Prologis Q3 2026 Earnings: Core FFO Rises on Healthy Leasing Demand
Prologis reported Q3 2026 revenue of $2.388 billion, up 7.8% year-over-year, and diluted EPS of $0.86. Core FFO per diluted share rose 7.4% to $1.60, driven by robust lease repricing and 5.9% cash same-store NOI growth. However, operating income growth was tempered by a 9.8% increase in total expenses, including higher interest and G&A costs. The company narrowed its 2026 Core FFO guidance midpoint while lowering GAAP EPS expectations. Key risks include elevated refinancing costs, occupancy trends, strategic capital revenue fluctuations, and the execution of expanded development pipelines and the SEGRO transaction.
Prologis (NYSE: PLD) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $2.388 billion, up 7.8% from $2.214 billion a year earlier, while diluted EPS increased to $0.86 from $0.82. Core FFO per diluted share rose 7.4% to $1.60, supported by positive rent changes and 5.9% cash same-store NOI growth, although higher expenses limited operating income growth before real estate gains.
Core Financial Results
Revenue growth came from both major sources: rental revenue increased 7.4% to $2.205 billion, while strategic capital revenue rose 9.3% to $164.3 million. Larger real estate transaction gains also supported GAAP earnings, while Core FFO—which excludes specified transaction-related and other items—grew 8.3% in total.
The quarter’s principal financial measures were:
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year-over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $2.388B | $2.214B | +7.8% |
| Operating income before real estate gains | $936.7M | $892.6M | +4.9% |
| Net earnings attributable to common stockholders | $815.7M | $762.9M | +6.9% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.86 | $0.82 | +4.9% |
| Core FFO | $1.545B | $1.426B | +8.3% |
| Core FFO per diluted share | $1.60 | $1.49 | +7.4% |
| AFFO | $1.207B | $1.064B | +13.5% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $2.081B | $1.868B | +11.4% |
Core FFO, AFFO and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP measures. For a REIT such as Prologis, Core FFO is an important supplement to GAAP net income because it removes real estate depreciation and certain transaction-related items.
Business and Portfolio Performance
Real estate operations remained the main earnings contributor. Real estate Core FFO per share increased to $1.54 from $1.43, while strategic capital Core FFO per share was unchanged at $0.06 despite higher strategic capital revenue.
Occupancy remained above 95%, while rent changes on commenced leases continued to exceed prior rates by a wide margin. The quarter’s main portfolio indicators were:
| Operating Metric | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|
| Average occupancy | 95.1% |
| Period-end occupancy | 95.6% |
| Leases commenced | 55.9M square feet |
| Retention | 75.9% |
| Cash same-store NOI growth | 5.9% |
| Net effective rent change | 38.0% |
| Cash rent change | 23.4% |
The rent-change figures compare rates on new and renewed leases with previous rates for the same space. Together with same-store NOI growth, they show that lease repricing continued to support property-level income.
Capital deployment also remained active. Prologis started $964 million of developments with an estimated stabilized yield of 6.6%, a 16.1% estimated margin and $155 million of estimated value creation. It completed $401 million of development stabilizations at an estimated 5.6% yield and acquired $702 million of assets at a weighted-average stabilized capitalization rate of 4.2%.
Higher Expenses Tempered GAAP Operating Leverage
Total expenses increased 9.8%, faster than the 7.8% increase in revenue. General and administrative expense rose 15.3% to $127.6 million, depreciation and amortization increased 9.6% to $710.3 million, and interest expense climbed 11.1% to $287.0 million. Consequently, operating income before real estate gains grew only 4.9%.
Other items helped offset that pressure. Combined gains on dispositions of development properties, land and other real estate investments increased to approximately $108.0 million from $47.7 million. Earnings from unconsolidated entities also rose to $155.4 million from $92.8 million. These contributions help explain why net earnings increased 6.9% even though pre-gain operating income grew more slowly.
Core FFO rose 8.3% because it removes specified transaction gains and other adjustments, indicating that improvement was not limited to the higher GAAP disposition gains. Investors should nevertheless distinguish recurring property performance from gains that can vary substantially between quarters.
Balance Sheet and Liquidity
Prologis ended the quarter with approximately $8.8 billion of available liquidity. Cash and cash equivalents reached $2.27 billion, compared with $1.77 billion at June 30, while debt increased to $36.83 billion from $36.44 billion.
Debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA was 4.5 times, and debt represented 23.9% of total market capitalization. The company’s share of debt carried a weighted-average interest rate of 3.3% and a weighted-average remaining term of 7.6 years.
During the quarter, Prologis and its co-investment ventures closed $1.3 billion of debt at a 4.0% weighted-average interest rate and a 4.5-year weighted-average term. The rate on this new financing exceeded the existing portfolio average, illustrating the higher refinancing cost environment cited by management.
2026 Guidance
Prologis narrowed and slightly increased the midpoint of its Core FFO outlook while lowering its GAAP EPS range. It also raised same-store NOI and several capital deployment forecasts, but reduced strategic capital revenue guidance and lowered the upper end of its occupancy range.
The most important guidance changes were:
| Metric | Current 2026 Guidance | Previous Guidance | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net earnings per diluted share | $4.05-$4.15 | $4.40-$4.55 | Lowered |
| Core FFO per diluted share | $6.25-$6.29 | $6.22-$6.30 | Narrowed; midpoint slightly higher |
| Average occupancy | 95.25%-95.50% | 95.25%-95.75% | Upper end lowered |
| Cash same-store NOI growth | 7.00%-7.50% | 6.75%-7.25% | Raised |
| Net effective same-store NOI growth | 5.50%-6.00% | 5.25%-5.75% | Raised |
| Strategic capital revenue, excluding promote revenue | $650M-$660M | $660M-$680M | Lowered |
| Development stabilizations | $2.50B-$3.00B | $2.25B-$2.75B | Raised |
| Development starts | $5.00B-$5.75B | $4.50B-$5.50B | Raised |
| Acquisitions | $2.10B-$2.30B | $1.50B-$2.00B | Raised |
Capital deployment guidance includes data centers. Prologis noted that GAAP earnings guidance includes potential real estate transaction gains but excludes future foreign-exchange and derivative gains or losses, making it more sensitive than Core FFO to transaction timing and accounting adjustments.
Management Commentary
CEO Daniel Letter said customers were operating with lean inventories and that excess logistics capacity within their networks had largely cleared. Management identified e-commerce, advanced manufacturing and development of the data-center supply chain as demand drivers.
Management also highlighted shareholder approval for the proposed SEGRO transaction as an important milestone. Prologis expects the combination to expand its European platform, although closing and integration remain subject to the transaction’s conditions and execution.
CFO Timothy Arndt emphasized that operating performance and balance-sheet capacity allow Prologis to continue investing despite higher interest rates. The increased development and acquisition guidance is consistent with that capital allocation position.
Risks Investors Should Monitor
- Higher financing costs: Interest expense rose 11.1%, and debt raised during the quarter carried a 4.0% weighted-average rate versus 3.3% for the overall debt portfolio. Continued refinancing at higher rates could pressure earnings.
- Occupancy and retention: Average occupancy was 95.1%, and the annual occupancy guidance range was narrowed by lowering its upper end. Retention of 75.9% makes future leasing demand and renewal activity important to NOI growth.
- GAAP earnings volatility: The full-year EPS range was reduced even as Core FFO guidance remained stable. GAAP earnings remain sensitive to real estate transaction gains and other reconciliation items.
- Strategic capital revenue: Guidance was lowered to $650 million-$660 million, indicating less revenue from this business than previously anticipated.
- Development and transaction execution: Higher development-start and acquisition guidance increases the importance of project costs, lease-up, data-center execution and capital availability. Completion and integration of the SEGRO combination add another execution consideration.
Summary
Prologis delivered Q3 2026 growth in revenue, Core FFO, AFFO and same-store NOI, supported by substantial rent changes and occupancy above 95%. Higher administrative, depreciation and interest expenses constrained pre-gain operating income growth, while larger disposition gains supported GAAP profit. The updated outlook points to stronger property-level NOI and more capital deployment, but investors should monitor financing costs, occupancy, strategic capital revenue and execution of the expanded development pipeline and SEGRO transaction.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles










Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.