tradingkey.logo
tradingkey.logo
Search

Fastenal Q3 2026 Earnings: SG&A Leverage Lifts Operating Margin

TradingKeyOct 14, 2026 11:02 AM
facebooktwitterlinkedin
View all comments(0)

Fastenal reported Q3 2026 net sales of $2,463.3 million, up 15.5% year over year, while diluted EPS rose 19.8% to $0.35. Operating margin expanded to 21.5% as SG&A leverage offset a lower gross margin caused by shifts toward larger customers. Contract customers and manufacturing drove revenue gains. Cash flow conversion moderated due to higher receivables from extended payment terms, and the company lowered its 2026 device-signing goal while maintaining capital spending guidance. Key risks include ongoing gross-margin pressure, working-capital requirements, and execution of digital and capital investments.

AI-generated summary

Fastenal (Nasdaq: FAST) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $2,463.3 million, up 15.5% year over year, while diluted EPS rose 19.8% to $0.35 from $0.29. For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, net income increased 19.7% and operating margin reached 21.5%, as SG&A leverage more than offset gross-margin pressure from the shift toward larger customers.

Core Earnings Data

Sales growth reflected customer contract wins secured since the first quarter of 2024, pricing actions and modest improvement in industrial production. Pricing contributed approximately 240 basis points to sales growth, while foreign exchange reduced growth by about 10 basis points.

Gross margin narrowed to 44.8% from 45.3%, but SG&A declined to 23.3% of sales from 24.6%. That operating expense leverage allowed operating income to grow faster than revenue and lifted operating margin despite the weaker gross-margin rate.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Year-Over-Year Change
Net sales$2,463.3 million$2,133.3 million+15.5%
Gross profit and margin$1,104.7 million; 44.8%$965.8 million; 45.3%+14.4%; margin down approximately 40 bps
SG&A and percentage of sales$573.9 million; 23.3%$524.3 million; 24.6%+9.4%; ratio down 130 bps
Operating income and margin$530.8 million; 21.5%$441.5 million; 20.7%+20.2%; margin up approximately 90 bps
Net income$401.6 million$335.5 million+19.7%
Diluted EPS$0.35$0.29+19.8%
Operating cash flow$421.6 millionNot stated+9.0%

The company calculates basis-point changes using unrounded figures, so some reported margin changes differ slightly from changes calculated using the rounded percentages in the table.

Business and Segment Performance

Direct materials outpaced indirect materials, supported by fastener demand and manufacturing customers. Manufacturing generated 76.6% of sales and increased daily sales by 17.2%, led by 20.2% growth in heavy manufacturing. Non-residential construction recorded its sixth consecutive quarter of growth.

Contract customers remained the main growth engine. Their daily sales rose 18.8%, compared with 7.8% for non-contract customers, as Fastenal continued implementing customer agreements signed since early 2024.

CategoryQ3 2026 Daily Sales GrowthQ3 2026 Sales MixQ3 2025 Sales Mix
Direct materials18.6%39.8%38.9%
Indirect materials14.3%60.2%61.1%
Heavy manufacturing20.2%44.6%43.1%
Other manufacturing13.2%32.0%32.8%
Non-residential construction12.0%8.0%8.3%
Contract customers18.8%76.5%73.8%
Non-contract customers7.8%23.5%26.2%

Product, end-market and customer categories overlap and therefore should not be added together.

The shift toward larger relationships was also visible in customer-site data. Sites generating at least $50,000 in monthly sales increased to 3,288 from 2,771, while their quarterly sales rose to $1,456.6 million from $1,141.9 million. Total active sites declined, but average monthly sales per site increased to $9,047 from $7,149.

Digital channels broadly tracked company growth. Fastenal Managed Inventory sales increased 14.6% to $1,121.3 million, while eBusiness sales rose 14.8% to $721.5 million. Digital Footprint sales advanced 16.1% to $1,536.5 million and represented 61.4% of total sales. Within FMI, FASTBin and FASTVend sales grew 17.6%, compared with 7.0% growth for FASTStock.

Larger Customers Compress Gross Margin but Expand Operating Margin

Fastenal’s customer mix explains the quarter’s divergence between gross margin and operating margin. The continued shift toward larger customers reduced gross margin by approximately 50 basis points, while price-cost effects reduced it by another 30 basis points. Direct sourcing savings, supplier rebates and tariff refunds provided offsets, including approximately 20 basis points of favorable timing benefit.

Those larger relationships generally carry lower gross margins, but Fastenal said they produce more absolute profit dollars and support operating efficiencies. SG&A as a percentage of sales fell 130 basis points: employee-related expenses provided 90 basis points of leverage and occupancy costs provided another 50 basis points, partly offset by a 10-basis-point increase in other expenses. Higher labor productivity and fixed-cost leverage therefore more than compensated for the lower gross-margin rate.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet

Operating cash flow reached $421.6 million, equal to 105.0% of net income. Although cash flow increased 9.0%, conversion declined from 115.3% of net income a year earlier because strong sales growth required more cash for receivables and inventory.

Accounts receivable increased 19.9% to $1,615.2 million, reflecting sales growth and a greater contribution from larger customers with longer payment terms. Inventory rose only 3.1% to $1,776.6 million despite double-digit sales growth, while accounts payable increased 29.3% to $445.8 million as purchasing activity expanded to support demand.

Net property and equipment investment was $71.8 million, up from $54.7 million. Total debt declined to $100.0 million from $195.0 million, reducing debt to 2.4% of total capital from 4.8%. Fastenal returned $328.4 million to shareholders through $298.2 million of dividends and $30.2 million of share repurchases, equal to 81.8% of quarterly net income.

Earnings Guidance

Fastenal lowered its 2026 goal for weighted FASTBin and FASTVend device signings, even as third-quarter signings increased 6.2% to 7,484 MEUs. The company maintained its capital investment range, which remains above 2025 spending because of the Atlanta hub replacement, distribution capacity improvements, delayed IT projects and increased trucking investment.

MetricLatest 2026 GuidancePrevious Guidance or ComparisonChange
Weighted FASTBin/FASTVend signings27,000–29,000 MEUs28,000–30,000 MEUsLowered by 1,000 MEUs at both ends
Net property and equipment investment$310 million–$330 million$310 million–$330 million; $230.6 million actual in 2025Range maintained

Fastenal also estimated an ongoing tax rate of approximately 24.6%, excluding discrete items or broader changes in tax law.

Recent Insider Transactions

The supplied insider data shows 51,622 shares purchased in six transactions and 50,222 shares sold in four transactions over the latest six-month period, resulting in net purchases of 1,400 shares. The table lists the four reported sales among the most recent transaction records; derivative exercises and a stock gift are excluded.

DateInsiderRoleTransactionPrice per ShareOwnershipReported Value
Aug. 13, 2026Donnalee Kathleen PapenfussOfficerSale51.38–51.42Direct475,758
Aug. 10, 2026Michael J. AnciusDirectorSale52.00Indirect156,000
Aug. 5, 2026Rita J. HeiseDirectorSale50.05Direct1,750,102
July 28, 2026Michael J. AnciusDirectorSale49.00Indirect147,000

Values are presented as reported in the supplied transaction data, which did not specify their currency.

Risks Investors Need to Watch

  • Customer-mix pressure on gross margin: Larger customers supported sales and operating leverage but reduced gross margin by approximately 50 basis points. Continued mix shifts could keep the gross-margin rate under pressure.
  • Price-cost and timing effects: Price-cost reduced gross margin by about 30 basis points, while approximately 20 basis points of the quarter’s benefit came from favorable timing.
  • Working-capital requirements: Receivables grew faster than sales as larger customers carried longer payment terms, lowering operating cash flow relative to net income compared with the prior year.
  • Dependence on contract and manufacturing customers: Contract customers represented 76.5% of sales, while manufacturing accounted for 76.6%, making their demand and implementation activity increasingly important to consolidated growth.
  • Digital deployment and investment execution: Fastenal reduced its device-signing goal while maintaining elevated capital spending for facilities, IT and trucking, increasing the importance of delivering the intended capacity and efficiency benefits.

Summary

Fastenal’s Q3 2026 results combined broad sales growth, larger contract-customer gains and improved expense leverage. The larger-customer mix lowered gross margin, but labor productivity and fixed-cost absorption produced faster operating income growth and a higher operating margin. The next areas to monitor are gross-margin pressure, receivables and cash conversion, progress toward the revised digital-device goal, and returns from the company’s elevated capital investment program.

This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be considered financial or investment advice.

Comments (0)

Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.

0/500
Commenting Guidelines
Loading...

Recommended Articles

tradingkey.logo
Risk Warning: Our Website and Mobile App provides only general information on certain investment products. Finsights does not provide, and the provision of such information must not be construed as Finsights providing, financial advice or recommendation for any investment product.
Investment products are subject to significant investment risks, including the possible loss of the principal amount invested and may not be suitable for everyone. Past performance of investment products is not indicative of their future performance.
Finsights may allow third party advertisers or affiliates to place or deliver advertisements on our Website or Mobile App or any part thereof and may be compensated by them based on your interaction with the advertisements.
© Copyright: FINSIGHTS MEDIA PTE. LTD. All Rights Reserved.