Tigo Energy (TYGO) 2026年第三季度业绩电话会:营收下滑21.5%,第四季度指引预示亏损
Tigo Energy公布2026财年第三季度营收2400万美元,同比下降21.5%,调整后EBITDA为150万美元,超出指引上限。业绩受益于非经常性关税退税。组件级电力电子仍为核心业务,但GO ESS营收环比下滑。管理层下调全年营收指引至9500万至9700万美元,主要受欧洲市场复苏缓慢及美国逆变器上市时间调整影响。未来将持续优化成本结构,并看好市场份额提升带来的增长潜力。
核心要点
- Tigo Energy公布2026财年第三季度营收为2400万美元,同比下降21.5%,环比下降5.4%,但处于其2400万至2600万美元的指引区间内。
- GAAP净利润为36.1万美元,连续第二个季度实现盈利。调整后EBITDA达到150万美元,超出此前指引上限的50万美元。
- 报告的盈利受益于计入营收成本的82.6万美元关税退税。调整后EBITDA还包含了41万美元的坏账费用。管理层表示关税收益为非经常性收益。
- 组件级电力电子(MLPE)仍是核心业务,贡献营收2210万美元,占总营收的92%。由于推广进度慢于预期,GO ESS营收环比下滑至130万美元。
- 管理层预计2026财年第四季度营收为2000万至2200万美元,调整后EBITDA亏损为300万至150万美元。
- 全年营收指引从之前的1亿至1.1亿美元下调至约9500万至9700万美元,反映出欧洲市场复苏缓慢、GO ESS推广放缓以及美国优化逆变器上市时间的影响。
关键财务数据
| 指标 | 2026财年第三季度 | 对比与背景 |
|---|---|---|
| 营收 | 2400万美元 | 同比下降21.5%,环比下降5.4% |
| 毛利润 | 1110万美元 | 相比之下,上年同期为1310万美元,2026财年第二季度为1000万美元 |
| 毛利率 | 46.2% | 相比之下,上年同期为42.7%,第二季度为39.3%;包含82.6万美元的关税退税收益 |
| 营业费用 | 1120万美元 | 同比下降10%,环比下降4.3% |
| 营业亏损 | 7.7万美元 | 相比之下,上年同期营业利润为64.9万美元 |
| GAAP净利润 | 36.1万美元 | 相比之下,上年同期净亏损220万美元;包含30万美元的税收收益 |
| 非GAAP净利润 | 160万美元 | 相比之下,上年同期非GAAP净亏损为26万美元 |
| 调整后EBITDA | 150万美元 | 相比之下,上年同期为290万美元,2026财年第二季度为5.2万美元 |
| 现金及现金等价物 | 1680万美元 | 与第二季度末的1690万美元基本持平 |
| 存货 | 1810万美元 | 环比减少250万美元,较2025年年末下降42.1% |
| 循环信贷借款 | 250万美元 | 低于第二季度末的410万美元 |
业务与运营表现
MLPE产生营收2210万美元,占季度总营收的92%。Tigo出货了约69.8万台MLPE设备,相当于517兆瓦。
GO ESS营收为130万美元,占营收的5.4%,低于第二季度的220万美元。管理层将下降主要归因于美国和意大利的出货量减少。该公司正通过吸引安装商以及扩大在东欧(包括其捷克安装商网络)的业务,寻求更广泛的应用推广。
EI平台营收为60万美元,占总营收的2.6%。截至季度末,Predict+的年常规性收入(ARR)约为180万美元。
欧洲、中东和非洲地区(EMEA)占营收的76.5%,同比下降14.8%。捷克共和国和德国分别贡献了19.6%和19.3%的营收。波兰增长41.2%,而西班牙增长142%。管理层指出,补贴减少以及客户对德国待审议法案的不确定性带来了需求压力。
美洲及拉美地区(LATAM)合计占营收的16.5%。由于住宅太阳能市场受到25D条款税收抵免到期的调整影响,美国营收同比下降51.4%。对改造升级客户销售额的增长部分缓解了这一降幅。
亚太地区(APAC)贡献了7.0%的营收,同比增长56.3%,主要得益于澳大利亚高达121.1%的增长。Tigo计划在2027年将投资集中于增长势头良好的市场,包括东欧和澳大利亚。
Tigo在第三季度确认了向其美国优化逆变器合作伙伴出货产生的约80万美元营收。管理层预计第四季度这一贡献将增加,不过商业上市的时间由该合作伙伴掌控。
管理层业绩指引
| 指引 | 公司前景展望 |
|---|---|
| 2026财年第四季度营收 | 2000万至2200万美元 |
| 2026财年第四季度调整后EBITDA | 亏损300万至150万美元 |
| 2026财年全年营收 | 约9500万至9700万美元 |
| 此前全年营收展望 | 1亿至1.1亿美元 |
管理层表示,第四季度展望假设了与影响第三季度相同的因素将继续带来疲软:欧洲复苏缓慢、GO ESS推广慢于预期以及优化逆变器合作伙伴的上市时间。
该公司未提供2027财年财务指引。然而,管理层表示,在市场份额增加、增长型市场、美国逆变器合作伙伴关系以及推迟的大型项目的支持下,预计2027年将实现营收增长。受天气条件影响,日本的一个项目现预计将在2027年第一季度或第二季度初推进。
风险与关注领域
- 住宅太阳能需求继续承受补贴减少、政策变化和利率上升的压力,管理层称这些因素延长了房屋所有者的投资回收期。
- GO ESS的推广进度比预期的要缓慢,实现更广泛的普及和重复销售可能需要时间。
- 美国的优化逆变器业务机遇取决于合作伙伴的商业上市情况,其时间点不在Tigo的控制范围内。
- 第三季度的关税退税提振了毛利润和调整后EBITDA,但这属于非经常性收益。
- 应收账款增至1500万美元,同时第三季度包含了41万美元的坏账费用。Tigo预计未来将获得与一笔客户费用相关的25万美元保险追偿金。
- 尽管在营业成本和营运资金方面取得了进展,但要实现持续盈利,仍需要更稳定的营收增长轨迹。
分析师问答环节点评
管理层表示,其看到的外部市场预测表明,2027年市场将持平或略有增长。Tigo预计其市场份额的提升和延期的项目将为增长提供支撑,但并未发布正式的2027年指引。
该公司预计其GO ESS业务拓展不会需要更高的整体销售及营销费用。管理层可能会在选定的战略区域增加两到三名员工,但预计这些招聘将保持在计划的成本结构之内。
Tigo已申请了约40万美元的额外关税退税。公司尚未获得批复,也未确定时间。管理层表示,第四季度指引的下限假设未收到退税,而上限则包含了一部分收益。
关于优化逆变器合作伙伴关系,管理层表示采购订单和出货仍在继续,预计第四季度的出货量将高于第三季度。Tigo认为合作伙伴正在朝2026财年第四季度末或2027年初进行商业上市推进,但强调最终时间由合作伙伴控制。
管理层还表示,其营业成本结构能够在成本增长率低于营收增长率的前提下支持业绩增长。如果市场状况恶化,公司仍准备好调整成本结构。
业绩电话会议完整文字记录
完整财报电话会议逐字稿
管理层陈述
Operator
[Operator Instructions] Joining us today from Tigo are Zvi Alon, CEO, and Bill Roeschlein, CFO. As a reminder, the call is being recorded. I would now like to turn the call over to Mr. Roeschlein. Please go ahead.
Bill Roeschlein
And it's a pleasure to join you today. Also with us is Zvi Alon, our CEO.
I'd like to remind everyone that some of the matters we'll discuss today are forward-looking. These include our expected business and financial outlook, revenue, and adjusted EBITDA guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026, our outlook for the full year, demand for our products, pricing, our ability to improve operating performance and achieve sustained profitability, market recovery, and long-term growth in the solar and solar storage markets, anticipated ramp of GO ESS and opportunities for our MLPE business, the timing and anticipated benefits of our U.S. optimized inverter program and manufacturing partnership, potential impacts of tariffs and regulatory actions, including U.S. restrictions on foreign-produced power inverters, Section 45X or ITC benefits and tariff refunds and recoveries, and our strategy to grow our product portfolio and international business.
These statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties, including those described in today's earnings release and in our filings with the SEC. These risks and uncertainties could cause actual results to differ materially from the expectations expressed on this call. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date made. During today's call, we will refer to certain non-GAAP financial measures, including adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP net income or loss.
Reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP measures are included in our earnings release, which has been furnished on Form 8-K. These measures are supplemental and should not be viewed as a substitute for or superior to GAAP results. Finally, I would like to remind everyone that this call is being webcast and a recording will be made available for replay on Tigo's Investor Relations website at investors.tigoenergy.com. I'd like to now turn the call over to Tigo CEO, Zvi Alon. Zvi?
Zvi Alon
Thank you, Bill. I will begin with an overview of the third quarter results, including developments in our markets and our U.S. [ optimized ] inverter program. Bill then will review the financial statements, explain the items that affected our reported EPS results, and discuss our balance sheet and outlook. I will return for closing remarks before we open the call for questions.
Third quarter revenue was $24 million, within our guidance range of $24 million to $26 million. We also delivered GAAP net income of $0.4 million and adjusted EBITDA of $1.5 million, exceeding the high end of our adjusted EBITDA guidance range of $0.5 million. Three items affected our reported results this quarter: a tariff refund related to prior periods, bad debt expense, and an income tax benefit. Adjusted EBITDA included a $0.8 million tariff refund and $0.4 million of bad debt expense. Bill will cover all 3 in a moment.
Third quarter results reflected the 3 dynamics we outlined last quarter: a more gradual market recovery in Europe, a slower-than-anticipated ramp of GO ESS, and a shift of our U.S. optimized inverter partner's launch to the fourth quarter. We expect them to continue into the fourth quarter.
EMEA revenue declined 14.8% year-over-year as the market continues to adjust to a reduced subsidy environment. EMEA accounted for 76.5% of third quarter revenue, with the Czech Republic and Germany, our 2 largest markets, representing 19.6% and 19.3% of revenue, respectively. Poland and Spain grew 41.2% and 142% year-over-year, while revenue declined significantly in Italy and the United States.
In Germany, [ draft legislation ] is not expected this quarter. Under the current draft, only systems connected by year-end keep today's 20-year tariff, but with the vote still pending, we believe customers are waiting instead of rushing to install.
GO ESS revenue remained below our expectations during Q3. Adoption is progressing more gradually than we expected, but we are continuing our efforts to broaden market penetration through installer engagement and geographic expansion. One example is our October announcement highlighting GO Optimized ESS at the Smart Energy Forum in Prague. That initiative builds on our established Czech installer relationship, supported by approximately 80 megawatts of Tigo technology deployed in local commercial and industrial systems since 2024. We see this as an opportunity to introduce our residential storage offering to an existing network. Broadening our adoption and repeat sales will take time, however.
In the U.S., we recognized approximately $0.8 million in revenue from shipments to our optimized inverter partner. We expect revenue to exceed that amount in the fourth quarter. Our domestic manufacturing strategy remains relevant in light of regulatory developments, including the FCC restriction on future authorization of certain foreign-produced power inverters. We see a potential opportunity to serve demand for U.S.-manufactured products, but we are not assuming that regulatory changes will translate into an immediate increase in shipments. We believe our near-term performance will depend on the execution of our partner's commercial launch.
By region, the Americas and LATAM represented a combined 16.5% of revenue. U.S. revenue declined 51.4% year-over-year as the residential solar market continues to adjust following the expiration of the Section 25D tax credit. Our results in the U.S. are being mitigated to some degree by our growth in sales to repower customers. APAC contributed 7.0% of revenue, and APAC revenue grew 56.3% year-over-year, led by 121.1% growth in Australia.
Stepping back, the softness in residential solar is not only a German story. Italy has phased out net metering and its renovation bonuses. The Czech Republic cut household subsidies and introduced a 50% export cap earlier this year, and the U.S. is absorbing the expiration of the Section 25D credit. Together with a higher interest rate environment, this has lengthened homeowner payback. We believe this is a broad reset in how residential solar is supported rather than a change in demand for what our products do. The direction of policy, including lower smart meter thresholds and caps on grid export, also increases the value of self-consumption and storage over time.
Against this backdrop, higher power prices and growing electricity demand are expected to drive continued long-term growth in the solar industry. Global electricity demand is expected to continue to grow in 2027, and solar is expected to be the largest single contributor to the new electricity supply. In 2027, we plan to invest in growing markets where we are already succeeding, such as Eastern Europe and Australia, to extend our market share. In addition, we plan to continue extending our GO ESS products into additional countries within the Eastern Europe region.
Our priorities are to support customers, work with our partners to advance product commercialization, align expenses with the current revenue environment, and preserve balance sheet flexibility. We have made solid progress on costs and working capital, but we recognize that sustained profitability will also require a more consistent revenue trajectory. And with that, I would like to turn it over to Bill. Bill?
Bill Roeschlein
Thank you, Zvi. Turning now to our financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue for the third quarter was $24.0 million, compared with $30.6 million in the prior-year period, a decline of 21.5%. Sequentially, revenue declined 5.4% from $25.4 million in the second quarter. Third quarter revenue was within our previously stated guidance range. Within our product portfolio, MLPE represented $22.1 million, or 92% of quarterly revenue. We shipped approximately 698,000 MLPE units, representing 517 megawatts.
GO ESS revenue was $1.3 million, or 5.4% of total revenue, compared with $2.2 million in the second quarter, primarily due to lower shipments in the United States and Italy. EI platform revenue represented $0.6 million, or 2.6% of total revenue, with Predict+ annual recurring revenue of approximately $1.8 million at quarter-end.
Gross profit was $11.1 million, or 46.2% of revenue, compared with $13.1 million, or 42.7%, a year ago and $10 million, or 39.3%, in Q2 '26. To put the margin in context, U.S. Customs and Border Protection approved certain claims related to IEEPA tariffs paid in prior periods. We recognized $872,000 of refund-related amounts and interest as receivable during the quarter. Of this amount, $826,000 was recorded as a reduction to cost of revenue, increasing reported gross profit and gross margin. The remaining $46,000 was recorded as interest income in other income with no effect on gross margin. These refunds relate to prior periods, and the benefit should not be considered recurring.
Operating expenses were $11.2 million, compared with $12.4 million in the prior-year quarter and $11.7 million in the second quarter of 2026. That represents decreases of 10% year-over-year and 4.3% sequentially, with reductions in R&D, sales and marketing, and SG&A. General and administrative expenses included $410,000 of bad debt expense, including a charge related to a single European customer. Of that charge related to that customer, $250,000 is covered by credit insurance, and we expect to record a recovery in a future period.
Operating loss was $77,000, compared with operating income of $649,000 a year ago and an operating loss of $1.7 million in Q2. The $826,000 tariff refund benefit in cost of revenue and $410,000 of bad debt expense in general and administrative expenses both affected the reported result.
GAAP net income was $361,000, compared with a GAAP net loss of $2.2 million in the prior-year quarter. This was our second consecutive quarter of reported GAAP net income. The result included a $0.3 million income tax benefit, and on a pre-tax basis, we were essentially breakeven. The year-over-year comparison also benefited from a materially lower interest expense as a result of the retirement of our convertible note.
Non-GAAP net income was $1.6 million, compared with a non-GAAP net loss of $260,000 a year ago. This measure excludes stock-based compensation from GAAP net income or loss. Adjusted EBITDA was $1.5 million, compared with $2.9 million in the prior-year quarter and $52,000 in Q2. Adjusted EBITDA included the $826,000 tariff refund benefit and $410,000 of bad debt expense. The $46,000 of interest income related to the refund was recorded in other income and is excluded from adjusted EBITDA.
Sequentially lower operating expenses also supported our performance, but the tariff refund benefit is not recurring. As a reminder, adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure representing earnings or loss before total other income or expense, net income taxes, depreciation, and amortization, as adjusted to exclude stock-based compensation and merger transaction-related expenses. Non-GAAP net income is also a non-GAAP measure. It excludes stock-based compensation. These measures are intended to supplement, not replace, our GAAP results, and the reconciliations are provided in today's earnings release. Weighted average basic shares outstanding during the quarter were approximately 77 million.
Now turning to the balance sheet, accounts receivable, net, increased to $15 million from $13.6 million at the end of Q2 and $13.9 million at year-end 2025. We continue to monitor receivables as part of our working capital management. Inventory was reduced to $18.1 million from $20.6 million at the end of Q2 and $31.3 million at year-end 2025. That is a sequential reduction of approximately $2.5 million and a year-to-date reduction of approximately $13.2 million, or 42.1%. Inventory discipline remains a priority as we balance supply requirements with the current demand environment.
Cash and cash equivalents totaled $16.8 million at September 30, compared with $16.9 million at June 30 and $7.7 million at year-end 2025, supported by the approximately $14 million in net proceeds from our February registered direct offering. Borrowings outstanding under our revolving credit facility declined to $2.5 million from $4.1 million at the end of Q2. Borrowings under the facility were 0 as of December 31, 2025. During the quarter, we reduced borrowings by $1.6 million while keeping cash essentially flat, supported by continued inventory reduction.
Turning now to our financial guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026 and our outlook for the full year. As in prior quarters, we provide guidance for revenue and adjusted EBITDA. We believe these are useful measures for assessing business performance. For the fourth quarter ending December 31, 2026, our expected ranges are as follows: We expect fourth quarter revenue to range between $20 million and $22 million. We expect fourth quarter adjusted EBITDA to range between a loss of $3 million and a loss of $1.5 million. For the full year, we expect revenue to range between approximately $95 million and $97 million. This compares with our prior outlook of $100 million to $110 million. Our fourth quarter outlook reflects a continuation of the dynamics that affected the third quarter. Actual results may differ materially from our guidance.
That completes my summary, and I'd now like to turn the call back over to Zvi for final remarks. Zvi?
Zvi Alon
Thanks, Bill. Our fourth quarter outlook reflects the market and timing factors we discussed today. We've concentrated investments in growing regions where Tigo is seeing success. Coupled with a scalable cost structure, we believe we are well positioned to deliver profitable growth as volumes recover. We believe the strategy laid out for 2027 will yield top-line growth for Tigo in 2027.
As we look ahead, I'm encouraged by the progress we are making in the areas within our control. We have strengthened our balance sheet, positioning Tigo to operate more efficiently as market conditions improve.
Operator, please open the call for Q&A.
Operator
Our first question comes from the line of Sameer Joshi with H.C. Wainwright. Please go ahead.
分析师问答
Sameer Joshi
We understand the lower guidance for the fourth quarter, but how do you see 2027 from where you're sitting right now? What will be the contributors to 2027 revenues that may not have come through in this year?
Zvi Alon
Thank you for the question, Sameer. Projections in general for 2027 by various analysts and what we hear from the market are flat to a slight increase. That's in general. We have demonstrated that despite the market conditions, we continue to grow market share, so we do believe that we will see the benefits of that.
In addition, we did mention in the prior quarter in Q2 that we missed due to 3 factors: 2 of them were large projects and 1 which is the partnership we have. So the partnership is projected to get back online in Q4, and the 2 projects—1 of them, which I believe I mentioned, was in Japan—is going to happen most likely in Q1 of 2027 or early Q2, mainly because of weather conditions.
We don't expect to see that, but that will be in addition to our projected being within the market. So we are not providing any guidance for 2027, but we do believe that we still have the factor of those large projects.
Sameer Joshi
Understood. Thanks for that color. So next year also includes the efforts to expand GO ESS adoption by the market. Does this imply higher costs on the marketing front going into 2027?
Zvi Alon
It would not mean higher marketing or sales costs. We've made some internal changes and focus to make sure that we are able to actually convert it to additional potential income for those products, and we do believe that those changes will help us improve the results. In addition, we might have 2 or 3 hires in specific strategic regions, but we do believe it will be within the cost structure that we've outlined. We are very careful about operational efficiencies, very, very careful.
Sameer Joshi
Got it. And then just 1 more on tariff refunds. I know Bill clarified that these were 1-time and non-recurring, but is there any chance of—is there anything outstanding that you are yet to receive on the tariff refund front?
Bill Roeschlein
Yes. So we have applied for another $400,000 that we have not heard back on yet, so we don't have the timing nailed down on it. The guidance essentially reflects at the low end not receiving it, and at the high end receiving some of it. Given that we received the initial refund, we believe that we'll have the second refund accepted, and once it's accepted, we'll accrue a receivable for it.
Sameer Joshi
Got it. Thanks for taking my questions. I'll step back.
Bill Roeschlein
Thank you, Sameer.
Operator
Our next question comes from the line of Eric Stine with Craig-Hallum Capital Group.
Eric Stine
Hi, Zvi. Hi, Bill.
Bill Roeschlein
Hi, Eric.
Eric Stine
Maybe we could just talk about EG4. You mentioned the revenue recognized in the quarter, and you're clearly talking about it in current tense in terms of revenue—that things are going there in the fourth quarter launch. Could you just dig into that a little bit? Are we still kind of in pre-launch mode, what kind of visibility do you have into that starting, and when might you think the contribution becomes apparent in your business in 2027?
Bill Roeschlein
As we've mentioned on previous calls, we do have a contractual arrangement with them that does have minimum order quantities, and we have delivered. In Q2, we delivered some of it and some of our optimizers, as well as Q3, and we expect to ship even more in Q4. But you have to appreciate that the ultimate timing on the go-to-market is not within our control; it's completely up to them. Our belief is that we are tracking towards a go-to-market late here in the fourth quarter and early in '27.
But again, the ultimate timing is going to be dictated according to our partner, not us. We think that it's positive news that they're placing POs and that we're shipping product to them. I wouldn't expect that they would be ordering product just so that it could sit in a warehouse. That wouldn't be very wise on their part.
Eric Stine
Got it. Just to clarify, in Q4, you do expect a contribution, but it still should be pretty minor. This is more about it being a start here, and then it just depends on what the cadence is of that launch.
Bill Roeschlein
Yes, what we said was that we expect revenues to be higher than they were in the current quarter, so we're expecting to ship more product this quarter. We'll see what happens. We'll get through RE+, and our partner may have some update of their own that they may wish to talk about. Then as we move into late in the year and '27, it's our expectation that our product is not going to just simply build up in the warehouse, but that they will launch. That's what we would expect.
Eric Stine
Understood. Maybe 1 last thing for me then, just on the cost side. You've obviously had to adjust to some market changes over the last couple of years, and you've shown the ability to flex down on the cost side. You came down on OpEx in this quarter, and I know there were some 1-timers in there. Any further downside there, or thoughts dictated on business seasonality early in the year? Is this a number that we should expect for the foreseeable future?
Bill Roeschlein
As with many companies, this is now budget season as we look into 2027 and we finalize our budgets here in the fourth quarter in early December. As Zvi mentioned, we are taking some existing resources and committing some new resources to certain growth geographies where we've done really well and where there's expected market growth next year. We mentioned Eastern Europe and Australia specifically, because we've seen some pretty tremendous growth that we mentioned in the earnings and the script—Poland, Czech Republic, Australia, phenomenal growth.
There are some other regions that we're going to be concentrating on further to get the top-line trajectory moving up, and we have a cost structure that can flex with that. It doesn't have to grow with that. That's pretty much the scalability that you mentioned that we run with here. That being said, if the market turns, we would make cost adjustments as we did in '23 and early '24. That demonstrates that we can scale up or down, so we've done that in the past and continue to have that attitude going forward.
Eric Stine
Okay. Thanks.
Operator
Thank you for your questions, Eric. At this time, I'm seeing no further questions in the queue, so this concludes our question-and-answer portion of the call. I'd now like to turn the call back over to Mr. Alon for closing remarks.
Zvi Alon
Thanks again, everyone, for joining today. I especially want to thank our dedicated employees for their ongoing contribution, as well as our customers and partners for their continued hard work. I also want to thank our investors for their continued support. Operator?
Operator
Thank you for joining us for Tigo's third quarter 2026 earnings conference call. You may now disconnect. Thank you.
This live transcript is auto-generated without human intervention or review.
本文部分内容由AI生成和翻译并经人工审核,仅供参考与一般资讯用途,不构成投资建议。









