tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

NNN REIT Q3 2026 Earnings: AFFO Growth Accompanies Higher Occupancy

Nov 4, 2026 1:42 PM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
View all comments(0)

NNN REIT reported Q3 2026 revenue of $249.7 million, up 8.5% year-over-year, alongside a 5.8% rise in AFFO per diluted share to $0.91. Portfolio occupancy reached 99.2%, supported by continued property investments. Management maintained its full-year Core FFO and AFFO guidance while raising expected disposition volume. Key investment risks include rising general and administrative expenses, equity dilution from share issuance, upcoming debt maturities, and potential portfolio concentration in specific sectors and geographic regions.

AI-generated summary

NNN REIT (NYSE: NNN) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $249.7 million, up about 8.5% from $230.2 million a year earlier, while diluted EPS increased to $0.57 from $0.51. AFFO per diluted share rose 5.8% to $0.91 as portfolio occupancy reached 99.2% and annualized base rent increased 6.8%. The company maintained its full-year Core FFO and AFFO guidance while raising its expected disposition volume.

Core Earnings Data

Rental income increased to $248.4 million from $229.8 million, accounting for most of the revenue growth. GAAP net earnings grew faster than revenue, partly reflecting lower real estate impairment losses and a higher gain on property dispositions.

Recurring REIT measures also advanced, with Core FFO and AFFO per share both growing at a mid-single-digit rate. The difference between GAAP earnings growth and these recurring measures is important because net earnings include depreciation, disposition gains and impairment charges.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Year-Over-Year Change
Revenue$249.7 million$230.2 millionAbout 8.5%
Operating earnings$165.0 million$147.3 millionAbout 12.0%
Net earnings$109.9 million$96.8 millionAbout 13.5%
Diluted EPS$0.57$0.51About 11.8%
Core FFO per diluted share$0.90$0.855.9%
AFFO per diluted share$0.91$0.865.8%
EBITDAre$227.7 million$212.1 millionAbout 7.3%

Net earnings and diluted EPS are GAAP measures. Core FFO, AFFO and EBITDAre are non-GAAP measures used to supplement the assessment of REIT operating performance.

Portfolio and Investment Activity

NNN ended September with 3,817 properties, up from 3,697 a year earlier, while gross leasable area increased to approximately 40.8 million square feet from 39.2 million. Occupancy reached 99.2%, compared with 99.1% in the preceding quarter and 97.5% a year earlier. The weighted average remaining lease term held at 10.1 years.

Annualized base rent, a point-in-time non-GAAP measure, increased 6.8% to $974.0 million from $912.2 million. The higher property count and occupancy supported the expansion in rental income and recurring earnings.

During the quarter, NNN invested $221.7 million across 76 properties at a 7.3% initial cash cap rate. These investments had a weighted average lease term of 19.6 years. For the first nine months of 2026, investments totaled $658.1 million across 206 properties.

NNN also sold 32 properties for net proceeds of $50.7 million during the quarter. That included $37.3 million from income-producing properties sold at a 7.8% weighted average cap rate and $13.4 million from vacant properties. Nine-month disposition proceeds totaled $123.3 million.

Profitability, Capital and Balance Sheet

The income statement shows why GAAP earnings rose faster than the company’s recurring per-share metrics. Real estate impairment losses fell to $3.5 million from $7.2 million, while the gain on property dispositions increased to $15.0 million from $12.6 million. Net real estate expenses after tenant reimbursements also declined to $3.4 million from $4.7 million.

These benefits were partially offset by higher costs. General and administrative expense increased to $13.6 million from $11.1 million, depreciation and amortization rose to $74.2 million from $67.3 million, and interest expense increased to $55.1 million from $53.4 million.

NNN finished the quarter with $5.1 billion of gross debt carrying a 4.2% weighted average interest rate and a 9.8-year weighted average maturity. Available liquidity totaled $1.4 billion, including $1.2 billion of unused credit capacity, $204.0 million of expected proceeds from unsettled forward equity and $2.7 million of cash.

Reported net debt to annualized EBITDAre was 5.6 times. Including unsettled forward equity proceeds, pro forma leverage was 5.3 times. Fixed-charge coverage stood at 4.1 times, only 2.3% of debt exposure was floating-rate, and the portfolio had no encumbered assets.

NNN issued approximately 2.0 million shares during the quarter, primarily through its at-the-market program, generating $89.5 million of net proceeds. It also had approximately 4.5 million shares subject to outstanding forward sale agreements at quarter-end. This equity supports investment capacity and liquidity but increases the share count over which future earnings are distributed.

The quarterly dividend was $0.62 per share, compared with $0.60 a year earlier. The AFFO payout ratio declined to 68% from 70%.

2026 Guidance

NNN maintained its full-year ranges for Core FFO, AFFO and acquisition volume. The main change was an increase in expected disposition volume, while guidance for adjusted net earnings per share was lowered slightly and expected general and administrative expense moved higher.

MetricUpdated 2026 GuidancePrevious GuidanceChange
Net earnings per share excluding specified items$2.00-$2.04$2.01-$2.05Lowered by $0.01
Real estate depreciation and amortization per share$1.50$1.49Increased by $0.01
Core FFO per share$3.50-$3.54$3.50-$3.54Unchanged
AFFO per share$3.55-$3.59$3.55-$3.59Unchanged
General and administrative expense$54 million-$56 million$53 million-$55 millionRaised by $1 million at both ends
Acquisition volume$700 million-$800 million$700 million-$800 millionUnchanged
Disposition volume$160 million-$180 million$120 million-$160 millionIncreased

With $658.1 million invested during the first nine months, the acquisition outlook implies roughly $42 million to $142 million of additional fourth-quarter investment if the guidance range is achieved. Similarly, nine-month disposition proceeds of $123.3 million leave approximately $37 million to $57 million against the updated full-year range.

Management’s View

CEO Steve Horn attributed the quarter’s performance to portfolio trends, investment activity and equity-market execution. Management emphasized the company’s $1.4 billion liquidity position and said it remained prepared to pursue its investment pipeline and opportunities created by market volatility.

Risks Investors Should Watch

  • Higher corporate costs: Quarterly general and administrative expense rose by about 23%, and the full-year G&A guidance range increased. Continued expense growth could limit the conversion of rental revenue growth into per-share earnings growth.
  • Equity issuance and dilution: NNN issued approximately 2.0 million shares during the quarter and had another 4.5 million shares under forward sale agreements. The capital increases liquidity, but acquisitions must generate enough incremental earnings to offset the larger share count.
  • Investment and disposition execution: The company still needs additional acquisitions and dispositions in the fourth quarter to reach its full-year ranges. The timing, pricing and income contribution of those transactions will affect annualized base rent and future AFFO.
  • Debt and refinancing needs: NNN had approximately $5.1 billion of gross debt and $350 million of notes maturing in December 2026. Its long weighted average maturity, low floating-rate exposure and available liquidity provide offsets, but funding costs remain relevant.
  • Portfolio concentration: Automotive service and convenience stores represented 19.2% and 15.5% of annualized base rent, respectively, while Texas accounted for 17.6%. Operating stress in these areas could have an outsized effect on rent performance.

Summary

NNN REIT’s third quarter combined portfolio expansion and higher occupancy with mid-single-digit growth in Core FFO and AFFO per share. Lower impairments and higher disposition gains helped GAAP earnings grow faster, while equity issuance and available credit preserved capacity for additional investments. The main items to monitor are fourth-quarter acquisition and disposition execution, higher administrative costs, and whether new investments generate sufficient earnings to offset the expanding share count.

This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice.

Comments (0)

Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.

0/500
Commenting Guidelines
Loading...

Recommended Articles

tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.