tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Tìm kiếm

L.B. Foster (FSTR) Cuộc họp công bố kết quả kinh doanh Q3 2026: Doanh thu tăng 21.5%, Nâng dự báo

4 Th11 2026 21:54
facebooktwitterlinkedin
Xem tất cả bình luận(0)

L.B. Foster Company ghi nhận doanh thu thuần quý 3 năm 2026 đạt 168 triệu USD, tăng 21,5% so với cùng kỳ năm ngoái. EBITDA đã điều chỉnh tăng 15,1% lên 13,1 triệu USD. Dòng tiền từ hoạt động kinh doanh đạt 23,6 triệu USD, giúp nợ thuần giảm xuống 21,4 triệu USD.

Công ty đã hoàn tất thương vụ thâu tóm Dulworth Enterprises vào ngày 28 tháng 10. Ban lãnh đạo đã nâng dự báo doanh thu cả năm lên mức 570 triệu đến 590 triệu USD, EBITDA đã điều chỉnh từ 42 triệu đến 45 triệu USD và dòng tiền tự do từ 20 triệu đến 28 triệu USD.

Tóm tắt do AI tạo

L.B. Foster Company (NASDAQ: FSTR) ghi nhận mức tăng trưởng sản lượng trên diện rộng trong quý 3 năm 2026, với doanh thu tăng ở cả hai mảng Giải pháp Đường sắt và Giải pháp Cơ sở hạ tầng. Ban lãnh đạo đã nâng dự báo doanh thu và dòng tiền tự do cả năm, đồng thời thu hẹp biên độ EBITDA đã điều chỉnh.

Điểm tin chính

  • Doanh thu thuần quý 3 tăng 21,5% so với cùng kỳ năm ngoái lên 168 triệu USD, nhờ sản lượng tăng ở cả hai mảng hoạt động.
  • EBITDA đã điều chỉnh tăng 15,1% lên 13,1 triệu USD, mặc dù biên lợi nhuận gộp giảm 200 điểm cơ bản xuống 20,5% do tỷ trọng cao hơn từ mảng Phân phối Đường sắt có biên lợi nhuận thấp hơn và doanh số tại Anh.
  • Dòng tiền từ hoạt động kinh doanh đạt 23,6 triệu USD. Nợ thuần cuối quý giảm 20,8 triệu USD so với quý trước xuống còn 21,4 triệu USD, trong khi tỷ lệ đòn bẩy thô cải thiện xuống 0,6 lần.
  • Tổng đơn hàng hợp nhất tăng 35,7% lên khoảng 156 triệu USD. Nếu không tính việc hủy đơn hàng Summit trị giá 19 triệu USD trong năm trước, đơn hàng vẫn tăng 16,7%.
  • Ban lãnh đạo hiện kỳ vọng doanh thu năm 2026 đạt từ 570 triệu đến 590 triệu USD, EBITDA đã điều chỉnh từ 42 triệu đến 45 triệu USD và dòng tiền tự do từ 20 triệu đến 28 triệu USD.
  • L.B. Foster đã hoàn tất việc thâu tóm Dulworth Enterprises vào ngày 28 tháng 10. Ban lãnh đạo kỳ vọng doanh nghiệp được mua lại sẽ tạo ra doanh thu hàng năm khoảng 18 triệu USD và đóng góp từ 6,5 triệu đến 7,5 triệu USD vào EBITDA, bao gồm cả hiệu ứng cộng hưởng, sau khi tích hợp.

Dữ liệu tài chính chính

Chỉ sốQuý 3 năm 2026Thay đổi / Bình luận
Doanh thu thuần168 triệu USDTăng 21,5% so với cùng kỳ năm ngoái
Biên lợi nhuận gộp20,5%Giảm 200 điểm cơ bản chủ yếu do cơ cấu kinh doanh
EBITDA đã điều chỉnh13,1 triệu USDTăng 15,1%
Dòng tiền từ hoạt động kinh doanh23,6 triệu USDĐược hỗ trợ nhờ kết quả hoạt động kinh doanh mạnh mẽ hơn và vốn lưu động giảm
Tổng đơn hàng hợp nhấtKhoảng 156 triệu USDTăng 35,7%; tăng 16,7% nếu không tính việc hủy đơn hàng Summit năm trước
Đơn hàng tồn đọng234,7 triệu USDGiảm 5,1% so với cùng kỳ năm ngoái
Nợ thuần21,4 triệu USDGiảm 20,8 triệu USD so với quý 2 năm 2026
Tỷ lệ đòn bẩy thô0,6xKhoảng 1,5x sau khi tính khoản nợ dùng cho thương vụ thâu tóm Dulworth
Doanh thu lũy kế từ đầu năm427,7 triệu USDTăng 12,7%
EBITDA đã điều chỉnh lũy kế từ đầu năm29,9 triệu USDTăng 17,6%
Dòng tiền từ hoạt động kinh doanh lũy kế từ đầu năm31 triệu USDPhản ánh khả năng tạo tiền mạnh mẽ trong quý 2 và quý 3

Kết quả Hoạt động và Kinh doanh

Đường sắt

Doanh thu mảng Đường sắt tăng 32,3% lên 102,9 triệu USD. Doanh thu Sản phẩm Đường sắt tăng 24,4 triệu USD, tương đương 54,6%, nhờ nhu cầu mạnh mẽ ở mảng Phân phối Đường sắt. Doanh thu Dịch vụ và Giải pháp Công nghệ tăng 22,7% nhờ các dự án ngắn hạn tại Anh.

Doanh thu mảng Quản lý Ma sát Toàn cầu giảm 9% trong quý do một số hoạt động dự án tập trung vào nửa đầu năm 2026. Tuy nhiên, tính từ đầu năm đến nay, mảng này vẫn tăng 13,8%.

Biên lợi nhuận gộp mảng Đường sắt giảm 320 điểm cơ bản do đóng góp cao hơn từ mảng Phân phối Đường sắt và các hoạt động tại Anh có biên lợi nhuận thấp hơn. Đơn hàng Sản phẩm Đường sắt tăng 55%, trong khi đơn hàng Quản lý Ma sát Toàn cầu và Dịch vụ & Giải pháp Công nghệ lần lượt giảm 10,2% và 59,7%. Ban lãnh đạo giải thích mức giảm của mảng sau là do đơn hàng lớn từ Anh nhận được trong năm trước.

Giải pháp Cơ sở hạ tầng

Doanh thu mảng Giải pháp Cơ sở hạ tầng tăng 7,6% lên 65,1 triệu USD. Doanh thu Bê tông Đúc sẵn tăng 9%, tương đương 3,9 triệu USD, trong khi doanh thu Sản phẩm Thép tăng 4,1%, dẫn đầu là sản lượng Lớp phủ Bảo vệ tăng.

Lợi nhuận gộp mảng Cơ sở hạ tầng tăng 0,9 triệu USD, mặc dù biên lợi nhuận gộp giảm nhẹ xuống 21,9%. Đơn hàng tăng 40,2 triệu USD. Nếu không tính việc hủy đơn hàng Summit trị giá 19 triệu USD năm trước, đơn hàng tăng 45,7%.

Lượng đơn hàng tồn đọng mảng Cơ sở hạ tầng đạt 108,3 triệu USD, tăng 1,1 triệu USD so với cùng kỳ năm ngoái, nhờ nhu cầu Lớp phủ Bảo vệ. Lượng đơn hàng tồn đọng mảng Bê tông Đúc sẵn giảm 10 triệu USD do các dự án có chu kỳ quay vòng nhanh hơn.

Bảng Cân đối Kế toán và Phân bổ Vốn

Công ty đã giảm nợ còn lại xuống 28,7 triệu USD trước khi hoàn tất giao dịch Dulworth, mức thấp nhất trong hơn một thập kỷ. Ban lãnh đạo cho biết tỷ lệ đòn bẩy vẫn nằm trong vùng mục tiêu sau khi tài trợ cho thương vụ thâu tóm.

L.B. Foster dự kiến chi tiêu vốn năm 2026 tương đương khoảng 2% đến 2,2% doanh thu. Công ty không thực hiện mua lại cổ phiếu trên thị trường mở trong quý nhưng vẫn còn 28,7 triệu USD theo hạn mức ủy quyền hết hạn vào tháng 2 năm 2028.

Dự báo của Ban lãnh đạo

Ban lãnh đạo đã nâng triển vọng doanh thu và dòng tiền tự do năm 2026, đồng thời thu hẹp khoảng dự báo EBITDA đã điều chỉnh:

Dự báo năm 2026Triển vọng hiện tại
Doanh thu570 triệu đến 590 triệu USD
EBITDA đã điều chỉnh42 triệu đến 45 triệu USD
Dòng tiền tự do20 triệu đến 28 triệu USD
Chi tiêu vốnKhoảng 2% đến 2,2% doanh thu

Ban lãnh đạo không kỳ vọng đóng góp đáng kể trong quý 4 từ Dulworth vì giao dịch được hoàn tất trong thời gian thấp điểm theo mùa của ngành xây dựng và công tác tích hợp đang được tiến hành. Quá trình tích hợp dự kiến sẽ mất từ 12 đến 18 tháng.

Rủi ro và Các yếu tố Cần theo dõi

  • Biên lợi nhuận gộp vẫn nhạy cảm với cơ cấu doanh thu, đặc biệt là sự tăng trưởng ở mảng Phân phối Đường sắt và các hoạt động tại Anh có biên lợi nhuận thấp hơn.
  • Đơn hàng và doanh thu theo dự án có thể biến động đáng kể giữa các quý.
  • Tổng đơn hàng tồn đọng hợp nhất giảm 5,1%, chủ yếu do lượng đơn hàng tồn đọng mảng Đường sắt thấp hơn sau khi doanh số theo quý đạt mức cao và đơn hàng nhiều năm từ Anh nhận được vào năm 2025.
  • Ban lãnh đạo mô tả môi trường kinh tế vĩ mô là biến động mặc dù điều kiện mảng Đường sắt ổn định và nhu cầu mảng Cơ sở hạ tầng thuận lợi.
  • Đóng góp EBITDA dự kiến của Dulworth phụ thuộc một phần vào quá trình tích hợp và hiệu ứng cộng hưởng chi phí dự kiến trong 12 đến 18 tháng.

Tóm tắt Phiên Hỏi & Đáp với Chuyên viên Phân tích

Ban lãnh đạo cho biết mảng Quản lý Ma sát Toàn cầu vẫn duy trì vị thế vững chắc, với các cơ hội tăng trưởng trong tương lai ngày càng đến từ các thị trường bên ngoài Bắc Mỹ và Tây Âu.

Đối với Dulworth, các hiệu ứng cộng hưởng dự kiến chủ yếu dựa trên chi phí. Ban lãnh đạo cho biết thương vụ thâu tóm giúp mở rộng phạm vi địa lý và năng lực xử lý nước thải bê tông đúc sẵn của L.B. Foster mà không phụ thuộc nhiều vào hiệu ứng cộng hưởng để hỗ trợ giao dịch.

Ban lãnh đạo giải thích sự cải thiện lợi nhuận dự kiến trong quý 4 là nhờ đòn bẩy hoạt động, hoạt động đấu thầu mạnh mẽ, nhu cầu Lớp phủ Bảo vệ và khả năng hấp thụ chi phí tại nhà máy tốt hơn ở cả hai mảng.

Nhu cầu bê tông đúc sẵn vẫn mạnh mẽ ở cả mảng xây dựng truyền thống và các hoạt động của VanHooseCo. Ban lãnh đạo cũng lưu ý rằng các trung tâm dữ liệu chiếm chưa đến 2% tổng doanh thu công ty.

Công ty không đưa ra dự báo con số cụ thể cho năm 2027. Ban lãnh đạo cho biết hoạt động đấu thầu lành mạnh, lượng đơn hàng tồn đọng lớn và khoảng 156 triệu USD đơn hàng trong quý 3 tạo vị thế xuất phát thuận lợi cho năm tới.

Toàn văn Biên bản Cuộc họp Kết quả Kinh doanh


Toàn văn cuộc gọi công bố kết quả kinh doanh

Phần trình bày của ban lãnh đạo

Operator

Good day, and thank you for standing by. Welcome to the L.B. Foster's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please be advised that today's conference call is being recorded.

I would now like to hand the conference over to your first speaker today, Lisa Durante, Director of Financial Reporting and Investor Services. Please go ahead.

Lisa Durante

Thank you, operator. Good morning, everyone, and welcome to L.B. Foster's Third Quarter of 2026 Earnings Call. My name is Lisa Durante, the company's Director of Financial Reporting and Investor Relations. Our President and CEO, John Kasel; and our Chief Financial Officer, Sean Reilly, will be presenting our third quarter operating results, market outlook and business developments this morning.

We'll start the call with John providing his perspective on the company's third quarter performance. Sean will then review the company's third quarter financial results. John will provide perspective on market developments and company outlook in his closing comments. We will then open up the session for questions.

Today's slide presentation, along with our earnings release and financial disclosures were posted on our website this morning and can be accessed on our Investor Relations page at lbfoster.com. Our comments this morning will follow the slides in the earnings presentation.

Some statements we are making are forward-looking and represent our current view of our markets and business today. These forward-looking statements reflect our opinions only as of the date of this presentation, and we undertake no obligation to revise or publicly release the results of any revisions to these statements in light of new information, except as required by securities laws.

For more detailed risks, uncertainties and assumptions relating to our forward-looking statements, please see the disclosures in our earnings release and presentation. We will also discuss non-GAAP financial metrics and encourage you to carefully read our disclosures and reconciliation tables provided within today's earnings release and presentation as you consider these metrics.

So with that, let me turn the call over to John.

John Kasel

Thanks, Lisa, and hello, everybody. Thanks for joining us today for our third quarter earnings call. Before discussing our quarterly results, I'd like to highlight our recent acquisition of Dulworth Enterprises, which we completed on October 28. Dulworth is in Rice, Texas, which is approximately 1 hour outside of Dallas and specialized in residential precast wastewater products and the Aeris Aerobic Treatment System. This transaction advances our strategy of investing in attractive growth platforms, expands our manufacturing capabilities and add proprietary technology that complement our existing offerings.

Turning to our results. I will begin on Slide 5, covering the key drivers of our third quarter results. I'm very pleased to report we delivered another strong quarter, highlighted by sales growth of $29.7 million or 21.5%, reflecting strong growth across both segments. Third quarter adjusted EBITDA increased to $13.1 million, up 15.1%, driven by sales growth and continued focus on profitability.

During the quarter, we generated $23.6 million in cash flow, enabling us to further reduce our debt to $28.7 million, the lowest level in more than a decade. Backlog remained healthy at $234.7 million, providing visibility for the remainder of the year and supporting our confidence in the outlook for the business.

Given our strong year-to-date performance and outlook for the balance of the year, we increased our full year sales and free cash flow guidance while narrowing the range for adjusted EBITDA. I'll cover the market outlook and our financial guidance for the year after Sean runs through the financial details for the quarter.

Over to you, Sean.

Sean Reilly

Thanks, John. Good morning, everyone. I'll begin my comments on Slide 7, covering the consolidated results for the third quarter. As John indicated, net sales for the quarter were $168 million, a 21.5% increase from last year, driven by higher volumes in both segments. This resulted in gross profit increasing by $3.4 million from last year.

Gross margin declined 200 basis points to 20.5%, primarily reflecting a higher mix of sales from our lower-margin Rail Distribution and U.K. businesses. I'll provide more color on the segments later in the presentation.

SG&A expense increased $1.7 million or 7.5% compared to last year, reflecting higher employment-related costs, including variable incentive-based compensation and medical costs. However, SG&A as a percentage of sales decreased 190 basis points to 14.1%.

Adjusted EBITDA was $13.1 million, up 15.1% versus last year, driven by higher sales volumes, partially offset by higher SG&A costs. Third quarter operating cash flow was $23.6 million, driven by improved operating results and lower working capital.

Lastly, consolidated orders were up $41 million or 35.7% compared to the prior year. The prior year included a $19 million Summit order that was canceled in the Infrastructure segment. Excluding the impact of this cancellation, new orders still improved by 16.7% compared to the prior year. Backlog remained at a healthy level of $234.7 million, a modest decline of 5.1% from the prior year.

Turning to Slide 8. Our financial profile reflects the seasonal nature of the business. With sales and adjusted EBITDA typically concentrated in the second and third quarter, in line with construction activity. While our sales and profitability profile has remained fairly consistent with historical patterns, free cash flow has exceeded our typical seasonal trends, benefiting from strong cash generation in the second and third quarter due to strong operating performance and lower working capital.

I'll cover the segment performance on the next couple of slides, starting with Rail on Slide 9. Third quarter sales were $102.9 million, up 32.3% compared to last year. The primary driver was an increase in sales in Rail Products of $24.4 million or 54.6%, driven by strong customer demand in our Rail Distribution business.

Technology Services and Solutions sales increased $2.7 million or 22.7% due to short-term project work in our U.K. business. Partially offsetting these increases was Global Friction Management, where sales decreased $1.9 million or 9% as timing of certain projects were concentrated in the first half of 2026. On a year-to-date basis, Global Friction Management sales increased 13.8% compared to the prior year.

Rail margins were down 320 basis points, reflecting a higher mix of sales from our lower-margin Rail Distribution and U.K. businesses. Third quarter new orders were $87.1 million. Rail Product orders improved 55%, which was partially offset by a decline of 10.2% in Global Friction Management.

Technology Services and Solutions orders also declined 59.7%. However, this is due to a large order received in our U.K. business in the prior year. Rail backlog was down 9.8%, primarily due to higher sales volumes in the quarter.

Turning to Infrastructure Solutions on Slide 10. Net sales increased $4.6 million or 7.6% compared to last year. Precast Concrete sales increased $3.9 million or 9%, reflecting continued demand in our growth platform.

Sales in our Steel Products business also increased $0.7 million or 4.1% due primarily to higher volumes in our Protective Coatings business.

Infrastructure gross profit increased $0.9 million, driven by higher volumes. Gross margins declined slightly to 21.9%. Infrastructure orders increased $40.2 million due to prior year $19 million Summit order cancellation. Excluding the impact of this cancellation, new orders improved $21.5 million or 45.7% compared to the prior year. Infrastructure backlog totaled $108.3 million at quarter end, an increase of $1.1 million from last year, driven by strong demand in our Protective Coatings business. Precast Concrete backlog was lower by $10 million due to quicker turn projects.

Next, I'll cover some of the key takeaways from our year-to-date results on Slide 11. Sales increased 12.7% to $427.7 million, with growth in both segments contributing to the improvement. Rail sales increased $41.9 million or 20.2%, with strong performance in all business units, while Infrastructure improved $6.1 million or 3.6%, led by our Precast business.

Year-to-date, gross profit increased $8.9 million, driven by improved volumes and manufacturing execution in our Infrastructure segment. Gross profit margins decreased 30 basis points to 21.3% due to unfavorable mix in our Rail segment.

SG&A costs increased $5.5 million over last year, attributable to higher employment costs, including $3.1 million of variable incentive-based compensation costs associated with our strong year-to-date performance and higher medical costs.

Adjusted EBITDA was $29.9 million, up 17.6% versus the prior year, driven by higher volumes and gross profit improvement. This was partially offset by higher SG&A costs.

Turning to Slide 12. Our strong cash generation and working capital management continued to drive meaningful balance sheet improvements during the quarter. We ended the quarter with net debt of $21.4 million, down $20.8 million from the end of the second quarter. Importantly, this positions us well for the Dulworth acquisition and associated increase in debt.

Gross leverage ratio improved to 0.6x compared to 1.6x a year ago, reflecting both higher earnings and continued debt reduction. Despite the additional debt incurred to fund the Dulworth acquisition, our gross leverage ratio today is approximately 1.5x, still within our target range.

Operating cash flow for the quarter was $23.6 million, bringing year-to-date operating cash flow to $31 million. Additionally, we have approximately $64 million in federal NOLs available, which should continue to minimize cash taxes paid for the next several years.

Turning to capital allocation on Slide 13. Managing our debt and leverage at reasonable levels remains a top priority. While the Dulworth acquisition has increased our outstanding debt, we remain committed to managing our debt and leverage. We also remain committed to investing in our growth platforms with capital spending targeting organic growth initiatives across the business. We expect capital spending to be approximately 2% to 2.2% of sales in 2026.

Share repurchases remain an important component of our capital allocation strategy. While we did not make any open market repurchases in the third quarter, the program does not expire until February of 2028, and we have $28.7 million remaining to spend on buybacks.

I'll finish my remarks with some additional color on order rates and backlog on Slide 14 and 15. As we have noted previously, order and sale activities can be lumpy from quarter-to-quarter given the project-based nature of many of the end markets we serve. The trailing 12-month book-to-bill ratio at the end of the third quarter was 0.98: 1 due primarily to lower order rates in the fourth quarter of 2025. Both the Rail and Infrastructure segments have orders that have outpaced sales on a year-to-date basis in 2026.

Turning to Slide 15. Consolidated backlog was $234.7 million at the end of the quarter, down $12.7 million from last year, driven primarily by a 9.8% decline in Rail due to a multiyear order received in our U.K. business in 2025.

I'll close by saying we are very pleased with our 2026 results, including our cash generation, debt levels and our strong year-to-date sales and EBITDA growth. Thank you for the time this morning.

I'll now hand it back to John for his closing remarks. Back to you, John.

John Kasel

Thanks, Sean. I'll begin with my closing remarks on Slide 17, reviewing the developments in our key end markets. In Rail, we continue to see stable market conditions with federal programs that support our customers' infrastructure, maintenance and safety initiatives. For Infrastructure end markets developments remain favorable as well. As a result, we continue to see a healthy pipeline of project opportunities and bidding activity.

In Precast, we are seeing attractive growth opportunities, and we further strengthened our position in this market with the acquisition of Dulworth Enterprises, expanding our presence in the Precast wastewater market and strengthening our capabilities in a strategic geographic location.

Overall, we're pleased with the demand environment across our key end markets. Healthy backlog levels, active project pipelines and continued customer investment support our confidence in the outlook for the business. While the macro environment remains dynamic, we continue to execute well and remain focused on driving profitability growth and creating long-term shareholder value.

Turning to Slide 18 with our year-to-date performance and outlook for the balance of the year, we have raised our sales and free cash flow guidance while narrowing our adjusted EBITDA guidance. We now expect sales of approximately $570 million to $590 million and free cash flow of $20 million to $28 million with adjusted EBITDA expected between $42 million to $45 million.

In closing, the Dulworth-based business is expected to generate revenue of approximately $18 million per annum and is expected to provide an EBITDA contribution, including synergy benefits of approximately $6.5 million to $7.5 million after the completion of the integration activities, which are estimated to take 12 to 18 months. Since the acquisition closed in the fourth quarter, which is a seasonally slower period for the construction industry and given our focus on integration activities, our guidance assumes no material impact from the acquisition in Q4. Thank you for your time and continuing interest in L.B. Foster.

I'll turn it back to the operator for the Q&A session.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from Liam Burke of B. Riley Securities.

Phần hỏi đáp

Liam Burke

John, on Friction Management, I know it was down and it's lumpy. It's a project-based business. So it's totally understandable, especially since it's up year -- year-to-date year-over-year. Are there any major accounts that you're underpenetrated in where you could see some step-up in sales growth?

John Kasel

We've had a fantastic year, as you acknowledge, and last year was great, and this year is going to be even a better year. So as far as our major customers where we're at today and our deployment of our consumables and our equipment, we feel pretty good about where we're at today. And our real growth we're seeing is moving outside of North America and Western Europe. And we're just seeing the fruits of that start here in the third quarter, and it will move into next year. So we're in a very solid position in that business right now.

Liam Burke

Great. And on the Dulworth acquisition, you highlighted a range of potential EBITDA contribution with synergies. Are those all cost synergies? Or do you see revenue opportunities there?

John Kasel

Yes, cost primarily. Of course, revenue, we're looking at doing things, consolidating activities related to cost and efficiency. But more and large, more likely, we're going to see everything is going to be falling through cost. And we're not really relying on a lot of synergies to make this thing work. It's right in our backyard. It makes sense to what we're doing. We're expanding our geographic location, and this is something we've been eyeing up for a long period of time, and we really like this acquisition.

Operator

Our next question is from Julio Romero of Sidoti & Company.

Julio Romero

My first question is just on the guidance. You raised the sales range by $20 million at the midpoint. And then you narrowed the adjusted EBITDA guide. And I think the implied fourth quarter margin implies a nice step-up sequentially and year-over-year to somewhere between 8.5% and 9.5% or call it, 9% margin for the fourth quarter. Just can you talk about what drives that margin step up?

John Kasel

Yes, a lot of leverage going on right now, Julio. We had a fantastic quarter, as you mentioned, and the sales are there. The things we're looking for to happen this year are definitely coming together, bidding activity, a strong backlog sitting at $234 million really gives us a very strong ending to the year as well as we're projecting a nice start into next year as well.

We're seeing the activity in the coating side coming through, which is a nice business for us. That's a nice pickup in upside. But it's just the leverage of the overall business. In both segments, we just -- we're busy. Our plants are absorbing, and we have the opportunity to really put together a nice fourth quarter.

Julio Romero

Excellent. And can you talk a little bit about the Precast mix and what's going on there with the orders rising and kind of outpacing the backlog?

John Kasel

Yes. Well, again, we've had a wonderful year-over-year performance in our legacy Precast business, starting with our buildings business, if you will. That's been a really good step-up in profitability for the company. And now on the acquisition side, the VanHooseCo acquisition, which we did just over 4 years ago, we're seeing really nice growth opportunities happening out of that part of the country as well as down in the South, Southeast.

So business from that point of view is very, very strong. And we're doing this without a lot of data center work. In fact, less than 2% of our sales is in data centers. So we feel very good about just very strong with the work we have today and continuing to build out the infrastructure here in the U.S.

Julio Romero

Got it. And less than 2% of data centers would be specific to Precast or the overall segment or company?

John Kasel

That's overall. But the heaviest play we have is in Precast, but that's an overall number.

Julio Romero

Okay. Great. And then last one for me is just any early thoughts on how we should be thinking about 2027 from a growth standpoint as we sit here today?

John Kasel

Well, again, the bidding activity is strong. Our backlog is strong. The orders that we built up in the quarter, $156 million of orders has really put us in a nice position for growth into next year. So we'll come out with a guidance next year as we always do, but we're looking for a continuation of driving shareholder value return, not just in the fourth quarter, but into next year as well.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Any additional questions? Okay. I'm not showing any further questions at this time. And I would like to now turn it back to John Kasel for closing remarks.

John Kasel

Thanks, Stephanie, and thank you for joining us today. And I'd just like to once again welcome the folks from Dulworth Enterprises to the L.B. Foster Company. We're very excited about this acquisition. It really puts us in a stronger position in what we're doing in the Southeast related to our Precast products. What we found with those folks there is they're a nice alignment, just not just on the product side, but on the people and the culture side. So this is where the 1&1 equals 3 and beyond.

So, again, welcome to the Dulworth Enterprises team, and we look forward to seeing continuation of growth and opportunities in that part of the country and the world. So thanks again for your time today, and I look forward to catching up with you at the next year and with a strong favorable end to our year. Take care.

Operator

Thank you for your participation in today's conference. That does conclude the program. You may now disconnect.

Bài viết này có thể bao gồm nội dung do AI tạo ra hoặc dịch bởi AI và được biên tập lại bởi con người, bài viết chỉ nhằm mục đích tham khảo và cung cấp thông tin chung, không phải là khuyến nghị đầu tư.

Tuyên bố miễn trừ trách nhiệm: Thông tin được cung cấp trên trang web này chỉ mang tính chất giáo dục và cung cấp thông tin, không nên được coi là lời khuyên tài chính hoặc đầu tư.

Bình luận (0)

Nhấn vào nút $ , nhập ký hiệu, và chọn để liên kết với một cổ phiếu, ETF, hoặc mã khác.

0/500
Hướng dẫn bình luận
Đang tải...

Bài viết đề xuất

tradingkey.logo
Cảnh báo Rủi ro: Trang web và Ứng dụng di động của chúng tôi chỉ cung cấp thông tin chung về một số sản phẩm đầu tư nhất định. Finsights không cung cấp và việc cung cấp thông tin đó không được hiểu là Finsights đang đưa lời khuyên tài chính hoặc đề xuất cho bất kỳ sản phẩm đầu tư nào.
Các sản phẩm đầu tư có rủi ro đầu tư đáng kể, bao gồm cả khả năng mất số tiền gốc đã đầu tư và có thể không phù hợp với tất cả mọi người. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ của các sản phẩm đầu tư không phải là chỉ báo cho hiệu suất trong tương lai.
Finsights có thể cho phép các nhà quảng cáo hoặc đối tác bên thứ ba đặt hoặc cung cấp quảng cáo trên Trang web hoặc Ứng dụng di động của chúng tôi hoặc bất kỳ phần nào trong đó và có thể nhận thù lao từ họ dựa trên sự tương tác của bạn với các quảng cáo đó.
© Bản quyền: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. Mọi quyền được bảo lưu.