비샤이 인터테크놀로지(VSH) 2026년 3분기 실적 발표회: 사상 최대 매출 및 4분기 마진 가이던스 상향
비샤이 인터테크놀로지는 2026년 3분기 매출이 9억 7,900만 달러로 사상 최대를 기록했다고 발표했다. 매출은 전년 동기 대비 24% 증가했으며, 주당순이익은 0.37달러로 상승했다. 수주 잔고는 22억 달러에 달했다. 산업용 매출은 AI 서버 등의 지원으로 43% 성장했고, 자동차 부문은 7% 증가했다. 경영진은 2026년 4분기 매출을 9억 9,000만 달러로 예상하며, 2026년 AI 관련 매출이 2억 달러에 근접할 것으로 전망했다. 다만, 장비 인도 및 설치 지연과 인플레이션 비용은 부담으로 남아있으며, 후공정 생산능력 제약에 대한 지속적인 모니터링이 예상된다.
주요 내용
- 비샤이 인터테크놀로지는 2026년 3분기 매출이 전년 동기 대비 24%, 조정 기준 전분기 대비 6.6% 증가한 9억 7,900만 달러로 사상 최대를 기록했다고 발표했습니다. 출하량은 2025년 3분기 대비 20% 증가했으며 평균판매가격(ASP)은 4% 상승했습니다.
- 매출총이익률은 25.5%를 기록하며 전분기 대비 200bp 이상 상승했습니다. 영업이익률은 9.4%로 증가했으며 주당순이익은 0.37달러로 상승했습니다.
- 수주 잔고는 수주가 15% 증가함에 따라 분기 말 기준 6.6개월치에 해당하는 22억 달러를 기록했습니다. 전체 수주출하비율(Book-to-Bill)은 1.29를 기록했으며, 반도체 부문은 1.28, 수동 부품 부문은 1.31을 기록했습니다.
- 산업용 매출은 전력 관리, 스마트 그리드, 산업 자동화 및 AI 서버 애플리케이션의 지원으로 전년 동기 대비 43% 성장했습니다. 항공우주 및 방산 매출은 23% 증가한 반면 자동차 부문은 7% 증가했습니다.
- 경영진은 2026년 4분기 매출을 9억 9,000만 달러(±1,500만 달러), 매출총이익률을 26.0%(±50bp)로 예상합니다.
- 비샤이는 '비샤이 3.0' 전략에 따라 생산능력을 지속적으로 확대하고 있습니다. 경영진은 2025년 AI 관련 매출이 약 1억 달러였으며 2026년에는 2억 달러에 근접하도록 추진 중이라고 밝혔습니다.
핵심 재무 실적
| 지표 | 2026년 3분기 | 변동 및 설명 |
|---|---|---|
| 매출 | 9억 7,900만 달러 | 전년 동기 대비 24% 증가, GAAP 기준 전분기 대비 10.2% 증가 및 조정 기준 6.6% 증가 |
| 매출총이익 | 2억 4,900만 달러 | 출하량 증가 및 가격 상승이 인플레이션 압력을 상쇄함 |
| 매출총이익률 | 25.5% | 2026년 2분기 대비 200bp 이상 상승 |
| 영업이익률 | 9.4% | 2026년 2분기 조정 5.8% 및 2025년 3분기 2.4% 대비 상승 |
| EBITDA | 1억 4,600만 달러 | EBITDA 마진은 14.9%로 2026년 2분기 11.4%에서 상승 |
| 주당순이익 | 0.37달러 | 2026년 2분기 0.19달러 및 2025년 3분기 조정 EPS 0.04달러 대비 상승 |
| 영업활동 현금흐름 | 1억 4,600만 달러 | 영업이익 증가 및 운전자본 관리에 힘입음 |
| 잉여현금흐름 | 9,800만 달러 | 2026년 2분기 1,000만 달러에서 증가 |
| 자본적 지출 | 약 4,800만 달러 | 장비 인도 및 설치 지연으로 인해 예상치 하회 |
| 현금 및 단기투자자산 | 11억 달러 | 주식 공모 대금 중 약 3억 달러가 회전한도 대출 상환에 사용됨 |
| 현금전환주기 | 106일 | 2026년 2분기 110일에서 개선 |
사업 및 영업 실적
수동 부품은 분기 매출의 52%를 차지하며 사상 최대 매출 달성에 추가적인 동력이 되었습니다. 비샤이는 모든 제품 기술이 성장에 기여했다고 밝혔습니다.
산업용 부품이 가장 큰 성장 동력을 유지했습니다. 고전압 커패시터, 전력 관리, 스마트 그리드 인프라, 산업 자동화 및 AI 서버 전력 애플리케이션 수요가 반영되어 매출이 전분기 대비 12%, 전년 동기 대비 43% 증가했습니다. 경영진은 또한 AI 서버에 사용되는 폴리머 커패시터에 대한 사상 최대 수요를 언급했습니다.
고객사의 신규 연식 모델 프로그램 본격화와 중국의 수출 증가로 자동차 매출은 전분기 대비 4%, 전년 동기 대비 7% 증가했습니다. 경영진은 12주로 구성된 4분기 자동차 매출이 거의 보합세를 보일 것으로 예상하면서도, 장기적인 부품 수요는 전기차 인버터, ADAS 및 차량 내 전장 부품 비중 확대의 수혜를 지속할 것으로 내다봤습니다.
항공우주 및 방산 매출은 전분기 대비 4%, 전년 동기 대비 23% 증가했습니다. 미국 및 유럽 방산업체들의 소비 증가가 성장을 뒷받침했으며, 미주 지역 수주로 인해 분기 말 수주출하비율은 1.64를 기록했습니다.
유통 매출은 전분기 대비 9%, 전년 동기 대비 30% 증가하여 전체 매출 성장의 76%를 차지했습니다. 유통업체 판매(POS)는 2분기 대비 5%, 전년 동기 대비 26% 증가했으며, 재고 수준은 18주를 유지했습니다. EMS 매출은 전년 동기 대비 27% 성장했고, EMS 주문량은 사상 최고치를 기록했습니다.
회사는 해당 분기 동안 유통업체 재고에 1만 7,000개 이상의 SKU를 추가했습니다. 경영진은 폭넓은 제품 공급 능력과 깊이 있는 유통 채널 재고가 비샤이가 더 많은 고객에게 접근하고 시장 점유율을 확보하는 데 도움이 되었다고 밝혔습니다.
비샤이는 3분기까지 주로 추가 생산능력 확충을 위해 2억 5,300만 달러를 투자했습니다. 독일의 신규 12인치 웨이퍼 팹에서는 장비의 90%가 가동을 시작했으며, 엔지니어링 웨이퍼 생산은 2027년 초, 비차량용 생산은 2027년 하반기를 목표로 하고 있습니다. 현재 비샤이의 웨이퍼 제조 중 외부 파운드리 비중은 35%입니다.
경영진 가이드언스
| 2026년 4분기 가이드언스 | 경영진 전망 |
|---|---|
| 매출 | 9억 9,000만 달러(±1,500만 달러) |
| 매출총이익률 | 26.0%(±50bp) |
| 감가상각비 | 약 5,400만 달러 |
| 판매관리비 | 약 1억 5,700만 달러(±300만 달러) |
| 이자비용 | 약 600만 달러 |
| 실효세율 | 30%~35% |
매출 전망치에는 연말 휴무의 영향이 포함되어 있습니다. 경영진은 매출총이익률 중간값이 2026년 말 분기 매출총이익률 24% 달성이라는 기존 목표를 200bp 상회하는 수치라고 설명했습니다.
2026년 전체 자본적 지출은 장비 인도 및 설치 일정 지연으로 인해 기존 4억~4억 4,000만 달러 계획에서 축소된 3억 5,000만~4억 달러가 될 것으로 예상됩니다. 회사는 생산능력 투자와 매출채권 유동화 프로그램의 대폭 축소 계획으로 인해 연간 잉여현금흐름이 손익분기점에 가까울 것으로 예상하고 있습니다.
리스크 및 주시 항목
- 수요가 높은 반도체 및 수동 부품의 공급 부족이 지속되고 있습니다. 일부 고객은 가시성이 최대 18개월에 달하는 장기 주문을 내고 있어, 중복 주문 발생 여부에 대한 지속적인 모니터링이 필요합니다.
- 장비 인도 및 설치 지연으로 인해 2026년 자본 지출 중 일부, 특히 독일 12인치 웨이퍼 팹 관련 지출이 2027년으로 이월되었습니다.
- 비샤이와 경쟁사들이 가격 인상을 시행했음에도 불구하고 인플레이션 비용과 높은 금속 가격은 여전히 부담으로 남아 있습니다.
- 미국의 해외 수익에 대한 과세 및 본국 송금 세금으로 인해 실효세율은 계속 높은 수준을 유지하고 있습니다.
- 비샤이와 경쟁사들이 외주업체에 의존하고 있어 반도체 후공정 생산능력 제약이 지속되고 있습니다. 경영진은 자체 후공정 확장을 수익성 개선의 핵심 이니셔티브로 꼽았습니다.
애널리스트 Q&A 주요 내용
경영진은 산업용 전력, AI, 자동차, 방산 및 의료 애플리케이션 전반에서 디자인인(Design-in) 활동이 견조하다고 설명했습니다. 고전압, 전력 효율성 및 정밀도 요구사항이 높아짐에 따라 고객 시스템에 사용되는 비샤이 부품 수가 늘어나고 있습니다.
경기 순환적 회복과 비샤이 3.0 간의 균형에 대해 조엘 스메이칼(Joel Smejkal) CEO는 성장의 대부분이 고객 기반 확대, 시장 점유율 상승, 고객 자재명세서(BOM)당 제품 수 증가, 경쟁력 있는 리드타임 등 회사의 영업 방식에 일어난 구조적 변화를 반영한다고 밝혔습니다.
경영진은 고객사와 유통업체들이 재고를 축적하고자 하지만 제품 소비가 늘면서 어려움을 겪고 있다고 말했습니다. 비샤이의 글로벌 유통 재고는 아시아 12주, 유럽 15주, 미주 35주를 포함해 18주 수준을 유지했습니다.
회사는 M&A 기회를 적극적으로 검토하고 있으며 인수 대상 후보들과 여러 차례 미팅을 가졌고, 4분기에도 추가 논의가 예정되어 있습니다. 경영진은 특정 거래 건에 대해서는 발표하지 않았습니다.
또한 비샤이는 생산을 통합하고 하청업체 비용을 절감하며 12인치 팹의 향후 생산량을 지원하기 위한 반도체 후공정 전략을 추진하고 있습니다. 경영진은 연말까지 세부 사항을 발표할 수 있기를 희망한다고 밝혔습니다.
실적발표 컨퍼런스 콜 전문
전체 실적 발표 컨퍼런스 콜 녹취록
경영진 발표
Operator
Good day, and thank you for standing by. Welcome to the Vishay Intertechnology Q3 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] Please be advised that today's conference is being recorded. I would now like to hand the conference over to your first speaker today, Peter Henrici, Head of Investor Relations. Please go ahead.
Peter Henrici
Thank you, Ari. Good morning, and welcome to Vishay Intertechnology's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. I am joined today by Joel Smejkal, our President and Chief Executive Officer; and by Dave McConnell, our Chief Financial Officer. This morning, we reported results for our third quarter 2026. A copy of our earnings release is available in the Investor Relations section of our website at ir.vishay.com. This call is being broadcast live over the web and can be accessed through our website. In addition, today's call is being recorded and will be available via replay on our website.
During the call, we will refer to a slide presentation, which we also posted on ir.vishay.com. You should be aware that during today's conference call, we will be making certain forward-looking statements that discuss future events and performance. These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from the forward-looking statements. For a discussion of factors that could cause results to differ, please see today's press release and Vishay's Form 10-K and Form 10-Q filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
We are including information in our press release and on this conference call on various GAAP and non-GAAP measures. We have included a full GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliation in our press release and in the presentation posted on ir.vishay.com, which we believe will be useful when comparing our GAAP and non-GAAP results. We use non-GAAP measures because we believe they provide useful information about the operating performance of our businesses and should be considered by investors in conjunction with GAAP measures. Now I turn the call over to President and Chief Executive Officer, Joel Smejkal.
Joel Smejkal
Thank you, Peter. Thank you, everyone, for joining the Q3 2026 earnings call this morning. I'll start the call with a review of our third quarter performance, and Dave will take you through a detailed review of our financial results for the quarter and our guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026. After that, I'll update you on the strategic levers we are pulling to drive growth and profitability, and then we'd be happy to answer any of your questions.
For the third quarter, we are reporting revenue of $979 million, exceeding the top end of our guidance range of $945 million to $975 million. Revenue grew 7% compared to the adjusted revenue reported for the second quarter and 24% year-over-year. Demand remained robust among industrial, automotive, aerospace, defense and AI customers. At $979 million, we have set a record with the highest quarterly revenue in Vishay's history. All product technologies contributed to this new revenue high during a seasonal Q3. Our passive product lines gave an extra boost. Passives were 52% of quarterly sales. As a hybrid supplier of discrete semis and passive components, Vishay is uniquely positioned to sell more technologies across all market segments.
Bookings remained robust, increased 15% to reach a quarter end backlog of $2.2 billion or 6.6 months. Book-to-bill for Q3 was 1.29 with semiconductors and 1.28 -- book-to-bill was 1.29 overall with semis at 1.28 and passives at 1.31. Q3 bookings for resistors were at record highs, while the other technologies continued with strong bookings. Customers are driven to place larger quantity orders with longer visibility. With the overall market supply tight for high-demand semis and passives, more customers in all regions placed longer-term orders with extended forecast, in some cases, up to 18 months to ensure supply through 2027. End market consumption continues to grow, while the channels of OEM, distribution and EMS want to replenish inventories, this is challenging for them.
In response to these industry dynamics, we continue our focus on execution, serving our customers well and delivering on our promise that Vishay 3.0 is a different company. We're a reliable supplier, positioning with incremental capacity to scale with their growth requirements while maintaining competitive lead times. Customers recognize the capacity readiness business approach, which the Vishay 3.0 transformation has put into place. Customers in all regions give us feedback that we are not on their list as a risk supplier in this cycle. They say in past up cycles, Vishay was first to be on the risk supplier list. Everyone at Vishay today works very hard to support the customers with timely product delivery. They are creative and flexible when customer escalations arise.
As an example, Q3 compared to last year's Q3, customers have increased consumption of Vishay units through our distribution channel by 57%. Under Vishay 2.0, without the incremental capacity and the distributor inventory strategy, customer consumption would have been generally flat. Our strategy to expand part number count and to place deeper inventory on the distributors' shelves, staging inventory ahead of the up cycle under Vishay 3.0 was paramount. With inventory on the shelves of distributors, Vishay POS has grown significantly as parts are available to more customers and that had Vishay on their bill of materials. Previously underserved customers are now not only consuming available inventory, but expanding their product demand with us.
High-growth applications in industrial and AI power management are attracting new customers to our portfolio for passives and semiconductors. In short, we're doing a great job of increasing our customer count and our partner count, shifting more volume to more customers and leveraging more of our product portfolio. We have gained market share and keep expanding capacity to hold these gains and grow further.
Let's turn to Slide 3 to review the Q3 revenue, starting with revenue by end market. While each of our high-growth end markets grew in the third quarter, industrial maintained its dominance. Industrial revenue increased 12% versus Q2 and 43% versus prior year. You may remember that we saw the beginning of the industrial market upturn toward the end of 2024 due to our growing customer applications for high-voltage capacitors. The Americas posted strong growth with new projects supporting power management, smart grid, industrial automation ramping to mass production. We continue to see record demand levels for polymer capacitors associated with AI server applications. In Asia, demand remains strong for power supplies, AI power customers and high-voltage DC with a modest contribution from smart grid projects.
The number of our technologies being designed into power management continues to expand. Customers increasingly design in multiple passive components within their same power architectures, including current sense resistors, power resistors, high-voltage capacitors, inductors and magnetics and protection devices. This is contributing to increased part count on our customer bill of materials for industrial and AI server power. Customers continue to place orders for smart grid projects as we won another smart grid infrastructure program in the Americas. This one is related to Canadian data center builds and EV adoption.
In automotive, revenue grew 4% quarter-over-quarter and 7% versus prior year as customers began ramping new model year programs and China exports grew. Customers placed orders to secure delivery against forecast, including several EMS and OEM customers, which increased order coverage for 2027 programs. Aerospace defense revenue increased 4% versus the quarter and 23% versus last year, reflecting higher consumption levels by defense contractors in the U.S. and Europe as they continue to replenish components supporting funded weapons programs. Bookings growth in the Americas was robust, resulting in a book-to-bill of 1.64 at quarter end. Customers quickly moved their position and their backlogs as Department of Defense finalized contracts with the primes.
Health career revenue increased 1% versus Q2 and 13% versus prior year. In the Americas, customer seasonality dampened demand and bookings, while in Europe and Asia, demand for new portable devices drove volume gains. Our ongoing initiative to expand relationships with long-standing medical customers by leveraging the breadth of our portfolio continues to work. Bookings in Europe reached a new record as a customer added inductors to the bill of materials. In Asia, we expanded business with EMS customers concerned about tightening supply for inductors and resistors. In the other category, revenue was flat quarter-over-quarter, reflecting increases in power supply and telecom, offset by declines in consumer and PCs. Year-over-year, revenue grew 23%. With respect to demand for AI servers and server power, volume grew on higher consumption and market share gains.
Customers continue to add Vishay passive technologies to AI power management solutions with the percent of passive components increasing as industrial and AI topologies move to higher voltages and as AI requirements for higher power density, efficiency, heat dissipation, higher switching frequencies and precision sensing drive more Vishay passive usage. In telecom, customers supporting optical communication network switches, both 800 gigabits and 1.6 terabits drove significant volume increase.
Let's turn to Slide 4 for a review of revenue by channel. Revenue increased in the quarter and in each channel, led by distribution, which increased 9% quarter-over-quarter and 30% year-over-year and accounted for 76% of the total revenue growth. Distribution volume grew on strong demand for industrial, aerospace and AI customers. Distribution inventory was flat at 18 weeks and POS increased 5% quarter-over-quarter and 26% year-over-year with growth in each region. Bookings increased as distribution partners try to take proactive steps to replenish inventory and pull in backlogs, driven by lead time extensions and component price increases, along with demand momentum. OEM revenue was up 3% quarter-over-quarter and 14% year-over-year, reflecting solid demand from industrial, automotive and health care customers.
EMS revenue increased 6% quarter-over-quarter and 27% year-over-year, reflecting ongoing industrial aerospace, defense and automotive program ramps, while programs using more Vishay part numbers continued to fall at EMS. Orders from EMS customers reached an all-time high in the quarter. We see this as a vote of confidence in our Vishay 3.0 approach by offering competitive lead times as EMS customers support increasing demand and try to have some inventory of critical components.
Slide 5 is regions. Turning to our geographical mix on this slide. Asia continued to dominate revenue growth as strong demand for industrial power and AI servers, networks and related infrastructure drove sales growth. Revenue in the Americas grew 6% and 31% year-over-year on record level consumption from industrial and aerospace customers, especially for passives.
Before turning the call over to Dave, I want to thank the Vishay employees and our reps for their hard work as we continue to execute the Vishay 3.0 growth strategy. From all their hard work, we set an all-time high in revenue for Q3. Through their dedication to intensify customer engagements, we are supporting more customers, increasing our part count and product technologies and proving to our customers that we are a reliable supplier. The Vishay 3.0 team is focused on execution, driving revenue growth and gross margin expansion. Dave, I'll hand the call to you.
David McConnell
Thanks, Joel, and good morning, everyone. Let's start the review of the third quarter results with the highlights on Slide 7 -- sorry, Slide 6. Third quarter revenue was $979 million, exceeding our guidance range and increasing sequentially 10.2% on a GAAP basis and 6.6% on an adjusted basis, driven by strong volume growth of 5% and an increase in average selling prices of 2%. Compared to the third quarter of 2025, revenue increased 24%, driven primarily by a 20% increase in volume and a 4% increase in average selling prices.
Moving on to the next slide, presenting the income statement highlights. Gross profit was $249 million, delivering a gross margin of 25.5%, exceeding our guidance and representing an over 200 basis point increase versus the prior quarter. Higher volumes and improved pricing conditions drove margin expansion, helping to offset ongoing inflationary cost pressures. Depreciation expense was $56 million, slightly higher than our guidance due to accelerated depreciation on a transition of manufactured commodity product to buy resale. SG&A expenses were $157 million, an increase versus the second quarter, but in line with our guidance. Operating margin was 9.4% compared to 5.8% on an adjusted basis in the second quarter and 2.4% in the third quarter of 2025. EBITDA for the quarter was $146 million for an EBITDA margin of 14.9%, up from 11.4% in the second quarter.
Our GAAP effective tax rate is improving as profitability increases, but remains elevated as items such as U.S. taxation of foreign earnings and repatriation taxes continue to have a disproportionate impact on the effective tax rate. The Q3 effective tax rate of 32.4% came in below our guidance range as pretax earnings exceeded expectations. Earnings per share was $0.37 with no non-GAAP adjustments compared to $0.19 per share in quarter 2 and adjusted earnings per share of $0.04 in the third quarter of 2025.
Moving on to Slide 8, provides a summary table detailing revenue, gross margin and book-to-bill ratios across our reportable segments for quick reference. All reportable segments delivered revenue growth quarter-over-quarter and versus prior year. Turning to Slide 9. In the third quarter, our cash conversion cycle improved to 106 days from 110 days in quarter 2, in part due to increased sales volume and our continued disciplined working capital management. DSO improved from 38 days in quarter 2 to 35 days, primarily due to higher revenues and the application of credits for tariff refunds. Inventory days outstanding improved to 101 days due to increased sales volume. Overall inventory remained relatively flat.
Continuing to Slide 10, you can see we generated $146 million in operating cash for the third quarter. Free cash flow for the quarter was $98 million, reflecting the increased operating income compared to $10 million in the second quarter. We continue to deploy cash for capacity expansion projects. Total CapEx for the quarter was roughly $48 million, slightly lower than expectations due to extended lead times on equipment deliveries and installation, particularly at our new 12-inch wafer fab in Germany. On a trailing 12-month basis, capital intensity was 9.8%, which is a decrease from the 10.8% in the prior year. Stockholder returns for the third quarter consisted of our $15.3 million quarterly dividend. We did not repurchase any shares during the quarter.
At the end of the quarter, our global cash and short-term investment balance was $1.1 billion. We used approximately $300 million of the proceeds from our June public stock offering to repay the outstanding balance on the revolver. Our cash and revolver capacity will be used to support an acceleration of our growth initiatives. At the end of the quarter, the full amount of the revolving credit facilities are accessible at the current EBITDA levels.
Okay. Turning to Slide 11 and the guidance. For the fourth quarter of 2026, revenues are expected to be $990 million, plus or minus $15 million. Our guidance includes the impact of year-end holiday closures. Gross margin is expected to be in the range of 26.0%, plus or minus 50 basis points, exceeding our goal of exiting the year at 24% quarterly gross margin by 200 basis points. Depreciation expense is expected to be approximately $54 million for the fourth quarter. SG&A expenses are expected to be approximately $157 million, plus or minus $3 million. Interest expense is expected to be approximately $6 million for the fourth quarter. Our GAAP effective tax rate remains elevated at these levels of pretax income or loss. We expect the effective tax rate to become more predictable and in the range of our historical average as earnings grow. For the fourth quarter of '26, we expect the effective tax rate to be between 30% and 35%.
CapEx for the full year is now expected to be in the range of $350 million to $400 million due to extended lead times on equipment deliveries and installation. During the fourth quarter, we plan to significantly reduce our accounts receivable securitization program. Due to this and our ongoing capacity expansion plan, we expect free cash for the full year '26 to be close to breakeven. Now I'll turn the call back to Joel.
Joel Smejkal
All right. Thank you, Dave. Let's turn to Slide 12 for a review of the strategic levers Vishay 3.0 is pulling to drive revenue growth, expand gross margins and enhance returns. Starting with capacity expansion. We have invested $253 million through Q3 in our facilities, nearly all of which was spent on incremental capacity. We had planned to spend between $400 million and $440 million in 2026, with about half of that amount earmarked for our 12-inch fab in Germany. Some spending has been pushed into 2027. Nevertheless, at our 12-inch fab in Germany, we continued equipment installation in the third quarter and did start up 90% of the equipment. Some equipment is next for system hookup in Q4 '26. We are preparing to start running engineering wafers in early '27. We are planning to start nonautomotive part number production in the second half of 2027.
At Newport, we successfully completed 3 additional automotive customer audits with high grades of a, wafer output is increasing around 10% per quarter as we receive more customer program approvals, which allow us to transfer wafer loading from Itzehoe to Newport. To support our AI customer demand, we have increased the fab loading at Korean foundries with wafer shipments at the end of Q3 to support Q4 '26 customer deliveries. We plan to further increase fab loading during Q4 and in the first half of 2027. On the passive side, automotive customer qualifications at our La Laguna and Juarez facilities are progressing well. In Japan, we have increased capacity of our polymer tantalum capacitor production with much further expansion of capacity underway in La Laguna.
We continue to qualify subcontractors during the quarter, adding outsourced commercial-grade diodes and resistors to our portfolio. In Q3 '26, we added over 17,000 SKUs with our distributors as available to sell products. In terms of innovation and new product development, we continue to execute on our silicon carbide strategy, releasing MOSFETs and diodes, which range from 650 volts to 1,700 volts. In Newport, we successfully completed the conversion of the silicon carbide manufacturing line to 8-inch engineering wafers. Across the Vishay business units, there are many new projects with all technologies and R&D to support industrial AI power and automotive road maps. The Electronica Components Show is in Germany -- Munich, Germany next week. We will continue to showcase and promote the Vishay solutions and reference designs, which support at least 80% of the products on the board in power applications.
In closing, Vishay reached a record revenue level for the third quarter, propelled by our hybrid footprint of discrete semiconductors and passives, which enabled 30% growth in distribution year-over-year. Vishay 3.0 is delivering results, which provide clear evidence that our growth and margin expansion strategy, our customer engagement focus and our business-minded approach works. We are positioning well to take full advantage of this market up cycle and the long-term demand trends, particularly as increasing power requirements and high voltage drive demand for all technologies. We are pushing hard to supply our customers while maintaining competitive lead times and to drive sequential revenue growth for this 12-week quarter in Q4. Ari, we'll now open up the call for questions.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from the line of Christopher Glynn of Oppenheimer.
질의응답
Christopher Glynn
Congrats on the results, nice showcase for 3.0. Curious about what you're seeing in terms of the current pace of design wins kind of at the leading end of your go-to-market upgrades, just kind of win rates, what's rolling in, in pipeline and such ahead of actual win rates.
Joel Smejkal
Okay. Power. Industrial power is one of the leading design-in activities. We see a lot of high-voltage requests, capacitors, resistors, circuit protection, MOSFETs, diodes, all of the technologies with high-power industrial. The design activity continues to be very strong. We have a CRM, a new CRM in the company, which is the opportunity management. Engineers, FAEs, sales reps are ending their design. So the design activity is good in industrial. AI, we continue to meet with the AI chipset companies to get more passives, MOSFETs and diodes on their bill of materials. So we're gaining there, not to put any specific numbers on it at this point, but we are gaining. We see it in the orders that we're receiving in Asia for AI through EMS customers. Automotive continues to be a strong part of our business with strong design in as well and then military defense and medical. So I would say design activity is strong. We haven't seen any slowdown in new programs because of the trending to higher voltages and greater efficiencies and precision.
Christopher Glynn
I appreciate the global comment. I wanted to -- auto is a little different, I think, just in terms of light vehicle production, not really a growth sector. I know there's content and share aspects, but all your other verticals really have distinctive long-term growth drivers. So in auto, you talked about new model years, suggests maybe some stocking going on. You've had a great year in auto. Would we think that auto would be one area that probably levels off for you within the next quarter or 2?
Joel Smejkal
Well, you mentioned it right. The car count seems to be generally flat. But the new program launches for EV, traction inverters, ADAS, power management in the vehicle, DC to DC, we continue to see more and more demand for our products. Quite happy with the growth in resistors in automotive, capacitor opportunities with polymer tantalum coming, film capacitors as well with DC link. So across capacitors, always inductors, IHLP products is there. So automotive, because of the increasing electronic content, we see it flat next quarter, it's a 12-week quarter. They are trying to build inventory versus just having products be delivered for consumption. Not a lot of success in building inventory. Most of what we ship is in programs. But we continue to see automotive flat for the next quarter, but continuing to move up with more content. We like the release of these new EV programs because Vishay has strong positions there.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of David Williams of Needham.
David Williams
Let me also add my congratulations on the really solid results here. Maybe first, Joel, are you seeing any scenario maybe develop where the critical components are in shortage and you've got some inventory building, maybe around some of the adjacent components. Just trying to understand how you're seeing that demand environment. And could we get into another scenario where it's the golden screw effect that could potentially be an issue down the road?
Joel Smejkal
We hear about the shortages of PCBs in some cases, more in AI, but here somewhat in automotive. Hasn't been a showstopper. When we talk to our distributors, EMS customers and OEM across all regions, they say, we'd like to build stock. We'd like to have inventory, but it's a challenge because parts are being consumed. We look at the POS that goes through distribution with the number of components 57% up year-on-year, that's a POS number. That's the consumption of Vishay products. Distributors would like to put more on the shelf. They haven't been able to restock. You've seen our weeks of inventory be 18 weeks now, 2 quarters in a row. We shipped much more POS -- POA to the distributors in the quarter versus Q2, but it went out the door. So we watch for double ordering. I can't say we can say it has any significance at this point. Looking for shortages that might impact in the golden screw, we continue to have customers say ship. We'll take the product, just ship it. So we're watching the inventory, David. I haven't really seen that anybody can build significant inventory yet.
David Williams
And then maybe just from the pricing environment. I know you're holding the pricing really to just inflation here. But just curious if you're seeing anything maybe irrational from your competitors that maybe helping lift your share opportunities? And just kind of given where EMS is reaching an all-time high in bookings, it feels like you certainly are seeing the share gains there. But just kind of curious how the pricing environment is developing and how that's helping you gain share.
Joel Smejkal
We started with price increases in the first quarter of this year and with all of the technologies of Vishay's 17 business units. It hasn't been all at once. So we've seen price increases each quarter. and there's still some new price increases coming in the fourth quarter. Competition is doing the same thing. Everybody has the metal impact. So we pass it along. Our competitors seem to be passing it along. The customers understand it. They don't like it, but they understand that the costs are there. They also understand that the demand for the components is high, and they see Vishay's new strategy as channel management. We look at the customers that are providing us better margins, and we're loading the factories to be able to support the higher-margin customers. I think you see that in how our gross margin moved in Q3 versus the guide and how the margin turned out in Q3 versus Q2.
So we're actively managing our business. We're passing on price increases. EMS and others are looking at supply assurance as the #1 priority, where I think we're positioning well here. The EMS highlight, all-time high in orders. EMS is really focused on lead time. You got to have competitive lead time first. We have that. So then the pricing, if it's reasonable, you gain the order, you gain the share, and I think that's what we're seeing.
David Williams
It's great to see the strategy really working here, Joel. So congratulations on that and looking forward to seeing your continued success.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Will Stein of Truist.
William Stein
Congrats on the great results and outlook. Joel, for investors trying to distinguish between the cyclical strength that we know is present today and the structural improvements from Vishay 3.0, what can you tell us to help us quantify the contribution from each of those?
Joel Smejkal
Structural improvements is a big step here. When we look at gaining customer count, gaining share, putting more products on the customer bill of materials, those are 3 big things. The comments that we're receiving from customers, very openly, one of our sales leaders went to a customer in Asia, and they said, "What are you doing here?" And he said, "What do you mean?" He goes, "You're not on my risk supplier list. Why are you here?" Well, we're here to support you further, Mr. customer. We're here to show that Vishay has got competitive lead times. I think that's a great story of how the structural change of Vishay is resonating across all regions.
Customers love Vishay's product. When you can deliver the product and you can continue to bring new technologies, the customer wants to bring you into deeper discussions into their technology road map. So I think a lot of this growth is structural change. We're enjoying the cyclicality of the market and the many market segments that are up, but a majority of this is the change of Vishay's operating approach in 3.0.
William Stein
The other question I had was also related to the Vishay 3.0 progress. I think there's a project that we've been waiting to hear about that I think relates to back-end assembly of semiconductors and I was hoping we could get some update on that -- on those plans.
Joel Smejkal
Great. Back end is an important strategy in our margin improvement. We've mentioned in the past, we have our own fabs that finish -- our own back end that finished product for us after the wafers come from the fab, but we also use a high number of subcontractors. So the back-end strategy is moving quickly. Don't have anything to announce at this moment. It's moving at an excellent pace. We have it as a primary margin improvement initiative -- so we hope in the next -- by the end of the year, we hope to be announcing something. It's moving quickly.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Ruplu Bhattacharya of Bank of America Merrill Lynch.
Ruplu Bhattacharya
Joel, can you give us an update on the qualification process you had with external foundries? How much of the production is now outsourced to foundries? And I think you said AI related to the Korean foundries. How much is the total AI revenue this year that you're expecting? And I have a follow-up.
Joel Smejkal
Outsourcing, when we -- if we just speak about the wafer foundries, it's 35% of our wafer build, 35%. We -- as I mentioned, Newport, we're loading another 10% every quarter to the wafer build there. We're shifting as we get programs from automotive quals, we're shifting the load from Itzehoe to Newport. And then we're able to use Itzehoe, which is a more flexible fab. It's kind of the umbrella fab to deliver products to all market segments. Ruplu, the second part of your question was?
Ruplu Bhattacharya
Was on AI. AI revenue.
Joel Smejkal
AI revenue last year, we were around $100 million. This year, we keep pushing to be near $200 million is what our push is.
Ruplu Bhattacharya
Just a follow-up on the moves in terms of the footprint. When you -- beyond the back-end packaging, when you look at the fabs that Vishay has, do you see any scope or is there a plan to move some of the fabs from high-cost geographies to low-cost geographies? And can you give us an update on your CapEx cadence over the next couple of years?
Joel Smejkal
Always looking at efficiencies in manufacturing and cost. So when you think about back end in particular, the outsourced fabs, many, which may only be building one package type. We need to bring this into a campus, into a Vishay campus so we can maximize the capacity we're going to put in that campus across a lot of different products and reduce cost. Reduce the margin we pay for the subcon and have this in-house. We'll take similar looks at our own locations internally. There will always be a move for expansion of product because we need more capacity. We've got a 12-inch fab coming, which is going to bring us a lot of wafer volume, and we need large-scale back end. So the back end will be supporting the 12-inch, will be subcon moving into Vishay's back end. We'll be also looking at our own locations and maximizing our margins on those products. Take the CapEx one.
David McConnell
So Ruplu, on the CapEx, good question. So we'll have more for you on the next call, obviously, related to '27. As we've been discussing, the capital intensity certainly drop in terms of our revenues are going up. We don't have 2 fabs at the same time we're building. That being said, back-end location may require some CapEx, finishing the 12-inch fab completely filling it will require CapEx. But what's going to be different is we're going to have government subsidies most likely on both those projects. So we may have a net CapEx that's much lower than our current run rate.
Ruplu Bhattacharya
And if I can just squeeze one more in. Joel, you've been working with distribution to add a lot of your SKUs into distribution. How do you see the total inventory of Vishay products in distribution? Is there more scope for selling into distribution? Do you see distributors pulling more inventory as end market demand improves? Any thoughts on just overall inventory of Vishay products at distribution?
Joel Smejkal
Yes. We continue to drive the distributor strategy with great intensity. We're at 18 weeks of inventory, it was pretty flat. That's a global number. The Asia number, Dave, what do you have, 12 weeks of inventory in Asia. It's low. We want to put more products on the shelf in Asia. They want to stock, but they're having pull through, and they're not able to put much of inventory. Some of these part numbers are not at 12 weeks. Some of them might be at 3, 4 weeks. So we need to enhance that further. Dave, what do you have there for the Americas?
David McConnell
The Americas is at 35 and Europe at 15.
Joel Smejkal
So both the Americas and Europe, more inventory. We're having great success by having parts on the shelf. When we were putting inventory in place in '24 -- '23, '24 and '25, I know many folks are saying, why are you doing that? Well, it was to get ready for this upturn. And it's been fantastic market share gain for Vishay because the distributors absorbed the first wave of demand. So yes, we want to put more on the shelf. The distributors want to pull in more of the backlog, they'll take it because they're not comfortable with their inventory position. They can satisfy more customers if you have the product on the shelf. So we continue to push. You see the part number add of 17,000 SKUs in the quarter. It's great. We've added a tremendous amount of part numbers to the distributors, which puts us into much more of the spend at the customer.
Operator
Our next question comes from Melissa Fairbanks of Raymond James.
Melissa Dailey Fairbanks
Maybe to follow up along the same thread, with the extended lead times for the equipment and tooling, is there a potential risk that those delivery times slip further next year? Or do you actually have firm supplier commitments to deliver as needed next year?
Joel Smejkal
The equipment that's in Itzehoe12 is landed, and we're doing the final connections. So the Itzehoe 12 is going to help us in the middle of next year with the commercial nonautomotive MOSFET. That's a good help, a good start. The AI business that we're running through Korean foundries, we've got upside capacity available there. Back end is always challenging because there's a tremendous amount of even our competitors using outsourced back end. So we need to continue to accelerate our initiative. Nothing that's going to derail at this point. We're able to support the customers. Passives, we continue to debottleneck processes, might be adding lasers or packaging equipment plus an expansion in polymer tantalum, which will be equipment lending throughout 2027.
It's definitely an exciting and robust environment. There's challenges always, but our teams have worked very hard to keep our lead times competitive or better than competition, so the customers keep coming to us. We've got a company-wide push of lead times of 26 weeks or less. That's our target. Much of our product line is there. There are some parts that are longer, but we've got capacities that are coming quarterly to reduce those lead times.
Melissa Dailey Fairbanks
Maybe just as a quick follow-up to that one, and then I'm probably going to try to squeeze in another question after that. I know the equipment and tooling lead times have been an issue for quite some time. We've kind of seen this going on in the industry for 2 or 3 years at least. Is this changing the way that you think about adding capacity? Do you want to be advantageous if you're able to get tooling and capacity to bring that -- at least bring it -- land the equipment and then have it in place for when the demand requires it?
Joel Smejkal
Definitely. If you look back, when we announced in 2023 that we're going to spend $2.6 billion, that was the beginning of that approach. We had to prepare for this up cycle that was coming. I think what has Vishay in a little different position than others is we spent significant CapEx in 2023, 2024, 2025. So we had orders in at these houses for tooling or for the equipment and the equipment landed. So now it's small pieces of equipment. It's some tool or packaging material for core packaging. It's not a complete process that you're looking for in semiconductors. We've got Newport equipment for silicon. We've got our silicon carbide equipment in Newport that we're setting up as 8-inch wafer fab. So that equipment is there.
We've got the 12 equipment being put in place and being cooked up. So that's there. I think we're ahead by the spending that we did in '23, '24 and '25. We're not seeing -- I mean, when we buy some tooling, we see long lead times, but it's not where we have a product line that's stalled out waiting for 2-year equipment delivery. We're not seeing that. It's bits and pieces.
Melissa Dailey Fairbanks
And yes, great strategy over the past few years. Maybe if I can squeeze in one follow-up, not a follow-up, just a different question. So it's great to see cash -- operating cash flow and free cash flow improve pretty dramatically. At the same time, obviously, cash cycle days have been declining pretty significantly. Is there a rough estimate that we can use to understand what each reduction in cash cycle days means for free cash flow? Or does that vary depending on what's going on in the market?
David McConnell
Yes, I would say it varies. I mean, we're generating -- as you can see, we're generating some good operating cash now. And this is -- turnaround, obviously, from 3 quarters ago or 4 quarters ago. But yes, we did guide approximately 0 for the year on free cash because we're going to repay our securitization, which help us get through some of the leaner quarters on the free cash flow.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Christopher Glynn of Oppenheimer.
Christopher Glynn
Just a quick one on capital allocation, kind of how is the pipeline looking? And also curious just your operational capacity and interest for maybe inorganic growth right now given just the really extensive range of various capacities that you're working on currently?
Joel Smejkal
Capital allocation, expanding capacities, the semiconductor back end, the Itzehoe12-inch continuing that fab. That fab has got multiple stages. The passive expansion with the capital that we have now, we're able to accelerate tantalum polymer expansion and other passive.
Christopher Glynn
Yes. Sorry, Joel. I mean I might have cut out. I didn't mean to make you repeat yourself. I think I might have cut out a little bit. I was wondering about the inorganic side, if that's even a priority now given all that you do have going on in the internal network.
Joel Smejkal
The M&A activity? Yes, we're looking at M&A activities. A number of meetings have happened and more meetings to happen in the fourth quarter with potential targets. So we are actively on the M&A path as well. Nothing to announce yet, but that is a priority.
Operator
I'm showing no further questions at this time. So I would like to turn it back to Joel Smejkal for closing remarks.
Joel Smejkal
All right, Ari, thank you. Thank you, everyone, for joining us today. Before we hold our fourth quarter call, which is in February 27, we will be at Raymond James on December 8. We'll be presenting at Raymond James in person. And also we'll be at the Needham Growth Conference in January. So hopefully, to see many of you there. Thank you very much. Have a good day.
Operator
Thank you for your participation in today's conference. This does conclude the program. You may now disconnect.
이 문서에는 사람이 검토한 AI 생성 콘텐츠 또는 AI 번역 콘텐츠가 포함될 수 있습니다. 이는 참고용 및 전반적인 정보를 제공용으로만 제공되며 투자 조언에 해당하지 않습니다.








코멘트 (0)
$ 버튼을 클릭하고, 종목 코드를 입력한 후 주식, ETF 또는 기타 티커를 연결합니다.