tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Buscar

Conferencia de resultados del 3T de 2026 de BayFirst Financial (BAFN): las pérdidas se reducen al mejorar las métricas crediticias

30 de oct de 2026 20:02
facebooktwitterlinkedin
Ver todos los comentarios(0)

BayFirst Financial Corp. registró una pérdida neta de 677.000 dólares en el T3 2026, una mejora significativa frente al trimestre anterior. Los préstamos para inversión aumentaron un 2,3% hasta los 903 millones de dólares, mientras que los depósitos crecieron un 2,6% alcanzando los 1.010 millones de dólares. El margen de interés neto subió 59 puntos básicos hasta el 4,07%. Las métricas crediticias mejoraron con una reducción en los fallidos netos y préstamos morosos. El ratio de apalancamiento Tier 1 se situó en el 8,79%. La dirección mantiene su enfoque en la transición hacia un modelo de banca comunitaria y en la reducción de riesgos.

Resumen generado por IA

Puntos clave

  • BayFirst Financial Corp. (NASDAQ: BAFN) registró una pérdida neta en el T3 2026 de 677.000 dólares, lo que supone una reducción frente a la pérdida de 32,7 millones de dólares del T2 2026. La dirección señaló que el trimestre no incluyó ingresos ni gastos extraordinarios.
  • Los préstamos mantenidos para inversión aumentaron en 20,1 millones de dólares, o un 2,3% en términos intertrimestrales, hasta los 903 millones de dólares. Los préstamos de banca comunitaria crecieron un 25%, o 41 millones de dólares, durante el trimestre.
  • Los depósitos aumentaron en 25,3 millones de dólares, o un 2,6%, hasta los 1.010 millones de dólares, superando el crecimiento neto de los préstamos. Los depósitos asegurados por la FDIC representaron el 79% del total de depósitos, y el banco no registró endeudamiento mayorista.
  • El margen de interés neto publicado aumentó 59 puntos básicos frente al trimestre anterior, alcanzando el 4,07%. Los ingresos netos por intereses subieron 1,2 millones de dólares de forma intertrimestral hasta los 10,6 millones de dólares, aunque el margen normalizado del T2, excluyendo los impactos de la resolución de activos, fue del 4,70%.
  • Las métricas crediticias mejoraron a medida que los fallidos netos disminuyeron a 3,2 millones de dólares y los préstamos morosos, excluyendo los saldos garantizados por el gobierno, cayeron a 13,4 millones de dólares. La provisión para pérdidas crediticias representó un beneficio de 69.000 dólares, en comparación con un gasto de 29 millones de dólares en el T2.
  • La oferta de derechos de suscripción recaudó más de 14 millones de dólares de capital adicional. El ratio de apalancamiento Tier 1 mejoró hasta el 8,79%, mientras que el valor contable tangible por acción disminuyó a 3,64 dólares desde los 4,82 dólares registrados al cierre del T2.

Datos financieros principales

MétricaT3 2026Comparación y contexto
Pérdida neta677.000 dólaresPérdida neta de 32,7 millones de dólares en el T2 2026
Préstamos mantenidos para inversión903 millones de dólaresSubida de 20,1 millones de dólares, o un 2,3%, T/T; caída de 90,1 millones de dólares, o un 9,1%, I/I
Crecimiento de préstamos de banca comunitaria41 millones de dólaresSubida del 25% durante el trimestre
Total de depósitos1.010 millones de dólaresSubida de 25,3 millones de dólares, o un 2,6%, T/T; caída de 157,3 millones de dólares, o un 13%, I/I
Margen de interés neto4,07%Subida de 59 puntos básicos respecto al nivel publicado del T2; el margen normalizado del T2 fue del 4,70%
Ingresos netos por intereses10,6 millones de dólaresSubida de 1,2 millones de dólares T/T; caída de 700.000 dólares I/I
Ingresos distintos de intereses1,1 millones de dólaresMejora de 7,9 millones de dólares T/T y de 2,2 millones de dólares I/I
Gastos distintos de intereses12,8 millones de dólaresCaída de 4,8 millones de dólares T/T, incluida una reducción de 2,8 millones de dólares en cargos por resolución de activos
Provisión para pérdidas crediticias(69.000) dólaresEn comparación con los 29 millones de dólares en el T2 2026 y los 11,2 millones de dólares en el T3 2025
Fallidos netos3,2 millones de dólaresCaída de 1,3 millones de dólares T/T; ratio anualizado del 1,52%
Préstamos morosos, excluyendo saldos garantizados13,4 millones de dólaresCaída desde los 14,4 millones de dólares al cierre del T2
Reserva para pérdidas crediticiasMás de 41,5 millones de dólaresMás de 30 millones de dólares asignados a la cartera no garantizada SBA 7(a)
Patrimonio neto de los accionistas104,5 millones de dólaresCaída de 11,4 millones de dólares desde el T2, debido principalmente al rescate de acciones preferentes de las Series A y B
Valor contable tangible por acción3,64 dólaresCaída desde los 4,82 dólares al cierre del T2
Ratio de apalancamiento Tier 18,79%Subida desde el 8,30% en el T2 y el 6,14% en el T3 2025
Capital total sobre activos ponderados por riesgo12,44%Frente al 12,77% en el T2 y el 9,08% en el T3 2025

Rendimiento comercial y operativo

BayFirst continuó su transición hacia un modelo de banca comunitaria tras completar su salida de la concesión de préstamos SBA 7(a) en el T4 2025. Las caídas interanuales en préstamos y depósitos reflejan en gran medida ese cambio estratégico, que incluyó la venta de préstamos y la interrupción de las operaciones de préstamos SBA.

En septiembre se contabilizaron numerosos préstamos nuevos. Como resultado, los saldos de préstamos al cierre del trimestre aumentaron a pesar de que los saldos medios de préstamos fueron 17 millones de dólares inferiores a los del T2. La dirección afirmó que la demanda de préstamos comerciales se mantuvo sólida y que estaba incorporando gestores bancarios comerciales y minoristas con experiencia para respaldar el crecimiento de préstamos y depósitos basado en relaciones.

El banco abrió una sucursal temporal en South Tampa en Dale Mabry Highway el 9 de septiembre de 2026 y compró una propiedad cercana para su ubicación permanente. La dirección señaló que la sucursal superó sus expectativas de crecimiento de depósitos para todo el año 2026 durante su primer mes.

BayFirst completó varias operaciones de capital durante el trimestre. Las 4.000 acciones preferentes de la Serie D y las 4.000 de la Serie E se canjearon por 22.856.000 acciones ordinarias y se amortizaron. Las acciones preferentes de las Series A y B se rescataron en su totalidad, mientras que la oferta de derechos de suscripción generó más de 14 millones de dólares de capital adicional.

Perspectivas de la dirección

La dirección indicó que el mayor saldo de préstamos al cierre del trimestre, combinado con el margen de interés neto, debería respaldar unos mayores ingresos netos por intereses y una mejora de las ganancias en periodos futuros. Sin embargo, la empresa reconoció que se requiere trabajo adicional para alcanzar ganancias positivas a corto plazo.

BayFirst prevé que la cartera no garantizada SBA 7(a) continúe amortizándose. La dirección indicó que el ritmo reciente se ha estabilizado en aproximadamente 10 millones de dólares por trimestre, al tiempo que expresó la esperanza de que los fallidos se moderen a medida que la cartera disminuya y los prestatarios adquieran mayor antigüedad.

El consejo de administración votó a favor de rescatar las acciones preferentes de la Serie C una vez que expire su periodo de protección contra amortización en el T4 2026. La dirección prevé que muchos tenedores opten por la conversión en acciones ordinarias en lugar del rescate.

Riesgos y aspectos a vigilar

La cartera no garantizada SBA 7(a) sigue siendo la principal preocupación crediticia. Su saldo disminuyó a 132,4 millones de dólares desde los 142 millones de dólares al cierre del T2 y los 171,6 millones de dólares al cierre del ejercicio 2025. De los 3,2 millones de dólares en fallidos netos del T3, 2,9 millones correspondieron a esta cartera.

Los préstamos morosos, excluyendo los saldos garantizados por el gobierno, sumaron un total de 13,4 millones de dólares, lo que equivale al 1,56% de los préstamos mantenidos para inversión. La dirección señaló que 2,9 millones de dólares de estos saldos estaban al día y pagándose según lo acordado, mientras que el 68% de los préstamos clasificados se mantenían al día y al corriente de pago.

El ratio de reserva sobre préstamos disminuyó al 4,85% desde el 5,37% del T2, pero se mantuvo por encima del 2,36% de un año antes. Excluyendo los saldos garantizados por el gobierno, el ratio fue del 5,20%. El valor contable tangible por acción también cayó significativamente durante el trimestre.

Puntos destacados de las preguntas y respuestas con analistas

La dirección confirmó que el T3 no incluyó partidas extraordinarias de ingresos o gastos.

La cartera no garantizada SBA 7(a) disminuyó en aproximadamente 10 millones de dólares durante el trimestre. La dirección coincidió en que un ritmo de amortización cercano a los 40 millones de dólares anuales era razonable sobre la base de las tendencias recientes, al tiempo que enfatizó que el ritmo se había estabilizado tras las rápidas caídas registradas a principios de año.

BayFirst mantenía más de 30 millones de dólares en reservas frente a la cartera no garantizada SBA 7(a) de 132,4 millones de dólares, lo que representa aproximadamente entre el 22% y el 23% de dicho saldo. La dirección indicó que confía en que los fallidos se moderen, pero no ofreció un pronóstico firme.

Transcripción completa de la llamada de resultados


Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados

Comentarios de la dirección

Operator

Hello, everyone. Thank you for joining us, and welcome to the BayFirst Financial Corp. Q3 2026 Conference Call and Webcast.

[Operator Instructions] I will now hand the conference over to Al Rogers, President and CEO. Al, please go ahead.

Alfred Rogers

Thank you. Good morning, and thank you for joining our call today. With me is Scott McKim, our Chief Financial Officer; and Robin Oliver, our Chief Operating Officer. Remember, today's call will include forward-looking statements and non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to our cautionary statement on forward-looking statements contained on Page 2 of the investor presentation.

I'm excited to share the progress we've made over the past 3 months. BayFirst is being transformed into the strong community bank that I've spoken about. Here are some key accomplishments. Community Bank loans grew 25% during the quarter. That's an increase of $41 million. Total loans for investment increased by $20 million or 2.3%. Total deposits increased by $25.3 million or 2.6%. I want to point out that deposit growth outpaced net loan growth for the quarter. Our net interest margin for the quarter improved to 4.07%.

We held a special meeting of shareholders on July 14, where the company obtained shareholder approval to amend the BayFirst Financial Corporation Articles of Incorporation. This meeting increased the number of authorized common stock from 50 million shares to 100 million shares and exchanged all 4,000 outstanding mandatorily convertible cumulative perpetual preferred stock Series D and all 4,000 outstanding shares of mandatorily convertible cumulative perpetual preferred stock Series E for a total of 22,856,000 shares of common stock. Upon conversion, all Series D and E preferred stock were retired. The company's Series A and Series B preferred shares were fully redeemed during the quarter as well. The rights offering was completed on September 30, and raised over $14 million of incremental capital as well. Scott will be discussing all of these accomplishments here in a few minutes.

Our asset resolution plan contributed to significant improvements in the credit quality during the quarter. We've had meaningful improvements in all credit metrics, including an immaterial provision expense, lower charge-offs, a reduction in non-performing loans. Robin is going to provide additional details later in the call as it relates to our asset quality.

During the quarter, we opened a new temporary branch in South Tampa on Dale Mabry Highway and purchased what will be a permanent branch less than a mile away. This branch opened on September 9, 2026, and has exceeded the 2026 expectations for deposit growth in the first month. I am pleased with our operational performance to-date. While we still have work to do to deliver positive earnings in the short-term, these accomplishments set the stage for that success. The earnings loss we report for the quarter is not indicative of what we will do going forward.

Now I want to turn the call over to Scott, to provide some comments on our financial performance for the quarter. Scott?

Scott McKim

Thank you, Al. Good morning, everyone. We are reporting a net loss of $677,000 for the third quarter. This compares to the net loss of $32.7 million that we reported in the second quarter. Other key results include loans held for investment increased by $20.1 million or 2.3% during the third quarter of 2026 to $903 million in total. This is also a decrease of $90.1 million or 9.1% over the past 12 months. Most of this decrease year-over-year reflects the sale of loans and the exit from SBA 7(a) lending, which we completed in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Total deposits increased $25.3 million or 2.6% during the third quarter of 2026 and also decreased $157.3 million or 13% over the past year to $1.01 billion. 79% of the bank's deposits were insured by FDIC on September 30, 2026, and the bank's on-balance sheet liquidity ratio as of September 30, 2026, was 13.5%. The bank did not have any wholesale borrowings.

Shareholders' equity at quarter-end was $104.5 million, which is $11.4 million lower than it was at the end of Q2. The decrease is primarily from the redemption of the company's Series A and B preferred shares, which Al already mentioned. Net accumulated other comprehensive loss increased by $600,000 during the quarter, ending at $2.7 million in total. Tangible book value per share decreased to $3.64 per share, down from $4.82 per share at the end of the second quarter.

Our net interest margin, as Al stated, is 4.07%. That's a 59 basis point increase from the reported number in the second quarter. Net interest income was $10.6 million in the third quarter, an increase of $1.2 million from the quarter prior and down $700,000 from the year-ago quarter. Also, please recall, as I mentioned last quarter, the normalized net interest margin for Q2, excluding one-time impacts related to the asset resolution plan was also 4.70%.

As I noted, net loan growth for the quarter was up $20.1 million. Many of the new loans that we originated during the quarter were booked in September and our average loan balances in the third quarter were actually down $17 million from the second quarter. I mentioned this as the higher loan balances at the end of the quarter, combined with our strong net interest margin, will provide higher net interest income in future periods, also contributing to better earnings as we go forward.

Non-interest income was $1.1 million in the third quarter of 2026, which is $7.9 million better than what we reported in the second quarter and an increase of $2.2 million from the third quarter of 2025. Please recall that the second quarter non-interest income included $8 million of one-time negative impacts related to the Board-approved asset resolution plan. Additionally, the year-over-year decrease was heavily impacted by our exit from the SBA 7(a) lending business and no additional gains on sale of government-guaranteed loans is being booked.

Non-interest expense was $12.8 million, a decrease of $4.8 million compared to the second quarter. $2.8 million of this decrease is related to, once again, one-time charges driven by the asset resolution plan. The remaining decrease is from lower salaries and benefits, data processing, and loan servicing expenses as well. Provision for credit losses was negative $69,000 in the third quarter compared to $29 million in the second quarter and $11.2 million in the third quarter of 2025. Both of the prior periods had elevated provision expense to address risk in the unguaranteed 7(a) portfolio, including the amount quantified for the asset resolution plan that we announced last quarter.

Net charge-offs in the quarter were $3.2 million, down $1.3 million compared to last quarter. Total unguaranteed SBA 7(a) loan balances ended the quarter at $132.4 million as of the end of September. In comparison, the bank had $142 million of unguaranteed SBA 7(a) loan balances on June 30 and $171.6 million on December 31, 2025. Total annualized net charge-offs as a percentage of average loans held for investment at amortized cost were 1.52% in the third quarter. That was down from 2.08% in the second quarter and 2.14% in the first quarter of this year.

The ratio of allowance to credit losses on loans to total loans held for investment at amortized cost was 4.85% at September 30, 5.37% as of the end of the second quarter, and 2.36% as of the third quarter of last year. The ratio of allowance to credit losses to total loans held for investment at amortized cost, excluding government-guaranteed loan balances, was 5.2% as of September 30, 2026, 5.82% at June 30, 2026, and 2.55% as of September 30, 2025.

The bank's Tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.79% at the end of the third quarter compared to 8.30% at the end of the second quarter and 6.14% as of the end of the third quarter of last year. Total capital to risk-weighted assets ratio was 12.44% as of the end of the third quarter. That compares to 12.77% at the end of the second quarter and 9.08% at the end of the third quarter last year.

Finally, I want to note that the no call period on the company's Series C preferred shares will expire in the fourth quarter of this year. The Board has voted to redeem the class and notification has been sent to those holders. These preferred shares have a conversion option priced at the company's last reported tangible book value per share, and we do expect many of those holders to select the conversion option versus seeking redemption.

Now I will turn the call over to Robin, to talk about some other impacts on credit as well as the business. Robin?

Robin Oliver

Thank you, Scott. Good morning, everyone. I want to start with some further follow-up on the asset resolution plan, which I spoke about last quarter. And I want to highlight that the $3.2 million of net charge-offs during this quarter were absorbed within the plan. The change in the loan portfolio mix accounted for the remaining negative provision expense during the quarter. Furthermore, $2.9 million of the $3.2 million of net charge-offs were related to the unguaranteed SBA 7(a) portfolio, a decrease of nearly $1 million in net charge-offs from both the first and second quarter of this year. Net charge-offs in non-SBA 7(a) categories were also lower in the third quarter at $286,000 compared to $580,000 last quarter and $977,000 in the first quarter. While the plan is working to address the risk we discussed previously, we are seeing improvement across all loan types as we remain diligent in collecting and resolving problem assets. Other progress is being made as well.

And at the end of the third quarter, total non-performing loans, excluding government guaranteed balances were $13.4 million, down from $14.4 million at the end of the second quarter. The percentage of non-performing loans, excluding government guaranteed balances compared to total loans held for investment, was 1.56%, down 16 basis points from June 30, '26, and down 14 basis points from a year ago. Of the $13.4 million in non-performing loans, I want to note that $2.9 million of these balances were current and paying as agreed. In addition, as I noted last quarter, 68% of the bank's classified loans remain current and performing loans, whereby we are working with the borrowers towards resolution.

Switching gears to credit for a moment. As we continue our efforts to transition the bank to focus solely on community banking, we are working to ensure we have the right talent in the right positions to effectively grow our bank while still improving efficiency and providing the best overall customer experience. As such, we have added a great deal of talent throughout the bank in both retail and commercial banking, some of which are replacements and other positions have been added to support our growth, particularly in commercial lending. Additional commercial bankers will be critical as loan demand is currently very strong and commercial loan demand also helps grow deposits. With 6 of our 12 banking center locations having been open for 5 years or less, we will aggressively work to grow the deposits in those banking centers to ensure every location we have is providing appropriate profitability to the organization.

At this time, I will turn the call over to Al, to make some final comments.

Alfred Rogers

Thank you, Robin. These improvements reinforce my belief that we have a significant opportunity ahead. The focus remains: we are building a high-performing community bank centered on relationship banking, disciplined execution, sound credit practices and exceptional service. We believe local businesses and consumers are best served when decisions are made close to home by bankers who know the market, understand their customers and are invested in the success of the communities in which they serve. That community banking model starts with strong local customer relationships.

Our deposit mix and cost of funds remains the top priority. We're working to deepen existing relationships and improve our deposit mix from higher cost transactional accounts to relationships that value service, responsiveness, and long-term partnerships. Our lending philosophy is similar. We're hyper-focused on building and deepening relationships with borrowers in our markets. These relationships are sourced by our bankers inside our footprint, not from brokers.

We are adding talented, experienced bankers and are evaluating technology investments and process improvements that will enhance efficiency, improve customer experience and position us to scale responsibly as we grow. We are also looking at other areas where we can reduce expenses and improve profitability.

There's still work to do, however, and this quarter's momentum is measurable and supports our priorities. Grow core relationships, strengthen performance, expand our presence in the Tampa Bay, Sarasota, and Bradenton markets, which will deliver consistent long-term value for our shareholders. I want to thank our employees for their dedication, our customers for their trust, and our shareholders for their continued support. I'm optimistic about the future and excited about what lies ahead.

Operator, I'll turn the call over to you, and we'll take some questions. Thank you so much.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Your first question comes from the line of Ross Haberman with RLH Investments.

Preguntas y respuestas

Ross Haberman

Nice news and it's nice to see that things are slowly begin to turn around here. Can I ask just two quick questions about the income statement. Could you address how much in the quarter were non-recurring, either income or expenses in the quarter, please?

Alfred Rogers

In the third quarter, there was nothing that was non-recurring.

Ross Haberman

Okay. And just one follow-up question. In terms of the unguaranteed portion of the loans, you said it was $132 million. Did I understand it that $10 million was paid down in the quarter. Is that correct?

Alfred Rogers

Yes, that's just on the unguaranteed side of it. So that is why we're actually paying either. Yes, are we expecting that trend to continue? And the short answer is yes.

Ross Haberman

Correct. Yes, a quarter. So you're talking close to $40 million a year?

Alfred Rogers

I would say yes. Let me put a little bit more context around it for you, Ross, because all things being equal, what we are seeing is some degree of stability in that portfolio and what I will characterize as some better predicting components and the runoff is one of the things that we are seeing kind of stabilize. Earlier in the year, it was running off a little bit quicker than that, but we did notice in the second quarter that it had slowed down and it's kind of stabilized at this level over the past 6 months, give or take.

Ross Haberman

And just related to that, you talked about $2.9 million of charge-offs. Was that strictly related to the unguaranteed portion? And do you see that rate continuing quarterly?

Alfred Rogers

Yes, it's only related to the unguaranteed 7(a) loans, the [ $2 point million ] it is. My -- okay, as far as the outlook on that, again, this is the area that really has challenged the bank over the past few years. My hope is that that trend moderates, especially as the portfolio rolls down, but also at this point, these borrowers within the portfolio has become quite seasoned and they've weathered the storm of high interest rates, inflation, expensive fuel costs, so on and so forth. And my hope would be that they continue to perform at better levels going forward. So that's about the best way I can characterize it for you.

Operator

[Operator Instructions] Your next question comes from the line of Ross Haberman with RLH Investments.

Ross Haberman

I don't mean to monopolize this, guys. I apologize. But just one last question. Against the $132 million of unguaranteed loans, what was your total allowance or reserve today?

Alfred Rogers

The total ACL on the books at the end of the quarter was just over $41.5 million, and over $30 million of that is against the unguaranteed portfolio, Ross.

Ross Haberman

So you're saying about 22%, 23%?

Alfred Rogers

Yes.

Operator

There are no further questions at this time. This concludes today's call. Thank you for attending. You may now disconnect.

Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.

Descargo de responsabilidad: La información proporcionada en este sitio web es solo para fines educativos e informativos, y no debe considerarse como asesoramiento financiero o de inversión.

Comentarios (0)

Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.

0/500
Normas para comentar
Cargando...

Artículos Recomendados

tradingkey.logo
Advertencia de Riesgo: Nuestro sitio web y aplicación móvil solo proporcionan información general sobre ciertos productos de inversión. Finsights no proporciona, y la provisión de dicha información no debe interpretarse como que Finsights proporciona, asesoramiento financiero o recomendación para cualquier producto de inversión.
Los productos de inversión están sujetos a riesgos de inversión significativos, incluida la posible pérdida del monto principal invertido y pueden no ser adecuados para todos. El rendimiento pasado de los productos de inversión no es indicativo de su rendimiento futuro.
Finsights puede permitir que anunciantes o afiliados de terceros coloquen o entreguen anuncios en nuestro sitio web o aplicación móvil o en cualquier parte de los mismos y puede ser compensado por ellos en función de su interacción con los anuncios.
© Derechos de autor: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. Todos los derechos reservados.