Cuộc họp báo cáo kết quả kinh doanh Q3 2026 của TTM Technologies (TTMI): Doanh thu kỷ lục và định hướng năm 2027
TTM Technologies đã báo cáo kết quả kinh doanh kỷ lục trong quý 3 năm tài chính 2026 với doanh thu thuần đạt 1,2 tỷ USD, tăng 60% so với cùng kỳ năm trước. EPS pha loãng phi GAAP đạt 1,46 USD, tăng 118%. EBITDA điều chỉnh đạt 242,3 triệu USD với biên lợi nhuận 20,1%. Sự tăng trưởng được thúc đẩy bởi nhu cầu mạnh mẽ từ mảng trung tâm dữ liệu liên quan đến AI, hàng không vũ trụ và quốc phòng, cùng thiết bị y tế và công nghiệp. Công ty dự báo doanh thu quý 4 năm 2026 đạt từ 1,42 tỷ USD đến 1,44 tỷ USD và ước tính doanh thu sơ bộ năm 2027 đạt từ 6,5 tỷ USD đến 6,75 tỷ USD.
TTM Technologies (NASDAQ: TTMI) đã báo cáo doanh thu và khả năng sinh lời kỷ lục trong quý 3 năm tài chính 2026, nhờ nhu cầu trung tâm dữ liệu liên quan đến AI, các chương trình hàng không vũ trụ và quốc phòng, cùng doanh số bán hàng mạnh mẽ hơn trong mảng y tế, công nghiệp và thiết bị đo đạc.
Điểm tin chính
- Doanh thu thuần quý 3 tăng 60% so với cùng kỳ năm trước lên mức kỷ lục 1,2 tỷ USD, trong khi EPS pha loãng phi GAAP tăng 118% lên 1,46 USD.
- EBITDA điều chỉnh đạt 242,3 triệu USD, với biên lợi nhuận tăng 400 điểm cơ bản so với cùng kỳ năm trước lên mức kỷ lục 20,1%.
- Doanh số mảng trung tâm dữ liệu và mạng tăng 115% và chiếm 41% doanh thu quý. Ban lãnh đạo cho biết các sản phẩm N+M chiếm khoảng 30% mảng kinh doanh này và có thể đạt khoảng 50% vào năm 2027.
- Doanh số mảng hàng không vũ trụ và quốc phòng tăng 21% và chiếm 34% doanh thu. Giá trị đơn hàng tồn đọng đạt kỷ lục 2 tỷ USD, và TTM đã có thể dự phóng khoảng 65% doanh thu dự kiến năm 2027 của mảng hàng không vũ trụ và quốc phòng.
- Ban lãnh đạo dự báo doanh thu quý 4 đạt từ 1,42 tỷ USD đến 1,44 tỷ USD và EPS pha loãng phi GAAP đạt từ 1,77 USD đến 1,83 USD.
- Dự báo sơ bộ cho năm 2027 đưa ra doanh thu từ 6,5 tỷ USD đến 6,75 tỷ USD và EPS pha loãng phi GAAP từ 8,10 USD đến 8,90 USD, không bao gồm các thương vụ thâu tóm đang chờ xử lý.
Kết quả tài chính cốt lõi
| Chỉ số | Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | Thay đổi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doanh thu thuần | 1,2 tỷ USD | 753 triệu USD | +60% YoY |
| Lợi nhuận hoạt động GAAP | 162,3 triệu USD | 71,9 triệu USD | +126% YoY |
| Lợi nhuận thuần GAAP | 84,8 triệu USD | 53,1 triệu USD | +60% YoY |
| EPS pha loãng GAAP | 0,79 USD | 0,50 USD | +58% YoY |
| Biên lợi nhuận gộp phi GAAP | 24,8% | 21,5% | +330 bps |
| Biên lợi nhuận hoạt động phi GAAP | 17,4% | 12,3% | +510 bps |
| EBITDA điều chỉnh | 242,3 triệu USD | 120,9 triệu USD | +100% YoY |
| Biên EBITDA điều chỉnh | 20,1% | 16,1% | +400 bps |
| Lợi nhuận thuần phi GAAP | 157,8 triệu USD | 71,0 triệu USD | +122% YoY |
| EPS pha loãng phi GAAP | 1,46 USD | 0,67 USD | +118% YoY |
| Dòng tiền từ hoạt động kinh doanh | 154,7 triệu USD | 141,8 triệu USD | +9% YoY |
| Dòng tiền tự do | 74,8 triệu USD | 42,6 triệu USD | +76% YoY |
Sản lượng cao hơn, cơ cấu sản phẩm thuận lợi và việc thực thi cải thiện tại cơ sở Penang của TTM đã hỗ trợ mở rộng biên lợi nhuận. Ban lãnh đạo kỳ vọng hoạt động tại Penang sẽ tiệm cận mức hòa vốn trong quý 4 năm 2026.
Hiệu quả kinh doanh và hoạt động
Trung tâm dữ liệu và mạng
Phân khúc này đóng góp 41% doanh thu quý 3, với doanh thu tăng 115% so với cùng kỳ năm trước. Sự tăng trưởng phản ánh việc đẩy mạnh sản xuất bo mạch in bất đối xứng N+M công nghệ cao và nhu cầu tiếp tục tăng từ các khách hàng trung tâm dữ liệu và mạng.
Ban lãnh đạo cho biết N+M chiếm khoảng 30% phân khúc trong quý và dự kiến sẽ chiếm khoảng một nửa mảng kinh doanh này vào năm 2027. Hai trong số ba chương trình lớn đang tiến triển tốt, trong khi chương trình thứ ba bị lùi lại do lịch trình của khách hàng chứ không phải do các vấn đề kỹ thuật, hiệu suất sản xuất hay thực thi.
TTM kỳ vọng mảng trung tâm dữ liệu và mạng sẽ chiếm khoảng 49% doanh thu quý 4. Doanh thu cả năm 2026 từ thị trường này vẫn được dự báo sẽ tăng hơn gấp đôi so với cùng kỳ năm trước.
Công ty cũng thông báo khoản đầu tư công suất bổ sung trị giá 400 triệu USD, bắt đầu từ quý 4 năm 2026 và kéo dài đến đầu năm 2028. Việc mở rộng trên cơ sở hạ tầng hiện có chủ yếu nhằm hỗ trợ sản xuất N+M và các cơ hội doanh thu tập trung vào năm 2028.
Hàng không vũ trụ và quốc phòng
Mảng hàng không vũ trụ và quốc phòng chiếm 34% doanh thu quý và tăng 21% so với cùng kỳ năm trước. TTM viện dẫn sự hỗ trợ từ ngân sách quốc phòng, việc cải thiện sự tương thích chương trình và các đơn đặt hàng gắn liền với radar giám sát, radar giám sát hàng hải APS-143, Golden Dome và các chương trình hạn chế.
Giá trị đơn hàng tồn đọng mảng hàng không vũ trụ và quốc phòng đạt mức kỷ lục 2 tỷ USD, tăng từ mức dưới 1,5 tỷ USD của một năm trước đó. Ban lãnh đạo kỳ vọng thị trường này sẽ chiếm khoảng 31% doanh thu quý 4 và đạt mức tăng trưởng cả năm 2026 khoảng 20%, bao gồm cả các doanh nghiệp đã thâu tóm.
Y tế, công nghiệp và thiết bị đo đạc
Doanh thu tăng 97% so với cùng kỳ năm trước và chiếm 18% doanh thu quý. Sự tăng trưởng phản ánh việc điều chỉnh giá và nhu cầu đối với thiết bị kiểm thử tự động được sử dụng để hỗ trợ các giải pháp AI.
Ban lãnh đạo dự kiến thị trường này sẽ chiếm khoảng 14% doanh thu quý 4, với doanh số tăng khoảng 90% so với cùng kỳ năm trước. Mức tăng trưởng cả năm được dự báo đạt gần 70%.
Ô tô
Mảng ô tô chiếm 7% doanh thu quý 3 và tăng 11% so với cùng kỳ năm trước. TTM tiếp tục ưu tiên các sản phẩm có giá trị cao hơn với biên lợi nhuận phù hợp với các mục tiêu tài chính của mình.
Ban lãnh đạo hiện kỳ vọng doanh số mảng ô tô cả năm sẽ tăng ở mức một chữ số tầm trung, so với dự báo trước đó là giảm ở mức một chữ số tầm trung.
Thâu tóm và mở rộng danh mục
TTM đã hoàn tất các thương vụ thâu tóm Epiq Solutions và Swiss Technology Group (hiện là TTM GS Swiss), và đang theo đuổi các giao dịch bổ sung liên quan đến ILFA, các công ty thuộc Merlin PCB Group và Ophir Optics.
Thương vụ thâu tóm Ophir Optics bằng tiền mặt trị giá 650 triệu USD dự kiến sẽ hoàn tất vào quý 2 năm 2027, tùy thuộc vào sự chấp thuận của cơ quan quản lý và các điều kiện thông thường. TTM kỳ vọng giao dịch này sẽ ngay lập tức làm tăng biên EBITDA điều chỉnh và EPS pha loãng phi GAAP. Bội số định giá mua ước tính bằng khoảng 10 lần EBITDA điều chỉnh dự kiến năm 2027 của Ophir Optics, chưa tính đến hiệu ứng cộng hưởng.
Ban lãnh đạo kỳ vọng đòn bẩy ròng tại thời điểm hoàn tất giao dịch sẽ duy trì dưới 2 lần EBITDA điều chỉnh của 12 tháng gần nhất. Công ty cho biết hiện tại không có kế hoạch huy động vốn trên thị trường tài chính và sẽ tập trung vào việc giảm đòn bẩy sau khi hoàn thành các giao dịch đã công bố.
Dự báo của ban lãnh đạo
| Dự báo | Doanh thu | EPS pha loãng phi GAAP |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2026 | 1,42 tỷ USD - 1,44 tỷ USD | 1,77 USD - 1,83 USD |
| FY2026 | 4,47 tỷ USD - 4,49 tỷ USD | 4,97 USD - 5,03 USD |
| Dự báo sơ bộ FY2027 | 6,5 tỷ USD - 6,75 tỷ USD | 8,10 USD - 8,90 USD |
Các dự báo cho quý 4 và cả năm 2026 bao gồm các thương vụ thâu tóm đã hoàn tất gần đây và các chi phí tài trợ liên quan, nhưng không bao gồm các thương vụ thâu tóm đang chờ xử lý. Dự báo sơ bộ cho năm 2027 cũng được xử lý tương tự.
Trong quý 4, TTM kỳ vọng chi phí SG&A chiếm khoảng 6,7% doanh thu và chi phí R&D chiếm khoảng 1%. Ban lãnh đạo cũng dự báo chi phí lãi vay khoảng 33,9 triệu USD và thuế suất thực tế từ 15% đến 19%.
Ban lãnh đạo kỳ vọng biên lợi nhuận gộp và biên EBITDA điều chỉnh sẽ tăng hơn 200 điểm cơ bản vào năm 2027 khi các sản phẩm N+M có biên lợi nhuận cao hơn chiếm tỷ trọng lớn hơn trong cơ cấu doanh thu.
Rủi ro và các yếu tố cần theo dõi
- Các chương trình trung tâm dữ liệu lớn có thể dịch chuyển giữa các kỳ do lịch trình của khách hàng. Ban lãnh đạo dẫn lý do về thời điểm là nguyên nhân khiến một chương trình N+M lớn bị lùi lại.
- Thời gian cung ứng các vật liệu chính thường khoảng 12 tuần nhưng có thể kéo dài lên 24 tuần hoặc lâu hơn. TTM cho biết cho đến nay khách hàng đã chấp nhận việc tăng giá liên quan.
- Các khoản nợ mới phát hành gần đây và khoản tài trợ thâu tóm dự kiến sẽ làm tăng chi phí lãi vay hàng quý khoảng 20 triệu USD, làm bù trừ một phần đóng góp vào lợi nhuận từ các giao dịch.
- Thương vụ thâu tóm Ophir Optics vẫn phụ thuộc vào sự chấp thuận của cơ quan quản lý và các điều kiện hoàn tất giao dịch thông thường.
- TTM đang thực hiện các khoản đầu tư công suất lớn, bao gồm hơn 1,3 tỷ USD đã cam kết cho giai đoạn 2025-2029 và khoản mở rộng bổ sung trị giá 400 triệu USD tập trung vào N+M.
Tóm tắt phần Hỏi & Đáp với chuyên gia phân tích
Ban lãnh đạo cho biết việc tăng tốc sản xuất N+M về mặt kỹ thuật vẫn đi đúng tiến độ, với hiệu suất sản xuất đạt mức kỳ vọng. Những biến động về thời điểm phản ánh lịch trình chương trình của khách hàng chứ không phải do vấn đề sản xuất hay hiệu năng sản phẩm. Các chương trình N+M bổ sung cũng đang được phát triển.
TTM mô tả biên lợi nhuận gộp của N+M cao hơn đáng kể so với mức trung bình toàn công ty do độ phức tạp của bo mạch ngày càng tăng hỗ trợ giá trị và mức giá cao hơn. Ban lãnh đạo kỳ vọng sự dịch chuyển cơ cấu này sẽ thúc đẩy biên lợi nhuận gộp và biên EBITDA điều chỉnh tiếp tục mở rộng vào năm 2027.
Về M&A, ban lãnh đạo chỉ ra rằng Ophir Optics nhiều khả năng sẽ là giao dịch lớn cuối cùng trong một khoảng thời gian. Các ưu tiên trong ngắn hạn sẽ chuyển sang tích hợp, tạo dòng tiền tự do dương và trả nợ.
Theo ban lãnh đạo, Ophir Optics đã nhận được hơn 85% đơn đặt hàng cho năm 2027 tại thời điểm diễn ra cuộc họp. TTM cũng thấy tiềm năng kết hợp các linh kiện quang học hồng ngoại và laser của Ophir với năng lực xử lý của Epiq Solutions cùng danh mục sản phẩm RF và kết nối hiện có của mình.
Toàn văn biên bản cuộc họp báo cáo kết quả kinh doanh
Toàn văn cuộc gọi công bố kết quả kinh doanh
Phần trình bày của ban lãnh đạo
Operator
Good day, and welcome to TTM Technologies Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] Please be advised that today's conference is being recorded. I would now like to hand the conference over to your speaker, Mr. Sean Hannan, Vice President of Investor Relations. Please go ahead.
Sean Kilian Hannan
Greetings, everyone. Welcome, and thank you for joining us today. I'm Sean Hannan, Vice President of Investor Relations for TTM. With me on the call are Edwin Roks, our President and Chief Executive Officer; and Dan Boehle, our Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.
Before we get started, I'd like to remind everyone today that the call contains forward-looking statements, including statements related to TTM's future business outlook. Actual results could differ materially from these forward-looking statements due to one or more risks and uncertainties, including the risk factors we provide in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, which we encourage you to review.
These forward-looking statements represent management's expectations and assumptions based on currently available information. TTM does not undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any of these forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or other circumstances, except as required by law.
We will also discuss on this call certain non-GAAP financial measures such as adjusted EBITDA. Such measures should not be considered as a substitute for the measures prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. And we direct use the reconciliations between GAAP and non-GAAP measures included in the company's earnings release, which is available on the Investor Relations section of TTM's website at Investors.ttm.com. We have also posted on the website and earnings presentation that we will refer to during the call. Here is Edwin.
Edwin Roks
Thank you, Sean. Good afternoon, everyone, and thank you for joining us for our third quarter 2026 conference call. At TTM Technologies, we are focused on designing and manufacturing complex advanced interconnect products and printed circuit boards in addition to what we term up as up to chain products and solutions such as sophisticated RF modules resulting in subsystems and fully integrated mission systems for communications and sensing purposes. .
Core to the design of all our products and solutions as well as the strategy of our business is the innovative focus to safely next-generation needs for our customers and end markets, particularly regarding swap or size, weight and power. We believe the future of electronics lies in speed to market, high reliability and efficient technology integration, and we consequently engage early with our customers often multiple times, multiple years in the plant as part of their program road maps to ensure this alignment while also enabling optimal management of their complex supply chains.
It continues to be a very successful year for TTM so far. Our third quarter sets another new record with over $1.2 billion in revenue and we expect to close out the year strong, aided by increased shipments of our ample product offerings for data center and networking end markets in addition to continuing strong demand for TTM's aerospace defense business and product offerings.
Proposal activity in our aerospace and defense business remain at all-time highs with a record backlog of $2 billion. We already have visibility into roughly 65% of our projected A&D revenue for 2027.
Our medical, industrial and instrumentation and automotive end markets also outperformed our expectation year-to-date, with all our business performing well in 2026 to date we are increasing our full year 2026 revenue guidance from $4.47 billion to $4.49 billion.
Since our last quarterly earnings call, we have had many exciting developments here at TTM, and we continue to execute our long-term business strategy focused on projected value creation for our customers and shareholders.
As we said at our Investor Day in May, TTM continues to invest in organic growth opportunities and technological advancements across our product offerings for all our end markets. In addition to strategic M&A to enhance our capabilities and add diversification and longer-term structural enhancements.
To that end, we discussed three key strategic directives. First, investment in capacity and innovative technology for advanced interconnect. As previously disclosed in this area, we have invested or committed to invest over $1.3 billion in capacity expansion in the 2025 to 2029 time frame across both our data center and networking and aerospace and defense end markets.
While our commercial segment is currently the primary target for these investments, our model has proven over time that our investments in our commercial technology advantages provide critical value to leverage into our A&D offerings as that end market continues to modernize.
Last week, we announced an additional $400 million client investments that is expected to begin in the fourth quarter of 2026, and continue into early 2028. And this would primarily support revenue production focused on the 2028 period.
The basis of this initial investment provides critical commercial data center and networking end market customer support and their strong demand and low meter requirements to utilize our unique and present product approach. Recall, the majority of our customer business in this market currently is with our industry-leading innovative established and [ chemical AI ] players.
We remind investors that our fundamental business model has been -- continues to be what we discussed at the Investor Day, and that is to pursue a very disciplined risk-reduced brownfield expansion approach for internal organic investments with the expectations to fund these efforts from operating cash without any anticipated needs to access our borrowing facilities. These investments have been given substantial forecast are perf aligned with our customers and not simply reactive to the strong demand environment.
Our commitment to these investments is driven by our confidence in our projected cash flows supported by our visibility through the anticipated strong demand requirements of our differentiated and advancing technologies.
We are also in the early stages of investing in a new innovation center in the Eau Claire Wisconsin facility, very close to our existing technology center in Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin. This is has our intensifying R&D activities focused on pioneering technological advances such as mSAP, SAP, passives and embedded optics, among other technologies.
Second, recall that we are extremely focused on our diversified business model and that as part of this, we've pursued our initial geographic expansion in the European region. In June, we announced our intention to acquire two well-established European companies, Swiss Technology Group and the ILFA to begin this effort. We've since closed the Swiss Technology Group acquisition now called TTM GS Swiss and we believe we are nearing the close of ILFA.
On Monday, we announced the planned acquisition of Ophir Optics which established a presence in Israel and Romania. I'll share some additional comments on of Ophir Optics in a few moments.
Additionally, we engaged last week in plans to acquire two small but strategic printed circuit board companies under the Merlin PCB Group Holding Company in the United Kingdom. We are excited that all these transactions are both strategic from a technology and capability standpoint and also in terms of adding international diversification to our business information model.
Finally, our third strategic directive is investment in what we call up the chain of vertical product solutions with focus on communication and sensing. In line with this directive, we acquired Epiq Solutions, which is closed on September 30. We are excited to welcome the Epiq team members into TTM as we continue the integration activities. The announced plan to acquire Ophir Optics also supports the team of up to the chain, and both these companies bring a unique set of competencies that will deliver differentiated and high-value solutions to our end markets.
I now provide a few additional comments on the proposed acquisition of Ophir Optics before we move on to discuss our operating results of the quarter. Ophir Optics is a global leader in precision infrared thermal imaging and laser optics solutions for defense, homeland security and industrial applications with locations in Israel and Romania.
With Ophir market-leading advanced infrared and laser optical components, we can offer our customers solutions where we -- and we can combine these optics with our other in-house modalities and our interconnect capabilities. This applies for both A&D and industrial applications.
In A&D, we expect to have the opportunity to combine infrared optics and RF radar systems to offer customers a highly integrated and very small form factor mission subsystem for unmanned and countermand area systems, both difficult to organize defense priorities.
On top of that, Ophir Optics will add processing capabilities. Optics and processing are the key differentiators in any optical sensing system. Consequently, we expect the potential combined offerings of Epiq solutions and of Optics can advance a common strategy moving up the defense value chain and bringing together complementary software-defined radios and infra capabilities.
Both are keys to expanding our role in mission critical sensing modalities such as surveillance, recognizance, communications and electronic warfare.
In Industrial, this proposed acquisition provides laser optical subsystems used for shaping laser beams in industrial cutting, welding and PCB drilling machines. We are very excited for the opportunities ahead.
From a financial perspective, the proposed acquisition of Ophir Optics is projected to incrementally benefit our financial model by adding more high-margin long-cycle business to our mix.
Let me go through the financial highlights with you. We are acquiring Ophir Optics business for an all-cash purchase of $650 million as a carve-out from [ MKS ]. The transaction is expected to be funded through a combination of cash on hand and borrowings under TTM's existing revolving credit facility. And at this time, we believe it's important to compare to all our shareholders that we do not have any current incremental needs or plans to come to the financial markets to access capital.
On timing, we expect to close this in the second quarter of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals and other customary closing provisions. Ophir Optics experiencing strong revenue growth and margin expansion and the transaction is expected to be immediately native to our adjusted EBITDA margins and our non-GAAP diluted EPS.
The transaction multiple is estimated to be roughly 10x the expected Ophir Optics full year 2027 adjusted EBITDA without synergies. TTM's net leverage at casing is expected to be less than 2x adjusted last 12 months EBITDA and therefore, within our targeted leverage range. I'll now move on to an overview of our business highlights from the quarter. Then we'll follow up with a summary on our Q3 2026 financial performance, our Q4 and full year 2026 guidance and our initial preliminary guidance for 2027.
From a demand standpoint, product developments with our partners, bookings and backlog and broader signals in both AI and defense remain strong and are expected to provide very healthy growth momentum for the remainder of this year and as we look in 2027. We interact very closely with our customers and strategic partners and jointly engaged in very diligent conversations to plan for the future with thoughtful investments and take a disciplined approach to vet our outlook, which we believe provides us with a lot of optimism as will be evidenced in the guidance that Dan will share shortly.
We delivered an excellent third quarter of 2026. And as always, I would like to thank our employees for delivering these results. we achieved a sales of $1.2 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $1.46 per diluted share, both above our guidance and both all-time quarterly highs.
Sales for consolidated TTM grew 60% year-on-year, reflecting demand strength in our data center networking and markets, driven by AI while our medical, industrial and instrumentation sales almost doubled from a year ago. And the aerospace and defense end markets experienced very strong double-digit growth.
The company's adjusted EBITDA margin was 20.1% in the third quarter of 2026, up an impressive 400 basis points year-over-year and over 350 basis points sequentially, reflecting positive mix impacts and operational excellence. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.46 per diluted share was 118% improvement year-on-year.
The aerospace and defense end market represented 34% of third quarter 2026 sales. Sales in the aerospace and defense market grew 21% year-on-year in the third quarter with the vast majority of our facilities performing at strong levels. The sales growth in the defense market continues to be the result of positive tailwinds in defense budgets our strong strategic program alignment and key bookings for new and ongoing programs.
Our ability to support sustained Long-term growth is also very encouraging and further enabled by our recent strategic acquisitions. Our focus on product innovation is tracking well against our internal road maps for many new capabilities, including unique advances in printed circuit board technologies for materials that enable high frequency in support for all our applications.
During the third quarter of 2026, our A&D team's effective execution continued in securing another strong bookings quarter. Executing business related to the service surveillance by six radar, the APS 143 maritime surveillance radar, Golden Dome and a number of projected priority restricted programs. A&D's book-to-bill ratio was roughly 1.6% for the quarter, which led the total program backlog of $2 billion, a record level, up from just under $1.5 billion a year ago.
Within our backlog, we are excited to report that we have strong momentum in securing new business from new primes as well as restricted programs. Expected programs are incredibly sticky and very difficult for competitors to try in this place.
For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect this end market to represent approximately 31% of our total sales and continue to delivering both year-on-year and sequential growth. For the full year 2026, we now expect this end market to deliver approximately 20% growth compared to 2025, including contributions from acquired businesses or roughly 80% on an organic basis.
Sales in the data center and networking end market represented 41% of third quarter 2026 sales. These end markets experienced 115% year-on-year growth in the third quarter, reflecting the strong ramp of our high-technology N+M asymmetric printed circuit boards and continued demand from data center and networking customers.
For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect this end market to represent approximately 49% of net sales as our most Board continue to experience strong uptake at customers. For the full year 2026, we continue to expect sales in this end market to be more than double year-on-year.
The medical, industrial and instrumentation end market represented 18% of the third quarter 2026 sales. This end market saw year-on-year growth of 97% during the third quarter aided by price adjustments to fully capture the value add of our technology in addition to particular demand strength in instrumentation for automated test equipment supporting AI solutions.
For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect the medical, industrial and instrumentation end market to represent approximately 14% of total sales, growing roughly 90% year-on-year. For the full 2026, we now expect sales in this end market to grow nearly 70% year-on-year.
Automotive sales represented 7% of third quarter 2026 sales and was up 11% year-on-year. We continue to be very selective in this market to focus on higher value-add products that carry margin profiles consistent with our financial goals.
Given conversations with customers, we are seeing additional share opportunities as some competitors reduce their market participation while long-term business cycles are showing signs of migrating back towards our advanced capabilities.
For the fourth quarter of 2026, we expect the automotive end market to represent about 6% of total sales, which reflects encouraging double-digit growth as we digitally push out the challenge of supply chain materials availability discussed last quarter.
For the full year 2026, we now expect sales in this end market to improve mid-single digits versus our prior expectations for a mid-single-digit decline year-on-year.
The overall book-to-bill was a remarkable 2.1% for the third quarter of 2026, with the commercial reporting segment at 2.5% and the A&D reporting segment at $1.6 billion. At the end of the third quarter of 2026, the 90-day backlog, which is subject to cancellations, was $1.3 billion compared to $610 million a year ago at 111% increase year-on-year.
Now then we'll summarize the financial performance in more detail. Dan?
Daniel Boehle
Thanks, Edwin, and good afternoon, everyone. I'll review our financial results for the third quarter of 2026 that were included in the press release distributed today. Key financial highlights are also summarized in the earnings presentation posted on our website.
For the third quarter, net sales were $1.2 billion compared to $753 million in the third quarter of 2025. The 60% year-over-year increase was due to growth across all our end markets and most notably continued strength in data center and networking, medical, industrial and instrumentation and aerospace and defense.
GAAP operating income for the third quarter of 2026 was $162.3 million compared to GAAP operating income for the third quarter of 2025 of $71.9 million. On a GAAP basis, net income in the third quarter of 2026 was $84.8 million or $0.79 per diluted share. This compares to GAAP net income for the third quarter of 2025 of $53.1 million or $0.50 per diluted share.
The remainder of my comments will focus on our non-GAAP financial performance. Our non-GAAP performance excludes M&A-related costs, restructuring costs, Certain noncash expense items such as amortization of intangibles, impairment of goodwill, stock-based compensation, gains on the sale of property, unrealized gains or losses on foreign exchange and other unusual or improved good items. We present non-GAAP financial information to enable investors to see the company through the eyes of management and to facilitate comparison with expectations and prior periods.
Gross margin in the third quarter of 2026 was 24.8%, an increase of 330 basis points from 21.5% in the third quarter of 2025. The year-on-year increase was due primarily to higher sales volume and favorable product mix, particularly in the data center and networking and aerospace and defense end markets. In addition to execution improvements at our facility in Penang, which we continue to expect to approach breakeven in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Selling and marketing expense was $23.2 million in the third quarter or 1.9% of net sales versus $20.5 million or 2.7% of net sales a year ago. Third quarter general and administrative expense was $57.3 million or 4.8% of net sales compared to $42.1 million or 5.6% of net sales a year ago. Third quarter research and development expense was $9.5 million or just under 1% of net sales compared to $6.9 million or just under 1% of net sales in the prior year.
Our operating margin in the third quarter of 2026 was 17.4%, a 510 basis point improvement from 12.3% in the same quarter last year. The increase in the period was due both to the improvement in gross margin as well as operating leverage resulting from selling, general and administrative expense discipline.
Adjusted EBITDA was $242.3 million in the third quarter of 2026, a record quarterly adjusted EBITDA margin of 20.1% and up 400 basis points year-over-year. This compares to adjusted EBITDA of $120.9 million in the third quarter of 2025 and with an associated adjusted EBITDA margin of 16.1%.
Interest expense was $12.1 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to $9.9 million in the same quarter last year. Interest and other income was $3.1 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to $2.5 million in the same quarter of last year. Realized foreign exchange loss in the third quarter of 2026 totaled $4.1 million as compared to $1.8 million in the same quarter last year, driven by the weakening of the U.S. dollar.
Our effective tax rate was 19.5% in the third quarter of 2026, resulted in tax expense of $38.2 million. This compares to an effective tax rate of 15% or a tax expense of $12.5 million in the same quarter last year.
Third quarter 2026 non-GAAP net income was $157.8 million or $1.46 per diluted share. This compares to third quarter 2025 non-GAAP net income of $71 million or $0.67 per diluted share. Cash flow provided by operating activities was $154.7 million in the third quarter of 2026, which compares to cash flow provided by operating activities of $141.8 million in the same quarter last year.
Free cash flow in the third quarter of 2026 was $74.8 million as compared to free cash flow of $42.6 million in the third quarter of last year.
Now I'll provide our financial guidance for the fourth quarter an update to our outlook for the full year of 2026 and an initial preliminary expectation for full year 2027.
We project net sales for the fourth quarter of 2026 to be in the range of $1.42 billion to $1.44 billion and non-GAAP earnings to be in the range of $1.77 to $1.83 per diluted share. These projected results include the contributions of recently closed transactions and associated financing. However, they exclude any contribution or impact from pending acquisitions.
Consequently, we now expect full year 2026 sales of approximately $4.47 billion to $4.49 billion, and non-GAAP earnings in the range of $4.97 to $5.03 per diluted share. These full year 2026 projections also include the contributions of recently closed transactions and associated financing, but exclude any contribution or impact from pending acquisitions.
The fourth quarter 2026 non-GAAP diluted EPS forecast is based on a diluted share count of approximately 107.8 million shares, which includes the dilutive effect of outstanding stock options and other stock awards. Our expected full year 2026 non-GAAP EPS forecast is based on a diluted share count of 107.5 million shares, similarly, including the effect of outstanding stock options and other stockholders.
We expect SG&A expense to be approximately 6.7% of net sales in the fourth quarter and R&D expenditures to be approximately 1% of net sales. We expect interest expense of approximately $33.9 million interest income of approximately $3.0 million and realized foreign exchange and other nonoperating expenses of approximately $4.7 million. We estimate our effective tax rate will be between 15% and 19%.
Further, we expect to record depreciation of approximately $39.7 million, amortization of intangibles of approximately $12.1 million stock-based compensation expense of approximately $18.7 million and noncash interest expense of approximately $0.9 million.
Looking to the preliminary full year 2027 forecast, we are providing our initial net sales forecast to be in the range of approximately $6.5 billion to $6.75 billion, and non-GAAP net income is expected to be in the range of $8.10 and to $8.90 per diluted share based on a diluted share count of 108.1 million shares, including the effect of outstanding stock options and other stock awards.
Our initial 2027 full year forecast includes contributions from recently closed acquisitions and associated financing costs, while excluding any contribution or impact from pending acquisitions.
And finally, I'd like to announce that we are scheduled to participate in the Bank of America Leveraged Finance Conference in Boca Raton, Florida on December 1 and the UBS TMT Conference in Scottsdale, Arizona on December 2.
That concludes our prepared remarks. So I'll turn it back to you, Shire for the Q&A session.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] And our first question will come from the line of Steven Fox with Fox Advisors.
Phần hỏi đáp
Steven Fox
I guess my first question, I was wondering if we could sort of dig into the results to date and expectations going forward. Can you give us a sense for how much of the quarter was driven by the new product, where you think you are in terms of ramping yields, et cetera. And then how broad-based the product is expected to be used.
I'm just trying to understand like how dominant this is becoming within your traditional PCB sales? And then I had a follow-up.
Unknown Executive
Yes. Steve, yes. Happy to do that. Our N+M program is will be a substantial part of our data center networking group, as you know. Ramp-ups are going really well. It's currently about 30% of the data center and networking activities. And it will grow next year to about 50% of that group.
The ramp-up is going really well. We have three major programs, two of them are doing really well, one of them is, let's say, a bit moving to the right. This has nothing to do, by the way, with any technical issue, has nothing to do with our performance. It basically has to do with the program schedule of that customer, which is a normal thing with these way programs.
So far, we're getting very, very positive feedback on our N+M program. There are more N+M programs coming. I mentioned before, this will be 5 to 10 programs all around. So that's going well.
Yes, Steve, there will always be a bit of fluctuation in these programs. These programs are so big, so there will always be a bit of fluctuation. There is also a bit of pull forward I can tell you, some of the things are even enhanced. So that will be a fact. But again, currently, about 30% of the data center networking business going into next year to about 50%. So that technology is working really well.
Steven Fox
Great. That's helpful. And then just to be crystal clear on all the M&A you've done and how you're planning to finance it. Can you sort of talk about where this leaves you like what's the potential for more M&A once you close all these deals? And just big picture thoughts on balance sheet since you've been pretty active in the acquisition market in the last few months.
Daniel Boehle
Yes, Steve, this is Dan. I'll take that. Thanks for the question. Yes, I think this will be the end of the big stuff for a while. There may be a few little things that we've announced a few that we need to close. And they're one of those kind of medium size, the other smaller.
So we'll focus on strengthening our balance sheet, getting our leverage back down now. We've got a lot of strong cash flow coming in next year. We'll have positive free cash flow to continue to fund our capital expenditures as well as start paying down that debt.
But in our Q4 guide, so the difference between where we were last quarter and this quarter, we do have two of the businesses that have closed or expected to close in this period or closed right at the end of Q3 into Q4, will impact positively on our EBITDA but we did raise significant debt for the purchase of Epiq as well as to finance the Ophir product that we just announced. So that has an increase of interest expense of about $20 million a quarter, so that drags on our EPS.
And so you look at the change in EPS guidance from last quarter to where we are now, up from the transactions, but then offset by the debt.
Operator
One moment for our next question. That will come from the line of Will Stein with Truist.
William Stein
First, I want to recognize and say congratulations on the great results overall. But I want to also recognize that the data center networking end market came about 10% below your prior guidance in Q3. And so I'm hoping you can help us understand what happened there? Was it supply or like material availability or yield or something else?
Unknown Executive
None of these things. These things basically have to do with project timing on the customer side. Again, these large customers, these big customers we have they have multiple programs, and there are always fluctuations in these programs. Some of them move to the left, some of them move a bit to the right.
Again, there are no technical issues. Ramp is going well. Yield number yield numbers are where they should be. Again, they have always multiple suppliers. There's always a bit of, let's say, everybody has to be in that same window technology wise. So that's sometimes there's also a bit.
But again, two out of these three programs we initially had are doing really well. The third one is ramping up now that will be in ramp-up in the second half of fully in production in Q1. So that's going smooth.
And it's like I said before, there are more N+M programs coming. But again, there will always be a fluctuation and we always try to be as accurate as possible in our guidance. But yes, there are no major issues there. I appreciate that.
William Stein
As a follow-up, and when last quarter, I believe you told us that N+M would be approximately $200 million in and approximately $400 million in Q4. It sounds like in Q3 that might have been a little light, but not entirely sure. Maybe you can update both these numbers for us, please?
Unknown Executive
Yes, sure. In Q3, of the full data center networking business, it was about 30% of our business was based on N+M. So call it, let's say, 31% or $400 million, something like that.
In Q4, we expect about the same percentage, about 30% out of, let's say, a $700 million data center networking forecast. So these are about the numbers. So the ramp-up is going well. Is it exactly the $200 million and the $400 million. No, probably not. It will be slightly more than $200 million and slightly below the $400 million. But again, like I said, next year, it's about 50% of the full data center networking business. So things I'm just fluctuating a bit. But again, no big deal there.
Operator
One moment for our next question. And that will come from the line of Mike Crawford with B. Riley Securities.
Michael Crawford
Can you give some color on supply availability of key materials like [ CCL and T glass ]? And also how you match any increasing prices with quotes?
Unknown Executive
Sure, Mark. Lead times, let's say, are, let's say, in the order of, let's say, 12 weeks, sometimes a bit longer, sometimes 24 weeks, sometimes even a bit longer depending on the materials.
So far, I think we are handling this very well. On the A&D side, I think everything is solid. On the data center networking side, we -- it's an ongoing activity. Yes, lead times are going up, but we are also, let's say, these programs are getting bigger. So we have much more visibility on these things.
If you look at the costs, yes, the costs are going up. But so far, let's say, we are very transparent with our customers and the customers will take these price increases. And it's like I said, the [ emploxam ] is having higher ASPs, so that's helping us a lot. So price increases, yes, the customers will absorb that.
Michael Crawford
Okay. And then just to follow up related. The higher ASPs for the [ emploxam ], we understand that, but would you say that's higher than corporate average gross margin. And I guess, related, where do you see gross and EBITDA margins progressing throughout 2027?
Unknown Executive
Yes, yes, yes. These ASPs are growing faster than our cost, and that has to do with the complexity of the Board. the complexity is increasing a lot for these bars. So basically, it's all about the value. I rather don't talk about cost and ASP. I'd rather think about the value taking much more value in these data centers and networking configurations. So that's helping us a lot.
It's about a factor 4 if you compare it with, let's say, conventional architectures. And plaza is really adding a lot, let's say, in complexity. And of course, the customers are willing to pay for that.
Unknown Executive
Mike, maybe I'll just add. You mentioned about EBITDA. Our EBITDA margins will be increasing our gross margin on that nose product. is significantly higher than our corporate average. And so as that becomes more than [ megas ], our gross margin as well as our EBITDA margins will be increasing more than 200 basis points in the next year.
Operator
One moment for our next question. And that will come from the line of Ruben Roy with Stifel.
Ruben Roy
Edwin, I wanted to first follow up on Will's question on the N+M shift. If you think about Q4 and the guide there with $700 million of revenue for DC. How much is that coming from acceleration in customer demand versus maybe recovering some of the push to the right on [indiscernible]? You could start there.
Unknown Executive
Yes, these are indeed programs. And like I said, they move a bit. It's like I said, it's about 32% of the $570 million in commercial in CNC, what we call CNC data centers and networking is coming from N+M.
Again, these programs are ramping up. These programs are doing well. And again, the feedback is very, very positive from these larger customers that basically that more N+M programs are coming in.
Ruben Roy
Okay. And then on the $400 million capacity expansion, it sounds like that will be fully operational in '28. Can you talk about what kind of customer volume visibility you have against that increased commitment and are customers committing to programs against that spend?
Unknown Executive
Yes. Happy to do that. The $400 million is going on top of something we addressed earlier, a $1.2 billion expansion, let's say, over multiple years of 2029.
The $400 million is, I would say, is more allocated to N+M. So I would say the $400 million is pure N+M, rounding numbers here, yes. You have to think about our brownfield approach.
So basically, what we're very good at, and you see it in China, and I gave several examples during the investor meetings is that we build our brownfield. So basically, buildings close to our existing plants, we are going to utilize for additional capacity. We do that very, very fast, and we can follow the market much, much more accurate. So that's basically all of that.
It's a lot of equipment, Ruben, which we are installing there to grow our and present. It's like I said, CNC, our data center networking business, 50% of that will be N+M. So that's going really well. The technology is really doing what it should do.
Operator
Moment for our next question. And that will come from the line of Jim Ricchiuti with Needham.
James Ricchiuti
Hopefully, you can hear me.
Great. So I wanted to just ask you about the preliminary 2027 guidance. Relative to your earlier expectations, the growth that you're expecting now for 2027, how much of that is due to perhaps higher N+M expectations or data center or possibly how much is due to higher organic growth in the A&D business?
Unknown Executive
So if you look at -- starting to be the numbers, let's say, for this year, the $4.2 billion, $4.5 billion let's say, is a 48% growth year-over-year, yes. This is a number we are going to we're going to repeat next year, yes. And again, next year, we will grow 50%.
A substantial part of that growth will be N+M. The interesting thing, Jim, is that all the different end markets are growing. So if you look at our medical industrial instrumentation business, it's growing a lot, and it will continue to grow in next year.
if you look at our automotive business is growing over -- year-over-year. And of course, our aerospace and defense business is growing a lot next year. So that's -- it is just a matter that data center network is growing so fast that it doesn't look like the others are growing, but I can tell you, it's growing over 20%. Yes, that is -- these are big, big, big numbers. So yes, we are confident with the numbers we predicted for 2027.
James Ricchiuti
Got it. Follow-up question relates to the M&A activity. So we have Epiq other smaller M&A that you've done and the pending Ophir acquisition. If we look out to next year after Ophir closes, how much of's the A&D business is going to be non-PCB in nature now?
Unknown Executive
At the moment, if you look at our aerospace and defense business, about half of them is what we call up the chain. So our, let's say, sensing and communication activities. If we look at Epiq and Ophir.
By the way, they are very complementary. If you look at Epiq, let's say, that's more the processing. And Ophir, we're very happy with that one as well. That's more the optical side. If you have the optical side and, let's say, the processing under control and your sensor agnostic, you basically can make full sensing systems, which are very consistently used in complementary to our radar activity. So that's going well.
If you look at the numbers, all of our acquisitions. And of course, Ophir will only add, let's say, the second part of the year because we only closed it, let's say, hopefully, in Q2, at the end of Q2. So we have only 1 half year of that -- of Ophir. Then I would say if you add up all these acquisitions, it's about $0.5 billion in sales. of the 6.75%, 6.5% for next year. So that's about ratio.
Operator
One moment for our next question. And we do have a follow-up question from Will Stein with Truist.
William Stein
I wanted to ask about Ophir. When we look at the EBITDA multiples cited in your press release and in the seller's press release, one conclusion is that EBITDA is growing very significantly or you expect it to grow very significantly from '26 to '27 million. What's driving that? Is that backlog that's already in place? Or is that stuff that you expect to get design wins after the close? Any color to sort of...
Unknown Executive
Yes, it's a very good question. And yes, you get the answer yourself. The thing is if we look at the bookings for 2027, Ophir is over 85% booked with new things coming in. By the way, they have a tendency that they always beat their forecast, by the way.
So '27 85%, booked. The 10.3% we addressed as being the multiple EBITDA over the price we pay is probably even a bit more conservative. We did I think it was a very, very, very nice deal for us around 10x. So we're very happy with that. And it's, like I said, the synergies are not taking into the business case at all, but the synergies will be huge because this is giving us the optical system. We have the processing we can be center agnostic. That basically means we can make a full optical system. So it's a very nice acquisition for us.
William Stein
And then as a follow-up, you've now given us preliminary view on 2027. Normally, when you have guided revenue, you've given us some breakdown by end market. I wonder if you're willing to do that in this case for '27 how we should think about each end market as a percentage of revenues?
Unknown Executive
It's a bit early for that, Bill. But of course, we will provide more color. Again, we again, only a few quarters ago, we gave only, let's say, forecast for the next quarter.
Now let's say, we are giving a bit more guidance for the full year. you have an idea what our data center networking business is doing, how it will grow. Our Aerospace and Defense business will do better and better, let's say, looking at the munition side looking at the Golden Dome side, a lot of radar. So that will do better and better. It's a bit early to give that exact split. But we wanted to give some guidance for '27 and showing that we are maintaining that growth.
Unknown Executive
Yes. Well, I think we've done that in the past in the fourth quarter call. And so we'll strive to give that. We'll be able to get that in the next call.
Operator
I'm showing no further questions in the queue at this time. I'll turn the call back over to Mr. Edwin Roks for any closing remarks. .
Edwin Roks
Yes. Thank you. It has been a good call. So I thank you, operator. Now let's say, summarize with a few items. First of all, we are seeing strong -- very strong growth. We delivered very strong sales growth in Q3 of about 60% year-on-year, resulting in an all-time high of $1.2 billion for quarter revenue.
Driven by increase in our data center networking, medical, industrial, instrumentation and aerospace and defense markets. Basically, all the markets help there.
Second, our adjusted EBITDA for the second quarter of 20.1% reflected strong operating improvements and overall performance, leading to another all-time high record in non-GAAP EPS. As a result, 1.46 per diluted share and expect to continue building on this operating performance in the coming quarters.
And third, we continue to generate solid cash flows from operations, which is used to our source to invest in our organic operations and the support projected or continued growth.
In closing, as I said it before, I would like to thank all our employees of TTM, our customers, our suppliers and our shareholders for continued support, and thank you very much. Goodbye.
Operator
Thank you all for participating. This concludes today's program. You may now disconnect.
Bài viết này có thể bao gồm nội dung do AI tạo ra hoặc dịch bởi AI và được biên tập lại bởi con người, bài viết chỉ nhằm mục đích tham khảo và cung cấp thông tin chung, không phải là khuyến nghị đầu tư.
Bài viết đề xuất













Bình luận (0)
Nhấn vào nút $ , nhập ký hiệu, và chọn để liên kết với một cổ phiếu, ETF, hoặc mã khác.