Pangaea Q3 2026 Earnings: Higher TCE Rates Lift Adjusted EBITDA 81%
Pangaea Logistics Solutions reported robust Q3 2026 results, with revenue up 29.9% to $219.1 million and GAAP diluted EPS rising to $0.59. Stronger dry bulk markets and peak seasonal Arctic activity drove a 31% increase in average TCE rates, significantly expanding operating margins and lifting adjusted EBITDA by 81.3% to $52.4 million. Operating cash flow reached $57.2 million, supporting liquidity and a $0.10 quarterly dividend. Key risks include freight rate volatility, rising chartered-in vessel costs, working-capital absorption from doubled inventory, and ongoing debt service obligations alongside fleet renewal capital requirements.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions (NASDAQ: PANL) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $219.1 million, up 29.9% from $168.7 million a year earlier, while GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.59 from $0.19. Higher TCE rates, increased shipping activity and expanding port operations lifted adjusted EBITDA by 81.3%, while quarterly operating cash flow reached $57.2 million.
Core Earnings Data
Revenue growth was broad-based across voyage, charter and port services. Profit increased considerably faster than revenue as stronger dry bulk market conditions and peak seasonal activity for Pangaea’s ice-class fleet raised TCE rates by 31%.
GAAP net income attributable to Pangaea exceeded adjusted net income of $33.6 million because the adjusted measure excluded a $4.6 million unrealized gain on derivative instruments.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $219.1 million | $168.7 million | Approximately +29.9% |
| GAAP gross profit / margin | $51.3 million / approximately 23.4% | $26.5 million / approximately 15.7% | Approximately +93.2%; +7.7 pts |
| Operating income / margin | $43.6 million / approximately 19.9% | $16.9 million / approximately 10.0% | Approximately +157.7%; +9.9 pts |
| Net income attributable to Pangaea | $38.3 million | $12.2 million | Approximately +213.4% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $0.59 | $0.19 | +$0.40 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $0.52 | $0.17 | +$0.35 |
| Adjusted EBITDA / margin | $52.4 million / 23.9% | $28.9 million / 17.1% | +81.3%; +6.8 pts |
| Operating cash flow | $57.2 million | — | — |
Gross and operating margins are calculated from the reported revenue and profit figures. Operating cash flow for the prior-year quarter was not provided.
Business and Segment Performance
Voyage revenue remained Pangaea’s largest revenue source, but charter revenue recorded the fastest percentage growth. Port, terminal and stevedore operations also made a larger contribution as recently started facilities generated a full quarter of activity.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voyage revenue | $193.1 million | $155.3 million | Approximately +24.4% |
| Charter revenue | $18.8 million | $9.3 million | Approximately +102.3% |
| Port, terminal and stevedore revenue | $7.1 million | $4.1 million | Approximately +73.2% |
| Total shipping days | 6,339 | — | +8% |
| Average TCE rate | $20,414 per day | $15,559 per day | +31% |
Pangaea’s TCE rate was 13% above the average Baltic Panamax, Supramax and Handysize indices. The company attributed the premium to its long-term contracts of affreightment, specialized fleet and cargo-focused commercial strategy.
Dry bulk tons discharged across the port network increased 65%, reflecting the contribution of operations launched during the previous year. Tampa Bay also completed its first full quarter of terminal operations. The shipping platform used 38 owned vessels and an average of 31 chartered-in vessels to meet cargo and contract commitments.
TCE Growth Outpaced Shipping-Day Growth and Expanded Margins
The combination of a 31% increase in TCE rates and an 8% increase in shipping days indicates that stronger rate economics were more important than volume alone. Peak Arctic activity for the ice-class fleet coincided with a strengthening dry bulk market, allowing the shipping platform to earn higher rates across a larger operating base.
Total operating expenses rose approximately 15.6%, well below the roughly 29.9% increase in revenue. General and administrative expenses declined approximately 22.8% to $7.6 million, further supporting operating leverage. However, charter hire expense increased approximately 49.7% as Pangaea used additional chartered-in capacity, while terminal and stevedore expenses rose approximately 68.9% alongside the expansion of those operations.
Cash Flow, Balance Sheet, and Capital Allocation
Quarterly operating cash flow of $57.2 million helped lift unrestricted cash and cash equivalents to $144.9 million at September 30, up from $103.1 million at the end of 2025. For the first nine months of 2026, operating cash flow was $83.1 million, compared with $38.6 million in the same period of 2025.
Working capital absorbed part of that cash generation. Inventory used $30.3 million of cash during the first nine months, and the inventory balance increased to $58.7 million from $28.4 million at year-end. Accounts receivable and advance hire, prepaid expenses and other current assets also increased.
Total debt, including finance lease obligations, was $340.9 million, while net debt equaled 1.4 times trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA. Shortly after quarter-end, Pangaea refinanced $134 million of debt at what management described as a meaningfully lower margin. The board also declared a quarterly dividend of $0.10 per common share, payable on December 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on December 1.
Management’s View
Management attributed the quarter’s performance to the overlap between peak Arctic ice-class activity and improved dry bulk market conditions. It also said demand for minor bulks and industrial cargoes remained supported by relatively disciplined growth in vessel supply.
For the period since quarter-end, Pangaea reported 5,040 shipping days at an average TCE rate of $21,423 per day, with late-season Arctic voyages continuing to contribute during October. Management plans to continue renewing the fleet selectively while divesting older, non-core assets.
Risks Investors Need to Watch
- Dependence on freight rates and seasonal Arctic activity: Q3 benefited from both a stronger dry bulk market and the fleet’s peak Arctic season. Lower TCE rates or reduced ice-class activity would weaken the operating leverage seen this quarter.
- Chartered-in vessel costs: Pangaea used an average of 31 chartered-in vessels, and charter hire expense rose nearly 50%. Margins could come under pressure if hire costs rise faster than the TCE rates earned on that capacity.
- Working-capital requirements: Inventory more than doubled from year-end and consumed $30.3 million of cash during the first nine months. Continued working-capital growth could reduce the conversion of earnings into cash.
- Debt and capital requirements: Total debt remained $340.9 million despite improved leverage. Debt service, fleet renewal spending and shareholder distributions will continue to compete for cash, although the post-quarter refinancing lowers the margin on a portion of the debt.
Summary
Pangaea’s Q3 2026 results reflected favorable dry bulk rates, peak utilization of its specialized ice-class fleet and a growing contribution from port operations. TCE growth substantially exceeded shipping-day growth, producing wider margins and faster growth in adjusted EBITDA and earnings than in revenue. The next key indicators are whether current TCE levels persist beyond the seasonal Arctic period, how charter hire costs develop and whether stronger earnings continue to translate into cash after working-capital needs.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles










Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.