Chemours Q3 2026 Earnings: TT Pricing Offsets TSS Weakness
Chemours reported Q3 2026 net sales of $1.54 billion, up 3% year-over-year, driven by Titanium Technologies pricing and Advanced Performance Materials growth, which offset weakness in Thermal & Specialized Solutions. Adjusted EBITDA rose 6% to $200 million, while diluted GAAP EPS surged to $1.29, significantly boosted by $150 million in PFAS insurance proceeds. Free cash flow declined due to higher capital expenditures, settlement payments, and taxes. For Q4, consolidated net sales are expected to drop sequentially by 5% to 10%, with full-year adjusted EBITDA projected between $775 million and $800 million. Key risks include ongoing cost pressures, high net leverage, and uneven end-market demand.
Chemours (NYSE: CC) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $1.54 billion, up 3% from $1.495 billion a year earlier, while diluted GAAP EPS increased to $1.29 from $0.31. Titanium Technologies pricing and growth in Advanced Performance Materials supported adjusted EBITDA, but Thermal & Specialized Solutions weakened, and $150 million of PFAS insurance proceeds made GAAP profit growth substantially larger than the improvement in adjusted results.
Core Financial Results
Companywide pricing increased 5%, more than offsetting a 2% volume decline and a slight currency headwind. However, cost of goods sold rose by $47 million while revenue increased by $45 million, leaving gross profit slightly lower and reducing gross margin to approximately 15.0% from 15.6%.
GAAP net income benefited from $150 million of PFAS insurance proceeds recorded as a reduction to selling, general and administrative expense. Excluding specified litigation, environmental and other items, adjusted net income rose 19% and adjusted EBITDA increased 6%.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $1.540 billion | $1.495 billion | +3% |
| Gross profit / margin | $231 million / approximately 15.0% | $233 million / approximately 15.6% | -1% / approximately -0.6 ppt |
| Net income attributable to Chemours | $196 million | $46 million | +326% |
| Diluted GAAP EPS | $1.29 | $0.31 | +316% |
| Adjusted net income | $31 million | $26 million | +19% |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $0.21 | $0.17 | +24% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $200 million | $189 million | +6% |
| Operating cash flow | $149 million | $146 million | +2% |
| Free cash flow | $98 million | $105 million | -7% |
Adjusted net income, adjusted EPS, adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow are non-GAAP measures as defined by Chemours.
Business and Segment Performance
The quarter showed pronounced divergence among Chemours’ three main businesses. Titanium Technologies produced the largest earnings improvement, and Advanced Performance Materials benefited from higher-value data center and semiconductor products, while weaker stationary air-conditioning aftermarket demand weighed on Thermal & Specialized Solutions.
| Segment | Q3 2026 Net Sales | YoY Change | Adjusted EBITDA | YoY Change | EBITDA Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal & Specialized Solutions | $510 million | -9% | $136 million | -30% | 27% vs. 35% |
| Titanium Technologies | $680 million | +11% | $85 million | +240% | 13% vs. 4% |
| Advanced Performance Materials | $337 million | +8% | $24 million | +71% | 7% vs. 5% |
Thermal & Specialized Solutions: Sales declined because volumes fell 9%, primarily reflecting lower North American stationary air-conditioning aftermarket sales of Opteon blends. The prior-year period had benefited from elevated channel filling associated with the U.S. AIM Act transition. Opteon sales fell 22% to $287 million, outweighing 6% growth in Freon and 26% growth in Foam, Propellants & Other. Lower volumes and higher costs reduced the segment’s margin by eight percentage points.
Titanium Technologies: Sales growth came from a 10% increase in global pricing and a 1% volume increase, partly offset by a slight currency headwind. Pricing improved across all regions, while volume strength in North America, Latin America and Asia-Pacific excluding China offset weakness in EMEA and China. TiO2 pigment sales increased 10% to $650 million, helping adjusted EBITDA rise to $85 million from $25 million despite modest cost inflation.
Advanced Performance Materials: APM benefited from 6% higher pricing and 2% volume growth. Performance Solutions sales increased 26% to $153 million on demand for specialty products serving data center and semiconductor markets, while Advanced Materials sales declined 3% to $184 million. The shift toward higher-value Performance Solutions products supported the segment’s margin expansion.
Profitability, Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
Free cash flow declined even though operating cash flow was slightly higher because capital expenditures increased to $51 million from $41 million. Free cash flow conversion consequently decreased to 49% from 56%.
As of September 30, 2026, Chemours had $3.9 billion of gross debt and $698 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents. Net debt was $3.2 billion, the trailing-12-month net leverage ratio was approximately 4.3 times, and total liquidity was $1.7 billion, including $953 million of available revolving credit capacity.
Chemours also completed the sale of its Kuan Yin property for total net consideration of approximately $340 million, including $56 million of gross proceeds from the final land parcel. Inventory stood at $1.475 billion, down from $1.569 billion at the end of 2025.
PFAS Insurance Proceeds Widened the Gap Between GAAP and Adjusted Results
The $150 million PFAS insurance receipt was the main reason GAAP net income rose to $196 million while adjusted net income was only $31 million. Because the receipt was recorded as a reduction to SG&A, it increased reported operating profitability without representing recurring demand or pricing improvement.
The same item also affected cash flow. Q3 operating cash flow included the $150 million restricted-cash receipt, partly offset by approximately $100 million used for New Jersey settlement payments and roughly $25 million of taxes related to the Kuan Yin property sale. Despite the insurance proceeds, operating cash flow increased by only $3 million and free cash flow declined by $7 million, highlighting the effect of settlement payments, taxes and higher capital spending.
Guidance
Chemours expects seasonality in TSS and TT to produce a sequential decline in consolidated Q4 sales. APM is expected to move in the opposite direction as Performance Solutions benefits from order-book strength and certain customer contractual obligations.
| Period | Metric | Latest Guidance |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | Consolidated net sales | Down 5% to 10% sequentially |
| Q4 2026 | Adjusted EBITDA | $160 million to $185 million |
| Q4 2026 | TSS | Sales down by high teens to low twenties; EBITDA of $105 million to $115 million |
| Q4 2026 | TT | Sales down by high single digits to low teens; EBITDA of $60 million to $65 million |
| Q4 2026 | APM | Sales up by low to mid teens; EBITDA of $40 million to $45 million |
| Q4 2026 | Capital spending and cash flow | Capex of $75 million to $85 million; positive free cash flow |
| Full-Year 2026 | Net sales | Approximately 2% growth over 2025 |
| Full-Year 2026 | Adjusted EBITDA | $775 million to $800 million |
| Full-Year 2026 | Capex and free cash flow conversion | $220 million to $230 million; conversion above 15% |
| Full-Year 2026 | Net leverage | Below 4.2 times |
The company’s accompanying reconciliation estimates full-year operating cash flow of $340 million to $390 million and free cash flow of $120 million to $160 million. These figures include the PFAS insurance receipt and related settlement payments.
Recent Insider Transactions
The supplied transaction detail lists seven direct insider purchases in August 2026 with a combined reported value of approximately $488,620, followed by three director stock awards in May. A separate six-month summary displayed zero purchases despite these entries, so the discrepancy should be checked against the underlying regulatory filings.
| Date | Insider and Role | Transaction | Price | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug. 12, 2026 | Gerardo Familiar Calderon, Officer | Purchase | $15.53 | $30,051 |
| Aug. 11, 2026 | Denise Dignam, CEO | Purchase | $14.95 | $50,501 |
| Aug. 7, 2026 | Mary B. Cranston, Director | Purchase | $15.82 | $94,950 |
| Aug. 7, 2026 | Joseph T. Martinko, Officer | Purchase | $15.47 | $30,009 |
| Aug. 7, 2026 | Alister Cowan, Director | Purchase | $15.62 | $203,060 |
| Aug. 7, 2026 | Michael Robert Foley, Officer | Purchase | $15.51 | $30,000 |
| Aug. 6, 2026 | Shane Hostetter, CFO | Purchase | $14.94 | $50,049 |
| May 6, 2026 | Mary B. Cranston, Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 6, 2026 | Pamela Fletcher, Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 6, 2026 | Sean D. Keohane, Director | Stock award | $0.00 | $0 |
All 10 transactions were reported as direct holdings. The stock awards were grants rather than open-market purchases.
Risks Investors Need to Watch
- TSS aftermarket demand: The Opteon decline followed an elevated prior-year channel fill, and management expects another seasonal sequential sales decline in Q4. Continued weakness would pressure both revenue and the segment’s previously higher margins.
- Cost pressure: Higher costs affected all three main businesses in Q3. TT pricing and APM’s favorable mix absorbed those costs this quarter, but further inflation could limit margin improvement.
- PFAS and environmental obligations: Insurance proceeds supported reported earnings and cash flow, but settlement payments and remediation liabilities remain material. The North Carolina settlement and other legal obligations could continue to affect cash generation.
- Leverage: Net leverage remained approximately 4.3 times, compared with the company’s year-end target of below 4.2 times. Achieving that target depends partly on free cash flow and disciplined use of asset-sale proceeds.
- Uneven end-market demand: APM’s data center and semiconductor exposure is growing, but Chemours also cited a softer macroeconomic environment and weaker TT volumes in EMEA and China.
Summary
Chemours’ Q3 2026 results reflected a portfolio offset: TT pricing and higher-value APM demand compensated for a substantial TSS decline, producing modest adjusted earnings growth. GAAP profit growth was much stronger because of PFAS insurance proceeds, while free cash flow remained constrained by settlement payments, taxes and higher capital spending. The main follow-up points are the expected seasonal Q4 decline, continued APM momentum, TSS aftermarket demand and progress toward lower leverage.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles









Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.