Conferencia de resultados del T3 fiscal de 2026 de Algoma Steel (ASTL): Rampa de producción del EAF y perspectivas de volumen para el T4
Algoma Steel registró en el tercer trimestre fiscal de 2026 unas entregas de aproximadamente 144.500 toneladas y un EBITDA ajustado negativo de 13,9 millones de C$, afectado por la transición al horno de arco eléctrico y un corte de energía en Lake Superior Power. Excluyendo ajustes, el EBITDA subyacente mejoró frente al trimestre anterior. Las entregas de chapa representaron el 73% del total, con un incremento en el precio medio realizado. La dirección prevé que los envíos del cuarto trimestre aumenten entre un 25% y un 35% y estima una producción media de 1,2 millones de toneladas para 2027.
Puntos clave
- Algoma Steel Group Inc. entregó aproximadamente 144.500 toneladas en el tercer trimestre de su ejercicio fiscal 2026, lo que supone un descenso respecto a las 419.000 toneladas del mismo periodo del año anterior y a las 181.000 toneladas del segundo trimestre, debido a que la transición al horno de arco eléctrico (EAF) y el corte de energía de Lake Superior Power limitaron la producción.
- El EBITDA ajustado fue negativo en 13,9 millones de C$, frente a un saldo negativo de 87,1 millones de C$ en el tercer trimestre de 2025. Excluyendo los ajustes por utilización de la capacidad y la liquidación del seguro de 45 millones de C$ del segundo trimestre, la dirección señaló que el EBITDA subyacente mejoró en aproximadamente 19 millones de C$ en comparación con el trimestre anterior, a pesar de que el volumen fue un 20% menor aproximadamente.
- Las entregas de chapa alcanzaron las 105.000 toneladas, lo que representó aproximadamente el 73% de los envíos totales. El ingreso neto medio realizado por tonelada aumentó a 1.510 C$ por tonelada, un 33,7% más en tasa interanual y un 11% más respecto al segundo trimestre.
- Lake Superior Power restableció su capacidad total de generación el 30 de septiembre. La Unidad Dos del horno de arco eléctrico (EAF) alcanzó su primera producción comercial el 9 de octubre y ahora forma parte del calendario regular de producción.
- La dirección prevé que los envíos del cuarto trimestre aumenten entre un 25% y un 35% respecto al tercer trimestre, con volúmenes concentrados en noviembre y diciembre. Asimismo, anticipa una mejora sustancial en el EBITDA subyacente, excluyendo los ajustes por utilización de capacidad.
- Para 2027, la dirección prevé actualmente una producción media de aproximadamente 1,2 millones de toneladas y un ritmo de producción de salida de entre 1,5 y 1,6 millones de toneladas, sujeto al ritmo de aceleración del EAF.
Datos financieros principales
| Métrica | Tercer trimestre fiscal de 2026 | Comparativa y factores impulsores |
|---|---|---|
| Envíos de acero | 144.500 toneladas | 419.000 toneladas en el tercer trimestre de 2025; 181.000 toneladas en el segundo trimestre de 2026 |
| Ingresos consolidados | 249,4 millones de C$ | 523,9 millones de C$ en el tercer trimestre de 2025 |
| Ingresos por venta de acero | 218,2 millones de C$ | El menor volumen de envíos se vio compensado en parte por una fijación de precios más sólida y la combinación de productos de chapa |
| Ingreso neto medio realizado por tonelada | 1.510 C$ por tonelada | Un 33,7% más que los 1.129 C$ del año anterior y superior a los 1.361 C$ del segundo trimestre |
| Coste por tonelada vendida | 1.492 C$ | 1.282 C$ un año antes y 1.411 C$ en el segundo trimestre; excluye 53,1 millones de C$ en costes de utilización de capacidad |
| Costes directos por aranceles | 18,1 millones de C$ | Menor frente a los 89,7 millones de C$, ya que los envíos con destino a Estados Unidos cayeron un 83% en tasa interanual |
| EBITDA ajustado | Negativo en 13,9 millones de C$ | Margen negativo del 5,6%, frente al saldo negativo de 87,1 millones de C$ y el margen negativo del 16,6% del año anterior |
| EBITDA ajustado excluyendo el ajuste por utilización de capacidad | Aproximadamente negativo en 67 millones de C$ | Mejoró en aproximadamente 20 millones de C$ en tasa interanual con cerca de un tercio del volumen |
| Flujo de caja de las actividades de explotación | 78,6 millones de C$ | Frente a los 79,4 millones de C$ utilizados en el segundo trimestre; impulsado por 163,9 millones de C$ en devoluciones fiscales y menores inventarios |
| Gastos de capital | 67,7 millones de C$ | Incluyó la construcción de la Unidad Dos del EAF y el pago inicial para la turbina de repuesto |
| Efectivo al cierre del trimestre | 152,4 millones de C$ | La liquidez total disponible fue de aproximadamente 428 millones de C$ |
Rendimiento comercial y operativo
La chapa siguió siendo la categoría de producto más grande de Algoma Steel. Los envíos alcanzaron un total de 105.000 toneladas, superando las cifras del mismo trimestre del año anterior y representando cerca del 73% del volumen total. La dirección destacó una sólida demanda por parte de clientes de infraestructura, construcción y defensa, aunque el volumen de chapa disminuyó desde el récord de 125.000 toneladas del segundo trimestre debido al corte de energía y al mantenimiento programado de la planta.
El fallo registrado el 17 de agosto en una de las turbinas de Lake Superior Power llevó a Algoma Steel a suspender la producción del EAF hasta el 29 de agosto. El 30 de septiembre se puso en marcha una turbina de repuesto, lo que permitió restablecer la capacidad de generación completa. La empresa también prevé instalar una turbina alquilada durante el cuarto trimestre sin interrumpir la producción de acero, lo que permitirá que la turbina recién adquirida sirva como reserva disponible.
La Unidad Dos del EAF completó las pruebas de primer arco antes del cierre del trimestre y produjo su primer acero comercial el 9 de octubre. La dirección indicó que los equipos y el suministro de chatarra no han causado problemas significativos en el proceso de aceleración. La principal restricción reside en la curva de aprendizaje operativo, que incluye la alternancia de arcos entre ambos hornos.
La empresa sigue priorizando su estrategia «Plate-First» centrada en Canadá. El arancel del 50% impuesto por EE. UU. en virtud de la Sección 232 sobre el acero canadiense se mantiene vigente, mientras que los menores envíos hacia este país redujeron los costes arancelarios directos a 18,1 millones de C$. La dirección prevé que las ventas de bobinas aumenten a lo largo del cuarto trimestre y durante 2027 a medida que aumente la producción del EAF y lo permitan las condiciones del mercado.
Orientación de la dirección
La dirección prevé que los envíos del cuarto trimestre fiscal aumenten aproximadamente entre un 25% y un 35% respecto al tercer trimestre. Se espera que la producción y los envíos se concentren en noviembre y diciembre a medida que se acelere la Unidad Dos del EAF.
La empresa también prevé una mejora sustancial en el rendimiento del EBITDA subyacente, excluyendo cualquier beneficio derivado del ajuste por utilización de la capacidad. La dirección no prevé un ajuste favorable por utilización de capacidad en el EBITDA ajustado del cuarto trimestre, aunque los costes de transición y los costes fijos insuficientemente absorbidos se mantendrán mientras se escala la producción.
Para 2027, la dirección estima actualmente una producción media de aproximadamente 1,2 millones de toneladas y un ritmo de producción de salida de entre 1,5 y 1,6 millones de toneladas. Señaló que el sistema podría alcanzar con el tiempo un ritmo de producción de entre 1,8 y 1,9 millones de toneladas si dispone del suministro eléctrico necesario y mediante la alternancia de arcos en los hornos, pero subrayó que el calendario sigue siendo incierto.
Riesgos y áreas prioritarias
- El ritmo de aceleración del EAF de dos hornos sigue dependiendo del aprendizaje operativo y de una mayor utilización de la capacidad.
- La reducción de la producción sigue presionando la absorción de los costes fijos. Con los volúmenes del proceso de aceleración previsto para 2027, la dirección prevé que la métrica de costes «chatarra más» de la empresa se mantenga por encima del nivel de 220 a 225 C$ citado anteriormente.
- El arancel del 50% impuesto por EE. UU. en virtud de la Sección 232 sigue limitando los envíos hacia este país y respalda el giro de la empresa hacia los clientes canadienses.
- El corte de energía de Lake Superior Power fue imprevisto. Algoma Steel está añadiendo redundancia de turbinas y planea presentar una reclamación al seguro en relación con el fallo prematuro.
- La empresa prevé constituir un cierto capital de trabajo en materias primas cerca del cierre del año natural para respaldar la aceleración del EAF.
- Algoma Steel continúa respondiendo a procedimientos judiciales relacionados con acuerdos de suministro afectados por el entorno arancelario. Asimismo, alcanzó un acuerdo confidencial negociado con Haverhill Coke tras el cierre del trimestre.
Puntos destacados de la sesión de preguntas y respuestas con analistas
La dirección afirmó que la aceleración del EAF avanza sin problemas materiales de equipamiento o aprovisionamiento de chatarra. La Unidad Dos se está acelerando más rápido que la Unidad Uno gracias a que la empresa está aplicando las lecciones aprendidas de la primera instalación.
En cuanto a la demanda canadiense, la dirección señaló que las políticas de compra local («Buy Canadian») están comenzando a influir en las decisiones de compra. Los clientes existentes están realizando pedidos de mayor volumen, mientras que algunos clientes que históricamente no compraban a Algoma Steel han empezado a hacerlo. La empresa también está negociando un posible apoyo gubernamental para proyectos de diversificación, incluyendo su propuesta de laminador de vigas.
La dirección identificó el volumen como el principal factor determinante para la futura reducción de costes. Los costes deberían disminuir a medida que aumente la utilización, y se prevé que la capacidad eléctrica adicional respalde nuevas mejoras a principios de 2028.
La turbina de repuesto tiene un coste total estimado de aproximadamente 35 millones de dólares estadounidenses. Cerca del 25% se reflejó en el gasto de capital del tercer trimestre, mientras que la empresa prevé financiar el saldo restante a lo largo de cuatro años.
Tras el cierre del trimestre, Algoma Steel recibió una recuperación adicional del impuesto sobre la renta de 35 millones de C$ y los 45 millones de C$ pendientes del seguro relacionados con el colapso del corredor de suministros de 2024. El acuerdo confidencial con Haverhill Coke también afectará al flujo de caja del cuarto trimestre.
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Comentarios de la dirección
Operator
Greetings, and welcome to the Algoma Steel Group Inc. Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, this conference is being recorded.
It is now my pleasure to introduce your host, Laura Devoni, VP of Human Resources and Corporate Affairs. You may begin.
Laura Devoni
Good morning, everyone, and welcome to Algoma Steel Group Inc.'s Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. My name is Laura Devoni, Vice President of Human Resources and Corporate Affairs, and I will be moderating today's call. Leading the prepared remarks are Rajat Marwah, our Chief Executive Officer; and Michael Moraca, our Chief Financial Officer.
As a reminder, this call is being recorded and will be made available for replay later today in the Investors section of Algoma Steel's corporate website at ir.algoma.com.
I would like to remind you that comments made on today's call may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities laws, which involve assumptions and inherent risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from statements made today.
In addition, our financial statements are prepared in accordance with IFRS, which differs from U.S. GAAP, and our discussion today includes references to certain non-IFRS financial measures. Reconciliations of these measures to the most direct comparable IFRS measures are included in our press release, MD&A and earnings presentation. Last evening, we posted an earnings presentation to accompany today's prepared remarks. The slides for today's call can be found in the Investors section of our corporate website.
With that in mind, I would ask everyone on today's call to read the legal disclaimers on Slide 2 of the accompanying earnings presentation and to also refer to the risks and assumptions outlined in Algoma Steel's third quarter 2026 Management's Discussion and Analysis.
Please note that our financial statements are prepared using the U.S. dollar as our functional currency and the Canadian dollar as our presentation currency. Please also note that amounts referred to on today's call are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted. Following our prepared remarks, we will conduct a question-and-answer session. I will now turn the call over to our Chief Executive Officer, Rajat.
Rajat Marwah
Thank you, Laura, and good morning, everyone. Thank you for joining us to discuss our third quarter 2026 results. As always, I want to begin with safety. This quarter asked a lot of our people. In a matter of weeks, our teams restarted the melt shop after a power disruption, commissioned a replacement turbine at the Lake Superior Power plant and brought EAF Unit Two to first arc. Sending every employee home safely every day is just as important to us as any of those milestones. I'm proud of the discipline our teams showed through a demanding quarter.
Our results for the third quarter came in line with the guidance we provided earlier this month, and our underlying performance improved again. Volumes reached a low point of our transition as we completed the planned tie-in work for EAF Unit Two and worked through the outage at Lake Superior Power.
Before I get into the details, I want to highlight 3 key themes. First, our results. We shipped approximately 145,000 tons and delivered adjusted EBITDA within our guidance range at negative $14 million. Excluding the capacity utilization adjustment and last quarter's insurance settlement, adjusted EBITDA improved by approximately $19 million from the second quarter, our second consecutive quarter of underlying improvement, delivered on lower volume, which Mike will walk you through shortly.
Second, plate performance. We shipped 105,000 tons of plate, approximately 73% of total shipments and more than we shipped in the third quarter of last year. Average net sales realization rose to $1,510 per ton, up 11% from the second quarter on high steel prices. As Canada's only producer of discrete plate, we continue to see healthy demand for infrastructure, construction and defense customers. Plate volume moderated from our record 125,000 tons in the second quarter, reflecting the outage and planned plate mill maintenance.
Third, the transformation. We restored full generating capability at Lake Superior Power on September 30. And prior to quarter end, we completed first arc testing at EAF Unit Two. On October 9, we achieved our first commercial production of steel from the new EAF, a major milestone for Algoma and the result of years of disciplined execution by our employees and contractors. EAF Unit Two is now ramping and part of our regular production schedule. Our focus now turns to ramping the combined EAF platform to higher capacity.
Let me expand on the outage because it shaped much of what we saw during the quarter. On August 17, 1 of the 2 turbines at Lake Superior Power detected an abnormal condition and was automatically taken off. The remaining turbine was not affected. LSP supplies electricity to our melt shop, so we temporarily suspended EAF production to address this.
We quickly worked with the Independent Electricity System Operator on interim operating arrangements and restarted the EAF on August 29. Since the restart, those arrangements supported sustained production, including during planned work on the provincial electricity system.
On September 30, we commissioned a newly acquired replacement turbine, restoring full generating capability at LSP. I want to thank the IESO and Hydro One for their support through this period. Our actions now leave us in a stronger position. We have exercised our option under our existing service agreement with GE to bring a leased turbine into service while the affected turbine is repaired. We expect installation to be completed in the fourth quarter, and we do not expect it to interrupt steelmaking operations.
Once the leased turbine is in place, the newly acquired turbine will serve as a ready spare, adding equipment redundancy and strengthening the reliability of our power system. After repairs to the affected turbine are complete, we expect the additional generating equipment to give us further operational flexibility and the potential to expand power generating capacity in the future. We use the downtime to pull forward planned maintenance and to advance commissioning work of our second EAF.
On the broader market environment, steel prices moved in our favor in this quarter for both plate and coil products. Plate remains the core of our mix, where we hold a unique market position. Canadian coil pricing has also improved, and we expect to increase our coil sales through the fourth quarter and into 2027 as we ramp EAF production and as market opportunities allow.
Direct tariff costs fell to $18 million in the quarter, down from $90 million a year ago as U.S. shipment volumes declined by 83% from the prior year quarter. The 50% U.S. Section 232 tariff on steel imports from Canada remains in place. These conditions continue to reinforce our Canada-centric Plate-First strategy, and we are running the business for the market as it stands today.
On the policy front, I want to recognize the federal and the Ontario government for last week's announcement to protect Canada and Ontario steel industry. The measure creates a new joint steel action fund to help the industry diversify production towards the steel products Canada will need, prioritize Canadian steel in public procurement through the Buy Canadian and Buy Ontario policies, strengthen enforcement against unfair traded imports and establish a joint Canada, Ontario steel task force. Diversification is central to our own strategy.
Our transition to electric arc furnace steelmaking and our Canada-centric Plate-First mix are about supplying more of the steel Canada needs from Canadian mills. Together, they strengthen the domestic market, our Plate-First strategy depends on, particularly in infrastructure and defense. We look forward to continuing work with both levels of government on our diversification initiatives.
We are thankful for that continued support as we finish this transition and build a stronger, more sustainable Canadian steel industry.
I will now turn the call over to Mike for a closer look at the financials. Mike?
Michael Moraca
Thanks, Rajat. Good morning, everyone. As a reminder, all numbers are expressed in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted. I will start out with a brief note on currency. The Canadian dollar ended the quarter at approximately $1.42 per U.S. dollar, essentially unchanged from June 30. Our foreign exchange loss in the quarter of $10 million reflects exchange rate movements within the quarter on our Canadian dollar-denominated monetary assets and liabilities.
Comparisons between the third quarter of 2026 and the third quarter of 2025 were significantly impacted by our transition to EAF steelmaking. In the prior year quarter, the company was producing steel through its legacy blast furnace operations, which were permanently halted on January 18, 2026. In the third quarter of 2026, all liquid steel production was sourced from Unit 1 of our EAF with production paused from August 17 to August 29 during the LSP outage. In addition, the prior year quarter included a noncash impairment loss of $503.4 million.
Now on to the results. We shipped approximately 144,500 tons compared to 419,000 tons in the prior year quarter and 181,000 tons in the second quarter. Volumes moved lower, reflecting the accelerated transition to EAF-only steelmaking due to the impact of U.S. Section 232 tariffs on export sales and the LSP outage. Shipments were in line with our October 1 guidance of approximately 145,000 tons. Consolidated revenue was $249.4 million compared to $523.9 million in the prior year quarter, with steel revenue of $218.2 million.
Average net sales realizations were $1,510 per ton, up 33.7% from $1,129 per ton in the prior year quarter and up from $1,361 per ton in the second quarter, reflecting higher steel prices and a greater share of plate in our mix, partly offset by a lower proportion of our premium plate grades during the outage.
Cost per ton of steel products sold was $1,492 per ton compared to $1,282 per ton in the prior year quarter and $1,411 per ton in the second quarter, primarily reflecting lower fixed cost absorption at reduced production volumes and a higher proportion of plate in our shipments. I want to highlight that this metric excludes $53.1 million related to capacity utilization costs.
Direct tariff costs for the quarter were $18.1 million, down from $89.7 million in the prior year quarter, reflecting the substantial decline in U.S. bound shipments. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was a loss of $13.9 million, representing an adjusted EBITDA margin of negative 5.6%. This compares to an adjusted EBITDA loss of $87.1 million in the prior year quarter, which represented a margin of negative 16.6%, an improvement of $73.2 million. Second quarter adjusted EBITDA of $13.8 million included a $45 million insurance settlement, which we'll come back to.
Excluding the capacity utilization adjustment, adjusted EBITDA was a loss of approximately $67 million, an improvement of approximately $20 million versus the prior year quarter on about 1/3 of the volume. When comparing to the prior quarter, when you exclude the capacity utilization adjustment from each quarter and the $45 million insurance settlement from the second quarter, results improved by approximately $19 million on approximately 20% lower volume. This is the second consecutive quarter of underlying improvement and is consistent with what we communicated in July.
Turning to cash flow and liquidity. Operating activities generated $78.6 million of cash in the quarter compared to a cash used of $79.4 million in the second quarter. The improvement largely came from a significant release of working capital. That included $163.9 million of income tax refunds and a further reduction in inventories.
Subsequent to quarter end, we received an additional $35 million of income tax recovery, representing the balance of the refunds from carrying back our 2025 losses. We also received the outstanding $45 million in insurance proceeds that finalized and closed the claim from the 2024 utility corridor collapse.
Capital expenditures were $67.7 million, which includes construction spending on EAF Unit Two and the down payment on the replacement turbine for which we are pursuing financing over a 4-year term. During the quarter, we received $124.5 million of advances under the LETL facilities, and we used cash proceeds mentioned above to pay down our revolving credit facility, which was essentially undrawn at quarter end.
We ended the quarter with $152.4 million of cash, $232.5 million of unused availability under our revolving credit facility and $43.5 million available to draw under the LETL facilities. Total available liquidity at quarter end was approximately $428 million.
Looking ahead at the fourth quarter, from a volume perspective, we expect that the third quarter was the low point of the transition. With power restored and both EAF units now in our production schedule, we expect fourth quarter shipments to increase by approximately 25% to 35% versus the third quarter, with volumes weighted towards November and December as we ramp our second EAF unit. We expect a substantial improvement in our underlying EBITDA performance, excluding any benefit of the capacity utilization adjustment.
Finally, on legal matters, subsequent to quarter end, we reached a negotiated settlement with Haverhill Coke resolving the dispute related to historical coke supply arrangements. The terms of the settlement are confidential. As previously disclosed, we are continuing to respond to other legal proceedings in connection with certain supply agreements affected by the extraordinary and unforeseen tariff environment. We're not in a position to comment further on this at this time.
I'd now like to turn the call back over to Rajat for closing comments.
Rajat Marwah
Thanks, Mike. The third quarter tested this team and the team delivered. With power restored and both EAF units now in our production schedule, we believe the toughest part of our transition is behind us. I want to leave you with 3 takeaways.
First, our underlying results improved for a second consecutive quarter, and we delivered that improvement on lower volume. Plate remained the core of our mix and pricing moved in our favor.
Second, full generating capability at LSP is restored. And EAF Unit Two is now ramping and part of our regular production schedule. Our focus now is ramping both units and eliminating the remaining transition costs. We entered the fourth quarter with a strong price environment and more production capacity coming online.
Third, our position remains clear as Canada's only producer of discrete plate. Demand across infrastructure, construction and defense end market is healthy. We believe that once fully ramped, our EAF platform will give us a structural cost and carbon advantage across market cycles.
I want to thank our employees for their work through a demanding quarter, our customers for their trust and the federal and the Ontario government for their continued partnership. We look forward to updating you on the ramp-up of the EAF when we report our fourth quarter and full year results.
Thank you for your continued interest in Algoma Steel. At this point, we are happy to take your questions. Operator, please provide the instructions for the Q&A session.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] The first question is from Katja Jancic from BMO Capital Markets.
Preguntas y respuestas
Katja Jancic
Maybe starting on the volume side. So you mentioned 4Q up 25% to 35%. But then when we look into next year, can you talk a bit about how you're thinking about ramping the 2 furnaces? Or how much volume you think you can produce next year?
Rajat Marwah
The ramp has started and the ramp is going well. And when you're running both the furnaces, you have to learn how to run with both of them as we are not arcing simultaneously. It's being arc alternatively. So that learning is happening right now. Our expectation is that next year, we'll continue to ramp.
And our production by end of the year should be at an average of anywhere from 1.5 million to 1.6 million tons by end of the year. But for the average for the year, we are expecting as we see it today because we are still ramping and seeing how it goes, it could be around 1.2 million.
Katja Jancic
And then with prices in Canada on the sheet side have improved. But I guess, in part because there was not a lot of shipments from your side. So are there concerns that with you ramping up that, that could impact pricing? Or is the market strong enough to support the incremental sheet that is coming to the market?
Rajat Marwah
Yes. The market pricing changes that's been happening has various factors affecting it. Definitely, there's production that's -- the capacity utilization at different mills have been different.
The trade between U.S., Canada that's happening, the measures that the government have taken on Buy Canadian and the restriction on imports coming in based on TRQs put in place. So there are various factors that are coming into play and the market pricing really depends on how the demand supply works.
We've been quite disciplined as we grow. We have our customers here who we've been working with for a long time, and we'll be getting into those markets.
And the other thing I'll point out is that we've been -- most of the production that we've -- most of the shipments that we've had on the sheet side was primarily in the U.S., which has substantially, substantially come down. So we expect the market to balance out as it balances out, and we've been quite mindful of it and quite disciplined.
Operator
The next question is from Ian Gillies from Stifel.
Ian Gillies
I wanted to start with the Canadian government response from last week and the dollars being provided. I was hoping you could maybe spend a bit of time outlining the projects where you think funds would be a good fit and how you think funds coming into your business would fit well within the capital stack because there's so many different types of debt in there right now.
Rajat Marwah
So the government have been announcing a lot of support for some time. And the last one that they've announced, which is pretty positive for the steel industry is focused on diversification, on products that can be produced, which Canada needs. And we've been looking into diversification ourselves.
Our beam mill, the economics and the rationale around the beam mill has not changed, and we are working with them actively to find out the right program under which it makes sense for us, for Algoma, for all its stakeholders. So I can share that much as of now. There's a lot of discussions that's happening on that front, and we are working through it.
Ian Gillies
Okay. Maybe switching gears on the demand side. I mean, you've noted nation building, infrastructure-related projects. Are there -- have you seen much in the way of tangible contracts? Or like are you bidding into much work at this point that would suggest they are following this Buy Canadian procedure because it is a bit newer, and we're still just looking for signals on that.
Rajat Marwah
Yes, you're right. It's newer. It's taking its time to get through the organizations, but we've seen movement that's happening, and we've seen orders that are coming in. And when you say substantial, there are -- from plate perspective, there are various projects that run from infrastructure and defense perspective, and we see us being participating in a lot of them. And we are also seeing along with the demand that's coming here, the Buy Canadian policies are helping a lot as well. We're seeing customers who have not usually bought from us are buying and even customers who have bought from us are buying more. So we are seeing that activity happening from that front. And I think it will continue. It will grow as more and more of these procurement contracts come to an end where they can be awarded. So we are seeing activities and that's increasing, and it's encouraging as well.
Ian Gillies
Okay. And following on the last set of questions and around the ramp of the EAF. Is it all due to learning and figuring out the facilities? Or is there any issues or have you had any issues yet to date in scrap procurement to get the facility up to a higher utilization rate?
Rajat Marwah
No, scrap has been good. Procurement has not been issues. I think it's the learning curve that you have when you're ramping up. And the last outage that happened because of the power issue did not help while we are ramping up because it creates a lot of other issues around it. So it's only learning. The equipment has performed well.
The second EAF unit that came online has been ramping way, way faster because we learned a lot on the first unit, which took us longer. And the second one is, I mean, tremendously better. So it will help. And then comes the learning curve where you are learning how to flip between the 2 when you're near arcing. And it's just that learning curve that helps you to grow. We've not seen any significant issues as such from equipment or supply perspective.
Ian Gillies
Okay. And then I suppose the follow-on is if there's a demand signal next year that would require you to produce more than the 1.2 million to 1.3 million that you mentioned, do you think you have enough flexibility embedded in the system that you could meet that? I know it's a lot to ask, but just curious on that front.
Rajat Marwah
You're right. It's a lot at this time. We are ramping up. I feel that if the ramp-up proceeds and the learning curve quickens, there is definitely possibilities of getting higher. When you look at the capacity perspective, with the power that we have available and alternate arcing, we could be as high as 1.8 million, 1.9 million tons run rate, and we are working through it.
And it's a little too early to say whether we will be there next year and how soon we'll be there next year. I know we will be there probably by end of next year, but it's -- it's difficult to say right now how soon we'll be there and as we are ramping up. And I'll provide more color in the next call definitely on how we are doing it.
Operator
The next question is from James McGarragle from RBC Capital Markets.
James McGarragle
And just a housekeeping one. Did you mention that you're expecting production to exit Q4 of '27 at around 1.5 million to 1.6 million? Or would that exit at 1.2 million tons for the Q4 '27?
Rajat Marwah
Yes. The exit was at 1.5 million, 1.6 million. That's the exit for next year.
James McGarragle
Appreciate that. And can you just give us an update on how you're thinking about your cost base in terms of that level of production? I know you initially talked about cost per scrap plus 225. But within that level of production, how would you be thinking about your cost base at 1.5 million, 1.6 million tons of production per year?
Michael Moraca
Yes. James, I think when you look at the cost side, the scrap plus number that you were referencing was when we have greater capacity, which we expect to have early '28 with the additional power that will be available to our site. Next year, through the ramp-up, we expect to have that directionally higher from 220 or 225 at this point.
James McGarragle
And then the step down in '28 when the new power comes on more in line with those original targets?
Michael Moraca
Yes. I mean the volume is really the biggest driver. So as we increase volume even from where we're at now, the cost structure is going to improve, and that's what we're really focused here is driving down the costs, improving the productivity at the units.
James McGarragle
Okay. And then in terms of the capacity utilization charge, I know at the beginning of the year, we talked about that going down literally. But obviously, the outage, I'm sure in Q3 impacted that. So can you just talk about the updated cadence and how you expect that utilization charge to evolve over the upcoming couple of quarters?
Michael Moraca
Yes. I think that in quarter 3, we still had higher than we would have expected with the outage we had. But our view on this is unchanged. We do not expect to have an add-back to EBITDA in Q4. We're driving that down. That said, we're still on the ramp-up curve and the costs that are in the business today support much higher volumes, which is why we're very focused on the improvement on the ramp-up curve.
So we don't expect to have an add-back to EBITDA, albeit we're still on the ramp-up curve, and we expect to improve our cost structure as more volume is produced.
James McGarragle
Okay. And then just one final one for me on the CapEx related to the turbine. Can you just talk to help us quantify that amount just when we're thinking about modeling CapEx for Q4 potentially into early 2027. And was there any structural implications here? Does this potentially suggest the LSP facility was undercapitalized? Any potential for further unplanned outages as we look into next year? Or this kind of truly like a one-off situation? Any color you can provide around that?
Michael Moraca
Yes, sure. Look, the outage at Lake Superior was unplanned. We had a premature failure of one of our turbines -- we have the ability also to hopefully get some insurance proceeds because of that failure. So we'll be working on those as we adjudicate through the process. We really think that bringing the third turbine is the right move here from a redundancy perspective.
It also mitigated further downtime that we might have had at the LSP outage during the previous quarter and bringing that third turbine into the mix provides us not only additional redundancy, but opportunities in the future if we can generate more power depending on the market conditions in the power environment here in Ontario.
So we think it's a prudent move. These are not losing value. The turbines are very, very hard to get. We were fortuitous to be able to have access to this turbine. And we're excited that we have that redundancy now.
From a monetary perspective, in the quarter, Q3, the down payment flowed through to capital, which you would see in the capital line, that's about 25% of the cost of the turbine. And the all-in cost for the turbine is approximately USD 35 million, which we are expecting the balance to be financed over a 4-year period.
Operator
The next question is from Albert Realini from Jefferies.
Albert Realini
So I think in the second quarter, the guide was 10% to 20% lower shipments as a result of some of the planned maintenance. So 3Q shipments came in just around the top end of that 20% lower, but that was obviously before the LSP outage.
So I guess I just wanted to see if you were able to fully bring forward all of that maintenance during the outage or have maybe some been deferred into Q4 or maybe into 1Q '27 during a seasonally weak period?
Michael Moraca
Yes. We were able to do quite a bit of the tie-in work during that outage over the 17th to 29th, where we're down in August. We were able to get some additional shipments out through the quarter as well, which flexes through our inventory, which is supporting the shipment number in the quarter versus the full expectation of that outage.
So we'll have slightly higher production as well in Q4, which will support some of the inventory that we have, but that was how we managed the quarter.
Albert Realini
Okay. Great. And then just on a follow-up, there's maybe a lot of moving parts on the balance sheet. Just maybe you can give us a high-level expectation in the fourth quarter, maybe how some of the working capital items are looking. Any of the excess income tax refunds, any excess receipt of that insurance payment?
And then I understand the SunCoke settlement is confidential, but I think they maybe had mentioned $70 million of working capital impacts as a result of the dispute. So anything to call out there? Maybe if not the amount, anything in terms of what you're expecting on a timing of potential outflow in fourth quarter into sometime next year?
Michael Moraca
Yes, sure. I think I won't comment specifically on the amount, although their view of working capital, obviously, is different than how the impact of this may flow through. For us, we do have the balance of the income tax receipts that have come in post quarter.
And we will have some impact from the settlement, which will flow in the quarter as well. So those are really the exogenous items that are on cash flow. From a working capital perspective, we will build a little bit of raw material working capital as we get closer to the end of the calendar year to support the ramp-up at the EAF.
Operator
There are no further questions at this time. I would like to turn the floor back over to Laura Devoni for closing comments.
Laura Devoni
Thank you again for your participation in our third quarter 2026 earnings conference call and your continued interest in Algoma Steel. We look forward to updating you on our results and progress when we report our fourth quarter and full year results.
Operator
This concludes today's teleconference. You may disconnect your lines at this time. Thank you for your participation.
Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.
Artículos Recomendados









Comentarios (0)
Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.