Teleconferencia de resultados del T3 de 2026 de TFIN: objetivo de gastos para 2027 y crecimiento de LoadPay
TFIN reportó un sólido crecimiento en los ingresos del transporte en el T3 de 2026, con expansión de márgenes en factoring y pagos, mientras LoadPay continuó escalando. La dirección fijó un objetivo de gastos para 2027 por debajo de 400 millones de dólares, exigiendo eficiencias operativas. Asimismo, proyectó una rentabilidad sobre los activos de entre el 1,0% y el 1,2% para 2027 bajo condiciones crediticias normales y estabilidad en los precios de las facturas. Los principales riesgos incluyen la incertidumbre en la demanda de transporte, los desafíos en el segmento Intelligence y la necesidad de financiación para el crecimiento del factoring.
Puntos clave
- TFIN dijo que los ingresos del transporte crecieron sustancialmente en el T3 de 2026, mientras que los márgenes se ampliaron en factoring y pagos. LoadPay también continuó escalando.
- La dirección fijó un objetivo de gastos para 2027 por debajo de 400 millones de dólares, lo que requiere al menos 20 millones de dólares en eficiencias respecto al ritmo de ejecución actual. La empresa prevé que la mayoría de los ahorros se consigan antes de la segunda mitad de 2027.
- Un aumento de 100 dólares en el precio medio de las facturas generaría un estimado de 12 millones de dólares en ingresos adicionales y 8,5 millones de dólares en beneficios antes de impuestos. Aproximadamente una cuarta parte de los ingresos incrementales de factoring sería absorbida por los costes de financiación.
- La proyección de resultados de la dirección para 2027 indica una rentabilidad potencial del 1,0%-1,2% sobre los activos si los precios de las facturas se mantienen estables, con costes crediticios normales y una disciplina de gastos más estricta.
- Actualmente, LoadPay gestiona el 1,1% del volumen de pagos en toda la red de Triumph. La dirección considera razonable una progresión al 2%, 5% y 10% durante los próximos años, aunque enfatiza que la tasa final de penetración sigue siendo incierta.
- Factoring incorporó 706 clientes en lo que va de año. El negocio está generando una rentabilidad antes de impuestos sobre los activos superior al 5%, y la dirección tiene la intención de seguir expandiéndose a pesar de la contracción en la población general de transportistas.
Datos financieros clave
| Métrica | Actualización o perspectivas del T3 de 2026 | Comentarios de la dirección |
|---|---|---|
| Rentabilidad trimestral sobre activos | 0,70% | El ruido relacionado con el crédito afectó al trimestre |
| Objetivo de gastos para 2027 | Por debajo de 400 millones de dólares | Requiere al menos 20 millones de dólares en eficiencias respecto al ritmo de ejecución actual |
| Previsión de gastos para el T4 | 100 millones de dólares | Incluye el enfoque actual de la dirección sobre los costes de remuneración |
| Sensibilidad al precio de la factura | 12 millones de dólares en ingresos y 8,5 millones de dólares en beneficios antes de impuestos por cada incremento de 100 dólares | Los costes de financiación absorben aproximadamente una cuarta parte de los ingresos incrementales de factoring |
| ROA antes de impuestos de Factoring | Por encima del 5% | La dirección ve un mayor potencial de crecimiento |
| Financiación mayorista | Reducida en aproximadamente 1.000 millones de dólares durante el último año hasta situarse cerca de cero | Los saldos en efectivo aumentaron aproximadamente 1.000 millones de dólares durante el mismo periodo |
| Nuevos clientes de factoring | 706 en lo que va de año | Logrado a pesar de la disminución de la población general de transportistas |
| Penetración de LoadPay | 1,1% del volumen de pagos de la red de Triumph | La dirección ve margen para una adopción significativa a lo largo de varios años |
| Ingresos de cuentas maduras de LoadPay | Por encima de 1.200 dólares anualizados | Aplica a cuentas abiertas durante más de 120 días |
Rendimiento operativo y del negocio
Factoring
El crecimiento del factoring estuvo respaldado por la incorporación de clientes, mayores saldos por cobrar y la red de distribución de Triumph. La empresa pagó a 134.000 transportistas durante el trimestre, incluidos 93.000 transportistas en modalidad de factoring. Casi el 70% de los pagos a transportistas se destinó a empresas de factoring.
La dirección enfatizó que no limitará el crecimiento del factoring para contener la expansión del balance. Los depósitos de financiación hipotecaria (mortgage warehouse) han crecido sustancialmente, mientras que la financiación mayorista se ha reducido a casi cero. Si fuera necesario, TFIN conserva la capacidad de añadir financiación mayorista sin incrementar sustancialmente el balance general.
La empresa también destacó sus relaciones de factoring como servicio con C.H. Robinson y RXO como parte de su estrategia de distribución.
Pagos
Los ingresos por factura provenientes de intermediarios aumentaron aproximadamente un 3%, reflejando en gran medida el reajuste de precios. Dicha iniciativa está ahora sustancialmente completada, por lo que la dirección prevé que el crecimiento de los ingresos por factura se ralentice. La expansión futura dependerá en mayor medida del volumen de transacciones y de la venta cruzada.
El volumen de facturas ha crecido recientemente alrededor del 7% interanual. La dirección considera alcanzable un crecimiento en el rango alto de un solo dígito a medida que los recursos de ventas pasen del reajuste de precios a la captación de clientes y la venta cruzada.
TFIN presta servicio a 69 de los 100 principales intermediarios de carga y a 560 intermediarios en total. Su oferta de pagos combina herramientas de auditoría, pagos e inteligencia diseñadas para ayudar a los intermediarios a gestionar la selección de transportistas, la responsabilidad civil y la administración operativa.
LoadPay
La cuota actual de LoadPay en el volumen de pagos de la red de Triumph es del 1,1%. La dirección afirmó que la penetración podría pasar de aproximadamente el 1% al 2%, 5% y 10% en los próximos años, aunque no fijó un objetivo definitivo.
Triumph distribuye aproximadamente 70.000 millones de dólares en pagos al año y pagó a 2.500 instituciones financieras en el trimestre. La dirección cree que esta red puede respaldar la adopción de LoadPay al ofrecer a los camioneros pagos más rápidos y de menor coste, junto con funciones bancarias específicas para el sector.
La adopción sigue siendo mayor entre las flotas con siete o menos unidades motrices, pero el uso se amplió durante el T3 a flotas de hasta 20 unidades motrices. La funcionalidad de tarjeta de gastos para conductores ha ayudado a atraer a flotas más grandes.
La dirección prevé cerrar 2026 con aproximadamente 14.000 cuentas de LoadPay y anticipa un ritmo de crecimiento de cuentas similar durante los próximos trimestres. Las cuentas abiertas durante más de 120 días siguen generando más de 1.200 dólares en ingresos anualizados por cuenta.
Intelligence
La dirección reconoció que el segmento Intelligence se ha escalado más lentamente de lo previsto. La pérdida de clientes, incluida la presión entre los clientes adquiridos, y una integración insuficiente en los flujos de trabajo de los clientes contribuyeron a la debilidad.
TFIN está pasando de un enfoque de producto de datos a un modelo de plataforma de datos. La plataforma permitirá a los clientes y a terceros crear aplicaciones utilizando los datos de transacciones verificados de Triumph, mientras la empresa continúa desarrollando sus propios productos de datos.
Orientación de la dirección
TFIN tiene como objetivo situar los gastos totales de 2027 por debajo de los 400 millones de dólares, lo que implica al menos 20 millones de dólares en ahorros respecto al ritmo de ejecución actual. La dirección afirmó que las eficiencias deberían lograrse mucho antes de la segunda mitad de 2027, aunque no identificó las categorías de costes específicas.
La empresa presentó una proyección de resultados ilustrativa para 2027 basada en costes crediticios normales, disciplina de gastos y un crecimiento de aproximadamente el 10% en los ingresos del transporte. Esto no se definió como una orientación formal a nivel de segmento.
Con los precios de las facturas estables, la dirección señaló que la proyección podría generar una rentabilidad sobre los activos del 1,0%-1,2% en 2027. Ese marco asume que LoadPay e Intelligence seguirán siendo un lastre para las ganancias; la dirección ve un potencial alcista adicional a más largo plazo si estos negocios se convierten en contribuyentes significativos al beneficio.
TFIN mantuvo su previsión de gastos para el T4 en 100 millones de dólares, pero no proporcionó una estimación independiente para la remuneración con incentivos.
Riesgos y aspectos a vigilar
- La dirección no dispone de una previsión firme para la demanda de transporte de mercancías y reconoció que los escenarios oscilan entre un año sólido y un entorno de recesión.
- La empresa prevé que la capacidad de camiones continúe restringida por la disponibilidad de conductores, la regulación y los litigios. Una severa destrucción de la demanda debilitaría esta estructura impulsada por la oferta.
- Intelligence afronta la pérdida de clientes y desafíos de ejecución mientras TFIN trabaja para integrar su plataforma de datos en los flujos de trabajo de los clientes.
- Una mayor actividad de factoring requiere financiación adicional. La dirección prevé utilizar la capacidad disponible del balance en lugar de restringir el crecimiento.
- La penetración a largo plazo de LoadPay es incierta a pesar de la confianza de la dirección en su propuesta de valor.
- Los costes crediticios incluyeron presiones episódicas durante el T3, mientras que el marco de ganancias para 2027 asume condiciones crediticias normalizadas.
Puntos destacados de las preguntas y respuestas de analistas
Los analistas se centraron en el calendario del programa de eficiencia para 2027, la capacidad de financiación, el crecimiento de los pagos y la adopción de LoadPay. La dirección indicó que los ahorros de costes planificados ya están bien definidos internamente y deberían materializarse a principios y no a finales de 2027.
Sobre la sensibilidad al precio de las facturas, TFIN explicó que el aumento respecto al impacto antes de impuestos de 7 millones de dólares citado anteriormente a 8,5 millones de dólares refleja un mayor saldo de factoring. La diferencia entre los 12 millones de dólares de ingresos incrementales y los 8,5 millones de dólares de beneficio antes de impuestos se atribuye principalmente a los costes de financiación.
La dirección afirmó que el crecimiento de los pagos debería provenir cada vez más de un mayor volumen y de la venta cruzada en lugar del reajuste de precios. No se espera que la consolidación de intermediarios altere la estrategia de la empresa, ya que los principales intermediarios de carga ya constituyen su mercado objetivo primario.
Con respecto a las condiciones del transporte de mercancías, la dirección expresó una mayor confianza en las continuas restricciones de oferta que en el crecimiento de la demanda. Citó la limitada disponibilidad de conductores cualificados y las barreras a la nueva capacidad de transporte como factores clave.
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados
Comentarios de la dirección
Luke Wyse
Good morning. It's 9:30 in Dallas, and we're ready to get started. Thanks for joining us this morning and for your interest in our third quarter results. We're glad you're here. Aaron's shareholder letter published last evening outlines a quarter of strong operating progress. Transportation revenue grew materially, margins expanded in factoring and payments and LoadPay continue to gain scale.
The letter also discusses the freight environment, our evolving North Star metrics and the work underway to translate the investments we have made into greater operating leverage and earnings. That letter and our quarterly results will form the basis of today's discussion.
Before we begin, I would like to remind you that this conversation may include forward-looking statements. Those statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual and anticipated results to differ. The company undertakes no obligation to publicly revise any forward-looking statement. For details, please refer to the safe harbor statement in our shareholder letter published last evening. All comments made during today's call are subject to that safe harbor statement.
With that, I'd like to turn the call over to Aaron for a welcome and to kick off our Q&A. Aaron?
Aaron Graft
Thank you, Luke. Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us. Last evening, we released our shareholder letter. And by way of introduction, let me reiterate its opening message because I've learned that if you have something important to say you should probably say it multiple times. What we wrote is we told investors we would invest through the freight cycle and we did exactly that. Not everyone agreed with the strategy, but we were true to our word. Investors should now expect that same level of commitment as we take the steps necessary to translate that potential we built into earnings performance consistent with our historical results and beyond.
In doing so, we'll demonstrate the returns on the investments we have made. So our priorities have evolved, but our commitment to delivering on what we say we will do has not. And with that, I'll turn the call over for questions.
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Our first question is from Joe Yanchunis from Raymond James.
Preguntas y respuestas
Joseph Yanchunis
I'm going to start off. So you've now formally established a sub-$400 million expense target for 2027. As you called out, requires at least $20 million of efficiencies from the current run rate. Are you able to give some more color on where those savings will come from? How much is already identified versus still to be executed and whether we should expect those efficiencies to materialize kind of evenly throughout the year? Or do you think that will be more back half weighted?
Aaron Graft
Well, the first thing I would say is if you've known us a long time, Joe, if we tell you that there's $20 million of efficiencies to go get, you should assume that we have a pretty good idea of what we're going to do. I don't know that this is the appropriate venue to give you specifics on where those efficiencies are -- what I would say is you should expect those efficiencies very much sooner than the back half of next year.
Joseph Yanchunis
Okay. That's helpful. And then -- last quarter, you discussed roughly $7 million of annual pretax income sensitivity for every change in average invoice price. And you've actually been calling out the $7 million for a few years now. So in this quarter's shareholder letter, you noted that the $100 swing should generate $12 million in revenue and $8.5 million of pretax income. So I'm going to try to sneak in a 2-parter here. One, what caused the increase from $7 million to $8.5 million of pretax income? And two, why isn't that contribution margin higher for the change in invoice price? I just assumed any change would fall right to the bottom line.
William Voss
Two things, Joe, to your question. The reason that it is more sensitive to changes in invoice prices than it was before is because we've got more of it on our balance sheet. We're starting from a higher base. So from a percentage basis, it hasn't moved a lot, but we are when we reran those numbers, we've got a higher base of revenue to work with. The reason that, that $12 million goes to $8.5 million comes down to funding costs. So if you look at our factoring business, that revenue number, we haven't really talked about that in this perspective a whole lot, but about 1/4 roughly of our factoring revenue is given back to incremental funding costs. So that's the difference between the $12 million and the $8.5 million.
Operator
Our next question is from Gary Tenner from D.A. Davidson.
Gary Tenner
On the funding comment question, another really good quarter on the mortgage warehouse deposits, and you've really used those to materially reduce the brokered funds over the last several quarters. As those get down to 0, how do you think about kind of funding the balance sheet on a go-forward basis? Obviously, the factor receivables have had some great momentum as well. And real nice contribution to revenue. So just kind of thinking of balancing the warehouse deposit business against the funding needs.
William Voss
Number one, our warehouse business, if you just look over the last year, that deposit business has grown materially. Just looking at the changes in the balance sheet over the last year. As you noted, yes, we've driven our wholesale funding down to near 0. That was about $1 billion of funding a year ago. And we've taken our cash balances up about $1 billion as well. I wouldn't expect a ton of incremental growth from here in that mortgage warehouse deposit business. What we are not going to do is constrain our growth in the factoring business. We will find other places to make room for that if we need to. I wouldn't anticipate much incremental overall balance sheet growth. But you've got to remember, we do have all of that capacity to add funding on the wholesale side should we need it.
Operator
Our next question is from Timothy Switzer from KBW.
Timothy Switzer
First one I have is, could you update us, Aaron, on the progress of monetizing TPay? The broker revenue per invoice rose about I think 3%, that's pretty good progress. But wondering how that metric should track over the next year or 2. And with everything going on in the industry right now, have you seen any new challenges to pricing?
Todd Ritterbusch
Yes, I'll take that one. So yes, we've seen nice growth in revenue per invoice. A lot of that came as a result of the repricing effort. That repricing effort is largely complete at this point. And so I think you'll see much slower growth in revenue per invoice going forward from here. At this point, the shift is really in driving more volume and more cross-selling. The cross-selling will drive additional growth in the revenue per invoice, but it will be slower than what we've seen in the last year.
Aaron Graft
And Tim, if I can, first of all, Todd's leadership in payments has been exceptional, right? You can see it in the financial results. We called it out in the letter. I mean, what a journey it's been from logos to density to revenue, to EBITDA margin, now to operating income. But just -- I think it's important investors understand. We can talk about cross-selling individual products and where we price certain products, but where we're really going. If you think about the customer in that business is a broker. And a broker's job is really hard, but it's also really simple.
It's how do I make margin between what my customer is paying me and where I hire the truck, that's number one. How do I make sure I hire a truck that's defensible, especially in a post-Montgomery world? How do I avoid liability? And number three, how do I reduce my back office administration once I've done the first 2 things, right? And the power of what we've built is audit, payments and intelligence all speak to those 3 questions. And so as we're engaging with the market, 69 of the top 100, 560 brokers, there isn't anyone else out there who can go to a broker and say, in all 3 dimensions of how you achieve your goals, we can help. And so it's not just about where we price individual components or repricing. It's about total value contribution to the customer, and I'm very, very excited about where we're going in that regard.
Timothy Switzer
Yes. Very helpful. And Aaron, your letter -- made it very clear that a tight truck market is here to stay. But if I read between the lines, do you also expect demand and volume in truckload to pick up? Or is it more a comment on the lack of driver availability if that occurred?
Aaron Graft
Yes. So we have no firm view in demand. Next year could be extraordinary. Next year could be a full-blown recession, like we just -- we don't know. I can point you to things that would suggest there's green shoots and I can point you to other things that say it's completely uneven. So let's just talk about what we do know. What I do know is that it is difficult.
You can own a truck, but it is difficult to find a qualified driver to operate that truck. And so we're not the only one saying this. Knight-Swift reported yesterday, J.B. Hunt reported a week ago. Everybody is saying singing out of the same hymn book. This is a supply-driven market. And so the question is, what changes a supply-driven market.
There's only 2 things that can happen. Number one, you have radical demand destruction, which would mean we go into a recession next year. I don't think that will happen. But like I said, we don't know. But then the second thing would be new entrants come into the market. That's what we saw in late 2021 and early 2022. It is very difficult for me to see how you're going to get a flood of capacity coming into this market where brokers can no longer just choose the cheapest truck, and a lot of them never did that. But just if we generalize here, it's not about choosing the cheapest and closest truck. It's choosing the truck that is a defensible hiring decision, it's kind of hard for new capacity to come into a market like that. So we don't know about demand, but we are pretty confident that supply constraints will continue as a result of regulation and litigation for the foreseeable future.
Timothy Switzer
Got it. Yes, that makes sense. And if I could have 1 more. I appreciate all the color on the challenges in the Intelligence segment and the difficulty becoming integrated to customers. Could you provide some more details on if that has been more like a technical issue or just like the solution, was it properly aligned with customer workflows? And what are you guys doing to fix that?
Aaron Graft
Yes. So let me start off, then I'll let Ben finish with how we fix it because I need to own the problem. We have not come out of the gates in intelligence nearly as quickly as we anticipated. And I could point you to a lot of things, not the least of which is many of the customers of the Intelligence business we acquired in this new market are struggling to make it, and so you've got customer attrition. But also -- it's on us about some of the things we could have done better.
So I can sit here and own that, right? Don't shy away from it. But I can tell you, it's not -- as I think about where intelligence goes, I am absolutely convinced. We, as a team, are absolutely convinced that the industrial logic of us using the largest payments data set available in the world for U.S. trucking to deliver value back to our customers is unquestioned. So we didn't choose to join the wrong race. We just came out of the blocks, not as fast as we wanted. And I've got a lot of confidence in the things we're now doing. And one of the things you should read through in the letter before I turn this over to Ben is one of the things we've learned is the value is in the data.
I mean there is obviously value in building customized models and point solutions, but the value is in the data, and we are a platform business, meaning we will allow other companies to use our platform to achieve their goals and licensing that data to them gives us a tremendous opportunity. Ben, any like specifics on where you would say what people can look for in the next few quarters?
Ben Volkwyn
Yes. Absolutely. On our side, like we said, on the churn side, we've identified it. We're working really closely with our clients. We're truly understanding where the product needs to go now. On our side, we acknowledge the fact that when we initially went down this path, we looked at it through the lens of data products where we're going now is a data platform, which is truly embedded into workflows and we truly believe that this is the process where our valuable data becomes a form and function of where the market participants really want to use it. Yes, we will continue building on data products but we also are going to offer a platform that allows others to build on top of our verified transaction data. And so we confidently believe that the thesis is correct, and we're moving in the right direction.
Operator
Our next question is from Matthew Olney from Stephens.
Matt Olney
Aaron, I appreciate you providing that letter last night with the thoughts, always a great read. Within payments, the letter highlighted just the focus remains on cross-selling the existing clients. I think you already kind of touched on this briefly. Can you also talk about the volume growth from here? I think the number of invoices processed has been pacing at that 7% level year-over-year in the last few quarters. Just curious if you think that kind of mid- to high single-digit growth is reasonable. I guess what's kind of embedded in that question is just the pace of new wins in that business.
Todd Ritterbusch
Sure, Matt. Thanks for the question. I'll take it. So if you look at the broker universe, there are still an awful lot of brokers out there that we don't serve. So there's a lot of opportunity to add additional volume. The 7% growth figure that you referenced, high single digits. It seems very attainable to me going forward. As you reflect on how we've had to focus on repricing over the course of last year. Of course, that involved using our salespeople to help with that effort. And now that that's in the rearview, we can refocus on selling our core business and cross-selling from here. So yes, I think high single-digit growth is very attainable.
Matt Olney
And I guess kind of a similar topic on the payment side. That invoice pricing has always been lower than on the factoring side. And as I understand, that's from just shorter routes on the payments, not just the long-haul routes. Correct me if I'm wrong on that. But outside of this, should we assume the general trend of invoice pricing within payments will be similar to factoring? Or is there any other nuances we should consider within that?
Todd Ritterbusch
No, I think that's exactly right. The trend will be very similar to what you see in factoring, it will just be at a different level.
Operator
Our next question is from Eric Bedell from Bloomberg Intelligence.
Eric Bedell
I was just wondering if you could tell us a bit more on the LoadPay update. You identified 1.1% of payment volumes going through the Triumph network. And I'm curious if you have a target percent in mind that you like to capture up from that 1.1%.
David Vielehr
Thanks for the question and thanks for noticing the new metric in there. I don't think we have a feeling of where that can end up getting to, right? It's a natural progression that we start -- where we're starting at that 1% and moving closer and closer to 70%. We don't think we're going to ever get to 100% share, but we don't think it's unreasonable to jump from 1% to 2% to 5% to 10% over the course of the next couple of years.
Aaron Graft
And Eric, one of the things we put in this letter, it was an interesting thing for me to read or as our team prepared it. So I hope you captured that we paid 2,500 different financial institutions in the last quarter. And that the number of institutions where truckers bank has got to be way higher than that. And the reason I can say that is because many of the payments we make go to factoring companies who then remit funds to who the trucker banks with, so that would be masked from us.
So here's how we think about it. And with what David and the business we're building, if you have a marketplace that is that fragmented of where truckers bank. We know this. They did not choose their financial institution because that financial institution held itself out as passionate about trucking. I think we're a universe of one of the only company -- the only bank that feels as passionately about trucking as we do. So they chose that their bank for all the reasons people choose banks, okay? So as we now think about going and winning market share, we have to convince them that whatever made them like the bank they are currently using, LoadPay can match many of those features and give them many more features and savings and rewards and opportunities that help them run their business. And that, we think, is compelling.
The second thing that's compelling. And if we were just doing it that way, that would be a marketing exercise. And you could probably win, but understand, no one in the world pays as many truckers as Triumph. And so if we're pushing out $70 billion a year, and we can then go to the end user and go if you have a LoadPay account, you will get that money faster and cheaper, and we are offering you a product that's tailored for your business. We think that is a right to win because we're competing against incumbents who don't wake up every day and think about trucking. So we can't predict how much we'll get, how soon we'll get there, but it's the value chain of being on both sides of the transaction, making the payment and owning the bank account on the receiving end and then building a product that is tailor-made for truckers, that's why we're excited about investing in LoadPay.
Eric Bedell
Got it. And just a quick follow-up on this as well. Where are you seeing more increase in LoadPay use? Is it on the larger account size or some of the smaller account adds that you talked about in the last few quarters?
David Vielehr
Yes, absolutely. And so we've really been focused on the small fleet. And so for us, it's about 7 power units or lower. And so we've seen higher adoption, higher utilization of the tools within that. What we've actually seen though in the third quarter is that started to ramp up north of 7 power units, up to 20 power units. And we're now hearing back from carriers on all the utilization that they're able to do. Some of the things that we unlocked in the first half of this year, were larger fleets being able to issue out expense cards to their drivers. And so when Aaron says, we're getting adoption away from the traditional operating makeup they may have been, is because some of these very bespoke or tailored solutions that are being built that are industry-specific are making even larger fleets move into LoadPay.
Eric Bedell
And then just one last quick one, if I can. Should we expect a similar growth rate in the accounts on both the total and active carrier over the next few quarters?
David Vielehr
We think we're running at the same pace for the next couple of quarters. And what it looks like. It will be -- we'll exit this year right around 14,000 accounts. And as we look forward into next year, we'll probably on a very similar run rate for the remainder of 2027.
Operator
Our next question comes from Joe Yanchunis from Raymond James.
Joseph Yanchunis
Just have a couple more. So in the shareholder letter, you noted that you added 706 new factoring customers year-to-date despite the broader carrier population contracting. So without spilling the secret sauce, how are you accomplishing this? And do you believe that the current pace of customer additions will be sustainable throughout '27?
Kimberly Fisk
Yes, I'll take that, Joe. I do. I mean, I think that when I look at our payments network and the amount of carriers that they pay, and we were paying about 6,000 -- or sorry, 8,000 carriers in the factoring business. I think we have a large runway and to your point, without giving away the secret sauce, the one thing we do is we immediately cover liquidity on the factoring side for the carrier. But to pair what David was saying is we've given them a tool to manage their business and their money in one place. And so I feel like that's where the value chain comes in for the carrier.
Aaron Graft
And Joe, Kim is too kind because what she should have said is she needed her CEO to get out of the way. Like I owned it in the letter, our caution as we were building the open loop payments network, we pulled back on factoring growth, and she and that team have been troopers despite their misguided CEO at certain times. And so now I'm like I'm out of their way and go build because we learn things, right? You have a thesis you execute on the thesis and then hopefully, you're humble enough to learn when your thesis was wrong, admit when you're wrong and course correct.
And the last thing I would say on that in addition to pursuing factoring, this is really important. We have built a tremendous factoring product. There are other really, really good, and probably even other tremendous factoring products in the marketplace. Building a product is one thing distributing it is another. And the power of 15 years of doing the same thing under the Triumph brand and being known as people of our word, that's helpful. Number two, the fact that we paid 134,000 carriers last quarter, that's really helpful. And number three, when you have businesses like C.H. Robinson and RXO and more to come that build factoring as a service on top of our platform, that's all very helpful.
So our distribution to the marketplace of 90 -- last quarter, we paid 93,000 factored carriers. Almost 70% of all carrier payments went to a factoring company. The distribution we have, the reputation we have, the product we have and the partners we have and the excellence with which Kim and her team service our customers, that's the value proposition.
Joseph Yanchunis
Okay. That was great. I was also kind of hoping to talk about this 2027 framework of low double-digit transportation revenue. Can you help us unpack the segment level growth assumptions embedded in that framework? And specifically, how much growth are you contemplating from factoring versus payments and intelligence? And within factoring how much is driven by continued market share gains versus higher average invoice prices?
Aaron Graft
Yes. Let me take that top down and then Brad can clean up in the segments because there's a purpose that, that was in there. I mean like you've seen our letters. We're not in the business of giving forward guidance. Like that's not what we do, except as it relates to expenses. So all we were -- what we were trying to do with that very simple metric is say, if you assume normal credit cost, which that's what we assume, this quarter didn't love. There were some episodic things but like normal credit costs and expense discipline that I think we've been very transparent about and that won't stop going forward, which is a pivot from what we've done historically. And then if you just assume 10% transportation growth, I don't think that's the shot we're going to call for next year.
We haven't updated the North Star metrics, but we just did it for purposes of this exercise. And I don't think we're ready to go into each individual segment. But Joe, let me tie it to a broader narrative on this 2027 earnings bridge. I mean every analyst who's asked us a question on this call save one, is a bank analyst, right? And so while we are very different than almost any of the 3 -- almost 300 other publicly traded banks, we are a bank. And if we look at the last 4 years, our investors have -- I mean, some have not liked it. Some have given us permission. I mean -- but as a company, we said we were going to invest and we had no idea the freight cycle we were about to go into, right? And it was the worst of times to be investing.
But once we made the call and we believed in the long-term value, we stuck to the call. But you can't run a financial institution, and we don't want to run a financial institution with -- that's in the bottom quartile of publicly traded companies from an ROA perspective. But on the other hand, we also weren't willing to sacrifice the long-term vision. So if you think about that 2027 earnings bridge, right? If you take the median of all publicly traded banks and many of them are stabilized business models, right? 1.2% ROA is rough median right now, and I'm not telling you anything you don't know. So I think our earnings bridge in 2027, if you assume invoices remain flat, get somewhere between 1% and 1.2%.
That's what we already wrote in the letter, so I might as well say it out loud here. The point I want everyone to understand is if you get there at a time when LoadPay and intelligence are still a drag on earnings. And you believe that LoadPay and intelligence have a future where they don't just break even, but they actually are meaningful contributors. And on top of that, you believe there is a lot of opportunity to grow factoring which is running at over 5% pretax ROA right now. Then you start to see the earnings power of what we've built is very different than our "peer group" of banks.
So like I said a lot, but that's the reason it was -- it's in there. That's what's driving our thinking on operating efficiency and profitability, and it will be in next quarter's letter where we get a little more specific on giving you any updated targets for 2027. But don't -- we didn't assume that invoices were going to continue to go up because we can't make that prediction. What we can tell you is October quarter-to-date invoices have continued to rise and new clients have continued to join. And so that's obviously meaningful for factoring. So I hope I answered your question, but I hope I also did it in a way that's helpful for people to understand the context behind it.
Joseph Yanchunis
No, I appreciate it. That was a thoughtful response. And then the last kind of question I had was on the incentive comp. You had talked about potentially there being $6 million that was going to be spread across the back half of the year. And then in the same vein, you talked about how in this quarter, you outperformed a lot -- on a lot of the several operating metrics, which determine us. I guess how much of that should we expect to be accrued in the fourth quarter?
Aaron Graft
We don't -- so an interesting thing, we try to be extremely transparent, right? We've been wrong many times in -- I think this is our -- my 47th earnings call, which is hard to believe. We always try to be transparent. We're wrong often. But if we tell you something, that's what we believe at the time. And this is where, I suppose, transparency came back to bite us because we tried to give you that guidance that we were thinking because I didn't want anyone to be surprised. But in the real world, you have to react to what's happening.
And frankly, delivering 70 basis points of ROA this quarter and all the things with the credit noise and like it just -- it did not seem appropriate to take that additional bonus expense in the quarter, even though many things are going well. And so like it's our job, right, the permanent tension that exists between capital and labor between investors and the team is to manage that. I can't tell you with any specificity of what we're going to do in Q4. What I would tell our team is we've done certain things remarkably well this year. We've done other things not so well this year. And so we're always trying to think about how do we reward the team for what went right but also make sure we're rewarding investors for taking the risk and investing in us. So we gave you $100 million of guidance for Q4. That's as specific as we're going to get as it relates to what we do compensation wise for that quarter.
Operator
Our next question is from Eric Bedell from Bloomberg Intelligence.
Eric Bedell
Just had a few follow-ups. Number one, I'm curious how you're thinking about freight market where we might see more broker consolidations. Has anything changed in your approach to how you serve your clients?
Todd Ritterbusch
No, nothing has changed in the approach that we take to serve our clients. As we've reported, a lot of our business comes from the largest freight brokers. That tends to be the sweet spot for us. And so more broker consolidation is exactly what we expect and exactly where we aim to play.
Eric Bedell
And then if I could just get one more quick one on the LoadPay side. Was the tick down in the revenue per account just primarily due to that late adds in the quarter that you talked about? And also, do you still have the same target for annualized revenue per account?
David Vielehr
So what we see there, and we highlighted it in a footnote underneath that chart, right, where we -- what you're looking at is a month-over-month comparison for that one. But if we actually dive into the third quarter. What we saw was we saw a continued growth on a month-over-month basis. And so we didn't have a down quarter. We just had that tough comparable with the number of accounts being opened, the number of active accounts on a June to September. And so that's -- it was just a little bit of noise, a touch of seasonality and the account issue. So we have -- we still have high levels of confidence in our target rate. And if we look at the accounts that have been opened over 120 days, we're still at north of $1,200 in revenue on an annualized basis per account. And so we feel very confident as we move forward.
Operator
Thank you. There are no more questions at this time. I'd now like to turn the call back over to management for closing remarks.
Aaron Graft
Thank you, everyone, for joining us. We look forward to seeing you next quarter. Have a great day.
Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.
Artículos Recomendados












Comentarios (0)
Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.