tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

CVR Energy Q3 2026 Earnings: Refining Drives Record Results

Nov 3, 2026 12:03 PM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
View all comments(0)

CVR Energy reported strong Q3 2026 results, driven by higher refinery throughput, record crack spreads, and a $253 million EPA Renewable Fuel Standard liability reduction. Net sales rose to $3.281 billion and diluted EPS increased to $5.67, with adjusted EBITDA surging to $582 million. Despite a smaller regulatory benefit than the prior-year period, core petroleum operations improved significantly, offsetting a net loss in the nitrogen fertilizer segment caused by facility turnaround downtime. Operating and free cash flow expanded materially, supporting a $0.10 per share quarterly dividend. Key future catalysts include refining-margin durability, post-turnaround fertilizer recovery, and the pending Marathon Petroleum asset acquisition.

AI-generated summary

CVR Energy (NYSE: CVI) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $3.281 billion, up from $1.944 billion a year earlier, while diluted EPS rose to $5.67 from $3.72. The petroleum segment was the main driver as throughput and refining margins increased, while reported earnings also benefited from a $253 million reduction in the company’s Renewable Fuel Standard liability.

Core Earnings Data

Revenue, operating income, attributable net income, and cash flow all increased year over year. GAAP net income was $563 million, compared with $401 million in Q3 2025, while net income attributable to CVR Energy stockholders reached $570 million because the quarter included a $7 million net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests.

Adjusted performance improved more sharply than GAAP EPS, with adjusted EBITDA rising to $582 million from $180 million. This indicates that stronger refining operations—not only the EPA waiver benefit—were central to the quarterly improvement.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025YoY Change
Net sales$3.281 billion$1.944 billionApprox. +69%
Operating income$724 million$512 millionApprox. +41%
Net income attributable to CVR stockholders$570 million$374 millionApprox. +52%
Diluted EPS$5.67$3.72Approx. +52%
Adjusted EPS$4.00$0.40Approx. +900%
Adjusted EBITDA$582 million$180 millionApprox. +223%
Operating cash flow$655 million$163 millionApprox. +302%
Free cash flow$593 million$121 millionApprox. +390%

Adjusted EPS, adjusted EBITDA, and free cash flow are non-GAAP measures defined by the company.

Business and Segment Performance

Petroleum accounted for nearly all of the consolidated earnings improvement. Higher refinery utilization and throughput combined with substantially wider adjusted refining margins, lifting petroleum adjusted EBITDA to $565 million.

The nitrogen fertilizer segment moved in the opposite direction. A planned turnaround at the East Dubuque facility reduced utilization and ammonia sales volumes, resulting in an $11 million segment net loss.

Segment MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Petroleum net sales$3.138 billion$1.739 billionHigher
Petroleum adjusted EBITDA$565 million$120 millionHigher
Petroleum throughput227,637 bpd215,968 bpdHigher
Adjusted refining margin$34.97 per barrel$12.87 per barrelHigher
Nitrogen fertilizer net sales$146 million$164 millionLower
Nitrogen fertilizer net income (loss)$(11) million$43 millionLower
Nitrogen fertilizer adjusted EBITDA$20 million$71 millionLower

Petroleum crude utilization increased to 104.9% from 96.6%, while the reported refining margin rose to $45.56 per throughput barrel from $35.65. Direct operating expenses also increased to $6.15 per barrel from $5.69, partially offsetting the wider margin.

In nitrogen fertilizer, ammonia utilization fell to 80% from 95%, and ammonia sales volume declined to 36,000 tons from 48,000 tons. Ammonia pricing improved to $637 per ton from $531, but UAN pricing fell to $309 per ton from $348. Turnaround expenses increased to $27 million from $1 million.

Higher Refining Margins Drove Adjusted Profit Despite a Smaller RFS Benefit

The EPA’s August 2026 decision granted Wynnewood Refining a full waiver for the 2025 Renewable Fuel Standard compliance period. That decision eliminated more than 118 million RINs and removed approximately $253 million of liabilities from CVR Energy’s balance sheet.

The comparison with Q3 2025 is important because that quarter also contained a significant regulatory benefit. The earlier EPA decision reduced obligations by more than 424 million RINs, representing approximately $488 million—almost twice the 2026 benefit.

Despite the smaller waiver-related benefit, consolidated adjusted EBITDA increased from $180 million to $582 million, and petroleum adjusted EBITDA rose from $120 million to $565 million. The increase in adjusted refining margin from $12.87 to $34.97 per barrel, together with higher throughput, shows that refinery economics and operations were the primary drivers of the underlying improvement.

Profitability, Cash Flow, and Balance Sheet

Based on reported figures, operating margin was approximately 22.1%, compared with about 26.3% a year earlier. Operating income increased, but not as quickly as revenue, and the year-over-year margin comparison was affected by the larger RFS waiver benefit recorded in Q3 2025. The effective income tax rate also increased to 20.0% from 17.9%.

Cash generation improved materially. Operating cash flow reached $655 million and free cash flow was $593 million, even as quarterly capital expenditures increased to $58 million from $40 million. Capitalized turnaround expenditures were $4 million, compared with $165 million in the prior-year quarter.

CVR Energy ended September with $1.278 billion of cash and cash equivalents, up from $511 million at the end of 2025. Working capital increased to $1.029 billion from $561 million, while total debt and finance lease obligations were relatively stable at $1.781 billion versus $1.765 billion.

The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share, payable on November 23, 2026, to shareholders of record on November 16.

Management Commentary

President and CEO Dane Neumann attributed the company’s record consolidated and petroleum results to strong operations across the refining system and record crack spreads. Management remained optimistic about the near-term operating environment.

CVR Energy also announced a definitive agreement to acquire Marathon Petroleum’s St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries and related marketing and logistics assets. Management said it was seeking to close the transaction by the end of 2026. Financial terms and quantitative guidance for the acquired assets were not included in the supplied earnings release.

For nitrogen fertilizer, management said the East Dubuque turnaround was completed in mid-October as scheduled. The completion removes the specific downtime that pressured Q3, although the release did not provide quantitative guidance for the segment’s post-turnaround performance.

Recent Insider Transactions

The source’s six-month aggregate showed no insider purchases or sales. Its two-year transaction history contained three entries with a clear purchase direction and reported value, all involving Icahn-related holders.

DateInsiderRoleTransactionOwnershipReported Value
Feb. 24, 2026Icahn Capital, L.P.More than 10% ownerPurchase at $20.75–$21.41Indirect$16,445,044
Feb. 24, 2026Carl C. IcahnMore than 10% ownerPurchase at $20.75–$21.41Indirect$16,445,044
Apr. 29, 2025Icahn Enterprises, L.P.More than 10% ownerPurchase at $18.21Indirect$143,986

Because the first two entries have identical dates, price ranges, and values for affiliated filers, they should not automatically be treated as separate economic purchases. The transactions alone do not establish an insider view of CVR Energy’s future performance.

Risks Investors Need to Watch

  • Refining-margin normalization: Record crack spreads and a higher adjusted refining margin were major earnings drivers. Lower product margins would directly pressure petroleum EBITDA and cash generation.
  • RFS and regulatory volatility: The $253 million liability reduction materially affected reported results. Future waiver decisions, RIN prices, and compliance obligations could create further earnings volatility.
  • Operational downtime: The East Dubuque turnaround reduced fertilizer utilization and profitability. Planned or unplanned outages at fertilizer plants or refineries can affect production, expenses, and sales volumes.
  • Fertilizer pricing and volume pressure: Lower UAN pricing and reduced ammonia volumes contributed to the segment’s weaker performance, partly offsetting higher ammonia prices.
  • Acquisition execution: Closing and integrating the Marathon Petroleum assets remain subject to transaction execution risk, and the supplied release did not quantify the acquisition’s financial impact.

Summary

CVR Energy’s Q3 2026 results were led by substantially better petroleum economics, higher refinery throughput, and strong cash generation. The EPA waiver provided an additional reported benefit, but the sharp increase in adjusted EBITDA despite a smaller waiver benefit than last year points to a genuine operating improvement in refining. Investors’ next focus areas are the durability of crack spreads, the fertilizer segment’s recovery after its turnaround, and the closing and integration of the pending Marathon Petroleum asset acquisition.

This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice.

Comments (0)

Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.

0/500
Commenting Guidelines
Loading...

Recommended Articles

tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.