Dynatrace Q2 FY2027 Earnings: Revenue Rises 17% as Operating Margins Expand
Dynatrace reported fiscal Q2 2027 total revenue of $579.9 million, a 17% year-over-year increase, alongside 16% ARR growth to $2.21 billion. GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.23, driven by platform consumption and disciplined operating expenses, despite a slight decline in GAAP gross margin to 80.6%. The Arize acquisition lifted fiscal-year revenue and ARR guidance but introduced a 175-basis-point reduction in non-GAAP operating margin expectations. Key risks include integration execution, currency headwinds, gross-margin pressure, and aggressive share repurchases exceeding quarterly operating cash flow against newly added exchangeable notes.
Dynatrace (NYSE: DT) reported fiscal Q2 2027 revenue of $579.9 million, up 17% from $493.8 million a year earlier, while GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.23 from $0.19. ARR increased 16% to $2.21 billion, and both GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins expanded by one percentage point. The quarter ended September 30, 2026, before the Arize acquisition closed on October 1, so Arize affected the updated outlook but not the reported Q2 results.
Core Earnings Data
Subscription revenue increased 17% to $553.1 million and accounted for most of the overall revenue increase. GAAP operating income grew about 31%, faster than revenue, while non-GAAP operating income rose about 21%.
Cash generation also improved from the prior-year quarter, although the company’s adjusted free cash flow measure includes adjustments for certain acquisition-related, restructuring, and unusual cash payments.
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARR | $2,207.2 million | $1,899.4 million | +16% |
| Total revenue | $579.9 million | $493.8 million | +17% |
| Subscription revenue | $553.1 million | $473.1 million | +17% |
| GAAP operating income and margin | $95.6 million; 16% | $73.0 million; 15% | About +31%; +1 ppt |
| GAAP net income | $67.8 million | $57.2 million | About +18% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $0.23 | $0.19 | About +21% |
| Non-GAAP operating income and margin | $184.3 million; 32% | $152.8 million; 31% | About +21%; +1 ppt |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $0.54 | $0.44 | About +23% |
| Adjusted free cash flow and margin | $42.3 million; 7% | $27.8 million; 6% | About +52%; +1 ppt |
Business and Product Momentum
Platform consumption grew more than 20% year over year. Dynatrace said AI customer cohorts consumed at more than twice the rate of other customers, supporting management’s view that AI workloads are increasing demand for observability and governance tools.
Product-level trends were uneven but generally positive. Log management grew well over 100%, while infrastructure management surpassed $500 million in annualized consumption and grew approximately 30%. More than 1,100 customers were using Dynatrace agents to facilitate autonomous operations, up from more than 800 in the previous quarter.
Dynatrace also closed 14 deals exceeding $1 million in annual contract value. One major U.S. bank expanded its relationship to more than nine figures in total contract value.
Operating Leverage Offset a Narrower Gross Margin
Gross profit rose about 16% to $467.2 million, but the calculated GAAP gross margin declined to approximately 80.6% from 81.8%. Total cost of revenue increased about 26%, faster than revenue, with subscription cost representing the largest absolute increase.
The company nevertheless expanded its GAAP operating margin because total operating expenses rose approximately 12%, below the 17% revenue growth rate. This operating leverage more than offset the narrower gross margin at the operating-income level.
Share-based compensation was $78.2 million, compared with $76.8 million a year earlier. It remained the largest disclosed item contributing to the substantial difference between GAAP operating income of $95.6 million and non-GAAP operating income of $184.3 million.
Cash Flow, Balance Sheet, and Repurchases
Operating cash flow increased about 28% to $41.1 million, with its margin improving to 7% from 6%. Adjusted free cash flow rose to $42.3 million, but investors should note that Dynatrace began using this adjusted liquidity measure in fiscal 2027 and recast the prior period for comparison.
Dynatrace ended the quarter with $2.08 billion in cash and cash equivalents, plus approximately $105.6 million in short- and long-term marketable securities. The balance sheet also included $1.41 billion of exchangeable notes, compared with none at March 31, 2026.
During Q2, the company spent $246 million to repurchase 5.2 million shares at an average price of $47.38. The board subsequently authorized another $1 billion, bringing remaining repurchase capacity to approximately $1.3 billion. The program has no expiration date and does not require the company to purchase a specified number of shares.
Earnings Guidance: Arize Lifts Growth but Dilutes Profitability
Dynatrace raised its fiscal 2027 ARR, total revenue, and subscription revenue guidance after incorporating Arize. However, it lowered its non-GAAP operating margin, EPS, and adjusted free cash flow outlook. The company expects Arize to add approximately 200 basis points to fiscal-year ARR growth while reducing the non-GAAP operating margin by approximately 175 basis points.
| Metric | Latest FY2027 Guidance | Previous Guidance | Change at Midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARR | $2,393–$2,413 million | $2,359–$2,379 million | +$34 million |
| Total revenue | $2,330–$2,340 million | $2,306–$2,320 million | +$22 million |
| Subscription revenue | $2,227–$2,237 million | $2,206–$2,220 million | +$19 million |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $653–$661 million | $682–$690 million | -$29 million |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 28%–28.25% | 29.5%–29.75% | -150 bps |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $1.88–$1.90 | $1.97–$1.99 | -$0.09 |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $600–$605 million | $610–$615 million | -$10 million |
| Diluted weighted average shares | 306–308 million | 295–297 million | +11 million |
Foreign exchange is expected to reduce fiscal 2027 ARR by approximately $20 million and revenue by approximately $6 million relative to constant-currency results. Those amounts represent incremental headwinds of $6 million and $2 million, respectively, compared with the prior outlook.
For fiscal Q3 2027, the company expects continued mid-teens revenue growth but a lower non-GAAP operating margin than it reported in Q2.
| Metric | Q3 FY2027 Guidance | Growth or Margin |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $591–$596 million | 15%–16% reported; 15.5%–16.5% constant currency |
| Subscription revenue | $567–$572 million | 15%–16% reported; 15.5%–16.5% constant currency |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $152–$157 million | 26% margin |
| Non-GAAP net income | $136–$141 million | — |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $0.44–$0.45 | — |
Management Commentary
CEO Rick McConnell emphasized the increasing need for observability and governance as enterprises deploy AI agents into production. Management expects the combination with Arize to extend Dynatrace’s capabilities across AI development and production, including model evaluation, reliability monitoring, and application performance.
Dynatrace plans to hold an Investor Day on February 16, 2027. Management intends to present multi-year financial targets and a roadmap toward a fiscal 2029 Rule of 50 profile, defined as constant-currency ARR growth plus the non-GAAP operating margin.
Recent Insider Transactions
The supplied six-month insider summary classified 551,930 shares across 27 transactions as purchases and 50,346 shares across three transactions as sales, resulting in net purchases of 501,584 shares. The source did not specify whether every transaction classified as a purchase represented an open-market acquisition.
Only two of the recent individual records provided both a transaction direction and value. Both involved Chief Technology Officer Bernd Greifeneder.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Ownership | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 18, 2026 | Bernd Greifeneder, CTO | Sale at $57.21 per share | Direct | $2,860,500 |
| September 4, 2026 | Bernd Greifeneder, CTO | Sale at $51.90 per share | Indirect | $5,138 |
Other supplied insider records did not disclose a transaction direction or amount and are therefore omitted.
Risks Investors Should Monitor
- Arize integration and margin dilution: The acquisition raises the growth outlook but is expected to reduce the fiscal 2027 non-GAAP operating margin by approximately 175 basis points. Execution will determine whether the added ARR offsets the near-term profitability impact.
- Gross-margin pressure: Cost of revenue grew faster than revenue in Q2, reducing the calculated GAAP gross margin by approximately 1.3 percentage points even as operating leverage improved further down the income statement.
- Foreign-exchange headwinds: Dynatrace expects currency movements to reduce reported fiscal-year ARR and revenue, with the projected pressure increasing from its previous assumptions.
- Capital-allocation balance: Q2 repurchases of $246 million exceeded quarterly operating cash flow, while the company also carried $1.41 billion of exchangeable notes. The pace of future repurchases will affect liquidity and the balance-sheet mix.
Summary
Dynatrace delivered 17% revenue growth, 16% ARR growth, and higher GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins in fiscal Q2 2027. Faster platform consumption, rapid log-management growth, and disciplined operating-expense growth supported the quarter, although gross margin narrowed. The central issue ahead is whether Arize can sustain the higher growth outlook while Dynatrace manages the acquisition’s near-term pressure on margins, EPS, and adjusted free cash flow.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles











Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.