tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Buscar

Conferencia de resultados del T3 de 2026 de Littelfuse (LFUS): ventas récord, BPA y sólidas perspectivas para el T4

TradingKey28 de oct de 2026 20:06
facebooktwitterlinkedin
Ver todos los comentarios(0)

Littelfuse reportó resultados financieros récord en el tercer trimestre de 2026, impulsados por una sólida demanda generalizada, apalancamiento operativo y una mezcla favorable de productos. Las ventas netas alcanzaron los 767 millones de dólares, reflejando un crecimiento orgánico del 22%, mientras que el BPA diluido ajustado subió un 96% interanual hasta los 5,79 dólares. El sector de centros de datos y la adquisición de Basler destacaron como principales motores de crecimiento. De cara al cuarto trimestre, la compañía proyecta ventas de entre 750 y 770 millones de dólares y reafirma sus objetivos estratégicos para 2030 orientados a la expansión de márgenes y optimización operativa.

Resumen generado por IA

Littelfuse (NASDAQ: LFUS) registró ventas y un BPA diluido ajustado récord en el tercer trimestre de 2026, impulsados por una demanda generalizada, apalancamiento operativo y una mejor combinación de productos. Una tasa por modificación del contrato de Dortmund de carácter extraordinario redujo las ventas de semiconductores en 28,5 millones de dólares.

Puntos clave

  • Las ventas netas récord alcanzaron los 767 millones de dólares, con un crecimiento orgánico del 22%. La adquisición de Basler aportó aproximadamente un 6%, mientras que el efecto del tipo de cambio fue neutro.
  • El BPA diluido ajustado aumentó un 96% interanual hasta alcanzar un récord para la empresa de 5,79 dólares. El EBITDA ajustado fue de 226 millones de dólares, con un margen del 28,4%.
  • El flujo de caja libre trimestral aumentó un 64% hasta los 216 millones de dólares. El flujo de caja libre acumulado en el año creció un 66% hasta los 409 millones de dólares.
  • El sector de centros de datos fue el principal motor de crecimiento. La directiva también destacó la solidez en infraestructura de red eléctrica, automatización industrial, HVAC, sector médico, aeroespacial y defensa, y vehículos comerciales.
  • El volumen de pedidos récord y una ratio book-to-bill holgadamente por encima de 1,0 respaldaron las previsiones de la directiva para las ventas del cuarto trimestre de entre 750 millones y 770 millones de dólares y un BPA diluido ajustado de 5,05 a 5,25 dólares.
  • La directiva reafirmó sus objetivos para 2030 de 4.500 millones de dólares en ingresos, 1.100 millones de dólares en EBITDA ajustado y más de 600 millones de dólares en flujo de caja libre anual.

Datos financieros clave

MétricaResultado del T3 2026Variación o contexto
Ventas netas767 millones de dólaresRécord; crecimiento orgánico del 22%
Contribución de BaslerAproximadamente 6%El tipo de cambio fue neutro
Tasa de modificación de Dortmund28,5 millones de dólaresPartida extraordinaria que redujo las ventas de semiconductores
EBITDA ajustado226 millones de dólaresMargen EBITDA ajustado del 28,4%, 690 puntos básicos más
BPA diluido ajustado5,79 dólaresSubida del 96%; récord para la empresa
Flujo de caja operativo230 millones de dólares—
Flujo de caja libre216 millones de dólaresSubida del 64%
Flujo de caja libre acumulado en el año409 millones de dólaresSubida del 66%
Efectivo disponible825 millones de dólaresSaldo al cierre del trimestre
Apalancamiento neto consolidado0,7xRatio al cierre del trimestre
Dividendo del T320 millones de dólaresRetribuido a los accionistas

Rendimiento operativo y del negocio

Productos Electrónicos

Las ventas de Electrónica fueron de 426 millones de dólares, incluida la tasa por modificación del contrato de Dortmund de 28,5 millones de dólares. Las ventas orgánicas aumentaron un 27%, con un ascenso del 30% en productos pasivos y del 24% en productos de semiconductores.

El crecimiento fue generalizado en aplicaciones de centros de datos, industrial diversificado y transporte. Los semiconductores de protección registraron ingresos y rentabilidad récord, mientras que la demanda y los márgenes de los semiconductores de potencia mejoraron.

Excluyendo la tasa de modificación extraordinaria, el margen EBITDA ajustado del segmento fue del 33,1%, con un aumento de 910 puntos básicos. La directiva atribuyó esta expansión al apalancamiento por volumen, la fijación de precios, la combinación favorable de productos y la ejecución operativa.

La modificación del acuerdo de Dortmund acelera la entrega de los volúmenes contratados y elimina las cláusulas restrictivas. La directiva señaló que este cambio mejora la rentabilidad económica subyacente del activo y proporciona mayor flexibilidad mientras Littelfuse evalúa su presencia global general en el ámbito de los semiconductores de potencia.

Productos de Transporte

Las ventas de Transporte aumentaron un 7% tanto reportadas como en términos orgánicos, alcanzando los 183 millones de dólares. Las ventas orgánicas de vehículos comerciales aumentaron un 20%, impulsadas por la demanda de camiones pesados, centros de datos y equipos agrícolas.

Las ventas orgánicas de vehículos de pasajeros cayeron un 5%, reflejando una menor producción mundial de vehículos y la salida planificada de líneas de sensores tradicionales con menores márgenes. El margen EBITDA ajustado aumentó 280 puntos básicos hasta el 19,6%, ya que el apalancamiento por volumen en vehículos comerciales y la ejecución operativa compensaron la menor demanda en vehículos de pasajeros.

Productos Industriales

Las ventas de la división Industrial aumentaron un 65% hasta los 158 millones de dólares. El crecimiento orgánico fue del 27%, respaldado por la demanda de centros de datos, infraestructuras de red eléctrica, HVAC y automatización industrial. Basler aportó aproximadamente un 38% al crecimiento del segmento.

El margen EBITDA ajustado aumentó 450 puntos básicos hasta el 25,2%, reflejando el apalancamiento por volumen, eficiencias operativas, la política de precios y la mezcla de productos.

Centros de datos y otros mercados de alto crecimiento

El sector de centros de datos siguió siendo el principal contribuyente al crecimiento de la empresa. Los envíos actuales siguen estando predominantemente vinculados a sistemas de bajo voltaje, mientras que las plataformas de mayor voltaje están comenzando a aportar volúmenes reducidos.

La directiva afirmó que los sistemas de mayor voltaje representan una mayor cuota de pedidos, cartera de pedidos pendiente y adjudicaciones de diseño. Las adjudicaciones de diseño para centros de datos en el tercer trimestre duplicaron el nivel del año anterior.

Littelfuse también se está centrando en infraestructuras de redes eléctricas y servicios públicos, así como en aeroespacial y defensa. Las ventas en aeroespacial y defensa crecieron por encima de la media de la empresa, con adjudicaciones de diseño que incluyen módulos de semiconductores de potencia de alta fiabilidad para un sistema de control de vuelo de defensa y soluciones de conmutación especializadas para un cliente del sector espacial comercial.

Integración de Basler

La directiva señaló que Basler está reforzando la posición de Littelfuse en infraestructuras de red e infraestructuras de centros de datos. Las relaciones de Littelfuse con los grandes proveedores en la nube están creando oportunidades para los productos de Basler, mientras que las relaciones de Basler con empresas de servicios públicos están ampliando el acceso a las soluciones de protección tradicionales de Littelfuse.

La empresa elevó su previsión de ingresos de Basler para todo el año de entre 130 y 135 millones de dólares a entre 135 y 140 millones de dólares. El incremento esperado del BPA para todo el año aumentó de 0,10-0,15 dólares a aproximadamente 0,25-0,30 dólares, reflejando una materialización de sinergias antes de lo previsto.

Previsiones de la directiva

Previsiones para el T4 2026Rango o hipótesis
Ventas netas750 millones-770 millones de dólares
Crecimiento en el punto medioAproximadamente un 28% interanual
BPA diluido ajustado5,05-5,25 dólares
Tipo impositivo efectivo ajustadoAproximadamente 24%

La directiva afirmó que las perspectivas asumen que se mantendrá una demanda sólida en varios mercados clave, respaldada por una sólida cartera de pedidos pendientes y el compromiso de los clientes.

A largo plazo, Littelfuse mantiene sus objetivos de crecimiento orgánico del 7%-9% y un margen EBITDA ajustado del 24%-26%. La empresa también prevé unos ahorros recurrentes de aproximadamente 5 millones de dólares en 2026 derivados de iniciativas de excelencia operativa, anticipando nuevas oportunidades en 2027 a medida que avanza hacia un objetivo de optimización de 50 millones de dólares para 2030.

Riesgos y aspectos a vigilar

  • La inflación sigue siendo un factor en las materias primas, el transporte de mercancías y el combustible. La directiva pretende mantener la neutralidad entre precios y costes en 2026 mediante la fijación de precios, recargos y la productividad de las fábricas.
  • La demanda de vehículos de pasajeros se mantiene bajo presión debido a una menor producción automotriz global, junto con las salidas planificadas de productos de sensores con márgenes más bajos.
  • La directiva reconoció la ciclicidad habitual del negocio, aunque espera que las ganancias de cuota de mercado, los productos de mayor valor y la optimización de la cartera mejoren el rendimiento a lo largo de los ciclos.
  • Los clientes están realizando pedidos a más largo plazo, en parte debido a cuellos de botella puntuales en la cadena de suministro en otras partes del ecosistema. Littelfuse afirmó que sus propios plazos de entrega se mantienen en términos generales dentro de la normalidad.
  • La directiva declaró que actualmente no observa una acumulación generalizada de inventario por parte de los clientes, mientras que las tendencias en los puntos de venta de los distribuidores siguen siendo saludables.

Puntos destacados de las preguntas y respuestas de los analistas

Crecimiento de semiconductores: La directiva atribuyó la aceleración tanto a la mejora de la demanda como a acciones específicas de la empresa. El crecimiento orgánico de los semiconductores pasó del 8% en el T1 al 15% en el T2 y al 24% en el T3. Los productos de protección se beneficiaron de una demanda generalizada y de ganancias de cuota de mercado, mientras que los semiconductores de potencia aumentaron gracias al crecimiento del volumen, la optimización de la fabricación y la racionalización de la cartera.

Sostenibilidad del margen de Electrónica: La directiva identificó un fuerte apalancamiento operativo en componentes pasivos y semiconductores de protección, junto con la reestructuración de semiconductores de potencia, como los principales impulsores del margen. La empresa está priorizando aplicaciones de mayor voltaje, mayor potencia y mayor valor, al tiempo que reduce la prioridad de los productos con menor diferenciación.

Visibilidad de los pedidos: El volumen de pedidos alcanzó otro récord y la ratio book-to-bill se mantuvo holgadamente por encima de 1,0. La directiva señaló que las relaciones directas cubren a clientes que representan aproximadamente dos tercios de los ingresos, lo que mejora la visibilidad en las plataformas de los mercados finales y la demanda.

Transición de voltaje en centros de datos: El crecimiento actual de los ingresos proviene en gran medida de sistemas de bajo voltaje. Sin embargo, la directiva afirmó que las arquitecturas de mayor voltaje están contribuyendo más a las reservas futuras, la cartera de pedidos pendientes y las adjudicaciones de diseño, respaldando una potencial expansión de contenido con el tiempo.

Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados


Transcripción completa de la conferencia de resultados

Comentarios de la dirección

Operator

Good day, everyone, and welcome to the Littelfuse Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. Today's call is being recorded. At this time, I will turn the call over to the Vice President of Investor Relations, David Kelley. Please proceed.

David Kelley

Good morning, and welcome to the Littelfuse Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. With me today are Greg Henderson, President and CEO; and Abhi Khandelwal, Executive Vice President and CFO. This morning, we reported results for our third quarter, and a copy of our earnings release and slide presentation is available on the Investor Relations section of our website. A webcast of today's conference call will also be available on our website.

Please advance to Slide 2 for our disclaimers. Our discussions today will include forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements may involve significant risks and uncertainties. Please review today's press release and our Forms 10-K and 10-Q for more detail about important risks that could cause actual results to differ materially from our expectations. We assume no obligation to update any of this forward-looking information.

Also, our remarks today refer to non-GAAP financial measures. A reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most comparable GAAP measure is provided in our earnings release available in the Investor Relations section of our website. I will now turn the call over to Greg.

Gregory Henderson

Thank you, David, and thank you to everyone for joining us today. This morning, I'll provide details on our third quarter results, including performance highlights across our end markets. I'll then share progress against our strategic priorities before turning the call over to Abhi to review our segment financials and fourth quarter outlook.

Turning to the quarter. We delivered record net sales of $767 million. Our Q3 results were impacted by a onetime Dortmund contract amendment fee that reduced semiconductor sales by $28.5 million, which we will discuss in more detail shortly. Organic revenue growth accelerated to 22% year-over-year, driven by execution on our strategic priorities and demand strength across our markets. We also delivered significant margin expansion and 96% year-over-year earnings growth in the third quarter. This culminated in an adjusted earnings of $5.79, a record for the company. Finally, I wanted to highlight our free cash flow performance, which is up 66% year-to-date, reinforcing our strong execution.

Turning to performance across our end market exposures. Computing, Communications and Diversified Industrials, or CCDI, delivered another quarter of strong growth. Data center was again a leading contributor as we continue to capitalize on our unique grid-to-chip capability and customer-focused go-to-market model. Our data center backlog is expanding, and we see traction in our opportunity pipeline and design wins. Across diversified industrials, we delivered broad-based growth, led by demand for medical and aerospace and defense applications. We also continue to execute on strong orders from our broad market channel partners as end customer POS remains very healthy across geographies and applications.

Turning to Energy and Industrial Infrastructure, or EII, we saw broad-based demand momentum and Basler Electric continues to perform well. Within Industrial Infrastructure, growth was led by industrial automation, heavy construction and HVAC demand recovery. Within energy infrastructure, grid modernization and utility investment drove increased demand for our market-leading protection solutions. Battery energy storage served as another key growth engine where we are developing market-leading protection architectures to support rapid power scaling.

In Transportation and Logistics, or T&L, commercial vehicle demand strengthened in the quarter. This was driven by our proactive go-to-market engagement and a market recovery across heavy truck, agriculture and material handling equipment. In passenger vehicles, revenue increased driven by strong execution as our teams are delivering content and market share gains despite lower global vehicle production. Overall, our third quarter performance reinforces the strength of our end market diversity and technology positioning. Our growth also reflects our sharpened focus on high-growth opportunities and our go-to-market shift as we continue to outperform our end markets.

Heading into the fourth quarter, we are well positioned to maintain our operational momentum. Bookings were again a record in Q3, driven by growth across our businesses, and our book-to-bill remained well north of 1.0.

Now let me update you on the progress we're making across our strategic priorities. Starting with go-to-market, we continue to see strong customer engagement translate into a larger, higher-value new business funnel. By engaging customers earlier in the design cycle with more of our multi-technology solutions, we are increasing both the breadth and value of our opportunity pipeline. As evidence of our traction year-to-date, the average dollar value per new business opportunity has increased by more than 20%, while third quarter design wins again grew double digits year-over-year. Together, these results reinforce our confidence in our long-term organic growth targets.

Now let's turn to our high-growth opportunities or HGOs. While early, we also believe our sharpened focus on our 3 HGOs, data center, grid and utility infrastructure and aerospace and defense is beginning to deliver tangible returns. Today, I wanted to specifically highlight our expanding aerospace and defense or A&D opportunity. While this high-growth market represents a small portion of revenue today, sales growth outpaced company average in Q3. A&D is an ideal market for our technology, given its mission-critical requirements and rapid transition towards high-voltage DC architectures. During the quarter, we secured several key A&D design wins, including high reliability power semiconductor modules for defense flight control system and specialized switching solutions for a commercial space customer. Long term, we believe a focused A&D growth strategy will diversify our market exposure while providing strong and resilient profit contribution.

Finally, turning to operational excellence. At our May Investor Day, we highlighted semiconductor products and transportation, where we see opportunities to enhance our long-term growth while optimizing our portfolio and driving long-term profitability enhancements. While early, we're seeing evidence of our progress towards our 2030 goals. Starting with semiconductors. We delivered significant revenue growth and improved profitability in the quarter. This was led by our protection franchise, which delivered record revenue and profitability, while we see continued strong bookings momentum into year-end. Long term, protection remains well positioned as a market leader and key enabler of the long-term electrification megatrend across our markets.

In power semiconductors, organic growth accelerated alongside improved margins. While early, we are executing our more focused power semiconductor strategy around higher power and higher value opportunities. We are delivering for our customers as our orders have accelerated. We remain disciplined in balancing power semi growth opportunities with active portfolio rationalization and footprint optimization. During the third quarter, we executed an amendment to a commercial supply agreement for our Dortmund facility. In exchange for a onetime payment, this amendment accelerates the delivery of contracted volumes while eliminating restrictive covenants. This step materially improves the underlying economics of the Dortmund asset and grants us significant strategic flexibility and optionality as we evaluate our broader power semiconductor footprint. Over time, we remain committed to better positioning our power semiconductor franchise for sustainable growth, structural margin expansion and enhanced long-term returns.

Turning to Transportation. Our sharpened focus on our market-leading customers, efficiencies and scale is driving solid growth, while we're seeing continued margin expansion as we scale our operations and simplify our cost structure. We believe our enhancements position us well to drive structural margin expansion in a muted underlying market environment.

Taking a step back, we are encouraged by our third quarter results. Our teams are executing against attractive market demand, converting and expanding customer opportunity pipeline and driving profitability enhancements across the portfolio. I want to thank our teams for their dedication to serving our customers and delivering value. With that, I'll turn the call over to Abhi.

Abhishek Khandelwal

Thank you, Greg, and good morning, everyone. Today, I will walk you through our third quarter financial performance before reviewing our fourth quarter outlook. Please turn to Slide 6 for details on our third quarter performance. All comparisons are versus the prior year unless noted otherwise.

Reported net sales in the third quarter were a record $767 million, reflecting the $28.5 million onetime Dortmund customer amendment fee, which was not contemplated in our previous guidance. Organic growth contributed 22%. The Basler acquisition contributed approximately 6% and foreign exchange was neutral. Adjusted EBITDA was $226 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin finished at 28.4%, up 690 basis points. Adjusted diluted earnings per share were $5.79, up 96% versus the prior year and a record for the company. The improvement reflects strong volume leverage, favorable mix, pricing and operational execution.

As a result of our operational excellence initiative, we expect to realize approximately $5 million in 2026 run rate savings. We continue to deliver progress towards our 2030 optimization goal of $50 million and see further opportunities into 2027. Operating cash flow was $230 million and free cash flow was $216 million, up 64%. Year-to-date, free cash flow was $409 million, up 66% as we continue to drive strong conversion. We ended the quarter with $825 million of cash on hand and a consolidated net leverage ratio of 0.7x. We also returned $20 million to shareholders through our third quarter dividend.

Please turn to Slide 8 for our segment highlights, starting with the Electronics Products segment. Reported electronics sales were $426 million, reflecting the $28.5 million onetime Dortmund customer amendment fee. Organic sales increased 27%, with passive products up 30% and semiconductor products up 24%. Growth was broad-based across data center, diversified industrial and transportation applications. Within semiconductor products, we observed continued strong protection demand and improved power demand. Excluding the onetime amendment fee, adjusted EBITDA margin for the Electronics segment was 33.1%, up 910 basis points versus the prior year, reflecting volume leverage, favorable price, product mix and operational execution. While early, we are seeing the benefits of our more focused power semiconductor strategy. Looking ahead, we will continue to pair healthy end market demand with disciplined portfolio and footprint actions in our power semiconductor franchise with the goal of driving improved long-term profitability and returns.

Moving to our Transportation Products segment on Slide 9. Sales were $183 million, up 7%, both on a reported basis and organically. Commercial vehicle organic sales expanded 20%, fueled by strong demand in heavy truck, data center and agricultural equipment. Passenger vehicle organic sales declined 5%, reflecting lower global auto production and planned exits of legacy lower-margin sensor lines. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.6%, up 280 basis points. Strong commercial vehicle volume leverage and operational execution more than offset the impact of softer passenger vehicle demand.

Turning to Slide 10. Industrial segment sales were $158 million, up 65%. Organic growth was 27%, supported by strong data center and grid infrastructure, HVAC and industrial automation demand. The Basler acquisition contributed approximately 38% to growth. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 25.2%, up 450 basis points, reflecting favorable volume leverage, operational efficiencies, price and mix.

Turning to our outlook for the fourth quarter on Slide 11. We expect continued healthy demand across several of our key markets supported by strong backlog and customer engagement. Based on current market conditions, we expect fourth quarter net sales in the range of $750 million to $770 million. At the midpoint, this represents approximately 28% growth versus the prior year and better than typical seasonal sales. We expect fourth quarter adjusted diluted EPS to be in the range of $5.05 to $5.25 per share. Our guidance assumes an adjusted effective tax rate of approximately 24%.

We remain focused on executing the value creation playbook we outlined at Investor Day, driving 7% to 9% organic growth over time, expanding adjusted EBITDA margin towards 24% to 26%, generating strong free cash flow and deploying capital with discipline. Our third quarter performance reinforces our confidence in the strategic path toward our 2030 targets of $4.5 billion in revenue, $1.1 billion in adjusted EBITDA and more than $600 million of annual free cash flow. Thank you to the Littelfuse teams for their continued execution and commitment to our customers. With that, operator, please open the call for Q&A.

Operator

Your first question comes from the line of David Williams with Needham.

Preguntas y respuestas

David Williams

So maybe first, just kind of thinking about the mechanics of the semi growth and you kind of walked through some of that. But can you help us understand how much of this is maybe cyclical versus demand and perhaps maybe the repositioning of what you've done within those power semis? I'm just trying to understand how much of this is really demand versus the operational changes that you've made within that business.

Gregory Henderson

Yes. Thank you, David. Yes. So look, semiconductors as part of our Electronics segment had strong performance in the quarter. You start with our protection semiconductor franchise. We had record revenue and profitability from this segment, and this is a very model profitability segment for us in general. And I would say 2 things.

One, we do have good market momentum. We actually had broad-based growth in our protection semiconductor business across our markets. And second, I would say we also are taking share. So we have some opportunities to take share. For example, in transportation, we outperformed the market in the passenger car, and a lot of that was driven by some of that anyway significant part of it was driven by our protection semiconductor business. We have other franchises like our passives as well that we're doing well in that business. So I would say that's the thing about protection semiconductor.

And then in power semiconductors, we had also good performance. We do have volume growth. So we do see volume growth and momentum. And that is driving, obviously, volume in this business with a high fixed cost is driving good profitability improvement. But we're also starting to see benefits from our manufacturing optimization and our portfolio optimization. So it's early, but we have more focus. Like we've said, we're focused much more now on high-voltage, high-power, high-value applications, and we're deemphasizing parts of the portfolio where we have less value and differentiation. And it's early in the progress, but we are seeing some of that momentum. So power semiconductor revenue and profitability growth did deliver also materially to the Electronics segment profitability growth in the quarter.

Abhishek Khandelwal

Yes. And David, just to add to a couple of things. So if you think about it at the highest level and kind of think about the year and the way the year played out, for Q1, we saw an organic growth of 9% in Q2 was 14%. And in Q3, we just posted 22% organic, okay? So that's point one.

Point two, I'd say is if I just think about our semiconductor business or semiconductor products, right, if I think about the organic progression throughout the year, in Q1, we posted 8%, Q2 was 15% and then Q3 is 24%. So you're seeing sequential improvement based on kind of what Greg was saying, which is the demand has improved and has improved sequentially throughout the year.

Gregory Henderson

And one other thing because you asked a little bit about the cycle, just to add that. We see broad-based demand across our markets. We talked about diversified industrials, industrials. We're seeing broad-based demand across our markets. And also, we're very focused on making sure that channel inventory is normal. We have strong POS growth in our channel as well. So we feel that there is still just broad-based strength across the markets.

David Williams

Okay. Fantastic. And then maybe just secondly, on the kind of the pricing and the lead times. Any color there on what you're seeing in terms of being able to raise pricing? And how are your lead times as we kind of seem to be getting into a more constrained environment here?

Gregory Henderson

Yes, sure. Thank you. So look, we continue to be in an inflationary environment. I think we all know that where commodities, freight, fuel costs, et cetera. So we continue to be in an inflationary environment. And we're working to manage that as best as we can. It is an environment where we are passing price increases along to our customers as we need to based on that so that we can maintain our business conditions. We also have a lot of productivity activities to improve our cost structure as well. So I would say that that's the environment that we continue to be in from that perspective.

Abhishek Khandelwal

And David, I'll just say this, we said this in '25, we made a commitment. We delivered on our commitment, same thing in '26, which is our intent is to be price/cost neutral, okay? At the end of the day, I mean, to Greg's point, we're in an inflationary environment, whether you think about pricing, whether you do it through surcharges, driving productivity in the factory, but our intent for 2026 is to be price/cost neutral in an effort to manage inflation.

Gregory Henderson

And then to the second part of your question on lead times, I would say our lead times are pretty normal across our business. But one thing we are seeing is customers booking further out. So it's -- they're now booking outside of lead time. And so we have more bookings into next year, for example, at this time than we would normally. So we see customers booking further out. But as of now, lead times are materially normal, I would say, in our business.

Operator

Your next question comes from the line of Christopher Glynn with Oppenheimer.

Christopher Glynn

I wanted to ask -- build off the comment on sort of kind of customer dictated lead times there booking a little further out. Just in terms of them being more proactive about securing supply, is there any view they need to -- on their part, you think they need to get in line before others?

Gregory Henderson

Yes. Thank you, Chris. Look, I think from our perspective, our lead times are broadly normal. So we don't have a challenge, right, that they're needing to get in line, and we have this backlog. But I will say we're just seeing a customer behavior where they're tending to book farther out. I think the whole ecosystem is planning a little more now because there's been a lot of growth, and they continue to see a lot of growth.

I think we do all hear about in the supply chain, some constraints here and there. We're not largely having constraints in our supply chain, but I think there are some constraints in the supply chain that's making people book out. So from our perspective, it's not for our business, we don't have people needing to get in line, but they are tending to book further out. And I think that's just maybe a little bit of a different customer behavior. The other thing I'll say is that where bookings are good across our markets. So we are seeing broad strength across our markets and all of our markets have kind of a strong kind of bookings. That's the other thing I would add.

Christopher Glynn

Yes, that makes sense. And I realize you have very crisp book-to-bill visibility at the distributor level. But maybe it's a little more [ opaque ] as you kind of think about the end customers' inventories and what they're pulling through distribution. So I think that's a little more of an art as you try to evaluate that dynamic. Just curious how you think about that, just given the fact that we're just stacking quarter after quarter of really robust and expanding book-to-bill.

Gregory Henderson

So one thing I'll just -- Chris, on the question, I think to be clear, in our new go-to-market model, one of the value propositions we have of our new go-to-market model is that we call on 2/3 of our revenue customer direct. So we talked about this, about 1,000 customers is about 2/3 of our revenue, and we call on those customers direct. Now some of those customers choose to buy through distribution, but we call on them direct, which means we're talking to the end customer about their end demand, and so we understand their platforms and what's going on. So this puts us in a better position that actually 2/3 of our revenue, we talk directly to the customer about the platforms we're in.

And then there's the 1/3 that's kind of the broad market through the channel where, yes, it's more -- you have less visibility to the individual customers. So talking to that first top 2/3, I would say we don't see broadly a customer hoarding inventory or building inventory either. There is a planning further out but we don't see kind of an inventory building phase broadly in the ecosystem. In the bottom 1/3, we talk to our channel partners, and they also see breadth to the market. I mean one important thing we look in the bottom 1/3 is number of new customers, breadth of customers, number of design wins, and that also seems to be very healthy. So that's what I would say. So we don't see that as much. And one of the changes in our go-to-market model is we're closer to more of our customers directly to understand what's going on. We think that's going to help us as we all navigate through this up cycle.

Christopher Glynn

Great. Just going a little deeper and move to [indiscernible]. How should we think about the fixed cost savings with that? Was there any impact to adjusted EPS from this action in the [indiscernible] and kind of adjust of this structural move has -- is it one and done?

Abhishek Khandelwal

No. Chris, this is not. So if you kind of think about the Investor Day and what we laid out, we had said, hey, we're going to walk away from 1 to 2 points of revenue as we look over the next 5 years in terms of product rationalization and then that should generate about $50 million of incremental EBITDA over the next 5 years. So, so far, what we have identified in 2026 is a $5 million savings in connection to that $50 million. We expect more to come through in 2027. And as we get more clarity in 2027, we'll be transparent and lay it out for you.

Operator

Your next question comes from the line of Luke Junk with Baird.

Luke Junk

I apologize if any of these are repeat juggling a lot of calls today. Greg, maybe to start with, just it'd be great if you can help us understand some of the factors animating your data center growth right now in terms of maybe seeing some initial high-voltage uptake or maybe more interestingly, if you could talk through some of the impacts that you're seeing relative to all the work that you've done to align with customers from a co-engineering standpoint. Are you seeing some benefits in the low-voltage portfolio today of all the work that you're doing to position into those high-voltage sockets into the future?

Gregory Henderson

Yes. Thanks, Luke, and thank you for the question. Yes. So first, starting -- I think just starting with data center. We are continuing to see large -- significant growth in data center. Data center was the leading growth driver for our performance in the quarter. And so that continues to be good. The vast majority of the revenue we ship today is still in the low-voltage shipments. We're starting to see, I would call it, small volume of the higher voltage platforms, but that's really yet to ramp meaningfully from our perspective. So I would say the growth we've had so far is all in the low-voltage systems.

Now if you go and look at our bookings and our backlog, we have strong backlog going into the next quarter. And like I talked about previously, we have backlog into next year. And bookings and backlog and design wins have more contribution from the higher voltage systems. So we continue to have momentum actually in both. I would say we have an increasing number of design wins around high-voltage systems. We talked about the content expansion we have. So we expect that to continue to accelerate, but we continue to have design wins in both, and we continue to have revenue in both.

And so for us, it's really -- I know there's a lot of questions in the market about how fast that's going to really go and what percent will actually evolve. For us, we consider that we're going to continue to have strong growth either way. And for example, design wins, again, in the third quarter were 2x last year. And so we continue to see good momentum across that. I'll also just emphasize as well that our growth -- data center is a strong growth driver, but our growth in this electrification megatrend is broad. So we are seeing breadth across the other markets, which also gives us a strong view into next year.

Luke Junk

And then for my follow-up, maybe, Greg or Abhi, you could both comment on this. Just thinking out loud here, comparing and contrasting now with electronic adjusted operating margins reaching the high 20s in the third quarter today, just thinking through some of the underlying dynamics versus what prior peak margin dynamics were like in this business. Just maybe some of the key drivers behind incremental margins in electronics and importantly, how sustainable you think those drivers are going forward?

Abhishek Khandelwal

Absolutely. Thanks, Luke. Thanks for the question. So first of all, if you kind of think about the performance in the quarter tied to our Electronics segment, right, we saw a 27% organic growth in electronics. Then if you kind of peel the onion a little bit, passive was up 30%. And as you would imagine, passive products when they have organic growth of 30%, you will see your flow-through and operating leverage in that business is super strong. Greg mentioned it, protection had the highest quarter in terms of revenue and profitability that also played a big role in the electronics margin expansion of 910 basis points, right?

And then lastly, if I think about power semi, right, I just highlighted the $5 million of the $50 million that played out in the year so far between transportation and power semi. So as we start to streamline that, drive more operational execution there, start to look at more product line rationalization, footprint optimization, you're going to see margin expansion in electronics over the longer haul. Okay? So that's how I would think about it. But at the highest level, if you think about Q3, it's volume leverage, it's operational execution. And when protection and passives grow, the operating leverage in that business is really, really strong.

Luke Junk

Yes. Maybe, Greg, I'd be curious to get you to chime in here as well because I think maybe there's a little bit of concern relative to where margins have been in this business in the past, high 20s to 30 margins, electronics were kind of a little bit of a cyclical high previously. It feels like this has more undergrading towards it. Can you maybe just talk about qualitatively your margin expectations in this business, especially as you bring on that incremental high-voltage content and think through some of these mix factors, especially?

Gregory Henderson

Yes. Look, I think what's important, I think, is that we're increasingly focused on strategically capturing more value at our customers and more share at our customers. And also our new go-to-market model is also very focused about making sure that we're optimizing across all the markets that we're in. Obviously, there's a lot of momentum right now in data center, but there's a lot of other good markets, too. And we mentioned, for example, in the -- earlier that the content, the dollar content per opportunity in our design wins is up 20% versus a year before. And our design wins are also broadly across all of our markets up double digits.

So I do think that we're making progress on our relative market and share position, which is going to improve our relative performance as we go through the cycle. So there's always going to be cycles in the business, right? But our view is that our goal is to be much more market focused and to outperform the markets and also make sure we're investing in the markets that are growing. So that's why having focused on the high-growth markets. That's why we focus on markets that also have a lot of resilience like aerospace and defense, for example, that have a little bit of different resilience than the normal cycle.

So I think we feel strong about our 2030 model we put out there. We feel like we're making a lot of progress on the 2030 model, both from a top line and the bottom line performance. And to me, the most significant thing is we will be able to get more share at a top line and also have higher value solutions and higher voltage. So there's a lot of -- I would call them tailwinds in those directions. But in addition, like Abhi mentioned, we have a lot of focus on the bottom line as well. So I think our goal is to have improved performance as we go through whatever cycles the business is.

Operator

Your next question comes from the line of David Williams with Needham.

David Williams

Just wanted to ask quickly on Basler, and that seems to be performing very well. But just curious if you're seeing the benefits of the synergies that you thought you might have in that business? Or is this mainly just the recovery and demand dynamics within that business? And maybe what are the opportunities for growth there, maybe to outpace what your original expectations were when you made the acquisition?

Gregory Henderson

Yes. Thank you. So I'll kind of start with kind of the strategic point of view and where we are and then Abhi can fill in some of the kind of details. But I would say we're seeing significant benefit from Basler in our market position, especially in the grid infrastructure and grid and data center, and those were 2 of our strong growth markets -- those are 2 our strong growth organic markets, but also Basler significantly contributed to growth.

So our new go-to-market model is actually benefiting us, and there's actually in 2 ways, right? So one, I would say that we are seeing more opportunity for Basler products in data center due to the relationships that Littelfuse has at the hyperscalers, leveraging some of Basler's technology like their protective relay technology for next-generation architectures. So we're talking to data center customers now about, call it, N+2 architectures leveraging the Basler technology. Our go-to-market is benefiting us there.

On the flip side, kind of the other way around, Basler had a good go-to-market in utility and grid space where Littelfuse did not have any direct sales coverage. And we are actually seeing good traction now for some Littelfuse product -- some legacy Littelfuse product opportunities like arc fault protection solutions through to utility customers or some of our grid scale protection solutions into the grid where we didn't have the customer relationship. So it's early, but we're seeing traction already from, I would call it, a customer opportunity pipeline perspective that hasn't followed through to revenue yet, but will. And Abhi can maybe give a little bit more on the details of the synergies.

Abhishek Khandelwal

Yes. And David, as you kind of then think about what that all means in terms of what Greg just described. So when we came out with the Basler guide the first time around, we said, hey, look, our top line is going to be in the $130 million to $135 million range. Clearly, we're ahead of our synergy realization. And so our latest view for the year is $135 million to $140 million in top line.

Then if you kind of think about the bottom line, when we announced Basler, we said, hey, we expect $0.10 to $0.15 of accretion. And our current view for the year is about $0.25 to $0.30. So just kind of building off of what Greg is saying, our synergy realization is ahead of schedule, and we feel really good about the asset and the acquisition that we did, both in the top line and the bottom line.

Operator

There are no further questions at this time. I will now turn the call back to CEO, Greg Henderson, for closing remarks.

Gregory Henderson

Okay. Thank you, and thank you all for joining us today. I'd just like to, in closing, thank our global teams for a strong third quarter. We have good market momentum, but also strong execution across the business, and we feel confident on the progress we're making to our 2030 targets. So thank you very much.

Operator

This concludes today's call. Thank you for attending. You may now disconnect.

Este artículo puede incluir contenido generado o traducido por IA que ha sido revisado por personas. Se trata de un contenido que solo tiene propósitos informativos y de referencia, y no constituye un consejo de inversión.

Descargo de responsabilidad: La información proporcionada en este sitio web es solo para fines educativos e informativos, y no debe considerarse como asesoramiento financiero o de inversión.

Comentarios (0)

Haga clic en el botón $, introduzca el símbolo y seleccione si desea vincular una acción, un ETF o otro valor.

0/500
Normas para comentar
Cargando...

Artículos Recomendados

tradingkey.logo
Advertencia de Riesgo: Nuestro sitio web y aplicación móvil solo proporcionan información general sobre ciertos productos de inversión. Finsights no proporciona, y la provisión de dicha información no debe interpretarse como que Finsights proporciona, asesoramiento financiero o recomendación para cualquier producto de inversión.
Los productos de inversión están sujetos a riesgos de inversión significativos, incluida la posible pérdida del monto principal invertido y pueden no ser adecuados para todos. El rendimiento pasado de los productos de inversión no es indicativo de su rendimiento futuro.
Finsights puede permitir que anunciantes o afiliados de terceros coloquen o entreguen anuncios en nuestro sitio web o aplicación móvil o en cualquier parte de los mismos y puede ser compensado por ellos en función de su interacción con los anuncios.
© Derechos de autor: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. Todos los derechos reservados.