Haemonetics (HAE) 2027财年第二季度财报电话会:营收预期上调
Haemonetics Corporation公布2027财年第二季度有机营收增长10%,调整后EPS增长6%至1.35美元。受血浆业务高个位数增长及Persona PLUS普及推动,管理层将2027财年有机营收增长指引上调至6%-9%,报告营收指引上调至8%-11%。鉴于血浆产能投资、绩效薪酬增加及成本压力,调整后营业利润率扩张指引下调至0-50个基点。上半年经营现金流达1.80亿美元,自由现金流增至1.43亿美元。
核心要点
- 血液技术公司Haemonetics Corporation (HAE)公布2027财年第二季度有机营收增长10%,上半年增长8%。第二季度调整后每股收益(EPS)增长6%至1.35美元,上半年达到2.49美元。
- 受此前市场份额提升、血浆采集量表现强劲以及Persona PLUS普及的推动,血浆业务营收在第二季度有机增长18%,上半年增长13%。第二季度全球血浆采集量录得高个位数增长。
- 管理层将2027财年有机营收增长指引从此前的4%-7%上调至6%-9%;报告营收增长指引从此前的5%-8%上调至8%-11%。
- 单采业务有机增长指引从低至中个位数上调至高个位数,反映出上半年的强劲表现、Persona PLUS的广泛采用,以及截至第三财季已确认的CSL中心设备转换。
- 鉴于血浆产能爬坡投资、基于业绩的薪酬增加以及持续的成本压力,调整后营业利润率扩张指引从50-100个基点下调至0-50个基点。
- 上半年经营现金流增长40%至1.80亿美元,自由现金流增长约57%至1.43亿美元。
关键财务数据
| 指标 | 2027财年第二季度 | 2027财年上半年 | 评论说明 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 有机营收增长 | 10% | 8% | 血浆、血液管理以及介入技术业务全线增长 |
| 调整后每股收益(EPS) | 1.35美元,增长6% | 2.49美元,增长6% | 第二季度增长消化了利息支出增加及不利汇率变动的影响 |
| 调整后毛利率 | 61.9%,提升约140个基点 | 61.2%,提升约60个基点 | 第二季度计入了约200个基点的关税退税收益,以及60个基点的汇率不利影响 |
| 调整后运营费用 | 1.276亿美元,增长15% | 2.532亿美元,增长11% | 成长性投资、人员成本以及货运费用增加 |
| 调整后营业利润率 | 26.3%,下降40个基点 | 24.9%,下降50个基点 | 费用增长抵消了有利的产品组合效应 |
| 经营现金流 | — | 1.80亿美元,增长40% | 得益于盈利增长及营运资金表现改善 |
| 自由现金流 | — | 1.43亿美元,增长约57% | 尽管与业务增长相关的资本支出增加,依然实现增长 |
| 期末现金 | 2.61亿美元 | — | 预计净杠杆率约为EBITDA的2.5倍 |
业务与经营表现
血浆与单采业务
单采业务有机营收在第二季度增长14%,上半年增长10%。其中血浆业务领跑该板块,增幅分别达到18%和13%。
管理层将这一表现归因于此前市场份额的提升、采集量的增长以及Persona PLUS的推广。上半年美国血浆采集量录得中至高个位数增长,而美国以外地区的采集量增幅则大幅迈入两位数。
公司与CSL扩展的合作关系涵盖Persona、Persona PLUS以及升级版软件。Haemonetics已于10月启动全面转换工作,并预计在2027日历年结束前,在CSL所有美国血浆中心全面部署搭载Persona PLUS的NexSys PCS设备。CSL对第二季度的业绩贡献极小。
2027财年指引涵盖了已完成的CSL转换以及截至第三财季已正式确认的项目,尚未包含第四财季可能新增的转换。管理层表示,更广泛的设备推广最终有望为血浆业务带来约50%的额外业务量,但对利润率的主要提振预计将在2028财年及之后显现。
其他单采业务第二季度表现持平,上半年小幅下滑,红细胞采集业务的强劲表现被订单交付时间差及产品组合优化所抵消。
医疗外科与血液管理业务
医疗外科(MedSurg)有机营收在第二季度和上半年均增长6%。血液管理技术业务在第二季度增长7%,上半年增长8%。
止血管理业务受益于客户渗透率深化、TEG使用率提升以及市场份额持续扩大。尽管TEG 5000设备的升级周期已接近尾声,但复购率高的TEG 6s一次性耗材营收仍实现了十几个百分点中段的增长。
TEG业务目前的营收结构约为85%耗材和15%设备。管理层表示,随着TEG进一步深入手术室和创伤救治场景,单台设备的耗材营收已实现翻倍以上增长。
输血管理业务营收在两个时期均录得强劲的两位数增长,目前约占血液管理业务营收的20%。自体血液回收(Cell Salvage)业务部分抵消了该业务线的增长。
介入技术业务
介入技术业务在第二季度和上半年的有机增幅均为3%。得益于使用率提高和市场份额扩大,用于电生理领域的VASCADE MVP和MVP XL实现了低两位数增长。食管降温业务因上年同期基数较高,制约了整体增长。
Haemonetics扩展适应症的VASCADE MVP XL获得了首批欧盟CE认证及日本监管机构批准。公司还推出了PacePro导丝,并获得了美国FDA对PerQSeal Elite的批准。
PerQSeal Elite将公司的血管闭合产品组合延伸至大口径结构性心脏病及血管内介入手术领域。管理层估计该领域的全球市场空间为3亿美元,正以高个位数速度增长,其中约三分之二集中在美国市场。公司计划分阶段推出该产品,重点放在医生学术教育与操作培训上。
管理层业绩指引
| 2027财年指引 | 最新展望 | 此前展望 / 背景 |
|---|---|---|
| 有机营收增长 | 6%-9% | 从此前的4%-7%上调 |
| 报告营收增长 | 8%-11% | 从此前的5%-8%上调 |
| 单采业务有机营收增长 | 高个位数 | 从此前的低至中个位数上调 |
| 医疗外科有机营收增长 | 中个位数 | 维持不变 |
| 调整后营业利润率扩张幅度 | 0-50个基点 | 从此前的50-100个基点下调 |
| 调整后稀释每股收益(EPS)增长 | 8%-11% | 预计与报告营收增长指引保持一致 |
| 自由现金流转化率 | 超过调整后净利润的80% | 计入了较高的存货、资本支出以及其他成长性投资 |
管理层预计,受合同商业条款及客户设备转换时间节点的影响,下半年的营收与利润率扩张将主要集中在第四财季。
该业绩展望并未假定下半年血浆采集量会出现额外增量,而是依赖于已确认的市场份额提升、CSL设备转换以及Persona PLUS普及加速。管理层将在设备推广时间节点正式确认后,才会将新增的CSL转换纳入指引。
风险与关注要点
- 在相关营收充分体现之前,血浆产能扩张短期内需要对生产制造、仓储、设备、包装以及加急货运进行前期投入。
- 资本化计入存货的较高生产成本将在下半年结转至营业成本,从而对毛利率及运营费用构成双重压力。
- 基于业绩的激励薪酬是下调营业利润率预期的最主要因素。管理层将这笔费用以及CSL产能爬坡成本定性为暂时性影响。
- 货运、燃料、能源、原材料以及更广泛的供应链通胀仍是成本端的逆风因素。
- Persona PLUS使单次采集的血浆产出率平均提高约5%-6%。部分客户在获得更高出浆率后可能会暂时放缓采集活动,这给短期内的采集量带来了不确定性。
- CSL客户的具体商业条款和详细转换进度表仍处于保密状态,限制了对其财务贡献确切时间与规模的透明度。
分析师问答环节要点
- CSL推进节奏及业绩贡献:管理层确认,CSL对第二季度的业绩影响微乎其微。2027财年指引涵盖了已完成的转换以及截至第三财季已正式确认的工作,但排除了第四财季预期新增的转换。
- 利润率展望:Haemonetics将利润率扩张预期下调的主要原因归结于基于业绩的激励薪酬,其次是生产成本上升、燃油价格上涨及其他通胀因素。管理层预计,在产能爬坡成本消退且生产规模恢复正常后,经营杠杆效益将进一步显现。
- 资本支出:CSL项目的推广将开启新一轮资本支出周期,涉及扩大产能制造和新增设备采购。管理层预计未来两年的资本支出将维持在较高水平,并将这些投资称为公司资本回报率最高的使用途径之一。
- 血管闭合业务:管理层预计VASCADE MVP和MVP XL短期内仍将是核心增长驱动力,而PacePro和PerQSeal Elite尚处于商业化初期阶段。公司正致力于在下半年及未来推动介入技术业务实现更强劲的增长。
- 资本配置:Haemonetics继续优先考虑有机业务投资和资产负债表优化。公司在上半年偿还了1亿美元循环信贷额度,且现有的股票回购授权额度中仍有3.25亿美元尚未使用。
- 长期盈利能力:管理层维持其原有观点,即随着血浆业务规模扩大和医疗外科业务增长提速,公司营业利润率有望达到20%高段乃至更高水平。
财报电话会议完整实录
完整财报电话会议逐字稿
管理层陈述
Operator
Hello, and welcome to Haemonetics Corporation's Second Quarter 2027 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions]
I would now like to turn the call over to Olga Guyette. You may begin.
Olga Guyette
Good morning, and thank you for joining us for Haemonetics' second quarter fiscal year 2027 conference call and webcast. I'm joined today by Chris Simon, our CEO; and James D'Arecca, our CFO. This morning, we reported second quarter and first half fiscal 2027 results and updated our fiscal 2027 guidance. Our earnings release, supplemental presentation and related materials are available in the Investor Relations section of our website.
Before we begin, I'd like to remind everyone that we will use both reported and organic revenue growth rates that exclude the impact of FX, the exit of certain liquid solution products and our fiscal year 2027 guidance is also adjusted for the impact of the 53rd week.
We'll also refer to other non-GAAP financial measures to help investors understand Haemonetics' ongoing business performance. Please note that these measures exclude certain charges and income items. A full list of excluded items, reconciliations to our GAAP results and comparisons with the prior year periods are provided in our earnings release.
Our remarks today include forward-looking statements, and our actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results. Factors that may cause our results to differ include those referenced in the safe harbor statement in today's earnings release and in our other SEC filings. We do not undertake any obligation to update the forward-looking statements.
And now I'd like to turn it over to Chris.
Christopher Simon
Good morning, everyone. Thank you for joining us. We delivered a strong quarter and first half with growth across Plasma, Blood Management and Interventional Technologies. Organic revenue growth was 10% in the second quarter and 8% in the first half, and adjusted earnings per share was $1.35 in the quarter and $2.49 in the first half, growing 6% in both periods.
Beyond these strong results, we reached several important milestones that position us for future growth. We expanded our CSL relationship, secured key regulatory approvals and launched innovative MedSurg products. These achievements reflect years of investment in our technology, our customer relationships and our execution.
Let's discuss our business results. MedSurg delivered a solid quarter of broad-based growth, increasing 6% organically in both the second quarter and first half. Blood Management Technologies grew 7% organically in the quarter and 8% in the first half. Within BMT, Hemostasis Management growth was driven by greater account penetration, higher TEG utilization and continued share gains. The TEG 5000 capital upgrade cycle is winding down, but durable growth is being driven by mid-teens recurring TEG 6s disposables growth.
Transfusion Management revenue grew well into the double digits in both periods, becoming an increasingly meaningful contributor to the franchise. With our evolving portfolio, we are building our high-margin recurring revenue base, while giving customers greater flexibility to adopt integrated software solutions that improve workflow automation, transfusion safety and traceability. This growth was partially offset by Cell Salvage.
Interventional Technologies grew 3% organically in both the second quarter and first half, sustaining the return to growth established in Q1. Vascular Closure led performance with VASCADE MVP and MVP XL growing in the low double digits in electrophysiology in both periods. Strong demand and improved commercial execution are driving greater utilization and share gains as the underlying market stabilizes. Vascular Closure momentum was partially offset by a challenging prior year comparison in esophageal cooling.
We also advanced our growth strategy through several important milestones. We extended VASCADE MVP XL globally with initial CE Mark certification and Japanese regulatory approval for the expanded indication. We launched the PacePro guidewire, broadening our structural heart guidewire portfolio with a solution designed to improve procedural efficiency within familiar physician workflows, and we received U.S. FDA approval for PerQSeal Elite, extending our Vascular Closure offering into large 4 structural heart and endovascular procedures.
While these initiatives are not expected to materially contribute to FY '27 revenue, they leverage our existing commercial infrastructure to broaden our market reach and strengthen our runway for sustained long-term growth. Strong first half execution, improving momentum in Interventional Technologies and new product launches reinforce our confidence in the business' growth trajectory and significant long-term opportunity.
However, we remain disciplined in our outlook, relying on demonstrated progress to inform our guidance. Therefore, we are reaffirming our fiscal 2027 MedSurg organic revenue growth guidance of mid-single digits.
Turning to Apheresis. Organic revenue grew 14% in the second quarter and 10% in the first half. Within that, Plasma grew 18% and 13%, respectively, driven by prior share gains, strong underlying collections and the rollout of Persona PLUS. Second quarter global plasma collections grew in the high single digits.
Continuous long-term investment in our technology and our service delivery has helped us to gain share and accelerate adoption of our integrated platform. Persona PLUS strengthens our offering by increasing plasma yield, improving center productivity and lowering customers' cost per liter. The rollout is on schedule with substantial adoption across our customer base.
Our expanded CSL relationship further validates the superiority of our value proposition. We are scaling capacity to supply CSL, while supporting continued strong demand across our customer base. We anticipate completing the rollout of NexSys PCS with Persona PLUS to all of CSL's U.S. plasma centers before the end of calendar 2027.
Continued Persona PLUS adoption and additional share gains create multiyear durable growth with benefits extending beyond the initial implementations. We remain committed to advancing our technological advantage by investing in new capabilities that improve customer economics and the donor experience.
Other Apheresis was flat in the quarter and down modestly in the first half as strength in red cell collection was offset by order timing and continued portfolio rationalization. We are raising fiscal 2027 Apheresis organic revenue growth guidance to high single digits from low to mid-single digits, reflecting stronger first half performance, Persona PLUS adoption and formally confirmed CSL center conversions through Q3, partially offset by a modest decline in Other Apheresis.
Consistent with our prior outlook, we have not factored in any incremental revenue contribution from second half plasma collections growth, and we expect our second half growth to be weighted towards Q4, reflecting certain contractual economics. We anticipate additional CSL share in our fourth quarter. However, we will wait until specific rollout plans are confirmed to incorporate that into our guidance.
Our total company revenue first half results and greater visibility into customer commitments across our business support an increase in our fiscal 2027 revenue outlook. We now expect organic growth of 6% to 9%, up from 4% to 7% and reported growth of 8% to 11%, up from 5% to 8%. We entered the second half with multiple catalysts for our revenue growth ahead of our markets and the potential to accelerate earnings growth as we capture these opportunities. We are focused on executing customer conversions, advancing new product adoption and scaling to meet growing demand. We are turning durable growth into lasting value.
Over to you, James.
James D'Arecca
Thank you, Chris, and good morning, everyone. The momentum Chris described is increasingly evident in our financial performance. Favorable portfolio mix, growing recurring revenue and strong cash generation reinforce the quality of our business model. With multiple growth catalysts ahead, we see a compelling opportunity to turn sustained revenue growth into stronger earnings power over time.
Starting with profitability. Second quarter adjusted gross margin increased approximately 140 basis points year-over-year to 61.9%. This included a roughly 200 basis point benefit from tariff refunds, partially offset by a 60 basis point foreign exchange headwind. Excluding these 2 factors, gross margin was essentially flat as a more favorable portfolio mix, coupled with recent innovation, offset higher manufacturing and supply chain costs.
For the first half, adjusted gross margin increased approximately 60 basis points to 61.2%. Favorable portfolio mix and the second quarter tariff refund more than offset additional inflationary pressures and the margin impact of prior year software licensing revenue.
Second quarter adjusted operating expenses increased 15% to $127.6 million, and first half expenses increased 11% to $253.2 million. Three factors drove the increase. First, investments to capture future growth, including Vivasure, commercial readiness for new product launches and regulatory approvals, combined with higher research and development costs as we continue to strengthen our technology. Second, higher personnel-related expenses, including self-insured medical claims and performance-based compensation, reflecting significant outperformance against our original annual plan. And finally, higher freight expense driven by increased volumes, higher fuel prices and expedited shipments as we prioritize supply readiness to meet strong demand for our products.
Adjusted operating margin was 26.3% in the quarter, down 40 basis points year-over-year and 24.9% for the first half, down 50 basis points. For fiscal '27, we now expect adjusted operating margin expansion of 0 to 50 basis points compared with 50 to 100 basis points previously. This reflects investments ahead of plasma share gains, higher performance-based compensation and continued cost pressures.
Our priority is to build the capacity and supply reliability needed to execute the CSL rollout, while serving strong demand across our customer base. We are committing manufacturing and distribution resources before the associated volumes fully materialize. As volumes scale and logistics become more efficient, we expect the near term costs to moderate, supporting stronger operating leverage.
Our adjusted effective tax rate was 24.7% in the second quarter, generally consistent with the prior year period. The first half rate was 25.2%, compared with 24.8% last year. Our strong operational execution delivered 6% adjusted EPS growth to $1.35, despite a challenging prior year comparison and higher interest expense, as the benefit of a lower diluted share count was largely offset by unfavorable foreign exchange.
First half adjusted EPS also increased 6% to $2.49. For fiscal 2027, we now expect adjusted earnings per diluted share growth in line with our increased reported revenue growth guidance of 8% to 11%.
Turning to cash flow and the balance sheet, our strong cash generation continues to provide significant flexibility to fund our growth opportunities. Through the first half, operating cash flow increased 40% year-over-year to $180 million, driven by higher earnings and strong working capital performance. Free cash flow increased approximately 57% to $143 million, despite higher capital expenditures to support growth.
Free cash flow conversion was 166% in the quarter and 111% of adjusted net income on a trailing 12-month basis, demonstrating the underlying cash-generating strength of our business. For fiscal 2027, we now expect free cash flow conversion in excess of 80% of adjusted net income, inclusive of higher inventory, CapEx, and other investments supporting our near term growth opportunities.
We ended the quarter with approximately $261 million in cash and estimated net leverage of approximately 2.5x EBITDA, as defined in our credit agreement. Our revolver balance remains at $200 million, with no additional changes to our debt structure beyond the $50 million revolver repayment in our second quarter and the $100 million repayment year-to-date. Our capital allocation priorities remain clear: fund our highest return organic growth opportunities, continue strengthening the balance sheet, and preserve flexibility for shareholder returns through our existing repurchase authorization.
Let me close our remarks with 3 key takeaways. First, fiscal 2027 is a year of meaningful progress and investment in our future. We are delivering growth across our core businesses, while preparing to execute the CSL rollout, support strong customer demand, and commercialize new technologies. These investments position us to capture the opportunities we have earned and sustain our leadership.
Second, our growth runway extends well beyond fiscal 2027. In Plasma, share gains and broader Persona PLUS adoption provide recurring revenue benefits that extend beyond the initial conversions. In MedSurg, sustained TEG utilization, strong transfusion management growth, and new regulatory and innovation milestones in Interventional Technologies create additional avenues for growth across procedures and geographies.
Third, we have the opportunity and financial flexibility to translate that growth into greater shareholder value. As volumes scale and our investments become more productive, we expect stronger operating leverage. Strong cash generation and our balance sheet gives us the flexibility to fund these opportunities, strengthen our financial position, and return capital to shareholders.
We are building on our fiscal 2027 momentum to deliver sustained above-market growth and stronger earnings power for years to come. Our focus is clear: execute for our customers, invest to lead, and turn that progress into lasting shareholder value.
Thank you for joining us today. Operator, we will now open the call for questions.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from the line of David Rescott with Baird.
分析师问答
David Rescott
Congrats on the strong results here. I wanted to ask maybe first about CSL more broadly. I know there's some reference points for kind of the size of what that business used to be, what the margin profile of that business maybe used to be. So curious if you can, again, level set us on what we maybe should be anticipating when you think about the moving pieces around price, around some of the prior contracts that were in place with PCS2, and what kind of the setup here, again, from both a contribution perspective on the top line and margin looks like more broadly, as well as what's contemplated in this outlook in the second half of the year?
Christopher Simon
David, it's Chris. Thanks for the question. With regards to CSL, it's a significant growth opportunity for us, clearly, and we think it creates a multiyear runway for both accelerated revenue and earnings growth. First and foremost, the expanded relationship helps validate our technology leadership and the value that we're delivering, both through higher yield and improved center productivity, and also dependable execution.
We do think the growth is going to extend beyond the annualization of this initial rollout, with converted centers contributing recurring disposable use and providing a base for innovative product upgrades still to come. We really appreciate and understand the push for quantification and clarity of timing.
However, for confidentiality and competitive reasons, we cannot disclose customer-specific economics and plans. We will continue to communicate the expected impact of the transition through our Apheresis and total company guidance updates as more information becomes available.
For here, what's included in our FY '27 guidance update is commitments and execution that's already well in hand. So for '27, the outlook includes the already completed center conversions. We did pilot work together across a number of centers in September and began full-scale conversion in October. That continues as we speak. So that's included, as well as what we've been formally notified of through the end of our fiscal Q3, which is December 31. We do expect additional conversions in fiscal Q4 as this rolls forward in earnest, but we've not included them in guidance.
And again, for confidentiality and for competitive reasons, we're not going to share the customer forecast until we have absolute confirmation and specific dates, at which point we'll update accordingly.
David Rescott
Okay. That's helpful. And maybe asking about this, thinking about this operating margin updated outlook, I guess, first, it sounds like at least in Plasma, maybe there was not a contribution from CSL in the first -- or sorry, in the second quarter, but maybe a big chunk of the revised operating margin outlook might account for some investment in building out capacity ahead of some of the contribution from the CSL side in the back half of this year. I know there are some headwinds on the fuel side and some other pieces there. So maybe could you help us think about what that revised operating margin outlook contemplates relative to CSL? And then again, just wanted to confirm that this quarter you just reported did not have any contribution from CSL, and therefore the 18% growth was purely market and share capture.
James D'Arecca
Yes. David, it's James. And yes, I can confirm there was minimal, de minimis CSL in the quarter. It didn't affect us really at all. Maybe on the operating margin question, I can take that first with a little bit of explanation as to what happened in the quarter and then jump to the outlook.
So I mean, overall, operating margins were broadly in line with our expectations, and excluding the 200 basis points of tariff refunds, gross margin was essentially flat year-over-year after absorbing some FX headwinds. And we view that as a good outcome since our favorable portfolio mix fully offset higher net manufacturing and supply chain costs, including some of the ramp ahead of the CSL conversion.
Now, operating margin was down 40 basis points year-over-year, and the story here is operating expense growth driven mainly by 3 factors. First was higher personnel-related costs, including some self-insured medical claims, but more importantly, higher performance-based compensation tied to our outperformance against our original plan. Secondly, there was higher freight costs. I think that's pretty obvious given the situation, but in our case, it's driven by volume, of course, fuel prices, and then expedited shipments as well. And then third was more just an investment in the business, including Vivasure and our 2 Interventional Technologies launches.
So as I mentioned in my prepared remarks, we now expect operating margin expansion of 0 to 50 basis points for fiscal '27. That revision reflects our investment ahead of plasma share gains that you were asking about in manufacturing, warehousing, expedited freight, higher performance-based compensation, and continued inflation in freight, energy, and materials.
Now just in terms of the way this rolls out, some of that aforementioned elevated production costs, those are capitalized in inventory and flow through COGS in the second half as product is sold. So gross margin will carry part of the pressure, not just operating expenses. So you will see it in both lines.
And then finally, just maybe a word on phasing. We expect second half margin expansion to be weighted towards the fourth quarter, consistent with our revenue cadence, including the contracted economics, as Chris mentioned. So the expansion, when it comes, should be much more fourth quarter weighted.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Our next question comes from the line of Marie Thibault with U.S. Bancorp BTIG.
Marie Thibault
I just want to ask one very brief follow-up to David's question on CSL. I understand that you can't tell us much about the contract, but did want to just confirm, I think I heard that the contract includes Persona PLUS, which is the latest platform that will help us just sort of understand margin contribution. So I just wanted to confirm that point with you.
Christopher Simon
Yes, Marie, that's absolutely right. They're going to take the full suite of Persona, Persona PLUS, and our updated software offerings.
Marie Thibault
Okay. Very helpful. And then, a follow-up here on PerQSeal Elite. Wonderful to see that FDA approval here in the arterial side recently. Just want to hear a little bit about launch plans, any feedback? And then obviously complementary to the TAVR accessories with PacePro and SavvyWire. So maybe if you can detail for us the difference between those 2 guidewires and how you think about launching all of these products together into the TAVR call point?
Christopher Simon
Thank you, Marie. Yes, we're excited. We just came back from TCT. I think it was a really great opportunity to unveil both products, PerQseal Elite and PacePro, which are in the very, very early stages of launch.
PerQseal Elite is our entry into large-bore closure, both for TAVR and EVAR-type procedures. We estimate that to be a $300 million global opportunity, growing in the high single digits, probably 2/3 of that's here in the U.S. So we're really excited. It's the first bioabsorbable sutureless patch that does not require any pre-close preparation activities. So we think it will be quite meaningful in the market. We're going to take our time. There's been some failed launches in that segment already that we've learned from and we're learning from. So we're going to take a stepwise progression with a heavy emphasis on physician education and training, and build as we go. But we think we've got a really good opportunity to disrupt that market quite significantly with a product that over time will grow to be quite a meaningful contribution for us.
PacePro is essentially a workhorse TAVR guidewire. It's clear for LV pacing, so we can use it on the RV side, and we think that's a nice offering to the market. It's highly complementary to SavvyWire, very early days, but what we're experiencing is that it plays a different role and it taps into physician preference in ways that should avoid it being overly cannibalistic of our existing SavvyWire business. And it just makes the combination of PacePro, PerQseal Elite, SavvyWire, just helps our teams be all the more relevant in structural heart, which is really a great opportunity to get that IVT business back firing on all cylinders.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Joanne Wuensch with Citi.
Unknown Analyst
This is Anthony on for Joanne. Back on the plasma market, I think I heard you said global collections grew high single digits. Are you able to share what that was in the U.S.? And then what you're seeing in the market, and then your expectations for U.S. collections in the back half of the fiscal year?
Christopher Simon
Yes. That plasma business continues to fire on all cylinders, Anthony. We've had both meaningful collection volume. Our largest driver is the annualization of our prior share gains, and then we're really moving quite nicely with our Persona PLUS adoption at or ahead of schedule there as well.
Going forward, we didn't include any collection volume growth in our updated high single digit guidance. It's not because we think the market is falling off a cliff or something, but rather that we don't control it, and so we don't want to necessarily be accountable for that in our forecasting. What we saw through the quarter and through the first half, the U.S. collections have trended in the mid to high single digits, and our OUS collections have been tracking well into the double digits. How that continues, we'll have to watch and see. We're certainly prepared to accommodate continued robust demand, but again, our guidance doesn't include collection volume as a primary driver in the second half. Instead, we'll look to share gains, both with CSL and our other customers, and the accelerated adoption of Persona PLUS.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Anthony Petrone with Mizuho Financial Group.
Anthony Petrone
Congratulations here on the progress on both operating segments. Maybe a follow-up on CSL, maybe just on the CapEx side. I know that on the manufacturing side of the equation for plasma, there was consolidation a few years ago as CSL left the building. CSL is back in the building. So do you need a growth CapEx cycle here to fund bringing them back into the fold?
Then a quick follow-up just on plasma. There was a cyberattack in Paris, and it was targeting certain plasma and blood banks. Just wondering if there's any impact, either positive or negative, as you head into the back end of the year?
James D'Arecca
Yes, Anthony, it's James on CSL CapEx. Yes, your instincts are right there. I would look at it really in 2 dimensions. One, we are going to have to expand manufacturing capacity. We're going to have to do that anyway since it was growing so well, so we will have to invest in line extensions and adding additional lines and packaging and so forth, warehousing, all the things that come with higher volumes of business.
The second aspect of it is devices, and those flow through our cash flow statement in a different way in that when we buy the devices, they show up in inventory, and when we place them, they show up in CapEx. But we will have to buy additional devices, so you'll -- that will ignite a new CapEx cycle for us where over the next 2 years, you're going to see elevated capital expenditures as we move forward. But the return on those investments, it's one of the best uses of capital that we have.
Christopher Simon
Anthony, on the cyberattack in Europe, it is, yes, just another unfortunate example of the type of things that are going on in that environment. We haven't talked about it publicly, but we were very fortunate and excited about reengaging with EFS, a major collector in France, and that transition to our product line there is underway. Fortunately, we haven't been involved, and we are obviously in discussion with EFS around all of this, but fortunately, we have not been affected by the cyberattack. We have safeguards in place. I don't know that anybody is truly safe in this environment, but we pride ourselves on our ability to respond. In this case, fortunately, we haven't had to. It's not affecting us in any way.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Allen Gong with JPMorgan.
K. Gong
I just wanted to touch back on a question that was asked earlier, just in terms of the potential margin contribution from CSL. I understand you don't want to give away the specifics of the deal, but just curious, given the margin profile of your core Plasma business and the implications of having this deal lined up, how much of a contributor that could be in 2027 -- calendar 2027, I suppose?
Christopher Simon
Yes, Allen, it's Chris. Thanks for the question. James can give you the breakdown but let me just address it at a higher level because I want to be crystal clear. While we took that guidance down in the near term to accommodate the growth and some of the inflationary pressures we're dealing with in the moment, we're still very confident that this is a business that can deliver high 20s operating margins or better as we scale. And that scaling will occur on both of our operating groups.
To your question, within Plasma, it is the definition of operating leverage, and I think as we add what will be approximately 50% more volume to that business, we have the ability to capture real operating leverage, and you should fully expect that from us going forward when we get on the other side of these transitory costs.
With regards to MedSurg, I continue to believe that's the place where we have the opportunity to surprise positively. We talked about the new product launches. Certainly, there's costs that come with that, but they were all factored in previously in our annual guidance.
So, I think as that business scales and comes into its own, that will be the big driver that you see, and I think the combination of both operating segments will contribute to that high 20s aspiration.
James D'Arecca
Yes. And it's James on the CSL contribution. That's more of a fiscal '28 and beyond for the reasons I talked about earlier, in that we are ramping up. And I think it's important just to note that the ramp-up costs, we expect those to be transitory, and those will be largely eliminated as our operations normalize. There's really 2 pieces of those. There's the ones that are associated with increasing production, in this case by over 40%. Those costs, once we're through them, again, those should be -- or through incurring them, those should be eliminated.
The second piece of it is higher performance-based compensation. We pay for performance, and the CSL contract is contributing to this year's outperformance. That incremental expense is also transitory. So next year, the performance baseline will reset.
So as we exit FY '27, the transitory costs go away, and then once we get into fiscal '28, maybe just a word on economies of scale. As our production normalizes after the ramp-up, we can spread our fixed manufacturing costs over much higher volumes. So the real margin expansion opportunity comes from both the elimination of the transitory costs I just spoke about, and then, of course, much better fixed cost absorption as volumes build.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Michael Petusky with Barrington Research.
Michael Petusky
Chris, I was just wondering if we could just talk a little bit about Vascular Closure and sort of your competitive response in EP a few quarters ago, and how you've -- I mean, it appears that it's worked, but I'm just curious what you feel like has worked, or maybe some opportunities still there that you guys haven't fully taken advantage of. I'm just curious about an update on that issue.
Christopher Simon
Yes. Thanks, Mike. I think I would characterize it as this. I believe we've laid the groundwork for success. We now need to live into that success, and the first half results are fine. Second quarter was definitely affected by order timing. We've already seen that correct, so we're cautiously optimistic about where we go from here. We talked earlier in this call about PacePro and PerQseal Elite. They're important contributors over time.
Here and now, MVP and MVP XL carry all the water. And what we're seeing, both on the regulatory approvals in Europe and in Japan, coupled with really leaning in and getting the full benefit of the changes we have made, I still believe there's a 3-part equation here, which is a much stabilized market. On the other side of PFA adoption, we see a resumption in growth in the number of access sites. We are clearly benefiting by that now. High single-digit growth is kind of the baseline there.
We add to that a much stabilized field force. We have fully resourced appropriate quotas, forecasting, targeting, and a team that's got the right tools and the right focus to really be able to deliver there. And I wouldn't take anything away from our competition, but I do believe that the value prop, with the additional clinical data, the expanded indications, et cetera, our value proposition and the superiority of it with regards to innovative closure has come to the fore, and our team's ability to commercialize against that. I think cautiously optimistic, but we are looking for meaningful growth acceleration in the second half of this fiscal year and beyond.
Michael Petusky
Okay. Great. And if I could get a quick one in just, I guess, around CSL, the impact of CSL, the win back there on capital allocation. In particular, I guess I am asking about the last couple of conference calls, it feels like you have sort of made fairly definitive statements that, look, we're not going to really explore any serious needle-moving M&A during this time. But since then, obviously, you get the CSL win. I could see how that actually could cut both ways on potential external growth exploration. And also curious how the CSL win obviously gives you a greater amount of flexibility. Does that mean you take deeper dives into sort of R&D innovation-type investment? Just curious about capital allocation post this CSL win and the impact that will really start to impact '28 and beyond.
Christopher Simon
Yes. We're excited about the CSL win. We think it speaks volumes to our technology and competitive advantage across plasma. It does not change our capital allocation priorities near or intermediate term. Our highest priority is investing in organic opportunities like CSL. James has walked through this, the device production, the disposable capacity expansion, the distribution readiness, the expedited freight, because all this is occurring at a time where we're experiencing high teens growth in the base Plasma business on to boot.
So, there is a lot to focus on there. That is our absolute priority. Yes, the cash flow continues to be incredibly robust. That's not going to back off anytime soon. Gives us the opportunity to strengthen our balance sheet, and that creates flexibility. You saw through the first half, we repaid $100 million on our revolver. With interest rates where they are, my guess is we'll look opportunistically for more to do there.
And obviously, the stock has had a nice move, but as we get traction on our long-term plan and some of that becomes obvious, I would not take repurchases off the table. We still have $325 million remaining on our existing authorization from the Board. So, capital allocation priorities are really first, second, and third, deliver on the opportunity right in front of us and make sure the execution is every bit as precise and as professional as it needs to be.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Our next question comes from the line of Andrew Cooper with Raymond James.
Andrew Cooper
Maybe just asking one more, if you could give a little bit of kind of sizing or quantitation around the operating margin guide in terms of, what are you seeing that is the performance comp versus the cost pressures that won't necessarily alleviate, versus sort of the intentional investments to support the growth in plasma? When you think about that 50 to 100 going to 0 to 50, if you could just size some of the moving parts, that'd be great.
James D'Arecca
Yes, sure, Andrew. It's James. So I would say, the biggest piece of it is probably related to performance-based compensation that if you're sizing. After that, then it's more, I would say, these elevated production costs and some of the effects that we've seen from the higher price of oil. I'd probably, if I had to go maybe like a 60-40 type allocation there. But it is, those 2 headwinds are meaningful to us along with the inflation, the associated inflation that's out there.
But again, as I said earlier, we are expecting the elevated production costs to be transitory, and those will diminish over time, which really sets us up, I think, nicely in FY '28 and beyond.
Andrew Cooper
Perfect. And then I'm going to sneak 2 kind of different questions into one here, if I could. Just on Plasma volumes, are you seeing any slowdown relative to the Persona PLUS rollout like you did with Persona, where, hey, some of the fractionators can look and say, I'm capturing more in a lower number of collections. Is that something you have experienced to date in the rollout? Secondly, on Blood Management, just you mentioned the conversion cycle kind of winding down. We have had hep neutralization cartridges that are certainly at a higher spot from a penetration perspective. So how do we think about sort of what's next and the growth cycle for the TEG platform and Blood Management overall, whether we are talking about a year or 2, and frankly, longer term, what the right growth profile should be?
Christopher Simon
Yes. Thanks, Andrew. It's Chris. With regards to Persona PLUS, we are really pleased with the yield, the actual yield attainment that our existing customers, and we now have the majority of our collection volume on Persona PLUS here in the U.S. The product is performing at least as well as advertised, maybe a tad above that. And some of our collectors, yes, will take that as an opportunity in the near term to back off. If we are giving them 5% or 6% incremental yield per collection on average, they will take that and book that to meet their near-term demands. It meaningfully lowers their cost per liter, as we have discussed previously, and that's all very positive.
I think others will use it as an opportunity to build inventory and take end market share. But we want to be mindful of it.
It's one of several factors that led us not to include collection volume growth in our guidance going forward. So, remains to be seen. There is definitely that possibility. If that's the case, and it looks like what we experienced with some collectors in the original Persona rollout, as it annualizes, they tend to get back at it, and growth resumes accordingly. So, we'll watch and see. We think we are protected on the downside there, but certainly a possibility.
With regards to Blood Management, that's a really healthy business. As you know, over the last 5 years, Transfusion Management alone delivered mid-teens growth. We leaned heavily on that business when we needed them in the fourth quarter of last year. They took advantage of the hep neutralization cartridge and the technology cycle upgrade, and they delivered fully for us. We expected a bit of a pullback in first quarter, and they powered right through that. What we saw in the second quarter, probably a little bit of a hangover from that push, but as well as some order timing.
And so we remain very confident that BMT can continue to be the durable growth engine that it's been for us over time. What's really exciting us within that business now is that Transfusion Management, which is now fully 20% of the BMT revenues and some of our highest margin product, has joined the party. And they continue to just deliver high teens and better growth. We think changes we have made to that business and amongst that team are going to power that for continued growth. We view that as very sustainable. So, a little slowdown in the quarter for sure on BMT. We think it's time-bound, and we're expecting good things from BMT in the second half, for sure.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Mike Matson with Needham.
Joseph Conway
Yes. This is Joseph on for Mike. Maybe just a question on TEG. It sounds like TEG is going to be increasingly more of a recurring revenue. Just wondering maybe if you could talk about the margin contribution there, just shifting towards more recurring revenue? And maybe you could talk about the gross margin cadence for the rest of the fiscal year?
Christopher Simon
Yes, Joseph, thanks for the question. TEG is an 85-15 split now, where disposables, the TEG cartridges themselves are the 85% of what we do. And in fact, while it's only 15%, some of the capital slowdown from the conversion cycle is what plagued us with a slightly reduced growth rate in the second quarter. One of the things that team has done really powerfully here is, as we've positioned the product more as a site-of-care device in or immediately adjacent to the operating room or the trauma wards, we're seeing a doubling of the revenue per device. The device themselves is fine, and it's a profitable product, but the actual disposable use has more than doubled, and that's a growth trajectory we're going to continue to lean into. We think that's probably the single biggest driver of margin expansion and growth for that product line.
So we continue to invest, delighted to have it on a global basis now, so there's important contributions coming from Europe, and over time, we think Japan as well. It's still predominantly a U.S. market, but we think that when we look at that TAM, well in excess of $400 million, we have the lion's share for sure, but our biggest opportunity is to continue to drive utilization. We think there's healthy runway for that product going forward. And yes, it will contribute to our gross margin expansion over time.
James D'Arecca
Yes. And on the margin phasing for the rest of the year, I think you asked about the gross margin. I commented earlier about operating margin, and we expect second half margin expansion to be weighted more towards the fourth quarter, consistent with our revenue cadence, including the contractual economics that Chris spoke about in his remarks. I would say gross margin would follow that type of cadence as well, so the 2 would be consistent.
Joseph Conway
Okay. Great. That makes sense. And then I appreciate all the color you guys have given on CSL, but maybe I can try and get one maybe a little bit more qualitative, and hopefully you already haven't detailed this. But just in terms of the ramp, whether framing it as a calendar 2027 or fiscal 2028, do you see that the ramp is more of a linear ramp? Or is maybe one half a much larger ramp cycle than the other?
Christopher Simon
Again, it remains to be seen exactly how that plays out, Joseph. We'll for certain, we'll be done by this time next year, and between here and there, we'll move as fast as CSL is prepared to move, provided we believe collectively we can do so in a seamless fashion. That's been the experience in the early conversions, and we have every intention to make sure that's the case going forward. We want these converted centers to meaningfully step up their performance and their contribution from day 1 onward, and that's a commitment we have between the 2 companies to make that a reality.
Operator
Ladies and gentlemen, I'm showing no further questions in the queue. That concludes today's conference call. Thank you for your participation. You may now disconnect.
本文部分内容由AI生成和翻译并经人工审核,仅供参考与一般资讯用途,不构成投资建议。










