Ralliant Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Growth Drives Margin Expansion
Ralliant reported strong Q3 2026 results, with revenue rising 17% to $620.1 million and diluted EPS surging 117% to $0.77. Operating margins expanded significantly, driven by double-digit organic growth across both segments, a profitability turnaround in Test & Measurement, and reduced corporate expenses. Management raised its full-year outlook, projecting revenue between $2.340 billion and $2.360 billion. Key monitoring areas include working-capital demands impacting year-to-date cash flow, semiconductor comparison headwinds, ongoing productivity execution, and potential risks from geopolitical disruptions and tariff-refund dependencies.
Ralliant (NYSE: RAL) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $620.1 million, up 17% from $529.1 million a year earlier, while diluted EPS rose 117% to $0.77 from $0.35. Net earnings more than doubled to $86.1 million, and the net earnings margin expanded to 13.9% as both segments delivered double-digit revenue growth and Test & Measurement returned to operating profitability.
Core Earnings Results
Revenue grew 17% on both a reported and organic basis. Higher volume, pricing, productivity savings, improved defense margins and a smaller corporate cost burden contributed to the increase in profitability.
Gross margin improved by approximately 240 basis points, while operating margin rose to 18.9% from 9.8%. Selling, general and administrative expenses declined even as revenue increased, partly offset by higher research and development spending.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $620.1 million | $529.1 million | +17% |
| Gross profit and margin | $329.6 million; 53.2% | $268.6 million; 50.8% | +22.7%; approximately +240 bps |
| Operating profit and margin | $117.5 million; 18.9% | $52.0 million; 9.8% | +126%; +910 bps |
| Net earnings and margin | $86.1 million; 13.9% | $39.9 million; approximately 7.6% | +116%; +630 bps |
| Diluted EPS | $0.77 | $0.35 | +117% |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.93 | Not provided | +64% on a normalized basis |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 23.5% | 20.4% reported | +310 bps reported; +400 bps normalized |
| Operating cash flow | $111 million | Not provided | Not provided |
Ralliant’s normalized comparisons adjust the 2025 period to reflect its post-spin cost structure. Adjusted EPS, adjusted EBITDA margin, free cash flow and organic growth are non-GAAP measures.
Business and Segment Performance
Sensors & Safety Systems remained the larger and more profitable segment, while Test & Measurement generated faster revenue growth and the more substantial margin recovery.
| Segment | Q3 Revenue | Revenue Growth | Profitability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensors & Safety Systems | $375.9 million | +15%; +15% organic | Operating profit of $111.6 million and margin of 29.7%, up 210 bps |
| Test & Measurement | $244.2 million | +20%; +21% organic | Operating profit of $21.7 million and margin of 8.9%, versus a $1.7 million loss and negative 0.8% margin |
Sensors & Safety Systems benefited from execution against a multiyear Defense & Space backlog. Utilities recorded another record quarter for orders and revenue as customers invested in grid modernization, while data-center demand supported accelerating growth in Industrial Manufacturing and Other markets. Its adjusted EBITDA margin reached 30.5%, up 185 basis points on a reported basis and 270 basis points on a normalized basis.
Test & Measurement saw broad-based growth. Compute and power infrastructure investment supported Diversified Electronics, while commercial communications demand helped the Communications business. Semiconductors declined because accelerating customer investment did not fully offset the comparison with a large customer project completed in Q3 2025. The segment’s adjusted EBITDA margin increased 550 basis points to 19.3%, or 670 basis points on a normalized basis.
Test & Measurement Recovery and Lower Corporate Costs Magnified Growth
At the reported segment level, Ralliant’s operating profit increased by $65.5 million year over year. Approximately $21.5 million came from higher Sensors & Safety Systems operating profit, Test & Measurement contributed a $23.4 million improvement by moving from a loss to a profit, and the corporate cost burden narrowed by $20.6 million.
This combination explains why operating profit grew much faster than revenue. Unallocated corporate costs and other expenses fell to $15.8 million from $36.4 million, while higher volume, pricing and productivity generated operating leverage within both segments.
Profitability, Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
Ralliant generated $111 million of operating cash flow during the quarter and spent $9 million on capital expenditures, implying approximately $102 million of quarterly free cash flow under the company’s definition. Trailing-12-month operating cash flow was $338 million, with free cash flow of $303 million.
The year-to-date comparison was less favorable. Operating cash flow for the first nine months declined to $235.9 million from $296.0 million even though net earnings increased to $187.6 million from $151.4 million. Accounts receivable consumed $39.1 million of cash versus $9.0 million a year earlier, inventories consumed $43.5 million versus $13.9 million, and accrued liabilities provided only $1.3 million compared with $97.7 million.
Cash and equivalents increased to $365.8 million from $318.8 million at the end of 2025. Total debt remained approximately $1.15 billion, although it was classified entirely as long-term debt at quarter end. Inventory rose to $344.3 million from $301.6 million, and accounts receivable increased to $322.4 million from $285.3 million.
Year to date, Ralliant returned $167 million to shareholders, including $150 million used to repurchase 2.8 million shares at an average price of $54.74 and $17 million in dividends. The company had $400 million remaining under its repurchase authorization and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.05 per share.
Earnings Guidance
Ralliant described its full-year 2026 outlook as raised, although the release did not include the previous quantitative ranges. The latest guidance calls for fourth-quarter revenue near the Q3 level, with adjusted EBITDA margin at or above 23.5%.
| Period and Metric | Latest Guidance |
|---|---|
| Q4 2026 revenue | $620 million to $640 million |
| Q4 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin | 23.5% to 24.5% |
| Q4 2026 adjusted EPS | $0.93 to $0.99 |
| Full-year 2026 revenue | $2.340 billion to $2.360 billion |
| Full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin | Approximately 21.5% |
| Full-year 2026 adjusted EPS | $3.10 to $3.16 |
The outlook assumes $13 million to $15 million of quarterly net interest expense and an adjusted tax rate of 16% to 18%. It also includes a $5 million Q4 cost-of-sales benefit from IEEPA tariff refunds, following benefits of $2 million in Q2 and $7 million in Q3, and assumes no more severe disruption from the Middle East conflict.
Ralliant now expects its Enterprise Productivity Program to reach $30 million to $35 million in annualized run-rate savings by the end of 2026. Its longer-term target remains $50 million to $60 million by 2028.
Management’s View
Management pointed to continuing customer investment in mission-critical defense programs, power-grid modernization and AI-related infrastructure. Book-to-bill was above 1.1, supporting management’s view that demand and backlog provide additional growth opportunities across both segments.
The company plans to use productivity improvements and cash generation to support organic investment, margin expansion and shareholder returns. Its full-year assumptions call for share repurchases equal to approximately 50% of free cash flow.
Recent Insider Transactions
The supplied Yahoo Finance summary shows 95,819 shares purchased across 12 transactions and 58,992 shares sold across four transactions during the previous six months, for net purchases of 36,827 shares. Among the 10 most recently reported transactions, however, there were three sales, two derivative-security conversions and five zero-price stock awards; all were reported as direct transactions.
| Date | Insider and Role | Transaction | Price per Share | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep. 14, 2026 | Tamara S. Newcombe, CEO | Derivative-security conversion | $31.86 | $412,141 |
| Sep. 14, 2026 | Tamara S. Newcombe, CEO | Sale | $65.30 | $844,721 |
| Aug. 17, 2026 | Karen M. Bick, Officer | Sale | $72.00 | $436,464 |
| Aug. 14, 2026 | Tamara S. Newcombe, CEO | Derivative-security conversion | $31.86 | $412,141 |
| Aug. 14, 2026 | Tamara S. Newcombe, CEO | Sale | $71.79 | $928,675 |
| Aug. 14, 2026 | Teo Osben, Officer | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| June 5, 2026 | Alan G. Spoon, Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| June 5, 2026 | Ganesh Moorthy, Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| June 5, 2026 | Kate D. Mitchell, Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| June 5, 2026 | Neil A. Schrimsher, Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
The transaction types should be considered separately: derivative conversions and stock grants are not equivalent to open-market purchases, and the reported sales do not by themselves indicate an insider’s view of the company’s prospects.
Risks Investors Should Watch
- Semiconductor comparisons: Semiconductor revenue declined because a completed large customer project created a difficult year-over-year comparison. Continued investment elsewhere did not fully offset that headwind.
- Working-capital demands: Higher receivables and inventories contributed to lower year-to-date operating cash flow despite higher net earnings. Further working-capital buildup could limit cash conversion.
- Guidance assumptions: The outlook includes tariff-refund benefits and assumes no more severe disruption from the Middle East conflict. Changes in either assumption could affect margins and adjusted EPS.
- Debt and interest expense: Ralliant ended the quarter with approximately $1.15 billion of long-term debt and expects quarterly net interest expense of $13 million to $15 million.
- Productivity execution: The margin outlook depends partly on achieving $30 million to $35 million of annualized savings by the end of 2026 and progressing toward the 2028 target.
Summary
Ralliant’s Q3 2026 results combined double-digit organic growth with substantially higher margins. Sensors & Safety Systems provided high profitability, while the Test & Measurement recovery and lower corporate costs drove disproportionate operating-profit growth. The main issues to monitor are the sustainability of segment demand, execution of productivity savings, semiconductor performance and whether working-capital requirements allow earnings growth to translate into stronger year-to-date cash flow.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles









Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.