tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
검색

에버스핀 테크놀로지스(MRAM) 2026년 3분기 실적 발표 콘퍼런스 콜: 사상 최대 매출 및 4분기 가이던스 상향

TradingKeyOct 29, 2026 8:14 AM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
모든 코멘트 보기(0)

에버스핀 테크놀로지스는 2026년 3분기 매출 2,060만 달러로 전년 동기 대비 47% 증가하여 역대 최대치를 기록했으며, MRAM 제품 매출과 비제품 매출이 모두 성장을 견인했다고 발표했다. 3분기 비GAAP 순이익은 310만 달러로 집계되었으며, GAAP 기준 매출총이익률은 51.4%를 기록했다. 경영진은 제조 및 생산 원가 상승을 상쇄하기 위해 4분기부터 가격 인상을 시행할 예정이며, 4분기 매출은 2,150만 달러에서 2,250만 달러 사이가 될 것으로 예상하고 있다. 또한 저궤도 위성, 데이터 센터, 의료 및 에너지 관리 응용 분야 전반에서 MRAM 채택이 확대되고 있으며, 2027년 상반기 256메가비트 xSPI 시제품 출시 및 마이크로칩 팹을 통한 생산 일정이 계획대로 진행 중이다.

AI 생성 요약

에버스핀 테크놀로지스(NASDAQ: MRAM)가 MRAM 제품 매출 호조와 비제품 매출 증가에 힘입어 2026년 3분기 역대 최대 매출을 기록했다고 발표했습니다. 경영진은 또한 데이터 센터, 항공우주 및 국방, 지속성 메모리 전반에 걸친 제품 로드맵을 제시하며 4분기 매출 전망치를 전분기 대비 상향 조정했습니다.

핵심 요약

  • 2026년 3분기 매출은 전년 동기 대비 47% 증가한 2,060만 달러로 역대 최대치를 기록했으며, 회사의 가이던스 범위인 1,950만 달러~2,050만 달러를 상회했습니다.
  • MRAM 제품 매출은 산업용 자동화, 데이터 센터, 의료 및 에너지 관리 응용 분야에 힘입어 전년 동기 대비 34%, 전분기 대비 11% 증가한 1,690만 달러를 기록했습니다.
  • 비GAAP 순이익은 전년 동기 150만 달러(주당 0.06달러)에서 두 배로 늘어난 310만 달러(희석 주당 0.12달러)를 기록했습니다.
  • GAAP 기준 매출총이익률은 51.4%를 기록했습니다. 제품 이익률을 압박했던 제조 및 생산 원가 상승분은 마진이 높은 비제품 매출이 상쇄했습니다.
  • 경영진은 4분기 매출을 2,150만 달러~2,250만 달러, 비GAAP 희석 EPS를 0.13달러~0.18달러로 예상하고 있습니다.
  • 회사는 2027년 상반기 256메가비트 xSPI 시제품 출시와 2027년 하반기 시작되는 마이크로칩(Microchip)의 그레섬 팹을 통한 첫 적격 실리콘 생산을 예정대로 진행하고 있습니다.

주요 재무 실적

지표2026년 3분기비교비고
총매출2,060만 달러전년 동기 대비 47% 증가분기 역대 최대 매출
MRAM 제품 매출1,690만 달러전년 동기 대비 34% 증가, 전분기 대비 11% 증가토글(Toggle) 및 STT-MRAM 포함
라이선스, 로열티, 엔지니어링 서비스 및 기타 매출370만 달러2025년 3분기 140만 달러4,000만 달러 규모의 하도급 계약에 따른 매출 인식에 힘입음
GAAP 매출총이익률51.4%2025년 3분기 51.3%우호적인 매출 비중이 높은 생산 원가를 상쇄
GAAP 영업비용1,850만 달러2025년 3분기 880만 달러소송 비용 600만 달러 포함
비GAAP 영업비용850만 달러전년 동기 대비 13% 증가고객 참여 확대 및 마케팅 지출 증가
비GAAP 순이익310만 달러2025년 3분기 150만 달러희석주식수 2,440만 주 기준
비GAAP 희석 EPS$0.122025년 3분기 $0.06회사 가이던스 범위($0.10~$0.15) 내 부합
현금 및 현금성 자산4,300만 달러전분기 대비 200만 달러 감소재무상태표상 무부채 상태 유지
영업활동 현금흐름90만 달러2026년 2분기 20만 달러전분기 대비 개선

사업 및 영업 실적

산업용 자동화 부문은 특히 일본을 중심으로 한 고객 수요 회복의 수혜를 입었습니다. 데이터 센터 성장은 MRAM을 저널 메모리로 사용하는 RAID 스토리지 구성에 힘입었으며, 유럽 에너지 관리 부문의 수주 건(Design Wins)은 양산 단계에 진입했습니다.

의료 분야 매출도 크게 증가했습니다. 에버스핀은 인공신장기(투석기), 주입 펌프, 제세동기, 환자 감시 장치를 포함해 전원 차단 시 데이터 보존과 높은 내구성이 요구되는 응용 분야에 자사 MRAM이 사용된다고 설명했습니다.

항공우주 및 국방 분야에서 에버스핀은 텔레다인 하이렐 세미컨덕터(Teledyne HiRel Semiconductor)와 전략적 파트너십을 체결했습니다. 텔레다인 하이렐은 군사 및 항공우주 응용 분야를 위해 에버스핀의 64메가비트, 128메가비트, 256메가비트 PERSYST STT-MRAM 제품을 제공할 예정입니다.

회사는 오레곤주 그레섬에 위치한 마이크로칩 팹으로 MRAM 제조 역량을 지속적으로 이전하고 있습니다. 경영진은 2027년 하반기 첫 적격 토글 및 센서 실리콘 생산을 목표로 하고 있으며, 2028년 상반기에는 STT 제품이 그 뒤를 이을 것으로 예상합니다.

또한 에버스핀은 세계 최초라고 설명한 CXL 연결 MRAM을 시연했습니다. 경영진은 잠재적 응용 분야로 AI 생성 데이터용 지속성 버퍼, 금융 및 알고리즘 거래 시스템, 인메모리 데이터베이스 등을 꼽았습니다. 현재 고객 논의가 진행 중이지만, 아직 구체적인 활용 사례가 확정되지는 않았습니다.

출시 예정인 256메가비트 xSPI 제품은 UNISYST 패밀리의 첫 번째 제품이 될 것이며, 향후 1기가비트, 2기가비트, 8기가비트 용량의 제품이 출시될 예정입니다. 경영진은 일부 NOR 플래시 생산 능력이 DRAM으로 이동함에 따라 유통업체들이 MRAM 대안에 관심을 보이고 있다고 밝혔습니다.

경영진 가이던스

2026년 4분기 가이던스범위
매출2,150만 달러~2,250만 달러
GAAP 주당 순손실(희석)$0.08~$0.13
비GAAP 희석 EPS$0.13~$0.18

비GAAP 전망치에서는 소송 비용, 마이크로칩 MRAM 라인 관련 비반복적 엔지니어링 비용(NRE), 주식 기반 보상 비용이 제외됩니다.

에버스핀은 투입 원가 상승을 상쇄하기 위해 4분기부터 가격 인상을 시행하기 시작했습니다. 경영진은 제품 매출총이익률이 전분기 대비 개선될 것으로 예상하며, 50% 이상의 장기 매출총이익률 목표를 지속적으로 지향하고 있습니다.

JEDEC LPDDR 지속성 메모리 이니셔티브와 관련해 경영진은 표준화 프로세스에 약 18~24개월이 소요될 것으로 예상하고 있습니다. 에버스핀은 2028년 말까지 LPDDR6 MRAM 샘플을 준비하는 것을 목표로 하고 있으며, 이르면 2029년부터 초기 매출이 발생할 가능성이 있습니다.

리스크 및 주시해야 할 사항

  • 제조, 재료 및 서비스 비용 상승이 3분기 제품 매출총이익률을 압박했습니다. 4분기 가격 인상의 효과는 이익률 개선의 중요한 요인으로 남아 있습니다.
  • 3분기 실적에는 600만 달러의 소송 비용이 포함되었습니다. 경영진은 4분기에도 상당한 수준이지만 약간 적은 비용이 발생할 것으로 예상하며, 이 사건이 행정법원 판사에게 상정되는 2027년에는 비용이 크게 줄어들 것으로 전망하고 있습니다.
  • 에버스핀은 미국 산업안보국(BIS)의 수출 통제 과징금 부과 예상에 따라 규제 관련 충당금을 설정했습니다. 실적 발표 당시 합의는 완료되지 않은 상태였습니다.
  • 공급이 제한된 NOR 플래시의 대체 수요는 아직 미미한 수준이지만, 2026년 4분기 또는 2027년 1분기에는 유의미해질 가능성이 있습니다. 예상되는 기여분은 4분기 가이던스에 포함되었으나 수치화되지는 않았습니다.
  • CXL MRAM, LPDDR 지속성 메모리 및 여러 고밀도 제품은 아직 개발 단계에 있으며, 고객 도입 및 매출 창출은 향후 적격성 평가, 표준화 및 수주 활동에 달려 있습니다.

애널리스트 Q&A 주요 내용

경영진은 저궤도 위성과 데이터 센터를 가장 강력한 상승 잠재력을 가진 분야로 꼽았으며, 일본과 유럽의 산업용 자동화가 그 뒤를 이었습니다.

회사는 라이선스, 로열티 및 엔지니어링 서비스 사업이 구조적으로 마진이 높은 활동이라고 설명했습니다. 경영진은 매출 비중에 따라 이 부문의 이익률이 70%에서 90% 사이가 될 수 있다고 밝혔습니다.

수주 실적(Design Wins)과 관련해 경영진은 연초 대비 누적 총액을 제공하지는 않았으나, 분기 및 연간 제품 매출 성장에 신규 수주와 기존 프로그램의 양산 전환이 모두 반영되어 있다고 밝혔습니다.

에버스핀은 CXL MRAM 시연 이후 고객의 재방문 및 후속 논의를 포함해 높은 관심이 이어졌다고 밝혔습니다. 경영진은 2026년 4분기 또는 2027년 1분기 중에 잠재적 활용 사례를 발굴할 수 있기를 기대하고 있습니다.

실적 발표 전화회의 전문


전체 실적 발표 컨퍼런스 콜 녹취록

경영진 발표

Operator

Good afternoon, and welcome to Everspin Technologies Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, this conference call is being recorded.

I would now like to turn the conference over to Monica Gu, Investor Relations for Everspin.

Monica Gould

Thank you, operator, and good afternoon, everyone. Everspin released results for the third quarter 2026 ended September 30, 2026, this afternoon after market close. I'm Monica Gould, Investor Relations for Everspin. And with me on today's call are Sanjeev Aggarwal, President and Chief Executive Officer; and Bill Cooper, Chief Financial Officer.

Before we begin the call, I would like to remind you that today's discussion may contain forward-looking statements regarding future events, including, but not limited to, the company's expectations for Everspin's future business, financial performance and goals, customer and industry adoption of MRAM technology, successfully bringing to market and manufacturing products in Everspin's design pipeline and executing on its business plan. These forward-looking statements are based on estimates, judgments, current trends and market conditions and involve risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements.

We would encourage you to review the company's SEC filings, including the annual report on Form 10-K and other SEC filings made from time to time in which the company may discuss risk factors associated with investing in Everspin. All forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this call, and except as required by law, the company undertakes no obligation to update or alter any forward-looking statement made on this call, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. The financial results discussed today reflect the company's preliminary estimates, are based on the information available as of the date hereof and are subject to further review by Everspin and its external auditors. The company's actual results may differ materially from these estimates as a result of the completion of financial closing procedures, final adjustment and other developments arising between now and the time of the -- that the financial results for this period are finalized.

Additionally, the company's press release and statements made during this conference call will include discussions of certain measures and financial information in GAAP and non-GAAP terms. Included in the company's press release are definitions and reconciliations of GAAP net income to non-GAAP net income, which provide additional details. A copy of the press release is posted on the Investor Relations section of Everspin's website at www.everspin.com.

And now I'd like to turn the call over to Everspin's President and CEO, Sanjeev Aggarwal. Sanjeev, please go ahead.

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Thank you, Monica, and thanks, everyone, for joining us on the call today. We are pleased to report third quarter revenue of $20.6 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.12. These results reflect another record revenue quarter, the highest in Everspin's history and at the high end of our guidance range, driven by strong product and nonproduct revenue growth. We recorded strong product revenue growth, which rose 34% year-over-year and was up 11% sequentially. This growth was driven by strength in Industrial Automation, Data Center, Medical and Energy Management applications.

Growth in Industrial Automation was led by a continued recovery in customer demand, particularly in Japan. In the Data Center market, we saw strong demand for RAID storage configurations, while Energy Management benefited from the transition of new design wins to shipments in Europe.

We have not discussed MRAM's role in medical applications in much detail before. So I would like to offer some additional perspective. Everspin MRAM is increasingly used in medical applications that demand high reliability, data retention during power loss and endurance under continuous operation. MRAM's non-volatility, high speed and inherent endurance make it ideal for use in life-critical systems where memory failure is unacceptable.

Medical devices most commonly using Everspin MRAM include both patient-critical equipment and diagnostic instruments. For example, in dialysis machines, MRAM records operational and sensor data such as pressure, flow rate and alarms. In infusion pumps and portable diagnostic services devices, MRAM stores calibration data, dosing logs and firmware states. And in defibrillators and patient monitors, MRAM retains event history, shock delivery data and configuration settings.

We continue to make steady progress on our project with Microchip to build MRAM capabilities in the Gresham, Oregon, fab. Process development and transfer activities are ongoing, including the tape-out of masks for products. We remain on schedule with our goal of delivering first qualified silicon for our Toggle and sensor products by the second half of 2027 and STT products by the first half of 2028.

Turning to some of our recent development efforts. We remain on track to have a 256-megabit xSPI prototype based on TSMC's 16-nanometer FinFET process technology in the first half of 2027. This prototype will verify our design and put us on the path to designing high-density UNISYST, unified code and data memory products, later in the year and beyond. 256-megabit xSPI will be the first product in our UNISYST family, which will then be expanded to include 1-gigabit, 2-gigabit and 8-gigabit densities. These products will be deployed in low Earth orbit satellites for secure boot memory, FPGAs for configuration memory and flight control systems for fast data logging and security, for example.

Our momentum with customers designing our PERSYST Toggle and STT-MRAM into space-based missions continues with both new design wins and existing design wins continuing their progress into production. To further accelerate the adoption of Everspin's MRAM in the aerospace and defense segment, we recently signed a strategic partnership with Teledyne's HiRel Semiconductor business unit. Through the partnership, Teledyne HiRel will offer our 64-megabit, 128-megabit and 256-megabit PERSYST STT-MRAM solutions as part of its memory products portfolio for military and aerospace customers with target applications such as avionics, VPX and single-board computer platforms, radar and electronic warfare payloads, satellite electronics and autonomous systems.

Last quarter, we discussed our strategy to expand our addressable market in the data center segment by developing products based on the Compute Express Link, or CXL, interface over the next few years. To further efforts on this front, Everspin successfully demonstrated the world's first CXL-connected MRAM at the Storage Networking Industry Association developer conference in September. CXL MRAM combines standard high-speed connectivity with MRAM's persistence. This solution creates a fast, persistent buffer, so data remains available through a power interruption or system restart without relying on battery-backed DRAM or having to first flush data to an SSD.

Further, a CXL-MRAM solution enables nanosecond class cache and writes up to 100x faster than NAND-based solid-state storage. A key use for this application is to hold data generated during AI processing before transferring it to long-term storage. Other potential use cases include financial and algorithmic trading systems and in-memory databases, such as online transaction processing, or OLTP, and online analytical processing, or OLAP. Each of these use cases will benefit from CXL MRAM's strong value proposition in small block or low latency writes.

We continue to explore ways to expand Everspin's market opportunity. To this end, Everspin led the effort to form a LPDDR persistent memory task group at JEDEC, the standards-setting organization for the semiconductor industry, during their August committee meeting and our VP of Corporate Strategy, Steffen Hellmold, is serving as the Task Group Chair. This effort responds to strong industry demand for persistent memory solutions that can leverage the existing LPDDR ecosystem, thus creating a simpler path for system-level integration and ultimately easing the adoption of MRAM. The work is intended to enable controller support for both DRAM and persistent memory as well as approaches that enable LPDDR DRAM and persistent memory from multiple vendors to operate within compatible system architectures. Potential customers range from edge, IoT, wearable, mobile, enterprise to data center and hyperscale CSP markets.

In closing, we remain focused on executing against our priorities, advancing our technology road map and delivering value for our customers and shareholders. We believe our technology, customer relationships and disciplined approach to execution position us well to capitalize on the opportunities ahead. I want to thank our customers for their continued trust and our employees for their commitment and hard work.

I will now turn it over to our CFO, Bill Cooper, who will walk you through our third quarter financials and fourth quarter 2026 guidance. Bill?

William Cooper

Thank you, Sanjeev. During the third quarter, we delivered record revenue of $20.6 million, up 47% year-on-year, slightly exceeding our guidance range of $19.5 million to $20.5 million, driven primarily by strong product revenue growth. MRAM product sales, which include both Toggle and STT-MRAM revenue, were $16.9 million, an increase of 34% over the third quarter of the prior year and up 11% sequentially. Licensing, royalty, engineering services and other revenue increased to $3.7 million from $1.4 million in Q3 '25, primarily due to continued revenue recognition on our $40 million subcontract agreement with a U.S. prime contractor.

Our GAAP gross margins of 51.4% were consistent when compared to 51.3% in the third quarter of 2025. A more favorable mix of high-margin nonproduct revenue was offset by higher manufacturing and production costs, which impacted product gross margins in the current quarter. To counter rising input costs, we began to institute pricing increases in the fourth quarter and expect product margins to improve sequentially. We continue to target long-term gross margins above 50%.

GAAP operating expenses were $18.5 million, up from $8.8 million in the third quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily driven by litigation costs of $6 million. Non-GAAP operating expenses of $8.5 million increased 13% from $7.5 million in the prior year third quarter, driven by increased spending on customer engagement and marketing initiatives. These investments are intended to strengthen customer relationships, expand our market presence and support our long-term revenue growth objectives.

Other income remained steady at $0.4 million as our $14.6 million contract for the DoD contractor continues to wind down. We recorded third quarter non-GAAP net income of $3.1 million or $0.12 per diluted share based on 24.4 million weighted average diluted shares outstanding. This was within our guidance range of non-GAAP net income of $0.10 to $0.15 per share and compares to non-GAAP net income of $1.5 million or $0.06 per share in the third quarter of 2025. Our reported non-GAAP results exclude the impact of stock-based compensation, litigation expenses and regulatory provision.

Our balance sheet remains strong and debt-free. We ended the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $43 million, down $2 million from $45 million at the end of the prior quarter. Cash flow generated from operations increased to $0.9 million for the third quarter, up from $0.2 million in the second quarter.

Turning to guidance. We expect Q4 total revenue to be in the range of $21.5 million to $22.5 million and GAAP results per fully diluted share to be between a net loss of $0.08 to $0.13 per share. On a non-GAAP basis, we anticipate earnings between $0.13 to $0.18 per fully diluted share. These non-GAAP figures exclude the impact of litigation costs, NRE related to the Microchip MRAM line and stock-based compensation expense.

In summary, we are pleased with our continued solid execution and performance on our core business and remain committed to maintaining financial discipline while focusing on scaling our business and converting additional design wins to revenue.

Operator, you may now open the line for questions.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] First question comes from Neil Young with Needham & Company.

질의응답

Neil Young

My first question, I wanted to ask on litigation costs. So it looks like they stepped up in the quarter. I was hoping maybe you could discuss sort of what the cost assumption is embedded into the 4Q '26 guide. And then maybe, if possible, could you discuss OpEx directionally as a whole as we start to look into next year? And then I have a follow-up.

William Cooper

Yes. Neil, yes, good question. I think what we've seen, obviously, is an uptick in the litigation costs in Q3. What I would say is in Q4, we expect to see some still fairly substantial costs. I would expect that it is going to be slightly lower than what we saw in Q3. And then as we look forward in 2027, one of the things we did want to stress is this matter will go to the ALJ at the end of this year. And then as we move and look forward into 2027, those litigation expenses should reduce significantly.

Neil Young

Great. And then my last one. So you provided some color on product sales by end market this quarter. That was very helpful. But specifically, I was curious in learning more about the new data center wins in Europe you mentioned. So any more detail you can provide there would be great.

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Yes. Neil, thank you for that question. The RAID storage configuration that we're basically talking about is the journal memory, and these are mostly with the hyperscalers like Google, Amazon, NXP, those kind of design wins, which are basically what we've seen in Q2 and Q1 of this year as well. And as far as the shipments in Europe, these are mostly related to the energy management applications that have actually turned in from design wins to production in this quarter.

Operator

Our next question comes from Jack Vander Aarde with Maxim Group.

Jack Vander Aarde

Okay. Good to see the solid revenue growth as well as a solid outlook. Sanjeev, maybe a quick question for you. Just overall, you mentioned the design wins kind of across a few of your key segments and how those are ramping up. I'd like to get just a sense of -- I'm not sure if you have this on hand, but I think last year, you had over 238 design wins or something like that, close to that number, which were up from the prior year as well. For design wins overall just tracking this year, are they up overall? Do you have a good sense of that? And just sort of the size and scope of those opportunities?

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Jack, good question. So, we usually report our annual design wins at the end of the year in our 10-K. But I think a good indication is the product revenue growth that you're seeing quarter-over-quarter and also year-over-year, that basically indicates the number of design wins that we've been able to turn into production and the new design wins that we're seeing. So I don't have a number to give you, but obviously, they're going up into the north. Sorry, up into the right.

Jack Vander Aarde

And maybe just a follow-up, too. Across your verticals that you highlighted, definitely you spent a lot of time on defense and data center and then also across some of these newer like medical as well, actually. Just what are some of the segments here though or end market verticals that you see actual potential maybe exciting upside relative to your original thoughts? Where do you see some of the greatest upside potential relative to your plan over the next few years? And then I have a follow-up for Bill.

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Sure. So I would say, Jack, that I'm most excited about the low Earth orbit satellite in the aerospace and defense industry. We're also seeing a lot of traction in the data center market. Those are the 2 segments that are growing pretty rapidly, closely followed by industrial automation in general across the world, Japan as well as Europe.

Jack Vander Aarde

Fantastic. One more question from me for Bill. From a segment perspective, licensing, engineering and other revenues picked up strongly as expected from the recent contract. It was good to see. But what I noticed is that the gross margin in that segment also stayed relatively stable, very strong, close to 90%. Is there any -- is that sort of a reasonable expectation going forward? Or just wondering how much visibility you have given this new revenue stream?

William Cooper

Yes. Jack, thanks for the question. What I would say is that area, the licensing, royalty, engineering services, that really is a high-margin area for us. Typically, we certainly expect it to be, again, fairly high margin. So you can kind of think of it in terms of the 70%, 80%, up to 90% range. Certainly, again, it depends on a number of factors depending on whether it's royalty or foundry services or licensing or engineering services. That's really what that mix of that really drives the margin. But again, it will be a high-margin area.

Operator

Our next question comes from Richard Shannon with Craig-Hallum Capital Group.

Richard Shannon

First one I want to ask about is on gross margins and specifically product gross margins here. So, Bill, I think you mentioned in regards to the third quarter margins that you had a positive mix offset by some manufacturing costs. I wonder if you could help us understand both of those dynamics here. Is the mix here product or end market or geography related? And then what are these manufacturing costs? And what's the sustainability of that dynamic?

William Cooper

Yes. So what I would say is, Richard, definitely saw some challenges or some small reduction, a couple of points there lower in terms of the product margins. And we had signaled, right, that we were going to see some -- continue to see some product headwinds in terms of the cost, right, materials and services costs. And obviously, there's a lot of pieces that go into that bucket. And we recognize that, right? We had seen it coming. And for that reason, we instituted a price increase in Q4 as well. We continue to see a good product and nonproduct revenue mix. I think really, we were trying to indicate that, again, those headwinds are really confined to the product side of the equation.

Richard Shannon

Okay. That is helpful here. A very quick question here. You mentioned the regulatory provision. Can you explain what this is and where this comes from? I have no other context here. So help us understand this one, please.

William Cooper

Right, right. Yes. Good question. So on that one, we actually have a fine that's related to export controls from BIS, a government agency within the Department of Commerce. And so we took that particular provision in anticipation of settling that particular fine agreement. It's not settled yet, but that's our best estimate today of what we expect to close it out.

Richard Shannon

Okay. Fair enough. Let's see here. Maybe kind of looking forward, a question for Sanjeev. Looking forward to the opportunity to compete against the -- into the NOR Flash space here with some products coming to market next year. I noticed that Infineon sold its memory businesses, including NOR Flash, to, I think, an Asian supplier here. Within that context here as well as what we've seen with some NOR Flash guys who are moving their capacity towards DRAM. Maybe you can talk about the changing dynamics within NOR Flash and how, if anything, might your strategy has changed to enter that market next year?

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Yes. Good question, Richard. And we are seeing the same thing or we are hearing the same thing, I guess, that many of the fabs are converting their NOR Flash capacity into DRAM, which is creating a challenge for the NOR Flash capacity or availability. And based on that, we are seeing our distributors actually ask for MRAM parts that would actually replace NOR Flash. And we're starting to see traction over there. And I think you're seeing some of that revenue roll into our reported revenue for Q3 as well. So I think we are all in the -- we are in the right place, and we have the right parts. So I think it's good news even for the UNISYST part, the prototype that's coming out in Q1 of '27 and the follow-on product later in the year. So I think we'll be well positioned for addressing the high-density NOR Flash market as well.

Richard Shannon

Sanjeev, any way that you'd offer to quantify how much of your products that you think could be because distributors are looking to replace NOR Flash they can't find?

Sanjeev Aggarwal

I don't think it's significant or material yet, but we do see traction where it could become significant in Q4 and Q1.

Richard Shannon

Okay. Is that baked into your revenue guide for this fourth quarter?

Sanjeev Aggarwal

It is, yes.

Richard Shannon

Any way you try to quantify that for us?

Sanjeev Aggarwal

We've typically not done that. So let me get back to you on that one.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our next question is from Josh Sullivan with JonesTrading.

Joshua Sullivan

I just wanted to just check in how the CXL MRAM presentation at SAM (sic) [ SNIA ] went and how the customer response has been so far?

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Yes. Thank you for that question, Josh. Yes, the demo at CXL went actually very well. We were one of several demo tables over there. And I would say that we had visitors all day long or all day long for 2 days. And then we had several customers that actually were repeat trying to understand the application and the use. So since then, we've actually had several follow-on discussions trying to identify use cases. We obviously don't have anything yet, but we're hoping that we will have something identified here in Q4 or Q1. So a very, very positive response, very well understood that bringing persistence to the solution is very important. And the fact that you can actually connect it to a CXL bus and not worry about compatibility was a huge win and success for us.

Joshua Sullivan

And then on the JEDEC task group, what's the time line for kind of setting standards or those conversations to maybe translating into revenues for you guys or at least something that's observable?

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Yes. So the JEDEC Group is basically the standards group for the Electronic Devices Council (sic) [ Joint Electron Device Engineering Council. ] And that typically takes about 18 to 24 months to set the standard. So we expect that we will probably reach some kind of agreement with all the participants over the next 12 to 15 months, and that will probably take another quarter for that spec to get published. And our goal is to start the design early next year so that we are actually ready to intersect when this spec is actually published. So 6 months later, hopefully, we'll have samples on hand, which would be an LPDDR6 MRAM that we can then start sampling with our customers. So what I would say is samples by the end of '28, revenue sometime -- early revenue in '29.

Joshua Sullivan

Okay. Got it. And then you highlighted the medical market, an area you haven't typically talked about. Why now? What is it that's driving that market? I think you had mentioned that the memory shortage isn't necessarily driving sales at least right now. But curious why the medical market at this point in time is becoming something to highlight.

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Yes. Basically, we saw a significant uptick in our product revenue in that segment. So there are some new design wins that we're seeing over there and also some more pull from our customers. And that's the reason why we highlighted it in the prepared remarks today.

Operator

And this concludes our Q&A session. I will pass the call back to Sanjeev Aggarwal for closing remarks.

Sanjeev Aggarwal

Thank you, everyone, for joining the call today. I really appreciate your time and look forward to our next call, which will be in February sometime. Thank you.

Operator

This concludes our conference. Thank you for participating, and you may now disconnect.

이 문서에는 사람이 검토한 AI 생성 콘텐츠 또는 AI 번역 콘텐츠가 포함될 수 있습니다. 이는 참고용 및 전반적인 정보를 제공용으로만 제공되며 투자 조언에 해당하지 않습니다.

면책 조항: 이 웹사이트에서 제공되는 정보는 교육적이고 정보 제공을 위한 목적으로만 사용되며, 금융 또는 투자 조언으로 간주되어서는 안 됩니다.

코멘트 (0)

$ 버튼을 클릭하고, 종목 코드를 입력한 후 주식, ETF 또는 기타 티커를 연결합니다.

0/500
코멘트 가이드라인
로딩 중...

추천 기사

tradingkey.logo
위험 경고: 저희 웹사이트와 모바일 앱은 특정 투자 상품에 대한 일반적인 정보만을 제공합니다. Finsights는 재정적 조언이나 투자 상품에 대한 추천을 제공하지 않으며, 이러한 정보 제공이 Finsights가 금융 조언이나 추천을 제공하는 것으로 해석되어서는 안 됩니다.
투자 상품은 투자 원금 손실을 포함한 상당한 투자 위험에 노출되어 있으며, 모든 사람에게 적합하지 않을 수 있습니다. 투자 상품의 과거 성과는 미래 성과를 보장하지 않습니다.
Finsights는 제3자 광고주나 제휴사가 저희 웹사이트나 모바일 앱 또는 그 일부에 광고를 게재하거나 전달할 수 있도록 허용할 수 있으며, 사용자가 광고와 상호작용하는 방식에 따라 이들로부터 보상을 받을 수 있습니다.
© 저작권: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. 모든 권리 보유