด(0)

บริษัท L.B. Foster รายงานผลประกอบการไตรมาส 3 ปี 2026 โดยมียอดขายสุทธิเติบโต 21.5% สู่ระดับ 168 ล้านดอลลาร์ และ EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วเพิ่มขึ้น 15.1% สู่ระดับ 13.1 ล้านดอลลาร์ ได้แรงหนุนจากปริมาณการขายที่แข็งแกร่งในกลุ่มระบบรางและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน พร้อมกันนี้ บริษัทได้ปรับเพิ่มประมาณการยอดขายและกระแสเงินสดอิสระทั้งปี พร้อมทั้งเสร็จสิ้นการเข้าซื้อกิจการ Dulworth Enterprises เพื่อขยายธุรกิจคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป หนี้สินสุทธิลดลงแตะระดับต่ำสุดในรอบกว่าทศวรรษ สะท้อนสถานะทางการเงินที่มั่นคงและการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง

สรุปที่สร้างโดย AI

บริษัท L.B. Foster (NASDAQ: FSTR) รายงานการเติบโตของปริมาณการขายในวงกว้างในไตรมาสที่สามของปี 2026 โดยมียอดขายเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในกลุ่มโซลูชันด้านระบบราง (Rail) และกลุ่มโซลูชันด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน (Infrastructure Solutions) ผู้บริหารได้ปรับเพิ่มประมาณการยอดขายและกระแสเงินสดอิสระสำหรับทั้งปี พร้อมทั้งแคบช่วงประมาณการ EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว

สาระสำคัญ

  • ยอดขายสุทธิในไตรมาสที่สามเพิ่มขึ้น 21.5% เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเดียวกันของปีก่อน สู่ระดับ 168 ล้านดอลลาร์ โดยได้แรงหนุนจากปริมาณการขายที่สูงขึ้นในทั้งสองกลุ่มธุรกิจ
  • EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วเพิ่มขึ้น 15.1% สู่ระดับ 13.1 ล้านดอลลาร์ แม้ว่าอัตรากำไรขั้นต้นจะลดลง 200 basis points สู่ระดับ 20.5% เนื่องจากสัดส่วนยอดขายจากธุรกิจ Rail Distribution และยอดขายในสหราชอาณาจักรซึ่งมีอัตรากำไรต่ำกว่านั้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
  • กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานแตะระดับ 23.6 ล้านดอลลาร์ หนี้สินสุทธิ ณ สิ้นไตรมาสลดลง 20.8 ล้านดอลลาร์จากไตรมาสก่อนหน้า สู่ระดับ 21.4 ล้านดอลลาร์ ขณะที่อัตราส่วนหนี้สินขั้นต้น (gross leverage ratio) ปรับตัวดีขึ้นสู่ระดับ 0.6 เท่า
  • คำสั่งซื้อรวมเพิ่มขึ้น 35.7% สู่ประมาณ 156 ล้านดอลลาร์ หากไม่รวมการยกเลิกคำสั่งซื้อของ Summit มูลค่า 19 ล้านดอลลาร์ในปีก่อน คำสั่งซื้อยังคงเพิ่มขึ้น 16.7%
  • ปัจจุบันผู้บริหารคาดการณ์ยอดขายปี 2026 ไว้ที่ 570 ล้านดอลลาร์ ถึง 590 ล้านดอลลาร์ EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วอยู่ที่ 42 ล้านดอลลาร์ ถึง 45 ล้านดอลลาร์ และกระแสเงินสดอิสระอยู่ที่ 20 ล้านดอลลาร์ ถึง 28 ล้านดอลลาร์
  • L.B. Foster ได้เสร็จสิ้นการเข้าซื้อกิจการ Dulworth Enterprises เมื่อวันที่ 28 ตุลาคม โดยผู้บริหารคาดว่าธุรกิจที่เข้าซื้อนี้จะสร้างรายได้ต่อปีประมาณ 18 ล้านดอลลาร์ และสร้าง EBITDA สมทบจำนวน 6.5 ล้านดอลลาร์ ถึง 7.5 ล้านดอลลาร์ ซึ่งรวมผลประโยชน์ร่วมจากการควบรวม (synergies) หลังจากรวมกิจการเสร็จสิ้น

ข้อมูลทางการเงินที่สำคัญ

ตัวชี้วัดไตรมาส 3 ปี 2026การเปลี่ยนแปลง / บทวิเคราะห์
ยอดขายสุทธิ168 ล้านดอลลาร์เพิ่มขึ้น 21.5% เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเดียวกันของปีก่อน
อัตรากำไรขั้นต้น20.5%ลดลง 200 basis points โดยมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากสัดส่วนกลุ่มธุรกิจ
EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว13.1 ล้านดอลลาร์เพิ่มขึ้น 15.1%
กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน23.6 ล้านดอลลาร์ได้รับปัจจัยหนุนจากผลการดำเนินงานที่แข็งแกร่งขึ้นและเงินทุนหมุนเวียนที่ลดลง
คำสั่งซื้อรวมประมาณ 156 ล้านดอลลาร์เพิ่มขึ้น 35.7%; เพิ่มขึ้น 16.7% หากไม่รวมการยกเลิกคำสั่งซื้อของ Summit ในปีก่อน
มูลค่างานค้างรับรู้รายได้ (Backlog)234.7 ล้านดอลลาร์ลดลง 5.1% เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเดียวกันของปีก่อน
หนี้สินสุทธิ21.4 ล้านดอลลาร์ลดลง 20.8 ล้านดอลลาร์จากไตรมาส 2 ปี 2026
อัตราส่วนหนี้สินขั้นต้น0.6 เท่าประมาณ 1.5 เท่า หลังจากรวมหนี้สินที่ใช้ในการเข้าซื้อกิจการ Dulworth
ยอดขายสะสมตั้งแต่ต้นปีจนถึงปัจจุบัน427.7 ล้านดอลลาร์เพิ่มขึ้น 12.7%
EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วสะสมตั้งแต่ต้นปีจนถึงปัจจุบัน29.9 ล้านดอลลาร์เพิ่มขึ้น 17.6%
กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานสะสมตั้งแต่ต้นปีจนถึงปัจจุบัน31 ล้านดอลลาร์สะท้อนถึงการสร้างกระแสเงินสดที่แข็งแกร่งในไตรมาสที่สองและสาม

ผลการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจและการปฏิบัติการ

กลุ่มระบบราง (Rail)

ยอดขายในกลุ่มระบบรางเพิ่มขึ้น 32.3% สู่ระดับ 102.9 ล้านดอลลาร์ รายได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์ระบบราง (Rail Products) เพิ่มขึ้น 24.4 ล้านดอลลาร์ หรือ 54.6% จากอุปสงค์ที่แข็งแกร่งใน Rail Distribution ขณะที่ยอดขาย Technology Services and Solutions เติบโต 22.7% เนื่องจากกิจกรรมโครงการระยะสั้นในสหราชอาณาจักร

ยอดขายในกลุ่ม Global Friction Management ลดลง 9% ในไตรมาสนี้ เนื่องจากกิจกรรมของบางโครงการกระจุกตัวอยู่ในครึ่งแรกของปี 2026 อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาแบบสะสมตั้งแต่ต้นปีจนถึงปัจจุบัน ธุรกิจนี้ยังคงเพิ่มขึ้น 13.8%

อัตรากำไรขั้นต้นของกลุ่มระบบรางลดลง 320 basis points เนื่องจากสัดส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก Rail Distribution และการดำเนินงานในสหราชอาณาจักรซึ่งมีอัตรากำไรต่ำกว่า คำสั่งซื้อ Rail Products เพิ่มขึ้น 55% ในขณะที่คำสั่งซื้อ Global Friction Management และ Technology Services and Solutions ลดลง 10.2% และ 59.7% ตามลำดับ โดยผู้บริหารระบุว่าการลดลงของกลุ่มหลังนี้เป็นผลมาจากคำสั่งซื้อขนาดใหญ่ในสหราชอาณาจักรที่ได้รับในปีก่อน

กลุ่มโซลูชันด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน (Infrastructure Solutions)

ยอดขายกลุ่มโซลูชันด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพิ่มขึ้น 7.6% สู่ระดับ 65.1 ล้านดอลลาร์ รายได้จากคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป (Precast Concrete) เพิ่มขึ้น 9% หรือ 3.9 ล้านดอลลาร์ ขณะที่ยอดขายผลิตภัณฑ์เหล็ก (Steel Products) เพิ่มขึ้น 4.1% นำโดยปริมาณขายที่สูงขึ้นของสารเคลือบป้องกัน (Protective Coatings)

กำไรขั้นต้นของกลุ่มโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพิ่มขึ้น 0.9 ล้านดอลลาร์ แม้ว่าอัตรากำไรขั้นต้นจะลดลงเล็กน้อยสู่ระดับ 21.9% คำสั่งซื้อเพิ่มขึ้น 40.2 ล้านดอลลาร์ หากไม่รวมการยกเลิกคำสั่งซื้อของ Summit มูลค่า 19 ล้านดอลลาร์ในปีก่อน คำสั่งซื้อขยายตัว 45.7%

งานค้างรับรู้รายได้ของกลุ่มโครงสร้างพื้นฐานแตะระดับ 108.3 ล้านดอลลาร์ เพิ่มขึ้น 1.1 ล้านดอลลาร์เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงเดียวกันของปีก่อน โดยได้รับแรงหนุนจากอุปสงค์สารเคลือบป้องกัน ส่วนงานค้างรับรู้รายได้ของคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปลดลง 10 ล้านดอลลาร์เนื่องจากโครงการมีการหมุนเวียนและส่งมอบเร็วขึ้น

งบดุลและการจัดสรรเงินทุน

บริษัทได้ลดหนี้สินคงค้างลงเหลือ 28.7 ล้านดอลลาร์ ก่อนที่จะดำเนินการทำธุรกรรม Dulworth เสร็จสิ้น ซึ่งเป็นระดับต่ำที่สุดในรอบกว่าทศวรรษ ผู้บริหารกล่าวว่าระดับหนี้สินยังคงอยู่ในช่วงเป้าหมายหลังจากได้รับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินสำหรับการเข้าซื้อกิจการ

L.B. Foster คาดว่ารายจ่ายลงทุนในปี 2026 จะคิดเป็นประมาณ 2% ถึง 2.2% ของยอดขาย บริษัทไม่ได้ทำการซื้อหุ้นคืนในตลาดเสรีในระหว่างไตรมาส แต่ยังคงเหลือวงเงิน 28.7 ล้านดอลลาร์ภายใต้การอนุมัติที่จะหมดอายุในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2028

แนวทางและประมาณการจากผู้บริหาร

ผู้บริหารได้ปรับเพิ่มแนวโน้มยอดขายและกระแสเงินสดอิสระปี 2026 และแคบช่วงประมาณการ EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว:

ประมาณการปี 2026แนวโน้มปัจจุบัน
ยอดขาย570 ล้านดอลลาร์ ถึง 590 ล้านดอลลาร์
EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว42 ล้านดอลลาร์ ถึง 45 ล้านดอลลาร์
กระแสเงินสดอิสระ20 ล้านดอลลาร์ ถึง 28 ล้านดอลลาร์
รายจ่ายลงทุนประมาณ 2% ถึง 2.2% ของยอดขาย

ผู้บริหารคาดว่า Dulworth จะยังไม่สร้างผลตอบแทนที่สำคัญในไตรมาสที่สี่ เนื่องจากธุรกรรมเสร็จสิ้นในช่วงการก่อสร้างที่ชะลอตัวตามฤดูกาล และอยู่ระหว่างการดำเนินงานรวมกิจการ โดยคาดว่าการรวมกิจการจะใช้เวลา 12 ถึง 18 เดือน

ความเสี่ยงและประเด็นที่ต้องจับตา

  • อัตรากำไรขั้นต้นยังคงมีความอ่อนไหวต่อสัดส่วนยอดขาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเติบโตในธุรกิจ Rail Distribution และการดำเนินงานในสหราชอาณาจักรซึ่งมีอัตรากำไรต่ำกว่า
  • คำสั่งซื้อและยอดขายตามโครงการอาจมีความผันผวนอย่างมากระหว่างไตรมาส
  • มูลค่างานค้างรับรู้รายได้รวมลดลง 5.1% โดยมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากงานค้างรับรู้รายได้ของกลุ่มระบบรางที่ลดลงหลังจากมีปริมาณการขายไตรมาสที่สูง และการได้รับคำสั่งซื้อระยะยาวหลายปีในสหราชอาณาจักรเมื่อปี 2025
  • ผู้บริหารอธิบายถึงสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคว่ามีความไดนามิกและเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา แม้ว่าสภาวะในกลุ่มระบบรางจะทรงตัวและอุปสงค์ในกลุ่มโครงสร้างพื้นฐานจะเอื้ออำนวย
  • EBITDA สมทบที่คาดหวังจาก Dulworth ขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนหนึ่งของการรวมกิจการและผลประโยชน์ร่วมด้านต้นทุน (cost synergies) ที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในช่วง 12 ถึง 18 เดือน

ประเด็นสำคัญจากการถาม-ตอบกับนักวิเคราะห์

ผู้บริหารกล่าวว่า Global Friction Management ยังคงอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่แข็งแกร่ง โดยโอกาสการเติบโตในอนาคตจะมาจากตลาดนอกอเมริกาเหนือและยุโรปตะวันตกเพิ่มมากขึ้น

สำหรับ Dulworth ผลประโยชน์ร่วมที่คาดหวังส่วนใหญ่เป็นด้านต้นทุน ผู้บริหารกล่าวว่าการเข้าซื้อกิจการช่วยขยายขอบเขตทางภูมิศาสตร์ของ L.B. Foster และเพิ่มขีดความสามารถด้านคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปสำหรับน้ำเสีย โดยไม่ต้องพึ่งพาผลประโยชน์ร่วมมากนักในการสนับสนุนการทำธุรกรรม

ผู้บริหารระบุว่าการปรับตัวดีขึ้นของกำไรที่คาดการณ์ไว้ในไตรมาสที่สี่เป็นผลมาจากผลคูณทางการดำเนินงาน (operating leverage) การยื่นประมูลที่แข็งแกร่ง อุปสงค์ในสารเคลือบป้องกัน และการดูดซับต้นทุนโรงงานที่ดีขึ้นในทั้งสองกลุ่มธุรกิจ

อุปสงค์คอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปยังคงแข็งแกร่ง ทั้งในธุรกิจอาคารเดิมและการดำเนินงานของ VanHooseCo นอกจากนี้ผู้บริหารยังตั้งข้อสังเกตว่าศูนย์ข้อมูล (data centers) คิดเป็นสัดส่วนน้อยกว่า 2% ของยอดขายรวมของบริษัท

บริษัทไม่ได้ให้ประมาณการเป็นตัวเลขสำหรับปี 2027 โดยผู้บริหารกล่าวว่าการยื่นประมูลที่คึกคัก งานค้างรับรู้รายได้ที่แข็งแกร่ง และคำสั่งซื้อในไตรมาสที่สามประมาณ 156 ล้านดอลลาร์ เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่ดีสำหรับปีหน้า

รายงานการประชุมผลประกอบการฉบับเต็ม


บทถอดเสียงฉบับเต็มของการประชุมทางโทรศัพท์ผลประกอบการ

คำชี้แจงจากฝ่ายบริหาร

Operator

Good day, and thank you for standing by. Welcome to the L.B. Foster's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please be advised that today's conference call is being recorded.

I would now like to hand the conference over to your first speaker today, Lisa Durante, Director of Financial Reporting and Investor Services. Please go ahead.

Lisa Durante

Thank you, operator. Good morning, everyone, and welcome to L.B. Foster's Third Quarter of 2026 Earnings Call. My name is Lisa Durante, the company's Director of Financial Reporting and Investor Relations. Our President and CEO, John Kasel; and our Chief Financial Officer, Sean Reilly, will be presenting our third quarter operating results, market outlook and business developments this morning.

We'll start the call with John providing his perspective on the company's third quarter performance. Sean will then review the company's third quarter financial results. John will provide perspective on market developments and company outlook in his closing comments. We will then open up the session for questions.

Today's slide presentation, along with our earnings release and financial disclosures were posted on our website this morning and can be accessed on our Investor Relations page at lbfoster.com. Our comments this morning will follow the slides in the earnings presentation.

Some statements we are making are forward-looking and represent our current view of our markets and business today. These forward-looking statements reflect our opinions only as of the date of this presentation, and we undertake no obligation to revise or publicly release the results of any revisions to these statements in light of new information, except as required by securities laws.

For more detailed risks, uncertainties and assumptions relating to our forward-looking statements, please see the disclosures in our earnings release and presentation. We will also discuss non-GAAP financial metrics and encourage you to carefully read our disclosures and reconciliation tables provided within today's earnings release and presentation as you consider these metrics.

So with that, let me turn the call over to John.

John Kasel

Thanks, Lisa, and hello, everybody. Thanks for joining us today for our third quarter earnings call. Before discussing our quarterly results, I'd like to highlight our recent acquisition of Dulworth Enterprises, which we completed on October 28. Dulworth is in Rice, Texas, which is approximately 1 hour outside of Dallas and specialized in residential precast wastewater products and the Aeris Aerobic Treatment System. This transaction advances our strategy of investing in attractive growth platforms, expands our manufacturing capabilities and add proprietary technology that complement our existing offerings.

Turning to our results. I will begin on Slide 5, covering the key drivers of our third quarter results. I'm very pleased to report we delivered another strong quarter, highlighted by sales growth of $29.7 million or 21.5%, reflecting strong growth across both segments. Third quarter adjusted EBITDA increased to $13.1 million, up 15.1%, driven by sales growth and continued focus on profitability.

During the quarter, we generated $23.6 million in cash flow, enabling us to further reduce our debt to $28.7 million, the lowest level in more than a decade. Backlog remained healthy at $234.7 million, providing visibility for the remainder of the year and supporting our confidence in the outlook for the business.

Given our strong year-to-date performance and outlook for the balance of the year, we increased our full year sales and free cash flow guidance while narrowing the range for adjusted EBITDA. I'll cover the market outlook and our financial guidance for the year after Sean runs through the financial details for the quarter.

Over to you, Sean.

Sean Reilly

Thanks, John. Good morning, everyone. I'll begin my comments on Slide 7, covering the consolidated results for the third quarter. As John indicated, net sales for the quarter were $168 million, a 21.5% increase from last year, driven by higher volumes in both segments. This resulted in gross profit increasing by $3.4 million from last year.

Gross margin declined 200 basis points to 20.5%, primarily reflecting a higher mix of sales from our lower-margin Rail Distribution and U.K. businesses. I'll provide more color on the segments later in the presentation.

SG&A expense increased $1.7 million or 7.5% compared to last year, reflecting higher employment-related costs, including variable incentive-based compensation and medical costs. However, SG&A as a percentage of sales decreased 190 basis points to 14.1%.

Adjusted EBITDA was $13.1 million, up 15.1% versus last year, driven by higher sales volumes, partially offset by higher SG&A costs. Third quarter operating cash flow was $23.6 million, driven by improved operating results and lower working capital.

Lastly, consolidated orders were up $41 million or 35.7% compared to the prior year. The prior year included a $19 million Summit order that was canceled in the Infrastructure segment. Excluding the impact of this cancellation, new orders still improved by 16.7% compared to the prior year. Backlog remained at a healthy level of $234.7 million, a modest decline of 5.1% from the prior year.

Turning to Slide 8. Our financial profile reflects the seasonal nature of the business. With sales and adjusted EBITDA typically concentrated in the second and third quarter, in line with construction activity. While our sales and profitability profile has remained fairly consistent with historical patterns, free cash flow has exceeded our typical seasonal trends, benefiting from strong cash generation in the second and third quarter due to strong operating performance and lower working capital.

I'll cover the segment performance on the next couple of slides, starting with Rail on Slide 9. Third quarter sales were $102.9 million, up 32.3% compared to last year. The primary driver was an increase in sales in Rail Products of $24.4 million or 54.6%, driven by strong customer demand in our Rail Distribution business.

Technology Services and Solutions sales increased $2.7 million or 22.7% due to short-term project work in our U.K. business. Partially offsetting these increases was Global Friction Management, where sales decreased $1.9 million or 9% as timing of certain projects were concentrated in the first half of 2026. On a year-to-date basis, Global Friction Management sales increased 13.8% compared to the prior year.

Rail margins were down 320 basis points, reflecting a higher mix of sales from our lower-margin Rail Distribution and U.K. businesses. Third quarter new orders were $87.1 million. Rail Product orders improved 55%, which was partially offset by a decline of 10.2% in Global Friction Management.

Technology Services and Solutions orders also declined 59.7%. However, this is due to a large order received in our U.K. business in the prior year. Rail backlog was down 9.8%, primarily due to higher sales volumes in the quarter.

Turning to Infrastructure Solutions on Slide 10. Net sales increased $4.6 million or 7.6% compared to last year. Precast Concrete sales increased $3.9 million or 9%, reflecting continued demand in our growth platform.

Sales in our Steel Products business also increased $0.7 million or 4.1% due primarily to higher volumes in our Protective Coatings business.

Infrastructure gross profit increased $0.9 million, driven by higher volumes. Gross margins declined slightly to 21.9%. Infrastructure orders increased $40.2 million due to prior year $19 million Summit order cancellation. Excluding the impact of this cancellation, new orders improved $21.5 million or 45.7% compared to the prior year. Infrastructure backlog totaled $108.3 million at quarter end, an increase of $1.1 million from last year, driven by strong demand in our Protective Coatings business. Precast Concrete backlog was lower by $10 million due to quicker turn projects.

Next, I'll cover some of the key takeaways from our year-to-date results on Slide 11. Sales increased 12.7% to $427.7 million, with growth in both segments contributing to the improvement. Rail sales increased $41.9 million or 20.2%, with strong performance in all business units, while Infrastructure improved $6.1 million or 3.6%, led by our Precast business.

Year-to-date, gross profit increased $8.9 million, driven by improved volumes and manufacturing execution in our Infrastructure segment. Gross profit margins decreased 30 basis points to 21.3% due to unfavorable mix in our Rail segment.

SG&A costs increased $5.5 million over last year, attributable to higher employment costs, including $3.1 million of variable incentive-based compensation costs associated with our strong year-to-date performance and higher medical costs.

Adjusted EBITDA was $29.9 million, up 17.6% versus the prior year, driven by higher volumes and gross profit improvement. This was partially offset by higher SG&A costs.

Turning to Slide 12. Our strong cash generation and working capital management continued to drive meaningful balance sheet improvements during the quarter. We ended the quarter with net debt of $21.4 million, down $20.8 million from the end of the second quarter. Importantly, this positions us well for the Dulworth acquisition and associated increase in debt.

Gross leverage ratio improved to 0.6x compared to 1.6x a year ago, reflecting both higher earnings and continued debt reduction. Despite the additional debt incurred to fund the Dulworth acquisition, our gross leverage ratio today is approximately 1.5x, still within our target range.

Operating cash flow for the quarter was $23.6 million, bringing year-to-date operating cash flow to $31 million. Additionally, we have approximately $64 million in federal NOLs available, which should continue to minimize cash taxes paid for the next several years.

Turning to capital allocation on Slide 13. Managing our debt and leverage at reasonable levels remains a top priority. While the Dulworth acquisition has increased our outstanding debt, we remain committed to managing our debt and leverage. We also remain committed to investing in our growth platforms with capital spending targeting organic growth initiatives across the business. We expect capital spending to be approximately 2% to 2.2% of sales in 2026.

Share repurchases remain an important component of our capital allocation strategy. While we did not make any open market repurchases in the third quarter, the program does not expire until February of 2028, and we have $28.7 million remaining to spend on buybacks.

I'll finish my remarks with some additional color on order rates and backlog on Slide 14 and 15. As we have noted previously, order and sale activities can be lumpy from quarter-to-quarter given the project-based nature of many of the end markets we serve. The trailing 12-month book-to-bill ratio at the end of the third quarter was 0.98: 1 due primarily to lower order rates in the fourth quarter of 2025. Both the Rail and Infrastructure segments have orders that have outpaced sales on a year-to-date basis in 2026.

Turning to Slide 15. Consolidated backlog was $234.7 million at the end of the quarter, down $12.7 million from last year, driven primarily by a 9.8% decline in Rail due to a multiyear order received in our U.K. business in 2025.

I'll close by saying we are very pleased with our 2026 results, including our cash generation, debt levels and our strong year-to-date sales and EBITDA growth. Thank you for the time this morning.

I'll now hand it back to John for his closing remarks. Back to you, John.

John Kasel

Thanks, Sean. I'll begin with my closing remarks on Slide 17, reviewing the developments in our key end markets. In Rail, we continue to see stable market conditions with federal programs that support our customers' infrastructure, maintenance and safety initiatives. For Infrastructure end markets developments remain favorable as well. As a result, we continue to see a healthy pipeline of project opportunities and bidding activity.

In Precast, we are seeing attractive growth opportunities, and we further strengthened our position in this market with the acquisition of Dulworth Enterprises, expanding our presence in the Precast wastewater market and strengthening our capabilities in a strategic geographic location.

Overall, we're pleased with the demand environment across our key end markets. Healthy backlog levels, active project pipelines and continued customer investment support our confidence in the outlook for the business. While the macro environment remains dynamic, we continue to execute well and remain focused on driving profitability growth and creating long-term shareholder value.

Turning to Slide 18 with our year-to-date performance and outlook for the balance of the year, we have raised our sales and free cash flow guidance while narrowing our adjusted EBITDA guidance. We now expect sales of approximately $570 million to $590 million and free cash flow of $20 million to $28 million with adjusted EBITDA expected between $42 million to $45 million.

In closing, the Dulworth-based business is expected to generate revenue of approximately $18 million per annum and is expected to provide an EBITDA contribution, including synergy benefits of approximately $6.5 million to $7.5 million after the completion of the integration activities, which are estimated to take 12 to 18 months. Since the acquisition closed in the fourth quarter, which is a seasonally slower period for the construction industry and given our focus on integration activities, our guidance assumes no material impact from the acquisition in Q4. Thank you for your time and continuing interest in L.B. Foster.

I'll turn it back to the operator for the Q&A session.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from Liam Burke of B. Riley Securities.

ช่วงถาม-ตอบ

Liam Burke

John, on Friction Management, I know it was down and it's lumpy. It's a project-based business. So it's totally understandable, especially since it's up year -- year-to-date year-over-year. Are there any major accounts that you're underpenetrated in where you could see some step-up in sales growth?

John Kasel

We've had a fantastic year, as you acknowledge, and last year was great, and this year is going to be even a better year. So as far as our major customers where we're at today and our deployment of our consumables and our equipment, we feel pretty good about where we're at today. And our real growth we're seeing is moving outside of North America and Western Europe. And we're just seeing the fruits of that start here in the third quarter, and it will move into next year. So we're in a very solid position in that business right now.

Liam Burke

Great. And on the Dulworth acquisition, you highlighted a range of potential EBITDA contribution with synergies. Are those all cost synergies? Or do you see revenue opportunities there?

John Kasel

Yes, cost primarily. Of course, revenue, we're looking at doing things, consolidating activities related to cost and efficiency. But more and large, more likely, we're going to see everything is going to be falling through cost. And we're not really relying on a lot of synergies to make this thing work. It's right in our backyard. It makes sense to what we're doing. We're expanding our geographic location, and this is something we've been eyeing up for a long period of time, and we really like this acquisition.

Operator

Our next question is from Julio Romero of Sidoti & Company.

Julio Romero

My first question is just on the guidance. You raised the sales range by $20 million at the midpoint. And then you narrowed the adjusted EBITDA guide. And I think the implied fourth quarter margin implies a nice step-up sequentially and year-over-year to somewhere between 8.5% and 9.5% or call it, 9% margin for the fourth quarter. Just can you talk about what drives that margin step up?

John Kasel

Yes, a lot of leverage going on right now, Julio. We had a fantastic quarter, as you mentioned, and the sales are there. The things we're looking for to happen this year are definitely coming together, bidding activity, a strong backlog sitting at $234 million really gives us a very strong ending to the year as well as we're projecting a nice start into next year as well.

We're seeing the activity in the coating side coming through, which is a nice business for us. That's a nice pickup in upside. But it's just the leverage of the overall business. In both segments, we just -- we're busy. Our plants are absorbing, and we have the opportunity to really put together a nice fourth quarter.

Julio Romero

Excellent. And can you talk a little bit about the Precast mix and what's going on there with the orders rising and kind of outpacing the backlog?

John Kasel

Yes. Well, again, we've had a wonderful year-over-year performance in our legacy Precast business, starting with our buildings business, if you will. That's been a really good step-up in profitability for the company. And now on the acquisition side, the VanHooseCo acquisition, which we did just over 4 years ago, we're seeing really nice growth opportunities happening out of that part of the country as well as down in the South, Southeast.

So business from that point of view is very, very strong. And we're doing this without a lot of data center work. In fact, less than 2% of our sales is in data centers. So we feel very good about just very strong with the work we have today and continuing to build out the infrastructure here in the U.S.

Julio Romero

Got it. And less than 2% of data centers would be specific to Precast or the overall segment or company?

John Kasel

That's overall. But the heaviest play we have is in Precast, but that's an overall number.

Julio Romero

Okay. Great. And then last one for me is just any early thoughts on how we should be thinking about 2027 from a growth standpoint as we sit here today?

John Kasel

Well, again, the bidding activity is strong. Our backlog is strong. The orders that we built up in the quarter, $156 million of orders has really put us in a nice position for growth into next year. So we'll come out with a guidance next year as we always do, but we're looking for a continuation of driving shareholder value return, not just in the fourth quarter, but into next year as well.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Any additional questions? Okay. I'm not showing any further questions at this time. And I would like to now turn it back to John Kasel for closing remarks.

John Kasel

Thanks, Stephanie, and thank you for joining us today. And I'd just like to once again welcome the folks from Dulworth Enterprises to the L.B. Foster Company. We're very excited about this acquisition. It really puts us in a stronger position in what we're doing in the Southeast related to our Precast products. What we found with those folks there is they're a nice alignment, just not just on the product side, but on the people and the culture side. So this is where the 1&1 equals 3 and beyond.

So, again, welcome to the Dulworth Enterprises team, and we look forward to seeing continuation of growth and opportunities in that part of the country and the world. So thanks again for your time today, and I look forward to catching up with you at the next year and with a strong favorable end to our year. Take care.

Operator

Thank you for your participation in today's conference. That does conclude the program. You may now disconnect.

บทความนี้อาจมีเนื้อหาที่สร้างหรือแปลโดย AI และผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยมนุษย์แล้ว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้อ้างอิงและให้ข้อมูลทั่วไปเท่านั้น และไม่ถือเป็นคำแนะนำด้านการลงทุน

ข้อจำกัดความรับผิดชอบ: ข้อมูลที่ให้ไว้บนเว็บไซต์นี้มีไว้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางการศึกษาและให้ข้อมูลเท่านั้น และไม่ควรถือเป็นคำแนะนำทางการเงินหรือการลงทุน

ความคิดเห็น (0)

คลิกปุ่ม $ ป้อนสัญลักษณ์ และเลือกเพื่อเชื่อมโยงหุ้น, กองทุน ETF หรือสัญลักษณ์หลักทรัพย์อื่น ๆ

0/500
แนวทางการแสดงความคิดเห็น
กำลังโหลด...

บทความแนะนำ

S&P 500 แทบไม่ปรับตัวขึ้นในรอบ 5 เดือน: Valuation ลดลงเหลือ 18.5 เท่า, หุ้นสหรัฐฯ กำลังถูกลงหรือไม่?

TradingKey - ในช่วงห้าเดือนที่ผ่านมา ดัชนี S&P 500 เผชิญกับความผันผวนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลายระลอก ก่อนจะกลับมาอยู่ที่จุดเดิมที่เริ่มต้น โดยดัชนีปิดที่ระดับ 7,580.07 จุด ในวันที่ 30 ตุลาคม เมื่อเทียบกับระดับ 7,580.06 จุด ในวันที่ 29 พฤษภาคม ซึ่งแตกต่างกันเพียง 0.01 จุดเท่านั้น แม้เมื่อมองจากภายนอก ตลาดหุ้นสหรัฐฯ ในวงกว้างจะดูเหมือนหยุดชะงัก แต่การประเมินมูลค่าภายใน กระแสเงินทุน และโครงสร้างเบื้องหลังของการปรับตัวขึ้นกลับมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
tradingkey.logo
คำเตือนความเสี่ยง: เว็บไซต์และแอปพลิเคชันมือถือของเราให้ข้อมูลทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์การลงทุนบางประเภทเท่านั้น Finsights ไม่ได้ให้คำแนะนำทางการเงินหรือการแนะนำผลิตภัณฑ์การลงทุนใด ๆ และการให้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวไม่ควรถูกตีความว่าเป็นการให้คำแนะนำทางการเงินหรือการแนะนำโดย Finsights
ผลิตภัณฑ์การลงทุนมีความเสี่ยงด้านการลงทุนอย่างมาก รวมถึงการสูญเสียเงินต้นที่ลงทุนไป และอาจไม่เหมาะสำหรับทุกคน ผลการดำเนินงานในอดีตของผลิตภัณฑ์การลงทุนไม่ได้บ่งบอกถึงผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคต
Finsights อาจอนุญาตให้ผู้ลงโฆษณาหรือพันธมิตรบุคคลที่สามวางหรือส่งโฆษณาบนเว็บไซต์หรือแอปพลิเคชันมือถือของเราหรือส่วนใดส่วนหนึ่งของเว็บไซต์หรือแอปพลิเคชันมือถือ และอาจได้รับค่าตอบแทนจากการที่คุณมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโฆษณา
© ลิขสิทธิ์: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. สงวนลิขสิทธิ์ทุกประการ