Conferencia de resultados del T3 de 2026 de CVR Energy (CVI): Acuerdo de refinería por $4.200 millones y resultados récord
CVR Energy registró un beneficio neto de 563 millones de dólares y un EBITDA ajustado de 582 millones de dólares en el tercer trimestre de 2026, impulsado por mayores crack spreads y un sólido rendimiento operativo. Asimismo, anunció un acuerdo de 4.200 millones de dólares para adquirir dos refinerías de Marathon Petroleum y sus activos relacionados. La transacción duplicará su capacidad de refinanciación, elevará significativamente el EBITDA y el flujo de caja, y se financiará mediante acciones, efectivo y deuda. La empresa priorizará la reducción del endeudamiento tras el cierre, previsto para finales de 2026, sujeto a autorizaciones regulatorias.
CVR Energy (NYSE: CVI) registró un beneficio neto de 563 millones de dólares y un EBITDA ajustado de 582 millones de dólares en el tercer trimestre de 2026, impulsado por el fortalecimiento de los crack spreads del Grupo 3 y el mayor procesamiento de las refinerías. La empresa también anunció un acuerdo por 4.200 millones de dólares para adquirir dos refinerías de Marathon Petroleum y sus activos relacionados.
Puntos clave
- El beneficio neto del tercer trimestre de 2026 fue de 563 millones de dólares, o 5,67 dólares por acción diluida. El beneficio ajustado fue de 4,00 dólares por acción, mientras que el EBITDA ajustado alcanzó los 582 millones de dólares.
- El EBITDA ajustado del negocio de Petróleo aumentó a 565 millones de dólares frente a los 120 millones de dólares del tercer trimestre de 2025, impulsado principalmente por los mayores crack spreads del Grupo 3 y el incremento del procesamiento.
- CVR Energy acordó adquirir las refinerías de St. Paul Park y Mandan de Marathon Petroleum, las operaciones de comercialización asociadas y ciertos activos logísticos por aproximadamente 4.200 millones de dólares.
- Las refinerías adquiridas tienen una capacidad nominal combinada de crudo de aproximadamente 177.000 barriles por día. La transacción elevaría la capacidad total de CVR Energy de unos 207.000 a 384.000 barriles por día.
- La dirección prevé que la adquisición incremente el beneficio y el flujo de caja libre más de un 50% en el primer año completo tras el cierre, con unos 70 millones de dólares en sinergias anuales recurrentes.
- El consejo de administración declaró un dividendo para el tercer trimestre de 2026 de 0,10 dólares por acción. La dirección prevé que el ciclo alcista del refinado se mantenga hasta 2027, pero planea dar prioridad a la reducción del endeudamiento tras la adquisición.
Principales resultados financieros
| Métrica | 3T 2026 | Comparativa o contexto |
|---|---|---|
| Beneficio neto consolidado | 563 millones de dólares | Incluyó efectos favorables de inventario y del pasivo por obligaciones de RFS, compensados parcialmente por pérdidas en derivados |
| BPA diluido | 5,67 dólares | El BPA ajustado fue de 4,00 dólares |
| EBITDA | 804 millones de dólares | El EBITDA ajustado fue de 582 millones de dólares |
| EBITDA ajustado del segmento de Petróleo | 565 millones de dólares | 120 millones de dólares en el 3T 2025 |
| EBITDA ajustado del segmento de Fertilizantes | 20 millones de dólares | 71 millones de dólares en el 3T 2025 |
| Flujo de caja operativo | 655 millones de dólares | — |
| Flujo de caja libre | 593 millones de dólares | — |
| Efectivo consolidado | 1.300 millones de dólares | Incluyó 158 millones de dólares en el segmento de Fertilizantes |
| Gastos de capital del 3T (criterio de caja) | 61 millones de dólares | El gasto según el criterio de devengo fue de 58 millones de dólares |
| Dividendo trimestral | 0,10 dólares por acción | Declarado para el 3T 2026 |
Los resultados reportados incluyeron una variación favorable de 314 millones de dólares en el pasivo de RFS, 35 millones de dólares por efectos favorables de valoración de inventarios y 127 millones de dólares en pérdidas no realizadas por derivados. Las pérdidas totales por derivados fueron de 259 millones de dólares, integradas por 133 millones de dólares en pérdidas realizadas y 127 millones de dólares en pérdidas no realizadas.
Rendimiento operativo y del negocio
El procesamiento combinado fue de aproximadamente 228.000 barriles por día. La utilización de crudo alcanzó cerca del 105% de la capacidad nominal, mientras que el rendimiento de productos ligeros fue del 93% del procesamiento total.
El crack spread 2-1-1 del Grupo 3 promedió 68,50 dólares por barril, por encima de los 25,94 dólares del tercer trimestre de 2025. El margen realizado ajustado de CVR Energy fue de 34,97 dólares por barril, lo que representa una tasa de captura del 51%.
Los precios de los RIN aumentaron más de un 125% interanual hasta superar los 14 dólares por barril. El gasto neto por RIN, excluyendo el cambio en el pasivo por RFS, fue de 235 millones de dólares, o 11,20 dólares por barril. La dirección afirmó que esto redujo la tasa de captura de referencia trimestral en aproximadamente 16 puntos porcentuales.
La EPA otorgó a Wynnewood Refining Company una exención total para pequeñas refinerías para su obligación de 2025, lo que redujo el pasivo de RFS en el balance en 253 millones de dólares. Al 30 de septiembre, la obligación devengada de RFS se situaba en 230 millones de dólares, cubriendo 113 millones de RINs valorados a un precio medio de 2,04 dólares.
Los gastos operativos directos del segmento de Petróleo subieron a 6,15 dólares por barril frente a los 5,69 dólares por barril del tercer trimestre de 2025, debido principalmente al aumento de los gastos de personal, incluida la remuneración basada en acciones.
El EBITDA ajustado del segmento de Fertilizantes cayó a 20 millones de dólares. La utilización de amoníaco fue del 80%, reflejando la parada de mantenimiento programada en East Dubuque. CVR Partners declaró una distribución de 1,79 dólares por unidad ordinaria, de los cuales CVR Energy prevé recibir aproximadamente 7 millones de dólares sobre la base de su participación del 37%.
Adquisición de la refinería de Marathon
La transacción de 4.200 millones de dólares incluye la refinería de St. Paul Park de 105.000 barriles por día en Minnesota, la refinería de Mandan de 72.000 barriles por día en Dakota del Norte, un negocio de comercialización asociado con hasta 590 estaciones de marca y ciertos activos logísticos.
La dirección afirmó que el precio de compra representa menos de 3,5 veces su estimación del EBITDA de 2026 del negocio adquirido. En términos proforma para los nueve meses finalizados el 30 de septiembre de 2026, CVR Energy indicó que el EBITDA pasaría de unos 900 millones de dólares a aproximadamente 2.000 millones de dólares, mientras que el BPA diluido aumentaría de 3,73 a 7,67 dólares.
La empresa prevé financiar la adquisición con acciones ordinarias, efectivo y deuda. Las fuentes de financiación incluyen una importante inversión en capital ordinario por parte de Trafigura, un compromiso de capital de 500 millones de dólares de IEP, aproximadamente 650 millones de dólares en efectivo de CVR Energy, 2.500 millones de dólares en financiación puente comprometida y una disposición prevista de 300 millones de dólares de una línea de crédito ABL ampliada a 1.100 millones de dólares.
Se prevé que la deuda proforma, excluyendo CVR Partners, se sitúe en aproximadamente 3.800 millones de dólares al cierre, o menos de dos veces el EBITDA consolidado proforma estimado por la dirección para 2026. CVR Energy también planea amortizar sus bonos sénior con vencimiento en 2028 y tiene la intención de reducir el apalancamiento utilizando el flujo de caja generado en un entorno de márgenes por encima de la media del ciclo.
Previsiones de la dirección
Excluyendo los activos adquiridos de Marathon, CVR Energy ofreció las siguientes perspectivas para el cuarto trimestre de 2026:
| Métrica del segmento | Previsión para el 4T 2026 |
|---|---|
| Procesamiento de petróleo | 210.000–225.000 barriles por día |
| Gastos operativos directos de petróleo | 115 millones–125 millones de dólares |
| Gastos de capital en petróleo | 45 millones–55 millones de dólares |
| Utilización de amoníaco en fertilizantes | 88%–93% |
| Gastos operativos directos de fertilizantes | 58 millones–63 millones de dólares |
| Gastos de parada de mantenimiento de fertilizantes | 4 millones–6 millones de dólares |
| Gastos de capital en fertilizantes | 26 millones–34 millones de dólares |
La dirección prevé que los gastos de capital consolidados para todo el año 2026 se sitúen entre aproximadamente 220 millones y 240 millones de dólares. Las perspectivas para el negocio de Fertilizantes reflejan la conclusión de la parada de mantenimiento en East Dubuque en octubre.
Se espera que la transacción de Marathon se cierre a finales de 2026, sujeta a las condiciones de cierre habituales y a la autorización regulatoria, incluida la expiración del plazo de espera de la ley Hart-Scott-Rodino.
Riesgos y factores a vigilar
- La adquisición sigue sujeta a la aprobación regulatoria, la ejecución del financiamiento y otras condiciones de cierre habituales.
- La consecución de las sinergias y el crecimiento del beneficio previstos depende de la integración exitosa de las refinerías adquiridas, sus operaciones de comercialización y sus activos logísticos.
- Se prevé que la deuda proforma aumente a aproximadamente 3.800 millones de dólares, por lo que el desapalancamiento y la generación de flujo de caja serán factores clave tras el cierre.
- Los elevados costes de los RIN siguen siendo una presión importante para los márgenes de refinado. La adquisición reduciría la exposición descubierta a los RIN de CVR Energy a través de una mayor capacidad de mezcla, aunque el negocio combinado no mantendría una posición neta larga en RIN.
- Los márgenes de refinado se mantienen expuestos a la volatilidad de los mercados de petróleo crudo y productos refinados. La previsión de la dirección de márgenes elevados durante los próximos 12 a 24 meses se basa en parte en las interrupciones del suministro mundial y en los bajos niveles de inventario.
- Los beneficios, sinergias, incremento del beneficio y el calendario de cierre proyectados para la transacción son estimaciones a futuro y están sujetos a riesgos de ejecución.
Puntos destacados de la sesión de preguntas y respuestas con analistas
La dirección señaló que su marco de valoración a mitad de ciclo utiliza aproximadamente 10 años de crack spreads históricos, ajustados por la volatilidad de los RIN. Para los activos adquiridos, indicó que el nivel estimado de beneficio a mitad de ciclo se situaría probablemente cerca del doble de la cifra de unos 400 millones de dólares mencionada por un analista. La dirección también considera que los márgenes a mitad de ciclo futuros podrían estar por encima de los niveles históricos, aunque la reciente subida del mercado no se incluyó en la valoración negociada.
Las refinerías adquiridas procesan aproximadamente 126.000 barriles por día de crudo Bakken y algo menos de 50.000 barriles por día de crudo canadiense. Alrededor de la mitad del volumen canadiense corresponde a WCS u otro crudo pesado.
La dirección explicó que históricamente solo un 15% aproximadamente de los productos de los activos adquiridos ingresaba al mercado al por mayor. Mandan se beneficia de la colocación local de productos por ser la única refinería de Dakota del Norte, mientras que St. Paul Park abastece a un atractivo mercado mayorista metropolitano.
La operación adquirida es un negocio de comercialización y no de tiendas minoristas. CVR Energy espera tener un mayor control sobre la colocación y mezcla de productos para capturar margen adicional y reducir su exposición neta consolidada a los RIN.
Mandan recibió exenciones del 50% para pequeñas refinerías en sus obligaciones de 2023, 2024 y 2025. La dirección no incluyó exenciones futuras en su valoración de la adquisición, por lo que cualquier exención adicional representaría un potencial beneficio adicional sobre sus supuestos.
CVR Energy incluyó en sus previsiones los proyectos de capital actualmente planificados por Marathon. La dirección indicó que los activos han recibido un buen mantenimiento y que las prioridades a corto plazo se centran en una integración exitosa en lugar de una reconfiguración mayor, aunque sopesaría proyectos a más largo plazo como una unidad de coquización en St. Paul Park.
Transcripción completa de la llamada de resultados
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Comentarios de la dirección
Operator
Hello, everyone. Thank you for joining us, and welcome to CVR Energy's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions]
I will now hand the conference over to Richard J. Roberts, Chief Financial Officer. Richard, please go ahead.
Richard Roberts
Thank you. Good morning, everyone. We very much appreciate you joining us this morning for our CVR Energy Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. With me today are Dane Neumann, our Chief Executive Officer; Mike Wright, our Chief Operating Officer; and other members of management.
Today, we announced our agreement to acquire 2 refineries from Marathon Petroleum, and we have posted a presentation on the Investor Relations section of our website. We will refer to that presentation during our prepared remarks.
Prior to discussing our 2026 third quarter results, let me remind you that this conference call may contain forward-looking statements as that term is defined under federal securities laws. For this purpose, any statements made during this call that are not statements of historical facts may be deemed to be forward-looking statements. You are cautioned that these statements may be affected by important factors set forth in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission and our latest earnings release. As a result, actual operations or results may differ materially from the results discussed in the forward-looking statements. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except to the extent required by law.
This call also includes various non-GAAP financial measures. The disclosures related to such non-GAAP measures, including reconciliation to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, are included in our 2026 third quarter earnings release that we filed with the SEC and Form 10-Q for the period and will be discussed during the call.
In addition, our remarks today include forward-looking statements regarding the proposed acquisition, including its expected benefits, synergies, accretion, financing and timing to close. These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, including the satisfaction of customary closing conditions and regulatory clearance, our ability to finance the transaction and to integrate the acquired assets and the other factors described in our press release and SEC filings.
With that said, I'll turn the call over to Dane.
Dane Neumann
Thank you, Richard. Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining our earnings call. This is a historic day for CVR Energy as we announced the largest acquisition in the company's history, along with a record earnings quarter on both a consolidated basis and in the Refining segment. We are also pleased to announce a third quarter 2026 dividend of $0.10 per share. We believe current market conditions, along with the platform expansion opportunities afforded by this transaction, generate tailwinds for our business that should create tremendous value for our shareholders. Before Richard takes you through the quarter, I want to spend a few minutes on the news we announced this morning.
Starting on Slide 2 of the presentation, CVR Energy has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Marathon's St. Paul Park, Minnesota and Mandan, North Dakota refineries, along with their associated marketing business and certain logistics assets for total consideration of approximately $4.2 billion, subject to certain customary closing adjustments. The 2 refineries have a combined nameplate crude capacity of approximately 177,000 barrels per day with St. Paul Park at 105,000 and Mandan at 72,000. Combined with Coffeyville and Wynnewood, our crude processing capacity would increase from approximately 207,000 to approximately 384,000 barrels per day.
This is a transformative acquisition for CVR Energy, nearly doubling our refining capacity, enhancing our geographic scope and diversifying our distribution footprint through a highly complementary marketing and logistics platform. The transaction implies an asset acquisition multiple of less than 3.5x management's estimate of 2026 EBITDA for the acquired business. For the 9 months ended September 30, 2026, on a pro forma basis, giving effect to the transaction, CVR's EBITDA increased from approximately $900 million on a stand-alone basis to approximately $2 billion and diluted earnings per share increased from $3.73 on a stand-alone basis to $7.67. Further, we expect the transaction to be greater than 50% accretive to CVR's earnings and free cash flow in the first full year after closing.
We intend to fund the transaction with a mix of common equity, cash and debt, and we plan to redeem our outstanding 2028 senior notes. The equity portion is intended to be funded by a large common equity investment from Trafigura, along with a $500 million equity commitment from IEP and approximately $650 million of cash from the CVI balance sheet. We have $2.5 billion of committed bridge financing from our banks, which we expect to replace with syndicated secured debt financing prior to closing, and we expect to draw $300 million on an upsized $1.1 billion ABL facility.
We also expect to equally and ratably secure our 2031 and 2034 senior notes upon the completion of the permanent financing. Pro forma for the transaction, we expect total debt, excluding CVR Partners of approximately $3.8 billion at closing, less than 2x our estimated 2026 consolidated pro forma EBITDA. We remain committed to a strong balance sheet, and we intend to capitalize on the above mid-cycle margin environment to further reduce leverage.
As the potential transaction is absorbed, we also see potential to substantially improve our corporate credit rating profile. The transaction has been unanimously approved by our Board of Directors and is expected to close by year-end 2026, subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory clearance, including expiration of the waiting period under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act.
Turning to Slide 3. This is a unique opportunity for us to acquire high-quality geographically advantaged assets from an established operator at a compelling valuation. This transaction would expand our footprint to new geographic areas across the Upper Midwest and Northern Great Plains regions, broadening our exposure to regional transportation fuel demand and expanding our presence across the broader PADD II region.
From an operations perspective, these assets are similar to what we own and operate today, medium-sized inland refineries with advantaged crude access via Bakken and Canadian crude oil processing. They are also well-maintained assets, supported by strong historical investment by Marathon that drove average utilization levels over the past 5 years in the high 90s. The transaction would include Marathon's associated marketing business with up to 590 branded locations across the Upper Midwest and Northern Great Plains regions and long-standing relationships with strategic counterparties. It gives us a diversified distribution mix across gasoline, ultra-low sulfur diesel, jet fuel and asphalt in new geographies through a combination of local rack sales and wholesale channels and a platform for potential expansion into our existing footprint.
The business also has high blending capacity, which would increase our internal RIN generation capability and reduce some of our reliance on third-party RIN purchases, potentially further improving the overall RIN exposure of the company on a consolidated basis. I would also note that Mandan has received a small refinery exemption for 50% of their 2023, 2024 and 2025 obligations. Additionally, a larger, more diversified asset base would support more durable free cash flow through the cycle, enhanced balance sheet flexibility and more sustainable capital returns. This should also mitigate the volatility inherent in our smaller existing system. We expect to see approximately $70 million in cost and operational synergies on an annual run rate basis. Ultimately, we believe a larger platform improves our positioning for future growth, supported by a larger and more diversified shareholder base.
Turning to Slide 5. We believe this transaction comes at an attractive point in the cycle with a compelling forward margin environment. The ongoing conflicts in Russia, Ukraine and the Middle East continue to drive volatility across crude oil and refined product markets. Disrupted shipping through the Strait of Hormuz, combined with damage to refineries in the Middle East and Russia continues to constrain global refined product supply. Even if an effective reopening of the strait eases crude supply constraints, we believe refined product prices could stay elevated for longer as damaged refineries must be repaired and global inventories rebuilt. We think global supply dislocations and historically low inventory levels support a higher than mid-cycle margin environment for at least the next 12 to 24 months.
Looking at the U.S., the domestic refining fleet ran hard in the third quarter as companies deferred maintenance and maximize throughput volumes to keep product supply flowing to meet the needs of consumers. U.S. refinery utilization averaged 96% in the quarter, well above the 5-year average of 92% for the same time period. Despite the high utilization, refined product inventories have continued to decline due to resilient demand trends and increased refined product exports. Domestic gasoline inventories are currently 5% below the 5-year average and distillate inventories are 9% below the 5-year average. Exports of gasoline and diesel from the U.S. averaged 2.9 million barrels per day for the third quarter, an increase of nearly 20% from the third quarter of 2025.
Slide 6 shows how PADD II refining dynamics reflect similar trends with supply-demand fundamentals and widening light heavy differentials supporting margins in the region.
Before we speak to our third quarter results, I want to recognize the employees at St. Paul Park and Mandan, who have built a long record of safe and reliable operations, along with the team at CVR Energy that has worked tirelessly on this transaction. We look forward to welcoming these new employees to CVR Energy following our closing, and our focus between now and closing will be a seamless transaction for our new colleagues and customers.
Now let me turn the call over to Richard to discuss our third quarter results.
Richard Roberts
Thank you, Dane, and good morning, everyone. Turning to our third quarter results highlighted on Slide 10. For the third quarter of 2026, our consolidated net income was $563 million, earnings per share was $5.67 and EBITDA was $804 million. Our third quarter results include a favorable change in our RFS liability of $314 million, favorable inventory valuation impacts of $35 million and unrealized derivative losses of $127 million. Excluding the above-mentioned items, adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $582 million and earnings per share was $4. Adjusted EBITDA in the Petroleum segment was $565 million for the third quarter compared to $120 million for the third quarter of 2025. Elevated Group 3 crack spreads and higher throughput volumes drove the majority of the increase from the prior year period, offset somewhat by higher RIN expenses and realized derivative losses.
Combined total throughput for the third quarter of 2026 was approximately 228,000 barrels per day. Crude utilization for the quarter was approximately 105% of nameplate capacity and light product yield was 93% on total throughput volumes. The Group 3 2-1-1 averaged $68.50 per barrel for the third quarter of 2026 compared to $25.94 per barrel in the third quarter of 2025.
Our third quarter realized margin adjusted for the change in RFS liability, inventory valuation and unrealized derivative losses was $34.97 per barrel, representing a 51% capture rate on the Group 3 2-1-1 benchmark. RIN price increased significantly from third quarter 2025 levels, up over 125% to average over $14 per barrel for the third quarter of 2026. Net RIN expense for the quarter, excluding the change in RFS liability, was $235 million or $11.20 per barrel, which negatively impacted our capture rate for the quarter by approximately 16%.
The estimated accrued RFS obligation on the balance sheet was $230 million at September 30, representing 113 million RINs mark-to-market at an average price of $2.04. We were pleased with the EPA's decision in August to grant Wynnewood Refining Company a full SRE for its 2025 obligation, which reduced the RFS liability on the balance sheet by $253 million. We appreciate EPA's recognition that Wynnewood Refining Company is disproportionately economically harmed by the RFS and deserves full relief. However, the exorbitant cost of RINs continues to disproportionately harm small and merchant refineries like ours, along with American consumers as RINs currently represent roughly $0.28 of every gallon that hits the pump. If the President wants to lower the price of fuel today, he should pull the only lever he can that doesn't need an act of Congress, exercise of the EPA administrator's existing RFS waiver authority.
Our third quarter 2026 results include derivative losses totaling $259 million, comprised of a $133 million realized loss and a $127 million unrealized loss. For the fourth quarter of 2026, we have approximately 2.3 million barrels of diesel hedged with a total notional value of approximately $93 million. For 2027, we have approximately 3.2 million barrels of diesel hedged fairly ratably across the year.
Direct operating expenses in the Petroleum segment were $6.15 per barrel for the third quarter compared to $5.69 per barrel in the third quarter of 2025. The increase in direct operating expenses per barrel was primarily due to increased personnel expense, largely due to share-based compensation.
Adjusted EBITDA in the Fertilizer segment was $20 million for the third quarter compared to $71 million for the prior year period. Ammonia utilization rate was 80%, which was impacted by the planned turnaround at East Dubuque during the quarter. The Board of Directors of CVR Partners General Partner declared a distribution of $1.79 per common unit for the third quarter of 2026. As CVR Energy owns approximately 37% of CVR Partners common units, we will receive a proportionate cash distribution of approximately $7 million.
Cash flow from operations for the third quarter of 2026 was $655 million and free cash flow was $593 million. Significant uses of cash in the quarter included $61 million of capital spending, $46 million of cash interest, $41 million paid for the noncontrolling interest portion of the CVR Partners' second quarter 2026 distribution and $10 million for dividends. Total consolidated capital spending on an accrual basis was $58 million, which included $22 million in the Petroleum segment and $35 million in the Fertilizer segment. For the full year 2026, we estimate total consolidated capital spending to be approximately $220 million to $240 million.
Turning to the balance sheet. We ended the quarter with a consolidated cash balance of $1.3 billion, which includes $158 million of cash in the Fertilizer segment. Total liquidity as of September 30, excluding CVR Partners, was approximately $1.7 billion, which was comprised primarily of $1.1 billion of cash and availability under the ABL facility of $530 million.
Looking ahead to the fourth quarter of 2026 and excluding the acquired Marathon assets for our Petroleum segment, we estimate total throughput to be approximately 210,000 to 225,000 barrels per day, direct operating expenses to range between $115 million and $125 million and total capital spending to be between $45 million and $55 million. For the Fertilizer segment, we estimate our ammonia utilization rate to be between 88% and 93%, which will be impacted by the completion of the East Dubuque turnaround in October. We estimate direct operating expenses, excluding inventory and turnaround impacts, to be between $58 million and $63 million, turnaround expenses to be between $4 million and $6 million and total capital spending to be between $26 million and $34 million.
With that, Dane, I'll turn it back to you.
Dane Neumann
Thank you, Richard. In summary, we delivered a great quarter in refining, and we remain constructive on the outlook for both segments. I would like to thank our employees for all their hard work during the quarter, delivering crude utilization of 105% and completing the East Dubuque turnaround on the revised schedule. Our third quarter results show the benefits of focusing on safe and reliable operations. We continue to believe this up cycle in refining could persist through 2027, and today's announcement is a clear example of our focus on pursuing accretive growth opportunities intended to add value for our shareholders.
We have approached the Marathon acquisition with discipline. We underwrote it on historical mid-cycle earnings rather than today's elevated margins and at less than 3.5x our estimates of 2026 EBITDA that includes both Refining and Marketing, we consider the transaction to be extremely compelling for CVR Energy through the cycle with the current environment as upside. Subject to closing, we look forward to welcoming the St. Paul Park and Mandan employees to CVR Energy.
With that, operator, we are ready for questions.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Your first question comes from the line of Matthew Blair with TPH.
Preguntas y respuestas
Matthew Blair
Congrats on the strong quarter. I think you mentioned at the end that this transaction was predicated on mid-cycle economics. Maybe you could talk a little bit about what your assumptions are for mid-cycle. If we look back, it looks like the Mid-Con segment for MPC made about $5 to $6 a barrel in 2024 and 2025, which I think, if I'm doing the math correctly, would put the EBITDA around $400 million. Does that seem reasonable for a mid-cycle environment? Or are you projecting something higher?
Richard Roberts
Matthew, yes, the idea of mid-cycle and refining is something that we talk about every quarter. I would say from a historical basis, not taking into account any of the changes in refining fundamentals recently, looking back over a 10-year period, that's typically the way we view mid-cycle. We look at a 10-year period of cracks, adjust that for the RIN component since the RVO has been so volatile and then gross that up with the current RIN price on a go-forward basis, we get to a number probably close to double that, that you threw out for a historical mid-cycle basis on these assets.
I think our view is that given all the changes in the global refining supply-demand picture recently, that the go-forward mid-cycle is probably higher than the historical mid-cycle. But I would point out, too, that the negotiations on these assets started before the Ukraine war kicked off. So all of the upside that we've seen in the market here recently and that we're looking forward to for the next couple of years most likely, really wasn't factored into the valuation that we had here.
Matthew Blair
Okay. Sounds good. And then could you talk a little bit about the crude slate and then the product exposure for the acquired refineries. I think I remember the St. Paul Park refinery running about 1/3 WCS. And so I guess that would put the total crude slate for the package at maybe roughly 20% WCS, 80% Bakken. Is that reasonable?
And then on the product exposure, I thought that these refineries also sold into the Mid-Con Group 3 product market like your existing system. So what is a good approximation for the split between Mid-Con and Midwest exposure for the acquired assets on the product line?
Dane Neumann
Yes, Matt, this is Dane. So total crude throughput for the acquired assets, call it, around 175,000 barrels a day. Bakken is about 126,000 of that, just approximately. And then total Canadian just under 50,000 barrels and half of that Canadian would be WCS or heavy. So -- and then on the, call it, the product side, these assets actually, with their wholesale marketing and strong, call it, presence of distribution in the, call it, the northern part of the Mid-Con -- there's really historically about 15% of their product that ends up, kind of, in that bulk market, so substantially lower than ours, and they have significantly more advantaged product placement.
North Dakota, obviously, the only -- sorry, Mandan is the only refinery in North Dakota and can place the majority of its product in relatively local areas. And then St. Paul Park has a really attractive metropolitan area that allows it to place the majority of its product over the rack. So from a marketing perspective, substantially different than what we have in our existing business today and don't really see a significant amount of overlap or bulk market volumes.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Your next question comes from the line of Neil Mehta with Goldman Sachs.
Neil Mehta
Congrats on the transaction. I had a couple and I might queue back in here, which is -- the first is just around Mandan. Historically, this has been eligible for a small refinery exemption. Can you remind us that, I believe, has been more partial versus full, but help us size what that's been in terms of a cash flow tailwind? And how does that feed into the way that you thought about valuing these assets?
Dane Neumann
Yes. Thanks, Neil. Yes. So Mandan has received 50% waivers for the '23, '24, '25 period. In terms of our valuation, we actually did not apply any waivers into the go-forward business and any waiver received would be upside from our transaction valuation.
Neil Mehta
That's helpful. And just the follow-up is how do you weigh this relative to the path that you were on around deleveraging? Because you had gotten the balance sheet back into a good place at the precipice of reinstating the dividend. So how do you think about this relative to return of capital?
Dane Neumann
Yes. So Neil, for us, I think that we've all talked a long time that CVI, just kind of as a stand-alone business, always suffered from lack of geography, lack of scale and lack of really controlling the barrel downstream of this. So as this opportunity came up, and again, as Richard pointed out, we believe in an elevated period of time of cracks here for the next year or so or further, taking a little excess leverage and then using the incremental tailwinds we have from the market to get us back to a more normalized level across the entire fleet became the more accretive option for us. So while there is a little bit of excess leverage, if you think about a mid-cycle level on a, call it, LTM or on a '26 estimate or what we believe the '27 environment look like, it seems like a decent leverage target, but we want to continue to work that down over time.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Your next question comes from the line of Neil Mehta with Goldman Sachs.
Neil Mehta
Can you spend a little bit more time talking about the retail side of the business and the marketing side of the business? A lot of us covered Northern Tier back in the day, and I know that was a business they were looking to grow. But just give us a mark-to-market on that -- on those assets and how we should be thinking about that?
Dane Neumann
Yes, Neil. So just to clarify, it's not a retail business and that we don't own the retail stores. It's more...
Neil Mehta
As a marketing...
Dane Neumann
Marketing [indiscernible]. So for one, that's a business we don't have today in our existing assets in the Southern Mid-Con and Group 3. So there is some margin that we're giving up between where we're selling in the bulk market and where that product ends up to the ultimate retailer. So by controlling that piece of the value chain, there's some incremental margin that we get to capture there. In addition to that or as part of that, which is actually a pretty meaningful piece, is the RIN generation that comes along with controlling that piece of the business, along with the significant rack sales relative to what we have today.
So I think we mentioned in the prepared remarks, but on a go-forward basis, even not giving credit to the SREs that we've gotten at Wynnewood and that Mandan has received, our consolidated RIN obligation would go down quite a bit just from the additional blending. And as you layer in those potential additional SRE benefits that it goes even lower. So incremental margin there just on controlling more of the barrel and where it goes on top of the additional RIN generation.
Operator
Your next question comes from the line of Matthew Blair with TPH.
Matthew Blair
I guess just to clarify on the RIN exposure, are you saying that you can overblend on these assets that you actually are, I guess, net long RINs on the acquired assets? Or maybe I'm misinterpreting here.
Dane Neumann
Yes. No, Matt. It wouldn't be a net long position. The relative blending capacity of the acquired assets is significantly higher than the relative blending capacity of the CVR assets, predominantly the St. Paul Park with that local rack supplying a substantial portion of their volumes. What the RIN exposure comment is, as it relates to the weighted average across the 2 facilities, our percentage will come down in terms of open exposure pretty dramatically.
Matthew Blair
Okay. And then are you expecting any notable capital investments with this acquisition? Just thinking that the St. Paul Park runs a fair amount of WCS, but I believe it still does not have a coker. Would you consider putting in a coker or any other notable capital investments?
Richard Roberts
Thanks, Matt. I'll take that one. Yes, we would consider it. I think that there's -- really that's a pretty heavy lift in terms of capital dollars and really where would that -- how much more of the value would we capture in that mode. Coffeyville, we do have the benefit of having a gasifier fertilizer business right next door and can get a decent netback and that's a good synergy, and we probably don't have that as much. It's a pretty big transportation that they get from St. Paul down. There is capital that is planned, and we put all of the capital that was currently planned with Marathon into our future forecast, and we expect to complete those. Not -- they've done a really good job of maintaining those assets and don't see really a lot of makeup capital like you see in some other assets that go on the market. So excited about these assets the way they are well maintained and reliable. So look forward to working with them. And really, it's more about a successful integration than it is trying to re-kit that right away.
Matthew Blair
Sounds good. And then finally, is there any sort of earn-out on the transaction?
Dane Neumann
No, sir.
Operator
We have reached the end of the Q&A session. I will now turn the call back to Dane for closing remarks.
Dane Neumann
All right. Again, I would like to thank you all for your interest in CVR Energy and our employees for their hard work and commitment towards safe, reliable and environmentally responsible operations. And we look forward to reviewing our fourth quarter 2026 results during our next call in a couple of months. Have a safe day.
Operator
This concludes today's call. Thank you for attending. You may now disconnect.
Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.
Artículos Recomendados









Comentarios (0)
Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.