Vanda Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Rises 24% as Costs Ease Sequentially
Vanda Pharmaceuticals reported Q3 2026 revenue of $69.8 million, up 24% year over year, driven by Fanapt growth, initial NEREUS sales, and HETLIOZ order timing. Diluted GAAP loss per share narrowed to $0.37. Despite a 25% reduction in operating loss due to sequential expense declines, the net loss remained flat at $22.6 million amid unfavorable tax comparisons. Cash and marketable securities fell to $140.5 million. Management updated full-year 2026 revenue guidance to over $240 million and highlighted upcoming commercial and regulatory milestones, including the BYSANTI launch and the Quimilza PDUFA target date.
Vanda Pharmaceuticals (Nasdaq: VNDA) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $69.8 million, up 24% from $56.3 million a year earlier, while its diluted GAAP loss per share narrowed to $0.37 from $0.38. Fanapt growth, initial NEREUS sales and HETLIOZ order timing supported revenue, while operating expenses fell sequentially as certain Phase III and launch-preparation activities concluded.
Core Financial Results
Revenue growth helped narrow Vanda’s operating loss by approximately 25% year over year. However, operating expenses remained 7% above the prior-year level, and the net loss was nearly unchanged because the prior-year quarter included a $5.8 million income tax benefit.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $69.8 million | $56.3 million | +24% |
| Operating expenses | $93.3 million | $87.5 million | +7% |
| Operating loss | $23.5 million | $31.3 million | Narrowed approximately 25% |
| Loss before income taxes | $22.4 million | $28.4 million | Narrowed approximately 21% |
| Net loss | $22.6 million | $22.6 million | Broadly flat |
| Diluted GAAP loss per share | $0.37 | $0.38 | Narrowed by $0.01 |
Revenue also increased 38% from Q2 2026. Operating expenses moved in the opposite direction sequentially, declining 18% from $114.3 million.
Business and Product Performance
Fanapt remained Vanda’s largest product and the main source of year-over-year growth. HETLIOZ also recorded higher quarterly sales, although its result included approximately $7.0 million of orders shipped on June 29 that arrived on July 1 and were therefore recognized in Q3.
| Product Sales | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fanapt | $38.8 million | $31.2 million | +24% |
| HETLIOZ | $21.7 million | $18.0 million | +21% |
| PONVORY | $7.7 million | $7.0 million | +10% |
| NEREUS | $1.6 million | — | Not meaningful |
Fanapt total prescriptions increased 25% and new-to-brand prescriptions rose 18% from Q3 2025, following the commercial expansion associated with its bipolar disorder approval.
NEREUS sales increased 60% from $1.0 million in Q2. Vanda introduced the direct-to-consumer offering in Q2 and began sales-force promotion during Q3. PONVORY increased year over year but declined 2% sequentially.
The HETLIOZ timing benefit is important when assessing the quarter. Despite the product’s 21% Q3 increase, HETLIOZ sales for the first nine months of 2026 were $43.2 million, down 21% from the comparable 2025 period.
Profitability, Cash and the Balance Sheet
Vanda attributed the sequential expense decline to the completion of some Phase III work and commercial-launch preparations. Research and development expense was $27.6 million, up from $22.6 million a year earlier, while selling, general and administrative expense decreased slightly to $59.6 million from $60.3 million.
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $140.5 million at September 30, 2026. This represented a $29.5 million reduction during Q3 and a $123.4 million decrease from December 31, 2025. The company remained loss-making, with operating expenses exceeding quarterly revenue by $23.5 million.
Current assets stood at $238.5 million, compared with current liabilities of $155.0 million. Stockholders’ equity declined to $199.9 million from $327.2 million at the end of 2025, reflecting the accumulated losses recorded during the period.
Operating Gains Were Offset by Tax and Other-Income Comparisons
The operating result improved materially without producing a corresponding reduction in the bottom-line loss. Vanda’s operating loss narrowed by approximately $7.8 million, but other income fell to $1.1 million from $2.9 million, reducing part of that benefit at the pretax level.
The remaining difference came from taxes. Q3 2025 included a $5.8 million income tax benefit, whereas Q3 2026 included a $0.2 million provision. As a result, the pretax loss narrowed by $6.0 million while the net loss remained almost unchanged at $22.6 million.
2026 Guidance
Vanda updated its full-year 2026 guidance and now expects total revenue of more than $240 million. Based on nine-month revenue of $172.1 million, the company would need more than approximately $67.9 million of Q4 revenue to exceed that threshold, compared with $69.8 million reported in Q3.
| Metric | Latest Guidance | Previous Guidance | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-year 2026 revenue | More than $240 million | Not stated in the release | Updated; magnitude not disclosed |
Management Outlook and Upcoming Milestones
Management expects operating expenses to decline further as the remaining clinical and launch-preparation activities conclude. At the same time, Vanda is preparing several commercial and regulatory milestones:
- BYSANTI: Approved for bipolar I disorder and schizophrenia, with its commercial launch expected in Q4 2026.
- Quimilza: Its biologics license application for generalized pustular psoriasis is under FDA review, with a December 12, 2026 PDUFA target date.
- NEREUS: Positive Phase III results were reported for preventing vomiting associated with GLP-1 receptor agonist therapy. Vanda plans to discuss the data with the FDA and submit a supplemental application.
- HETLIOZ: Positive Phase III results were reported in delayed sleep-wake phase disorder, with an FDA discussion and supplemental application planned.
- BYSANTI in major depressive disorder: The Phase III trial had enrolled 55% of its 500-patient target, with results expected in the first half of 2027.
Recent Insider Transactions
The separate six-month insider summary showed zero purchases and zero sales, with insiders holding approximately 4.1 million shares in total. Among the latest 10 reported transactions, nine were zero-price stock awards or gifts; the only cash transaction was a CFO sale with a reported value of $350,821.
| Date | Insider | Role | Transaction | Price per Share | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun. 4, 2026 | Phaedra Chrousos | Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun. 4, 2026 | Anne Sempowski Ward | Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun. 4, 2026 | Stephen Ray Mitchell | Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun. 4, 2026 | Tage Honore | Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun. 4, 2026 | Charles Cliff Duncan | Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun. 4, 2026 | Daniel Patrick McGuire | General Counsel | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun. 4, 2026 | Richard W. Dugan | Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 18, 2026 | Stephen Ray Mitchell | Director | Stock gift | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr. 22, 2026 | Charles Cliff Duncan | Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| Mar. 2, 2026 | Kevin Patrick Moran | Chief Financial Officer | Sale | $8.27 | $350,821 |
These disclosures describe the transactions but do not, by themselves, establish insiders’ views on Vanda’s prospects.
Risks Investors Need to Watch
- Cash consumption remains substantial: Cash and marketable securities fell by $29.5 million during Q3 and by $123.4 million over the first nine months of 2026 as Vanda continued to report operating losses.
- Quarterly revenue benefited from order timing: Approximately $7.0 million of HETLIOZ revenue related to orders shipped near the end of Q2 but recognized in Q3, making the reported quarterly growth less representative of underlying shipment timing.
- Further expense reductions still require execution: Operating expenses declined sequentially but remained 7% above Q3 2025 and were up 15% for the first nine months of 2026.
- New-product growth depends on launch and regulatory outcomes: NEREUS is still at an early commercial stage, BYSANTI’s launch remains ahead, and Quimilza has not yet received an FDA decision.
- Pipeline expansion is not yet approved: The proposed GLP-1-related NEREUS indication and the HETLIOZ delayed sleep-wake phase disorder indication require further FDA discussions and supplemental applications.
Summary
Vanda’s Q3 revenue increased as Fanapt maintained prescription growth, NEREUS began contributing and HETLIOZ benefited from order timing. Sequential cost moderation narrowed the operating loss, but a less favorable tax comparison left the net loss essentially unchanged. The next points to monitor are whether expenses continue to decline, whether Q4 revenue supports the updated full-year target, and how the BYSANTI launch and upcoming Quimilza decision affect Vanda’s commercial portfolio and cash requirements.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles










Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.