tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

Stifel Financial Corp

SF
Add to Watchlist
73.180USD
-2.540-3.35%
Close 09-22 16:00ET
11.09BMarket Cap
13.44P/E TTM

Stifel Financial Corp (SF) Stock Analysis

Stifel Financial Corp's Score

Score
6.45/10
The current financial score of Stifel Financial Corp is 6.54. Its financial status is robust, and its operating efficiency is average. Its latest quarterly revenue reached 1.62B, representing a year-over-year increase of 10.16%, while its net profit experienced a year-over-year increase of 49.01%.
The current valuation score of Stifel Financial Corp is 8.31. Its current P/E ratio is 13.44, which is 64.28% below the recent high of 22.09 and 28.93% above the recent low of 9.55.
The current earnings forecast score of Stifel Financial Corp is 7.00. The average price target is 90.83, with a high of 103.00 and a low of 84.00.
The current price momentum score of Stifel Financial Corp is 3.15. Currently, the stock price is trading between the resistance level at 79.64 and the support level at 69.39, making it suitable for range-bound swing trading.
The current institutional shareholding score of Stifel Financial Corp is 7.00. The latest institutional shareholding proportion is 89.34%, representing a quarter-over-quarter increase of 1.93%. The largest institutional shareholder is HOTCHKIS & WILEY, holding a total of 757.14K shares, representing 0.15% of shares outstanding, with 0.75% decrease in holdings.
The current risk assessment score of Stifel Financial Corp is 8.42. The company's beta value is 1.02. This indicates that the stock tends to outperform the index during upward trending markets but experiences larger declines during downward trending markets.

Stifel Financial Corp (SF) Techinical, Sentiment, SWOT Analysis

Analyst Rating

Based on 8 analysts
Current RatingBuy
Target Price90.833
Upside Space+19.85%

Support & Resistance

Relevant data have not been disclosed by the company yet.

Industry at a Glance

Industry Ranking
48 / 118
Overall Ranking
149 / 4205
Industry
Investment Banking & Investment Services

Media Coverage

Last 24 hours
Coverage Level

Very Low
Very High
Positive

Stifel Financial Corp Highlights

StrengthsRisks
High Growth
The company's revenue has grown steadily over the past 3 years, averaging 23.14% year-on-year.
High Profit Growth
The company's net income leads the industry, with the latest annual income totaling USD 6.28B.
High Dividend
The company is a high dividend payer, with the latest dividend payout ratio of 28.07%.
Stable Dividend
The company has regularly paid dividends over the past 5 years, with the latest dividend payout ratio of 28.07%.
Fairly Valued
The company’s latest PB is 2.31, at a medium 3-year percentile range.
Institutional Selling
The latest institutional holdings are 137.06M shares, decreasing 1.07% quarter-over-quarter.
Held by HOTCHKIS & WILEY
Star Investor HOTCHKIS & WILEY holds 757.14K shares of this stock.

FAQs

How does TradingKey generate the Stock Score of Stifel Financial Corp?

The TradingKey Stock Score provides a comprehensive assessment of Stifel Financial Corp based on 34 indicators derived from over 100 underlying data points.
These indicators are categorised into six key dimensions: financial health, company profile, earnings forecasts, price momentum, institutional confidence, and risk assessment, collectively providing investors with a thorough analysis of Stifel Financial Corp’s performance and outlook.

How do we generate the financial health score of Stifel Financial Corp?

To generate the financial health score of Stifel Financial Corp, we analyse various key financial indicators across several core dimensions, including financial fundamentals, earnings quality, operational efficiency, growth potential, and shareholder returns.
By integrating these comprehensive data, the financial health score not only reflects Stifel Financial Corp's overall stability, operational efficiency, and growth potential but also captures the investment returns delivered to shareholders. This score aims to support rational decision-making for investors and other stakeholders. A higher score indicates a better financial health of Stifel Financial Corp.

How do we generate the company valuation score of Stifel Financial Corp?

To generate the company valuation score of Stifel Financial Corp, we use several key financial ratios, including P/E, P/B, P/S, and P/CF. These metrics compare Stifel Financial Corp’s market value to its earnings, assets, sales, and cash flow, serving as core indicators for assessing company value.
By analysing these ratios in an all-round manner, the valuation score reflects not only the market’s current perception of Stifel Financial Corp’s value but also its future profitability and growth potential, thereby supporting more informed investment decisions. A higher score indicates a fairer valuation of Stifel Financial Corp.

How do we generate the earnings forecast score of Stifel Financial Corp?

To calculate the earnings forecast score of Stifel Financial Corp, we consider various key indicators such as analyst ratings, financial forecasts, support and resistance levels, and peer comparisons:
Current ratings and price targets directly reflect analysts’ expectations, while the upside space indicates their views on the stock’s growth potential.
Financial metrics like earnings per share (EPS), revenue, net income, and earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) are core measures for assessing profitability.
By analysing the high, median, and low ranges of the target price, we can identify price trends and determine key support and resistance levels.
Comparing these indicators against peers provides context for the stock’s performance and helps anchor more realistic expectations.
These factors together form a comprehensive earnings forecast score that accurately reflects the stock’s expected financial performance and growth potential. A higher score suggests that analysts have a more optimistic outlook on Stifel Financial Corp’s future.

How do we generate the price momentum score of Stifel Financial Corp?

When generating the price momentum score for Stifel Financial Corp, we examine momentum indicators including support and resistance levels as well as volume metrics.
Support levels represent price points where buying interest is strong enough to prevent further declines, while resistance levels indicate prices where selling pressure may hinder upward movement. By analysing typical price volume alongside total volume, we assess overall market activity and liquidity. These indicators help identify price trends and potential shifts, enabling more accurate predictions of future earnings.
This comprehensive approach can reflect market sentiment and enable rational forecasts of Stifel Financial Corp’s prices. A higher score indicates a more stable short-term price trend for Stifel Financial Corp.

How do we generate the institutional confidence score of Stifel Financial Corp?

To generate the institutional confidence score of Stifel Financial Corp, we analyse both the proportion of shares held by institutions and the number of shares they own. A higher institutional ownership percentage indicates strong confidence of professional investors, which is generally a positive signal about Stifel Financial Corp’s potential. By examining the number of shares held, we gain deeper insight into institutions’ commitment and attitude toward the stock, as institutional investors typically conduct thorough analysis before making investment decisions. Understanding institutional confidence helps us refine earnings forecasts and provides a more reliable perspective on the company’s future performance and market stability. A higher score indicates greater institutional endorsement of Stifel Financial Corp.

How do we generate the risk management score of Stifel Financial Corp?

To assess the risk management score of Stifel Financial Corp, we examine multiple key indicators related to returns, risk, volatility, and liquidity.
The highest and lowest daily returns reflect the potential size of gains and losses, while the Sharpe ratio measures risk-adjusted return performance. On the risk side, we analyse maximum drawdown and the return-to-drawdown ratio to identify extreme loss scenarios. Skewness helps assess the distribution of returns and whether performance may be biased. Volatility indicators—such as realised volatility and standardised true range—reveal price fluctuations. Downside risk-adjusted returns provide insight into potential losses and gains. Lastly, liquidity metrics like average turnover rate and turnover deviation indicate how actively the stock is traded.
These indicators together provide a multi-dimensional understanding of Stifel Financial Corp’s risk-return profile, serving as core factors of the risk management score. A higher score indicates lower risk on the side of Stifel Financial Corp.
tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.