tradingkey.logo
搜索

Amerant Bancorp (AMTB) 2026财年第三季度业绩电话会议:净息差扩大,ROA达到1%

TradingKey2026年10月23日 20:01
facebooktwitterlinkedin

Amerant Bancorp公布2026财年第三季度净利润2570万美元,摊薄后每股收益0.65美元,ROA升至1.00%,ROE升至11.29%。净利息收入增至9050万美元,净息差扩大25个基点至3.77%。总贷款达到71亿美元,总存款降至82亿美元,管理资产规模增至34.5亿美元。董事会批准了一项最高5000万美元的股票回购计划。

该摘要由AI生成

核心要点

  • Amerant Bancorp公布2026财年第三季度净利润为2570万美元,即摊薄后每股收益0.65美元。资产回报率(ROA)达到1.00%,股本回报率(ROE)升至11.29%。
  • 净利息收入环比增加790万美元至9050万美元。受贷款重定价、资金成本下降以及已解决不良贷款收回利息的支撑,净息差(NIM)扩大25个基点至3.77%。
  • 在单户住宅及商业贷款的推动下,总贷款额达到71亿美元。不良贷款减少2160万美元(即12.6%)至1.495亿美元。
  • 总存款减少1.096亿美元至82亿美元。Amerant在不影响客户留存的情况下,将约2.7亿美元的低成本计息余额转换为无息活期存款。
  • 管理资产规模(AUM)增加7790万美元至34.5亿美元,其中包括7650万美元的净新增资产,反映出财富管理业务的增长以及向商业客户交叉销售的成效。
  • 董事会批准了一项在2027年12月31日前最高达5000万美元的股票回购计划。管理层将1%的ROA视为新基准,并将1.20%设定为更长期目标。

关键财务数据

指标2026财年第三季度2026财年第二季度变动 / 评论
净利润2570万美元—摊薄后每股0.65美元
摊薄后每股收益$0.65$0.53增加0.12美元
净利息收入9050万美元8260万美元增加790万美元
净息差3.77%3.52%扩大25个基点
非利息收入1830万美元1820万美元增加17.7万美元
非利息支出6910万美元6890万美元增长0.3%
拨备前利润3970万美元3190万美元创2022财年第四季度以来最高季度业绩
信贷损失拨备620万美元480万美元特定商业贷款准备金增加
ROA1.00%0.84%创2022财年第三季度以来最高
ROE11.29%9.23%创2021财年第四季度以来最高
效率比率63.51%68.37%得益于收入强劲且支出稳定而有所改善
总资产102亿美元103亿美元下降主因是计息存款减少
总贷款额71亿美元69亿美元增长主要由住宅及商业贷款带动
总存款82亿美元84亿美元减少1.096亿美元,或1.3%
管理资产规模34.5亿美元—增加7790万美元,其中包括7650万美元的净新增资产
不良贷款1.495亿美元1.711亿美元减少2160万美元,或12.6%
信贷损失准备金率1.36%1.27%因覆盖单独评估的贷款而有所上升
CET1比率12.07%11.94%盈利增加部分抵消了股息支付与股票回购

业务与经营业绩

贷款增长集中在单户住宅及商业贷款上,但部分被商业地产贷款、非存款类金融机构贷款和自用地产贷款的减少所抵消。Amerant正优先发展更为细分的C&I(工商)客户关系、住宅贷款、专业诊所及律所融资、物流与批发、基于资产的融资及供应链融资,以及由经验丰富的赞助商发起的挑选后的商业地产项目。

本季度存款成本有所改善。总存款成本从2.21%降至2.07%,而整体资金成本从2.38%降至2.23%。无息存款增加的部分原因是约2.7亿美元的低成本计息余额被重新分类为活期存款。管理层表示,Amerant在无息存款类别中还实现了约1.0亿美元的额外增量。

国际存款总体保持稳定,减少了950万美元(即0.3%)。在委内瑞拉开户的存款下降了9680万美元(即3.9%),而来自其他国家的存款增加了8730万美元(即12%)。管理层将委内瑞拉存款的下降归因于与投资及商业活动相关的交易性活动,而非结构性变化。委内瑞拉以外的增长包括阿根廷和几个中美洲市场。

财富管理依然是手续费收入多元化的来源。随着Amerant引进人才、吸引净新增资产并扩大与商业客户的交叉销售,管理资产规模升至34.5亿美元。

信贷资产质量有所改善,不良贷款和关注类贷款通过清偿和还款而减少。分类贷款清偿与还款总额达8030万美元。然而,第三季度的拨备中包含了1260万美元的特定准备金净增加额,主要与四个商业客户关系相关。

管理层业绩指引

  • 贷款:管理层预计到2026财年第四季度总贷款额将达到约73亿美元,主要由工商贷款和住宅贷款支撑。
  • 存款:Amerant将2026财年第四季度的总存款预期调整为约85亿美元。管理层预计预期增长中约有60%来自国际市场,40%来自国内市场。
  • 净息差:预计2026财年第四季度净息差将在3.65%至3.70%之间。管理层指出,如果其模型预测的12月加息发生,则更可能达到3.70%;若利率保持稳定,净息差将接近3.65%。
  • 费用:第四季度非利息支出预计约为6800万美元。对于2027年初,管理层预计季度支出运行率约为6950万至7000万美元,因为为促进增长而进行的招聘被合同重新谈判和成本节约所部分抵消。
  • 效率:公司继续将效率比率目标设定在60%左右。
  • 信贷损失:管理层预计第四季度总核销率为30至35个基点,可能包括冲销现有的特定准备金。
  • 资本回报:Amerant计划在留存资本用于增长与发放股息及回购股票之间取得平衡。董事会批准了将于2026年11月27日支付的每股0.09美元季度股息,并授权在2027年12月31日前回购最高5000万美元股票。

风险与关注领域

客户对高收益短期产品的需求可能会继续加剧资金成本压力。管理层预计浮动利率贷款重定价、存款纪律以及低成本国际存款的增长将提供一定抵消,但第四季度的净息差区间对利率变动仍较为敏感。

存款增长还受到国际资金流入时机、商业活动转化为个人流动性以及合规和尽职调查要求的影响。大型国内商业资金提供商在第三季度减少了余额,这是导致调整年末存款预期的因素之一。

信贷质量总体改善,但由于针对商业客户关系的特定准备金提高,推升了信贷损失拨备。Amerant还预计第四季度可能会冲销已被特定准备金覆盖的贷款。

第三季度有形普通股权益下降,原因是随着市场收益率上升,可供出售证券投资组合出现未实现亏损。管理层注意到,随着市场利率回落,该投资组合的估值在季度结束后有所改善。

分析师问答环节点评

分析师密切关注存款构成和可持续性。管理层表示,无息存款的增加既反映了2.7亿美元现有低成本资金余额的划转,也反映了约1.0亿美元的基础增长。Amerant新开了约1200个国际账户,国内新开账户数也大致相当。

关于国际资金集中度,管理层表示国际存款没有设固定上限。Amerant通过其资产负债委员会监控大型资金提供商的集中度,并强调了针对高尽职调查管辖区的BSA和AML管控措施。

关于盈利能力,管理层将第三季度实现的1%的ROA定性为新基准。公司预计将进一步招聘商业业务人员,以支持资产负债表和收入的增长,长期的ROA目标为1.20%。

在资本分配方面,管理层表示健康的资本水平提供了在执行新回购授权的同时资助业务增长的能力。Amerant在第三季度以每股28.47美元的加权平均价格回购了70,592股股票。

业绩电话会议完整转录


完整财报电话会议逐字稿

管理层陈述

Operator

Thank you, and welcome to the Amerant Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, this conference is being recorded. If anyone should require operator assistance, please press *0. It's now my pleasure to turn the call over to Laura Rossi, Executive Vice President, Head of Investor Relations. Laura, please go ahead.

Laura Rossi

Thank you, Operator. Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us to review Amerant Bancorp's third quarter 2026 results. On today's call are Carlos Iafigliola, our President and CEO, and Sharymar Calderon, our CFO.

As we begin, please note that discussions on today's call contain forward-looking statements, meaning of the Securities Exchange Act. In addition, we will also refer to non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to the company's earnings release for a statement regarding forward-looking statements, as well as for information and reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to GAAP measures. We'll now turn it over to our CEO, Carlos Iafigliola.

Carlos Iafigliola

Thank you, Laura. Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us today to discuss Amerant's third quarter 2026 results. This quarter represents another step forward in building a more profitable and resilient franchise. Our net income increased to $25.7 million, or $0.65 per diluted share, and our return on assets reached 1%. That progress reflects stronger net interest income and margin expansion, management, continued balance sheet optimization, and improving credit quality. Most importantly, we continue advancing the strategic priorities that are moving our brand from stabilization towards sustainable growth.

Following our annual board strategy session, our direction remains clear. Deliver on our financial and credit quality commitments, continue simplifying our operating model, focus investment toward the market and capabilities where Amerant has a distinct competitive advantage, and deploy capital and resources toward the most attractive opportunities. In that context, I would like to update you on the evolution of our 4 strategic initiatives during the quarter.

First, Transform Credit. This initiative is about strengthening credit selection, portfolio monitoring, and credit operating model to enable profitable growth with greater consistency and performance predictability and within established risk appetite. During the third quarter, the work completed early in the year began to show more clearly in our results. Non-performing loans continue to decline and classified balances also moved lower.

We continue actively resolving criticized exposures while advancing workflow enhancements and automation of the credit approval process to improve data integrity, accountability, and consistency aimed at lending stakeholders. With the credit foundation strengthened, our focus is increasingly on pairing data, discipline underwriting with growth in more granular and higher quality relationships.

Second, operational efficiency. This initiative is about simplifying how we operate, optimizing structural costs, increasing capacity, and creating a more scalable platform that can deliver consistent service and stronger returns. We continue disciplined expense management while improving our earnings generation power. This resulted in a significant improvement in the efficiency ratio, narrowing the gap to the 60% we have been targeting. We are now moving from identifying opportunities to making clear decisions across the organization. This includes reviewing team structures, client coverage, and productivity of our channels, while advancing in digitization and deploying practical AI use cases.

Third, client profitability. This initiative is about managing the full relationship return, not simply individual products, and directing our people and capital toward the clients and businesses where we can create the greatest value. During the quarter, we continued strengthening referral discipline and coordination across commercial banking, private banking, treasury management, and wealth management. In the following strategy session, we're taking this work further by assessing relationships based on profitability, aligning service models and pricing within client needs, and identifying targeted opportunities to cross-sell single-profit relationships.

Fourth, grow the bank. This initiative is about growing loans, deposits, assets under management, and fee income in the market and businesses where Amerant has differentiated capabilities while remaining aligned with our risk appetite and return objectives. We are focused on building scale in priority verticals and client segments, including more granular C&I, residential lending, practice finance, logistics and wholesale, asset-based and supply chain finance, and selected CRE opportunities with experienced sponsors. We will also continue to use our syndication capacity to manage larger, new, and existing exposures.

Our international business remains a distinctive source of low-cost funding and an important platform for relationship growth. We remain focused on deepening wallet share across international clients through wealth, treasury management, and specialized personal and commercial lending solutions. As we continue to optimize our deposit mix by reducing higher-cost deposits and selectively exiting non-profitable single-product relationships, the overall quality and economics of our deposit franchise will continue to strengthen.

With this in mind, we have migrated certain low-cost interest-bearing balances to DDAs, which improve our ratio of non-interest-bearing deposits to total deposits without any impact to the retention of these accounts. In our domestic markets, we have prioritized in Florida, where our brand, market position, and client relationships give us a clear right to win, and refining our branch and coverage model to support profitable growth.

Taken together, these initiatives are producing measurable progress. Return on assets reached our target 1%, return liquidity improved, net interest margin expanded, and capital remains strong. These results are creating a new baseline for our company and reinforce our confidence that Amerant is moving in the right direction. Our strong capital position also provides us with the flexibility to continue returning value to shareholders.

Accordingly, on October 21, our Board authorized a share repurchase program for up to $50 million through December 31, 2027. Our priorities remain the same: disciplined loan growth, continued credit improvement, greater operating efficiency, deeper and more profitable client relationships, and thoughtful capital allocation. We have more work ahead, but we enter the final quarter of the year with a stronger foundation, clear choices, and growing momentum. With that strategic context, I will turn it to Sharymar to walk through the quarter's financial results in more detail.

Sharymar Yepez

Thank you, Carlos, and good morning, everyone. Let's turn to slide 4, where you will see our balance sheet highlights. Total assets were $10.2 billion as of the end of the third quarter, a decrease from $10.3 billion as of the end of the second quarter. The decrease was primarily driven by lower interest-bearing deposits. Cash and cash equivalents were $361.5 million, up by $60.3 million compared to $301.1 million in the second quarter, reflecting higher liquidity balances during the quarter. Total investment securities were $2.2 billion, down by $382.8 million compared to $2.6 billion in the previous quarter. This was primarily driven by lower debt securities available for sale.

Total gross loans were $7.1 billion, up by $207.8 million compared to $6.9 billion in the second quarter. This was driven primarily by increases in single-family residential and commercial loans. These were partially offset by decreases in CRE, loans to non-depository financial institutions, as well as owner-occupied loans. Additionally, elevated payoffs partially offset loan production, including several repayments that also contributed to improved asset quality.

On the deposit side, total deposits were $8.2 billion, down by $109.6 million compared to $8.4 billion in the second quarter, primarily driven by decreases in interest-bearing demand deposits, as well as savings and money market deposits. These were partially offset by increases in non-interest-bearing demand deposits and time deposits. Also relevant for this quarter, on September 17, 2026, the company completed a registered offering of $50 million of 7% senior notes due in 2031. Offering added attractive long-term funding in a rising rate environment while also enhancing liquidity at the holding company.

We are pleased to report that our assets under management increased $77.9 million to $3.45 billion in the third quarter, driven primarily by net new assets of $76.5 million. This is a strong result that reflects the growing momentum in our wealth management business, which we continue to view as an increasingly important source of fee income. During the quarter, we made meaningful progress by onboarding new talent and deepening cross-sell activity with commercial clients, both of which contributed to our growth.

This reinforces our conviction that this business can play a significant and expanding role in diversifying our income stream over time. The relationship-first model and the depth of our domestic and international client base position us well to capture that opportunity, and we remain excited about deepening advisory relationships across both markets.

Let's turn to slide 5. Looking at the income statement, diluted earnings per share for the third quarter was $0.65 per share, compared to $0.53 per share in the second quarter. Net interest income was $90.5 million, up $7.9 million from $82.6 million in the second quarter. The increase was primarily driven by higher interest income on loans and investment securities, combined with lower total interest expense on deposits and FHLB advances due to lower average balances and average rates. Net interest margin was 3.77% compared to 3.52% in the second quarter. The increase reflected a lower cost of funds from non-interest-bearing deposits and shorter-term advances we took during the quarter, as well as benefits from additional interest on longer payments previously in non-accrual status that was recorded during the quarter.

The provision for credit losses was $6.2 million, compared to $4.8 million in the second quarter, reflecting higher specific reserves in the commercial portfolio, offset by lower collectively evaluated reserves driven by changes in portfolio composition and macroeconomic assumptions. Non-interest income was $18.3 million, up by $177,000 from $18.2 million. This increase was primarily driven by higher deposit and service fees and higher gains on the early extinguishment of FHLB advances. These were partially offset by lower loan-level derivative income and lower other non-interest income during the quarter.

Non-interest expense was $69.1 million, up by $221,000, or 0.3%, from $68.9 million in the second quarter. The increase in non-interest expense was primarily driven by higher professional fees and higher salaries and employee benefits. These were partially offset by a decrease of $1.9 million in advertising expenses, as well as an increase of $1.1 million in OREO income. Pre-tax pre-provisioned revenue reached $39.7 million, which is the highest quarterly result recorded since 4Q 2022, compared to $31.9 million in the second quarter of this year. This increase was primarily driven by higher net interest income and non-interest income, partially offset by the increase in non-interest expense.

You can also see that ROA and ROE this quarter were 1% and 11.29%, which are the highest quarterly results reported since 3Q 2022 and 4Q 2021 respectively, compared to 0.84% and 9.23% respectively in the prior quarter. Our efficiency ratio was 63.51% compared to 68.37% in the second quarter. The improvement reflected stronger revenue and stable operating expenses as cost-saving initiatives offset higher personnel and professional fees.

Turning now to slide 6 to discuss our capital metrics. Our CET1 increased to 12.07% from 11.94% in the prior quarter, mainly driven by higher net income during the quarter, while partially offset by $3.6 million in shareholder dividends and $2 million in share repurchases. Tangible common equity declined during the quarter, primarily driven by unrealized losses in the available-for-sale investment portfolio. Market yields rose by more than 100 basis points, well beyond the single Federal Reserve rate increase, as markets priced in additional tightening.

The decline in TCE was partially offset by higher earnings and lower share repurchases. Importantly, the valuation of the AFS portfolio has significantly improved compared to quarter-end as market rates have dropped since quarter-end. We paid a cash dividend of $0.09 per share of common stock on August 28, 2026, and our Board of Directors just approved a quarterly dividend of $0.09 per share payable on November 27 of this year. During the third quarter, we repurchased approximately 70,592 shares at a weighted average price of $28.47 per share, compared to tangible book value per share of $20.94 as of September 30, 2026. This represented 1.36 times tangible book value and 1.32 times book value.

On slide 7, we show our well-diversified deposit mix along with the composition of our loan portfolio. Total deposits for the quarter were $8.2 billion, down $109.6 million, or 1.3%, compared to $8.4 billion in the previous quarter. This decrease was primarily driven by lower balances from large domestic commercial fund providers and was partially offset by higher balances in private banking deposits. International deposits were stable, with a slight decline of $9.5 million or 0.3% from the previous quarter. Also, as part of our strategic diversification efforts, while deposits from customers domiciled in Venezuela decreased $96.8 million or 3.9%, deposits from countries other than Venezuela increased $87.3 million or 12%, a testament to the value of our international customer relationships.

In terms of deposit mix, broker deposits remained mostly stable quarter over quarter at $497.4 million. Core deposits decreased by $125.8 million or 2% driven by decreases in higher cost, interest-bearing demand, savings, and money market deposits. As Carlos mentioned, non-interest-bearing demand deposits increased as we continued optimizing our deposit base. During the quarter, we migrated approximately $270 million in low-cost interest-bearing deposits to non-interest-bearing demand deposits without affecting client retention. This migration provides a clearer view of the strength of our non-interest-bearing deposit base and the underlying value of these stable relationships.

Total loans were $7.1 billion, up $107.8 million or 3% compared to $6.9 billion in the second quarter. As mentioned earlier, this increase was driven by increases in single-family residential and commercial loans. These were partially offset by decreases in CRE, loans to financial institutions, as well as owner-occupied loans. As a reminder, we use our international funding to support domestic loan growth as we don't currently take credit risk outside of the U.S.

Next, on slide 8, you can see the evolution of our net interest income. NII increased $7.9 million from the prior quarter to $90.5 million in 3Q. This increase was primarily driven by higher interest income on loans and investment securities, combined with lower total interest expense on deposits and FHLB advances due to lower average balances and rates. Net interest margin was 3.77% compared to 3.52% in the second quarter. Cost of total deposits declined to 2.07% from 2.21% in the prior quarter, and cost of funds declined to 2.23% from 2.38%.

Moving to slide 9, here we show the drivers of the 25-basis-point increase in net interest margin from 3.52% in the second quarter to 3.77% in the third quarter. Loans were the largest contributor, adding 18 basis points, primarily as a result of the repricing of our variable rate portfolio, the timing within the quarter when we redeployed our liquidity into yielding assets, and fees upon early loan exits. Additional interest collected on NPLs that we exited during the quarter contributed an additional 6 basis points. Securities contributed 3 basis points, and cost of funds added 2 basis points. These positive contributions were partially offset by a 4-basis-point reduction from other earning assets. Taken together, these components reconcile the quarter-over-quarter expansion in net interest margin and demonstrate the benefit of our continued and disciplined loan growth efforts.

Now, turning to asset quality as shown on slide 10, non-performing loans were down $21.6 million or 12.6% to $149.5 million or 1.46% of total assets. During the third quarter, criticized loans decreased primarily driven by the payoff of 3 commercial and CRE relationships, partially offset by downgrades of 4 relationships across commercial, owner-occupied, and CRE loans, as well as several smaller commercial and residential loans. Subsequent to quarter-end, a $5 million commercial loan that was downgraded during the quarter was also paid off, further improving our NPL to total loans and to total assets ratios.

In the next slide, we provide a similar view over our classified portfolio. During the third quarter, downgrades to classified loans were primarily driven by 4 relationships across commercial, owner-occupied, and CRE loans. At the same time, we continue to make progress reducing balances in this category, with payoffs and paydowns totaling $80.3 million, which includes the payoff of 4 large relationships during the period.

Now moving to slide 12, we discuss special mention loans and their key characteristics, including portfolio composition and collateral coverage. During the quarter, downgrades to special mention were primarily driven by 2 relationships and were partially offset by paydowns. Overall, third quarter results demonstrate continued progress in our credit enhancement efforts. Non-performing and overall criticized loans declined during the quarter, supported by disciplined monitoring, timely identification of emerging credit risk, and continued resolution activity through payoffs and paydowns. While we continue to closely monitor developments across the portfolio, the reductions this quarter reflect the actions we have taken to improve portfolio quality and enhance visibility over time.

Now moving on to slide 13. Here we show the drivers of the provision recorded this quarter and impact to the allowance for credit losses. The provision for credit losses was $6.2 million in the third quarter. The provision was driven by a $12.6 million net increase in specific reserves, primarily due to 4 commercial relationships, $2 million in requirements for charge-offs, and $600,000 due to loan growth. This was partially offset by $6.4 million release mainly attributable to changes in macroeconomic factors and a $2.7 million release in reserves for contingencies as lines of credit were funded. In addition, the bank recorded a $2.5 million reserve due to recently acquired season loans.

During the third quarter of 2026, gross charge-offs totaled $3.9 million, composed mainly of 1 commercial loan, and the remaining charge-offs were related to indirect consumer loans and smaller commercial and consumer loans, with $1.9 million in recoveries. We estimate gross charge-offs to be in the range of 30 to 35 basis points for the fourth quarter, including some possible write-offs of existing specific reserves. Also, recoveries may occur as our Special Assets team continues efforts toward resolution of previously charged-off loans. Lastly, the allowance for credit losses ratio was up slightly to 1.36% from 1.27% in the second quarter, primarily due to increases in coverage of individually evaluated loans.

On slide 14, you can see our expectations for the fourth quarter of 2026. We expect total loans to reach approximately $7.3 billion by the fourth quarter of 2026. Following the work completed in the first half of the year to strengthen our credit foundation, we are seeing increased momentum in the loan production, including opportunities primarily through C&I lending programs supported by residential lending as we focus on building a more granular, higher quality portfolio. On the funding side, we are revising our total deposit guidance to approximately $8.5 billion by the fourth quarter of 2026. As noted earlier, exits by large commercial fund providers during the quarter are weighing on our expected domestic deposit balance at year-end. We are also refining our outlook for international deposit growth to reflect the expected pace of balance formation.

The progress we saw during the quarter and the increased activity we observed among commercial and corporate clients across a range of industries in Venezuela continues to reflect the gradual pickup in economic activity and reinforces our confidence in this as a meaningful source of growth and in our ability to capture funds across the client ecosystem. The pace of realization reflects the timing of inflows, the conversion of commercial activity into personal liquidity, and compliance and due diligence timelines that vary with the complexity of each account and relationship.

We are revising our expectations for the net interest margin to be in the range of 3.65% to 3.70% in the fourth quarter. Although the interest rate environment will place upward pressure on our cost of funds, we expect the repricing of the variable rate loan portfolio, our deposit repricing discipline, and the continued growth in lower cost deposits to provide more than an offset. From an expense perspective, we expect fourth quarter non-interest expense to be approximately $68 million as we continue making progress toward a target efficiency ratio of approximately 60%. In terms of capital management, we will continue to optimize our approach by balancing capital retained to support growth with share repurchases and dividends designed to enhance shareholder returns. And with that, I will pass it back to Carlos for additional comments and closing remarks.

Carlos Iafigliola

Thank you, Sharymar. As we move through the last quarter of the year, we remain focused on executing against our strategic priorities with discipline and purpose, translating the strategic process we have made into measurable financial results. First, we will sustain our loan growth momentum with a continued focus on risk-adjusted returns, and balancing asset quality. The growth we pursue must be purposeful, granular, and consistent with our risk appetite. Capital directed toward the markets, industries, and client relationships where Amerant is best positioned to create value.

Second, we will continue advancing on credit quality. We're deepening our credit culture through consistent underwriting standards, relationship-based decision-making, and proactive portfolio oversight. At the same time, we are cultivating a high-quality pipeline with greater transparency into risk-adjusted returns and stronger accountability throughout the credit process.

Third, we will continue to realize the benefits of the efficiency initiatives we announced earlier this year. The current cost reductions and incremental revenue are strengthening operating leverage, and we will continue simplifying processes, improving productivity, and aligning resources with our highest return opportunities.

Fourth, we will continue advancing our relationship-first approach to deepen client engagement, and support lower cost deposits growth across both domestic and international markets. This means bringing the full capabilities of Amerant to our clients, increasing share of wallet and managing relationships based on their total profitability and long-term potential.

Finally, we remain committed to preserving strong capital ratios while balancing capital retained to support growth with dividends and share repurchases that return value to shareholders. We have a stronger foundation, clear priorities, and a disciplined execution plan. We are encouraged by the progress reflected in this quarter's results and remain focused on converting that momentum into sustainable value for our shareholders. With that, Sharymar and I will take questions. Operator, please open the line for Q&A.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our first question is coming from Michael Rose from Raymond James. Your line is now live.

分析师问答

Michael Rose

I wanted to start on deposits. I was a little bit surprised to see the benefit as much as they were just given all the progress and momentum that you've talked about, Carlos. Can you just describe kind of what happened there and then, you know, as it relates to the fourth quarter and the growth that you're expecting there, how much of that is coming from kind of the international piece versus the domestic piece? Thanks.

Carlos Iafigliola

Thank you, Michael, and good morning, everyone. I believe what you have seen during the third quarter is that the reactivation of the Venezuelan economy has needed additional CAPEX and additional distributions between commercial and corporate accounts within the country, so the money is starting to move in order to create the necessary investments within the economy to support the reactivation. So I see it more as a transactional decline, more than a structural decline.

We still believe the momentum is extremely positive and we will continue to see positive momentum. I'm not sure if you also noticed the AUM increased. So I believe you should look into the bundle between deposits and AUM. So even though the deposits took a little drop during the quarter, you know, also some funds ended up in AUM as well. At the same time, as I mentioned before, the operational activity of nature of these accounts is creating this fluctuation. Sharymar?

Sharymar Yepez

It's important, Carlos, to reiterate that the fundamentals of the Venezuelan and LATAM growth have not changed. When we look at balances quarter over quarter, they can reflect that natural timing of and wealth management formation. And as Carlos mentioned, you saw that happening through the wealth management portfolio in 3Q with upside of almost $100 million. So the momentum is still there, it's still strong, and we feel very confident about this growth opportunity. And regarding the expectation for the fourth quarter, we could see a mix of 60% coming from the international side, and 40% from the domestic side.

Michael Rose

That's very helpful, Carlos. I appreciate the thorough response. Sharymar, just switching to the margin. The guide assumes some contraction. I assume some of that has to do with just the decline in Venezuelan deposits this quarter, and then the notes that you issued as well. As we think about the fourth quarter, how much of the impact is from those 2 items versus just core compression? Just trying to get a better understanding of the bridge between third and fourth. Thanks.

Sharymar Yepez

Sure, Michael. So, I would say actually it's an improvement versus the normalized 3Q NIM. The 3Q NIM had a portion related to collections on loans that were NPL. So, if we take that component out and some early exits that provided some improvements to the yield and we normalize the NIM, we actually would see some improvement in 4Q. We do continue to see some pressure and cost of funds. I mean, customers have interest for higher yield short-term products.

But at the same time, we will have a full quarter's worth of repricing of variable rate loans. We continue to expect growth on the international low-cost deposits. We have modeled 1 rate hike happening in December. It won't be a significant contribution, but it does provide for an improvement in NII. I would say that if rate hikes happen, we would get closer to the 3.70%, and if rates are stable, that would take us closer to the 3.65%.

Carlos Iafigliola

And, Sharymar, there is also something that we said, that the growth of the international side has allowed us to lower dependency on high-cost deposits, so the blended rate has definitely helped us.

Michael Rose

I appreciate all that, Carlos. And if I could just slip 1 more in. Carlos, you hit the 1% target. I guess the simple way to ask it is what's next? And, you know, with the efficiency expected to continue to come down to your target, you know, how should we think about the opportunity for ROA expansion into next year? Thanks.

Carlos Iafigliola

Yeah, no, thank you for the question. So, as you can imagine, 4Q, there is a lot of planning for 2027. We are conducting capacity analysis on the business. As you know, we're coming from a period of reshuffle, recalibrating risk, exiting relationships that are not accretive for the bank nor the income or the risk side of the house. So we're very optimistic about 2027. Again, I believe the 1% ROA is a new baseline that we have from now on.

And now, what we believe it will happen is that our operating expenses would need to reflect the impact of the hiring of more business people, as we're trying to the whole commercial and the domestic side of the house for a steady loan growth. And that would definitely help us to achieve a better return on asset for 2027. So we have been, you know, very active, projecting balance sheet for next year and what will be the impact, but we definitely remain, you know, committed to improve the 1%. So, you know, if you think, the Amerant of the future should be definitely trying to target the 1.20% in the longer term.

Michael Rose

Okay, I appreciate all the color. Thanks, everyone.

Operator

Next question today is coming from Russell Gunther from Stephens, your line is now live.

Nicholas Lorenzoni

This is Nick calling in for Russell. I just wanted to go back on the deposit side. You know, NIBs were up pretty meaningful this quarter. How much of that was tied to new relationships versus existing customer moving balances? And should we think about that current mix as sustainable or was there anything unusual about the quarter?

Carlos Iafigliola

Well, the combination, and thank you for the question, so we have analyzed our interest-bearing base over the past year or so. And we identified several accounts that were carrying a very low interest expense. And what we did, this is a project that took us a couple of quarters to complete. We classified those as non-interest-bearing evidently by dropping the rate to 0. So the change was approximately $270 million going into that category due to the reclass, but at the same time we were able to grow $100 million into the non-interest-bearing category.

So that is pretty much the combination. I believe it's a reflection of who we really are as a bank. Those are non-sensitive deposits that should have been DDAs since the beginning. And due to different, you know, product characteristics over time, they were interest-bearing. So going forward, there will be an additional migration that should be expected. But at the same time, we continue to grow within that category. And we...

Sharymar Yepez

We are very focused on making sure we can expand share of wallet of existing customers as part of the relationship-first approach. But we're also making sure that we can capture new accounts. In slide 23 of our presentation, we included some information related to new accounts and you're going to see that around 1,200 accounts were opened on the international side and almost the same amount on the domestic side. So we're very confident and optimistic of what we're seeing for new accounts as well as increase of existing.

Nicholas Lorenzoni

Okay, great. Thank you. And lastly, just moving to expenses real quick. I know I saw 4Q's expected to be around $68 million. How should we think about the 2027 expense trajectory, though? Is the goal to hold that run rate flat, or should we still expect, you know, continued investment alongside those efficiency initiatives you mentioned?

Sharymar Yepez

Yes, I think as we think about early 2027, we can expect expenses around, let's call it $69.5 million to almost $70 million. So you're going to see a slight increase and that's going to be related to hiring for growth. We expect that hiring will be partially offset by continued renegotiations of contracts and cost-saving initiatives that we are actively working with. So, from a run rate perspective, we could be looking at something closer to the $69.5 million to $70 million. With that said, we also see the increase on the revenue side that will help us make sure that we continue to improve the efficiency ratio through time.

Nicholas Lorenzoni

Great, I'll step back. Thank you.

Operator

Next question is coming from Stephen Scouten from Piper Sandler. Your line is now live.

Stephen Scouten

Maybe just on the deposits for 1 more question on my end. The international deposit growth, which was impressive, can you give me a feel for, with Venezuela declining slightly, where the other geographic regions were that led to that nice growth? Yes.

Carlos Iafigliola

Yes, thank you and good morning. So the growth came from other countries that we typically manage under the international division. So there is a combination between Argentina and other Central American countries that our team also has experience and has been growing over the past few years. So definitely there is an experience that has been acquired over the course of the year. Again, we are very strategic when we attack these countries. We are not, you know, just don't cast a net and get whatever. We're very specific and we need to have specific knowledge to go into specific countries. So, I can tell you that it's probably about 5 countries, the ones that we target the most, always obviously Venezuela being the most important.

Stephen Scouten

Okay, great. Um, and then I think, Sharymar, you noted probably future deposit growth kind of similar to the existing competition, I mean, constitution there, 60-40 or so. Is there a limit for you guys on international deposits as a concentration or I mean, given their advantage costs, would you allow them to grow as much as they could? I mean, kind of talk to me about if there's any regulatory pushback or BSA or anything else that would cause you to limit that growth in any way.

Carlos Iafigliola

Yes, no, that's a great question. And what I can tell you is that Amerant, evidently by being headquartered in South Florida, this is a very international jurisdiction and it's natural for market players in this region to be exposed to international deposits. Our BSA program and our BSA team is very consolidated and ingrained within the culture of the bank. We have a very solid BSA program, and we have been enforcing and creating technology around the controls and everything that pertains these complex jurisdictions or more, I would say, that merits more due diligence jurisdictions. So with this said, I believe we are very well prepared and actually we have been used as a reference by other institutions and regulatory agencies as an example of having a great AML and BSA program. I'm very comfortable with the way that we have been managing these deposits and the controls that we have in place.

Stephen Scouten

OK, great. So, don't feel like there's any kind of internal cap that you'd need to enforce on the side of the international deposits at any point?

Carlos Iafigliola

So there is no set cap. I believe that's important. For the time being, we are 40-60. We can definitely have room to grow. Again, the way that we manage this is on a relative basis, and at the same time, we manage large fund providers' concentrations through ALCO, so we keep an eye on the largest exposures from the liquidity standpoint at ALCO and making sure that we have specific targets and limits for those type of exposures. So yeah, we're very judicious in the way that we...

Stephen Scouten

See all this close. Got it. That's fantastic. And maybe last thing for me, just curious around the use of the repurchase moving forward, if the movement in ACL and where TCE is, if that impacts your maybe willingness to be as aggressive on that repurchase or kind of how we should think about the pace and maybe construction strength from any capital ratios or otherwise.

Carlos Iafigliola

So I will take 2 different approaches or 2 different approaches of this explanation. So the first one is that we believe in the weighted average cost of capital. So we have definitely declined our weighted average cost of capital when we did the debt issuance earlier in September, so that's 1. Getting the debt at 7% combined with the other pieces of the capital composition definitely helped us. And part of that being redeployed in the retirement of some shares is definitely accretive to existing shareholders. That's something that our board understands and is very actively involved in those discussions.

So getting the $50 million blanket until 2027, represents the strong belief that our share still has room to go and still constitutes a good opportunity at the level that we trade. So being between the 1.38 to 1.45, I believe it still represents a very attractive valuation. And we'll keep an eye, close attention, but the fact that we already have that approval in place will give us the flexibility to get into the market and get in some at those levels.

Sharymar Yepez

And part of that conversation is that capital is healthy and provides us the opportunity to balance both growth and the buyback program. Right.

Stephen Scouten

Fantastic. Appreciate the comprehensive answer there. Thanks so much.

Operator

We've reached the end of our question-and-answer session. I'd like to turn the floor back over for any further closing comments.

Carlos Iafigliola

Thank you, everyone, for connecting today, and have a great day.

Operator

Thank you. That does conclude today's teleconference. You may disconnect your line at this time and have a wonderful day. We thank you for your participation today.

本文部分内容由AI生成和翻译并经人工审核,仅供参考与一般资讯用途,不构成投资建议。

免责声明:本网站提供的信息仅供教育和参考之用,不应视为财务或投资建议。

推荐文章

tradingkey.logo
风险提示:我们的网站和移动应用程序仅提供关于某些投资产品的一般信息。Finsights 不提供财务建议或对任何投资产品的推荐,且提供此类信息不应被解释为 Finsights 提供财务建议或推荐。
投资产品存在重大投资风险,包括可能损失投资的本金,且可能并不适合所有人。投资产品的过去表现并不代表其未来表现。
Finsights 可能允许第三方广告商或关联公司在我们的网站或移动应用程序的任何部分放置或投放广告,并可能根据您与广告的互动情况获得报酬。
© 版权所有: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. 版权所有