tradingkey.logo
搜尋

HASI 2026 年第三季財報電話會議:投資成長並重申 2028 年財測指引

2026年11月5日 23:46
facebooktwitterlinkedin

HASI公布2026年第三季調整後EPS為0.82美元,前九個月調整後EPS年增15%至2.34美元。受惠於強勁的投資活動與資產收益,管理階層重申2028年調整後EPS目標為3.55至3.65美元,調整後ROE至少達17%。儘管面臨再生天然氣專案設備問題的相關費用風險,公司流動性維持在20億美元,整體營運與長期目標保持穩健。

該摘要由AI生成

重點摘要

  • HASI 公布 2026 年第三季調整後 EPS 為 0.82 美元。前九個月調整後 EPS 年增 15% 至 2.34 美元,調整後獲利則成長 21% 至 3.09 億美元。
  • 截至第三季,調整後經常性淨投資收益年增 23% 至 3.3 億美元。其中包括來自 SunStrong 的 3,500 萬美元收益,但部分被與再生天然氣 (RNG) 資產相關的 2,100 萬美元費用所抵銷。
  • 年初至今已完成交易規模達 28 億美元,其中 25 億美元歸屬於 HASI 資產負債表或 CCH1。新投資案平均殖利率超過 11%。
  • 管理資產規模年增 26% 至 190 億美元,HASI 自有投資組合則突破 90 億美元。在第三季完成逾 10 億美元交易後,儲備投資案源仍維持在 65 億美元以上。
  • 管理層重申 2028 年調整後 EPS 目標為 3.55 至 3.65 美元,調整後 ROE 目標至少達 17%。同時預期 2026 年資產負債表與 CCH1 的交易規模將接近 20 億至 30 億美元預估區間的高標。
  • HASI 截至第三季底擁有 20 億美元流動性,調整後負債權益比為 1.8 倍,落在其 1.5 倍至 2.0 倍的目標區間內。

關鍵財務數據

財務指標財報數據變動與補充說明
2026 年第三季調整後 EPS0.82 美元包含 SunStrong Management 的公允價值調整
前九個月調整後 EPS2.34 美元年增 15%
前九個月調整後獲利3.09 億美元年增 21%
前九個月調整後 ROE15.6%高於先前的 13.4%
調整後經常性淨投資收益3.3 億美元年增 23%
處分資產收益4,600 萬美元去年同期為 5,100 萬美元
發起費與其他收入2,700 萬美元接近去年同期水準的四倍
年初至今已完成交易規模28 億美元其中 25 億美元歸屬資產負債表或 CCH1
管理資產規模190 億美元年增 26%;幾乎是 2022 年水準的兩倍
HASI 投資組合超過 90 億美元較 2025 年底成長 20%
CCH1 資產近 40 億美元年增超過 230%;約半數可產生手續費收入
季底流動性20 億美元足以支應當前資金需求
調整後負債權益比1.8 倍落在 1.5 倍至 2.0 倍目標區間內

業務與營運表現

HASI 在第三季完成了超過 10 億美元的交易,並使儲備案源回補至 65 億美元以上。儲備案源仍多元分布於公司的三大主要終端市場及 10 多個資產類別中。

第三季的一項重大投資涵蓋由 Invenergy 開發的 10 個公用事業級太陽能、太陽能配儲能及風電專案。該資產組合遍及七個州,總裝置容量達 2.7 GW。管理層表示,該投資由普通股組成,具備額外增長潛力,預期內部報酬率 (IRR) 與 HASI 近期的併網型投資案一致。

利率仍是核心關注焦點。年初至今資產負債表內投資的加權平均殖利率超過 11%,且 2026 年投資組合殖利率上升了 70 多個基點。管理層指出,利息支出僅溫和增加,主因是多數債務均採長期資金籌措。過去兩年平均有超過 90% 的債務為固定利率或已進行避險,而浮動利率應收帳款僅占投資組合約 5%。

SunStrong Management 服務超過 5 GW 的太陽能裝置容量、逾 160 座電動車充電系統以及約 45 萬名太陽能客戶。該業務已實現正向 EBITDA,HASI 根據營運進展與獨立第三方估值,將該投資的帳面價值提高至 4,100 萬美元。

CCH1 定價發行了 4 億美元、2046 年到期的 20 年期固定利率攤還型票據,利差為 195 個基點。HASI 還以利差低 100 個基點的新 SOFR 授信額度取代了原有的擔保定期貸款。該公司在第三季未動用其市價增資 (ATM) 計畫,並持續預期 2026 年的 ATM 發行量極低。

管理層財測指引

管理層重申以下目標:

  • 2028 年調整後 EPS 為 3.55 至 3.65 美元。
  • 2028 年調整後 ROE 至少達 17%。
  • 2026 年資產負債表與 CCH1 交易規模為 20 億至 30 億美元,預期結果將接近該區間的高標。
  • 2026 年處分資產收益為 5,000 萬至 6,000 萬美元。
  • 2026 年調整後 EPS 成長率符合公司長期 10% 的成長目標。

管理層表示,在選舉結果出爐後,業務前景並未改變。公司仍預期投資活動、資產收益率、手續費收入以及資本效率將持續支撐其長期目標。

風險與觀察重點

HASI 針對受設備問題影響的再生天然氣 (RNG) 專案認列了 2,100 萬美元的費用。公司正在更換設備,預計該廠將於 2027 年上半年投產,並可能在 2027 年底前出售。管理層的基本情境仍為全數收回投資本金,但也承認此結果仍存在風險。

由於完工挑戰與資金回收的不確定性,該 RNG 投資案已被移至第三類資產,約占投資組合的 1%。

各季度的交易完成進度可能並不平均。管理層預期第四季的儲備案源穩健,但指出部分交易可能會遞延至 2027 年第一季,而這不會改變整體營運前景。

季底短期借款增加反映了發行商業本票的時間點。HASI 的明確策略是先以短期借款為交易提供資金,隨後再透過發行長期無擔保票據進行再融資。

分析師問答重點

  • CCH2 架構:管理層預計 CCH2 將於 2027 年初啟動,目前正與 KKR 以外的參與方洽談合作。該架構預期與 CCH1 相似,但 HASI 的持股比率可能低於在 CCH1 所持有的 50%,以提升資產負債表的運用效率。
  • 資料中心暴險:HASI 並無直接的資料中心暴險。管理層表示,資料中心帶動的用電需求有助於支持再生能源發展,目前預期該需求前景不會改變。
  • 儲備案源組合:併網型專案占比下降,主因是 HASI 完成了大規模的 Invenergy 交易。管理層表示,潛在的併網型儲備案源依然強勁,而錶後型以及燃料、交通和自然相關的投資機會亦持續擴大。
  • 新資產類別:HASI 正評估水資源基礎設施、永續農業和碳移除等領域。管理層表示,公司通常會先從規模較小的投資著手,密切追蹤成效並累積經驗後,再進一步拓展新市場。
  • 水資源策略:公司在制定更廣泛的水資源基礎設施策略方面仍處於初期階段。管理層看好額外機會,但尚未明確訂立未來投資活動的具體範圍。

法說會完整逐字稿


完整財報電話會議逐字稿

管理層陳述

Operator

Greetings and welcome to the HASI Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call and Webcast.

[Operator Instructions]

As a reminder, this conference is being recorded. It is now my pleasure to introduce your host, Aaron Chew, Senior Vice President of Investor Relations.

Aaron Chew

Thank you, operator, and good afternoon to everyone joining us today for HASI's third quarter 2026 conference call. Earlier this afternoon, HASI distributed a press release reporting our third quarter 2026 results, a copy of which is available on our website along with the slide presentation we will be referring to today. This conference call is being webcast live on the Investor Relations section of our website, where a replay will be available later today.

Some of the comments made in this call are forward-looking statements which are subject to risks and uncertainties described in the Risk Factors section of the company's Form 10-K and other filings with the SEC. Actual results may differ materially from those stated. Today's discussion also includes some non-GAAP financial measures. A reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures is available in our earnings release and presentation.

Joining us on the call today are Jeff Lipson, the company's President and CEO, as well as Chuck Melko, our Chief Financial Officer. Also available for Q&A is Susan Nickey, our Chief Client Officer. To kick things off, I will turn it over to our President and CEO, Jeff Lipson, who will begin on Slide 3. Jeff?

Jeffrey Lipson

Thank you, Aaron, and welcome to our third quarter 2026 earnings call. I am pleased to report that HASI has delivered another solid quarterly report, underpinned by robust investment activity, strong asset yields, healthy investment margins, and continued growth in fee income. Our strategy of partnering with clients, providing capital to climate-positive projects, continues to prove resilient. Adjusted earnings per share in the quarter was $0.82, enhanced by a fair value adjustment of our SunStrong Management affiliate, and on a year-to-date basis, our adjusted earnings per share has grown 15% versus 2025. Adjusted return on equity is 15.6% year-to-date as our balance sheet management strategy continues to result in higher returns. Through the first 3 quarters of 2026, adjusted recurring net investment income has grown 23% year-over-year to $330 million, and managed assets have increased 26% year-over-year to $19 billion. Supported by our outlook for investment volumes and margins as well as fee income, we are reaffirming our guidance for adjusted EPS in a range of $3.55 to $3.65 and adjusted ROE of at least 17%, both in 2028.

To be clear, we have not changed our outlook for the business as a result of the election outcome. Turning to Slide 4, I want to address the increase in interest rates in 2026 and the impact on our business. 10-year Treasury yields exceeded 5% in the third quarter for the first time in almost 20 years. However, we continue to implement strategies that mitigate interest rate volatility and result in a more stable, predictable business. In fact, we closed more than $1 billion of transactions in the quarter, and the year-to-date weighted average yield for balance sheet investments is greater than 11%. Our portfolio yield is up over 70 basis points over the course of this year. On the funding side of the business, interest expense is up only modestly in 2026, as most of our debt is term debt, which is unimpacted by the current rate volatility, and our short-term funding costs actually declined year-over-year.

Whereas Slide 4 details the outcome of our interest rate risk management, Slide 5 details the tactics to achieve these outcomes. The single most important tactic that minimizes our interest rate sensitivity is that we issue long-term debt and make long-term investments with a targeted return in excess of these debt costs, locking in the spread for several years. Notably, investment-grade status has reduced both the spread and volatility of our debt costs. Secondly, we reduce any duration mismatch of our assets and liabilities with a hedging program that utilizes forward starting swaps and other derivatives to extend the duration of our liabilities. In addition, it is critical to note that we have structured our company with a focus on the IRR of our investments and the long-term cash flow of the business and not on moment-in-time measurements such as net asset value. And finally, I will also note that we generally minimize our floating-rate exposure, both on the asset and liability side of our balance sheet. On average, more than 90% of our debt has been fixed-rate or hedged over the last 2 years, and only around 5% of our investment portfolio is in floating-rate receivables.

Now turning to Slide 6, we examine the impact interest rates have on renewable energy project economics. There is often a perception that renewable energy is disproportionately exposed to interest rates relative to other sources of electricity. And while it's true the cost of renewables is naturally impacted by higher interest rates, particularly because the vast majority of lifetime costs of a renewable energy project is incurred upfront, this impact is not disproportional to other sources and does not change the calculation that renewables remain the least expensive and fastest to market source of power. This slide utilizes Lazard's Levelized Cost of Energy report to confirm these conclusions. And we at HASI are not seeing any reduction in activity from our clients related to renewables development and continue to observe higher PPA prices, reflecting continued strong demand.

Turning to Slide 7, we highlight a significant new investment we closed last quarter in a portfolio of projects developed by Invenergy. This investment includes 10 utility-scale solar, solar-plus-storage, and wind projects, totaling 2.7 gigawatts across 7 states. It represents a major expansion of our partnership with Invenergy that originally began more than 10 years ago, and we look forward to building on this partnership in the years ahead. We also note on this slide our substantial activity in grid-connected investments, particularly over the past 2 years, which reflects both the large volume of renewables development activity and HASI's strong presence as a leading capital partner.

Turning to Slide 8, even after closing more than $1 billion in new transactions, we successfully replenished our pipeline so that it remains greater than $6.5 billion as of quarter end. The pipeline also remains highly diversified across our 3 largest end markets and more than 10 asset classes. We also include an Other Sustainable Infrastructure category, which encompasses many of the new opportunities we are considering, similar to our recent announcements related to water infrastructure and enhanced rock weathering. There are also several trends noted on the slide, including a robust PPA market, expected growth in resi and community solar and storage, and continued development of RNG, all of which support ongoing pipeline growth.

Turning to Slide 9, I would like to provide an update and overview of our investment in SunStrong Management. As a reminder, SunStrong was a joint venture created by HASI and SunPower in 2018 for the purpose of owning and financing residential solar systems and leases. Following the SunPower bankruptcy, SunStrong was split into SunStrong Management, known as SSM, which is an operating company primarily providing servicing support for solar assets, and SunStrong Capital Holdings, which continues to own the solar systems and securitized cash flows. As you may recall, in the third quarter of 2025, we were able to generate a meaningful distribution from SunStrong Capital Holdings due to a prudent senior debt refinancing. In the third quarter of 2026, we were able to take a meaningful gain on the SSM investment for which we utilize fair value accounting treatment.

As we turn to Slide 10, we display the tremendous progress the SSM team has achieved in terms of assets under management, volume of customers, revenue, and profitability. As of the end of Q3, SSM services more than 5 gigawatts of solar energy capacity, more than 160 EV charging systems, and approximately 450,000 solar customers. Revenues exceeded $100 million in 2025 and have grown significantly in 2026, and the company is now EBITDA positive. Given all this progress and an independent third-party valuation, we are increasing the book value of our SSM investment to $41 million this quarter, and we believe SSM offers even greater potential for appreciation and income generation in the years ahead.

With that, I will ask Chuck to discuss our Q3 results in greater detail. Chuck?

Jeffrey Lipson

Thanks, Jeff. Before I get into our financials, I should highlight that we are realizing the expected benefits from putting in place the building blocks for a solid foundation of recurring earnings and equity capital efficiency that is allowing us to thrive in a backdrop of volatility in the capital markets. Now let us take a look at our key profitability metrics. For the first 9 months of the year, adjusted EPS has grown to $2.34. Adjusted earnings is up 21% to $309 million. Adjusted ROE increased from 13.4% to 15.6%. This performance is driven by the success we continue to see in our transaction closings, maintenance of investment margins, increased asset management fees, and equity capital efficiency.

As Jeff already mentioned, we're on track to deliver on all of our guidance metrics. Slide 12 provides the key components of our earnings growth. The largest contributor is our adjusted recurring net investment income, or ARNI for short, which has grown 23% year-over-year to $330 million through the first 3 quarters of 2026. Included in ARNI is a $35 million gain from SunStrong just discussed. This gain was offset in part by a $21 million charge we took in Q3 related to the RNG asset we consolidated in Q2. Work is underway and the equipment replacement is proceeding as planned, and we continue to expect the plant to come online in the first half of 2027, with a potential sale to be completed before the end of 2027. While it is still our baseline view that we will recover all of our invested capital, there is a risk to that view, and we believe it is appropriate for a reserve to be taken.

Gain on sale was $46 million through the first 9 months of the year, compared to $51 million in the same period last year. Based on what is currently in the pipeline for the remainder of the year, we expect gain on sale to be between $50 million and $60 million. But due to the growth in our ARNI, we still expect 2026 adjusted EPS to be in line with our long-term adjusted EPS growth target of 10%. Lastly, origination fees and other income was up almost 4x from the same period last year to $27 million, driven by both CCH1 origination fees as well as other one-time fees.

Slide 13 provides an overview of closed transactions for the first 9 months of the year. We have closed a total of $2.8 billion of transactions so far this year, $2.5 billion of which will be held on our balance sheet or at CCH1, a meaningful step up from our pace of investments over the prior 3 years. For our new balance sheet or CCH1 transactions, we are already at the midpoint of our target of $2 billion to $3 billion and expect to be at the higher end of the range for the full year. Our new investments continue to be diversified and the related yields are supportive in maintaining our margins and have been, on average, greater than 11% so far this year.

On Slide 14, we provide a summary of our base of earning assets. Managed assets have grown almost $3 billion for the year and have nearly doubled since 2022 to $19 billion. Our portfolio has grown 20% from the end of last year to more than $9 billion. Assets held at CCH1 have grown more than 230% from the same time last year to nearly $4 billion, where half of that is fee-generating assets. Discussions and work related to CCH2 are still progressing, and we remain optimistic on a smooth transition. On the diversification of our portfolio, you can clearly see that we continue to not be concentrated in any one particular asset class. And while we may have new investment concentrations in an individual quarter, our pace of closings eventually balances out the distribution of our investments and is a driver in the strong performance of our portfolio.

On Slide 15, we highlight our capital markets activity since our last call. CCH1 priced its third note offering in October, $400 million of 20-year fixed-rate amortizing notes due in 2046. The spreads were consistent with the prior issuance in May of this year at 195 basis points. This was achieved despite an increase in market spreads and volatility across fixed income markets at the time. In addition, we closed on a new secured term loan facility with a spread to SOFR that improved 100 basis points from a secured term loan it replaced.

On the equity capital front, we have had another quarter with no ATM usage to fund our growth, and we continue to expect minimal ATM share issuance in 2026. As mentioned before, future growth in our transaction opportunities may require equity issuance, but we will be more efficient with how much earnings are generated for each share of equity issued. We ended the quarter with $2 billion of liquidity and our adjusted leverage ratio was well within our 1.5 to 2x target at 1.8x debt to equity. Lastly, we end the quarter with a slightly higher mix of floating-rate debt to total debt. This largely reflects amounts outstanding on our commercial paper program. The higher short-term borrowing balance is timing related, as our funding strategy is to initially fund with short-term borrowing and refinance with longer-term unsecured notes.

Moving on to Slide 16, given the volatility in the credit markets, it is helpful to spend a few minutes on our credit spreads, which have narrowed considerably over the last few years, helping to offset the increase in base rates over the last few months. From our last issuance earlier this year in February, there has been a meaningful improvement in our credit spreads in secondary market trading relative to issuance. We previously issued a 10-year note with a spread of 195 basis points at pricing and is now trading 15 to 25 basis points lower on the spread. With the improvement in our spreads, as well as a positive outlook recently announced by Moody's, we are positioned for success on our next issuance. Additionally, as I mentioned earlier, we have a commercial paper program that has seen improvement in cost with an 80 basis point reduction over the past year.

I will now turn the call back to Jeff for his closing remarks.

Jeffrey Lipson

Thanks, Chuck. Turning to Slide 17, we display our sustainability and impact highlights. We noted HASI improved its S&P Corporate Sustainability Assessment, was named 1 of America's Greenest Companies for the 3rd year in a row by Newsweek, as well as a Low Carbon Leader by Morningstar Sustainalytics. As always, we also highlight our Carbon Count and Water Count figures for our investments year-to-date, in particular highlighting the 900 million gallon increase in water savings so far this year, driven in large part by our latest investment in wastewater treatment infrastructure we announced last quarter.

Wrapping up on Slide 18, we are reiterating our guidance for adjusted EPS, adjusted ROE, and payout ratio for 2028, as well as our guidance for transaction volume in 2026. The outlook for our business continues to be underpinned by a healthy pace of new investment activity in both our existing end markets as well as new opportunities. We also continue to achieve attractive asset yields, improvement in our debt spreads, an increasing level of fee income, and impactful capital efficiency. All of these positive outcomes are due to the hard work, dedication, and talent of our growing team that has been the key to our success. We look forward to a strong close to 2026 and starting off 2027 with great momentum.

Operator, please open the line for questions.

Operator

[Operator Instructions]

Your first question comes from Noah Kaye with Oppenheimer.

分析師問答

Noah Kaye

Congratulations on the investments within Invenergy. I would love to get a bit more color on the nature of that. Is the structure pref equity or common? Does it vary across the different types of assets? And I assume it's at that sort of yield that you talked about for investment profile overall. But just a little bit more color would be helpful. Thank you.

Jeffrey Lipson

Thanks, Noah, for the question. In this case, this investment is common equity. It's an investment where we had a very strong sponsor, we had very strong contracts, we had equipment we're comfortable with, and there were several elements of the investment that made us comfortable being common. So in this case, we are common. As you point out, often we have preference, but in this case, we are common, we have more upside, and I would say our expected IRR is consistent with where we have been investing in grid-connected recently.

Noah Kaye

Excellent. And then, you know, this is sort of a victim of your success question, but indicating that the company is on track to reach near the high end of the targeted closed transactions, you're effectively already there, right? So understanding that timing can always be lumpy, is there anything that we should read into for the fourth quarter to make that a relatively low amount of activity, or is that just some conservatism on your part?

Jeffrey Lipson

Just for clarification, when you say we're almost there, what our guidance is for balance sheet. So for instance, on Page 13, that's the $2.5 billion number, not the $2.8 billion number that would be the number we're guiding towards. But yes, we are relatively close to the high end already. But I would not read anything into that. I think the fourth quarter pipeline still looks good. Yes, it's always difficult to predict timing of closings, but there's nothing to read into it around fourth quarter perhaps being slow anyway. You know we are expecting a good fourth quarter, but if things slip into the first quarter, that's not actually a big deal either. So no, I wouldn't read anything into that.

Noah Kaye

That's great. Maybe just one quick last one. It looks like CCH1, if I have the math right, added about 200 million net quarter-over-quarter. Please correct me if that's not the case, but just how to square that with the billion-plus of transactions closed in the quarter.

Jeffrey Lipson

Well, a couple of things. First of all, the billion closed does not necessarily mean funded. And the CCH number is the funded number in CCH. Another clarification is, I don't have the number right in front of me, but I do think funded balance in CCH did go up much more than $200 million in the quarter. I'm scrambling for that number now, but I think it's closer to a billion. Is that right, Chuck?

Jeffrey Lipson

Yes, a billion is the total increase in CCH1, and that's the number that's inclusive of KKR's funding portion, a little bit of debt funding, as well as our equity commitment funding.

Noah Kaye

Okay, thank you for clearing that up. I'll turn it over.

Jeffrey Lipson

Thanks, Noah.

Operator

Your next question comes from Ben Kallo with Baird.

Ben Kallo

Just maybe on CCH2, I know it's so early, but do you expect it's going to be still just KKR as a partner, or are you bringing other investors in that? I have a follow-up as well.

Jeffrey Lipson

Thanks for the question, Ben. We are talking to other parties as well. I think we mentioned that in our call, but nothing definitive to report yet. We remain very confident there will be a CCH2. At this point, it's likely to embark early next year, and it may have some other partners in addition to KKR.

Ben Kallo

Great. Thanks, Jeff. As you think about the pipeline, with the election and your worries around data centers, could you just talk about the exposure to data centers regionally or however you think best to explain it to us? Thank you.

Jeffrey Lipson

Sure. So, we don't have direct exposure to data centers. Of course, data centers do drive much of the demand for electricity that's driving much of the development that we see and invest in. We don't foresee that demand curve changing. I think the demand expectation from most of the consulting companies has not changed. And therefore, as a downstream impact to that, we don't envision development in renewables changing much from what we had expected prior to the election.

Operator

Your next question comes from Chris Dendrinos with RBC Capital Markets.

Christopher Dendrinos

Maybe to start, I'll follow up on Ben's question there in regards to CCH2 and you mentioned additional partners. Are there thoughts around changing the structure of, I guess, the overall funding? Right now with one it's 50-50, and maybe just how are you thinking about that commitment level and maybe flexing it down or up?

Jeffrey Lipson

Thanks for the question, Chris. I think from an overall structure point of view, CCH2 is unlikely to look much different from CCH1 in that the structure has worked particularly well. In terms of the other portion of your question, which is what percent of the vehicle will HASI own, I think that, again, will be derivative of how many parties participate in CCH2. And there may be more participants down the road, too. So whoever participates at closing may not be the full universe of those that participate. So HASI's percentage ownership may change over time. But yes, it could be lower than the 50% that we own in CCH1. And we do view that as an interesting balance sheet efficiency item.

Christopher Dendrinos

Got it. Thanks. And maybe just separately, I think it was a week or 2 ago, you all announced that you closed a transaction with Terradot for carbon removal. I think it's the 1st time you've done a partnership on the carbon capture vertical. So maybe just overall, how are you thinking about the size of that market opportunity? As you jump into these kind of newer asset classes, is it kind of a situation where you make 1 investment and step back and watch its performance for some time, or is there the opportunity to kind of have follow-ons to this going forward? Thanks.

Jeffrey Lipson

Sure. Good question. I think you touched on some of the ways in which we think about it. We generally wouldn't invest in an area where we didn't think there was scale. So carbon removal broadly is an area where we do think we may be able to become active over time. How much of that is specifically enhanced weathering remains to be seen, but I think carbon removal more broadly is very interesting to us. And then, yes, investing in small amounts, watching it, learning, using that knowledge to make further investments is typically how we have expanded into new markets. So I think that is consistent with the way we think about this investment. Thank you.

Operator

[Operator Instructions]

Your next question comes from Julien Dumoulin-Smith with Jefferies.

Julien Dumoulin-Smith

This is Anuhea Elliott on for Julian. I guess just to start out on portfolio performance, I noticed that about 1% of the portfolio is now classified as significantly below metrics compared with none in Q2. So I guess just can you discuss at a high level what drove that change and how are you thinking about the potential for maybe stabilization or improvement here?

Jeffrey Lipson

Yes, hi, this is Chuck. So the asset that had moved to what we call Category 3 of investments is the investment that we mentioned last quarter that we moved to Category 2, where there were some challenges with completing construction of the project. We took it on, we're consolidating it, and now we're working to manage it to complete the project and then ultimately sell it. So we think there is a little bit of risk here on getting our invested capital back, which we felt prudent to move it to Category 3 as a result.

Julien Dumoulin-Smith

Okay, got it. Makes sense. And then I guess just second, I noticed that the pipeline mix changed a lot this quarter. So I guess can you explain what drove that shift and what other kinds of projects you're now seeing as more interesting? I know we just touched on carbon capture, but just any more color there.

Jeffrey Lipson

Sure. I think the grid-connected as a percent of the pipeline shrank primarily because we closed the Invenergy deal. I would definitely not read anything into that. I think our grid-connected pipeline is as strong as ever, and we're continuing to build that pipeline further. As we showed on one of the slides, our grid-connected activity has been particularly strong in the last 2 years. It just so happened we just closed a large transaction, and then behind-the-meter and FTN pipelines grew, so proportionally it became smaller.

In terms of the second part of your question related to some of the Other Sustainable Infrastructure, again, I think last quarter we talked a little bit about water infrastructure. We talked a little bit about sustainable agriculture. Just a few moments ago, we talked about carbon removal. So I think those are some of the areas that would comprise that Other Sustainable Infrastructure slice of the pie.

Julien Dumoulin-Smith

Got it. Thank you.

Operator

Your next question comes from David Rold with Bank of America.

Unknown Speaker

Understanding that they're very different assets, I was wondering if you could just compare and contrast the situation with both, I guess, the RNG assets and the Category 3 project relative to the SunStrong situation at the time. I'm wondering how much the evolution of your company over the past couple years might expand with respect to remediation and, I guess, the extent to which SunStrong is a better case study for those situations.

Jeffrey Lipson

Thanks for the question. I think there's 0 relevance between the SunStrong investment and the RNG project. Again, 1 is a, as it relates specifically to SunStrong Management, an operating company in which we are an owner. I think I gave a little bit of the history and the company is performing very well, continuing to sign contracts to service additional portfolios and has a strong management team, and we're able to recognize a gain on that investment this quarter.

Completely separately, we had, as Chuck talked about, made an RNG investment in which there were some equipment problems and we foreclosed, and now we're fixing the equipment and going to sell the project. But those two things have absolutely nothing to do with each other. I think the 1 thing I would add here that is a consistent theme between the two that can be used in both cases, we did have to step in and help stabilize the operations to protect our investment. So, if there was 1 common thing here, that is the 1 that I would pull through on both.

Unknown Speaker

All right. Thank you very much.

Operator

[Operator Instructions]

Your next question comes from Ryan Pfingst with B. Riley Securities.

Ryan Pfingst

Just wanted to ask a follow-up on the opportunities in water, following the investment in the wastewater treatment infrastructure that you announced last quarter. What other kind of verticals within water are you looking at? Do the yields make sense relative to what you're earning in other markets? Just curious if we'll see more investments announced here in the coming quarters within water.

Jeffrey Lipson

Thanks, Ryan. I would say we are still in the very, very early innings of what our water strategy is going to be. We had this opportunity, we did a significant amount of research and diligence around that opportunity to understand the broader water infrastructure market, and this investment was very attractive to us. As it relates to follow-on investments, as I said earlier, we would not have done it if we didn't think there was additional opportunity, but by the same token, I don't think we have framed that opportunity precisely enough to articulate a water strategy just yet, but it's something we're spending a lot of time on and figuring out exactly how we want to attack that market.

Ryan Pfingst

Appreciate that, guys.

Operator

This concludes today's conference. Thank you for participating. You may now disconnect.

This live transcript is auto-generated without human intervention or review.

本文部分內容由 AI 生成和翻譯,並經人工審核,僅供參考且做為一般資訊用途,不構成投資建議。

免責聲明:本網站提供的資訊僅供教育和參考之用,不應視為財務或投資建議。

推薦文章

tradingkey.logo
風險提示:我們的網站和行動應用程式僅提供關於某些投資產品的一般資訊。Finsights 不提供財務建議或對任何投資產品的推薦,且提供此類資訊不應被解釋為 Finsights 提供財務建議或推薦。
投資產品存在重大投資風險,包括可能損失投資的本金,且可能並不適合所有人。投資產品的過去表現並不代表其未來表現。
Finsights 可能允許第三方廣告商或關聯公司在我們的網站或行動應用程式的任何部分放置或投放廣告,並可能根據您與廣告的互動情況獲得報酬。
© 版權所有: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. 版權所有