Conferencia de resultados del 3T de 2026 de HASI: crecimiento de la inversión y reafirmación de las previsiones para 2028
HASI registró un beneficio por acción ajustado de 0,82 dólares en el tercer trimestre de 2026, impulsado por un incremento del 15% interanual en los primeros nueve meses. Los ingresos netos recurrentes por inversiones crecieron un 23%, mientras que los activos gestionados aumentaron hasta los 19.000 millones de dólares. La dirección reafirmó sus objetivos financieros para 2028, proyectando un BPA ajustado de entre 3,55 y 3,65 dólares y un ROE ajustado superior al 17%. Los riesgos principales se centran en un cargo de 21 millones de dólares en un activo de gas natural renovable debido a problemas de equipos.
Conclusiones principales
- HASI registró un BPA ajustado de 0,82 dólares en el tercer trimestre de 2026. Durante los primeros nueve meses, el BPA ajustado aumentó un 15% interanual hasta situarse en 2,34 dólares, mientras que el beneficio ajustado se incrementó un 21%, hasta alcanzar los 309 millones de dólares.
- Los ingresos netos recurrentes por inversiones ajustados crecieron un 23% interanual hasta los 330 millones de dólares hasta el tercer trimestre. Esto incluyó una ganancia de 35 millones de dólares de SunStrong, compensada en parte por un cargo de 21 millones de dólares relacionado con un activo de RNG.
- Los cierres de transacciones en lo que va de año alcanzaron los 2.800 millones de dólares, incluidos 2.500 millones de dólares destinados al balance de HASI o a CCH1. El rendimiento de las nuevas inversiones promedió más del 11%.
- Los activos gestionados aumentaron un 26% interanual hasta los 19.000 millones de dólares, mientras que la cartera de HASI superó los 9.000 millones de dólares. La cartera de proyectos de inversión se mantuvo por encima de los 6.500 millones de dólares tras cierres por más de 1.000 millones de dólares en el tercer trimestre.
- La dirección reafirmó su objetivo de BPA ajustado para 2028 de entre 3,55 y 3,65 dólares y un objetivo de ROE ajustado de al menos el 17%. Asimismo, prevé que el volumen de transacciones de balance y CCH1 para 2026 se sitúe cerca del extremo superior del rango de 2.000 a 3.000 millones de dólares.
- HASI cerró el tercer trimestre con 2.000 millones de dólares de liquidez y un apalancamiento ajustado deuda-capital de 1,8x, dentro de su rango objetivo de 1,5x a 2,0x.
Datos financieros clave
| Métrica | Resultado reportado | Variación o contexto |
|---|---|---|
| BPA ajustado del 3T de 2026 | 0,82 dólares | Incluyó un ajuste del valor razonable por SunStrong Management |
| BPA ajustado de los primeros nueve meses | 2,34 dólares | Aumento del 15% interanual |
| Beneficio ajustado de los primeros nueve meses | 309 millones de dólares | Aumento del 21% interanual |
| ROE ajustado de los primeros nueve meses | 15,6% | Por encima del 13,4% previo |
| Ingresos netos recurrentes por inversiones ajustados | 330 millones de dólares | Aumento del 23% interanual |
| Ganancia por venta | 46 millones de dólares | 51 millones de dólares en el mismo periodo del año anterior |
| Comisiones por originación y otros ingresos | 27 millones de dólares | Casi cuatro veces el nivel del año anterior |
| Cierres de transacciones en lo que va de año | 2.800 millones de dólares | 2.500 millones de dólares para el balance o CCH1 |
| Activos gestionados | 19.000 millones de dólares | Aumento del 26% interanual; casi el doble del nivel de 2022 |
| Cartera de HASI | Más de 9.000 millones de dólares | Aumento del 20% desde el cierre de 2025 |
| Activos de CCH1 | Casi 4.000 millones de dólares | Aumento de más del 230% interanual; aproximadamente la mitad genera comisiones |
| Liquidez al cierre del trimestre | 2.000 millones de dólares | Respalda las necesidades actuales de financiación |
| Apalancamiento ajustado deuda-capital | 1,8x | Dentro del objetivo de 1,5x a 2,0x |
Desempeño operativo y del negocio
HASI cerró más de 1.000 millones de dólares en transacciones durante el tercer trimestre y repuso su cartera de proyectos hasta superar los 6.500 millones de dólares. La cartera se mantiene diversificada entre los tres mayores mercados finales de la compañía y más de 10 clases de activos.
Una importante inversión del tercer trimestre abarcó 10 proyectos solares a gran escala, solares con almacenamiento y eólicos desarrollados por Invenergy. La cartera suma un total de 2,7 gigavatios distribuidos en siete estados. La dirección señaló que la inversión consiste en capital ordinario, lo que ofrece un potencial alcista adicional, con una TIR prevista coherente con las recientes inversiones conectadas a la red de HASI.
Las tasas de interés continuaron siendo un foco central de atención. El rendimiento ponderado en lo que va de año de las inversiones en balance superó el 11% y el rendimiento de la cartera aumentó en más de 70 puntos básicos durante 2026. La dirección afirmó que los gastos por intereses aumentaron solo moderadamente debido a que la mayor parte de la deuda está financiada a plazo. Más del 90% de la deuda ha sido a tipo fijo o ha estado cubierta en promedio en los últimos dos años, mientras que las cuentas a cobrar a tipo variable representan solo alrededor del 5% de la cartera de inversiones.
SunStrong Management presta servicios a más de 5 gigavatios de capacidad solar, más de 160 sistemas de recarga de vehículos eléctricos y aproximadamente 450.000 clientes solares. El negocio registra un EBITDA positivo, y HASI elevó el valor contable de la inversión a 41 millones de dólares a partir del avance operativo y de una valoración independiente de terceros.
CCH1 fijó el precio de 400 millones de dólares en notas amortizables a tipo fijo a 20 años con vencimiento en 2046 a un diferencial de 195 puntos básicos. HASI también sustituyó un préstamo a plazo garantizado por una nueva línea de crédito con un diferencial sobre la SOFR 100 puntos básicos menor. La compañía no utilizó su programa ATM durante el tercer trimestre y sigue previendo emisiones mínimas mediante ATM en 2026.
Previsiones de la dirección
La dirección reafirmó los siguientes objetivos:
- BPA ajustado para 2028 de entre 3,55 y 3,65 dólares.
- ROE ajustado para 2028 de al menos el 17%.
- Volumen de transacciones de balance y CCH1 para 2026 de 2.000 a 3.000 millones de dólares, con previsiones de situarse cerca del extremo superior del rango.
- Ganancia por ventas para 2026 de entre 50 y 60 millones de dólares.
- Crecimiento del BPA ajustado para 2026 en línea con el objetivo a largo plazo de la compañía del 10%.
La dirección señaló que sus perspectivas de negocio no habían cambiado tras el desenlace electoral. La empresa sigue esperando que la actividad inversora, el rendimiento de los activos, los ingresos por comisiones y la eficiencia del capital respalden sus objetivos a más largo plazo.
Riesgos y aspectos a vigilar
HASI registró un cargo de 21 millones de dólares por un proyecto de RNG afectado por problemas con los equipos. La compañía está reemplazando los equipos y espera que la planta comience a operar en la primera mitad de 2027, con una posible venta antes de finales de 2027. El escenario base de la dirección sigue siendo la recuperación total del capital invertido, pero reconoció que este desenlace está sujeto a riesgos.
La inversión en RNG se trasladó a la Categoría 3, que representa aproximadamente el 1% de la cartera, debido a las dificultades para finalizar la construcción y a la incertidumbre sobre la recuperación del capital.
La actividad de cierres puede ser dispar entre trimestres. La dirección espera una sólida cartera de proyectos para el cuarto trimestre, pero advirtió de que las transacciones podrían aplazarse al primer trimestre de 2027 sin alterar las perspectivas generales.
El mayor endeudamiento a corto plazo al cierre del trimestre reflejó los tiempos de uso de pagarés comerciales. La estrategia declarada de HASI es financiar inicialmente las operaciones con deuda a corto plazo para refinanciarlas posteriormente mediante pagarés no garantizados a más largo plazo.
Puntos destacados de la sesión de preguntas y respuestas con analistas
- Estructura de CCH2: La dirección espera que CCH2 se lance a principios de 2027 y está negociando la participación con otras partes además de KKR. Se prevé que la estructura sea similar a la de CCH1, pero la participación de HASI podría situarse por debajo del 50% que mantiene en CCH1, lo que mejorará la eficiencia del balance.
- Exposición a centros de datos: HASI no tiene exposición directa a centros de datos. La dirección afirmó que los centros de datos contribuyen a la demanda eléctrica que respalda el desarrollo de las renovables y actualmente no prevé que esa perspectiva de demanda cambie.
- Composición de la cartera de proyectos: La proporción conectada a la red se redujo principalmente debido a que HASI cerró la gran transacción de Invenergy. La dirección indicó que la cartera subyacente de proyectos conectados a la red sigue siendo sólida, mientras que las oportunidades detrás del contador y las vinculadas a combustibles, transporte y naturaleza se expandieron.
- Nuevas clases de activos: HASI está evaluando infraestructuras hídricas, agricultura sostenible y captura de carbono. La dirección señaló que habitualmente comienza con inversiones más pequeñas, realiza un seguimiento del desempeño y aplica la experiencia resultante antes de expandirse a un nuevo mercado.
- Estrategia en recursos hídricos: La compañía todavía se encuentra en las etapas iniciales de desarrollo de una estrategia más amplia de infraestructuras hídricas. La dirección ve oportunidades adicionales, pero aún no ha definido el alcance concreto de la futura actividad inversora.
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Comentarios de la dirección
Operator
Greetings and welcome to the HASI Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call and Webcast.
[Operator Instructions]
As a reminder, this conference is being recorded. It is now my pleasure to introduce your host, Aaron Chew, Senior Vice President of Investor Relations.
Aaron Chew
Thank you, operator, and good afternoon to everyone joining us today for HASI's third quarter 2026 conference call. Earlier this afternoon, HASI distributed a press release reporting our third quarter 2026 results, a copy of which is available on our website along with the slide presentation we will be referring to today. This conference call is being webcast live on the Investor Relations section of our website, where a replay will be available later today.
Some of the comments made in this call are forward-looking statements which are subject to risks and uncertainties described in the Risk Factors section of the company's Form 10-K and other filings with the SEC. Actual results may differ materially from those stated. Today's discussion also includes some non-GAAP financial measures. A reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures is available in our earnings release and presentation.
Joining us on the call today are Jeff Lipson, the company's President and CEO, as well as Chuck Melko, our Chief Financial Officer. Also available for Q&A is Susan Nickey, our Chief Client Officer. To kick things off, I will turn it over to our President and CEO, Jeff Lipson, who will begin on Slide 3. Jeff?
Jeffrey Lipson
Thank you, Aaron, and welcome to our third quarter 2026 earnings call. I am pleased to report that HASI has delivered another solid quarterly report, underpinned by robust investment activity, strong asset yields, healthy investment margins, and continued growth in fee income. Our strategy of partnering with clients, providing capital to climate-positive projects, continues to prove resilient. Adjusted earnings per share in the quarter was $0.82, enhanced by a fair value adjustment of our SunStrong Management affiliate, and on a year-to-date basis, our adjusted earnings per share has grown 15% versus 2025. Adjusted return on equity is 15.6% year-to-date as our balance sheet management strategy continues to result in higher returns. Through the first 3 quarters of 2026, adjusted recurring net investment income has grown 23% year-over-year to $330 million, and managed assets have increased 26% year-over-year to $19 billion. Supported by our outlook for investment volumes and margins as well as fee income, we are reaffirming our guidance for adjusted EPS in a range of $3.55 to $3.65 and adjusted ROE of at least 17%, both in 2028.
To be clear, we have not changed our outlook for the business as a result of the election outcome. Turning to Slide 4, I want to address the increase in interest rates in 2026 and the impact on our business. 10-year Treasury yields exceeded 5% in the third quarter for the first time in almost 20 years. However, we continue to implement strategies that mitigate interest rate volatility and result in a more stable, predictable business. In fact, we closed more than $1 billion of transactions in the quarter, and the year-to-date weighted average yield for balance sheet investments is greater than 11%. Our portfolio yield is up over 70 basis points over the course of this year. On the funding side of the business, interest expense is up only modestly in 2026, as most of our debt is term debt, which is unimpacted by the current rate volatility, and our short-term funding costs actually declined year-over-year.
Whereas Slide 4 details the outcome of our interest rate risk management, Slide 5 details the tactics to achieve these outcomes. The single most important tactic that minimizes our interest rate sensitivity is that we issue long-term debt and make long-term investments with a targeted return in excess of these debt costs, locking in the spread for several years. Notably, investment-grade status has reduced both the spread and volatility of our debt costs. Secondly, we reduce any duration mismatch of our assets and liabilities with a hedging program that utilizes forward starting swaps and other derivatives to extend the duration of our liabilities. In addition, it is critical to note that we have structured our company with a focus on the IRR of our investments and the long-term cash flow of the business and not on moment-in-time measurements such as net asset value. And finally, I will also note that we generally minimize our floating-rate exposure, both on the asset and liability side of our balance sheet. On average, more than 90% of our debt has been fixed-rate or hedged over the last 2 years, and only around 5% of our investment portfolio is in floating-rate receivables.
Now turning to Slide 6, we examine the impact interest rates have on renewable energy project economics. There is often a perception that renewable energy is disproportionately exposed to interest rates relative to other sources of electricity. And while it's true the cost of renewables is naturally impacted by higher interest rates, particularly because the vast majority of lifetime costs of a renewable energy project is incurred upfront, this impact is not disproportional to other sources and does not change the calculation that renewables remain the least expensive and fastest to market source of power. This slide utilizes Lazard's Levelized Cost of Energy report to confirm these conclusions. And we at HASI are not seeing any reduction in activity from our clients related to renewables development and continue to observe higher PPA prices, reflecting continued strong demand.
Turning to Slide 7, we highlight a significant new investment we closed last quarter in a portfolio of projects developed by Invenergy. This investment includes 10 utility-scale solar, solar-plus-storage, and wind projects, totaling 2.7 gigawatts across 7 states. It represents a major expansion of our partnership with Invenergy that originally began more than 10 years ago, and we look forward to building on this partnership in the years ahead. We also note on this slide our substantial activity in grid-connected investments, particularly over the past 2 years, which reflects both the large volume of renewables development activity and HASI's strong presence as a leading capital partner.
Turning to Slide 8, even after closing more than $1 billion in new transactions, we successfully replenished our pipeline so that it remains greater than $6.5 billion as of quarter end. The pipeline also remains highly diversified across our 3 largest end markets and more than 10 asset classes. We also include an Other Sustainable Infrastructure category, which encompasses many of the new opportunities we are considering, similar to our recent announcements related to water infrastructure and enhanced rock weathering. There are also several trends noted on the slide, including a robust PPA market, expected growth in resi and community solar and storage, and continued development of RNG, all of which support ongoing pipeline growth.
Turning to Slide 9, I would like to provide an update and overview of our investment in SunStrong Management. As a reminder, SunStrong was a joint venture created by HASI and SunPower in 2018 for the purpose of owning and financing residential solar systems and leases. Following the SunPower bankruptcy, SunStrong was split into SunStrong Management, known as SSM, which is an operating company primarily providing servicing support for solar assets, and SunStrong Capital Holdings, which continues to own the solar systems and securitized cash flows. As you may recall, in the third quarter of 2025, we were able to generate a meaningful distribution from SunStrong Capital Holdings due to a prudent senior debt refinancing. In the third quarter of 2026, we were able to take a meaningful gain on the SSM investment for which we utilize fair value accounting treatment.
As we turn to Slide 10, we display the tremendous progress the SSM team has achieved in terms of assets under management, volume of customers, revenue, and profitability. As of the end of Q3, SSM services more than 5 gigawatts of solar energy capacity, more than 160 EV charging systems, and approximately 450,000 solar customers. Revenues exceeded $100 million in 2025 and have grown significantly in 2026, and the company is now EBITDA positive. Given all this progress and an independent third-party valuation, we are increasing the book value of our SSM investment to $41 million this quarter, and we believe SSM offers even greater potential for appreciation and income generation in the years ahead.
With that, I will ask Chuck to discuss our Q3 results in greater detail. Chuck?
Jeffrey Lipson
Thanks, Jeff. Before I get into our financials, I should highlight that we are realizing the expected benefits from putting in place the building blocks for a solid foundation of recurring earnings and equity capital efficiency that is allowing us to thrive in a backdrop of volatility in the capital markets. Now let us take a look at our key profitability metrics. For the first 9 months of the year, adjusted EPS has grown to $2.34. Adjusted earnings is up 21% to $309 million. Adjusted ROE increased from 13.4% to 15.6%. This performance is driven by the success we continue to see in our transaction closings, maintenance of investment margins, increased asset management fees, and equity capital efficiency.
As Jeff already mentioned, we're on track to deliver on all of our guidance metrics. Slide 12 provides the key components of our earnings growth. The largest contributor is our adjusted recurring net investment income, or ARNI for short, which has grown 23% year-over-year to $330 million through the first 3 quarters of 2026. Included in ARNI is a $35 million gain from SunStrong just discussed. This gain was offset in part by a $21 million charge we took in Q3 related to the RNG asset we consolidated in Q2. Work is underway and the equipment replacement is proceeding as planned, and we continue to expect the plant to come online in the first half of 2027, with a potential sale to be completed before the end of 2027. While it is still our baseline view that we will recover all of our invested capital, there is a risk to that view, and we believe it is appropriate for a reserve to be taken.
Gain on sale was $46 million through the first 9 months of the year, compared to $51 million in the same period last year. Based on what is currently in the pipeline for the remainder of the year, we expect gain on sale to be between $50 million and $60 million. But due to the growth in our ARNI, we still expect 2026 adjusted EPS to be in line with our long-term adjusted EPS growth target of 10%. Lastly, origination fees and other income was up almost 4x from the same period last year to $27 million, driven by both CCH1 origination fees as well as other one-time fees.
Slide 13 provides an overview of closed transactions for the first 9 months of the year. We have closed a total of $2.8 billion of transactions so far this year, $2.5 billion of which will be held on our balance sheet or at CCH1, a meaningful step up from our pace of investments over the prior 3 years. For our new balance sheet or CCH1 transactions, we are already at the midpoint of our target of $2 billion to $3 billion and expect to be at the higher end of the range for the full year. Our new investments continue to be diversified and the related yields are supportive in maintaining our margins and have been, on average, greater than 11% so far this year.
On Slide 14, we provide a summary of our base of earning assets. Managed assets have grown almost $3 billion for the year and have nearly doubled since 2022 to $19 billion. Our portfolio has grown 20% from the end of last year to more than $9 billion. Assets held at CCH1 have grown more than 230% from the same time last year to nearly $4 billion, where half of that is fee-generating assets. Discussions and work related to CCH2 are still progressing, and we remain optimistic on a smooth transition. On the diversification of our portfolio, you can clearly see that we continue to not be concentrated in any one particular asset class. And while we may have new investment concentrations in an individual quarter, our pace of closings eventually balances out the distribution of our investments and is a driver in the strong performance of our portfolio.
On Slide 15, we highlight our capital markets activity since our last call. CCH1 priced its third note offering in October, $400 million of 20-year fixed-rate amortizing notes due in 2046. The spreads were consistent with the prior issuance in May of this year at 195 basis points. This was achieved despite an increase in market spreads and volatility across fixed income markets at the time. In addition, we closed on a new secured term loan facility with a spread to SOFR that improved 100 basis points from a secured term loan it replaced.
On the equity capital front, we have had another quarter with no ATM usage to fund our growth, and we continue to expect minimal ATM share issuance in 2026. As mentioned before, future growth in our transaction opportunities may require equity issuance, but we will be more efficient with how much earnings are generated for each share of equity issued. We ended the quarter with $2 billion of liquidity and our adjusted leverage ratio was well within our 1.5 to 2x target at 1.8x debt to equity. Lastly, we end the quarter with a slightly higher mix of floating-rate debt to total debt. This largely reflects amounts outstanding on our commercial paper program. The higher short-term borrowing balance is timing related, as our funding strategy is to initially fund with short-term borrowing and refinance with longer-term unsecured notes.
Moving on to Slide 16, given the volatility in the credit markets, it is helpful to spend a few minutes on our credit spreads, which have narrowed considerably over the last few years, helping to offset the increase in base rates over the last few months. From our last issuance earlier this year in February, there has been a meaningful improvement in our credit spreads in secondary market trading relative to issuance. We previously issued a 10-year note with a spread of 195 basis points at pricing and is now trading 15 to 25 basis points lower on the spread. With the improvement in our spreads, as well as a positive outlook recently announced by Moody's, we are positioned for success on our next issuance. Additionally, as I mentioned earlier, we have a commercial paper program that has seen improvement in cost with an 80 basis point reduction over the past year.
I will now turn the call back to Jeff for his closing remarks.
Jeffrey Lipson
Thanks, Chuck. Turning to Slide 17, we display our sustainability and impact highlights. We noted HASI improved its S&P Corporate Sustainability Assessment, was named 1 of America's Greenest Companies for the 3rd year in a row by Newsweek, as well as a Low Carbon Leader by Morningstar Sustainalytics. As always, we also highlight our Carbon Count and Water Count figures for our investments year-to-date, in particular highlighting the 900 million gallon increase in water savings so far this year, driven in large part by our latest investment in wastewater treatment infrastructure we announced last quarter.
Wrapping up on Slide 18, we are reiterating our guidance for adjusted EPS, adjusted ROE, and payout ratio for 2028, as well as our guidance for transaction volume in 2026. The outlook for our business continues to be underpinned by a healthy pace of new investment activity in both our existing end markets as well as new opportunities. We also continue to achieve attractive asset yields, improvement in our debt spreads, an increasing level of fee income, and impactful capital efficiency. All of these positive outcomes are due to the hard work, dedication, and talent of our growing team that has been the key to our success. We look forward to a strong close to 2026 and starting off 2027 with great momentum.
Operator, please open the line for questions.
Operator
[Operator Instructions]
Your first question comes from Noah Kaye with Oppenheimer.
Preguntas y respuestas
Noah Kaye
Congratulations on the investments within Invenergy. I would love to get a bit more color on the nature of that. Is the structure pref equity or common? Does it vary across the different types of assets? And I assume it's at that sort of yield that you talked about for investment profile overall. But just a little bit more color would be helpful. Thank you.
Jeffrey Lipson
Thanks, Noah, for the question. In this case, this investment is common equity. It's an investment where we had a very strong sponsor, we had very strong contracts, we had equipment we're comfortable with, and there were several elements of the investment that made us comfortable being common. So in this case, we are common. As you point out, often we have preference, but in this case, we are common, we have more upside, and I would say our expected IRR is consistent with where we have been investing in grid-connected recently.
Noah Kaye
Excellent. And then, you know, this is sort of a victim of your success question, but indicating that the company is on track to reach near the high end of the targeted closed transactions, you're effectively already there, right? So understanding that timing can always be lumpy, is there anything that we should read into for the fourth quarter to make that a relatively low amount of activity, or is that just some conservatism on your part?
Jeffrey Lipson
Just for clarification, when you say we're almost there, what our guidance is for balance sheet. So for instance, on Page 13, that's the $2.5 billion number, not the $2.8 billion number that would be the number we're guiding towards. But yes, we are relatively close to the high end already. But I would not read anything into that. I think the fourth quarter pipeline still looks good. Yes, it's always difficult to predict timing of closings, but there's nothing to read into it around fourth quarter perhaps being slow anyway. You know we are expecting a good fourth quarter, but if things slip into the first quarter, that's not actually a big deal either. So no, I wouldn't read anything into that.
Noah Kaye
That's great. Maybe just one quick last one. It looks like CCH1, if I have the math right, added about 200 million net quarter-over-quarter. Please correct me if that's not the case, but just how to square that with the billion-plus of transactions closed in the quarter.
Jeffrey Lipson
Well, a couple of things. First of all, the billion closed does not necessarily mean funded. And the CCH number is the funded number in CCH. Another clarification is, I don't have the number right in front of me, but I do think funded balance in CCH did go up much more than $200 million in the quarter. I'm scrambling for that number now, but I think it's closer to a billion. Is that right, Chuck?
Jeffrey Lipson
Yes, a billion is the total increase in CCH1, and that's the number that's inclusive of KKR's funding portion, a little bit of debt funding, as well as our equity commitment funding.
Noah Kaye
Okay, thank you for clearing that up. I'll turn it over.
Jeffrey Lipson
Thanks, Noah.
Operator
Your next question comes from Ben Kallo with Baird.
Ben Kallo
Just maybe on CCH2, I know it's so early, but do you expect it's going to be still just KKR as a partner, or are you bringing other investors in that? I have a follow-up as well.
Jeffrey Lipson
Thanks for the question, Ben. We are talking to other parties as well. I think we mentioned that in our call, but nothing definitive to report yet. We remain very confident there will be a CCH2. At this point, it's likely to embark early next year, and it may have some other partners in addition to KKR.
Ben Kallo
Great. Thanks, Jeff. As you think about the pipeline, with the election and your worries around data centers, could you just talk about the exposure to data centers regionally or however you think best to explain it to us? Thank you.
Jeffrey Lipson
Sure. So, we don't have direct exposure to data centers. Of course, data centers do drive much of the demand for electricity that's driving much of the development that we see and invest in. We don't foresee that demand curve changing. I think the demand expectation from most of the consulting companies has not changed. And therefore, as a downstream impact to that, we don't envision development in renewables changing much from what we had expected prior to the election.
Operator
Your next question comes from Chris Dendrinos with RBC Capital Markets.
Christopher Dendrinos
Maybe to start, I'll follow up on Ben's question there in regards to CCH2 and you mentioned additional partners. Are there thoughts around changing the structure of, I guess, the overall funding? Right now with one it's 50-50, and maybe just how are you thinking about that commitment level and maybe flexing it down or up?
Jeffrey Lipson
Thanks for the question, Chris. I think from an overall structure point of view, CCH2 is unlikely to look much different from CCH1 in that the structure has worked particularly well. In terms of the other portion of your question, which is what percent of the vehicle will HASI own, I think that, again, will be derivative of how many parties participate in CCH2. And there may be more participants down the road, too. So whoever participates at closing may not be the full universe of those that participate. So HASI's percentage ownership may change over time. But yes, it could be lower than the 50% that we own in CCH1. And we do view that as an interesting balance sheet efficiency item.
Christopher Dendrinos
Got it. Thanks. And maybe just separately, I think it was a week or 2 ago, you all announced that you closed a transaction with Terradot for carbon removal. I think it's the 1st time you've done a partnership on the carbon capture vertical. So maybe just overall, how are you thinking about the size of that market opportunity? As you jump into these kind of newer asset classes, is it kind of a situation where you make 1 investment and step back and watch its performance for some time, or is there the opportunity to kind of have follow-ons to this going forward? Thanks.
Jeffrey Lipson
Sure. Good question. I think you touched on some of the ways in which we think about it. We generally wouldn't invest in an area where we didn't think there was scale. So carbon removal broadly is an area where we do think we may be able to become active over time. How much of that is specifically enhanced weathering remains to be seen, but I think carbon removal more broadly is very interesting to us. And then, yes, investing in small amounts, watching it, learning, using that knowledge to make further investments is typically how we have expanded into new markets. So I think that is consistent with the way we think about this investment. Thank you.
Operator
[Operator Instructions]
Your next question comes from Julien Dumoulin-Smith with Jefferies.
Julien Dumoulin-Smith
This is Anuhea Elliott on for Julian. I guess just to start out on portfolio performance, I noticed that about 1% of the portfolio is now classified as significantly below metrics compared with none in Q2. So I guess just can you discuss at a high level what drove that change and how are you thinking about the potential for maybe stabilization or improvement here?
Jeffrey Lipson
Yes, hi, this is Chuck. So the asset that had moved to what we call Category 3 of investments is the investment that we mentioned last quarter that we moved to Category 2, where there were some challenges with completing construction of the project. We took it on, we're consolidating it, and now we're working to manage it to complete the project and then ultimately sell it. So we think there is a little bit of risk here on getting our invested capital back, which we felt prudent to move it to Category 3 as a result.
Julien Dumoulin-Smith
Okay, got it. Makes sense. And then I guess just second, I noticed that the pipeline mix changed a lot this quarter. So I guess can you explain what drove that shift and what other kinds of projects you're now seeing as more interesting? I know we just touched on carbon capture, but just any more color there.
Jeffrey Lipson
Sure. I think the grid-connected as a percent of the pipeline shrank primarily because we closed the Invenergy deal. I would definitely not read anything into that. I think our grid-connected pipeline is as strong as ever, and we're continuing to build that pipeline further. As we showed on one of the slides, our grid-connected activity has been particularly strong in the last 2 years. It just so happened we just closed a large transaction, and then behind-the-meter and FTN pipelines grew, so proportionally it became smaller.
In terms of the second part of your question related to some of the Other Sustainable Infrastructure, again, I think last quarter we talked a little bit about water infrastructure. We talked a little bit about sustainable agriculture. Just a few moments ago, we talked about carbon removal. So I think those are some of the areas that would comprise that Other Sustainable Infrastructure slice of the pie.
Julien Dumoulin-Smith
Got it. Thank you.
Operator
Your next question comes from David Rold with Bank of America.
Unknown Speaker
Understanding that they're very different assets, I was wondering if you could just compare and contrast the situation with both, I guess, the RNG assets and the Category 3 project relative to the SunStrong situation at the time. I'm wondering how much the evolution of your company over the past couple years might expand with respect to remediation and, I guess, the extent to which SunStrong is a better case study for those situations.
Jeffrey Lipson
Thanks for the question. I think there's 0 relevance between the SunStrong investment and the RNG project. Again, 1 is a, as it relates specifically to SunStrong Management, an operating company in which we are an owner. I think I gave a little bit of the history and the company is performing very well, continuing to sign contracts to service additional portfolios and has a strong management team, and we're able to recognize a gain on that investment this quarter.
Completely separately, we had, as Chuck talked about, made an RNG investment in which there were some equipment problems and we foreclosed, and now we're fixing the equipment and going to sell the project. But those two things have absolutely nothing to do with each other. I think the 1 thing I would add here that is a consistent theme between the two that can be used in both cases, we did have to step in and help stabilize the operations to protect our investment. So, if there was 1 common thing here, that is the 1 that I would pull through on both.
Unknown Speaker
All right. Thank you very much.
Operator
[Operator Instructions]
Your next question comes from Ryan Pfingst with B. Riley Securities.
Ryan Pfingst
Just wanted to ask a follow-up on the opportunities in water, following the investment in the wastewater treatment infrastructure that you announced last quarter. What other kind of verticals within water are you looking at? Do the yields make sense relative to what you're earning in other markets? Just curious if we'll see more investments announced here in the coming quarters within water.
Jeffrey Lipson
Thanks, Ryan. I would say we are still in the very, very early innings of what our water strategy is going to be. We had this opportunity, we did a significant amount of research and diligence around that opportunity to understand the broader water infrastructure market, and this investment was very attractive to us. As it relates to follow-on investments, as I said earlier, we would not have done it if we didn't think there was additional opportunity, but by the same token, I don't think we have framed that opportunity precisely enough to articulate a water strategy just yet, but it's something we're spending a lot of time on and figuring out exactly how we want to attack that market.
Ryan Pfingst
Appreciate that, guys.
Operator
This concludes today's conference. Thank you for participating. You may now disconnect.
This live transcript is auto-generated without human intervention or review.
Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.
Artículos Recomendados










Comentarios (0)
Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.