tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

The Hanover Q3 2026 Earnings: Underlying Underwriting Improves Despite Higher Catastrophe Losses

TradingKeyOct 28, 2026 8:12 PM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
View all comments(0)

The Hanover Insurance Group reported Q3 2026 total revenue of $1.74 billion, up 4.2% year-over-year, while GAAP diluted EPS edged down to $4.86. Despite a 12.7% increase in net investment income and improved underlying loss ratios, higher catastrophe losses totaling $109.7 million pressured reported underwriting results, raising the GAAP combined ratio to 92.3%. Growth was driven by earned premiums and higher yields, with segment expansion across Specialty, Personal Lines, and Core Commercial. Key risks include weather volatility, reserve development sustainability, fixed-income valuation shifts impacting book value, and ongoing pricing versus loss trend dynamics.

AI-generated summary

The Hanover Insurance Group (NYSE: THG) reported Q3 2026 total revenue of $1.74 billion, up about 4.2% from $1.67 billion a year earlier, while GAAP diluted EPS edged down to $4.86 from $4.90. Higher catastrophe losses pressured reported underwriting results, but underlying loss ratios improved and net investment income increased 12.7%.

Core Earnings Data

Revenue growth came from higher earned premiums and net investment income, but increased catastrophe losses lifted loss costs and reduced pretax earnings. Non-GAAP operating income declined slightly, while a lower diluted share count helped operating EPS increase.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Year-over-Year Change
Total revenue$1,735.5 million$1,665.0 millionApproximately +4.2%
Net premiums written$1,792.5 million$1,738.9 million+3.1%
Net income$172.6 million$178.7 millionApproximately -3.4%
Diluted EPS, GAAP$4.86$4.90Approximately -0.8%
Operating income, non-GAAP$183.1 million$185.6 millionApproximately -1.3%
Operating EPS, non-GAAP$5.15$5.09Approximately +1.2%
Combined ratio, GAAP92.3%91.1%+1.2 points
Current accident year combined ratio excluding catastrophes, non-GAAP86.6%88.9%-2.3 points

Loss and loss adjustment expenses rose to $989.7 million from $927.1 million, contributing to a decline in pretax income to $220.3 million from $227.1 million. The quarterly net return on equity was 19.4%, while non-GAAP operating return on equity was 18.7%.

The Hanover’s operating income excludes items including realized and unrealized investment gains or losses and discontinued operations. Diluted weighted-average shares declined to 35.5 million from 36.4 million, supporting the increase in operating EPS despite lower operating income.

Business and Segment Performance

All three primary insurance segments recorded growth in net premiums written, but their reported underwriting results diverged because of different catastrophe exposure and reserve development. Specialty generated the clearest improvement in segment earnings, while Core Commercial absorbed the greatest reported combined-ratio pressure.

SegmentNet Premiums WrittenYoY GrowthOperating Income*Combined Ratio
Core Commercial$648.9 million+4.6%$55.5 million vs. $65.1 million100.5% vs. 97.3%
Specialty$391.6 million+3.3%$88.1 million vs. $78.2 million84.0% vs. 84.9%
Personal Lines$752.0 million+1.7%$103.6 million vs. $101.1 million89.7% vs. 89.2%

*Segment operating income is presented before interest expense and income taxes.

Core Commercial’s catastrophe losses increased to $45.3 million from $17.8 million, pushing its catastrophe ratio to 7.8% from 3.2%. Excluding catastrophes, the current accident year combined ratio improved to 93.2% from 94.3%, helped by a one-point reduction in the expense ratio from fixed-cost leverage and efficiency gains. Its underlying loss ratio was approximately unchanged as the company maintained cautious loss selections for liability coverage.

Specialty operating income increased as its combined ratio improved by 0.9 points. The segment benefited from lower-than-expected property losses and $14.8 million of favorable prior-year reserve development, compared with $10.0 million a year earlier. Its current accident year combined ratio excluding catastrophes improved to 84.6% from 86.0%.

Personal Lines produced the largest underlying improvement. Its current accident year combined ratio excluding catastrophes fell to 81.9% from 85.8%, reflecting earned pricing that continued to outpace loss trends and benign property claims frequency. However, catastrophe losses more than doubled to $52.0 million from $22.4 million, causing the reported combined ratio to increase slightly.

Catastrophe Losses Masked Better Underlying Underwriting

The central contrast in the quarter was between the reported and underlying underwriting results. The GAAP combined ratio deteriorated by 1.2 points to 92.3% as catastrophe losses reached $109.7 million and contributed 6.8 points to the ratio, up from 3.0 points a year earlier.

Excluding catastrophes and prior-year reserve development, the current accident year loss and LAE ratio improved by 1.9 points to 55.7%. The expense ratio also declined to 30.9% from 31.3%. These improvements lowered the current accident year combined ratio excluding catastrophes by 2.3 points, indicating that pricing, claims experience, and operating efficiency improved even though catastrophe activity weakened the reported result.

Investment Income, Capital, and Book Value

Net investment income increased 12.7% to $131.9 million, driven by higher earned yields, continued investment of operating cash flows, and increased limited-partnership income. The total pretax earned yield rose to 4.60% from 4.31%, while the fixed-maturity portfolio’s average yield increased to 4.58% from 4.33%.

Net realized and unrealized investment losses recognized in earnings increased to $14.1 million from $9.0 million. This was one reason GAAP net income remained below non-GAAP operating income during the quarter.

The company held $11.2 billion in cash and invested assets at September 30, with fixed maturities and cash representing approximately 93% of the portfolio. About 95% of the fixed-maturity portfolio was investment grade. However, pretax unrealized losses on fixed maturities widened to $636.1 million from $259.5 million at June 30.

That change reduced GAAP book value per share by 5.4% sequentially to $99.69, as earnings were more than offset by larger unrealized bond losses, share repurchases, and dividends. Excluding net unrealized depreciation on fixed maturities after tax, book value per share increased 2.7% to $114.26. Statutory capital and surplus rose to $3.70 billion from $3.54 billion at June 30.

The Hanover repurchased approximately 386,000 shares for $86 million during the quarter. It had about $546 million remaining under its existing authorization.

Management Perspective

CEO John C. Roche attributed the quarter’s underlying underwriting performance to disciplined execution, past portfolio actions, and the company’s diversified mix across Specialty, Personal Lines, and Core Commercial. He also said The Hanover would remain selective where market conditions did not support profitable growth and would continue investing in technology and artificial intelligence capabilities.

CFO Jeffrey M. Farber emphasized the improvement in the current accident year loss ratio excluding catastrophes, favorable reserve development, higher investment income, and the company’s capital position. Management did not provide new quantitative earnings or premium guidance in the release.

Risks Investors Need to Watch

  • Catastrophe volatility: Catastrophe losses reached $109.7 million and added 6.8 points to the combined ratio. Core Commercial and Personal Lines were particularly affected, showing how severe weather can offset underlying underwriting improvements.
  • Pricing versus loss trends: Personal Lines benefited from earned pricing exceeding loss trends, while Core Commercial continued to use cautious liability loss selections. A narrowing gap between pricing and claims inflation could pressure future loss ratios.
  • Reserve development: Specialty’s reported performance benefited from $14.8 million, or 4.0 points, of favorable prior-year reserve development. Less favorable or adverse development would reduce underwriting income.
  • Fixed-income valuation changes: The widening unrealized loss on the fixed-maturity portfolio reduced GAAP book value per share despite positive earnings. Further interest-rate-driven valuation changes could continue to create book-value volatility.

Summary

The Hanover’s Q3 2026 results showed modest premium and revenue growth alongside better underlying underwriting and higher investment income. Elevated catastrophe losses prevented those gains from translating into higher GAAP net income and worsened the reported combined ratio, while share repurchases supported operating EPS. The main issues to monitor are catastrophe exposure, the durability of pricing relative to loss trends, reserve development, and the effect of bond-market movements on book value.

This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice.

Comments (0)

Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.

0/500
Commenting Guidelines
Loading...

Recommended Articles

tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.