tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

Mediwound Ltd

MDWD
Add to Watchlist
13.830USD
+0.180+1.32%
Close 09-23 16:00(ET)
177.72MMarket Cap
LossP/E TTM

About Mediwound Ltd Company

Mediwound Ltd is an Israel-based biopharmaceutical company that develops, manufactures and commercializes novel, cost effective, bio-therapeutic solutions for tissue repair and regeneration. Company's portfolio is focused on next-generation protein-based therapies for burn and wound care and tissue repair and includes products such as, NexoBrid, a concentrate of proteolytic enzymes enriched in bromelain, which is an easy to use, topically-applied product that removes eschar in four hours without harming the surrounding healthy tissues.; EscharEx biological drug candidate for the debridement of chronic and other hard-to-heal wounds; MW005 a topically applied biological drug candidate for the treatment of non-melanoma skin cancers, based on the same API of NexoBrid and EscharEx products, a concentrate of proteolytic enzymes enriched in bromelain.

Mediwound Ltd Profile

Ticker SymbolMDWD
Company nameMediwound Ltd
IPO dateMar 20, 2014
CEOGonen (Ofer)
Number of employees111
Security typeOrdinary Share
Fiscal year-endMar 20
Address42 Hayarkon Street
CityYAVNE
Stock exchangeNASDAQ OMX - NASDAQ BASIC
CountryIsrael
Postal code8122745
Phone972779714100
Websitehttps://www.mediwound.com/
Ticker SymbolMDWD
IPO dateMar 20, 2014
CEOGonen (Ofer)

Company Executives of Mediwound Ltd

Name
Name/Position
Position
Shareholding
Change
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer
275.42K
+33.88%
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer
275.42K
+33.88%
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer
275.42K
+33.88%
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Independent Chairman of the Board
Independent Chairman of the Board
57.02K
+10.52%
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Independent Chairman of the Board
Independent Chairman of the Board
57.02K
+10.52%
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Independent Chairman of the Board
Independent Chairman of the Board
57.02K
+10.52%
Mr. Yaron Meyer
Mr. Yaron Meyer
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary
8.57K
--
Mr. Yaron Meyer
Mr. Yaron Meyer
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary
8.57K
--
Mr. Yaron Meyer
Mr. Yaron Meyer
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary
8.57K
--
Dr. Vickie R. Driver, M.D.
Dr. Vickie R. Driver, M.D.
Independent Director
Independent Director
--
--
View more
Name
Name/Position
Position
Shareholding
Change
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer
275.42K
+33.88%
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer
275.42K
+33.88%
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Mr. Ofer Gonen
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer
275.42K
+33.88%
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Independent Chairman of the Board
Independent Chairman of the Board
57.02K
+10.52%
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Independent Chairman of the Board
Independent Chairman of the Board
57.02K
+10.52%
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Mr. Nachum (Homi) Shamir
Independent Chairman of the Board
Independent Chairman of the Board
57.02K
+10.52%

FAQs

Who are the top five shareholders of Mediwound Ltd?

The top five shareholders of Mediwound Ltd are: Mr. Ofer Gonen

How many institutions hold shares of Mediwound Ltd (MDWD)?

As of 2026Q1, 165 institutions hold shares of Mediwound Ltd, with a combined market value of approximately 7.42M, accounting for 57.77% of the total shares. Compared to 2025Q4, institutional shareholding has increased by 298423.00.
tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.