tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

Plug Power Inc

PLUG
Add to Watchlist
2.090USD
0.0000.00%
Close 09-21 16:00ET
2.91BMarket Cap
LossP/E TTM
After-hours 19:53 (ET)2.100USD+0.015+0.72%

Plug Power Inc (PLUG) Stock Price Target & Forecast

Analyst Rating

Based on 23 analysts giving stock ratings to Plug Power Inc in the past month.

Hold
0 Strong Buy
7 Buy
13 Hold
2 Sell
1 Strong Sell
Target Price
3.491USD+67.01%

PLUG Analyst Recommendation Trends

In the current month, PLUG has received 7 Buy Ratings, 13 Hold Ratings, and 2 Sell Ratings. PLUG average Analyst price target in the last month is 3.491.

2026-09
2026-08
2026-07
2026-06
2026-05
2026-04
2026-03
2026-02
Strong Buy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Buy
7
7
7
7
7
7
6
6
Hold
13
13
13
13
13
13
15
15
Strong Sell
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Sell
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Total
23
23
23
23
23
23
24
24

PLUG Analyst Rating for Peer Comparison

Updated: Sep 21, 2026
Company name
Strong Buy
Buy
Hold
Sell
Strong Sell
Ratings
Analysts
First Solar Inc
FSLR
5
24
10
1
2
42
Enphase Energy Inc
ENPH
2
9
20
3
0
34
Nextracker Inc
NXT
5
19
6
0
0
30
Solaredge Technologies Inc
SEDG
0
2
19
5
1
27
Sunrun Inc
RUN
2
11
10
1
0
24
Array Technologies Inc
ARRY
4
7
12
0
0
23
Ballard Power Systems Inc
BLDP
0
1
10
1
0
12
Ameresco Inc
AMRC
3
5
4
0
0
12
Daqo New Energy Corp
DQ
3
5
2
1
0
11
Fuelcell Energy Inc
FCEL
1
3
2
2
0
8

Financial Forecasting

Based on analysts' estimates, PLUG EPS is projected to reach -0.063 in FY2026Q3, following reported EPS of -0.135 in FY2026Q2. Track earnings expectations against reported figures to see how profitability is evolving.

EPS
Revenue
Net Profit
EBIT
Forecast
Actual
FY2025Q4
FY2026Q1
FY2026Q2
FY2026Q3
FY2026Q4
Forecast
-0.10
-0.09
-0.08
-0.06
-0.04
Actual
-0.63
-0.18
-0.14
--
--
Surprise
-509.24%
-87.79%
-75.48%
--
--

FAQs

What is Plug Power Inc's expected revenue for the next quarter?

Plug Power Inc's expected revenue is 194.91M.

What is Plug Power Inc's price target?

Analysts forecast that Plug Power Inc's price target is USD 3.49, with the highest forecast at USD 7.00 and the lowest forecast at USD 0.75.

How have Plug Power IncPLUG's recent earnings per share performed?

The market expectation was USD -0.14, while Plug Power IncPLUG's earnings per share (EPS) for the previous quarter was USD -0.18. EPS for the next quarter is expected at USD -0.06.

What is the analyst rating for Plug Power Inc?

Based on the ratings of Plug Power Inc's stock from 23 analysts, most analysts support a signal_hold trend. After considering the opinions of other analysts, we ultimately rate Apple's stock as signal_hold. Please note that this is not trading advice. You still need to conduct your own analysis.
tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.