Arrow Electronics Q3 2026 Earnings: Components Growth Drives Record Revenue and EPS
Arrow Electronics reported strong Q3 2026 results driven by broad-based demand, with revenue rising 39% year over year to $10.72 billion and diluted EPS surging to $6.17. Operating leverage significantly boosted margins and net income. However, rapid business expansion necessitated heavy working-capital investments in receivables and inventory, resulting in an operating cash outflow of $441 million. Q4 guidance projects continued sequential sales growth, though investors should monitor cash conversion, currency headwinds, flat gross margins, and recurring restructuring costs.
Arrow Electronics (NYSE: ARW) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $10.72 billion, up 39% year over year, while diluted EPS increased to $6.17 from $2.09 for the quarter ended October 3, 2026. Global Components led the expansion, and operating profitability improved substantially, although investments in receivables and inventory resulted in $441 million of operating cash outflow.
Core Financial Results
Revenue increased 39% on both a reported and constant-currency basis, indicating that underlying business growth—not foreign exchange—drove the quarter. Gross profit rose in line with revenue, leaving gross margin broadly unchanged, while operating expenses grew more slowly and restructuring and integration charges declined to $5.0 million from $35.6 million.
This operating leverage lifted operating margin to approximately 4.0% from 2.3%. Lower net interest and financing expense, at $40.1 million versus $54.9 million, also supported the increase in net income.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.72 billion | $7.71 billion | +39% |
| Gross profit / margin | $1.16 billion / 10.8% | $835.3 million / 10.8% | About +39% / broadly flat |
| Operating income / margin | $430.3 million / 4.0% | $179.0 million / 2.3% | About +140% / +169 bps |
| Net income attributable to shareholders | $318.4 million | $109.2 million | +192% |
| Diluted EPS | $6.17 | $2.09 | +196% |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $6.22 | $2.41 | +158% |
| Operating cash flow | $(441.4) million | $(281.7) million | Cash use increased by $159.7 million |
The limited difference between GAAP and non-GAAP EPS in Q3 indicates that adjusted items had little effect on the quarter’s reported earnings.
Business and Segment Performance
Both reportable segments recorded double-digit sales and operating income growth, but Global Components was the larger contributor. Its operating margin rose to approximately 5.2%, while the Global Enterprise Computing Solutions segment, or ECS, expanded its margin to approximately 3.5%.
| Segment | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global Components | $7.94 billion sales; $413 million operating income | $5.56 billion sales; $197 million operating income | +43% sales; +109% operating income |
| Global ECS | $2.78 billion sales; $98 million operating income | $2.16 billion sales; $64 million operating income | +29% sales; +54% operating income |
Components growth was broad across regions. Americas Components sales increased 58%, EMEA Components rose 41% as reported and 42% at constant currency, and Asia-Pacific Components advanced 33%.
ECS sales increased 30% in EMEA and 27% in the Americas. Global ECS gross billings rose 14% to $5.94 billion, compared with the segment’s 29% reported revenue increase. Gross billings represent customer invoices before the effects of net revenue presentation and other sales adjustments, so the metric is useful for monitoring activity but is not a substitute for reported revenue.
Working Capital Absorbed Cash Despite Higher Earnings
The main counterpoint to higher earnings was cash conversion. Operating activities used $441.4 million because working-capital investments needed to support customer demand more than offset the quarter’s $318.5 million of consolidated net income.
During the quarter, accounts receivable consumed $5.29 billion of cash and inventory consumed another $1.38 billion. A $5.79 billion cash contribution from accounts payable provided a substantial offset, but not enough to produce positive operating cash flow.
The same expansion is visible on the balance sheet. Accounts receivable increased to $33.26 billion at October 3 from $19.74 billion at December 31, 2025, while inventory rose to $7.31 billion from $5.08 billion. Accounts payable increased to $32.86 billion from $17.38 billion. Cash declined to $215.6 million from $306.5 million, although long-term debt decreased to $2.64 billion from $3.08 billion. Arrow also said it repurchased $93 million of shares during the quarter.
Q4 2026 Guidance
Arrow’s Q4 outlook calls for sequential sales growth in both segments. The midpoint of the consolidated sales range is approximately $11.85 billion, with ECS expected to post the larger sequential increase. Currency movements are expected to create a headwind compared with both Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.
| Metric | Q4 2026 Guidance | Additional Context |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated sales | $11.55 billion-$12.15 billion | Midpoint of about $11.85 billion |
| Global Components sales | $8.15 billion-$8.55 billion | +39% to +45% YoY; +3% to +8% QoQ |
| Global ECS sales | $3.40 billion-$3.60 billion | +19% to +26% YoY; +23% to +30% QoQ |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $6.25-$6.45 | — |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $7.00-$7.20 | — |
| Average tax rate | 23%-25% | — |
| Interest expense | Approximately $50 million | — |
| Currency impact vs. Q4 2025 | $(88) million sales; $(0.14) EPS | Expected headwind |
The Q4 non-GAAP EPS reconciliation excludes $0.07 per share of intangible amortization and $0.68 per share of restructuring and integration charges, creating a $0.75 difference between the GAAP and adjusted outlook ranges.
Management Commentary
Interim CEO Bill Austen attributed the quarter’s Components performance to broad demand across regions, customer groups, and industry verticals. Management also reported a growing backlog and book-to-bill ratios well above parity.
For ECS, management pointed to customer spending on AI, cloud, cybersecurity, and hybrid infrastructure modernization. Arrow is also focusing on higher-margin, value-added services and described its operating model as scalable, consistent with the quarter’s faster operating income growth relative to revenue.
Recent Insider Transactions
The supplied insider data shows 26,934 shares purchased across 11 transactions and 49,004 shares sold across six transactions during the latest six-month period. That represents net selling of 22,070 shares, or 6.9% of reported total insider holdings of approximately 298,810 shares. These disclosures describe transactions but do not establish insiders’ views about Arrow’s outlook.
The most recent listed market sales and derivative exercise were all reported as direct transactions.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Disclosed Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 3, 2026 | JEAN-CLAUDE CARINE LAMERCIE | Sale at $209.85 per share | $209,850 |
| June 2, 2026 | ZECH GRETCHEN K. | Sale at $228.36-$228.92 per share | $4,783,499 |
| June 2, 2026 | ZECH GRETCHEN K. | Exercise or conversion of derivative security at $81.05 per share | $1,161,528 |
| May 29, 2026 | ZECH GRETCHEN K. | Sale at $215.15 per share | $989,690 |
| May 22, 2026 | JEAN-CLAUDE CARINE LAMERCIE | Sale at $216.00 per share | $648,000 |
| May 21, 2026 | ZECH GRETCHEN K. | Sale at $212.08 per share | $3,393,280 |
| May 20, 2026 | NOWAK ERIC | Sale at $210.98 per share | $732,751 |
The 10 latest entries also included three director stock awards dated May 12, 2026, each listed at a grant price and disclosed value of $0.
Risks Investors Should Monitor
- Working-capital requirements: Receivables and inventory absorbed substantial cash despite higher earnings. Continued demand growth could require further working-capital investment and delay improvement in cash conversion.
- Limited gross-margin expansion: Gross margin remained near 10.8% even as revenue rose 39%. Further operating-margin improvement therefore depends partly on maintaining expense discipline and operating leverage.
- Currency headwinds: Arrow expects foreign exchange to reduce Q4 sales by approximately $88 million and diluted EPS by $0.14 compared with the prior-year quarter.
- GAAP and adjusted earnings gap: The Q4 non-GAAP EPS outlook excludes $0.75 per share of amortization and restructuring or integration charges. The duration and recurrence of these costs will affect the relationship between reported and adjusted profitability.
Summary
Arrow’s Q3 2026 results combined broad-based Components demand, continued ECS expansion, and substantial operating leverage, producing record quarterly revenue and EPS. The principal weakness was operating cash flow, as rapid growth required significant investment in receivables and inventory. Q4 guidance points to continued expansion, while working-capital conversion, gross-margin stability, currency effects, and restructuring costs remain the main items to monitor.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles










Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.