Supermicro Q1 FY2027 Earnings: Revenue Nearly Quadruples to $19.9 Billion
Supermicro reported preliminary fiscal Q1 2027 net sales of $19.95 billion, representing a significant year-over-year increase driven by strong AI infrastructure demand. Net income surged to $1.59 billion, but rapid expansion in accounts receivable and inventory resulted in negative operating cash flow. While operating margins expanded annually, gross margins declined sequentially due to sales mix sensitivity. Management projects fiscal Q2 sales between $19.5 billion and $21.5 billion, and full-year sales between $72 billion and $82 billion. Key risks involve working-capital conversion, gross-margin volatility, tariff pressures, and reliance on preliminary data.
Supermicro (NASDAQ: SMCI) reported preliminary unaudited fiscal Q1 2027 net sales of $19.95 billion, up from $5.02 billion a year earlier, while diluted GAAP EPS rose to $1.75 from $0.26. Gross margin improved year over year to 12.7% but fell from 17.5% in the prior quarter, and working-capital expansion left operating cash flow negative despite $1.59 billion of net income.
Core Earnings Data
For the three months ended September 30, 2026, revenue increased approximately 298% year over year. Gross profit, operating income, and net income all grew faster than sales, helped by operating expenses rising about 67%—well below the rate of revenue growth.
Operating margin expanded to approximately 10.3% from 3.6%. However, the sequential decline in gross margin shows that profitability remained sensitive to sales mix and cost conditions even as scale increased substantially.
| Metric | Fiscal Q1 2027 | Fiscal Q1 2026 | Year-over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $19.946B | $5.018B | Approx. +298% |
| Gross profit / margin | $2.541B / 12.7% | $0.467B / 9.3% | Approx. +444% / +3.4 pts |
| Operating income / margin | $2.064B / approx. 10.3% | $0.182B / approx. 3.6% | Approx. +1,033% / +6.7 pts |
| Net income | $1.594B | $0.168B | Approx. +847% |
| Diluted GAAP EPS | $1.75 | $0.26 | Approx. +573% |
| Diluted non-GAAP EPS | $1.81 | $0.35 | Approx. +417% |
| Adjusted EBITDA / margin | $2.227B / 11.2% | $0.335B / 6.7% | Approx. +565% / +4.5 pts |
| Operating cash flow | $(0.434)B | $(0.918)B | Cash use narrowed |
Dollar amounts are in billions except per-share figures. Non-GAAP results primarily exclude stock-based compensation and its related tax effects.
Profit Expanded Faster Than Cash Conversion
Supermicro generated $1.59 billion of net income but used $434 million of cash in operations. The largest cash outflows were a $3.56 billion increase in accounts receivable, a $2.48 billion working-capital use related to inventory, and a $350 million increase in prepaid expenses and other assets.
These uses were partly offset by a $3.05 billion increase in deferred revenue, along with higher accounts payable and accrued liabilities. Capital expenditures and equity investments totaled approximately $46.6 million.
Cash and cash equivalents declined to $6.90 billion at September 30 from $7.52 billion at June 30. Total bank debt and convertible notes stood at approximately $8.6 billion. The combination of rapid sales growth, expanding receivables, and higher inventory makes working-capital conversion an important measure for subsequent quarters.
Management View
CEO Charles Liang attributed the revenue acceleration to Supermicro’s transition toward providing complete AI and IT data-center solutions. Management highlighted Data Center Building Block Solutions deployments ranging from gigawatt-scale facilities to individual container PODs, as well as expanding software, networking, and proactive service offerings.
Management also pointed to enterprise partnerships and expanding global production capacity as factors supporting faster and more cost-effective AI infrastructure deployments. The company did not provide quantitative revenue results by product, customer, or geographic segment.
Earnings Guidance
Supermicro expects fiscal Q2 sales to remain close to the fiscal Q1 level. The $20.5 billion midpoint of its quarterly sales range is approximately 3% above the $19.95 billion reported in Q1, while the fiscal 2027 sales range remains broad at $72 billion to $82 billion.
| Metric | Latest Guidance | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $19.5B–$21.5B | Fiscal Q2 2027 |
| Diluted GAAP EPS | $1.59–$1.83 | Fiscal Q2 2027 |
| Diluted non-GAAP EPS | $1.66–$1.90 | Fiscal Q2 2027 |
| Net sales | $72.0B–$82.0B | Fiscal 2027 |
The Q2 outlook assumes tax rates of approximately 21.2% for GAAP results and 21.1% for non-GAAP results. It also assumes 753 million diluted GAAP shares and 769 million diluted non-GAAP shares. The GAAP EPS outlook includes approximately $89 million of expected stock-based compensation expense after related tax effects, which is excluded from non-GAAP EPS.
Recent Insider Transactions
Separate insider data show that, over the latest six-month period supplied, insiders purchased 821,787 shares across 33 transactions and sold 400,000 shares across two transactions. That produced net purchases of 421,787 shares, equivalent to 0.50% of the reported 83.17 million shares held by insiders.
Only two of the latest individual records supplied include a clear transaction date, direction, and value.
| Date | Insider | Role | Transaction | Ownership | Reported Price and Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 4, 2026 | Charles Liang | CEO | Sale | Indirect | $36.60–$40.00 per share; $7,718,584 |
| September 4, 2026 | Chiu-Chu Sara Liu Liang | Director and greater-than-10% beneficial owner | Sale | Direct | $36.60–$40.00 per share; $7,718,584 |
The identical dates, price ranges, and values may reflect related reporting, so the two listed amounts should not automatically be added together. Other recent records were omitted because the supplied data did not identify a transaction direction or amount.
Risks Investors Should Watch
- Working-capital requirements: Receivables and inventory absorbed substantial cash during the quarter. Continued expansion could keep operating cash flow below reported earnings even if sales remain elevated.
- Gross-margin volatility: The 12.7% GAAP gross margin improved from 9.3% a year earlier but declined from 17.5% in fiscal Q4 2026. Supermicro stated that larger customers and sales opportunities can increase cost of sales and produce lower or less predictable margins.
- Pricing and external cost pressure: The company identified potential declines in average selling prices if customers do not purchase newer products or additional components, along with possible pressure from higher tariffs.
- Preliminary financial data: The results are unaudited and the quarter-end closing process was not complete when they were released. Final reported results may include adjustments.
Summary
Supermicro’s fiscal Q1 2027 results featured a near-quadrupling of revenue and substantially faster growth in operating profit and net income. Scale and slower expense growth supported year-over-year margin expansion, but gross margin declined sequentially and higher receivables and inventory prevented earnings from converting into positive operating cash flow. The next key measures are working-capital conversion, gross-margin stability, and whether sales remain within the company’s elevated Q2 and full-year ranges.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles









Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.