tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Buscar

Conferencia de resultados del 3T de 2026 de FNF: Los beneficios del segmento de títulos aumentan ante el crecimiento de los ingresos comerciales

6 de nov de 2026 21:34
facebooktwitterlinkedin
Ver todos los comentarios(0)

FNF registró en el tercer trimestre de 2026 un beneficio neto ajustado de 352 millones de dólares, inferior a los 439 millones del mismo periodo de 2025. El beneficio antes de impuestos ajustado del segmento Title aumentó un 3% interanual hasta los 422 millones, con un margen del 17,1%. Los activos bajo gestión de F&G crecieron un 7% hasta los 76.200 millones. La dirección anticipa que el margen de Title en el cuarto trimestre se sitúe en la parte baja del rango normal del 15% al 20%, condicionado por los elevados tipos hipotecarios y la estacionalidad, mientras mantiene su compromiso con la retribución a los accionistas.

Resumen generado por IA

Puntos clave

  • FNF registró en el 3T de 2026 un beneficio neto ajustado de 352 millones de dólares, o 1,32 dólares por acción diluida, frente a los 439 millones de dólares, o 1,63 dólares por acción, del 3T de 2025.
  • El beneficio antes de impuestos ajustado del segmento Title aumentó un 3% interanual hasta los 422 millones de dólares. El margen antes de impuestos ajustado de Title fue del 17,1%, frente al 17,8% del año anterior.
  • Los ingresos comerciales directos alcanzaron los 1.200 millones de dólares en los primeros nueve meses de 2026, un aumento del 22%. La dirección señaló que el negocio comercial mantiene el rumbo para registrar un año récord.
  • Los activos brutos bajo gestión (AUM) de F&G antes de reaseguro aumentaron un 7% interanual hasta los 76.200 millones de dólares. Las ventas brutas del 3T alcanzaron los 3.000 millones de dólares, incluidas unas ventas minoristas principales récord de 2.100 millones de dólares.
  • Los elevados tipos hipotecarios y la estacionalidad habitual debilitaron el volumen de órdenes en octubre. La dirección prevé que el margen antes de impuestos ajustado de Title en el 4T tienda hacia el extremo inferior de su rango normal del 15%–20%, si los demás factores se mantienen constantes.
  • FNF retribuyó a los accionistas aproximadamente 143 millones de dólares durante el 3T y 561 millones de dólares en los primeros nueve meses. El efectivo de la sociedad matriz y las inversiones líquidas a corto plazo cerraron el trimestre en 545 millones de dólares.

Principales datos financieros

Métrica3T de 2026ComparativaComentario
Ingresos totales3.600 millones de dólares—Los ingresos, excluidas las ganancias y pérdidas netas reconocidas, se situaron en 3.500 millones de dólares, frente a los 3.900 millones del 3T de 2025
Beneficio neto633 millones de dólares358 millones de dólares en el 3T de 2025Incluyó 29 millones de dólares en ganancias netas reconocidas, frente a los 176 millones de dólares del año anterior
Beneficio neto ajustado352 millones de dólares439 millones de dólares en el 3T de 2025El BPA ajustado se situó en 1,32 dólares, frente a los 1,63 dólares anteriores
Ingresos del segmento Title, excluidas las pérdidas reconocidas2.500 millones de dólares2.300 millones de dólares en el 3T de 2025Las primas directas aumentaron un 11%; las primas de agencias crecieron un 3%
Beneficio antes de impuestos ajustado de Title422 millones de dólares+3% interanualEn comparación con los 410 millones de dólares anteriores
Margen antes de impuestos ajustado de Title17,1%17,8% en el 3T de 2025Los costes de inversión, contratación y adquisiciones contribuyeron a la contracción del margen
AUM brutos de F&G antes de reaseguro76.200 millones de dólares+7% interanualLos AUM retenidos fueron de 56.200 millones de dólares
Ventas brutas de F&G3.000 millones de dólares—Incluyó 2.300 millones de dólares en ventas principales y casi 700 millones de dólares en ventas oportunistas
Contribución de F&G al beneficio neto ajustado72 millones de dólares139 millones de dólares en el 3T de 2025La contribución del año anterior reflejó una mayor participación accionarial e incluyó a F&G Life Re
Capital retribuido a los accionistas143 millones de dólares—El total en los primeros nueve meses alcanzó aproximadamente 561 millones de dólares

Evolución operativa y del negocio

Operaciones de Title

Las órdenes diarias de compra abiertas aumentaron un 3% respecto al 3T de 2025, pero cayeron un 9% en comparación con el trimestre anterior. En octubre, las órdenes de compra descendieron un 6% interanual, ya que los elevados tipos hipotecarios añadieron presión más allá de la estacionalidad habitual.

Las órdenes de refinanciación promediaron 1.400 al día, por debajo de las 1.600 registradas tanto en el 3T de 2025 como en el 2T de 2026. En octubre, las órdenes de refinanciación cayeron a 1.200 diarias, lo que representa una disminución interanual del 35%. La refinanciación solo supuso el 6% de los ingresos directos de Title durante el trimestre.

El total de órdenes abiertas promedió 5.800 diarias en el 3T, disminuyendo de 5.900 en julio a 5.600 en septiembre. En octubre, las órdenes promediaron 4.700 al día, lo que implica una caída del 17% interanual.

Dinamismo comercial

Los ingresos comerciales directos aumentaron un 22% hasta alcanzar los 1.200 millones de dólares en los primeros nueve meses. El total de órdenes comerciales promedió 876 al día, un 2% más interanual, pero un 5% menos que en el trimestre anterior.

FNF cerró 24 operaciones que generaron individualmente más de 1 millón de dólares en primas durante el 3T. La dirección describió la cartera de proyectos comerciales como diversificada entre los sectores industrial, centros de datos, residencial multifamiliar, vivienda asequible, comercio minorista y energía. La compañía también considera que la refinanciación de transacciones ya completadas en centros de datos representa una fuente infravalorada de demanda recurrente.

Tecnología y productividad

FNF ha completado cerca de 100.000 verificaciones reforzadas de identidad a través de su alianza con CLEAR. Su servicio de supervisión de propiedades ha alcanzado a más de 250.000 propietarios, mientras que la adopción de la plataforma digital inHere se situó en casi el 88% en las transacciones de venta residencial elegibles.

La dirección afirmó que los agentes de IA ya están operativos en los flujos de trabajo de producción en todo el proceso de títulos y liquidación. La empresa prevé que estas herramientas mejoren la ejecución y la productividad con el paso del tiempo.

F&G

F&G generó unas ventas minoristas principales récord de 2.100 millones de dólares. Las ventas netas se situaron en 1.400 millones de dólares, lo que refleja el uso de reaseguro de flujo para anualidades con garantía multianual y anualidades fijas indexadas, en línea con los objetivos de capital.

La cartera de inversión retenida se mantuvo en un 97% con grado de inversión en vencimientos fijos. La dirección indicó que las ventas oportunistas se redujeron deliberadamente cuando los rendimientos cayeron por debajo de los umbrales exigidos.

Previsiones de la dirección

  • FNF prevé que su margen antes de impuestos ajustado de Title en el 4T se desplace hacia el extremo inferior de su rango normal del 15%–20%, siempre que el resto de las condiciones no varíe.
  • La dirección espera que el dinamismo comercial siga siendo sostenible en el corto plazo y considera que 2027 puede ser otro año sólido, respaldado por una sólida cartera de proyectos en distintas regiones y clases de activos.
  • Se prevé que los ingresos trimestrales por intereses e inversiones de Title y del segmento corporativo aumenten de 98 millones de dólares en el 3T a aproximadamente 105 millones de dólares en el 4T, y que luego crezcan cerca de 5 millones de dólares en cada trimestre posterior hasta 2027. Esta perspectiva asume 75 puntos básicos adicionales de subidas de tipos por parte de la Reserva Federal en los próximos nueve meses.
  • Se espera que los ingresos por dividendos ordinarios y preferentes de F&G destinados al segmento corporativo sean de aproximadamente 28 millones de dólares por trimestre durante los próximos dos trimestres, reduciéndose posteriormente a unos 25 millones de dólares tras la conversión prevista de las acciones preferentes convertibles obligatorias.
  • La dirección de F&G tiene como objetivo un crecimiento de un solo dígito alto en los AUM brutos y de un solo dígito bajo en los AUM netos, respaldado por el reaseguro y estrategias de bajo consumo de capital.
  • La dirección espera que las contrataciones y las adquisiciones complementarias mejoren los márgenes a medida que los equipos recientemente incorporados alcancen su plena productividad en 2027.

Riesgos y aspectos a vigilar

Los tipos hipotecarios elevados y volátiles siguen siendo el principal freno para la actividad de compra y refinanciación residencial. La dirección también citó la estacionalidad habitual del 4T, en un contexto en el que octubre mostró descensos interanuales en las órdenes de compra, refinanciación y comerciales.

Los costes de personal aumentaron un 10% y otros gastos operativos crecieron un 13% en el segmento Title. La contratación, las adquisiciones y las inversiones tecnológicas pueden presionar los márgenes antes de que se materialicen los ingresos y las mejoras de productividad asociadas.

La estrategia de F&G enfatiza la eficiencia del capital y el reaseguro, lo que da como resultado un crecimiento de los AUM netos más modesto que el de los AUM brutos. Asimismo, la dirección señaló que el valor del negocio de F&G no se refleja plenamente ni en el precio de la acción de F&G ni en el de FNF.

La dirección afirmó que es demasiado pronto para evaluar los efectos prácticos de la orden ejecutiva mencionada relativa a la FHFA. Asimismo, señaló la limitada transparencia en torno a la actividad de exención de títulos, aunque FNF no ha observado indicios significativos de pérdida de órdenes en sus negocios.

Puntos destacados del turno de preguntas y respuestas con analistas

  • Contratación y plantilla: FNF incorporó a aproximadamente 300 empleados mediante contrataciones y una adquisición en el 3T, y cerca de 600 en lo que va de año. La plantilla directa neta de Title aumentó en unos 100 empleados durante el 3T debido a que la compañía ya había comenzado a aplicar algunas reducciones de personal.
  • Valoración de adquisiciones: La dirección señaló que las adquisiciones complementarias de Title continúan realizándose a aproximadamente 4–6 veces el beneficio antes de impuestos.
  • Defensa del margen: Si los volúmenes de transacciones se debilitan, la dirección afirmó que FNF puede ajustar la plantilla y los costes sin dejar de buscar ganancias de cuota de mercado mediante contrataciones y adquisiciones.
  • Asignación de capital: FNF indicó que un nivel de efectivo de entre 100 y 200 millones de dólares en la sociedad matriz sería cómodo. La dirección prevé considerar la recompra de acciones de forma más activa una vez finalice el periodo de restricción operativa, manteniendo el equilibrio con los dividendos, las adquisiciones y los compromisos de deuda.
  • Exenciones de títulos: La dirección hizo referencia a información pública que apunta a aproximadamente 22.000 operaciones con exención en dos años, frente a más de 3 millones de refinanciaciones residenciales durante ese periodo.
  • Estrategia de F&G: La dirección prevé que el crecimiento de las ventas brutas coexista con un aumento más modesto de los AUM retenidos, a medida que F&G recurre al reaseguro de flujo y prioriza canales más eficientes en capital y de mayor rentabilidad.

Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados


Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados

Comentarios de la dirección

Operator

Good morning. Welcome to FNF's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions]

I would now like to turn the call over to Lisa Foxworthy-Parker, Senior Vice President, Investor and External Relations. Please go ahead.

Lisa Foxworthy-Parker

Thanks, operator, and welcome, everyone. I'm joined today by Mike Nolan, CEO; and Tony Park, CFO. We look forward to addressing your questions following our prepared remarks. F&G's management team, including Conor Murphy, CEO and President; and Mike Bailey, CFO, will also be available for Q&A.

Today's earnings call may include forward-looking statements and projections under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act, which do not guarantee future events or performance. We do not undertake any duty to revise or update such statements to reflect new information, subsequent events or changes in strategy. Please refer to our most recent quarterly and annual reports and other SEC filings for details on important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied.

This morning's discussion also includes non-GAAP measures, which management believes are relevant in assessing the financial performance of the business. Non-GAAP measures have been reconciled to GAAP as required and in accordance with SEC rules within our earnings materials available on the company's investor website. Please note that today's call is being recorded and will be available for webcast replay.

And with that, I'll hand the call over to Mike Nolan.

Mike Nolan

Thank you, Lisa, and good morning. We delivered strong third quarter results across both our Title business and F&G segment, demonstrating the power of our dual earnings engines and our ability to execute in dynamic market conditions.

I'd like to start by thanking our employees for their hard work and dedication. There is no doubt we are navigating a challenging real estate cycle, yet our team continues to generate industry-leading performance that is well ahead of the competition. Together, we are managing through this period with a disciplined operating strategy, which generates a steady level of free cash flow. This allows us to continue to invest in recruiting talent, attractive acquisitions, technology and innovation as we manage the business for the long term while performing in the immediate term.

Turning to our Title segment. We delivered adjusted pretax title earnings of $422 million for the third quarter, up 3% over the third quarter of 2025. This generated an industry-leading adjusted pretax title margin of 17.1% for the third quarter as compared to 17.8% in both the sequential and prior year quarters. As we discussed on our second quarter call, we expected some modest sequential compression due to recent strategic investments in recruiting and attractive tuck-in acquisitions in recent months where expenses tend to come ahead of the associated revenue contribution.

The compression compared to the third quarter of 2025 was also expected due to favorable onetime items in the prior year period and continued investment in technology. Overall, our third quarter results reflect strong performance across the business and disciplined expense management.

Looking at our Title results more closely, starting with purchase, U.S. existing home sales continue to reflect a low transactional environment due to mortgage rates and housing market dynamics. Mortgage rates remain high, but have fallen from their recent peak following the Federal Reserve rate hike in September. This is the opposite of the trend we saw in 2025 and has amplified the normal seasonal decline. Over the course of the year, purchase orders opened have held up well through August with each month comparing favorably to the prior year before falling behind by 2% for the month of September. Importantly, we continue to steadily outperform relative to our peers.

For the quarter, our daily purchase orders opened were up 3% over the third quarter of 2025, down 9% from the second quarter of 2026 and down 6% for the month of October versus the prior year. Our residential refinance volumes continue to be responsive to 30-year mortgage rates, although accounting for only 6% of our direct revenue in the third quarter. Notably, we have demonstrated our ability to generate strong adjusted pretax title margins without a substantial refinance market over the past five years.

Refinance orders opened were 1,400 per day in the third quarter as compared to 1,600 in both the prior year and sequential quarters. Given mortgage rates in October, we saw refinance orders opened decrease to 1,200 per day, reflecting how refinance volumes can quickly change with moves in rates. Our refinance orders opened per day were down 11% from the third quarter of 2025, down 7% from the second quarter of 2026 and down 35% for the month of October versus the prior year.

Our commercial business is on pace for a record year. Direct commercial revenue was $1.2 billion in the first nine months, up 22% over $1 billion in the first nine months of 2025. National and local market daily orders opened trended down 1% and up 6%, respectively, in the third quarter as compared to the prior year quarter. Total commercial orders opened were 876 per day, up 2% over the third quarter of 2025, down 5% from the second quarter of 2026 and down 6% for the month of October versus the prior year.

We closed 24 transactions generating over $1 million each in premiums in the third quarter across multiple asset classes in both our direct and agency businesses. This is reflected in our higher trending commercial fee per file. We view the current momentum in commercial as sustainable over the near term. Our commercial strength continues to be broad-based across both geographies and asset classes. The composition of our commercial pipeline remains healthy and includes a mix of industrial, data centers, multifamily, affordable housing, retail and energy transactions. At this time, we expect office to gradually recover with top-tier properties leading the rebound.

One question that I often receive is around data centers. We have seen data center transactions in our pipeline over the past four years and in some cases, have already seen refinances of transactions that closed between 2022 and 2024, which is an underappreciated demand driver. Similar to energy, data centers tend to be higher premium transactions, although comprising a small portion of the overall order count. This shows up in our national fee per file, which benefits from the larger energy and data center deals.

To bring it all together, total orders opened averaged 5,800 per day in the third quarter, with July at 5,900, August at 5,800 and September at 5,600. For the month of October, total orders opened were 4,700 per day, down 17% from the prior year. Looking to the fourth quarter, we remain optimistic about our commercial momentum, although we recognize the impact on residential purchase and refinance volumes of elevated mortgage rates and the typical fourth quarter seasonality. All else equal, we would expect our adjusted pretax title margin to move toward the lower end of our 15% to 20% normal range in the fourth quarter.

Over time, as mortgage rates eventually improve, we believe residential purchase and refinance activity will accelerate and trend toward historical levels. This recovery represents additional earnings power given the operational leverage that we have built into our model. This operational leverage is also supported by the investments we continue to make in technology and AI.

FNF provides essential services that extend well beyond the title insurance policy. We also manage the settlement process from start to finish. We are the rails on which real estate transactions run. For years, we have invested with the vision of building a differentiated technology platform with one overarching objective, to make every real estate transaction faster, safer, and simpler. That objective is showing up in what we are delivering today. Since we rolled out our partnership with CLEAR last year, we have run nearly 100,000 enhanced identity verifications across our operations to counter impersonation and wire fraud in property sales.

Since we launched property monitoring earlier this year, we have provided visibility and alerts as a complementary service to over 250,000 homeowners after closing. We continue to receive positive feedback from our customers on this value-add service. We are accelerating our property monitoring rollout, and we expect it to become the largest footprint in the industry. We are also driving deeper digital engagement with nearly 88% adoption of inHere across eligible residential sale transactions.

That is the foundation. AI is the next layer. We're already deploying AI-driven agents into production workflows to improve speed and execution across the title and settlement process. This isn't a pilot. It's operational. AI is still early, but the direction is clear, a better experience for our customers and higher productivity for us. Combined with our broader technology investments, these capabilities strengthen our competitive position and our ability to consistently deliver industry-leading adjusted pretax title margins over time.

Turning now to our F&G segment. F&G's assets under management before reinsurance have surpassed the $75 billion milestone at September 30. Gross AUM of $76.2 billion was up 7% over the prior year quarter. F&G continues to expand its retail and institutional franchises and delivered its best core retail sales quarter in history. Opportunistic sales were intentionally lower due to returns below threshold as F&G continues to allocate capital to the highest return opportunities.

On a stand-alone basis, F&G reported GAAP equity, excluding AOCI, of $6.7 billion at quarter end and has grown its book value per share, excluding AOCI, to $51.37, up 87% since the 2020 acquisition. We believe that the components of F&G's business, the new business platform, profitable in-force block and capital-light fee-based strategies each represent a distinct and measurable source of long-term value that are not yet fully reflected in F&G's current market valuation. At recent levels, the F&G stock has an especially attractive dividend yield around 5%, which is above average for the publicly traded life and annuity sector. We remain pleased with F&G's operating performance and foresee plenty of opportunities to grow AUM and increase the value of the business over time.

With that, let me now turn the call over to Tony to review FNF's third quarter financial performance and provide additional insights.

Anthony Park

Thank you, Mike. Starting with our consolidated results, we generated $3.6 billion in total revenue in the third quarter. Excluding net recognized gains and losses, our total revenue was $3.5 billion as, compared with $3.9 billion in the third quarter of 2025. We reported third quarter net earnings of $633 million, including net recognized gains of $29 million versus net earnings of $358 million, including $176 million of net recognized gains in the third quarter of 2025.

Adjusted net earnings were $352 million or $1.32 per diluted share, compared with $439 million or $1.63 per share in the third quarter of 2025. The Title segment contributed $315 million, the F&G segment contributed $72 million, and the Corporate segment had an adjusted net loss of $7 million before eliminating $28 million of dividend income from F&G in the consolidated financial statements.

Turning to third quarter financial highlights specific to the Title segment. Our Title segment generated $2.5 billion in total revenue in the third quarter, excluding net recognized losses of $19 million, compared with $2.3 billion in the third quarter of 2025. Direct premiums increased 11% over the prior year. Agency premiums increased 3% and escrow title-related and other fees increased 10%. Personnel costs increased 10% and other operating expenses increased 13%.

All in, the Title business generated adjusted pretax title earnings of $422 million, up 3% over $410 million in the third quarter of 2025. And a 17.1% adjusted pretax title margin in the quarter versus 17.8% in the prior year quarter.

Our Title and Corporate investment portfolio totaled $5 billion at September 30. Interest and investment income in the Title and Corporate segments was $98 million, down 10% from the prior year quarter and excluding income from F&G dividends to the holding company. The prior year period included a benefit from a legal settlement of $7 million.

Looking ahead, we expect quarterly interest and investment income to trend up from $98 million in the third quarter to around $105 million in the fourth quarter and then increase around $5 million in each subsequent quarter through 2027. assuming an additional 75 basis points of Fed rate hikes over the next nine months.

In addition, we expect approximately $28 million per quarter of common and preferred dividend income from F&G to the Corporate segment in the next two quarters. F&G's dividend income will decrease to approximately $25 million per quarter thereafter following conversion of the mandatory convertible preferred stock during the first quarter.

Our title claims paid of $72 million were $3 million lower than our provision of $75 million for the third quarter. The carried reserve for title claim losses is approximately $10 million or 1% above the actuary central estimate. We continue to provide for title claims at 4.5% of total title premiums.

Next, turning to financial highlights specific to the F&G segment. Since F&G hosted its earnings call earlier this morning and provided a thorough update, I will provide a few key highlights. F&G's top line AUM before reinsurance increased to $76.2 billion at September 30, up 7% over the prior year. This includes retained assets under management of $56.2 billion. F&G reported gross sales of $3 billion for the third quarter. Gross sales were comprised of $2.3 billion of core sales, including record core retail sales of $2.1 billion, and nearly $700 million of opportunistic sales. This mix reflects pricing discipline and capital allocation to highest return opportunities.

F&G's net sales were $1.4 billion in the third quarter. This reflects flow reinsurance in line with capital targets for multiyear guaranteed annuities and fixed indexed annuities. F&G's retained investment portfolio performed very well once again this quarter. The portfolio is high quality with 97% of fixed maturities being investment grade. It is well matched to the liability profile and diversified across asset types.

Credit-related impairments have remained low and stable. Importantly, F&G has a clean governance model with Blackstone with no inherent conflict of interest. Adjusted net earnings for the F&G segment were $72 million for the third quarter, reflecting our approximate 72% ownership stake, compared with $139 million in the third quarter of 2025, which reflected our approximate 82% ownership stake and included the F&G Life Re subsidiary, which was sold on March 1, 2026.

F&G's core spread remains consistent as the business maintained disciplined pricing and rate setting. F&G continues to provide an important complement to our title business. In the first nine months, the F&G segment contributed 22% of FNF's adjusted net earnings, down from 32% for the first nine months of 2025.

Turning to capital and liquidity. FNF continues to maintain a strong balance sheet and balanced capital allocation strategy. As Mike mentioned, we have consistently generated a steady level of free cash flow, allowing us to continue to invest in our business and build for the long term. We also continue to return excess cash to shareholders.

During the third quarter, FNF returned approximately $143 million of capital to shareholders. This brought capital returned to shareholders during the first nine months of the year to approximately $561 million. Of note, we only completed $5 million of share repurchases during the third quarter, given that we were in a closed trading window for much of the quarter due to the timing of material nonpublic information and our standard corporate governance policies.

From a capital allocation perspective, we ended 2025 with $659 million in cash and short-term liquid investments at the holding company. During the first nine months, our cash position and cash generation funded $417 million of common dividends paid. $61 million of holding company interest expense, $144 million in opportunistic share repurchases and approximately $60 million of investments in a handful of tuck-in and other title-related acquisitions, the majority of which were in the third quarter, all while keeping pace with wage inflation and funding the continued higher spend in risk and technology required in today's landscape.

We ended the third quarter with $545 million in cash and short-term liquid investments at the holding company, which is about 83% of the amount held at year-end 2025.

This concludes our prepared remarks, and let me now turn the call back to our operator for questions.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our first question is from Bose George with KBW.

Preguntas y respuestas

Bose George

In terms of margins, I know you guys don't like to sort of forecast margins, but just trying to think through the puts and takes looking out into next year. Like if the Mortgage Bankers Association is right, and we have a smaller mortgage market and the comps obviously getting tougher on commercial. Do you think like the margins prospectively could be flat? Or could there be pressure with the smaller mortgage market? Just curious how you're thinking about it.

Mike Nolan

Yes, Bose, good question. We delivered 17.1% margin in a pretty tough environment in the third quarter. And we're optimistic really as we look to next year that we could have a better rate environment. The 10-year has come down 50 basis points this month and the daily rates following. And while we don't manage the business to outlooks, we're optimistic about next year. What we control at the end of the day is our operating discipline, our focus on our customers and employees and the technology investments that allow us to continue to outperform regardless of the volume environment.

Bose George

Okay. Great. And then actually, just on the executive order that came out, it's obviously kind of broad in terms of what it says on the expanding the pilot and LLPA potential reductions, et cetera. But have you had any conversation with FHFA in terms of what that might look like in practice? Because yes, it seems like it could be a lot of different things.

Mike Nolan

Yes. I think it's too early to say, Bose, because really all the executive order did was direct the director to think about things. So what comes out of that, we just don't know yet.

Operator

Our next question is from Terry Ma with Barclays.

Terry Ma

Can you maybe just update us on the recruiting outlook and how we should think about personnel costs for Title going forward? And then on the step down for the fourth quarter margin, like any color on how much of that is seasonality in market versus just incremental costs for recruiting and tech in the run rate?

Mike Nolan

The way to think about recruiting is it's really a margin enhancer. In the short term, you can have margin compression from it. But both recruiting and acquisitions ultimately drive higher margins as the people ramp up to full productivity. As to the fourth quarter, it's both seasonality as we've seen orders come down, particularly refi with higher rates. And the strong recruiting and acquisitions we've had really this year, but particularly in the third quarter, we did add a 200-plus person agency and have more than 70 revenue recruits. So that was 300 adds in the third quarter. And we're recruiting at a level that's probably 25% stronger than we had last year, but we fully expect those to be really margin enhancers as we go into '27.

Terry Ma

Got it. Okay. And then you called out data center refi. Any way to kind of size what you've seen thus far and what the outlook is over the next year or two?

Mike Nolan

Well, there's a lot of conversations in the media about data centers. We can't predict what happens with data centers. I fully expect data centers to continue. Whether there's more or less, I don't know. The callout really had to do with that these aren't one-and-done things. Like any commercial property or really any piece of property, they transact again over time. So we see that as an underappreciated demand driver going forward. But really expect overall for commercial that '27 will be another strong year. Our pipeline is good, and the strength continues to be broad-based across geographies and asset classes.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our next question is from Mark Hughes with Truist Securities.

Mark Hughes

Mike, I know you haven't been able to get any clarity on the title waiver program. But could you refresh us on, when there was a waiver program, what classification, what proportion of the refis were subject to the waiver? Just kind of your latest understanding on how to dimension it.

Mike Nolan

Sure. There's not a lot of transparency on it, but I think both Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac commented in, I think, it was a National Mortgage News article or something like that, that they had handled 22,000 waiver transactions to date. So I assume that means over the past two years, 22,000. There were over 3 million residential refinances over those two-year periods. So that's about the best information we've seen publicly on it. I would also just say anecdotally, I still do not have anyone in our world here at the FNF family of companies really telling me they're losing orders to the waiver program.

Mark Hughes

Yes. Yes. Very good. And then October down 6% in terms of purchase orders. What was your commentary that the interest rates have been so volatile. I'm just sort of curious if you have any sense of kind of recent weeks, any kind of granularity on that? I know it's probably not worth pursuing, but just curious.

Mike Nolan

Well, first the sequential dropoff of 9% is just a little beyond our normal seasonal number. We've seen that running at about 7.5% for the last five years. And so 9% is not way outside of that number. But my instinct is that we are seeing a little bit more than the seasonal effect because of the rate movement that we saw, particularly in September, but it can change quickly. And as I said, the 10-year has come down 50 basis points in the last 30 days, let's say. The daily rate is down to, I think, under 7.2%. It was at 7.6% on September 30.

So these things can change quickly. And we still believe there's a lot of underlying demand for housing. And as rates ease, transactions, sales, and refinances will follow. So we'll just have to manage as we always do based on the environment that we're in at the moment.

Mark Hughes

Yes. And then if I could, a question just kind of very high level on F&G, and I did listen to the call this morning. Their assets under management are pretty stable year-over-year. They've been pretty active using reinsurance. The gross sales have been quite strong, but they've been focusing more on capital efficiency.

When we think over the next year, if gross sales continue to be strong, as you see the business, is that the approach that will continue that the assets under management reasonably stable, use refi, return capital? Is that the kind of the broader strategy?

Anthony Park

Thanks, Mark. This is Tony. I may turn part of this over to the F&G team. They're in the room and are better equipped than I to handle it. But yes, the focus has been on really selling into the channels that make the most sense from a capital and an earnings perspective. And at this point, reinsurance has been a very opportune area, especially on the MYGA side. And with the focus on capital-light and earning -- own distribution and maximizing our earnings results, I think that growing that gross number and that net number more modestly, I think, is where we intend to go.

I mean in terms of F&G and if you listened to the call this morning, you heard they had a very strong quarter. I think it was the strongest core retail sales that we've ever seen for a particular quarter at $2.1 billion. That part has been very, very welcome. And really, the performance overall from F&G has been very strong over the six years under our ownership.

And the challenge, the elephant in the room, so to speak, that we all see is valuation and the fact that we have an asset here that with $6.7 billion in GAAP book value that's performing very well, and yet we just don't see that valued in F&G's share price or, frankly, in FNF's share price. And so that's a continued frustration that we're dealing with and working to improve, but that's kind of where that stands. I don't know, guys, if you wanted to add anything to that.

Michael Bailey

This is Mike Bailey. I will just state that, I think everything that Tony said is accurate. We certainly do rely on flow reinsurance as part of our capital-light fee-based strategy. We do expect to see high single-digit growth in gross AUM, and we expect to see low single-digit growth on a net AUM basis. It's important to note when comparing to the year ago period, that the year ago period includes FG Life Re, which was our Bermuda entity, and that entity was sold earlier this year. That was $1.8 billion of assets under management that kind of came out of that number. So normalizing for that sale and the monetization of that property certainly puts us back within those trends that we're targeting.

Conor Murphy

Yes. And this is Conor. Let me add as well, like from the FG perspective, we're not satisfied, and we recognize that we're being undervalued, but there's a lot of ways that we can unlock that value within the four walls, if you will, and we're focused on the optimal ways to do that in the coming quarters.

Operator

Our next question is from Oscar Nieves with Stephens Inc.

Oscar Nieves Santana

I wanted to start with next year. You've said you don't manage to an outlook. But if we think about 2027, can you help us frame revenue and the Title margin? And where does the operating leverage show up if the market is flat? And also how personnel, tech and recruiting costs could potentially offset that?

Mike Nolan

Well, I would say in terms of expectations, we expect commercial to remain very strong. As I said before, we're optimistic that we could get a better rate environment, which will add transactions to the mix. And we're layering AI and technology that will enhance productivity over time. So those are all drivers of better outcomes for the business.

If we get a weaker environment and there's less transactions, there's always levers that we can use to make sure we're protecting our margins as we've always done. And that includes having to make the company smaller, and we've shown that over time and also grow market share, which is why we're focused on things like recruiting and acquisitions. So there's never one thing, Oscar, and we're looking at all of these things all the time and continue to deliver, as we said before, regardless of the environment, the best margins in the industry.

Oscar Nieves Santana

And following up on that point of recruiting and M&A, can you share how many people you've added? I know you guys include the field operations staff numbers in the release, but if you can give us a sense of overall hiring at the company level.

Mike Nolan

Yes. I would say in the third quarter, we had about 300 from the acquisition and the recruiting. If you look at the release, we showed a net 100 addition in title direct staffing. So we've already begun some staff reductions, and we'll evaluate those in the fourth quarter. For the year, I don't know how many we've had with acquisitions for the year. Tony, I don't know if you have that number.

Anthony Park

I felt like what I heard was, was the number of 600 that was equally offset by just recruiting or was that a...

Mike Nolan

Thanks for that reminder. Yes, Oscar, I think it was -- I think we added about 600 this year just from recruiting and acquisitions. And really, it makes up the adds we've made in the title direct footprint for the year. We're not really adding people for productivity. We're really going after revenue and building not only for now, but for the longer term.

Oscar Nieves Santana

Okay. Helpful. And on the M&A point, can you share anything incremental on the prices that you're paying on those deals that you just alluded to?

Anthony Park

Yes, it's really, Oscar. It's in the same ballpark that we've always done for tuck-in title acquisitions, which is somewhere between 4x and 6x pretax earnings, and that's been consistent.

Oscar Nieves Santana

Okay. My last one is and it's on capital. Holding company cash is down since year-end. And you mentioned earlier that buybacks were light because of the closed window and you just raised the dividend. I'm curious like do you guys have a minimum level of cash that you target? And how do you set buybacks against the dividend, the tuck-ins and debt given all that, the outlook and all these moving parts?

Anthony Park

Yes. Great. Thanks for the question. Yes, we did grow cash during the quarter, but we're at about 83% of the balance that we started the year with. So we added about $100 million or so in cash in the quarter. We were closed to buybacks in the quarter because of a blackout. But we have plenty of cash, $550 million. We generate strong cash flow. So we balance certainly the dividend, and we did raise the dividend. Thank you for calling that out. But the dividend is part of our use, but we still have a lot of cash.

Beyond that, we look at buybacks and M&A opportunistically. We certainly believe that with our shares trading where they are, that it's a great use of capital. And when our blackout is lifted, I would expect us to be aggressive in that area. In terms of your initial question, do we have a minimum number? I don't know that we have a minimum number. I would say $100 million to $200 million is probably a comfortable to have at holding company level.

But again, keep in mind that we generate at the low end in a particular year, $800 million that gets upstreamed to Holdco. And in a strong year, it might be $1.3 billion, $1.4 billion in that range. And so we do have a lot of cash generation to fund the regular needs, which would be primarily the dividend and then to a much smaller extent, the interest expense.

Operator

There are no further questions at this time. This will conclude our question-and-answer session. I will now turn the conference back over to CEO, Mike Nolan, for closing remarks.

Mike Nolan

Thanks for joining our call this morning. We delivered strong third quarter results with our complementary businesses executing well in a dynamic environment. We appreciate your interest in FNF and look forward to updating you on our fourth quarter earnings call.

Operator

Thank you for attending today's presentation. The conference call has concluded. You may now disconnect.

Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.

Descargo de responsabilidad: La información proporcionada en este sitio web es solo para fines educativos e informativos, y no debe considerarse como asesoramiento financiero o de inversión.

Comentarios (0)

Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.

0/500
Normas para comentar
Cargando...

Artículos Recomendados

tradingkey.logo
Advertencia de Riesgo: Nuestro sitio web y aplicación móvil solo proporcionan información general sobre ciertos productos de inversión. Finsights no proporciona, y la provisión de dicha información no debe interpretarse como que Finsights proporciona, asesoramiento financiero o recomendación para cualquier producto de inversión.
Los productos de inversión están sujetos a riesgos de inversión significativos, incluida la posible pérdida del monto principal invertido y pueden no ser adecuados para todos. El rendimiento pasado de los productos de inversión no es indicativo de su rendimiento futuro.
Finsights puede permitir que anunciantes o afiliados de terceros coloquen o entreguen anuncios en nuestro sitio web o aplicación móvil o en cualquier parte de los mismos y puede ser compensado por ellos en función de su interacción con los anuncios.
© Derechos de autor: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. Todos los derechos reservados.