tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Buscar

Conferencia de resultados del segundo trimestre fiscal de 2027 de Haemonetics (HAE): eleva las previsiones de ingresos

6 de nov de 2026 8:17
facebooktwitterlinkedin
Ver todos los comentarios(0)

Haemonetics Corporation registró un crecimiento orgánico de los ingresos del 10% y un BPA ajustado de 1,35 dólares en el segundo trimestre fiscal de 2027. El negocio de plasma impulsó los resultados con un incremento del 18%, apoyado por la adopción de Persona PLUS y la ampliación del acuerdo con CSL. La dirección elevó las previsiones de crecimiento orgánico de los ingresos anuales al 6%-9%, aunque redujo la expansión esperada del margen operativo al 0-50 puntos básicos debido a mayores inversiones y costes de producción. El flujo de caja operativo creció un 40% hasta 180 millones de dólares en el primer semestre.

Resumen generado por IA

Puntos clave

  • Haemonetics Corporation (HAE) registró un crecimiento orgánico de los ingresos del 10% en el segundo trimestre fiscal de 2027 y del 8% en el primer semestre. El BPA ajustado aumentó un 6%, hasta 1,35 dólares en el segundo trimestre y 2,49 dólares en el primer semestre.
  • Los ingresos del negocio de plasma crecieron un 18% en términos orgánicos en el segundo trimestre y un 13% en el primer semestre, respaldados por ganancias previas de cuota de mercado, una sólida recolección y la adopción de Persona PLUS. La recolección mundial de plasma creció a un ritmo de un dígito alto en el segundo trimestre.
  • La dirección elevó sus previsiones de crecimiento orgánico de los ingresos para el ejercicio fiscal 2027 al 6%-9% desde el 4%-7%. Las previsiones de crecimiento de los ingresos reportados aumentaron al 8%-11% desde el 5%-8%.
  • Las previsiones de crecimiento orgánico de Aféresis se elevaron a un dígito alto desde un dígito bajo a medio, lo que refleja el desempeño del primer semestre, la adopción de Persona PLUS y las conversiones confirmadas de centros de CSL hasta el tercer trimestre fiscal.
  • La previsión de expansión del margen operativo ajustado se redujo a 0-50 puntos básicos frente a los 50-100 puntos básicos anteriores, debido a las inversiones en el despliegue del negocio de plasma, una mayor remuneración vinculada al rendimiento y las continuas presiones de costes.
  • El flujo de caja operativo aumentó un 40%, hasta 180 millones de dólares, en el primer semestre, mientras que el flujo de caja libre creció aproximadamente un 57%, hasta 143 millones de dólares.

Datos financieros clave

MétricaSegundo trimestre fiscal de 2027Primer semestre del ejercicio fiscal 2027Comentarios
Crecimiento orgánico de los ingresos10%8%Crecimiento en Plasma, Blood Management e Interventional Technologies
BPA ajustado1,35 dólares, un aumento del 6%2,49 dólares, un aumento del 6%El crecimiento del segundo trimestre absorbió mayores gastos por intereses y un efecto cambiario desfavorable
Margen bruto ajustado61,9%, un aumento de aproximadamente 140 pb61,2%, un aumento de aproximadamente 60 pbEl segundo trimestre incluyó un beneficio de aproximadamente 200 puntos básicos por la devolución de aranceles y un impacto negativo de 60 puntos básicos por el tipo de cambio
Gastos operativos ajustados127,6 millones de dólares, un aumento del 15%253,2 millones de dólares, un aumento del 11%Mayores inversiones en crecimiento, costes de personal y gastos de transporte
Margen operativo ajustado26,3%, una caída de 40 pb24,9%, una caída de 50 pbEl aumento de los gastos contrarrestó la combinación favorable de la cartera
Flujo de caja operativo—180 millones de dólares, un aumento del 40%Respaldado por mayores ganancias y el buen desempeño del capital de trabajo
Flujo de caja libre—143 millones de dólares, un aumento de aproximadamente el 57%Aumentó a pesar de un mayor gasto de capital destinado al crecimiento
Efectivo al cierre del trimestre261 millones de dólares—El apalancamiento neto estimado se situó en aproximadamente 2,5 veces el EBITDA

Desempeño operativo y del negocio

Plasma y Aféresis

Los ingresos orgánicos de Aféresis aumentaron un 14% en el segundo trimestre y un 10% en el primer semestre. El área de Plasma lideró el segmento con un crecimiento del 18% y del 13%, respectivamente.

La dirección atribuyó este desempeño a las ganancias previas de cuota de mercado, al aumento en la recolección y al despliegue de Persona PLUS. La recolección de plasma en Estados Unidos creció a un ritmo de un dígito medio a alto durante el primer semestre, mientras que la recolección fuera de Estados Unidos aumentó con holgura a doble dígito.

La ampliación del acuerdo con CSL incluye Persona, Persona PLUS y software actualizado. Haemonetics comenzó las conversiones a gran escala en octubre y prevé implementar NexSys PCS con Persona PLUS en todos los centros de plasma de CSL en Estados Unidos antes de que finalice el año natural 2027. La contribución de CSL al segundo trimestre fue mínima.

Las previsiones para el ejercicio fiscal 2027 incluyen las conversiones completadas de CSL y las confirmadas formalmente hasta el tercer trimestre fiscal. Aún no se han incluido conversiones adicionales para el cuarto trimestre fiscal. La dirección señaló que un despliegue más amplio podría añadir en última instancia aproximadamente un 50% más de volumen al negocio de Plasma, aunque se espera que el principal beneficio en márgenes se materialice en el ejercicio fiscal 2028 y posteriores.

El resto de Aféresis se mantuvo sin cambios en el segundo trimestre y registró una leve caída en el primer semestre, ya que la fortaleza en la recolección de glóbulos rojos se vio contrarrestada por los plazos de los pedidos y la optimización de la cartera.

MedSurg y Blood Management

Los ingresos orgánicos de MedSurg crecieron un 6% tanto en el segundo trimestre como en el primer semestre. Blood Management Technologies aumentó un 7% en el segundo trimestre y un 8% en el primer semestre.

Hemostasis Management se benefició de una mayor penetración en clientes, una mayor utilización de TEG y continuas ganancias de cuota de mercado. Aunque el ciclo de renovación de equipos de capital TEG 5000 está llegando a su fin, los ingresos recurrentes por consumibles de TEG 6s crecieron en torno al 15%.

Los ingresos de TEG presentan ahora una composición aproximada del 85% en consumibles y del 15% en equipos de capital. La dirección afirmó que los ingresos por consumibles por dispositivo se han más que duplicado a medida que TEG se ha acercado a los quirófanos y a los entornos de atención traumatológica.

Los ingresos de Transfusion Management crecieron con holgura a doble dígito en ambos períodos y ahora representan cerca del 20% de los ingresos de Blood Management. Cell Salvage contrarrestó parcialmente el crecimiento de la franquicia.

Interventional Technologies

Interventional Technologies creció un 3% en términos orgánicos en el segundo trimestre y en el primer semestre. VASCADE MVP y MVP XL crecieron a un ritmo de dos dígitos bajo en electrofisiología, impulsados por una mayor utilización y ganancias de cuota de mercado. Una base de comparación exigente respecto al año anterior en enfriamiento esofágico limitó el crecimiento global.

Haemonetics obtuvo la certificación inicial de la Marca CE y la aprobación en Japón para la indicación ampliada de VASCADE MVP XL. Asimismo, lanzó la guía PacePro y consiguió la aprobación de la FDA de Estados Unidos para PerQSeal Elite.

PerQSeal Elite amplía la cartera de Vascular Closure de la empresa hacia procedimientos endovasculares y de cardiopatía estructural de gran calibre. La dirección calcula que la oportunidad global asciende a 300 millones de dólares, con un crecimiento a un ritmo de un dígito alto, y aproximadamente dos tercios ubicados en Estados Unidos. La compañía tiene previsto un lanzamiento por fases que priorizará la educación y capacitación médica.

Previsiones de la dirección

Previsiones para el ejercicio fiscal 2027Perspectivas actualizadasPerspectivas anteriores / Contexto
Crecimiento orgánico de los ingresos6%-9%Elevado desde el 4%-7%
Crecimiento de los ingresos reportados8%-11%Elevado desde el 5%-8%
Crecimiento orgánico de los ingresos de AféresisDígito altoElevado desde un dígito bajo a medio
Crecimiento orgánico de los ingresos de MedSurgDígito medioReafirmado
Expansión del margen operativo ajustado0-50 pbReducido desde 50-100 pb
Crecimiento del BPA diluido ajustado8%-11%Se espera que se alinee con las previsiones de crecimiento de los ingresos reportados
Conversión de flujo de caja libreSuperior al 80% del beneficio neto ajustadoIncluye mayores existencias, gasto de capital y otras inversiones de crecimiento

La dirección prevé que el crecimiento de los ingresos y la expansión del margen en el segundo semestre se concentren en el cuarto trimestre fiscal, debido a las condiciones contractuales y al calendario de conversión de los clientes.

Las perspectivas no contemplan un crecimiento adicional de la recolección de plasma en el segundo semestre. En su lugar, se apoyan en las ganancias confirmadas de cuota de mercado, las conversiones de CSL y la aceleración en la adopción de Persona PLUS. La dirección solo incorporará conversiones adicionales de CSL una vez que se confirme formalmente el cronograma de despliegue.

Riesgos y factores a seguir

  • La ampliación de la capacidad de plasma exige gastos a corto plazo en fabricación, almacenamiento, dispositivos, embalaje y transporte urgente antes de que los ingresos asociados se materialicen por completo.
  • Los mayores costes de producción capitalizados en existencias se trasladarán al coste de las ventas durante el segundo semestre, lo que presionará tanto el margen bruto como los gastos operativos.
  • La remuneración vinculada al rendimiento fue el principal factor detrás de la reducción de las perspectivas del margen operativo. La dirección describió este gasto y los costes de aceleración de CSL como transitorios.
  • El transporte, los combustibles, la energía, los materiales y una inflación más generalizada en la cadena de suministro siguen siendo vientos en contra para los costes.
  • Persona PLUS incrementa el rendimiento de plasma en un promedio aproximado del 5%-6% por recolección. Algunos clientes podrían reducir temporalmente la actividad de recolección tras lograr un mayor rendimiento, lo que genera incertidumbre en torno a los volúmenes de recolección a corto plazo.
  • Las condiciones económicas con el cliente CSL y los calendarios detallados de conversión siguen siendo confidenciales, lo que limita la visibilidad sobre el momento exacto y la magnitud de la contribución financiera.

Puntos destacados de la sesión de preguntas y respuestas con analistas

  • Calendario y contribución de CSL: La dirección confirmó que CSL tuvo un impacto mínimo en el segundo trimestre. Las previsiones para el ejercicio fiscal 2027 incluyen las conversiones completadas y la actividad formalmente confirmada hasta el tercer trimestre fiscal, pero excluyen las conversiones adicionales previstas para el cuarto trimestre.
  • Perspectivas del margen: Haemonetics atribuyó la menor previsión de expansión del margen principalmente a la remuneración vinculada al rendimiento, seguida por los elevados costes de producción, los precios de los combustibles y otras presiones inflacionarias. La dirección prevé un mayor apalancamiento operativo una vez que disminuyan los costes de aceleración y se normalicen los volúmenes de fabricación.
  • Gasto de capital: El despliegue de CSL iniciará un nuevo ciclo de inversiones de capital que implicará la ampliación de la fabricación y dispositivos adicionales. La dirección prevé un elevado gasto de capital durante los próximos dos años y describió estas inversiones como parte de las aplicaciones de capital de mayor rendimiento para la empresa.
  • Vascular Closure: La dirección espera que VASCADE MVP y MVP XL sigan siendo los principales motores a corto plazo, mientras que PacePro y PerQSeal Elite se encuentran en sus fases iniciales de lanzamiento. La compañía busca un mayor crecimiento en Interventional Technologies en el segundo semestre y más adelante.
  • Asignación de capital: Haemonetics continúa priorizando la inversión orgánica y el fortalecimiento del balance. Amortizó 100 millones de dólares de su línea de crédito rotativo durante el primer semestre y mantiene 325 millones de dólares disponibles bajo su autorización existente de recompra de acciones.
  • Rentabilidad a más largo plazo: La dirección mantuvo su perspectiva de que el negocio puede alcanzar márgenes operativos en el rango alto del 20% o superiores a medida que escalen los volúmenes de Plasma y se fortalezca el crecimiento de MedSurg.

Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados


Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados

Comentarios de la dirección

Operator

Hello, and welcome to Haemonetics Corporation's Second Quarter 2027 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions]

I would now like to turn the call over to Olga Guyette. You may begin.

Olga Guyette

Good morning, and thank you for joining us for Haemonetics' second quarter fiscal year 2027 conference call and webcast. I'm joined today by Chris Simon, our CEO; and James D'Arecca, our CFO. This morning, we reported second quarter and first half fiscal 2027 results and updated our fiscal 2027 guidance. Our earnings release, supplemental presentation and related materials are available in the Investor Relations section of our website.

Before we begin, I'd like to remind everyone that we will use both reported and organic revenue growth rates that exclude the impact of FX, the exit of certain liquid solution products and our fiscal year 2027 guidance is also adjusted for the impact of the 53rd week.

We'll also refer to other non-GAAP financial measures to help investors understand Haemonetics' ongoing business performance. Please note that these measures exclude certain charges and income items. A full list of excluded items, reconciliations to our GAAP results and comparisons with the prior year periods are provided in our earnings release.

Our remarks today include forward-looking statements, and our actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results. Factors that may cause our results to differ include those referenced in the safe harbor statement in today's earnings release and in our other SEC filings. We do not undertake any obligation to update the forward-looking statements.

And now I'd like to turn it over to Chris.

Christopher Simon

Good morning, everyone. Thank you for joining us. We delivered a strong quarter and first half with growth across Plasma, Blood Management and Interventional Technologies. Organic revenue growth was 10% in the second quarter and 8% in the first half, and adjusted earnings per share was $1.35 in the quarter and $2.49 in the first half, growing 6% in both periods.

Beyond these strong results, we reached several important milestones that position us for future growth. We expanded our CSL relationship, secured key regulatory approvals and launched innovative MedSurg products. These achievements reflect years of investment in our technology, our customer relationships and our execution.

Let's discuss our business results. MedSurg delivered a solid quarter of broad-based growth, increasing 6% organically in both the second quarter and first half. Blood Management Technologies grew 7% organically in the quarter and 8% in the first half. Within BMT, Hemostasis Management growth was driven by greater account penetration, higher TEG utilization and continued share gains. The TEG 5000 capital upgrade cycle is winding down, but durable growth is being driven by mid-teens recurring TEG 6s disposables growth.

Transfusion Management revenue grew well into the double digits in both periods, becoming an increasingly meaningful contributor to the franchise. With our evolving portfolio, we are building our high-margin recurring revenue base, while giving customers greater flexibility to adopt integrated software solutions that improve workflow automation, transfusion safety and traceability. This growth was partially offset by Cell Salvage.

Interventional Technologies grew 3% organically in both the second quarter and first half, sustaining the return to growth established in Q1. Vascular Closure led performance with VASCADE MVP and MVP XL growing in the low double digits in electrophysiology in both periods. Strong demand and improved commercial execution are driving greater utilization and share gains as the underlying market stabilizes. Vascular Closure momentum was partially offset by a challenging prior year comparison in esophageal cooling.

We also advanced our growth strategy through several important milestones. We extended VASCADE MVP XL globally with initial CE Mark certification and Japanese regulatory approval for the expanded indication. We launched the PacePro guidewire, broadening our structural heart guidewire portfolio with a solution designed to improve procedural efficiency within familiar physician workflows, and we received U.S. FDA approval for PerQSeal Elite, extending our Vascular Closure offering into large 4 structural heart and endovascular procedures.

While these initiatives are not expected to materially contribute to FY '27 revenue, they leverage our existing commercial infrastructure to broaden our market reach and strengthen our runway for sustained long-term growth. Strong first half execution, improving momentum in Interventional Technologies and new product launches reinforce our confidence in the business' growth trajectory and significant long-term opportunity.

However, we remain disciplined in our outlook, relying on demonstrated progress to inform our guidance. Therefore, we are reaffirming our fiscal 2027 MedSurg organic revenue growth guidance of mid-single digits.

Turning to Apheresis. Organic revenue grew 14% in the second quarter and 10% in the first half. Within that, Plasma grew 18% and 13%, respectively, driven by prior share gains, strong underlying collections and the rollout of Persona PLUS. Second quarter global plasma collections grew in the high single digits.

Continuous long-term investment in our technology and our service delivery has helped us to gain share and accelerate adoption of our integrated platform. Persona PLUS strengthens our offering by increasing plasma yield, improving center productivity and lowering customers' cost per liter. The rollout is on schedule with substantial adoption across our customer base.

Our expanded CSL relationship further validates the superiority of our value proposition. We are scaling capacity to supply CSL, while supporting continued strong demand across our customer base. We anticipate completing the rollout of NexSys PCS with Persona PLUS to all of CSL's U.S. plasma centers before the end of calendar 2027.

Continued Persona PLUS adoption and additional share gains create multiyear durable growth with benefits extending beyond the initial implementations. We remain committed to advancing our technological advantage by investing in new capabilities that improve customer economics and the donor experience.

Other Apheresis was flat in the quarter and down modestly in the first half as strength in red cell collection was offset by order timing and continued portfolio rationalization. We are raising fiscal 2027 Apheresis organic revenue growth guidance to high single digits from low to mid-single digits, reflecting stronger first half performance, Persona PLUS adoption and formally confirmed CSL center conversions through Q3, partially offset by a modest decline in Other Apheresis.

Consistent with our prior outlook, we have not factored in any incremental revenue contribution from second half plasma collections growth, and we expect our second half growth to be weighted towards Q4, reflecting certain contractual economics. We anticipate additional CSL share in our fourth quarter. However, we will wait until specific rollout plans are confirmed to incorporate that into our guidance.

Our total company revenue first half results and greater visibility into customer commitments across our business support an increase in our fiscal 2027 revenue outlook. We now expect organic growth of 6% to 9%, up from 4% to 7% and reported growth of 8% to 11%, up from 5% to 8%. We entered the second half with multiple catalysts for our revenue growth ahead of our markets and the potential to accelerate earnings growth as we capture these opportunities. We are focused on executing customer conversions, advancing new product adoption and scaling to meet growing demand. We are turning durable growth into lasting value.

Over to you, James.

James D'Arecca

Thank you, Chris, and good morning, everyone. The momentum Chris described is increasingly evident in our financial performance. Favorable portfolio mix, growing recurring revenue and strong cash generation reinforce the quality of our business model. With multiple growth catalysts ahead, we see a compelling opportunity to turn sustained revenue growth into stronger earnings power over time.

Starting with profitability. Second quarter adjusted gross margin increased approximately 140 basis points year-over-year to 61.9%. This included a roughly 200 basis point benefit from tariff refunds, partially offset by a 60 basis point foreign exchange headwind. Excluding these 2 factors, gross margin was essentially flat as a more favorable portfolio mix, coupled with recent innovation, offset higher manufacturing and supply chain costs.

For the first half, adjusted gross margin increased approximately 60 basis points to 61.2%. Favorable portfolio mix and the second quarter tariff refund more than offset additional inflationary pressures and the margin impact of prior year software licensing revenue.

Second quarter adjusted operating expenses increased 15% to $127.6 million, and first half expenses increased 11% to $253.2 million. Three factors drove the increase. First, investments to capture future growth, including Vivasure, commercial readiness for new product launches and regulatory approvals, combined with higher research and development costs as we continue to strengthen our technology. Second, higher personnel-related expenses, including self-insured medical claims and performance-based compensation, reflecting significant outperformance against our original annual plan. And finally, higher freight expense driven by increased volumes, higher fuel prices and expedited shipments as we prioritize supply readiness to meet strong demand for our products.

Adjusted operating margin was 26.3% in the quarter, down 40 basis points year-over-year and 24.9% for the first half, down 50 basis points. For fiscal '27, we now expect adjusted operating margin expansion of 0 to 50 basis points compared with 50 to 100 basis points previously. This reflects investments ahead of plasma share gains, higher performance-based compensation and continued cost pressures.

Our priority is to build the capacity and supply reliability needed to execute the CSL rollout, while serving strong demand across our customer base. We are committing manufacturing and distribution resources before the associated volumes fully materialize. As volumes scale and logistics become more efficient, we expect the near term costs to moderate, supporting stronger operating leverage.

Our adjusted effective tax rate was 24.7% in the second quarter, generally consistent with the prior year period. The first half rate was 25.2%, compared with 24.8% last year. Our strong operational execution delivered 6% adjusted EPS growth to $1.35, despite a challenging prior year comparison and higher interest expense, as the benefit of a lower diluted share count was largely offset by unfavorable foreign exchange.

First half adjusted EPS also increased 6% to $2.49. For fiscal 2027, we now expect adjusted earnings per diluted share growth in line with our increased reported revenue growth guidance of 8% to 11%.

Turning to cash flow and the balance sheet, our strong cash generation continues to provide significant flexibility to fund our growth opportunities. Through the first half, operating cash flow increased 40% year-over-year to $180 million, driven by higher earnings and strong working capital performance. Free cash flow increased approximately 57% to $143 million, despite higher capital expenditures to support growth.

Free cash flow conversion was 166% in the quarter and 111% of adjusted net income on a trailing 12-month basis, demonstrating the underlying cash-generating strength of our business. For fiscal 2027, we now expect free cash flow conversion in excess of 80% of adjusted net income, inclusive of higher inventory, CapEx, and other investments supporting our near term growth opportunities.

We ended the quarter with approximately $261 million in cash and estimated net leverage of approximately 2.5x EBITDA, as defined in our credit agreement. Our revolver balance remains at $200 million, with no additional changes to our debt structure beyond the $50 million revolver repayment in our second quarter and the $100 million repayment year-to-date. Our capital allocation priorities remain clear: fund our highest return organic growth opportunities, continue strengthening the balance sheet, and preserve flexibility for shareholder returns through our existing repurchase authorization.

Let me close our remarks with 3 key takeaways. First, fiscal 2027 is a year of meaningful progress and investment in our future. We are delivering growth across our core businesses, while preparing to execute the CSL rollout, support strong customer demand, and commercialize new technologies. These investments position us to capture the opportunities we have earned and sustain our leadership.

Second, our growth runway extends well beyond fiscal 2027. In Plasma, share gains and broader Persona PLUS adoption provide recurring revenue benefits that extend beyond the initial conversions. In MedSurg, sustained TEG utilization, strong transfusion management growth, and new regulatory and innovation milestones in Interventional Technologies create additional avenues for growth across procedures and geographies.

Third, we have the opportunity and financial flexibility to translate that growth into greater shareholder value. As volumes scale and our investments become more productive, we expect stronger operating leverage. Strong cash generation and our balance sheet gives us the flexibility to fund these opportunities, strengthen our financial position, and return capital to shareholders.

We are building on our fiscal 2027 momentum to deliver sustained above-market growth and stronger earnings power for years to come. Our focus is clear: execute for our customers, invest to lead, and turn that progress into lasting shareholder value.

Thank you for joining us today. Operator, we will now open the call for questions.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from the line of David Rescott with Baird.

Preguntas y respuestas

David Rescott

Congrats on the strong results here. I wanted to ask maybe first about CSL more broadly. I know there's some reference points for kind of the size of what that business used to be, what the margin profile of that business maybe used to be. So curious if you can, again, level set us on what we maybe should be anticipating when you think about the moving pieces around price, around some of the prior contracts that were in place with PCS2, and what kind of the setup here, again, from both a contribution perspective on the top line and margin looks like more broadly, as well as what's contemplated in this outlook in the second half of the year?

Christopher Simon

David, it's Chris. Thanks for the question. With regards to CSL, it's a significant growth opportunity for us, clearly, and we think it creates a multiyear runway for both accelerated revenue and earnings growth. First and foremost, the expanded relationship helps validate our technology leadership and the value that we're delivering, both through higher yield and improved center productivity, and also dependable execution.

We do think the growth is going to extend beyond the annualization of this initial rollout, with converted centers contributing recurring disposable use and providing a base for innovative product upgrades still to come. We really appreciate and understand the push for quantification and clarity of timing.

However, for confidentiality and competitive reasons, we cannot disclose customer-specific economics and plans. We will continue to communicate the expected impact of the transition through our Apheresis and total company guidance updates as more information becomes available.

For here, what's included in our FY '27 guidance update is commitments and execution that's already well in hand. So for '27, the outlook includes the already completed center conversions. We did pilot work together across a number of centers in September and began full-scale conversion in October. That continues as we speak. So that's included, as well as what we've been formally notified of through the end of our fiscal Q3, which is December 31. We do expect additional conversions in fiscal Q4 as this rolls forward in earnest, but we've not included them in guidance.

And again, for confidentiality and for competitive reasons, we're not going to share the customer forecast until we have absolute confirmation and specific dates, at which point we'll update accordingly.

David Rescott

Okay. That's helpful. And maybe asking about this, thinking about this operating margin updated outlook, I guess, first, it sounds like at least in Plasma, maybe there was not a contribution from CSL in the first -- or sorry, in the second quarter, but maybe a big chunk of the revised operating margin outlook might account for some investment in building out capacity ahead of some of the contribution from the CSL side in the back half of this year. I know there are some headwinds on the fuel side and some other pieces there. So maybe could you help us think about what that revised operating margin outlook contemplates relative to CSL? And then again, just wanted to confirm that this quarter you just reported did not have any contribution from CSL, and therefore the 18% growth was purely market and share capture.

James D'Arecca

Yes. David, it's James. And yes, I can confirm there was minimal, de minimis CSL in the quarter. It didn't affect us really at all. Maybe on the operating margin question, I can take that first with a little bit of explanation as to what happened in the quarter and then jump to the outlook.

So I mean, overall, operating margins were broadly in line with our expectations, and excluding the 200 basis points of tariff refunds, gross margin was essentially flat year-over-year after absorbing some FX headwinds. And we view that as a good outcome since our favorable portfolio mix fully offset higher net manufacturing and supply chain costs, including some of the ramp ahead of the CSL conversion.

Now, operating margin was down 40 basis points year-over-year, and the story here is operating expense growth driven mainly by 3 factors. First was higher personnel-related costs, including some self-insured medical claims, but more importantly, higher performance-based compensation tied to our outperformance against our original plan. Secondly, there was higher freight costs. I think that's pretty obvious given the situation, but in our case, it's driven by volume, of course, fuel prices, and then expedited shipments as well. And then third was more just an investment in the business, including Vivasure and our 2 Interventional Technologies launches.

So as I mentioned in my prepared remarks, we now expect operating margin expansion of 0 to 50 basis points for fiscal '27. That revision reflects our investment ahead of plasma share gains that you were asking about in manufacturing, warehousing, expedited freight, higher performance-based compensation, and continued inflation in freight, energy, and materials.

Now just in terms of the way this rolls out, some of that aforementioned elevated production costs, those are capitalized in inventory and flow through COGS in the second half as product is sold. So gross margin will carry part of the pressure, not just operating expenses. So you will see it in both lines.

And then finally, just maybe a word on phasing. We expect second half margin expansion to be weighted towards the fourth quarter, consistent with our revenue cadence, including the contracted economics, as Chris mentioned. So the expansion, when it comes, should be much more fourth quarter weighted.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our next question comes from the line of Marie Thibault with U.S. Bancorp BTIG.

Marie Thibault

I just want to ask one very brief follow-up to David's question on CSL. I understand that you can't tell us much about the contract, but did want to just confirm, I think I heard that the contract includes Persona PLUS, which is the latest platform that will help us just sort of understand margin contribution. So I just wanted to confirm that point with you.

Christopher Simon

Yes, Marie, that's absolutely right. They're going to take the full suite of Persona, Persona PLUS, and our updated software offerings.

Marie Thibault

Okay. Very helpful. And then, a follow-up here on PerQSeal Elite. Wonderful to see that FDA approval here in the arterial side recently. Just want to hear a little bit about launch plans, any feedback? And then obviously complementary to the TAVR accessories with PacePro and SavvyWire. So maybe if you can detail for us the difference between those 2 guidewires and how you think about launching all of these products together into the TAVR call point?

Christopher Simon

Thank you, Marie. Yes, we're excited. We just came back from TCT. I think it was a really great opportunity to unveil both products, PerQseal Elite and PacePro, which are in the very, very early stages of launch.

PerQseal Elite is our entry into large-bore closure, both for TAVR and EVAR-type procedures. We estimate that to be a $300 million global opportunity, growing in the high single digits, probably 2/3 of that's here in the U.S. So we're really excited. It's the first bioabsorbable sutureless patch that does not require any pre-close preparation activities. So we think it will be quite meaningful in the market. We're going to take our time. There's been some failed launches in that segment already that we've learned from and we're learning from. So we're going to take a stepwise progression with a heavy emphasis on physician education and training, and build as we go. But we think we've got a really good opportunity to disrupt that market quite significantly with a product that over time will grow to be quite a meaningful contribution for us.

PacePro is essentially a workhorse TAVR guidewire. It's clear for LV pacing, so we can use it on the RV side, and we think that's a nice offering to the market. It's highly complementary to SavvyWire, very early days, but what we're experiencing is that it plays a different role and it taps into physician preference in ways that should avoid it being overly cannibalistic of our existing SavvyWire business. And it just makes the combination of PacePro, PerQseal Elite, SavvyWire, just helps our teams be all the more relevant in structural heart, which is really a great opportunity to get that IVT business back firing on all cylinders.

Operator

Our next question comes from the line of Joanne Wuensch with Citi.

Unknown Analyst

This is Anthony on for Joanne. Back on the plasma market, I think I heard you said global collections grew high single digits. Are you able to share what that was in the U.S.? And then what you're seeing in the market, and then your expectations for U.S. collections in the back half of the fiscal year?

Christopher Simon

Yes. That plasma business continues to fire on all cylinders, Anthony. We've had both meaningful collection volume. Our largest driver is the annualization of our prior share gains, and then we're really moving quite nicely with our Persona PLUS adoption at or ahead of schedule there as well.

Going forward, we didn't include any collection volume growth in our updated high single digit guidance. It's not because we think the market is falling off a cliff or something, but rather that we don't control it, and so we don't want to necessarily be accountable for that in our forecasting. What we saw through the quarter and through the first half, the U.S. collections have trended in the mid to high single digits, and our OUS collections have been tracking well into the double digits. How that continues, we'll have to watch and see. We're certainly prepared to accommodate continued robust demand, but again, our guidance doesn't include collection volume as a primary driver in the second half. Instead, we'll look to share gains, both with CSL and our other customers, and the accelerated adoption of Persona PLUS.

Operator

Our next question comes from the line of Anthony Petrone with Mizuho Financial Group.

Anthony Petrone

Congratulations here on the progress on both operating segments. Maybe a follow-up on CSL, maybe just on the CapEx side. I know that on the manufacturing side of the equation for plasma, there was consolidation a few years ago as CSL left the building. CSL is back in the building. So do you need a growth CapEx cycle here to fund bringing them back into the fold?

Then a quick follow-up just on plasma. There was a cyberattack in Paris, and it was targeting certain plasma and blood banks. Just wondering if there's any impact, either positive or negative, as you head into the back end of the year?

James D'Arecca

Yes, Anthony, it's James on CSL CapEx. Yes, your instincts are right there. I would look at it really in 2 dimensions. One, we are going to have to expand manufacturing capacity. We're going to have to do that anyway since it was growing so well, so we will have to invest in line extensions and adding additional lines and packaging and so forth, warehousing, all the things that come with higher volumes of business.

The second aspect of it is devices, and those flow through our cash flow statement in a different way in that when we buy the devices, they show up in inventory, and when we place them, they show up in CapEx. But we will have to buy additional devices, so you'll -- that will ignite a new CapEx cycle for us where over the next 2 years, you're going to see elevated capital expenditures as we move forward. But the return on those investments, it's one of the best uses of capital that we have.

Christopher Simon

Anthony, on the cyberattack in Europe, it is, yes, just another unfortunate example of the type of things that are going on in that environment. We haven't talked about it publicly, but we were very fortunate and excited about reengaging with EFS, a major collector in France, and that transition to our product line there is underway. Fortunately, we haven't been involved, and we are obviously in discussion with EFS around all of this, but fortunately, we have not been affected by the cyberattack. We have safeguards in place. I don't know that anybody is truly safe in this environment, but we pride ourselves on our ability to respond. In this case, fortunately, we haven't had to. It's not affecting us in any way.

Operator

Our next question comes from the line of Allen Gong with JPMorgan.

K. Gong

I just wanted to touch back on a question that was asked earlier, just in terms of the potential margin contribution from CSL. I understand you don't want to give away the specifics of the deal, but just curious, given the margin profile of your core Plasma business and the implications of having this deal lined up, how much of a contributor that could be in 2027 -- calendar 2027, I suppose?

Christopher Simon

Yes, Allen, it's Chris. Thanks for the question. James can give you the breakdown but let me just address it at a higher level because I want to be crystal clear. While we took that guidance down in the near term to accommodate the growth and some of the inflationary pressures we're dealing with in the moment, we're still very confident that this is a business that can deliver high 20s operating margins or better as we scale. And that scaling will occur on both of our operating groups.

To your question, within Plasma, it is the definition of operating leverage, and I think as we add what will be approximately 50% more volume to that business, we have the ability to capture real operating leverage, and you should fully expect that from us going forward when we get on the other side of these transitory costs.

With regards to MedSurg, I continue to believe that's the place where we have the opportunity to surprise positively. We talked about the new product launches. Certainly, there's costs that come with that, but they were all factored in previously in our annual guidance.

So, I think as that business scales and comes into its own, that will be the big driver that you see, and I think the combination of both operating segments will contribute to that high 20s aspiration.

James D'Arecca

Yes. And it's James on the CSL contribution. That's more of a fiscal '28 and beyond for the reasons I talked about earlier, in that we are ramping up. And I think it's important just to note that the ramp-up costs, we expect those to be transitory, and those will be largely eliminated as our operations normalize. There's really 2 pieces of those. There's the ones that are associated with increasing production, in this case by over 40%. Those costs, once we're through them, again, those should be -- or through incurring them, those should be eliminated.

The second piece of it is higher performance-based compensation. We pay for performance, and the CSL contract is contributing to this year's outperformance. That incremental expense is also transitory. So next year, the performance baseline will reset.

So as we exit FY '27, the transitory costs go away, and then once we get into fiscal '28, maybe just a word on economies of scale. As our production normalizes after the ramp-up, we can spread our fixed manufacturing costs over much higher volumes. So the real margin expansion opportunity comes from both the elimination of the transitory costs I just spoke about, and then, of course, much better fixed cost absorption as volumes build.

Operator

Our next question comes from the line of Michael Petusky with Barrington Research.

Michael Petusky

Chris, I was just wondering if we could just talk a little bit about Vascular Closure and sort of your competitive response in EP a few quarters ago, and how you've -- I mean, it appears that it's worked, but I'm just curious what you feel like has worked, or maybe some opportunities still there that you guys haven't fully taken advantage of. I'm just curious about an update on that issue.

Christopher Simon

Yes. Thanks, Mike. I think I would characterize it as this. I believe we've laid the groundwork for success. We now need to live into that success, and the first half results are fine. Second quarter was definitely affected by order timing. We've already seen that correct, so we're cautiously optimistic about where we go from here. We talked earlier in this call about PacePro and PerQseal Elite. They're important contributors over time.

Here and now, MVP and MVP XL carry all the water. And what we're seeing, both on the regulatory approvals in Europe and in Japan, coupled with really leaning in and getting the full benefit of the changes we have made, I still believe there's a 3-part equation here, which is a much stabilized market. On the other side of PFA adoption, we see a resumption in growth in the number of access sites. We are clearly benefiting by that now. High single-digit growth is kind of the baseline there.

We add to that a much stabilized field force. We have fully resourced appropriate quotas, forecasting, targeting, and a team that's got the right tools and the right focus to really be able to deliver there. And I wouldn't take anything away from our competition, but I do believe that the value prop, with the additional clinical data, the expanded indications, et cetera, our value proposition and the superiority of it with regards to innovative closure has come to the fore, and our team's ability to commercialize against that. I think cautiously optimistic, but we are looking for meaningful growth acceleration in the second half of this fiscal year and beyond.

Michael Petusky

Okay. Great. And if I could get a quick one in just, I guess, around CSL, the impact of CSL, the win back there on capital allocation. In particular, I guess I am asking about the last couple of conference calls, it feels like you have sort of made fairly definitive statements that, look, we're not going to really explore any serious needle-moving M&A during this time. But since then, obviously, you get the CSL win. I could see how that actually could cut both ways on potential external growth exploration. And also curious how the CSL win obviously gives you a greater amount of flexibility. Does that mean you take deeper dives into sort of R&D innovation-type investment? Just curious about capital allocation post this CSL win and the impact that will really start to impact '28 and beyond.

Christopher Simon

Yes. We're excited about the CSL win. We think it speaks volumes to our technology and competitive advantage across plasma. It does not change our capital allocation priorities near or intermediate term. Our highest priority is investing in organic opportunities like CSL. James has walked through this, the device production, the disposable capacity expansion, the distribution readiness, the expedited freight, because all this is occurring at a time where we're experiencing high teens growth in the base Plasma business on to boot.

So, there is a lot to focus on there. That is our absolute priority. Yes, the cash flow continues to be incredibly robust. That's not going to back off anytime soon. Gives us the opportunity to strengthen our balance sheet, and that creates flexibility. You saw through the first half, we repaid $100 million on our revolver. With interest rates where they are, my guess is we'll look opportunistically for more to do there.

And obviously, the stock has had a nice move, but as we get traction on our long-term plan and some of that becomes obvious, I would not take repurchases off the table. We still have $325 million remaining on our existing authorization from the Board. So, capital allocation priorities are really first, second, and third, deliver on the opportunity right in front of us and make sure the execution is every bit as precise and as professional as it needs to be.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our next question comes from the line of Andrew Cooper with Raymond James.

Andrew Cooper

Maybe just asking one more, if you could give a little bit of kind of sizing or quantitation around the operating margin guide in terms of, what are you seeing that is the performance comp versus the cost pressures that won't necessarily alleviate, versus sort of the intentional investments to support the growth in plasma? When you think about that 50 to 100 going to 0 to 50, if you could just size some of the moving parts, that'd be great.

James D'Arecca

Yes, sure, Andrew. It's James. So I would say, the biggest piece of it is probably related to performance-based compensation that if you're sizing. After that, then it's more, I would say, these elevated production costs and some of the effects that we've seen from the higher price of oil. I'd probably, if I had to go maybe like a 60-40 type allocation there. But it is, those 2 headwinds are meaningful to us along with the inflation, the associated inflation that's out there.

But again, as I said earlier, we are expecting the elevated production costs to be transitory, and those will diminish over time, which really sets us up, I think, nicely in FY '28 and beyond.

Andrew Cooper

Perfect. And then I'm going to sneak 2 kind of different questions into one here, if I could. Just on Plasma volumes, are you seeing any slowdown relative to the Persona PLUS rollout like you did with Persona, where, hey, some of the fractionators can look and say, I'm capturing more in a lower number of collections. Is that something you have experienced to date in the rollout? Secondly, on Blood Management, just you mentioned the conversion cycle kind of winding down. We have had hep neutralization cartridges that are certainly at a higher spot from a penetration perspective. So how do we think about sort of what's next and the growth cycle for the TEG platform and Blood Management overall, whether we are talking about a year or 2, and frankly, longer term, what the right growth profile should be?

Christopher Simon

Yes. Thanks, Andrew. It's Chris. With regards to Persona PLUS, we are really pleased with the yield, the actual yield attainment that our existing customers, and we now have the majority of our collection volume on Persona PLUS here in the U.S. The product is performing at least as well as advertised, maybe a tad above that. And some of our collectors, yes, will take that as an opportunity in the near term to back off. If we are giving them 5% or 6% incremental yield per collection on average, they will take that and book that to meet their near-term demands. It meaningfully lowers their cost per liter, as we have discussed previously, and that's all very positive.

I think others will use it as an opportunity to build inventory and take end market share. But we want to be mindful of it.

It's one of several factors that led us not to include collection volume growth in our guidance going forward. So, remains to be seen. There is definitely that possibility. If that's the case, and it looks like what we experienced with some collectors in the original Persona rollout, as it annualizes, they tend to get back at it, and growth resumes accordingly. So, we'll watch and see. We think we are protected on the downside there, but certainly a possibility.

With regards to Blood Management, that's a really healthy business. As you know, over the last 5 years, Transfusion Management alone delivered mid-teens growth. We leaned heavily on that business when we needed them in the fourth quarter of last year. They took advantage of the hep neutralization cartridge and the technology cycle upgrade, and they delivered fully for us. We expected a bit of a pullback in first quarter, and they powered right through that. What we saw in the second quarter, probably a little bit of a hangover from that push, but as well as some order timing.

And so we remain very confident that BMT can continue to be the durable growth engine that it's been for us over time. What's really exciting us within that business now is that Transfusion Management, which is now fully 20% of the BMT revenues and some of our highest margin product, has joined the party. And they continue to just deliver high teens and better growth. We think changes we have made to that business and amongst that team are going to power that for continued growth. We view that as very sustainable. So, a little slowdown in the quarter for sure on BMT. We think it's time-bound, and we're expecting good things from BMT in the second half, for sure.

Operator

Our next question comes from the line of Mike Matson with Needham.

Joseph Conway

Yes. This is Joseph on for Mike. Maybe just a question on TEG. It sounds like TEG is going to be increasingly more of a recurring revenue. Just wondering maybe if you could talk about the margin contribution there, just shifting towards more recurring revenue? And maybe you could talk about the gross margin cadence for the rest of the fiscal year?

Christopher Simon

Yes, Joseph, thanks for the question. TEG is an 85-15 split now, where disposables, the TEG cartridges themselves are the 85% of what we do. And in fact, while it's only 15%, some of the capital slowdown from the conversion cycle is what plagued us with a slightly reduced growth rate in the second quarter. One of the things that team has done really powerfully here is, as we've positioned the product more as a site-of-care device in or immediately adjacent to the operating room or the trauma wards, we're seeing a doubling of the revenue per device. The device themselves is fine, and it's a profitable product, but the actual disposable use has more than doubled, and that's a growth trajectory we're going to continue to lean into. We think that's probably the single biggest driver of margin expansion and growth for that product line.

So we continue to invest, delighted to have it on a global basis now, so there's important contributions coming from Europe, and over time, we think Japan as well. It's still predominantly a U.S. market, but we think that when we look at that TAM, well in excess of $400 million, we have the lion's share for sure, but our biggest opportunity is to continue to drive utilization. We think there's healthy runway for that product going forward. And yes, it will contribute to our gross margin expansion over time.

James D'Arecca

Yes. And on the margin phasing for the rest of the year, I think you asked about the gross margin. I commented earlier about operating margin, and we expect second half margin expansion to be weighted more towards the fourth quarter, consistent with our revenue cadence, including the contractual economics that Chris spoke about in his remarks. I would say gross margin would follow that type of cadence as well, so the 2 would be consistent.

Joseph Conway

Okay. Great. That makes sense. And then I appreciate all the color you guys have given on CSL, but maybe I can try and get one maybe a little bit more qualitative, and hopefully you already haven't detailed this. But just in terms of the ramp, whether framing it as a calendar 2027 or fiscal 2028, do you see that the ramp is more of a linear ramp? Or is maybe one half a much larger ramp cycle than the other?

Christopher Simon

Again, it remains to be seen exactly how that plays out, Joseph. We'll for certain, we'll be done by this time next year, and between here and there, we'll move as fast as CSL is prepared to move, provided we believe collectively we can do so in a seamless fashion. That's been the experience in the early conversions, and we have every intention to make sure that's the case going forward. We want these converted centers to meaningfully step up their performance and their contribution from day 1 onward, and that's a commitment we have between the 2 companies to make that a reality.

Operator

Ladies and gentlemen, I'm showing no further questions in the queue. That concludes today's conference call. Thank you for your participation. You may now disconnect.

Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.

Descargo de responsabilidad: La información proporcionada en este sitio web es solo para fines educativos e informativos, y no debe considerarse como asesoramiento financiero o de inversión.

Comentarios (0)

Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.

0/500
Normas para comentar
Cargando...

Artículos Recomendados

tradingkey.logo
Advertencia de Riesgo: Nuestro sitio web y aplicación móvil solo proporcionan información general sobre ciertos productos de inversión. Finsights no proporciona, y la provisión de dicha información no debe interpretarse como que Finsights proporciona, asesoramiento financiero o recomendación para cualquier producto de inversión.
Los productos de inversión están sujetos a riesgos de inversión significativos, incluida la posible pérdida del monto principal invertido y pueden no ser adecuados para todos. El rendimiento pasado de los productos de inversión no es indicativo de su rendimiento futuro.
Finsights puede permitir que anunciantes o afiliados de terceros coloquen o entreguen anuncios en nuestro sitio web o aplicación móvil o en cualquier parte de los mismos y puede ser compensado por ellos en función de su interacción con los anuncios.
© Derechos de autor: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. Todos los derechos reservados.