tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

Talos Energy Q3 2026 Earnings: Revenue Rises as Production Tops Guidance

Nov 3, 2026 9:22 PM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
View all comments(0)

Talos Energy reported Q3 2026 revenue of $596.0 million, up 32.4% year-over-year, alongside positive operating income of $156.9 million and a narrowed GAAP net loss of $81.2 million. Production exceeded guidance at 91.5 MBoe/d, driven by base assets and recent acquisitions, generating $186.3 million in adjusted free cash flow. Despite strong operational performance, derivative losses and below-the-line expenses weighed on GAAP results. Management raised full-year 2026 production guidance while lowering capital spending. Key investor risks include commodity and hedge volatility, weather impacts from Hurricane Isaias, rising decommissioning and operating costs, and successful project execution.

AI-generated summary

Talos Energy (NYSE: TALO) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $596.0 million, up about 32.4% from $450.1 million in Q3 2025, while its GAAP diluted loss improved to $0.49 per share from $0.55. Production reached 91.5 MBoe/d and exceeded company guidance, helping generate $325.8 million of operating cash flow and $186.3 million of adjusted free cash flow before working-capital changes. However, derivative losses and other below-the-line expenses kept GAAP net income negative.

Core Earnings Results

Revenue growth was concentrated in oil, which increased about 37.4% year over year to $549.8 million. Natural gas revenue declined about 22.2% to $32.1 million, while NGL revenue rose to $14.1 million from $8.5 million. Talos attributed its better-than-guided production to base-business performance, no storm downtime during the quarter, and contributions from assets acquired on September 22.

Operating income turned positive as total operating expenses fell to $439.1 million from $536.2 million. The comparison benefited from the absence of the prior-year quarter’s $60.2 million impairment and lower depreciation, depletion, and amortization expense.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Year-Over-Year Change
Revenue$596.0 million$450.1 millionAbout +32.4%
Operating income (loss)$156.9 million$(86.2) millionTurned positive
Net loss attributable to Talos$(81.2) million$(95.9) millionLoss narrowed about 15.3%
GAAP diluted EPS$(0.49)$(0.55)About $0.06 improvement
Adjusted net income$99.3 millionNot providedn/a
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.58Not providedn/a
Adjusted EBITDA$406.1 millionNot providedn/a
Operating cash flow$325.8 millionNot providedn/a
Adjusted free cash flow$186.3 millionNot providedn/a

Adjusted free cash flow is attributable to Talos and measured before changes in working capital. Adjusted earnings, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted free cash flow are non-GAAP measures.

Business and Production Performance

Talos remained heavily weighted toward oil and deepwater production. Deepwater assets supplied about 95% of total output, while oil represented 75% of production and total liquids accounted for 83%.

Production MetricQ3 2026
Total production91.5 MBoe/d
Oil production68.5 MBbl/d
Natural gas production93.8 MMcf/d
NGL production7.3 MBbl/d
Deepwater production86.9 MBoe/d
Shelf and Gulf Coast production4.6 MBoe/d

Talos realized $87.19 per barrel for oil before hedges, approximately $1.60 above the average WTI price of $85.57. Its average realized price across all production was $70.82 per BOE. Adjusted EBITDA excluding hedges was $435.9 million, equivalent to $51.80 per BOE.

The company completed its $420 million Gulf of America bolt-on acquisition late in the quarter. CPN also achieved first oil in September and was performing in line with expectations. At Monument, first oil is expected in Q1 2027, with projected gross production of 20–30 MBoe/d; Talos owns a 29.7% working interest. The expanded five-well Brutus program is expected to phase in first oil from Q2 through Q4 2027, while the Daenerys appraisal well met its objectives and supports additional appraisal work in 2027.

Derivative Losses Obscured Positive Operating Performance

Talos produced $156.9 million of operating income but still recorded an $81.2 million GAAP net loss. The largest bridge between those figures was a $120.6 million expense from price-risk-management activities. Interest expense of $40.2 million, a $37.4 million debt-extinguishment loss, and $47.1 million of income tax expense also weighed on the reported result.

Because Talos does not designate its commodity derivatives as accounting hedges, changes in their fair value pass through reported earnings each period. The company removed the mark-to-market effect and several other items when calculating adjusted net income of $99.3 million, but the adjusted result still reflected $29.8 million of net cash paid on settled derivatives. That cash hedge cost also explains the difference between adjusted EBITDA of $406.1 million and adjusted EBITDA excluding hedges of $435.9 million.

Cash Flow, Capital Spending, and Balance Sheet

Operating cash flow totaled $325.8 million. After removing working-capital changes and accounting for $127.9 million of capital expenditures, approximately $50.0 million of plugging and abandonment spending, interest, and other adjustments, Talos generated $186.3 million of adjusted free cash flow.

Quarterly lease operating expenses were $140.9 million, or $16.74 per BOE. Adjusted G&A expense was $37.8 million, or $4.50 per BOE, excluding transaction costs and non-cash equity compensation.

Talos ended September with $410.2 million of cash, $1.43 billion of total debt, and $1.01 billion of net debt. Its $850 million credit facility was undrawn, although $183.8 million of outstanding letters of credit reduced available commitments. Total reported liquidity was approximately $1.08 billion, and net debt was 0.6 times combined last-12-month adjusted EBITDA, including the effects of acquired and divested assets.

The company repurchased 1.4 million shares for $23.6 million during the quarter and had returned $61.8 million through repurchases during the first nine months of 2026. Approximately $176 million remained under its authorization at quarter-end.

Revised Full-Year 2026 Guidance

Talos raised its full-year production ranges after completing the Gulf of America acquisition. The revised outlook also incorporates the July divestment of non-core shelf assets and Hurricane Isaias, which is expected to reduce Q4 production by approximately 7 MBoe/d. Capital spending guidance moved lower, but expected plugging and abandonment, operating, and G&A costs increased.

MetricRevised FY 2026 GuidancePrevious GuidanceChange
Total production92.5–94.5 MBoe/d85.0–90.0 MBoe/dRaised
Oil production68.0–70.0 MBbl/d62.0–66.0 MBbl/dRaised
Capital expenditures$475–$525 million$500–$550 millionLowered
P&A and decommissioning$135–$145 million$100–$130 millionRaised
Cash operating expenses and workovers$580–$600 million$560–$590 millionRaised
G&A$135–$145 million$130–$140 millionRaised
Interest expense$155–$165 million$155–$165 millionUnchanged

Capital expenditure guidance excludes acquisitions. The cash operating expense and G&A ranges use company-defined reporting bases, with G&A excluding non-cash equity compensation and transaction-related expenses.

Risks for Investors to Monitor

  • Commodity and hedge volatility: The $120.6 million derivative fair-value loss demonstrates how commodity contracts can create substantial GAAP earnings volatility. Settled derivatives also reduced quarterly cash results by $29.8 million.
  • Weather-related downtime: Hurricane Isaias is expected to reduce Q4 production by approximately 7 MBoe/d, creating a near-term headwind despite the higher full-year production range.
  • Higher decommissioning and operating costs: Full-year P&A guidance increased to $135–$145 million, while operating expense and G&A ranges also moved higher. These costs could offset some of the cash flow benefit from increased production.
  • Acquisition and project execution: Talos must integrate its newly acquired deepwater assets while advancing Monument, Brutus, and Daenerys. Timing, well performance, and reliance on partners or third-party operators will influence when these projects contribute production and cash flow.

Conclusion

Talos Energy’s Q3 2026 results showed higher revenue, production above guidance, positive operating income, and substantial cash generation. The GAAP loss primarily reflected derivative accounting and other non-operating charges rather than an operating loss. The next key issues are the integration of acquired assets, Hurricane Isaias’ Q4 impact, higher decommissioning costs, and execution on projects scheduled to begin contributing in 2027.

This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice.

Comments (0)

Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.

0/500
Commenting Guidelines
Loading...

Recommended Articles

tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.