Kinsale Q3 2026 Earnings: Operating EPS Rises While Property Premiums Fall
Kinsale Capital Group reported a divergence in Q3 2026 performance, as diluted operating EPS rose 9.4% to $5.70 while diluted GAAP EPS fell 28.4% to $4.36 due to investment portfolio repositioning and equity fair-value losses. Total revenue declined 8.6% to $454.8 million, weighed down by a 19.3% drop in property written premiums amid intense competition. Conversely, net earned premiums grew 3.0% and net investment income surged 17.5%. Key risks include persistent property pricing pressure, reliance on prior-year reserve development, and earnings volatility from investment assets. Capital returns remained active via $100.0 million in share repurchases.
Kinsale Capital Group (NYSE: KNSL) reported Q3 2026 total revenue of $454.8 million, down about 8.6% from $497.5 million, while diluted GAAP EPS fell to $4.36 from $6.09. Net operating earnings rose to $128.3 million and diluted operating EPS increased to $5.70 as underwriting income and investment income grew despite lower written premiums. Property competition was the main volume pressure, while an investment portfolio repositioning weighed on GAAP earnings.
Core Earnings Data
For the quarter ended September 30, net earned premiums increased 3.0% and net investment income rose 17.5%. Those gains supported a modest increase in underwriting income, although the combined ratio increased by 0.5 percentage points as the expense ratio moved higher.
GAAP results moved in the opposite direction because investment-related items reduced reported revenue and earnings. The change in fair value of equity securities was a $37.8 million loss in Q3 2026, compared with a $23.7 million gain in the prior-year quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $454.8 million | $497.5 million | About -8.6% |
| Net earned premiums | $423.5 million | $411.0 million | +3.0% |
| Underwriting income (non-GAAP) | $107.1 million | $105.7 million | About +1.3% |
| Combined ratio | 75.4% | 74.9% | +0.5 pts |
| Net investment income | $58.3 million | $49.6 million | +17.5% |
| Net income | $98.1 million | $141.6 million | About -30.7% |
| Diluted GAAP EPS | $4.36 | $6.09 | About -28.4% |
| Diluted operating EPS (non-GAAP) | $5.70 | $5.21 | About +9.4% |
Net operating earnings exclude equity fair-value changes, realized investment gains and losses, and changes in investment credit-loss allowances. Diluted weighted-average shares also declined to 22.504 million from 23.271 million, allowing operating EPS growth to outpace the increase in operating earnings.
Business and Segment Performance
Gross written premiums declined 4.8% to $462.9 million, while net written premiums fell 1.5% to $399.1 million. The smaller decline in net written premiums reflected lower ceded written premiums as Kinsale retained more business under its reinsurance treaties.
Property was the main source of pressure. Gross written premiums in Kinsale’s property divisions fell 19.3%, including a 26.8% decline in Commercial Property, primarily because of heightened competition. Casualty gross written premiums increased 0.9%, supported by more bound accounts but partly offset by a shift toward smaller accounts.
The result was a divergence between current written volume and recognized premiums: written premiums declined, but net earned premiums still increased 3.0% during the quarter.
Profitability, Cash Flow, and the Balance Sheet
Reserve Development Supported the Loss Ratio
The loss ratio improved to 53.4% from 53.9%, but current accident-year losses were nearly unchanged as a percentage of premiums and fee income. The current accident-year ratio was 57.4%, compared with 57.3% a year earlier, while catastrophe losses increased to 0.5 percentage points from 0.3 points.
The improvement in the reported loss ratio instead reflected more favorable development from prior accident years. That benefit reached $19.7 million, or 4.5 percentage points, compared with $15.8 million, or 3.7 points, in Q3 2025.
The expense ratio increased to 22.0% from 21.0%. Kinsale attributed the increase to lower ceding commissions resulting from higher reinsurance retention, while noting that retained underwriting margin and higher investment income more than offset the economic effect during the quarter.
Investment Assets and Capital Returns
Cash and invested assets totaled $5.5 billion at September 30, up from $5.2 billion at the end of 2025. The portfolio carried an average credit quality of AA-, while the weighted-average duration of fixed maturities and cash equivalents increased to 4.4 years from 4.0 years at year-end.
The company said portfolio growth was generated largely by investing strong operating cash flows, although it did not provide a quarterly operating cash flow amount. Stockholders’ equity was $1.92 billion, compared with $1.96 billion at December 31, while book value per share increased to $85.25 from $84.66.
Kinsale repurchased 269,004 shares during Q3 for $100.0 million, at an average price of $371.74 per share. It had $237.5 million of remaining repurchase capacity at quarter-end and also paid $5.6 million in dividends.
Portfolio Repositioning Depressed GAAP Earnings but Not Book Value
Kinsale repositioned part of its investment portfolio by selling certain equity holdings and reallocating the proceeds to higher-conviction investments. It also sold lower-yielding fixed-maturity securities and reinvested in higher-yielding bonds.
Management said the transaction reduced Q3 pretax earnings by $37.6 million because bond losses were recognized upon sale, while gains on the related equity holdings had already been recorded through earnings during earlier periods of appreciation. The repositioning had no effect on book value and was intended to improve expected long-term returns.
This accounting impact explains much of the gap between falling GAAP EPS and rising operating EPS. Investment-market movements also affected comprehensive income: Kinsale recorded a $112.9 million after-tax unrealized loss on available-for-sale investments and a total comprehensive loss of $14.8 million for the quarter.
Management’s View
Chairman, President and CEO Michael P. Kehoe emphasized underwriting discipline in a competitive market. Management views the combination of underwriting margins, investment income, higher retention, and technology-enabled operating costs as the foundation of Kinsale’s strategy, even as competitive conditions reduce property premium volume.
Recent Insider Transactions
The supplied insider data shows six purchases totaling 52,813 shares and two sales totaling 22,826 shares over the latest six-month period, producing net purchases of 29,987 shares. The latest reported transactions include open-market activity, derivative exercises, gifts, and stock awards; gifts and awards with zero reported value should not be interpreted as market purchases or sales.
| Date | Insider | Reported Transaction | Ownership | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 8, 2026 | Christopher R. Tangard, Officer | Purchase at $304.00 per share | Indirect | $100,320 |
| May 26, 2026 | Salmaan K. Allibhai, CTO | Sale at $311.17 per share | Direct | $77,792 |
| May 26, 2026 | Salmaan K. Allibhai, CTO | Derivative exercise at $16.00 per share | Direct | $9,600 |
| May 21, 2026 | Bryan P. Petrucelli, CFO | Stock gift at $0.00 per share | Direct | $0 |
| May 8, 2026 | Bryan P. Petrucelli, CFO | Stock gift at $0.00 per share | Direct | $0 |
| May 5, 2026 | Michael P. Kehoe, CEO | Sale at $300.76–$306.06 per share | Direct | $6,832,838 |
| May 5, 2026 | Michael P. Kehoe, CEO | Derivative exercise at $16.00 per share | Direct | $361,216 |
| May 4, 2026 | Bryan P. Petrucelli, CFO | Stock gift at $0.00 per share | Direct | $0 |
| February 27, 2026 | Michael P. Kehoe, CEO | Stock award at $0.00 per share | Direct | $0 |
| February 27, 2026 | Bryan P. Petrucelli, CFO | Stock award at $0.00 per share | Direct | $0 |
Risks Investors Need to Watch
- Property competition: The 19.3% decline in property written premiums, including a 26.8% drop in Commercial Property, could eventually constrain earned-premium growth if competitive pressure persists.
- Dependence on favorable reserve development: Prior-year reserve development provided 4.5 percentage points of benefit to the quarterly loss ratio. A smaller benefit in future periods would pressure underwriting margins if current accident-year loss trends remain unchanged.
- Higher reinsurance retention: Increased retention reduced ceding commissions and raised the expense ratio. It also leaves more underwriting results with Kinsale, increasing the direct effect that retained losses can have on profitability.
- Investment volatility: Equity fair-value changes and unrealized bond losses created a substantial gap between operating earnings, GAAP net income, and comprehensive income. Similar market movements could continue to produce volatility in reported results and equity.
Summary
Kinsale’s Q3 2026 operating performance remained profitable despite weaker property premium volume. Earned premiums, underwriting income, and investment income increased, but higher expenses and investment-related accounting losses reduced GAAP revenue and earnings. The main items to monitor are whether property competition continues to restrict written premiums, whether favorable reserve development remains supportive, and whether higher retention and the repositioned investment portfolio produce the expected economic benefits.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles











Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.