Savers Value Village Q3 FY2026 Earnings: U.S. Growth Lifts Sales and Margins
Savers Value Village reported fiscal Q3 2026 net sales of $463.1 million, an 8.5% year-over-year increase, driven by U.S. comparable-store sales growth and new store openings. Diluted EPS improved to $0.15 from a loss of $0.09, supported by operating margin expansion and significantly lower financing costs. The company tightened its fiscal 2026 outlook, raising the lower end of adjusted EBITDA guidance to $270 million–$275 million. Key risks include slower Canadian growth, substantial total debt of $674.4 million against $60.1 million in cash, and capital requirements for ongoing expansion.
Savers Value Village (NYSE: SVV) reported fiscal Q3 2026 net sales of $463.1 million, up 8.5% year over year, while diluted EPS improved to $0.15 from a loss of $0.09. U.S. comparable-store sales growth of 5.9% and nine new openings drove revenue, while operating margin expansion and lower financing-related costs helped turn last year’s quarterly loss into $23.4 million of net income. The company also tightened its fiscal 2026 outlook and raised the lower end of adjusted EBITDA guidance.
Core Financial Results
The results cover the 13 weeks ended October 3, 2026, compared with the 13 weeks ended September 27, 2025. Revenue increased through a combination of 4.2% comparable-store sales growth and new locations, while operating income grew faster than sales.
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $463.1 million | $426.9 million | +8.5% |
| Operating income | $45.5 million | $36.3 million | Approximately +25.3% |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 8.5% | +130 basis points |
| Net income (margin) | $23.4 million (5.1%) | -$14.0 million (-3.3%) | Loss-to-profit swing |
| Diluted EPS | $0.15 | -$0.09 | Loss-to-profit swing |
| Adjusted net income / diluted EPS | $25.5 million / $0.16 | Not disclosed | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA (margin) | $75.9 million (16.4%) | Not disclosed | Increased YoY |
Adjusted EBITDA increased year over year for the fourth consecutive quarter, although the company did not provide the prior-year amount in the release.
Business and Store Performance
The U.S. remained the primary growth driver, while Canada improved at a slower rate and continued to face an unfavorable currency translation effect.
| Business Metric | Q3 FY2026 Result |
|---|---|
| Total net sales growth | 8.5% reported; 8.9% constant currency |
| Total comparable-store sales growth | 4.2% |
| U.S. net sales / comparable sales growth | 12.2% / 5.9% |
| Canada net sales growth | 2.5% reported; 4.3% constant currency |
| Canada comparable-store sales growth | 1.5% |
| Quarter-end store count | 384 |
| New stores opened during Q3 | 9 |
Savers opened 18 stores and closed one during the first 39 weeks of fiscal 2026, bringing its footprint to 193 U.S. stores, 172 Canadian stores and 19 Australian stores. Management said new-store profitability was better than it had expected, though the quarter also included $5.1 million of pre-opening expenses.
The company expanded its ThriftIQ pricing platform to 108 stores. According to management, participating stores continued to produce gross profit growth, higher unit sell-through, larger baskets and better sales yields. Savers plans to deploy the platform across its U.S. and Canadian locations through early 2028 and is also introducing Autotagger and image-capture systems intended to improve labor efficiency.
Lower Financing Costs Magnified the Operating Gain
The improvement in net income was considerably larger than the increase in revenue. At the operating level, merchandise costs declined to 43.1% of sales from 44.1%, salaries and benefits fell to 19.0% from 19.8%, and selling, general and administrative expenses decreased to 22.7% from 23.3%. These improvements more than offset depreciation and amortization rising to 5.4% of sales from 4.3%.
Below operating income, total other expense fell to $12.4 million from $53.7 million. Interest expense declined to $11.3 million from $17.3 million, while the loss on debt extinguishment dropped to $0.8 million from $32.6 million. The foreign-currency loss also declined to $0.2 million from $3.8 million. Consequently, both operating improvement and substantially lower non-operating charges contributed to the move from a quarterly net loss to a profit.
Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
Cash flow figures were provided for the first 39 weeks of fiscal 2026 rather than for the quarter alone. Operating cash flow reached $172.1 million, up from $76.5 million in the comparable prior-year period. Purchases of property and equipment increased to $108.0 million from $81.1 million, resulting in approximately $64.1 million of cash flow after capital expenditures, compared with approximately negative $4.6 million a year earlier.
Savers used cash for expansion, debt reduction and share repurchases. It repaid $51.9 million under its term loan during the quarter and repurchased approximately 1.0 million shares for about $10.0 million in connection with an August secondary offering. For the first 39 weeks, total share repurchases, including excise tax, were $30.5 million.
At quarter-end, the company held $60.1 million of cash and cash equivalents, down from $85.9 million at the start of the fiscal year. Total debt was $674.4 million, while $179.2 million remained available under its revolving credit facility.
Fiscal 2026 Guidance
The updated outlook mainly raised the lower ends of several ranges while reducing some upper limits. This narrowed the expected range for sales and earnings, while the adjusted EBITDA floor increased by $5 million and the capital expenditure floor rose by $10 million.
| Metric | Updated FY2026 Guidance | Previous Guidance | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $1.77 billion–$1.78 billion | $1.77 billion–$1.79 billion | Upper end reduced by $10 million |
| Comparable-store sales growth | 3.5%–4.0% | 3.0%–4.0% | Lower end raised by 50 basis points |
| Net income / diluted EPS | $69 million–$75 million / $0.43–$0.47 | $67 million–$76 million / $0.42–$0.47 | Range narrowed |
| Adjusted net income / diluted EPS | $76 million–$83 million / $0.48–$0.52 | $76 million–$85 million / $0.47–$0.53 | Upper ends reduced |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $270 million–$275 million | $265 million–$275 million | Lower end raised by $5 million |
| Capital expenditures | $135 million–$145 million | $125 million–$145 million | Lower end raised by $10 million |
| New store openings | Approximately 25 | Approximately 25 | Unchanged |
The outlook covers the 52 weeks ending January 2, 2027, and assumes an exchange rate of CAD 1 to USD 0.72. Comparable-store sales are aligned to equivalent sales weeks because fiscal 2025 included a 53rd week.
Recent Insider Transactions
The supplied insider data shows 23.64 million shares sold across 10 transactions over the previous six months, compared with 638,553 shares classified as purchases or acquisitions across 11 transactions. The largest reported transaction was an indirect sale by Ares Management, a greater-than-10% beneficial owner.
| Date | Insider | Role | Transaction | Price | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug. 13, 2026 | Ares Management LLC | Greater-than-10% beneficial owner | Indirect sale | $10.25 | $235.75 million |
| Aug. 11, 2026 | Mark T. Walsh | CEO | Direct sale | $11.93–$12.20 | $2.32 million |
| Aug. 7, 2026 | Melinda L. Geisser | Officer | Direct sale | $10.98–$12.48 | $766,200 |
| Aug. 7, 2026 | Richard A. Medway | General Counsel | Direct sale | $10.98–$12.48 | $648,900 |
| Aug. 7, 2026 | Michael W. Maher | CFO | Direct sale | $12.31–$12.33 | $613,418 |
The officer sales were accompanied by reported derivative-security conversions. Those conversions should not be treated as open-market purchases, and the transactions alone do not establish management’s view of the company’s prospects.
Risks Investors Should Watch
- Canada remains behind the U.S.: Canadian comparable sales increased 1.5%, versus 5.9% in the U.S. Reported Canadian sales growth of 2.5% also trailed constant-currency growth of 4.3%, reflecting unfavorable currency translation.
- Expansion is increasing capital needs: Savers raised the lower end of capital expenditure guidance, incurred $5.1 million of quarterly pre-opening expenses and saw depreciation rise as a percentage of sales. Continued store growth depends on new locations maintaining the profitability management reported this quarter.
- Debt remains substantial relative to cash: The company reduced borrowings, but quarter-end total debt of $674.4 million remained well above its $60.1 million cash balance. Store investment and share repurchases must therefore be balanced against leverage and liquidity.
- The guidance range leaves less room at the top: Savers lowered the upper end of net sales and adjusted earnings guidance even as it raised several lower bounds. Performance in the remaining fiscal period will determine whether the company reaches the upper half of the narrower ranges.
Summary
Savers Value Village’s fiscal Q3 2026 combined U.S.-led comparable-sales growth, new-store expansion and better operating expense ratios. Lower interest and debt-extinguishment costs amplified the operating improvement, producing a shift from a net loss to a profit, while year-to-date cash generation supported capital spending and debt repayment. The main items to monitor are Canada’s pace of improvement, returns from new stores and ThriftIQ, leverage, and execution against the company’s narrowed fiscal 2026 guidance.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles







Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.