tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

Camden Q3 2026 Earnings: California Sale Drives EPS While Same-Property NOI Slips

Nov 5, 2026 9:32 PM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
View all comments(0)

Camden Property Trust reported Q3 2026 diluted EPS of $8.71, heavily boosted by a $1.6 billion California portfolio sale, while total Core FFO declined 4.7% to $178.0 million. Core FFO per share remained steady at $1.71, aided by aggressive share buybacks. Same-property revenue and NOI were nearly flat amid persistent negative new-lease pricing. Management maintained its full-year Core FFO midpoint at $6.75 while lowering the same-property NOI outlook. Key investment risks include ongoing new-lease pricing pressure, development lease-up execution, and rising financing costs.

AI-generated summary

Camden Property Trust (NYSE: CPT) reported Q3 2026 property revenue of $381.1 million, down about 3.7% from $395.7 million a year earlier, while diluted EPS rose to $8.71 from $1.00. The EPS increase was driven by a $9.37-per-share gain on the California portfolio sale, partly offset by $0.83 per share of land-development impairments; Core FFO was $1.71 per share, little changed from $1.70. Same-property revenue and NOI declined 0.1% and 0.2%, respectively, as negative new-lease pricing persisted despite stronger renewal spreads.

Core Earnings Data

GAAP net income attributable to common shareholders increased to $900.4 million, but the comparison was dominated by the California disposition. FFO and Core FFO remove or adjust for real estate sale gains, impairments, depreciation, and selected non-core items, making them more useful for assessing Camden’s recurring property operations.

Total FFO and Core FFO declined even though their per-share results were stable or higher, reflecting a smaller diluted share base.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY Change
Property revenue$381.1 million$395.7 millionApproximately -3.7%
Net income attributable to common shareholders$900.4 million$108.9 millionApproximately +726.5%
Diluted EPS$8.71$1.00+771.0%
FFO$176.4 million$184.2 millionApproximately -4.3%
FFO per diluted share$1.70$1.67Approximately +1.8%
Core FFO$178.0 million$186.8 millionApproximately -4.7%
Core FFO per diluted share$1.71$1.70Approximately +0.6%
Core AFFO per diluted share$1.42$1.43Approximately -0.7%

Portfolio Operations and Leasing

Same-property operations were nearly flat year over year. Sequentially, expenses decreased 1.0%, allowing NOI to increase 0.6%, but year-to-date NOI remained down 0.7%.

Same-Property MetricQ3 2026 YoYQ3 2026 vs. Q2 20262026 YTD YoY
Revenue growth-0.1%0.0%0.0%
Expense growth-0.1%-1.0%+1.2%
NOI growth-0.2%+0.6%-0.7%

New-lease rates remained below expiring rents, but the decline narrowed from both Q2 2026 and Q3 2025. Renewal increases and stable occupancy produced a positive blended lease rate.

Leasing MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Q2 2026
Effective new-lease rate-2.0%-2.6%-3.3%
Effective renewal rate+3.6%+3.5%+2.8%
Effective blended lease rate+1.0%+0.6%-0.2%
Occupancy95.6%95.5%95.7%

The rate figures represent the average change from expiring lease rates when the new or renewed leases became effective.

Portfolio Repositioning and Development

Camden sold its California portfolio of 11 communities and 3,620 apartment homes for approximately $1.6 billion. The transaction generated a gain of about $1.0 billion, and approximately $0.9 billion of the proceeds was used to repay revolving credit facility and commercial paper balances.

During the quarter, Camden also acquired three communities containing 939 apartment homes in Tampa, Charlotte, and Nashville for a combined $305.2 million, plus a Tampa land parcel for approximately $18.3 million. The company ended the quarter with 168 operating properties and 56,995 apartment homes, compared with 174 properties and 59,416 homes a year earlier.

Camden had four projects under construction with 1,560 homes and an estimated total cost of $618.0 million. Another completed project remained in lease-up, with leasing percentages measured as of October 31, 2026.

DevelopmentMarketHomesTotal or Estimated CostLeased
Camden Village DistrictRaleigh, NC369$139.6 million88%
Camden South CharlotteCharlotte, NC420$155.0 million24%
Camden BlakeneyCharlotte, NC349$149.0 million8%
Camden NationsNashville, TN393$184.0 millionNot provided
Camden RTPMorrisville, NC398$130.0 millionNot provided

The company had approximately $209.3 million left to fund under its wholly owned development pipeline at quarter-end.

Asset Sales Lifted GAAP EPS, While Buybacks Supported Core FFO per Share

The sharp rise in EPS did not reflect a comparable increase in recurring rental earnings. Most of the increase came from the California sale gain, while total Core FFO fell approximately 4.7% year over year.

Core FFO per share nevertheless increased about 0.6% because the weighted diluted share count used for FFO calculations declined approximately 5.8%, from 110.2 million to 103.8 million. Camden’s repurchases contributed to the smaller share base: it bought back 474,660 shares for $50.0 million during Q3 and 4.5 million shares for $472.8 million during the first nine months of 2026.

Profitability, Liquidity, and the Balance Sheet

Interest expense increased approximately 17.3% to $41.0 million from $35.0 million, creating a larger drag on recurring profitability. At September 30, Camden reported approximately $1.8 billion of liquidity, consisting of about $0.6 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and 1031-related accounts and $1.2 billion of availability under its unsecured credit facility and commercial paper program.

Unsecured notes payable declined to $3.92 billion from $4.53 billion at June 30 following the California sale and related debt repayment. During Q3, Camden also issued a $350 million unsecured term loan due in July 2027, extended a $40 million floating-rate term loan to September 2028, and repaid a $12.0 million secured note.

In October, the company used cash and commercial paper to redeem $500 million of senior unsecured notes that had been scheduled to mature in November 2026.

Earnings Guidance

Camden lowered its full-year GAAP EPS midpoint by $0.49, but increased the FFO midpoint by $0.03 and maintained the Core FFO midpoint at $6.75. This divergence indicates that the EPS reduction did not change the company’s full-year view of recurring Core FFO.

Per-Share MetricLatest GuidancePrior MidpointMidpoint Change
Q4 2026 diluted EPS$0.12-$0.16——
Q4 2026 FFO$1.61-$1.65——
Q4 2026 Core FFO$1.63-$1.67——
2026 diluted EPS$9.42-$9.46; midpoint $9.44$9.93-$0.49
2026 FFO$6.13-$6.17; midpoint $6.15$6.12+$0.03
2026 Core FFO$6.73-$6.77; midpoint $6.75$6.75Unchanged

Full-year Core FFO guidance excludes approximately $0.60 per share of non-core charges, including casualty expenses, legal costs and settlements, transaction and development pursuit costs, and investment losses.

Camden reduced both its revenue and expense growth assumptions for the same-property portfolio. The lower expense outlook provides some offset, but the projected NOI midpoint still moved down to a 1.0% decline.

2026 Same-Property MetricLatest RangeCurrent MidpointPrior MidpointChange
Revenue growth-0.25% to +0.25%0.00%+0.50%-0.50 percentage points
Expense growth+1.50% to +2.00%+1.75%+2.50%-0.75 percentage points
NOI growth-1.50% to -0.50%-1.00%-0.60%-0.40 percentage points

Recent Insider Transactions

The supplied six-month data reported nine stock-award transactions totaling 21,032 shares and one sale of 30,000 shares. These records are factual transaction disclosures and do not, by themselves, establish insiders’ views of Camden’s outlook.

DateInsiderTransactionShares or Value
July 2 and May 8, 2026Kevin J. Necas Jr. and eight directorsNine stock awards at a reported $0.00 grant price21,032 shares in aggregate
June 5, 2026Richard J. Campo, Officer and DirectorSale at $112.42 per share30,000 shares; $3.37 million

Individual share amounts for the nine stock awards were not provided in the supplied data.

Risks Investors Need to Watch

  • New-lease pricing pressure: Effective new-lease rates remained negative at 2.0%, and the full-year same-property revenue midpoint was reduced to zero growth. Continued weakness could limit NOI even if renewals remain positive.
  • Lower total recurring earnings: Total Core FFO declined while Core FFO per share increased. Investors should distinguish operating earnings from the support provided by a lower share count.
  • Development and lease-up execution: Camden has $618.0 million of ongoing projects, with two lease-up properties only 24% and 8% leased as of October 31. Leasing progress will affect the timing of income from this capital.
  • Financing costs and funding mix: Interest expense increased 17.3%, while Camden used term loans and commercial paper alongside asset-sale proceeds and cash. Future financing costs can affect FFO and liquidity available for development and acquisitions.

Summary

Camden’s Q3 2026 GAAP profit was dominated by the California portfolio sale rather than stronger recurring property earnings. Same-property operations remained close to flat, with renewals and occupancy offsetting negative new-lease pricing, while buybacks helped keep Core FFO per share stable despite lower total Core FFO. The main items to monitor are lease spreads, development lease-up, financing costs, and whether same-property NOI tracks the company’s reduced full-year outlook.

This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice.

Comments (0)

Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.

0/500
Commenting Guidelines
Loading...

Recommended Articles

tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.