Unity Q3 2026 Earnings: Strategic Growth Delivers First Post-IPO GAAP Profit
Unity reported Q3 2026 revenue of $622 million, marking its first GAAP-profitable quarter since its IPO with net income of $122 million and free cash flow of $220 million. Growth was heavily driven by Strategic Grow and the Unity Vector adoption, offsetting declines in legacy revenue. For Q4, the company projects strategic revenue of $683 million to $691 million and adjusted EBITDA of $290 million to $295 million. Key risks include heavy reliance on Strategic Grow, the durability of GAAP profitability amid a nine-month net loss, and substantial convertible notes.
Unity (NYSE: U) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $622 million, up 32% from $471 million a year earlier, while GAAP diluted EPS improved to $0.25 from a loss of $0.30. For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, net income reached $122 million and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 41%, producing Unity’s first GAAP-profitable quarter since its IPO. Free cash flow rose to $220 million as strategic advertising growth and cost control outweighed the continued decline of legacy revenue.
Core Financial Results
Revenue growth translated into faster profit growth because cost of revenue declined and operating expenses fell. Total operating expenses decreased to $408.9 million from $476.1 million, allowing the increase in gross profit to flow through to positive operating and net income.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $622.1 million | $470.6 million | 32% |
| GAAP gross profit and margin | $509.6 million; 82% | $350.3 million; 74% | About 45%; margin up 8 points |
| GAAP operating income (loss) | $100.6 million | $(125.9) million | Turned profitable |
| GAAP net income (loss) | $121.6 million | $(126.8) million | Turned profitable |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $0.25 | $(0.30) | Turned positive |
| Adjusted EBITDA and margin | $256.6 million; 41% | $109.5 million; 23% | About 134%; margin up 18 points |
| Adjusted EPS | $0.44 | $0.20 | 120% |
| Free cash flow | $219.7 million | $151.3 million | About 45% |
The quarterly profit represents a significant change, but it does not mean Unity was profitable for the full year to date. The company still recorded a GAAP net loss of $248.0 million for the first nine months of 2026.
Business and Segment Performance
Strategic operations supplied nearly all of the quarter’s growth, with Strategic Grow revenue benefiting from Unity Vector and the Unity Ads Network. The following figures present two overlapping views of the business: strategic versus non-strategic revenue, and Grow versus Create Solutions.
| Revenue Category | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total strategic revenue | $596.6 million | $374.9 million | 59% |
| Strategic Grow revenue | $431.5 million | $226.8 million | 90% |
| Strategic Create revenue | $165.1 million | $148.1 million | 11% |
| Non-strategic revenue | $25.5 million | $95.7 million | (73)% |
| Grow Solutions revenue | $457 million | $318 million | 44% |
| Create Solutions revenue | $165 million | $152 million | 8% |
Unity said Vector grew 126% year over year and 40% sequentially. That growth drove the Unity Ads Network, although lower ironSource Ads Network revenue partially offset the gain at the broader Grow Solutions level.
Create Solutions grew more slowly. Higher subscription revenue was partly offset by lower cloud and hosting services revenue associated with Unity’s 2025 portfolio reset.
The 73% decline in non-strategic revenue reflects deliberate exits rather than a broad contraction across the retained portfolio. Unity sunset the ironSource Ads Network in Q2 2026 and sold the Supersonic publishing business on August 4, 2026.
Profitability, Cash Flow, and Balance Sheet
Unity’s GAAP gross margin expanded to 82% from 74% as gross profit increased while cost of revenue declined to $112.5 million from $120.3 million. Operating expense control provided another major benefit: sales and marketing expense fell to $103.5 million from $165.9 million, and general and administrative expense declined to $54.3 million from $65.9 million. Research and development expense increased modestly to $251.1 million from $244.4 million.
The company also recorded $24.3 million of interest and other income and a $2.7 million income tax benefit. However, the $100.6 million of GAAP operating income shows that the return to quarterly profitability was not solely driven by non-operating items.
Investors should still distinguish GAAP profit from adjusted EBITDA. The Q3 reconciliation excluded $63.1 million of stock-based compensation, $76.7 million of intangible asset amortization, $8.1 million of depreciation, and $12.5 million of restructuring and reorganization costs, among other items.
Operating cash flow increased to $224.0 million from $155.4 million, and free cash flow reached $219.7 million after $4.3 million of capital expenditures. Quarterly cash flow included a $140.2 million use of cash from accounts receivable, partly offset by a $72.0 million contribution from higher publisher payables.
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash totaled $2.65 billion at quarter-end, up $587 million from December 31, 2025, primarily because of operations. Unity also reported approximately $2.24 billion of convertible notes, including $557.5 million classified as current and $1.68 billion classified as long term.
Q4 2026 Guidance
Unity expects strategic growth and adjusted profitability to accelerate again in Q4, with Strategic Grow remaining the central driver. The outlook also shows non-strategic revenue approaching the end of its planned wind-down.
| Metric | Q4 2026 Guidance | Expected Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| Strategic revenue | $683 million–$691 million | 65%–67% |
| Strategic Grow revenue | $515 million–$520 million | 105%–107% |
| Strategic Create revenue | $168 million–$171 million | 4%–6% |
| Non-strategic revenue | $5 million | Not provided |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $290 million–$295 million | 132%–136% |
The projected mix indicates that growth remains concentrated in Strategic Grow, while Strategic Create is expected to increase at a mid-single-digit rate. Unity did not provide a GAAP reconciliation for projected adjusted EBITDA because of uncertainty surrounding future expenses.
Recent Insider Transactions
The provided Yahoo Finance data records ten insider purchase transactions covering 142,566 shares and ten sale transactions covering 307,868 shares over the prior six months, resulting in net sales of 165,302 shares and a reported net-purchase ratio of -1.10%. All ten most recent detailed transactions were direct sales with a combined reported value of approximately $10.27 million; the data does not state the reasons for the transactions.
| Date | Insider and Position | Transaction Price | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug. 28, 2026 | Alexander Blum, COO | $43.38–$43.86 | $1,895,194 |
| Aug. 27, 2026 | Alexander Blum, COO | $44.81–$45.93 | $1,021,095 |
| Aug. 25, 2026 | Jarrod Yahes, CFO | $45.28–$45.95 | $1,178,854 |
| Aug. 25, 2026 | Matthew S. Bromberg, CEO | $45.28–$45.96 | $742,278 |
| Aug. 25, 2026 | Rebecca Berenice Boyden, Officer | $45.26–$45.92 | $46,769 |
| May 28, 2026 | Alexander Blum, COO | $27.18–$27.37 | $574,114 |
| May 26, 2026 | Jarrod Yahes, CFO | $27.18 | $652,891 |
| May 26, 2026 | Matthew S. Bromberg, CEO | $27.18 | $3,777,830 |
| May 26, 2026 | Mark Barrysmith, Officer | $27.18 | $360,053 |
| May 26, 2026 | Rebecca Berenice Boyden, Officer | $27.20 | $25,894 |
These transactions occurred before the end of Q3. The disclosed information supports an objective record of net selling but does not establish insiders’ motives or their views on Unity’s outlook.
Risks Investors Should Monitor
- Dependence on Strategic Grow: Unity’s overall expansion is increasingly tied to Strategic Grow and Vector. A slowdown in advertising demand or Vector adoption would have a disproportionate effect on revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth.
- Uneven business mix: Strategic Create grew 11% in Q3 and is expected to grow only 4%–6% in Q4, while non-strategic revenue continues to disappear. This leaves the company more dependent on one major source of growth.
- Durability of GAAP profitability: Q3 was Unity’s first GAAP-profitable quarter since its IPO, but the company remained unprofitable for the first nine months of 2026. Adjusted results also exclude substantial stock-based compensation, amortization, and restructuring costs.
- Cash conversion and convertible notes: Accounts receivable used $140.2 million of cash during the quarter, while publisher payables provided a partial offset. Unity’s $2.65 billion cash position provides liquidity, but approximately $2.24 billion of convertible notes remains an important balance-sheet consideration.
Conclusion
Unity’s Q3 2026 results marked a clear operating improvement: Strategic Grow and Vector drove revenue higher, while lower costs and tighter expense control produced positive GAAP operating income, net income, and stronger free cash flow. The Q4 outlook calls for continued rapid growth in Strategic Grow and higher adjusted EBITDA, making the durability of Vector’s momentum, slower Create growth, and the persistence of GAAP profitability the main issues to monitor.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles









Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.