tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
ค้นหา

Alpha Metallurgical Resources (AMR) การประชุมแถลงผลประกอบการไตรมาส 3/2026: แนวโน้มปี 2027

6 พ.ย. 2026 เวลา 20:02
facebooktwitterlinkedin
ดูความคิดเห็นทั้งหมด(0)

Alpha Metallurgical Resources รายงาน EBITDA ไตรมาส 3/2026 ที่ 29.4 ล้านดอลลาร์ จากปริมาณการส่งมอบ 3.9 ล้านตัน แม้ต้นทุนขายถ่านหินโลหะการจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 106.93 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน บริษัทมีสภาพคล่องรวม 443.4 ล้านดอลลาร์ และไม่มีการกู้ยืมวงเงิน ABL สำหรับปี 2027 ฝ่ายบริหารคาดการณ์ปริมาณการส่งมอบ 14.3-15.7 ล้านตัน และต้นทุนขาย 104-110 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน ทั้งนี้ ความเสียหายของเครื่องตักกองที่ท่าเทียบเรือ DTA ต้องใช้เวลาเปลี่ยนใหม่ประมาณสองปี แต่บริษัทวางแผนใช้ท่าเทียบเรืออื่นทดแทนเพื่อรองรับการส่งมอบตามแผน พร้อมบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงจากต้นทุนและอุปสงค์เหล็กโลกที่ยังคงผันผวน

สรุปที่สร้างโดย AI

ประเด็นสำคัญ

  • Alpha Metallurgical Resources รายงาน EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วในไตรมาส 3/2026 อยู่ที่ 29.4 ล้านดอลลาร์ เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 25.6 ล้านดอลลาร์ในไตรมาส 2 เนื่องจากปริมาณการส่งมอบเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 3.9 ล้านตัน จาก 3.5 ล้านตัน
  • ต้นทุนขายถ่านหินของกลุ่มธุรกิจถ่านหินโลหะการ (Met segment) เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 106.93 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน จาก 103.07 ดอลลาร์ต่อตันเมื่อเทียบกับไตรมาสก่อนหน้า ขณะที่ราคาขายเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนักของถ่านหินโลหะการค่อนข้างทรงตัวอยู่ที่ 124.52 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน
  • สภาพคล่อง ณ สิ้นงวด ณ วันที่ 30 กันยายน มีมูลค่ารวม 443.4 ล้านดอลลาร์ ซึ่งรวมถึงเงินสดและรายการเทียบเท่าเงินสดจำนวน 334.1 ล้านดอลลาร์ ทั้งนี้ วงเงินสินเชื่อที่อิงกับสินทรัพย์ (ABL) ไม่มีการกู้ยืม
  • ฝ่ายบริหารคาดการณ์ปริมาณการส่งมอบในปี 2027 อยู่ที่ 14.3 ล้านถึง 15.7 ล้านตัน และต้นทุนขายถ่านหินอยู่ที่ 104 ถึง 110 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน
  • Alpha ได้ทำสัญญากับลูกค้าในประเทศสำหรับปี 2027 ปริมาณ 3.5 ล้านตัน ที่ราคาคงที่เฉลี่ย 135.48 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน
  • ฝ่ายบริหารคาดว่าเครื่องตักกองและลำเลียงถ่านหินของ DTA ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนใหม่ โดยคาดว่าจะใช้เวลาประมาณสองปี ทั้งนี้ คาดว่าขีดความสามารถของท่าเทียบเรือแห่งอื่นจะช่วยรองรับปริมาณการส่งมอบตามแผนได้ แม้ว่าข้อจำกัดด้านโลจิสติกส์จะยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการปรับเพิ่มปริมาณการส่งมอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญก็ตาม

ข้อมูลทางการเงินที่สำคัญ

ตัวชี้วัดไตรมาส 3/2026ไตรมาส 2/2026การเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือบริบท
EBITDA ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว29.4 ล้านดอลลาร์25.6 ล้านดอลลาร์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับไตรมาสก่อนหน้า
ปริมาณขาย (ตัน)3.9 ล้าน3.5 ล้านเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับไตรมาสก่อนหน้า
ราคาขายเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มธุรกิจถ่านหินโลหะการ121.09 ดอลลาร์/ตัน118.71 ดอลลาร์/ตันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับไตรมาสก่อนหน้า
ราคาขายเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนักของถ่านหินโลหะการ124.52 ดอลลาร์/ตัน124.30 ดอลลาร์/ตันค่อนข้างทรงตัว
ราคาขายเฉลี่ยของถ่านหินความร้อนผลพลอยได้79.44 ดอลลาร์/ตัน79.36 ดอลลาร์/ตันค่อนข้างทรงตัว
ต้นทุนขายถ่านหินของกลุ่มธุรกิจถ่านหินโลหะการ106.93 ดอลลาร์/ตัน103.07 ดอลลาร์/ตันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับไตรมาสก่อนหน้า
ค่าใช้จ่าย SG&A ที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว15.0 ล้านดอลลาร์13.7 ล้านดอลลาร์ไม่รวมค่าตอบแทนหุ้นที่ไม่ใช่เงินสดและรายการที่เกิดขึ้นไม่ประจำ
กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน46.9 ล้านดอลลาร์39.9 ล้านดอลลาร์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับไตรมาสก่อนหน้า
รายจ่ายฝ่ายทุน33.8 ล้านดอลลาร์45.1 ล้านดอลลาร์ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับไตรมาสก่อนหน้า
สภาพคล่องรวม443.4 ล้านดอลลาร์447.8 ล้านดอลลาร์ณ วันที่ 30 กันยายน และ 30 มิถุนายน ตามลำดับ

ถ่านหินโลหะการเพื่อการส่งออกที่อิงราคาตามดัชนีแอตแลนติกและกลไกอื่น ๆ มีราคาขายเฉลี่ยจริงอยู่ที่ 107.03 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน เทียบกับ 109.08 ดอลลาร์ในไตรมาส 2 ส่วนถ่านหินที่อิงราคาตามดัชนีออสเตรเลียมีราคาขายเฉลี่ยจริงอยู่ที่ 150.46 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 143.82 ดอลลาร์

ณ วันที่ 30 กันยายน Alpha มีเงินสดและรายการเทียบเท่าเงินสด 334.1 ล้านดอลลาร์ และมีวงเงินกู้ยืม ABL ที่ยังไม่ได้เบิกใช้จำนวน 184.3 ล้านดอลลาร์ ภายใต้ข้อกำหนดสภาพคล่องขั้นต่ำ 75 ล้านดอลลาร์ ทั้งนี้ วงเงิน ABL ไม่มียอดกู้ยืม และมีภาระผูกพันตามเลตเตอร์ออฟเครดิตคงค้าง 40.7 ล้านดอลลาร์

ผลการดำเนินธุรกิจและการปฏิบัติงาน

ปริมาณการส่งมอบในไตรมาส 3 ปรับตัวดีขึ้นจาก 3.6 ล้านตันในไตรมาส 1 และ 3.5 ล้านตันในไตรมาส 2 โดยฝ่ายบริหารระบุว่าแรงกดดันด้านต้นทุนยังคงส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงาน แม้ว่าอัตราเงินเฟ้อของต้นทุนปัจจัยการผลิตจะชะลอตัวลงแล้วก็ตาม

Alpha กำลังปรับสัดส่วนการผลิตไปสู่ถ่านหินโลหะการประเภทสารระเหยต่ำ (low-vol) และสารระเหยปานกลาง (medium-vol) มากขึ้น และลดสัดส่วนถ่านหินประเภทสารระเหยสูง (high-vol) ลง ทั้งนี้ เหมือง Wildcat กำลังเร่งขยายกำลังการผลิต และคาดว่าจะทำให้มีถ่านหินสารระเหยต่ำเข้าสู่ตลาดขนส่งทางทะเลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างน้อยหลายแสนตัน แม้ว่าลูกค้าในประเทศจะแสดงความสนใจเช่นกันก็ตาม

สัญญาขายในประเทศของบริษัทสำหรับปี 2027 ครอบคลุมปริมาณ 3.5 ล้านตัน ที่ราคาคงที่เฉลี่ย 135.48 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน ฝ่ายบริหารตั้งข้อสังเกตว่าถ่านหินสารระเหยสูงมีสัดส่วนในโครงสร้างคุณภาพสำหรับตลาดในประเทศปี 2027 มากกว่าในปี 2026 ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อราคาเฉลี่ยตามสัญญา

คาดว่าเครื่องตักกองและลำเลียงถ่านหิน SR1 ของ DTA ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจะต้องถูกเปลี่ยนใหม่แทนที่จะซ่อมแซม ฝ่ายบริหารประเมินว่าการออกแบบเฉพาะ วิศวกรรม การก่อสร้าง และการติดตั้งอาจใช้เวลาราวสองปี โดย Alpha วางแผนที่จะใช้ขีดความสามารถของท่าเทียบเรือแห่งอื่นในแฮมป์ตันโรดส์ระหว่างดำเนินการเปลี่ยนเครื่องจักรดังกล่าว

แนวทางของฝ่ายบริหาร

รายการคาดการณ์ปี 2027แนวโน้มของบริษัท
ปริมาณการส่งมอบถ่านหินโลหะการ13.1 ล้าน–14.1 ล้านตัน
ปริมาณการส่งมอบถ่านหินความร้อนผลพลอยได้1.2 ล้าน–1.6 ล้านตัน
ปริมาณการส่งมอบรวม14.3 ล้าน–15.7 ล้านตัน
ต้นทุนขายถ่านหิน104–110 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน
ค่าใช้จ่าย SG&A53 ล้าน–59 ล้านดอลลาร์
ค่าใช้จ่ายจากการหยุดดำเนินการ25 ล้าน–33 ล้านดอลลาร์
รายได้ดอกเบี้ยรับสุทธิที่เป็นเงินสด2 ล้าน–4 ล้านดอลลาร์
ค่าเสื่อมราคา ค่าสูญสิ้น และค่าตัดจำหน่าย148 ล้าน–162 ล้านดอลลาร์
รายจ่ายฝ่ายทุน145 ล้าน–165 ล้านดอลลาร์
เงินสมทบแก่บริษัทร่วมทุนตามวิธีส่วนได้เสีย28 ล้าน–37 ล้านดอลลาร์
อัตราภาษีเงินสด0%–5%

การคาดการณ์ค่าใช้จ่าย SG&A ไม่รวมค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นไม่ประจำและค่าตอบแทนหุ้นที่ไม่ใช่เงินสด สำหรับเงินสมทบแก่บริษัทร่วมทุนตามวิธีส่วนได้เสียนั้นรวมถึงเงินสมทบที่เป็นเงินสดสำหรับ DTA

สำหรับปี 2026 ถ่านหินโลหะการสัดส่วน 87% ได้มีข้อผูกพันและกำหนดราคาแล้วที่ค่าเฉลี่ย 126.69 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน ณ จุดกึ่งกลางของกรอบคาดการณ์ ส่วนอีก 12% มีข้อผูกพันแล้วแต่ยังไม่ได้กำหนดราคา สำหรับถ่านหินความร้อนผลพลอยได้นั้นมีข้อผูกพันและกำหนดราคาครบทั้งหมดแล้วที่ราคาเฉลี่ย 76.06 ดอลลาร์ต่อตัน

ความเสี่ยงและประเด็นที่ต้องจับตามอง

  • แรงกดดันด้านต้นทุน: ต้นทุนขายถ่านหินของกลุ่มธุรกิจถ่านหินโลหะการเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับไตรมาสก่อนหน้า โดยกรอบคาดการณ์ปี 2027 ของฝ่ายบริหารตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานราคาน้ำมันดีเซลในระดับ 5 ดอลลาร์ต้น ๆ ถึงกลาง ๆ ต่อแกลลอน
  • การหยุดชะงักของ DTA: เครื่องตักกองและลำเลียงถ่านหินที่ได้รับความเสียหายอาจต้องใช้เวลาประมาณสองปีในการเปลี่ยนใหม่ โดยฝ่ายบริหารคาดว่าจะไม่มีรายจ่ายฝ่ายทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ระบุว่ายังเร็วเกินไปที่จะประเมินกรอบเวลาในการชดเชยค่าสินไหมทดแทนจากประกันภัยได้อย่างแม่นยำ
  • ขีดความสามารถด้านโลจิสติกส์: ท่าเทียบเรือแห่งอื่นช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่น แต่ฝ่ายบริหารระบุว่าไม่มีโอกาสในการปรับเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเกินกว่าอัตราที่วางแผนไว้ในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้ การบรรลุเป้าหมายการส่งมอบจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการดำเนินงานที่เชื่อถือได้ของท่าเทียบเรือและระบบรางรถไฟ
  • ความผันผวนของตลาดถ่านหิน: ฝ่ายบริหารระบุว่าความขัดแย้งทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ สภาวะเศรษฐกิจโลก และอุปสงค์เหล็กกล้าทั่วโลกที่ซบเซา เป็นปัจจัยของความไม่แน่นอน
  • ความเคลื่อนไหวของดัชนี: ดัชนี Australian Premium Low Vol ปรับตัวลดลงจาก 272.10 ดอลลาร์ต่อเมตริกตัน ณ วันที่ 30 กันยายน สู่ระดับ 262.20 ดอลลาร์ ณ วันที่ 5 พฤศจิกายน ขณะที่ความเคลื่อนไหวของดัชนีฝั่งชายฝั่งตะวันออกของสหรัฐฯ แตกต่างกันไปตามคุณภาพของถ่านหิน

ประเด็นสำคัญจากการตอบคำถามนักวิเคราะห์

ฝ่ายบริหารระบุว่าการปรับขึ้นของต้นทุนปัจจัยการผลิตส่วนใหญ่ได้สะท้อนเข้าสู่ฐานต้นทุนของ Alpha ไปแล้ว และไม่ได้คาดว่าจะมีการปรับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากระดับการดำเนินงานปัจจุบันในปี 2027 ทั้งนี้ Alpha ใช้น้ำมันดีเซลประมาณ 20 ล้านถึง 22 ล้านแกลลอนในการดำเนินงานทั้งหมด ส่งผลให้ราคาเชื้อเพลิงเป็นปัจจัยอ่อนไหวที่สำคัญต่อต้นทุน

เกี่ยวกับโอกาสการปรับเพิ่มกำลังการผลิต ฝ่ายบริหารระบุว่า DTA ยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดแม้ว่าจะสามารถเข้าถึงท่าเทียบเรือส่งออกแห่งอื่นเพิ่มเติมได้ก็ตาม โดย Alpha มั่นใจในอัตราการดำเนินงานที่วางแผนไว้สำหรับปี 2027 แต่ไม่เห็นโอกาสการปรับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเกินกว่ากรอบบนสุด หากท่าเทียบเรือและการขนส่งทางรถไฟไม่มีประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานที่แข็งแกร่ง

การเร่งขยายกำลังการผลิตของเหมือง Wildcat น่าจะช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณถ่านหินสารระเหยต่ำที่มีจำหน่าย ฝ่ายบริหารกล่าวว่าการตัดสินใจเชิงพาณิชย์จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลตอบแทนสุทธิมากกว่าการพิจารณาว่ายอดขายนั้นเชื่อมโยงกับดัชนีออสเตรเลียหรือดัชนีชายฝั่งตะวันออกของสหรัฐฯ โดยเฉพาะหรือไม่

เกี่ยวกับการจัดสรรเงินทุน Alpha ยังคงประเมินธุรกรรมที่มีศักยภาพ แต่ต้องมีความสอดคล้องประสานกันทั้งด้านภูมิศาสตร์และคุณภาพ รวมถึงการเพิ่มพูนมูลค่าทางการเงิน โดยฝ่ายบริหารระบุว่าในปัจจุบันมีโอกาสเพียงไม่กี่แห่งที่ตรงตามเงื่อนไขทั้งสามประการ

งบประมาณการพัฒนาที่วางแผนไว้สำหรับปี 2027 ครอบคลุมงานอ่างเก็บกากแร่ในรัฐเวอร์จิเนียเพื่อสนับสนุนโรงคัดแยกและเตรียมถ่านหิน McClure และเหมือง Deep Mine 41 งานที่มีโอกาสดำเนินการที่โรงคัดแยกและเตรียมถ่านหิน Kepler ซึ่งรองรับเหมือง Road Fork 52 ตลอดจนงานสำรวจเบื้องต้นในวงจำกัดสำหรับโครงการระยะยาว

บทถอดเสียงการรายงานผลประกอบการฉบับเต็ม


บทถอดเสียงฉบับเต็มของการประชุมทางโทรศัพท์ผลประกอบการ

คำชี้แจงจากฝ่ายบริหาร

Operator

Greetings. Welcome to the Alpha Metallurgical Resources Third Quarter 2026 Results Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note, this conference is being recorded. I would now like to turn the conference over to your host, Emily O'Quinn, Senior Vice President, Investor Relations and Communications. You may begin.

Emily O'Quinn

Thank you, Rob. Good morning, everyone. Before we get started, let me remind you that during our prepared remarks, our comments regarding anticipated business and financial performance contain forward-looking statements, and actual results may differ materially from those discussed. For more information regarding forward-looking statements and some of the factors that can affect them, please refer to the company's third quarter 2026 earnings release and the associated SEC filing. Please also see those documents for information about our use of non-GAAP measures and their reconciliation to GAAP measures.

On the call today, I'm joined by Alpha's Chief Executive Officer, Andy Eidson; and Chief Financial Officer, Todd Munsey, who will provide prepared remarks. Also participating on the call are our President and Chief Operating Officer, Jason Whitehead; and our Chief Commercial Officer, Dan Horn. Following the prepared remarks, we will be available to answer questions.

With that, I'll turn the call over to Andy.

Charles Eidson

Thanks, Emily, and good morning, everyone. Today, we released our definitive third quarter financial results, which include adjusted EBITDA of $29.4 million and 3.9 million tons shipped. Our third quarter volumes improved compared to the first 2 quarters of the year, which were 3.6 million and 3.5 million tons, respectively. Cost pressures continue to influence our financial results, and we remain committed to managing these cost challenges and continually evaluating the portfolio against the needs of the metallurgical coal market.

Speaking of the market, we have completed our annual budgeting process that culminates in the operational guidance expectations we issued today. I'll let Todd cover those in detail, but it's important to note that our 2027 guidance reflects current expectations for the coming calendar year, which includes our analysis of potential financial impacts and 2027 terminal capabilities at DTA in Newport News. Following the storm-related damage that occurred in June, DTA management has worked diligently to keep operations moving and collaborate with the various parties about potential go-forward plans.

As a result of these conversations, DTA believes the stacker reclaimer referred to as SR1 will need to be replaced as opposed to repaired, and they've been in close contact with DTA's insurance provider about covering the replacement cost as well as potentially certain other expenses incurred due to the damage. As such, it's important to note that we do not anticipate significant capital outlays in association with the stacker reclaimer replacement process. As far as timing is concerned, a total replacement of the stacker reclaimer would be a fully custom build requiring specialized design, engineering, construction and installation.

Such work will likely require a lengthy time line, with current estimates in the 2-year ballpark. This is why we've worked so hard to establish a logistical framework that minimizes our disruption -- the disruption to our sales and logistics processes and allows us to keep coal moving to our customers while DTA addresses the damaged stacker reclaimer. This includes a plan to also utilize our throughput capacity at other Hampton Roads terminals in addition to DTA. As evidenced by our more normalized third quarter shipment volumes, we are optimistic about our ability to move all the tons we need to in 2027 and beyond.

As we look to next year, our guidance includes 3.5 million tons that we plan to sell to domestic customers in 2027 at an average price of $135.48 per ton. We're pleased to announce the results of the domestic negotiations, which are fixed-price annual contracts. Each year's negotiation is a little different depending on the market backdrop and a variety of factors. For example, high-vol made up a greater proportion of our 2027 domestic quality mix than in 2026, which influences the average price achieved for the total domestic book. All in all, we're pleased with these commitments, and we look forward to building the rest of our 2027 sales around opportunities in the seaborne market.

As usual, our teams are doing great work throughout the Alpha organization, and several operations have received recognition for their efforts. On the environmental front, our Paramont team in Virginia was recently honored with 3 Excellence in Mining awards from the Metallurgical Coal Producers Association. Virginia Energy also awarded them with 3 Safety Awards at their recent ceremony. Both of Alpha's mine rescue teams continue stacking wins as well, including first and second place finishes across many categories of competition in the National Mine Rescue contest that was held in August. We're extremely proud of our Paramont team that earned the top honor of National Grand Champion this year with a perfect score for the competition. These miners continually train, practice and challenge themselves so they're prepared to respond when their skills are needed. So congratulations to all those team members.

I'll now turn the call over to Todd for a review of our financial results for the third quarter.

Todd Munsey

Thanks, Andy. Good morning, everyone. Adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter was $29.4 million, up from $25.6 million in the second quarter. We sold 3.9 million tons in Q3, up from 3.5 million tons in Q2. Met segment realizations increased quarter-over-quarter with an average realization of $121.09 in the third quarter compared to $118.71 in the second quarter. Export Met tons priced against Atlantic indices and other pricing mechanisms in the third quarter realized $107.03 per ton, while export coal priced on the Australian indices realized $150.46 per ton.

These results are compared to realizations of $109.08 per ton and $143.82 per ton, respectively, in the second quarter. The realization for our metallurgical sales in the third quarter was a total weighted average of $124.52 per ton, roughly flat against the second quarter average of $124.30 per ton. Realizations in the incidental thermal portion of the Met segment were also essentially flat quarter-over-quarter at $79.44 per ton in Q3 compared to $79.36 per ton in Q2. Cost of coal sales for our Met segment increased to $106.93 per ton in the third quarter, up from $103.07 per ton in the second quarter. SG&A, excluding noncash stock compensation and nonrecurring items, increased to $15 million in the third quarter compared to $13.7 million in the second quarter.

Moving to the balance sheet and cash flows. As of September 30, we had $334.1 million in cash and cash equivalents as compared to $338.5 million of cash and short-term investments as of June 30. We had $184.3 million in unused availability under our ABL at the end of the third quarter, partially offset by a minimum required liquidity of $75 million. As of the end of September, Alpha had total liquidity of $443.4 million, down slightly from $447.8 million at the end of June. CapEx for the third quarter was $33.8 million, down from $45.1 million in Q2. Cash provided by operating activities was $46.9 million in the third quarter, up from $39.9 million in the second quarter. As of September 30, our ABL facility had no borrowings and $40.7 million of letters of credit outstanding.

Looking ahead, we issued 2027 operational guidance this morning. For sales volumes, we expect to ship between 13.1 million and 14.1 million metallurgical tons as well as another 1.2 million to 1.6 million tons of incidental thermal coal, bringing total 2027 shipment expectations to a range of 14.3 million to 15.7 million tons for the year. For 2027 cost of coal sales, we are guiding to a range of $104 to $110 per ton. Selling, general and administrative costs are expected to be between $53 million and $59 million in 2027, excluding nonrecurring expenses and noncash stock compensation. Idle expense is expected to be between $25 million and $33 million. We anticipate 2027 net cash interest income of between $2 million and $4 million and depreciation, depletion and amortization of $148 million to $162 million.

Capital expenditures, including carryover development and maintenance capital, are expected to be in the range of $145 million to $165 million. Contributions to equity affiliates are expected to be in the range of $28 million to $37 million, which include cash contributions for DTA. Lastly, we are projecting a 2027 cash tax rate of between 0% and 5%.

In terms of our committed position for 2026, at the midpoint of guidance, 87% of our metallurgical tonnage in the Met segment is committed and priced at an average price of $126.69. Another 12% of our Met tonnage for the year is committed, but not yet priced. The thermal byproduct portion of the Met segment is fully committed and priced at the midpoint of guidance at an average price of $76.06.

Coal markets remain subject to uncertainty and volatility resulting from geopolitical conflicts and global economic conditions. Improving indicators and manufacturing conditions across key Alpha markets suggest that economic conditions are stable with almost all in growth territory. While global steel demand remains weak, supply related factors such as mine closure announcements temporarily influenced metallurgical coal indices to rise toward the end of the third quarter with further volatility continuing after the quarter close.

The Australian Premium Low Vol index increased from $244 per metric ton on July 1 to $272.10 per metric ton on September 30. The U.S. East Coast Low Vol index rose from $190 per metric ton at the beginning of the quarter to $210 per metric ton by the end of September. The U.S. East Coast High Vol A index increased from $157 per metric ton at the start of the quarter to $195 per metric ton at the quarter's close. And the U.S. East Coast High Vol B index rose from $147 per metric ton to $170 per metric ton at the end of the quarter. Since then, the Australian Premium Low Vol index has decreased to $262.20 per metric ton as of November 5, representing a drop of roughly 4% since quarter close.

U.S. East Coast Low Vol is unchanged from quarter close, at $210 per ton. U.S. East Coast High Vol A has declined about 3% to $190 per ton, while High Vol B has risen slightly to $174.50 per ton as of November 5. In the seaborne thermal market, the API2 index was $115.50 per metric ton at the beginning of July and increased to $141.40 per metric ton at the end of September. Since then, the API2 index has moved down to $136.30 per metric ton as of November 5.

With that, operator, we are now ready to open the call for questions.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from George Eadie with UBS.

ช่วงถาม-ตอบ

George Eadie

Can I ask on the cost front? So cash costs only 2% higher year-on-year at midpoint, even if I adjust for marginally higher midpoint sales volumes. Can you maybe just talk through what goes into that and sort of potential cost sensitivities for things like diesel? And I guess it sort of seems like a very low year-on-year cost increase given a lot in this sector are talking about a lot of input and broader sort of cost pressures.

Charles Eidson

George, this is Andy. I appreciate the question. Yes, we're actually pretty pleased with where our cost guidance is coming out for next year, although it is up a bit. I mean we've really seen the vast majority of the input cost impacts have already found their way into the system for us. So again, we would hope that there would be some relief on the diesel side. Hopefully, that situation gets resolved sometime in the near future.

And even then, it will take a while to work its way through the system. But we're just -- we're not saying that the input cost increases have flatlined, but the rate of increase has tailed back quite a bit. And once you bake in the impact of the diesel and all the oil adjuncts, I think we're -- currently, our run rate is pretty well reflective of that. So next year, we don't see a material amount of increase from there.

George Eadie

What diesel price did you assume in guidance for '27, Andy?

Charles Eidson

Off the top of my head, I don't know. Yes, I think it was low to mid-5s on a per gallon cost.

George Eadie

Okay. And then like what's the sensitivity, if you were to sort of estimate ballpark per ton on your cash cost, if that went back to sort of, say, mid-3s, like what's the potential production cash cost?

Charles Eidson

Well, I'll leave you to do the math on that, but we do run in the low 20 million gallons of diesel across all operations. So 20 million to 22 million gallons. So you could figure what the sensitivity is on that across all the tons.

George Eadie

Okay. Yes, that's perfect. And then just one more, sort of getting back to the 16 million ton per annum levels. Can you talk through how that looks? And if DTA sort of being down for the 2-year ballpark you guys flagged, is a constraint? Or I guess another way of asking was if markets got a lot stronger next year, could you push beyond that 15.7 million upper end, do you think? Or like what is the constraining limit to higher volumes for you guys at the moment?

Charles Eidson

Yes. I mean DTA obviously will be a constraint. Our sales and logistics team has done a really nice job, as I mentioned in the comments -- the prepared comments. They've done a nice job of finding flexibility and optionality with other export terminal access. So there will be a point in which we can't expand any further. I'm not going to throw out a number for that because, again, the team is pretty creative in finding new paths to get tons where we need them to go. But I think we're comfortable with our current run rate. I don't think there's a huge amount of upside to that.

And we're going to need the terminals to operate well, we're going to need the railroads to perform well to hit all of our numbers the way we want to. But I think we're going to be able to get there. And it's not going to look that different year-over-year comparing to 2026. From a quality perspective, it's going to look a little bit different because, again, I think we are moving around in our -- as has been our plan, we are shifting as a lot of other folks are. We've been working on a multiyear plan to shift more of our production from higher-ranked coals from the low-vol and mid-vol and a little bit less on the high-vol side. So that will continue to develop. But I think logistically, all of that fits pretty well into what we've got planned for 2027.

Operator

Our next question comes from Nick Giles with B. Riley Securities.

Nick Giles

It was good to hear that there's more high-vol coal in the domestic mix, which I assume leaves more low-vol coals to send into the seaborne market. So I was wondering if you could just quantify that mix shift, maybe how many incremental tons of low-vol would you be able to send -- export next year?

Charles Eidson

Nick, I'll throw that one over to Dan. That one is definitely -- he's got the numbers at his fingertips there.

Daniel Horn

Thanks, Andy. Well, let's start by saying that the high-vol that moved into the domestic market, that's coal that is a little -- let's say, a little lower value coal, and that was reflected in the overall comments that we have there in the pricing. But as we ramp up the low-vol mine, our new Wildcat mine, it's kind of dynamic. So you can't really compare our portfolio in '26 to what it's going to look like in '27. So as Wildcat ramps up, we'll have more low-vol available.

And broadly speaking, that's -- at this moment, that's all available for the seaborne market, but we've had a lot of interest in the domestic market, too, as it ramps up. But I won't give you a number, but it's several hundred thousand tons at least that would be available to go seaborne easily as well as our usual mix of high-vol and quite a bit of medium-vol, which is always sought after.

Nick Giles

Got it. Okay. I mean any sense for how much of that would be PLV linked? Or I guess, kind of what do the commercial discussions look like today in terms of getting more tons sold on a PLV basis?

Daniel Horn

Yes. I don't have -- there's -- I'll say this, there's quite a bit of interest from customers that we would sell against the Aussie indices, but I can't quantify that. The Wildcat coal is a premium coal that should -- that will achieve a premium to a lot of other U.S. low-vols, we think. So whether we sell it against an Aussie index or very strongly against the U.S. East Coast index, I mean, we're happy. We focus on the net return, not just the index.

Nick Giles

Makes sense. No, I appreciate that. Maybe just shifting gears to the stacker reclaimer. It's good to hear that you feel like that's fully covered from an insurance perspective. But how should we think about the timing of those insurance reimbursements versus any capital outlays that may be required? Or said differently, is there a scenario where you might have to invest in the new stacker reclaimer and kind of wait a few quarters for the insurance reimbursements to come in?

Charles Eidson

Yes. I think it's probably a little too early to comment on that one, Nick. I don't expect there to be too much of a sequencing problem from that respect, certainly not a multi-quarter type of reimbursement gap. Obviously, you may have a few weeks or a few months, but we're pretty pleased with how our insurance -- or DTA's insurance carriers has responded thus far. They've been very helpful and constructive in helping us move along this process relatively quickly. So yes, I don't expect an impact. But again, it's probably too early in the process to be making too many prognostications there.

Nick Giles

Okay. No, fair enough, Andy. Maybe just one last one from me on the capital allocation front. Would just be good to get an update on what you're seeing among your kind of smaller peers in Central App. Are there any opportunities out there to pick up some tons at a discount? Or have you heard any rumblings of kind of more capacity that's come offline?

Charles Eidson

Really not in a position to comment on any of those folks. I mean they'll have to speak for themselves. There's -- as we've always taken the position, we look at anything and everything. We want things to be a good strategic fit. If things are available, we want it to be either -- or not either, but a combination of geographically synergistic, quality synergistic and accretive from a financial standpoint. And those boxes, all 3 boxes are kind of hard to check right now when you look around the chessboard.

But there are some things out there that we can look at. But again, we're really focused on managing our own portfolio, particularly in markets like this, making sure that we're optimizing our outcomes and optimizing both the productivity and the profitability of the portfolio.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Our next question comes from Nathan Martin with StoneX.

Nathan Martin

I had a question on DTA as well. I mean just given the fact that you said the repair/replacement time line could be extended into a year or 2. Just curious, do you see any opportunity to improve logistics or lower transportation or port costs in the meantime?

Charles Eidson

In the meantime, before we get to a repaired DTA? Probably not. I mean that's more of a focus on just getting the tons moved where we can as best we can. On the other side of DTA and during the repair, could there be some opportunities? Yes, I mean, any time you're looking at older equipment that's going to have to be replaced for any reason, you're going to hope to find some opportunities to improve things and whether it's from a throughput capacity standpoint or from a cost reduction. So -- but that will -- that's for future conversations as we actually get into the nuts and bolts of mechanically fixing and replacing the SR.

Nathan Martin

All right. Understood, Andy. I appreciate that. And then maybe looking at CapEx for '27. Guidance falls roughly flat year-over-year. I noticed an updated slide in your deck with kind of the breakdown there, but maybe you can provide a little more detail around the development projects you plan to spend capital on in '27 because I see that's kind of ticked up a little bit there.

Charles Eidson

Yes. I mean some of that is related to existing operations. We do have some refuse impoundment needs in Virginia that will obviously extend the life and help with managing the waste cost at the McClure prep plant, where Deep Mine 41 is handled. So that's obviously something that we're very focused on. Likewise, some potential work at the Kepler prep plant, where Road Fork 52 reports. And Road Fork 52, Deep Mine 41 definitely being at the top of our list as far as the portfolio of mines that we have.

Any development -- any other development, we're looking at other -- kind of our next projects, which are a little bit longer dated, a couple, 3 years out, just doing a little bit of prospective work there, not necessarily committing to a project, but making sure things are moving to the extent where if we want to pursue a project, we're not losing any time. So not a whole lot to report on that just yet.

Nathan Martin

All right. I appreciate that. And then maybe a final question for Dan. Dan, how should we think about the quality mix of what you guys have left to sell here for '26? I think you're roughly 80% committed and priced at the midpoint of guidance, so seemingly a few tons left to put to bed. How should we think about that as we head to the end of the year?

Daniel Horn

Yes, Nate, probably the typical blend. Maybe a little heavier with the low-vol. As Wildcat ramps up, we're producing a little more of that. So I don't think -- probably the same roughly blend. Still a fair half high-vol maybe and maybe the rest mid and low, something like that. But again, with -- going forward -- I'm sorry, going forward, more low. Our plan is and it will happen that we're going to have more low-vol in our mix and more medium-vol as we go forward. That's certainly the plan, and less high-vol. But the rest of the year is pretty well known. It's right in front of us.

Operator

We have reached the end of the question-and-answer session. I would now turn the call over to Andy Eidson for closing remarks.

Charles Eidson

Well, thanks, everyone, for dialing into the call and checking in online. We appreciate your interest in Alpha, and we hope you all have a great weekend.

Operator

This concludes today's conference. You may disconnect your lines at this time, and we thank you for your participation.

บทความนี้อาจมีเนื้อหาที่สร้างหรือแปลโดย AI และผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยมนุษย์แล้ว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้อ้างอิงและให้ข้อมูลทั่วไปเท่านั้น และไม่ถือเป็นคำแนะนำด้านการลงทุน

ข้อจำกัดความรับผิดชอบ: ข้อมูลที่ให้ไว้บนเว็บไซต์นี้มีไว้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางการศึกษาและให้ข้อมูลเท่านั้น และไม่ควรถือเป็นคำแนะนำทางการเงินหรือการลงทุน

ความคิดเห็น (0)

คลิกปุ่ม $ ป้อนสัญลักษณ์ และเลือกเพื่อเชื่อมโยงหุ้น, กองทุน ETF หรือสัญลักษณ์หลักทรัพย์อื่น ๆ

0/500
แนวทางการแสดงความคิดเห็น
กำลังโหลด...

บทความแนะนำ

คาดการณ์ราคาหุ้น PLTR: ผลประกอบการ Q3 ฉุดราคาร่วงต่อเนื่อง 8 วัน, หุ้นเสี่ยงร่วงสู่ระดับ $130

TradingKey - เมื่อวันที่ 2 พฤศจิกายน รายงานผลประกอบการล่าสุดของพาลันเทียร์ (PLTR) ยังคงแสดงการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ราคาหุ้นกลับอ่อนตัวลงอย่างต่อเนื่องภายหลังการเปิดเผยข้อมูลดังกล่าว โดยในวันที่ 5 พฤศจิกายน หุ้น PLTR ร่วงลง 9.73% ปิดที่ 154.99 ดอลลาร์ นับเป็นการปรับตัวลดลงติดต่อกันเป็นวันที่ 8 ของการซื้อขาย และแตะระดับต่ำสุดระหว่างวันที่ 152.60 ดอลลาร์ ด้วยปริมาณการซื้อขายประมาณ 50.38 ล้านหุ้น เมื่อเทียบกับระดับสูงสุดเป็นประวัติการณ์ที่ 212.94 ดอลลาร์ในช่วงกลางเดือนตุลาคม ราคาหุ้นได้ปรับตัวย่อลงมาแล้วราว 27%
tradingkey.logo
คำเตือนความเสี่ยง: เว็บไซต์และแอปพลิเคชันมือถือของเราให้ข้อมูลทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์การลงทุนบางประเภทเท่านั้น Finsights ไม่ได้ให้คำแนะนำทางการเงินหรือการแนะนำผลิตภัณฑ์การลงทุนใด ๆ และการให้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวไม่ควรถูกตีความว่าเป็นการให้คำแนะนำทางการเงินหรือการแนะนำโดย Finsights
ผลิตภัณฑ์การลงทุนมีความเสี่ยงด้านการลงทุนอย่างมาก รวมถึงการสูญเสียเงินต้นที่ลงทุนไป และอาจไม่เหมาะสำหรับทุกคน ผลการดำเนินงานในอดีตของผลิตภัณฑ์การลงทุนไม่ได้บ่งบอกถึงผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคต
Finsights อาจอนุญาตให้ผู้ลงโฆษณาหรือพันธมิตรบุคคลที่สามวางหรือส่งโฆษณาบนเว็บไซต์หรือแอปพลิเคชันมือถือของเราหรือส่วนใดส่วนหนึ่งของเว็บไซต์หรือแอปพลิเคชันมือถือ และอาจได้รับค่าตอบแทนจากการที่คุณมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโฆษณา
© ลิขสิทธิ์: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. สงวนลิขสิทธิ์ทุกประการ