Conferencia de resultados del 3T 2026 de CNA Financial (CNA): El cargo por LTC lastra el beneficio ordinario
CNA Financial registró un beneficio subyacente de 203 millones de dólares en el tercer trimestre de 2026, por debajo de los 409 millones del año anterior, afectado por un impacto de 137 millones después de impuestos tras la revisión anual de reservas de cuidados de larga duración (LTC). Las operaciones de P&C generaron 397 millones, con un ratio combinado del 97,0% y un incremento del 3% en primas netas emitidas. Los ingresos netos por inversiones alcanzaron 635 millones y el flujo de caja operativo fue de 654 millones. La dirección prevé ingresos por renta fija superiores a 2.300 millones para el conjunto del año.
Puntos clave
- El beneficio subyacente fue de 203 millones de dólares, inferior a los 409 millones de dólares del año anterior, e incluyó un impacto desfavorable después de impuestos de 137 millones de dólares procedente de la revisión anual de las hipótesis de reservas para cuidados de larga duración.
- Las operaciones de seguros de daños y propiedad (P&C) generaron 397 millones de dólares de beneficio subyacente. El ratio combinado de P&C fue del 97,0%, incluidos 2,8 puntos de pérdidas por catástrofes, mientras que el ratio combinado subyacente aumentó al 94,2% desde el 91,3%.
- Las primas netas emitidas de P&C crecieron un 3%. La variación de las primas de renovación fue del 3%, y la variación de las tarifas mejoró al 2% frente a la estabilidad del trimestre anterior.
- Los ingresos netos por inversiones fueron de 635 millones de dólares, frente a los 638 millones de dólares de un año antes. Los ingresos por renta fija y otras inversiones aumentaron un 4% hasta 587 millones de dólares.
- El flujo de caja operativo alcanzó los 654 millones de dólares. El valor contable por acción excluyendo el otro resultado global acumulado fue de 46,11 dólares, un 5% más que a finales de 2025 tras ajustar por dividendos.
- La dirección prevé unos ingresos en el cuarto trimestre procedentes de renta fija y otras inversiones de aproximadamente 600 millones de dólares y unos ingresos para todo el año de más de 2.300 millones de dólares.
Datos financieros clave
| Métrica | T3 2026 | Comparación / Comentarios |
|---|---|---|
| Beneficio subyacente | 203 millones de dólares | 409 millones de dólares en el T3 de 2025; incluye un cargo de 137 millones de dólares después de impuestos por LTC |
| ROE subyacente de los últimos 12 meses | 8,6% | Refleja el impacto de la revisión de las hipótesis de LTC |
| Beneficio subyacente de P&C | 397 millones de dólares | Respaldado por unos resultados de suscripción e inversión subyacentes estables |
| Ratio combinado de P&C | 97,0% | Incluye 2,8 puntos, o 78 millones de dólares, de pérdidas por catástrofes |
| Ratio combinado subyacente de P&C | 94,2% | 91,3% en el T3 de 2025 |
| Ratio de siniestralidad subyacente de P&C | 64,1% | 2,2 puntos más en comparación interanual |
| Ratio de gastos de P&C | 29,7% | 29,9% en lo que va de año |
| Crecimiento de las primas netas emitidas de P&C | 3% | Los nuevos negocios aumentaron un 1% |
| Ingresos netos por inversiones | 635 millones de dólares | 638 millones de dólares en el T3 de 2025 |
| Flujo de caja operativo | 654 millones de dólares | 1.696 millones de dólares en los primeros nueve meses de 2026 |
| Valor contable por acción excluyendo AOCI | 46,11 dólares | Un 5% más que a finales de 2025, ajustado por dividendos |
| Dividendo trimestral | 0,48 dólares por acción | Pagadero el 3 de diciembre de 2026 a los accionistas registrados al 16 de noviembre de 2026 |
Rendimiento comercial y operativo
Comercial
El ratio combinado del segmento Comercial aumentó al 99,7% desde el 92,7%. Las pérdidas por catástrofes aportaron 4,8 puntos, o 70 millones de dólares, mientras que la evolución desfavorable de ejercicios anteriores añadió 2,4 puntos, o 35 millones de dólares, principalmente por el reforzamiento de las reservas de responsabilidad civil excedentaria.
El ratio combinado subyacente fue del 92,5%, frente al 90,0% del año anterior. Tanto las primas netas emitidas como los nuevos negocios crecieron un 2%, mientras que la retención fue del 83%. La variación de las tarifas mejoró al 2%, con incrementos en el rango alto de un solo dígito en las categorías más afectadas por la inflación social.
CNA redujo su exposición en los segmentos donde los precios y los términos eran insuficientes. Las primas brutas emitidas de propiedad de cuentas nacionales cayeron un 12%, incluida una disminución del 32% en los nuevos negocios.
Especialidades
El ratio combinado de Especialidades fue del 96,8% y su ratio combinado subyacente subió al 96,7% desde el 93,3%. Las primas netas emitidas aumentaron un 4%, mientras que los nuevos negocios crecieron un 5% hasta los 137 millones de dólares.
La variación de las primas de renovación fue del 5% y la variación de las tarifas fue del 4%. Las tarifas del sector sanitario se mantuvieron sólidas en el 8%, mientras que la variación de las tarifas de responsabilidad financiera y directiva mejoró hasta el 2%.
Internacional
El ratio combinado del segmento Internacional mejoró al 86,1% desde el 91,8%, beneficiándose de 10,1 puntos, o 35 millones de dólares, de evolución favorable de ejercicios anteriores. Su ratio combinado subyacente aumentó al 94,1% desde el 91,2%.
Las primas netas emitidas subieron un 4%, o un 6% excluyendo las variaciones de tipo de cambio. La retención fue del 87%, pero las tarifas cayeron un 4% y la variación del precio de renovación bajó un 2% en un mercado altamente competitivo.
Cuidados de larga duración
Life & Group registró una pérdida subyacente de 171 millones de dólares, frente a una pérdida de 22 millones de dólares un año antes. La revisión anual de LTC incrementó las reservas según GAAP en 173 millones de dólares, impulsada principalmente por un impacto de 145 millones de dólares resultante de hipótesis de inflación más elevadas en los costes de atención a corto plazo y un impacto de 75 millones de dólares derivado de la revisión de las hipótesis de morbilidad. Un beneficio de 50 millones de dólares procedente de las hipótesis de tarifas de primas compensó parcialmente esos cambios.
La dirección señaló que el aumento previsto de los ingresos futuros por inversiones derivado de las medidas tomadas en la cartera compensa económicamente casi en su totalidad los cambios desfavorables en las hipótesis de reservas, aunque el beneficio se reconocerá a lo largo del tiempo bajo las normas GAAP. CNA también reafirmó un margen de reserva legal de 1.300 millones de dólares para el bloque de LTC.
Inversiones y capital
La renta fija y otras inversiones generaron 587 millones de dólares, un 4% más en comparación interanual. El rendimiento efectivo de los ingresos de la cartera consolidada de renta fija aumentó al 5,0% desde el 4,8% de un año antes.
CNA ejecutó operaciones de extensión de duración por más de 1.300 millones de dólares hasta el 30 de septiembre, intercambiando bonos BBB+ de menor duración con un rendimiento del 5,5% por bonos con calificación A de mayor duración con un rendimiento del 6,2%, con una pérdida realizada insignificante.
El patrimonio neto de los accionistas excluyendo AOCI fue de 12.500 millones de dólares. El capital y superávit legal totalizaron 11.200 millones de dólares, y el ratio de deuda sobre capital excluyendo AOCI fue del 19,2%.
Previsiones de la dirección
- La dirección prevé que los ingresos del cuarto trimestre procedentes de renta fija y otras inversiones sean de aproximadamente 600 millones de dólares, sobre la base del entorno actual de tipos de interés.
- Se espera que los ingresos de todo el año 2026 procedentes de renta fija y otras inversiones superen los 2.300 millones de dólares.
- CNA sigue considerando que un ratio de gastos de P&C de alrededor del 30% es un ritmo de ejecución razonable para 2026.
- La dirección tiene la intención de mantener una suscripción disciplinada hacia el T4 de 2026 y 2027, buscando el crecimiento donde las rentabilidades ajustadas al riesgo sean adecuadas y reduciendo el negocio donde los precios o las condiciones sean inadecuados.
Riesgos y áreas de atención
- La inflación social sigue afectando a los resultados de las reclamaciones de responsabilidad civil excedentaria y alargando los patrones de desarrollo, lo que contribuye al reforzamiento de las reservas para los ejercicios de siniestralidad recientes posteriores a la pandemia.
- La presión sobre las tarifas sigue siendo evidente en la propiedad de cuentas nacionales, indemnización laboral (workers' compensation) y varias líneas internacionales.
- Las pérdidas por catástrofes ascendieron a 78 millones de dólares y se debieron principalmente a la actividad de tormentas severas.
- Los tipos de interés más altos aumentaron las pérdidas no realizadas en renta fija dentro de AOCI, aunque la dirección señaló que estas pérdidas se concentraban en valores de grado de inversión y no indicaban un deterioro crediticio.
- Los resultados de LTC siguen siendo sensibles a la inflación del coste de la asistencia, la morbilidad, la persistencia de las pólizas y la consecución de las medidas aprobadas sobre las tarifas de las primas.
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Comentarios de la dirección
Douglas Worman
[ The transcript was presubmitted by CNA Financial Corporation. No live call was conducted for the Q3 2026 earnings call. ]
In the third quarter, we achieved disciplined growth and high-quality underwriting results underpinned by prudent loss ratio selections and strong execution of our underwriting strategies to optimize our portfolios in the current marketplace. We maintained the higher underlying loss ratio we established in the first half of 2026, and our expense ratio was below 30% even as we continue to substantially invest in talent, technology and artificial intelligence (AI) to augment the efficiency and effectiveness of our operation.
Core income was $203 million in the third quarter. Core income includes an unfavorable after-tax impact of $137 million from our annual Life & Group long-term care (LTC) reserve assumption review. However, the unfavorable reserve assumption updates are almost entirely offset by a favorable economic impact from recent investment portfolio actions, the anticipated benefit of which is not reflected in current period earnings under GAAP accounting. We had another quarter of strong investment income at $635 million, robust cash flow from operations of $654 million and 5% year-to-date growth in book value per share excluding accumulated other comprehensive income (AOCI) and the impact of dividends. LTC and investments will be detailed in Scott's remarks.
The P&C all-in combined ratio was 97.0% in the quarter, including 2.8 points, or $78 million, of catastrophe impacts. Catastrophes were primarily driven by severe storm activity. Prior period development had no impact on the combined ratio in aggregate as additional reserve strengthening in excess casualty in recent accident years was balanced by favorable reserve changes in other classes of business. The P&C underlying combined ratio was 94.2% compared to 91.3% in the prior year quarter. The expense ratio was 29.7%, consistent with the first half of the year. The P&C underlying loss ratio was 64.1%, consistent with the prudent assumptions set earlier in the year, and up 2.2 points compared to the prior year quarter. Long run
loss cost trend assumptions were unchanged in the quarter.
Net written premium growth was 3% and new business was up 1%. P&C renewal premium change was 3% and rate change improved to 2%, compared to last quarter when rate change was flat. Rate remained under pressure in national accounts property, workers' compensation and many areas of our International segment, but the rate decline was modestly mitigated compared to last quarter. Notably, as we indicated last quarter, when we cannot achieve appropriate pricing along with terms and conditions we will walk away and lean into areas where we believe we can achieve a more appropriate return. As an example, national accounts property gross written premium was down 12% in the quarter, with new business down 32%.
Turning to each of the three P&C operating segments, in Commercial, the all-in combined ratio was 99.7% compared to 92.7% in the prior year quarter. Catastrophe impacts were $70 million, or 4.8 points of the combined ratio, compared with just 2.7 points in a very benign quarter last year. Prior period development added 2.4 points to the combined ratio, or $35 million. This was primarily from reserve strengthening in excess casualty, partially offset by favorability in workers' compensation and property.
The reserve strengthening in excess casualty is primarily from recent post-pandemic accident years. The excess casualty risk adjusted return continues to be accretive to the overall portfolio; however, we have continued to see the impacts of social inflation influence the trajectory of claim outcomes and lengthen development patterns. We have quickly reacted to elevated activity compared to prior expectations in our reserve assumptions across our different excess casualty portfolios.
The underlying combined ratio was 92.5% compared to 90.0% in the prior year quarter. The underlying loss ratio was 65.8%, consistent with the first half of the year, and up 2.4 points compared to the prior year quarter, as we maintain the philosophy addressed in our remarks for the first quarter. The expense ratio improved to 26.2% in the quarter, marking the fifth consecutive quarter below 27%.
In Commercial, net written premium grew 2% and new business also grew 2% to $332 million. Retention in the quarter was 83% with significant variation by business unit and class, similar to last quarter. While we continue to see opportunities in the portfolio, there are areas across many portions of the portfolio where we chose to walk away given current market conditions where pricing, terms and conditions are not appropriate. Commercial segment rate change increased to 2% in the quarter. Rate was high single-digit in classes most impacted by social inflation.
For Specialty, the all-in combined ratio was 96.8% and the underlying combined ratio was 96.7% compared to 93.3% in the prior year quarter. There was no prior period development in the aggregate. The underlying loss ratio was 62.8%, consistent with the first half of the year, and up 2.2 points compared to the prior year quarter for the reasons we discussed previously. The expense ratio of 33.6% was in line with the first half of the year.
In Specialty, net written premium grew 4% in the quarter and new business was up 5% to $137 million. Retention overall was 83%. Renewal premium change was 5% and rate change was 4% in the quarter. Rate remained strong at 8% in our healthcare business. In our affinity business, rate was up to 4% and retention was 80%, as we executed underwriting actions on portions of our professional errors and omissions programs. Financial and management liability lines rate change improved to 2%.For International, the all-in combined ratio was 86.1% compared to 91.8% in the prior year quarter. Catastrophe losses were 2.1 points compared to 0.6 points in the prior quarter. Prior period development was favorable by 10.1 points in the quarter, or $35 million, compared to no prior period development in the aggregate in the prior year quarter. Favorable development was concentrated in the property, professional liability and management liability classes of business. The underlying combined ratio was 94.1%, up from 91.2% in the prior year quarter. The underlying loss ratio was 59.8%, consistent with the first half of 2026 and up from 58.5% in the prior year quarter. The expense ratio was 34.3%.
International net written premium increased 4% in the quarter, or 6% excluding currency fluctuations. New business declined by $8 million to $86 million in the quarter. Retention remained strong at 87% as we hold onto profitable business in this segment. Rates were down 4% in the quarter, and renewal price change was down 2%. The environment in which our international unit operates continues to be highly competitive. Despite the competitive environment and some of the volatility it can cause, it remains an important contributor to our overall operation, and we continue to see tremendous potential there going forward.
Scott Lindquist
CNA's third quarter core income was $203 million compared with $409 million in the prior year quarter, resulting in a trailing twelve-month core return on equity of 8.6%. The decrease in core income reflects a $137 million unfavorable after-tax impact from our annual LTC reserve assumption updates. However, as detailed later in the Life & Group remarks, the unfavorable reserve assumption updates are almost entirely offset by a favorable economic impact from recent investment portfolio actions. Under GAAP accounting, the anticipated benefits of these portfolio actions are not immediately reflected in earnings, but rather are recognized through investment income over time.
Excluding the LTC assumption review impact, the quarter continued to reflect stable underlying underwriting performance and strong investment results.
Our P&C expense ratio was 29.7% for the third quarter and 29.9% year to date in 2026. Despite continued investments in talent, technology and AI capabilities, our expense ratio has remained below 30% in five of the last six quarters. We continue to believe an expense ratio around 30% represents a reasonable run-rate for 2026.
The P&C net prior period development impact on the combined ratio was flat in the current quarter. Favorable development in workers' compensation, property, surety and International was offset by unfavorable development in excess casualty, and professional and management liability. The P&C paid-to-incurred ratio was 74% for the quarter and 76% year to date in 2026. Paid losses can vary from quarter-to-quarter based on claim settlement activity and other factors.
Our Corporate segment produced a core loss of $23 million compared with a core loss of $25 million in the prior year quarter, which includes interest expense on our corporate debt and certain other expenses.
Consistent with our historical practice, we intend to review our asbestos and environment pollution reserves during the fourth quarter.
Turning back to the Life & Group segment, we recorded a core loss of $171 million for the quarter compared with a core loss of $22 million in the prior year quarter. The current quarter results include a $137 million after-tax charge from our annual reserve assumption review. As in prior years, we performed a comprehensive review of all the assumptions underlying our LTC reserves, which include cost of care inflation, morbidity, persistency and premium rate actions, using a valuation date of June 30, 2026. As detailed on slide 15 of the earnings presentation, the assumption updates resulted in a $173 million increase in GAAP reserves.
Notably for this year's assumption updates, we strengthened our near-term cost of care inflation assumptions, increasing the GAAP reserve by $145 million, and we revised morbidity assumptions to reflect actual experience on richer benefit policies, increasing the GAAP reserve by $75 million. Partially offsetting was a $50 million favorable impact from our premium rate assumptions, reflecting actual rate achievement above expectations from approvals across a number of states.
As part of the annual reserve assumption review, we also evaluate the supporting investment portfolio and related future cash flows which consider any changes in portfolio characteristics as well as updated near term interest rate expectations. As of the June 30, 2026 evaluation date, we estimate an increase in future investment income almost entirely offsetting the unfavorable reserve assumption changes. This is driven by
the impact of portfolio actions taken in the second quarter of 2026 to incrementally increase fixed income portfolio duration with higher quality, higher yielding securities through a series of duration extension trades. The fixed income duration extension trading program continued into the third quarter with over $1.3 billion of trades executed this year through September 30th, exchanging shorter duration BBB+ rated bonds at 5.5%
yield for longer-duration, A rated bonds yielding 6.2%, with a negligible realized loss on these trades. As I noted earlier, under GAAP accounting, the economic benefits of these recent portfolio actions are not immediately reflected through earnings, but rather are recognized through investment income over time.Importantly, the annual review also reaffirmed our view that the LTC business maintains a substantial statutory reserve margin of $1.3 billion.
In sum, our third quarter LTC reserve assumption updates and accompanying LTC investment portfolio review further solidifies our belief that the block remains appropriately reserved and the overall economics of the block remain stable.
In addition to the investment portfolio actions just noted, we continue to make meaningful progress in actively managing and reducing the risk of our LTC business through policy inforce actions. During 2026, we received thirty rate increase approvals averaging 20% and have effectively doubled average premium rates since original pricing. Our policy buyout program has completed approximately 12,000 buyouts through roughly $400 million of payments since 2020. As a result of these actions as well as through natural run-off, policy counts have declined by 50% since 2015, and we further expect another 40% decrease over the next decade.
Finally, we believe our locked-in GAAP basis LTC reserves have reached a plateau level. The larger Individual LTC block is mature with an average attained age of 83 and is in the latter half of its reserve run-off. The younger Group LTC block, which features less risky policy benefit features and was more appropriately priced, will have reserves plateau at levels less than half that of Individual LTC. From where we are as to the maturity of the LTC block and underlying characteristics, we currently view the financial risk of the block as contained and expect it to continue to decline over the remaining run-off.
Turning to investment results, net investment income was $635 million in the third quarter compared with $638 million in the prior year quarter.
Fixed income and other investments generated $587 million of income, up 4% from the prior year quarter. Our A-rated fixed income portfolio continues to provide consistent contributions to core income, benefiting from a growing asset base and favorable reinvestment rates. The effective income yield of our consolidated fixed income portfolio was 5.0% in the third quarter, up from 4.9% in the second quarter and 4.8% in the prior year quarter. We continue to be able to reinvest at rates above our P&C portfolio effective income yield of 4.6% and our Life & Group portfolio effective income yield of 5.8%.
Looking ahead, based on the current interest rate environment, we expect income from fixed income and other investments to be approximately $600 million in the fourth quarter. For the full year, we expect income from fixed income and other investments to be over $2.3 billion.
Our limited partnership and common stock portfolios returned a $48 million gain, or 1.5%, in the quarter compared with a $71 million gain, or 2.5%, in the prior year quarter. The lower return was primarily driven by our hedge fund portfolio, which produced a loss in the current quarter following particularly strong results in the second quarter of 2026. Our private equity portfolio reported steady returns this quarter. As a reminder,
private equity funds, which comprise the majority of our limited partnership portfolio, generally report on a quarter lag.
At quarter-end, our balance sheet remained very strong. Stockholders' equity excluding AOCI was $12.5 billion, or $46.11 per share, a 5% increase from year-end 2025 adjusting for dividends. Including AOCI, stockholders' equity was $10.2 billion, or $37.80 per share, which was impacted by a decrease in AOCI reflecting the effect of higher interest rates on unrealized losses in our fixed income portfolio. These unrealized losses are not indicative of credit deterioration and remain concentrated in investment-grade securities. Statutory capital and surplus in the combined Continental Casualty Companies was $11.2 billion, and our debt-to-capital ratio excluding AOCI was 19.2%.
Operating cash flow was $654 million for the quarter and $1,696 million for the first nine months of 2026. Cash flows continue to reflect higher paid losses for the year aligned with portfolio growth, partially offset by strong premium collections.
The effective tax rate on core income was 17.5% for the third quarter, reflecting a favorable provision-toreturn adjustment primarily related to foreign subsidiary taxes. Excluding this item, the effective tax rate was approximately 21.2%, generally consistent with our expectations for the full year.
Finally, we are pleased to announce our regular quarterly dividend of $0.48 per share, payable on December 3, 2026 to stockholders of record on November 16, 2026.
Douglas Worman
We continue to be pleased by the operating fundamentals of our P&C businesses while maintaining a prudent posture in reserves. Our P&C operation produced core income of $397 million. Our expense ratio has remained below 30% in each quarter this year, as we continue to improve efficiency while reinvesting those gains in AI, technology and talent across the value chain to strengthen our capabilities and position us for long-term growth. We continue to be optimistic based on the results we are broadly seeing play out from our AI initiatives. These unique solutions have allowed us to continue to be more effective across our specialized operations.
In our run-off Life & Group segment, the results of the annual LTC reserve assumptions review reinforced our view that the block is appropriately reserved and its financial risk is contained.
Looking forward, we remain focused on driving disciplined execution in our portfolio to optimize our book given the varying current market conditions. That discipline will not change in the fourth quarter of the year and as we enter 2027 - we will continue to focus on growing in areas where we can achieve appropriate risk adjusted returns and be willing to walk away when we cannot.
Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.
Artículos Recomendados







Comentarios (0)
Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.